Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Monday, December 30, 2013

Crescent Athletic are looking for a friendly game home or away Sunday morning the 5th of January.
Anyone interested please contact Tim 085-2459449.

Saturday, December 28, 2013

Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Saturday 4th January
(2pm Kick-Off)

FAI Umbro Youth Inter League  Cup

Cork Youth League s  v     Kerry District League      Buttevant    
(A Kelly, T Callanan,  P Buckley)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youth League 1

Ballincollig      v        Greenwood                  Regional Park       J O Conner
Carrigaline Utd      v   College Corinthians     Ballea Park          D Daly
Wilton Utd             v   Midleton                      Lee Road              D Buckle
Leeds                     v     R iverstownblodge      Leeds Park            T Collins

Daly Industrial Supplies Youth League 1A

Douglas Hall Ath  v       Lakewood Ath             Kennedy Park   M O Flaherty
Fermoy                  v      Avondale Utd               Carrig Park       P O Sullivan
Grenagh                 v      Watergrasshill              Grenagh           T Long
Macroom              v        Passage                       Town Park        F Murphy

Sunday 5th January
(2pm Kick-Off Unless Stated)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youth League 1A

Donoughamore Ath      v    Buttevant    Donoughamore            D Buckle 11am

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1

Blarney Utd A      v           Mallow           O Shea Park             Yves Kirwan
Castleview            v           Kinsale           O Sullivan Park        F Murphy
Douglas Hall        v           Greenwood     Moneygourney         T Callanan
St Marys               v           Midleton A     St Marys Park           P Buckley



Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A

Kanturk F C     v     Douglas Hall       Gurteenard               K Szatowski
College Cors B       v    Blarney Utd B      Corinthians Park      M O Flaherty
Ringmahon Rgs      v    Midleton B           Ringmahon Park      P O Sullivan
   
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League

Blarney Utd              v        Douglas Hall           O Shea Park         D Daly
Avondale Utd           v        Killumney Utd         Avondale Park    M O’Connell
Castlebridge Celtic   v        Wilton Utd               Bridesbridge       T Collins
Crosshaven               v        Mallow Utd             Camden               K Callanan
Ballincollig               v        Cobh Wanders        Landing Field      

Wednesday January 8th
(7.30pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League

Mayfield Utd         v     Avondale Utd           Mayfield Park   T Long

Friday, December 27, 2013


Sean Fitzpatrick RIP
                                                          President Springfield AFC

It's a sad day for football and football people in Cobh to hear of the death of Sean Fitzpatrick  . He had such honesty and enthusiasm for the schoolboys football and anyone who spent any time in his company was enriched. The great thing about Sean was he made everyone feel they knew him well. He always had time to speak to you and share his passion for the schoolboys football and Springfield. His involvement started as a founder member of Springfield Schoolboys club in 1959 and he helped put the foundations and standards in place which has seen schoolboy football flourish in Cobh over the last 50 years. During this time Sean gave his time as a coach and committee member and no one was prouder than him to see the club develop into such a successful soccer nursery, producing players with the ability and skill level to play at the highest level for their country and in the English Premier league. Speaking to him at the recently Sean told me of his pride that  schoolboy football continued to thrive in Cobh with the establishment of Springfield Ramblers, the under 16 team winning the national cup and the development of the Astroturf. Sean was really proud that two of his grandnephews Ger and Stuart Burns are continuing the family tradition coaching Springfield Ramblers Teams. In conclusuon the following quote written in the history of Springfield by John Murphy R.I.P. sums up Sean and his fellow founder members.
“These men were ahead of their time. The knowledge thye imparted to us. We enjoyed our involvement so much, they developed a spirit in us and made us fell good,they gave their time to a generation of Cobh youth,they will live forever in our souls.”

 

John Coughlan

Thursday, December 26, 2013


CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 3rd January Ko. 7.30 pm

Premier A League

Douglas Hall v Macroom, Moneygourney, J.Lenihan
Saturday 4th January Ko. 2.00pm Unless otherwise stated

Premier League
Blarney St Ath v Coachford, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, K.Hennessy
Pearse Celtic v Glen Celtic, Leghenamore, R.Murphy
Park Utd v Greenwood, Brigown, G.Stephens
Kilreen Celtic v Innishvilla, Murphys Farm, D.O’Mahony

Premier A League
Grattan Utd v Blackstone Rovers, O’Neill Pk, E.McNally
Glenthorn Celtic v Castleview, Glenthorn Pk, J.Lyne

AUL1
Fairview v Kanturk, Fairfield, T.Tully

AUL 1A
Donoughmore Ath v Rathcoole Rovers, Donoughmore, D.Klier
Hibernians v Greenmount Rangers, Shanbally, D.Coleman
Richmond v Buttevant, Garrandara, Wilton, B.Noonan

AUL 2
Macroom v Strand Utd, Town Pk, P.O’Sullivan
CFC Banteer v Rylane Celtic, Banteer  Sports Center, M. O’Farrell

AUL 2A
Corkbeg v Central Rovers, Whitegate, S.Barry
Glen Celtic v St John Boscos, Glen Pk, G.Duffy

AUL 3
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Parkview Celtic, Kilmore Road, S.Madine
Innishvilla v Richmond, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Donovan

AUL 3A
Carrigaliine Utd v Dunbar Celtic, Ballea Pk, T.Kelleher

AUL 3B
Ballinhassig v Los Zarcos, Gortnaglough, J.Quinn
Waterloo v Strand Utd, Whitechurch Community Center, J.Sweeney

Sunday 5th January Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated

AOH Cup 3rd Round
St John Boscos B v Lakewood Ath A, Water Rock Pk, D.O’Mahony

Premier League
Springfield v Killumney Utd, Pat O’Brien Pk, J.Lyne

Premier A League
Glenvale v Carrigtwohill Utd, Regional Pk, R.Murphy

AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Bohemians, Gortnaglough, E.McNally
Cathedral Celtic v Watergrasshill Utd, Fairfield, K.Hennessy

AUL 1A
Millstreet Celtic v Dunbar Celtic, Town Pk, T.Tully

AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Afton Villa, Temple Pk, F.O’Neill
De Courcey Albion v Newmarket Town, Ballinadee, B.Dowling

AUL 2A
Hillington v Park Utd, Hillington Pk, B.Stark
Grangevale v Shandon Celtic, Grangevale Pk, J.Gaffney

AUL 3
Greenwood v St John Boscos, Leghenamore, M.Doody
Glenthorn Celtic v Ard Na laoi, Glenthorn Pk, Tony McDonagh

AUL 3A
Tower FC v Pearse Celtic, Killowen, 2.00pm, R.Crean
Carrigtwohill Utd v Leeview Ath, Ballyadam Pk, Alan Mc Donagh

AUL 3B
Lakewood Ath v Bweeng Celtic, Ovens, M.O’Connor
Ballincollig v Coachford, Regional Pk, 2.00pm, N.Cunneen




 

Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Lakewood Athletic would like to extend their deepest sympathies to the family and friends of Tony Dineen, who died tragically on December 21st.  Tony played with the first ever Lakewood Schoolboys Team and was a current member of the Junior Team. He will be sadly missed by all his friends at Lakewood. Ar dheis Dé go raibh a anam.

Saturday, December 21, 2013


Message of Condolence from all at LAKEWOOD F.C.:
Members, friends and all involved at LAKEWOOD F.C. wish to extend their deepest sympathy to the Dineen family on the recent bereavement of Tony.

May he rest in peace.

AUL Tables

Murphy's Irish Stout Premier League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Coachford A 5 2 2 1 9 8 8
Killumney Utd 3 2 1 0 9 4 7
Pearse Cel A 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
Glen Cel A 3 2 0 1 12 10 6
Park Utd A 4 2 0 2 5 7 6
Blarney St Ath 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Kilreen Cel 2 0 2 0 4 4 2
Springfield 3 0 2 1 5 7 2
Greenwood A 3 0 1 2 6 10 1
Innishvilla A 4 0 0 4 4 10 0
Murphy's Irish Stout Premier A League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Douglas Hall 7 3 2 2 19 11 11
Macroom A 4 3 0 1 11 8 9
Castleview 6 3 0 3 13 21 9
Grattan Utd 3 2 1 0 7 1 7
Village Utd 3 2 0 1 13 5 6
Glenthorn Cel A 4 1 3 0 9 7 6
Blackstone Rvrs 4 2 0 2 11 10 6
Glenvale 4 0 1 3 3 11 1
Carrigtohill Utd A 5 0 1 4 2 14 1
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knockraha 9 8 0 1 29 11 21
Dillons Cross Ath 8 7 0 1 25 9 21
Cathedral Cel 7 5 0 2 13 7 15
Bohemians 6 3 1 2 14 7 10
Fairview 3 2 1 0 11 4 7
Kanturk 8 2 1 5 6 22 7
Lakewood Ath A 8 1 2 5 10 14 5
Watergrasshill Utd 9 2 0 7 14 30 3
Ballinhassig 8 0 1 7 6 24 1
Watergrasshill Utd and Knockraha deducted 3 points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Hibernians 9 8 1 0 30 6 25
Buttevant 9 5 1 3 20 18 16
Richmond A 5 4 1 0 16 1 13
Millstreet Cel 10 3 2 5 19 34 11
Rathcoole Rvrs 12 3 1 8 23 42 10
UCC A 6 3 0 3 15 11 9
Greenmount Rangers 8 4 0 4 16 14 9
Waterloo  4 2 1 1 9 4 7
Dunbar Cel A 4 2 0 2 13 8 6
Donoughmore Ath 11 1 1 9 12 35 4
Greenmount Rangers deducted 3 Points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Blackpool Cel 12 6 3 3 18 20 21
Rylane Cel 9 5 3 1 21 12 18
De Courcy Albion 9 5 1 3 26 19 16
Afton Villa 11 5 3 3 32 30 15
Newmarket Town 13 4 3 6 21 28 15
Strand Utd A 8 4 1 3 20 11 13
CFC Banteer 13 3 4 6 23 27 13
Macroom B 11 1 2 8 9 23 5
Afton Villa deducted 3 Points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Park Utd B 6 5 1 0 13 4 16
St John Boscos A 6 4 1 1 17 5 13
Central Rovers 5 3 1 1 9 3 10
Hillington 8 3 1 4 12 19 10
Glen Cel B 5 3 0 2 12 8 9
Shandon Cel 9 2 2 5 12 21 8
City Wanderers 8 1 3 4 6 14 6
Corkbeg 7 1 2 4 6 9 5
Grangevale 4 1 1 2 4 8 4
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glenthorn Cel B 9 8 0 1 35 14 24
St John Boscos C 10 7 2 1 34 5 23
Knocknaheeny Cel 9 7 1 1 40 15 22
Greenwood B 10 6 2 2 19 12 20
Castlelack 11 5 1 5 22 26 16
Innishvilla B 9 3 1 5 11 16 10
Richmond B 10 3 1 6 15 24 10
UCC B 10 3 1 6 22 40 10
Ard-na-Laoi 12 1 2 9 9 31 5
Parkview Cel 10 0 3 7 12 36 3
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Crescent Ath 9 7 1 1 26 9 22
Pearse Cel B 8 5 2 1 21 12 17
Carrigaline Utd 11 5 1 5 17 24 16
Leeview Ath 7 4 2 1 28 5 14
St John Boscos B 9 4 1 4 18 16 13
Carrigtohill Utd B 10 3 0 7 20 24 9
Tower 12 2 2 8 13 38 8
Dunbar Cel B 8 1 3 4 11 26 6
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3B
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glanworth Utd 9 5 3 1 16 10 18
Coachford B 10 4 4 2 21 12 16
Lakewood Ath B 10 4 3 3 17 14 15
Waterloo B 9 4 2 3 19 15 14
Bweeng Cel 6 3 3 0 15 10 12
Los Zarcos 10 2 6 2 17 15 12
Ballincollig 7 3 1 3 11 12 10
Strand Utd B 9 1 3 5 10 18 6
Ballinhassig B 8 0 1 7 6 26 1

Friday, December 20, 2013


HAPPY CHRISTMAS: On behalf of all in the AUL, I would like to wish our sponsors, The Evening Echo Sports desk, clubs, players, referees and everyone else involved in the game a very happy Christmas and merry New Year.
ST MICHAELS CUP QUARTER FINALS
Fairview v Waterloo A / UCC A
Watergrasshill Utd v Buttevant
Cathedral Celtic v Richmond A
Knockraha v Hibernians

Castleview honour Seanie O'Leary



Sean O'Leary, current Castleview President & Legend, receiving his award from former Minister for Sport Mr. Bernard Allen. Seanie captained the Cork AUL's most successful team ever. That all conquering 1962 Castleview team won a never to be repeated 5 trophies - Munster Junior Cup, AOH Cup, League, Shield & Presidents Cup. Also they were unlucky to be beaten in the FAI Junior Cup Final that year. Seanie has amassed an astonishing 28 medals with Castleview along with being capped internationally. Even Roy Keane turned up on the night to pay homage to a true gentleman and Northside legend.

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Grangevale FC are looking for a friendly next Saturday (Home\Away).
Anyone interested, please ring Damian on 087-2937332.

Monday, December 16, 2013

Cup Draws


AOH CUP 4TH ROUND
Waterloo A v St John Boscos B / Lakewood Ath A
Killumney Utd v Fairview
Blarney St Ath / De Courcey Albion v Park Utd A / Bohemians
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Dunbar Celtic A
Coachford A v Richmond A
Kilreen Celtic v Greenmount Rangers
Glen Celtic A v Glenthorn Celtic A
St John Boscos A v Village Utd

ST MICHAELS CUP QUARTER FINALS
Fairview v Waterloo A / UCC A
Watergrasshill Utd v Buttevant
Cathedral Celtic v Ballinhassig
Knockraha v Hibernians

PRESIDENTS CUP SEMI FINAL
Dunbar Celtic B / Richmond B v Glenthorn Celtic B
Leeview Ath v Pearse Celtic B / Knocknaheeny Celtic

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Youth Results



Youth Results

Friday, December 13
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Carrigaline United 0 Mayfield United 2.

Saturday, December 14
Murphy Cup first round: Blarney United 3 Fermoy 2.

Sunday, December 15
Teddy Healy Cup first round: Douglas Hall B 8 Midleton B 1, Everton 5 Youghal United 1, Kanturk w/o Castleview scr., Midleton A 4 Ballinhassig 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Blarney United B 2 Carrigaline United B 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Cobh Wanderers 2 Everton 4.

AUL RESULTS SEQUENCE FROM WEEKEND:
 
ALL OTHER GAMES WERE OFF:
 
FAI Junior Cup 5th Round: Glen Celtic A 4 Newtown Celtic (Dublin) 2.

AOH Cup 3rd Round: Killumney Utd 4 Hibernians 0.
Saxone Cup Semi Final: St John Boscos A 2 Rylane Celtic 1; Hillington 2 Park Utd B 0.

AUL3A: Leeview Ath 4 Tower FC 0.

Saturday, December 14, 2013

                                                               AUL NOTICE

Please note: The FAI Junior Cup 5th Round game between Glen Celtic A and Newton Celtic (Dublin) has been switched from Glen Park to the Mayfield Community School tomorrow Sunday afternoon at 2pm.

                                                       AUL NOTICE

Due to the atrocious weather conditions to-day (Saturday),
ALL fixtures failed to take place.
Blarney Street AFC are looking for friendlies over the Christmas period .
If interested please contact Paul Corcoran on 085-8122949

Thursday, December 12, 2013

AUL Tables

Murphy's Irish Stout Premier League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Coachford A 5 2 2 1 9 8 8
Killumney Utd 3 2 1 0 9 4 7
Pearse Cel A 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
Glen Cel A 3 2 0 1 12 10 6
Park Utd A 4 2 0 2 5 7 6
Blarney St Ath 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Kilreen Cel 2 0 2 0 4 4 2
Springfield 3 0 2 1 5 7 2
Greenwood A 3 0 1 2 6 10 1
Innishvilla A 4 0 0 4 4 10 0
Murphy's Irish Stout Premier A League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Douglas Hall 7 3 2 2 19 11 11
Castleview 6 3 0 3 13 21 9
Grattan Utd 3 2 1 0 7 1 7
Village Utd 2 2 0 0 10 1 6
Glenthorn Cel A 4 1 3 0 9 7 6
Macroom A 3 2 0 1 7 5 6
Blackstone Rvrs 4 2 0 2 11 10 6
Glenvale 4 0 1 3 3 11 1
Carrigtohill Utd A 5 0 1 4 2 14 1
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knockraha 9 8 0 1 29 11 21
Dillons Cross Ath 8 7 0 1 25 9 21
Cathedral Cel 7 5 0 2 13 7 15
Bohemians 6 3 1 2 14 7 10
Fairview 3 2 1 0 11 4 7
Kanturk 8 2 1 5 6 22 7
Lakewood Ath A 8 1 2 5 10 14 5
Watergrasshill Utd 9 2 0 7 14 30 3
Ballinhassig 8 0 1 7 6 24 1
Watergrasshill Utd and Knockraha deducted 3 points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Hibernians 9 8 1 0 29 6 25
Buttevant 9 5 1 3 20 18 16
Richmond A 5 4 1 0 16 1 13
Millstreet Cel 10 3 2 5 19 34 11
Rathcoole Rvrs 12 3 1 8 23 41 10
UCC A 6 3 0 3 15 11 9
Greenmount Rangers 8 4 0 4 16 14 9
Waterloo  4 2 1 1 9 4 7
Dunbar Cel A 4 2 0 2 13 8 6
Donoughmore Ath 11 1 1 9 12 35 4
Greenmount Rangers deducted 3 Points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Blackpool Cel 12 6 3 3 18 20 21
Rylane Cel 9 5 3 1 21 12 18
De Courcy Albion 9 5 1 3 26 19 16
Afton Villa 11 5 3 3 32 30 15
Newmarket Town 13 4 3 6 21 28 15
Strand Utd A 8 4 1 3 20 11 13
CFC Banteer 13 3 4 6 23 27 13
Macroom B 11 1 2 8 9 23 5
Afton Villa deducted 3 Points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Park Utd B 6 5 1 0 13 4 16
St John Boscos A 6 4 1 1 17 5 13
Central Rovers 5 3 1 1 9 3 10
Hillington 8 3 1 4 12 19 10
Glen Cel B 5 3 0 2 12 8 9
Shandon Cel 9 2 2 5 12 21 8
City Wanderers 8 1 3 4 6 14 6
Corkbeg 7 1 2 4 6 9 5
Grangevale 4 1 1 2 4 8 4
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glenthorn Cel B 9 8 0 1 35 14 24
St John Boscos C 10 7 2 1 34 5 23
Knocknaheeny Cel 9 7 1 1 40 15 22
Greenwood B 10 6 2 2 19 12 20
Castlelack 11 5 1 5 22 26 16
Innishvilla B 9 3 1 5 11 16 10
Richmond B 10 3 1 6 15 24 10
UCC B 10 3 1 6 22 40 10
Ard-na-Laoi 12 1 2 9 9 31 5
Parkview Cel 10 0 3 7 12 36 3
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Crescent Ath 9 7 1 1 26 9 22
Pearse Cel B 8 5 2 1 21 12 17
Carrigaline Utd 11 5 1 5 17 24 16
St John Boscos B 9 4 1 4 18 16 13
Leeview Ath 6 3 2 1 24 5 11
Carrigtohill Utd B 10 3 0 7 20 24 9
Tower 11 2 2 7 13 34 8
Dunbar Cel B 8 1 3 4 11 26 6
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3B
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glanworth Utd 9 5 3 1 16 10 18
Coachford B 10 4 4 2 21 12 16
Lakewood Ath B 10 4 3 3 17 14 15
Waterloo B 9 4 2 3 19 15 14
Bweeng Cel 6 3 3 0 15 10 12
Los Zarcos 10 2 6 2 17 15 12
Ballincollig 7 3 1 3 11 12 10
Strand Utd B 9 1 3 5 10 18 6
Ballinhassig B 8 0 1 7 6 26 1