Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

AUL Reports omitted from earlier editions of Wed's ECHO

MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP

There was a tremendous game in the Regional Park where first division UCC pipped Ballincollig B on spotters after a thrilling 4-4 draw.

Philip Sullivan converted a spotter after a foul on Darren Forde and then right winger Dave McCarthy struck to give Ballincollig a 2-0 lead.

UCC fought back and were looking good when they led 3-2 with a minute to go, all the goals supplied by inform Sean Doyle. But there was time enough for an equaliser, created by Alan O'Flynn and finished off by Eoin O'Keeffe.

The students had a chance to regain the lead in extra time but home keeper Alan O'Mahony saved a spotter by Doyle. And then Dave Hurley’s terrific pass sent O’Flynn clear to put Ballincollig in front only for UCC to equalise from a brilliant last minute free kick by Jack Cogan.

UCC soon had an edge in the shootout, thanks to a save by keeper James Purcell, and the decisive spot kick fell to Doyle. He showed no nerves, his extra time miss put to the back of his mind, and sent the students through.

The top performers here were Dave Hurley, Dave McCarthy, Darren Forde and Rob Quinn for the third division losers, Cogan, Purcell, Doyle and Paul Aherne for their first division conquerors.

There was better luck for Ballincollig’s first team when a double by man of the match Ian Kenneally earned them a 2-0 derby win over Killumney Utd.

Scoreless Greenwood were left to rue missed chances as home side Springfield put two past them to advance. Both were netted by Jason Cronin. The first was scored midway through the first half when John McCarthy provided the assist.

In the second half, Jason Gleeson took advantage of some sloppy defensive work to send Cronin in for his second. Best for Greenwood were Aidan McCarthy and Owen Sweeney while Sean Geary and Gleeson were outstanding for Mossie O'Mahony's winners.

Maymount Celtic, two up at the break, defeated visitors Dunbar Celtic 3-2. Damien Morey opened for Maymount, the assist by Wayne McBride, and then Gordon Philpot played Mickey Bullman through for the second.

Dunbar got one back early in the second half, Paul Walsh on target, before Bullman clinched it midway through with a long range special. Dunbar, who had Scott Crowley and Craig O'Leary in form, got their second in the 88th minute thanks to Willie McCarthy.

Ricky Gettings (3) led the way as Leeside hammered City Wanderers 8-0. Craig Donnelly (2), Jason Keegan, Conor O'Leary and Michael Looney also netted.



AOH CUP

After a terrific save by Martin Seumala, Jonathan Quinn struck the decisive spotter as Shandon Celtic pipped Casement 7-6 in the shootout that followed their 1-1 draw at Casement Park in the Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup.

Darren Luttril put Shandon in front after good work by Mark Forde and Martin Carolan and Kevin Cummins equalised with a smashing free kick. Top performers here were John Paul Morrissey, Eric Morley and Paul Griffin for Casement, Forde, Philip Conlon and Jamie O’Sullivan for the victors.

Two John Kelleher goals put Grattan Utd through to next round at the expense of scoreless Dillon’s Cross. Kelleher struck in the first half after a header-on by Harry Goulding. In the second half, eh converted a penalty after a foul on John Paul O’Sullivan. Brian O’Sullivan and Goulding impressed for Grattan.

Donoughmore, short six regulars, put up quite a show against higher ranked Leeds before losing 1-0 to Johnny Cooney’s strike. With Sean O'Mahony in man of the match form, Donoughmore made most of the chances. Others to shine for the county side were Mick Sheehan, Darragh O’Shea and Rob O’Sullivan while midfielders Kevin McGee and Liam Ahern (captain) stood out for Leeds.


ST MICHAEL’S CUP
Albert Rovers came from two down at the break to reach the next round of the Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup, the knockout trophy for first division teams, with a 12-11 shootout win over Everton after a 2-2 tie.

This was a magnificent match. Everton’s Joe Kelly was breathless at the end but delighted: “It was a great game, a brilliant sporting occasion. Both teams and the referee contributed to it.” Joe Whelton of Alberts agreed: “It was a great game and, for us, a great finish.”

Everton, with centrehalf Ray Laffan and midfielder Alan O'Brien on song, had the edge in the opening half and went in front when Brian O’Donovan headed in a free by Daniel Cooper.

Midway through Everton went two up when Cooper fired in a rocket after a corner had been partially cleared. It could even have had been better as Everton hit a post just before the break.

Alberts, with Kevin O'Leary, Niall Murphy and John Lowry leading the way, made the most of that reprieve and went on to dominate exchanges in the second half.

Kevin O'Leary slipped in the ball from which Michael O’Leary reduced the deficit and then a terrific through pass by Tom O'Neill was finished off by Mick Sadic.

Each side had their moments in extra time and each was denied by the timber before Alberts took the honours in the prolonged shootout.

Shane Brady didn't know much about his first half winner as Ballyvolane B scored a deserved 1-0 away win over Mallow Celtic. Brady was struck on the head by a piledriver from colleague Ron McNeill and the ball cannoned into the net. Best for the winners were Adrian McDonnell and skipper Paul O’Keeffe.

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Knockraha's Pat Walsh gets his head to the ball during Sunday's 1B game with Glen Celtic. Read all about it and see more pics in tomorrow's ECHO.


Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


A Glenvale, one of the top teams in Murphy’s Stout AUL 2, are holding a Table Quiz in Geaney’s Bar (Blackpool) on Friday next, starting at 9.00pm. Entries will be taken on the night.

The phone number in the secretary book for Glen Celtic is incorrect. The correct number is: 086-6066468.

There will be a Delegate Meeting on this Wednesday in the Doughcloyne Hotel, commencing at 8pm sharp.

Next Sunday’s Match of the Week sees Lakewood Athletic entertain Coachford in the FAI Junior Cup.

Millstreet’s recent Fund Raising Table Quiz was well supported and all had a good night. Steven Riordan stepped in at the last minute as question master and was top class. Organisers Danny Riordan and Sean Vaughan (two of the younger players in the team) should be applauded for a great effort.


B Looking forward to your weekend game? How will you do? Have you got injuries, players back? Send in your panel, manager, captain, etc.. Did you show good form last weekend? What was the result? Are you looking for improvement? Have you met this opposition before?

Any club news you want highlighted in the weekend pages in the ECHO? Deadline for Fri is 6.00pm Wed, for Sat it is 6.00pm Thurs.

Send your emails to billylyons@eircom.net or texts to 087 7937789. Please use the email in preference. If you need to ring, please do so between 5 and 6pm.

Thanks
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


Updated youth & junior tables available athttp://groups.msn.com/CorkAUL

Sunday, November 26, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Results as at 6.00pm SUN

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Ballyphehane Celtic 2-3 Lakewood Athletic; Ballincollig 4–4 UCC, UCC won 4-2 pens; Villa Utd off Richmond; Killumney United 0-2 Ballincollig A; St John Bosco’s off Wilton United; Coachford 2-3 Mayfield United (aet); Crescent Ath off Park United A; Buttevant 0-1 Carrigtwohill United A; City Wanderers 0-8 Leeside; Springfield 2-0 Greenwood; Maymount Celtic 3-2 Dunbar Celtic.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Dillon’s Cross 0–2 Grattan Utd A; Leeds 1–0 Donoughmore; Casement Celtic 1-1 Shandon Celtic, Shandon won 7-6 on pens.

Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Albert Rovers 2–2 Everton, Alberts won 12-11 on pens; Mallow Celtic 0-1 Ballyvolane B.

Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Macroom A off Togher Rovers; Village Utd off Kanturk; Greenmount Rangers off Castleview.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Hibernians A 5-0 Lee Rangers; Douglas Hall off Knockavilla; Inter City Celtic 2-4 Doneraile A; Blackpool Celtic 0-6 Blarney Street Ath; Watergrasshill United A 0-0 Leeside B; Glen Celtic 1-0 Knockraha A.

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Fairview off Buttevant B; Glenthorn Celtic B off Waterloo Celtic; Brooklodge United off Village Utd B; Central Rovers off Blackstone Rovers; Hillington A 5-2 Strand Utd; Millstreet Celtic 0-1 Shanavoher; Churchvilla 3-1 Passage B.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballinhassig off Carrigaline United; Togher Celtic 0-3 Lakewood Ath B; Wilton United B 0-3 Leeview AFC; Kanturk B 2-2 Ard-na-Laoi; Killowen 3-2 Doneraile B; Macroom B off Coachford B; UCC B 1-0 Knockraha; Knocknaheeny Celtic 1-1 Parkview Celtic; Watergrasshill United B 5-0 Hillington B.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Results available @ 3.00pm Sun

Results

Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Ballyvolane A – Rockmount

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Ballyphehane Celtic 2-3 Lakewood Athletic; Ballincollig 4–4 UCC, UCC won 4-2 pens; Villa Utd off Richmond; Killumney United 0-2 Ballincollig A; St John Bosco’s off Wilton United; Coachford - Mayfield United; Hibernians B - Kinsale; Crescent Ath off Park United A; Buttevant - Carrigtwohill United A; City Wanderers - Leeside; Springfield 2-0 Greenwood; Maymount Celtic - Dunbar Celtic.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Dillon’s Cross 0–2 Grattan Utd A; Leeds – Donoughmore; Casement Celtic 1-1 Shandon Celtic, Shandon won 7-6 on pens.

Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Albert Rovers 2–2 Everton, Alberts won 12-11 on pens; Mallow Celtic 0-1 Ballyvolane B.

Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Macroom A off Togher Rovers; Village Utd off Kanturk; Greenmount Rangers off Castleview;

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Hibernians A 5-0 Lee Rangers; Rathcoole Rvrs – Glanworth Utd; Douglas Hall off Knockavilla; Inter City Celtic 2-4 Doneraile A; Blackpool Celtic - Blarney Street Ath; Watergrasshill United A - Leeside B; Glen Celtic 1-0 Knockraha A; Ballintotis - St John Bosco's B.

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale A - Kilreen Celtic; Fairview off Buttevant B; Glenthorn Celtic B off Waterloo Celtic; Brooklodge United off Village Utd B; Central Rovers off Blackstone Rovers; Corkbeg - Mayfield Utd B; Dunbar Celtic B - Afton Villa; Greenmount Rangers B - Innishvilla; Hillington A - Strand Utd; Millstreet Celtic 0-1 Shanavoher; Passage A - Rylane Celtic; Churchvilla - Passage B.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballinhassig off Carrigaline United; Ardmanning Celtic - Grattan United B; Togher Celtic 0-3 Lakewood Ath B; Wilton United B 0-3 Leeview AFC; Kanturk B 2-2 Ard-na-Laoi; Rathcoole Rvrs B - CFC Banteer; Los Zarcos - Cork Road Celtic; Killowen 3-2 Doneraile B; Killford - Keim FC; Macroom B - Coachford B; UCC B 1-0 Knockraha; Castleview B - Examiner/Echo; Knocknaheeny Celtic 1-1 Parkview Celtic; Watergrasshill United B - Hillington B.

Saturday, November 25, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Games off to date
Only those marked off are off.

Results

Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Ballyvolane A – Rockmount

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Ballyphehane Celtic - Lakewood Athletic; Ballincollig – UCC; Villa Utd off Richmond; Killumney United - Ballincollig A; St John Bosco's - Wilton United; Coachford - Mayfield United; Hibernians B - Kinsale; Crescent Ath - Park United A; Buttevant - Carrigtwohill United A; City Wanderers - Leeside; Springfield - Greenwood; Maymount Celtic - Dunbar Celtic.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Dillon’s Cross – Grattan Utd A; Leeds – Donoughmore;

Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Albert Rovers – Everton; Mallow Celtic v Ballyvolane B.

Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Macroom A off Togher Rovers; Village Utd off Kanturk; Greenmount Rangers off Castleview;

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Hibernians A - Lee Rangers; Rathcoole Rvrs – Glanworth Utd; Douglas Hall - Knockavilla; Inter City Celtic - Doneraile A; Blackpool Celtic - Blarney Street Ath; Watergrasshill United A - Leeside B; Glen Celtic - Knockraha A; Ballintotis - St John Bosco's B.

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale A - Kilreen Celtic; Fairview off Buttevant B; Glenthorn Celtic B off Waterloo Celtic; Brooklodge United off Village Utd B; Central Rovers off Blackstone Rovers; Corkbeg - Mayfield Utd B; Dunbar Celtic B - Afton Villa; Greenmount Rangers B - Innishvilla; Hillington A - Strand Utd; Millstreet Celtic - Shanavoher; Passage A - Rylane Celtic; Churchvilla - Passage B.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballinhassig off Carrigaline United; Ardmanning Celtic - Grattan United B; Togher Celtic - Lakewood Ath B; Wilton United B - Leeview AFC; Kanturk B - Ard-na-Laoi; Rathcoole Rvrs B - CFC Banteer; Los Zarcos - Cork Road Celtic; Killowen - Doneraile B; Killford - Keim FC; Macroom B - Coachford B; UCC B - Knockraha; Castleview B - Examiner/Echo; Knocknaheeny Celtic - Parkview Celtic; Watergrasshill United B - Hillington B.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 2nd December
Umbro FAI Youth Cup:
3rd Round: Kick Off 2 pm.
Everton v Greenwood Everton Pk (D. Crowley)
Tramore Ath v Cobh Ramblers Tramore Pk (R. Murphy)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1: Kick Off 2-30 pm
Cork City v Wilton Utd FAI Grounds (C. Byrne)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A: Kick Off 2-30 pm
Mayfield Utd v Avondale Utd Mayfield Pk (A. O’Regan)
Fermoy v Carrigaline Utd Carrig Pk (G. Kelly)
Dunbar Cel v Coachford Murphy’s Farm (AN Other)
D.I.S.C.-Viking Cork U17 League:
Sunday 3rd December.
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League Cup Final: Kick Off 2 pm.
Leeds v Cork City Turner’s Cross (D. Klier, T.Tully, L. Lyne)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1: Kick Off 2-30 pm.
St. Mary’s v Greenwood St. Mary’s Pk (Frank Murphy)
Blarney Utd v Cobh Ramblers O’Shea Pk (G. Stephens)
Wilton Utd v Midleton Lee Road (A. O’Regan)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A: Kick Off 2-30 pm.
Lakewood Ath v Wilton Utd Ovens (J. Haines)
Mallow Utd v Kanturk Town Pk (T. Lynch)
Park Utd v Douglas Hall Mitchelstown (P. Buckley)
Passage v College Corns B Passage (D. Daly)
Ringmahon Rangers v Carrigaline Utd Ringmahon Pk (G. Duffy)
Watergrasshill Utd v Avondale Utd Celtic Pk (B. Buckley)

Friday, November 24, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Note changes to list below:
1. Sat.2nd Dec. AUL2B Village Utd v Blackstone Rovers
Reverse Fixture to : Blackstone Rovers v Village United,Monard.
2.Sun.3rd Dec. AUL 2. Dunbar Clt.. v City Wanderers Change venue to Murphys Farm;

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday December 2nd, KO 2.30pm (Unless Otherwise Stated).
STATOIL FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Castleview A v Kinsale O'Sullivan Park (Gene Stephens). Grattan United v Tramore Ath. (MSL) O'Neill Park (Finbarr Murphy). Munster Junior Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Ballyvolane B v Casement Celtic, Ballyvolane Park (John Lyne). AOH Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Buttevant v Villa United, Abbey View (Larry Buckley). President's Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Watergrasshill Utd B v Castleview B Celtic Park (Pat Buckley). President's Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Bishopstown Celtic v Grattan United B Killeady (Eddie Mullins).
AUL Premier LeagueMacroom v Maymount, Town Park (Willie Long). AUL Premier A LeagueVillage United A v St John Bosco's, Silverheights (Pat Murphy). Ballincollig A v Greenmount Rangers, Regional Park (Frank Murphy). Kanturk A v Springfield A, Banteer Road (Michael O'Farrell).
AUL 1UCC A v Albert Rovers, The Farm (Pat McAuliffe).
AUL 1 ARathcoole Rvrs A v Blackpool Cel, Cooney Park (Thomas Lynch). AUL 1 BSt John Bosco's v Ballintotis, Water Rock Park (Sean Barry).
AUL 2Pearse Cel v Innishvilla, Clashduv Road (Graham Duffy). AUL 2 AStrand Utd v Waterloo Celtic, Inniscarra Comm. Ctr (Barry Buckley). Glenthorn Celtic B v Millstreet, Hillington Park (Paul Pearson).
AUL 2 BVillage Utd B v Blackstone Rovers, Silverheights Park (Damien Klier). Brooklodge United V Passage B, Pigeon Hill (Denis Daly). Hibernians B v Churchvilla, Shanbally (Paul O'Sullivan). Mayfield Utd "B v Central Rovers, Mayfield Utd Park (Brendan O'Regan).
AUL 3 ACork Road Cel v Keim FC, St Colman's College Fermoy (Liam Murphy). Coachford B v CFC Banteer, Carrigadrohid (Peter O'Sullivan).

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURESSunday December 3rd, @ 10.45am (Unless Otherwise Stated). STATOIL FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Killumney v Hillington A, Killeady (Christy Byrne). Wilton v Carrigaline (MSL) The Farm (Finbarr Murphy). Lakewood Ath v Coachford, Lakewood (Frank Murphy). Marlboro Trust v Douglas Hall, Killeady 2.30pm (CBL). Munster Junior Cup Second Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Glenvale Togher Rovers, Regional Park (Michael O'Farrell).
St Michaels Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Richmond v Leeds, Regional Park (Graham Duffy). AOH Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Doneraile A, v Ballyphehane Celtic, Heather side 2.30pm (Gene Stephens).
AUL Premier LeagueGlenthorn Celtic v Park United, St Aidan's College (John Lyne). AUL 1Lee Rangers v Dunbar Celtic A, Crossbarry (Paul Pearson). Knockavilla v Hibernians A, Knockavilla (Denis Donovan). AUL 1 APark Utd B v Blarney St Ath, Brigown Park (Gene Stephens). Inter City Cel v Crescent Ath, Popham's Field Thomas Lynch). Mallow v Glanworth Utd v St Joseph Road (Barry Buckley).
AUL 1 BGreenwood v Watergrasshill Utd A Clashduv Road (Pat McAuliffe). Knockraha A v Glen Celtic, Pigeon Hill (Pat Buckley). Leeside B v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Little Island (Sean Barry). Mayfield Utd v Bohemians, Mayfield Utd Park (Paul O'Sullivan).
AUL 2Afton Villa v Greenmount B, Killeady (Damien Klier). Dunbar Celtic B v City Wanderers, Water Rock Park 2.30pm (Sean Barry). Postal Celtic v Greenmount B O'Sullivan Park (Denis Daly). Shandon Celtic v Kilreen Celtic Glen Park (Michael Doody).
AUL 2 ADonoughmore Ath v Rylane Celtic, Donoughmore Comm. Ctr 2.30pm (Frank O'Neill). Shanavoher v Buttevant B, Bweeng Comm. Ctr (Peter O'Sullivan). Fairview v Passage A, Passage (James O'Reilly). AUL 2 BDillon's Cross Ath v Corkbeg, Silverheights Park (Eddie Mullins).
AUL 3 Togher Celtic v Ballincollig B, Garryduff 11.15am (Kevin O'Connell). AUL 3 AKillford v Killowen, Killinardrish (Liam Murphy). Los Zarcos v Macroom B Millstreet 2.30pm (Denis Morley).
AUL 3 AParkview Celtic v UCC, The Farm 2.30pm (Bill O'Connell). Examiner Echo v Hillington B, Garryduff 2.30pm (Christy Byrne).
President's Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed). Wilton United B v Ard-na-Laoi, Lee Road (John Gaffney). Carrigtwohill United B v Knocknaheeny Celtic Slatty Park (Brendan O'Regan). Hibernians C v Ardmanning Celtic Hibernians Park (Alan Jackson). Carrigaline United v Springfield B Ballea Park 2.30PM (Larry Buckley).

Tuesday, November 21, 2006


Cork AUL's Billy Lyons



Young Ben Lucey enjoys the occasion as his dad Colm of Flannerys makes a presentation to Wilton captain Tom Murphy. Also in picture: Wilton coach Patrick Rocks (left) and team manager John Leonard (right).


WILTON UNITED FOCUS


John Leonard is in his second year managing the Wilton Utd team while Patrick Rocks has taken over the coaching duties this season. They train twice a week on the astro turf in Mount Mercy which is a wonderful facility and very much appreciated by the players.

Patrick explains why the pre-season season training started in early July: "This was to try and up the fitness of the team but also to try and bed in some of the new players. Among the
new signings were Keith Cummins, Kevin Walsh, David Lordan but
also Brian Leonard, Kieran Buttimer and Stephen Duffy coming
up from the second team."

"The core of the team has not changed much. Players such as Ian and Mark Dooley, John and Paul O'Mahony, Phil Haly, Brian Kelly, Mark Ryan and Billy Shannon, to name a few, have grown up together, learned their football together."

The league form has been surprisingly indifferent but it is a different story in the knockout competitions where Wilton have made progress in both the Linnane and the FAI . Rocks again:
"Our league form has been patchy to say the least. Two wins and two defeats is not the ideal start we would have wanted but we are in the final of the Linnane Cup and fourth
round of the FAI junior cup. Our aim at the start of the year
to was to win the league and get up to the premier league."

There are quite a few teams in the booming Wilton club and fund-raising never stops. The first team were recently boosted by the presentation of two new sets of gear from their number one supporter Flannerys Bar on the Glasheen Road.

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


Conor Jones

Conor Jones, who died suddenly last weekend, was a rock at the heart of the Village United for many seasons. He was there when they needed him, organising the back four, putting that red head in where it hurts, stretching out to make that last ditch tackle, never shirking when the going got tough.

Sometimes he was needed upfront and how many times did he come to the rescue, heading in the late winner from a corner, shooting a close range equaliser.

What a player. What a captain. He will be missed at Silverheights.
Our picture shows him heading clear in an FAI Cup game against Freebooters.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Bits & Pieces

A – Corrected score from Sunday’s 3B game – Knockraha 2 Springfield 4

B- Glenvale are looking for a friendly next weekend; contact Shay at 087 1516768

C- Best wishes for a speedy recovery in Manchester to the injured Daniel Doyle from all his friends at Dunbar Celtic.

D- Fixtures Secretary Richard Browne has been on to confirm that the FAI Junior Cup game between Ballyvolane and Rockmount will take place on Sunday next kick off 2.30.

E- The Murphy's Stout Match of the week sees Killumney Utd entertain neighbours Ballincollig in the Munster Junior Cup on Sunday.

Monday, November 20, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Millstreet Celtic have a club fundraising Table Quiz in Tarrants pub on Friday the 24th at 9.30pm. The entry fee for a team of 4 is 20 euro with the first prize being 100 euro and 50 euro for second place.

Late results: Bosco's 2 Kanturk 1; Bosco's B 1 Blarney Street 4.

Sunday, November 19, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


MURPHY’S STOUT CORK AUL RESULTS
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Maymount Celtic 1 Grattan United 3.

AOH Cup: Casement Celtic v Shandon Celtic off; Greenmount Rangers B 1 Dunbar Celtic B 1, Rangers 4-3 pens; St John Bosco’s A Kanturk; Ballyphehane Celtic Doneraile A off; Ballyvolane B 0 Wilton United A 2.

Munster Junior Cup: Millstreet Celtic 2 Albert Rovers 1; Ballyvolane A 1 Castleview A 4.
St Michaels Cup: Mayfield United A 1 Rathcoole Rovers A 2; Dunbar Celtic A 3 Ballintotis 2 (aet); Crescent Athletic 0 Knockavilla Celtic 1; Glen Celtic 0 Buttevant A 1 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Macroom 0 Coachford 1; Leeside 3 Glenthorn Celtic A 2; Villa United 1 Park United 2; Ballincollig A 2 Greenmount Rangers 3; Togher Rovers 0 Kinsale 4; Springfield A v Village Utd A abandoned.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Lee Rangers 1 UCC A 3; Lakewood Athletic 5 Douglas Hall 1; Hibernians A 1 Everton 1; Blackpool Celtic 1 Park United B 2; Glanworth United 1 Inter City Celtic 0; Leeds 3 Greenwood 0; Leeside B 0 Knockraha 3; Bohemians 3 Watergrasshill A 2.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale A 1 Pearse Celtic 1; Strand United 2 Buttevant B 1; Glenthorn Celtic B 2 Donoughmore Athletic 3; Central Rovers 1 Corkbeg 2; Brooklodge United off Dillon's Cross Ath; Blackstone Rovers off Hibernians B; Postal Celtic 6 Innishvilla 1; Glenvale 0 City Wanderers 0; Shanavoher 4 Waterloo Celtic 4; Rylane Celtic 1 Fairview 3; Hillington A 3 Passage A 0; Churchvilla 3 Village Utd B 6; Passage B 2 Mayfield United B 1.Murphy’s Stout AUL Third Division: Ballincollig B 3 Bishopstown Cel 0; Coachford B 4 Los Zarcos 0; CFC Banteer 1 Macroom B 1; Ballinhassig 0 Lakewood Ath B 2; Grattan United B 2 Wilton United B 1; Ardmanning Celtic 4 Carrigaline United 2; Kanturk B 2 Keim FC 0; Ard-na-Laoi 2 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Knockraha B 2 Springfield B 2; Knocknaheeny Celtic v UCC B off.

Saturday, November 18, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Results as at 6.30 SAT

MURPHY’S STOUT CORK AUL RESULTS
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Maymount Celtic 1 Grattan United 3.

AOH Cup: Casement Celtic v Shandon Celtic off; Greenmount Rangers B 1 Dunbar Celtic B 1, Rangers 4-3 pens; St John Bosco’s A Kanturk; Ballyphehane Celtic Doneraile A off; Ballyvolane B Wilton United A.

Munster Junior Cup: Millstreet Celtic 2 Albert Rovers1; Ballyvolane A Castleview A.
St Michaels Cup: Mayfield United A 1 Rathcoole Rovers A 2; Dunbar Celtic A 3 Ballintotis 2 (aet); St John Bosco’s B Blarney St. Athletic; Crescent Athletic Knockavilla Celtic; Glen Celtic Buttevant A.
Presidents Cup: Castleview B Watergrasshill Utd BMurphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Macroom 0 Coachford 1; Leeside 3 Glenthorn Celtic A 2; Villa United 1 Park United 2; Ballincollig A 2 Greenmount Rangers 3; Togher Rovers Kinsale; Springfield A Village Utd A.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Lee Rangers UCC A ; Lakewood Ath Douglas Hall; Hibernians A Everton; Blackpool Celtic Park United B; Glanworth United Inter City Celtic; Leeds Greenwood; Leeside B Knockraha; Bohemians Watergrasshill A
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale A Pearse Celtic; Strand United 2 Buttevant B 1; Glenthorn Celtic B 2 Donoughmore Athletic 3; Central Rovers 1 Corkbeg 2; Brooklodge United off Dillon's Cross Ath; Blackstone Rovers off Hibernians B; Postal Celtic Innishvilla; Glenvale City Wanderers; Afton Villa Kilreen Celtic; Shanavoher Waterloo Celtic; Rylane Celtic Fairview; Hillington A Passage A; Churchvilla Village Utd B; Passage B Mayfield United B.Murphy’s Stout AUL Third Division: Ballincollig B 3 Bishopstown Cel 0; Coachford B 4 Los Zarcos 0; CFC Banteer 1 Macroom B 1; Examiner/Echo Carrigtwohill United B; Ballinhassig Lakewood Ath B; Grattan United B Wilton United B, Ardmanning Celtic Carrigaline United; Togher Celtic Leeview AFC; Kanturk B Keim FC; Doneraile B Killford; Cork Road Celtic Killowen; Ard-na-Laoi Rathcoole Rovers B; Knockraha B Springfield B; Knocknaheeny Celtic UCC B; Parkview Celtic Hillington B.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Tuesday 21st November
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League Cup Final:
Kick Off 7-30 pm
Cobh Ramblers v Cork City Turner’s Cross (R. Murphy, C. Byrne, D. Klier)
Saturday 25th November
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup:
3rd Round: Kick Off 2 pm.
Skibbereen v Cobh Ramblers Skibbereen (WCL)
Everton v Wilton United Everton Pk (R. Murphy)
Cork City v Rockmount FAI Grounds (D. Crowley)
10 Minutes each way extra time and penalties, if needed, in all above games.
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A: Kick Off 3 pm
Carrigaline United v Greenwood Ballea Pk (K. Callanan)
College Corns v Mayfield United Castletreasure (G. Kelly)
Coachford v Dunbar Celtic The Glebe (AN Other)
Avondale United v Fermoy Avondale Pk (A. O’Regan)
D.I.S.C.-Viking Cork U17 League:
Sunday 26th November.
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League1: Kick Off 3 pm.
St. Mary’s v Blarney United St. Mary’s Pk (D. Klier)
Leeds v College Corns Leeds Pk (E. McNally)
Tramore Athletic v Wilton United Tramore Pk (A. O’Regan)
Midleton v Cork City Knockgriffen (D. O’Driscoll)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A: Kick Off 3 pm.
Avondale United v Leeside/Knockraha Avondale Pk (J. Lyne)
Carrigaline United v Lakewood Athletic Ballea Pk (P.Murphy)
College Corns v Kanturk Castletreasure (G. Stephens)
Ringmahon Rangers v Passage Ringmahon Pk (K. Callanan)
Watergrasshill Utd v Park United Celtic Pk (T. Murphy)
Wilton United v Mallow United Lee Road (J. Haines)
Preview of Youth League Cup Final will be published on to-morrow’s Evening
Echo and a full match report will be published on Wednesday’s Evening Echo.

Friday, November 17, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

AUL FIXTURES

MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday November 25th, @ 2.30pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)
STATOIL F.A.I. JUNIOR CUP third round 25/11/06
Ballyvolane A v Rockmount (msl),Ballyvolane Park,(Michael O`Farrell )
Munster Junior Cup First Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Ballyphehane Celtic v LakewoodAth Pfizer Park;(Larry Buckley )
Ballingcollig B v UCC, Regional Park;(John Lyne)
Villa United v Richmond, Fairfield; (Sean Barry)
AOH Cup first round
Dillon's Cross Ath v Grattan United A, Silverheights Park;(Frank Murphy)
Leeds v Donoughmore Ath,Leeds Park;(Denis Daly)
St Michaels Cup second round matches (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Albert Rovers v Everton,Douglas Comm School;( Thomas Lynch)

AUL Premier League
Macroom A v Togher Rovers ,Town Park; (Denis O`Driscoll)
AUL Premier A League
Village United v Kanturk A, Silverheights Park;( Pat Murphy )
Greemount Rangers v Castleview A, ESB Sportsco;(Gene Stephens)
AUL 1
Hibernians A v Lee Rangers, Shanbally ;(Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers A v Glanworth United, Cooney Park;(Barry Buckley)
AUL 2
Grangevale A v Kilreen Celtic,Grangevale Park;(James O`Reilly)
AUL 2 A
Fairview v Buttevant B, Abbey View; (Brendan O`Regan)
Glenthorn Celtic B v Waterloo Celtic, Hillington Park(Liam Murphy)
AUL 2 B
Brooklodge United v Village Utd B, Pigeon Hill;(Eddie Mulins)
Central Rovers v Blackstone Rovers, Central Park;(Alan Jackson)
Corkbeg v Mayfield Utd B, Corkbeg; (Paul O`Sullivan)
AUL 3 B
Watergrasshill United B v Hillington B;Celtic Park;(Bill O`Connell)
MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday November 26, 10.45 am(Unless Otherwise Stated)
Munster Junior Cup First round
Killumney United v Ballingcollig A, Killeady; (John Lyne)
St John Boscos v Wilton United,Water Rock Park; (Gene Stephens)
Coachford v Mayfield United,The Gleb; (Pat Murphy)
Hibernians B v Kinsale, Shanbally;(Finbarr Murphy)
Crescent Ath v Park United A, Monard;(Michael O`Farrell)
Buttervant v Carrigtwohill United A,Abbey View;(Frank Murphy)
Munster Junior Cup Second Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
City Wanders v Leeside, Water Rock Park; 2.30pm(Larry Buckley)
Springfield v Greenwood ,Pat O`Brien Park; (Sean Barry)
Maymount Celtic v Dunbar Celtic,Killowen; 2.30pm(Finbarr Murphy)

AOH Cup first round
Casement Celtic v Shandon Celtic,Casement Park;(Thomas Lynch)

St Michaels Cup second round matches (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Mallow Celtic v Ballyvolane B, St Joseph Road;(Denis Donovan)
AUL 1
Doughlas Hall v Knockavilla,Doughlas Hall Grounds;(Tony McDonough)
AUL 1A
Inter City Celtic v Doneraile A, Pophams Field;(Mark O`Flynn)
Blackpool Celtic v Blarney Street Ath,Kilcully;2.30pm(Finbarr Murphy)
AUL 1B
Watergrasshill United A v Leeside B, Celtic Park; (Barry Buckley)
Glen Celtic v Knockraha A,Glen Park; (Denis Daly)
Ballintotis v St John Boscos B, Churchtown North;2.30pm(Thomas Lynch)
AUL 2
Dunbar Celtic B v Afton Villa,Murphys Farm;2.30pm(Denis Daly)
Greemount Rangers B v Innishvilla,Murphys Farm;2.30pm(Frank O`Neill)
AUL 2 A
Hillington A v Strand Utd,Hillington Park;2.30pm(Kevin O`Connell)
Millstreet Celtic v Shanavoher,Town Park; (Michael Doody)
Passage A v Rylane Celtic,Passage;2.30pm (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 2 B
Churchvilla v Passage B,Kilboy Cloyne 2.30pm(Sean Barry)
AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Carrigaline United,Gortnaglough; (Alan Jackson)
Ardmanning Celtic v Grattan United B,Killeady;2.30pm (Alan Jackson)
Togher Celtic v Lakewood Ath B,Garryduff; 11.15am(Denis Morley)
Wilton United B v Leeview AFC,Lee Road; (Liam Murphy)
AUL 3A
Kanturk B v Ard-na-Laoi,Banteer Road; (Brendan O`Regan)
Rathcoole Rvrs B v CFC Banteer,Cooney Park; (Bill O`Connell)
Los Zarcos v Cork Road Celtic Station Road;2.30pm(Peter O`Sullivan)
Killowen v Doneraile B,Killowen; (Kevin O`Connell)
Killford v Keim FC,Killinardrish; (Paul O`Sullivan)
Macroom B v Coachford B,Town Park;(Peter O`Sullivan)

AUL 3 B
UCC B v Knockraha,The Farm;(Eddie Mullins)
Castleview B v Examiner/Echo,O`Sullivan Park; 2.30pm.(James O`Reilly)
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Parkview Celtic,Kilmore Road;(James O`Reilly)

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons: August 2006:

"Please ring in your results and match details to Billy Lyons at 087 7937789; on Sundays ring between 1.00pm and 6.00pm; if you play Saturday, ring between 5.00 and 7.00. Text messages also accepted but if your phone has an email facility, please use it in preference as it will make it easier at this end. In any event, emails may be sent to billylyons@eircom.net but remember that the same time deadlines apply."
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons: October 2006:

Deadlines are fast approaching for the usual weekend previews in the ECHO and your club is once agani invite you to have its say!

Big club, small club - this is open to all!!!

Looking forward to your weekend game?
How will you do?

Have you got injuries, players back? Send in your panel, manager, captain, etc..

Did you show good form last weekend? What was the result? Are you looking for improvement?

Have you met this opposition before?

Any club news you want highlighted in the weekend pages in the ECHO?

Deadline for Fri is 6.00pm Wed, for Sat it is 6.00pm Thurs.

email to billylyons@eircom.net

text to 087 7937789


Billy
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons



Tables now on:

http://groups.msn.com/CorkAUL

Monday, November 13, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Updated results
including a few inadvertently omitted from published list

WEEKEND RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout Linnane League Cup semi-finals: Grattan Utd 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 2, Celtic won 5-3 on penalties; Wilton Utd 2 Kanturk 1.
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Glenvale 1 Carrigaline Utd 3.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Castleview 0; Kinsale 2 Fairview 0; Hillington 1 Maymount Celtic 5; Afton Villa 2 Ballyvolane A 3 (aet); Castleview B 3 Watergrasshill Utd 0 B 0; Leeside B 2 Inter City Celtic 2, Inter won 4-3 on pens; Mallow Celtic 1 Crescent Athletic 2 (aet); Richmond 1 Blackstone Rovers 1, Richmond won 4-3 pens; Los Zarcos 1 Lakewood Athletic 4; Coachford 1 Shanavoher 0.
Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Grattan Utd 4 Examiner/Echo 2.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Passage B 5 Donoughmore Athletic 5, Donoughmore won 4-3 on pens; Casement Celtic 1 Greenmount Rangers 4.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Park Utd 1 Leeside 2; Greenmount Rangers 1 Village Utd 1; Villa Utd 1 Togher Rovers 3; Springfield 2 Ballincollig 0; St John Bosco's 1 Killumney Utd 2.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Ballyvolane B 1 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Greenwood 0 Mayfield Utd 0; Knockavilla Celtic 1 Dunbar Celtic 1; Lee Rangers 1 Everton 1; Watergrasshill Utd 3 Knockraha 3; Glen Celtic 1 Bohemians 0; Buttevant 3 Blackpool Celtic 2; Glanworth Utd 1 Blarney Street Athletic 4; Leeds 1 Ballintotis 0; UCC 1 Douglas Hall 3,
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale 1 Innishvilla 2; Pearse Celtic 1 Kilreen Celtic 2; Village Utd 4 Corkbeg 0; Hibernians 3 Central Rovers 5; Buttevant 1 Rylane Celtic 3; Passage A 1 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Postal Celtic 4 Shandon Celtic 1; Waterloo Celtic 3 Strand Utd 1; Churchvilla 3 Dillon’s Cross 4.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Lakewood Ath. 1 Leeview 3; Bishopstown 3 Ballinhassig 2; Rathcoole Rovers 2 Kanturk 4; Macroom B v Ard-na-Laoi off; Killowen 0 Coachford 1; Springfield 1 Knocknaheeny Celtic 3; Parkview Celtic 1 Knockraha 2; UCC 1 Hillington 2.

Sunday, November 12, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

WEEKEND RESULTS as of 6.30pm Sun
Murphy’s Stout Linnane League Cup semi-finals: Grattan Utd 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 2, Celtic won 5-3 on penalties; Wilton Utd 2 Kanturk 1.
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Glenvale 1 Carrigaline Utd 3.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Castleview 0; Kinsale 2 Fairview 0; Hillington 1 Maymount Celtic 5; Afton Villa 2 Ballyvolane A 3 (aet); Castleview B 3 Watergrasshill Utd 0 B 0; Leeside B 2 Inter City Celtic 2, Inter won 4-3 on pens; Mallow Celtic 1 Crescent Athletic 2 (aet); Richmond 1 Blackstone Rovers 1, Richmond won 4-3 pens; Los Zarcos 1 Lakewood Athletic 4.
Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Grattan Utd 4 Examiner/Echo 2.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Passage B 5 Donoughmore Athletic 5, Donoughmore won 4-3 on pens; Casement Celtic 1 Greenmount Rangers 4.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Park Utd 1 Leeside 2; Greenmount Rangers 1 Village Utd 1; Villa Utd 1 Togher Rovers 3; Springfield 2 Ballincollig 0; St John Bosco's 1 Killumney Utd 2.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Ballyvolane B 1 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Greenwood 0 Mayfield Utd 0; Knockavilla Celtic 1 Dunbar Celtic 1; Lee Rangers 1 Everton 1; Watergrasshill Utd 3 Knockraha 3; Glen Celtic 1 Bohemians 0; Buttevant 3 Blackpool Celtic 2; Glanworth Utd 1 Blarney Street Athletic 4; Leeds 1 Ballintotis 0; UCC 1 Douglas Hall 3,
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale 1 Innishvilla 2; Pearse Celtic 1 Kilreen Celtic 2; Village Utd 4 Corkbeg 0; Hibernians 3 Central Rovers 5; Buttevant 1 Rylane Celtic 3; Passage A 1 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Postal Celtic 4 Shandon Celtic 1.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Kanturk 4; Macroom B v Ard-na-Laoi off; Killowen 0 Coachford 1; Springfield 1 Knocknaheeny Celtic 3; Parkview Celtic 1 Knockraha 2; UCC 1 Hillington 2.

AUL NOTICEBOARD

6 Goals – Paul Healy, Ballincollig.

4 Goals - Colm Forde, Ballyvolane, John Kelleher, Grattan United and Jonathon Towler, Ballyphehane Celtic.

3 Goals – Garry Foulkes, Ballincollig, Shane O’Neill and Colin Stack, Kanturk.

2 Goals – Killian Burns, Village United, Niall Drummond, Castleview, Eric Fleming, Castleview, Michael Forde, Glenthorn Celtic, Dermot Kelly, Killumney United, Steve Lynch, Ballincollig, Wayne McBride, Maymount Celtic, Damien Morey, Maymount Celtic, Steve Nolan, Ballincollig, Alan O’Mahony, Ballyphehane Celtic, John O’Sullivan, Grattan United, Martin Riordan, Kanturk and Anthony Ryan, Ballincollig.

Match of the Week: Ballyvolane A v Castleview A in the Munster Junior Cup on Sunday morning in Ballyvolane Park.

Saturday, November 11, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

WEEKEND RESULTS as at 7.00pm SAT
Murphy’s Stout Linnane League Cup semi-finals: Grattan Utd 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 2, Celtic won 5-3 on penalties.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Castleview 0; Kinsale 2 Fairview 0; Hillington 1 Maymount Celtic 5; Afton Villa 2 Ballyvolane A 3 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Passage B 5 Donoughmore Athletic 5, Donoughmore won 4-3 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Park Utd 1 Leeside 2; Greenmount Rangers 1 Village Utd 1.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Ballyvolane B 1 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Greenwood 0 Mayfield Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale 1 Innishvilla 2; Pearse Celtic 1 Kilreen Celtic 2; Village Utd 4 Corkbeg 0; Hibernians 3 Central Rovers 5.
Murphy’s Stout third Division: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Kanturk 4.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

WEEKEND RESULTS as at 7.00pm SAT
Murphy’s Stout Linnane League Cup semi-finals: Grattan Utd 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 2, Celtic won 5-3 on penalties.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Castleview 0; Kinsale 2 Fairview 0; Hillington 1 Maymount Celtic 5; Afton Villa 2 Ballyvolane A 3 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Passage B 5 Donoughmore Athletic 5, Donoughmore won 4-3 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Park Utd 1 Leeside 2; Greenmount Rangers 1 Village Utd 1.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Ballyvolane B 1 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Greenwood 0 Mayfield Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale 1 Innishvilla 2; Pearse Celtic 1 Kilreen Celtic 2; Village Utd 4 Corkbeg 0; Hibernians 3 Central Rovers 5.
Murphy’s Stout third Division: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Kanturk 4.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

YOUTHS

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 18th November
Umbro FAI Youth Cup:
2nd Round: Kick Off 2 pm.
Everton v Cork City Everton Pk. (R. Murphy).
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup:
3rd Round: Kick Off 2 pm.
Drinagh Rangers v Tramore Athletic Drinagh. (W.C.L).
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1: Kick Off 3 pm.
Wilton United v Cobh Ramblers Lee Road. (A. O’Regan).
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A: Kick Off 3 pm.
Coachford v Mayfield United The Glebe. (C. Byrne).
College Corinthians v Carrigaline United Castletreasure. (A.N. Other).
Dunbar Celtic v Avondale United Murphy’s Farm. (D.Donovan).
Fermoy v Greenwood Carrig Pk. (G. Kelly).

D.I.S.C.-Viking Cork U17 League:
Sunday 12
19th November.
Umbro FAI U17 Cup: -
3rd Round: Kick Off 2 pm.
Midleton v Ringmahon Rngrs Knockgriffen. (D. O’Driscoll).
College Corinthians v Leeds Castletreasure. (J. Haines).
Cobh Ramblers v Blarney United St. Colman’s Pk. (D. Klier).
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League1: Kick Off 3 pm.
Wilton United. v Cork City Lee Road. (T. Murphy).
Tramore Athletic v. St. Mary’s Tramore Pk. (K. Callanan).
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A: Kick Off 3 pm.
Kanturk v Watergrasshill Utd Banteer Road. (S. Stephens).
Lakewood Athletic v Douglas Hall Ovens. (A. Buttimer).
Leeside/Knockraha v College Corns Leeside Pk. (A. O’Regan).
Mallow United v Carrigaline Utd Town Pk. (E. McNally).
Park United v Avondale United Mitchelstown. (C. Byrne).
Passage v Wilton United Passage. (J. Lyne.)
Clubs note that Umbro match balls must be used in all FAI Cup games.

Friday, November 10, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


MURPHY’S STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday November 18, @ 2.30pm (Unless Otherwise Stated);
STATOIL FAY JUNIOR CUP third round
Maymount Celtic v Grattan United, Killowen; (Finbarr Murphy);
AOH Cup first round
Casement Celtic v Shandon Celtic, Casement Park; (Denis Daly);
Greenmount Rangers B v Dunbar Celtic B, Murphy’s Farm; (Graham Duffy); St John Bosco’s A v Kanturk, Water Rock Park; (Frank Murphy); Ballyphehane Celtic v Doneraile A, Pfizer Park; (Michael O’Farrell); Ballyvolane B v Wilton United A, Ballyvolane Park; (Pat McAuliffe); Munster Junior Cup 1st Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed); Millstreet Celtic v Albert Rovers, Town Park, (Pat Murphy);
St Michaels Cup second round matches (Extra Time and Penalties if needed);
Mayfield United A v Rathcoole Rovers A, Mayfield United Park (Sean Barry); Dunbar Celtic A v Ballintotis, Murphy’s Farm; Barry Buckley);

AUL Premier League
Macroom v Coachford Town Park (Gene Stephens); Leeside v Glenthorn Celtic A Little Island (John Lyne); Villa United v Park United Fairfield (Larry Buckley);

AUL Premier A League
Ballincollig A v Greenmount Rangers, O`Sullivan Park (Denis O’Driscoll);

AUL 2
Grangevale A v Pearse Celtic, Grangevale Park (Mark O’Flynn);

AUL 2 A
Strand United v Buttevant B, Inniscarra Community Centre (Paul O`Sullivan); Glenthorn Celtic B v Donoughmore Athletic Hillington Park (Thomas Lynch);

AUL 2B
Central Rovers v Corkbeg Central Park (Bill O’Connell);
Brooklodge United v Dillon's Cross Ath Pigeon Hill (Brendan O’Regan); Blackstone Rovers v Hibernians B Monard (James O`Reilly);

AUL 3
Ballincollig B v Bishopstown Cel Regional Park (Pat Buckley);

AUL 3A
Coachford B v Los Zarcos, Carrigadrohid (Alan Jackson);
CFC Banteer v Macroom B, Banteer Community Sports Field (Peter O`Sullivan);

AUL 3B
Examiner/Echo v Carrigtwohill United B Garryduff (Eddie Mullins);

Sunday November 19, 10.45 am (Unless Otherwise Stated)
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Ballyvolane A v Castleview A Ballyvolane Park (Michael O’Farrell);

St Michaels Cup second round matches (Extra Time and Penalties if needed);
St John Bosco’s B v Blarney St. Athletic, Water Rock Park (Pat Murphy); Crescent Athletic v Knockavilla Celtic, Monard (Finbarr Murphy); Glen Celtic v Buttevant A, Glen Park (Frank Murphy);

Presidents Cup 1st Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed);
Castleview B v Watergrasshill Utd B, O`Sullivan Park 2.30pm (Liam Murphy);

AUL Premier League
Togher Rovers v Kinsale, Pfizer Park (Christy Byrne);

AUL Premier A League
Springfield A v Village Utd A, Pat O’Brien Park (John Lyne);

AUL 1
Lee Rangers v UCC A Crossbarry (Gene Stephens); Lakewood Ath v Douglas Hall, Lakewood (Denis Donovan); Hibernians A v Everton, Shanbally, (Graham Duffy);

AUL 1A
Blackpool Celtic v Park United B, Kilcully (Barry Buckley);
Glanworth United v Inter City Celtic, Glanworth Park (Paul Pearson);

AUL 1B
Leeds v Greenwood, Leeds Park (Pat McAuliffe); Leeside B v Knockraha, Little Island (Sean Barry); Bohemians v Watergrasshill A, Celtic Park (Mark O’Flynn);

AUL 2
Postal Celtic v Innishvilla, O`Sullivan Park (Frank O’Neill);
Glenvale v City Wanderers, Regional Park (Pat Buckley); Afton Villa v Kilreen Celtic, Killeady (Denis Daly);

AUL 2A
Shanavoher v Waterloo Celtic, Bweeng Community Centre (Michael Doody); Rylane Celtic v Fairview, Glounaglough (John Gaffney);
Hillington A v Passage A , Hillington Park (Tony McDonough);

AUL 2B
Churchvilla v Village Utd B, Kilboy Cloyne (Paul O`Sullivan);
Passage B v Mayfield United B, Passage (Thomas Lynch);

AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Lakewood Ath B, Gortnaglough (Eddie Mullins);
Grattan United B v Wilton United B, O’Neill Park (Alan Jackson); Ardmanning Celtic v Carrigaline United, Killeady (Peter O`Sullivan); Togher Celtic v Leeview AFC, Garryduff 11.15am (Denis Morley);

AUL 3A
Kanturk B v Keim FC, Banteer Road (James O`Reilly); Doneraile B v Killford, Doneraile (Brendan O’Regan); Cork Road Celtic v Killowen, St Colman’s College 2.30pm (Thomas Lynch);
Ard-na-Laoi v Rathcoole Rovers B, Leemount Cross (Bill O’Connell);

AUL 3B
Knockraha B v Springfield B, Pigeon Hill (Kevin O’Connell);
Knocknaheeny Celtic v UCC B, Kilmore Road 2.30pm (Mark O’Flynn); Parkview Celtic v Hillington B, Hillington Park 2.30pm (Larry Buckley);

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


Updated youth & junior tables available athttp://groups.msn.com/CorkAUL
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

MESSAGE FROM DONOUGHMORE

Donoughmore AFC from AUL 2A are looking for challenge games under lights on a Wednesday or Thursday nights where a club is already using an all-weather facility. We would be glad to play once off challenge games or a series of them over a number of weeks and obviously we would split the costs involved with the other club.

Alternatively we would like to share on the same nights an All-weather training area with a club that is not using all of their existing training area.

If you would like to call me to discuss this then you can reach me on 086 3772988.Regards,Ted DalyDonoughmore AFC

Sunday, November 05, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

WEEKEND RESULTS
Statoil FA Junior Cup: Pearse Celtic 0 Wilton Utd 3; Kinsale 5 Douglas Hall (MSL) 0; Ballyvolane v Rockmount off; Maymount Celtic v Grattan Utd off; Lakewood Athletic 1 UCC (MSL) 0; Richmond 1 Killumney Utd 1, Killumney won 5-4 on pens; Leeds 1 Castleview 2; Castleview 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 5; Hillington 3 Crosshaven (MSL) 0; Douglas Hall 5 Crescent Athletic 3 (aet); Mallow Celtic 2 Tramore Athletic 3 (aet); Coachford 4 Glenthorn Celtic 1 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Greenmount Rangers A 0 Macroom B 0, Greenmount won 11-10 on penalties; Examiner/Echo 1 Leeview 2; Parkview Celtic 3 Village Utd A 5; Lakewood Athletic B 0 Central Rovers 3; CFC Banteer 1 Albert Rovers 2; Coachford B 1 Knockavilla Celtic 0 (aet); Hibernians A 3 Glen Celtic 4 (aet); Rylane Celtic 0 Waterloo Celtic 1 (aet); Knockraha B 1 Kilreen Celtic 4; Greenmount Rangers B v Dunbar Celtic B off; Glanworth Utd 5 Buttevant B 2; Ardmanning Celtic 4 Wilton Utd B 3; Inishvilla 3 Churchvilla 1; Carrigtwohill Utd B 0 Glenthorn Celtic B 1; Killford 0 Knockraha A 7; Grattan Utd B 2 Hibernians B 3 (aet); Ballinhassig 2 Cork Road Celtic 4; Ard-na-Laoi 0 Kanturk B 3; Bishopstown Celtic 0 Village Utd B 6; Blarney Street Athletic 2 Mayfield Utd 3 (aet); Passage B 3 Brooklodge Utd 5; Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Park Utd B 4; Killowen 2 Everton 3; Rathcoole Rovers B 3 Lee Rangers 4 (aet); City Wanderers 2 Postal Celtic 4; Ballintotis 4 Ballincollig 1.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Park United 1 Macroom 0.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Watergrasshill Utd 4.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Blackstone Rovers 3 Dillon’s Cross 0; Millstreet Celtic 1 Fairview 0; Shanavoher 1 Donoughmore Athletic 2.
End of story

Saturday, November 04, 2006

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

MURPHY’S STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday November 11, 2.30pm (Unless Otherwise Stated)
Linnane League Cup semi-finals: (extra-time and penalties if needed): Grattan United A v Ballyphehane Celtic, O’Neill Park (Pat Murphy)

AOH Cup first round (extra-time and penalties if needed):
Glenthorn Celtic A v Castleview A, St Aidan's College, (Gene Stephens); Kinsale v Fairview, Charles Forth, (Finbarr Murphy); Hillington A v Maymount Celtic A, Hillington Park, (Sean Barry); Afton Villa v Ballyvolane A, Killeady, (John Lyne);

Saxone Cup first round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Casement Celtic v Greenmount Rng B, Casement Park, (Thomas Lynch);
Passage B v Donoughmore Ath, Passage, (Pat McAuliffe);

AUL Premier League
Villa United v Togher Rovers, Fairfield, (Michael O’Farrell); Park United v Leeside A, Brigown Park, (Denis O’Driscoll);

AUL Premier A League
Greenmount Rangers A v Village United A, ESB Sportsco, (Larry Buckley)

AUL 1 A
Ballyvolane B v Rathcoole Rovers, Ballyvolane Park, (Mark O’Flynn);

AUL 1 B
Greenwood v Mayfield Utd, Clashduv Road, (Pat Buckley); St John Bosco’s v Carrigtwohill United A, Water Rock Park, (Denis Daly);

AUL 2
Grangevale A v Innishvilla, Grangevale Park, (Alan Jackson); Pearce Celtic v Kilreen Celtic, Clashduv Park, (Liam Murphy);

AUL 2A
Buttevant B v Rylane Celtic, Abbey View, (Bill O`Donnell);

AUL 2B
Village Utd B v Corkbeg, Silverheights Park, (Eddie Mullins); Hibernians B v Central Rovers, Shanbally, (Brendan O’Regan); Brooklodge United v Mayfield United, Pigeon Hill, (James O`Reilly);

AUL 3
Lakewood Ath B v Leeview AFC, Lakewood, (Denis Morley); Ardmanning Celtic v Ballincollig B, Killeady, (Paul O`Sullivan);

AUL 3A
Keim FC v Doneraile B, Kilmeedy Millstreet, (Peter O`Sullivan); Rathcoole Rovers B v Kanturk B, Cooney Park, (Barry Buckley);

Sunday November 12, 10.45am (Unless Otherwise Stated)
Linnane League Cup semi- final: (extra-time and penalties if needed): Wilton United A v Kanturk A, The Farm (Gene Stephens);

FAI Junior Cup
Glenvale v Carrigaline (MSL), Regional Park, (Christy Byrne)

AOH Cup first round
Coachford A v Shanavoher, The Glebe, (Finbarr Murphy); Richmond v Blackstone Rovers, Regional Park, 2.30pm(Larry Buckley);
Castleview B v Watergrasshill Utd B, O`Sullivan Park, (Barry Buckley); Mallow Celtic v Crescent Athletic, St Joseph Road, (Sean Barry). Los Zarcos v Lakewood Athletic A, Station Road, 2.30 pm (Pat Murphy). Leeside B v Inter City Celtic, Little Island, (Mark O’Flynn.

Presidents Cup 1st Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Grattan United B v Examiner/Echo, O’Neill Park, (Pat McAuliffe);

AUL Premier A League
Springfield A v Ballincollig A, Pat O’Brien Park, (Michael O’Farrell); St John Bosco’s A v Killumney United, Water Rock Park, (John Lyne);

AUL 1
UCC A v Douglas Hall, The Farm, (Pat Buckley); Knockavilla v Dunbar Celtic A, Knockavilla, (Denis Daly); Lee Rangers v Everton, Crossbarry, (Michael Doody)

AUL 1 A
Buttevant A v Blackpool Celtic, Abbey View, (Brendan O’Regan);
Glanworth United v Blarney Street Ath, Glanworth Park, (John Gaffney); Park Utd "B" v Doneraile A, Brigown Park (Sean Barry)

AUL 1B
Watergrasshill United A v Knockraha, Celtic Park, (Frank O’Neill) Glen Celtic v Bohemians, Glen Park, (Alan Jackson); Leeds v Ballintotis, Leeds Park, 2.30pm (Denis Donovan);

AUL 2
Postal Celtic v Shandon Celtic, O`Sullivan Park, 2.30pm (Thomas Lynch);

AUL 2A
Waterloo Celtic v Strand United, Grenagh, (Paul O`Sullivan); Passage A v Glenthorn Celtic B, Passage, (Kevin O’Connell);

AUL 2B
Churchvilla v Dillon’s Cross, Kilboy Cloyne,(Thomas Lynch);

AUL 3
Togher Celtic v Carrigaline Utd, Garryduff, 11.15am(Denis Morley); Bishopstown Celtic v Ballinhassig, Killeady, (Eddie Mullins);

AUL 3A
Macroom B v Ard-na-Laoi, Town Park, (Liam Murphy); Killowen v Coachford B, Killowen, (Bill O’Connell); Killford v Cork Road Celtic, Killinardrish, (James O`Reilly);

AUL 3B
Carrigtwohill United B v Hibernians C, Slatty Park, (Peter O`Sullivan); UCC B v Hillington B, The Farm, 2.30pm(Mark O’Flynn);
Springfield B v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Pat O’Brien Park, 2.30pm(Frank O’Neill); Parkview Celtic v Knockraha B, Pigeon Hill, 2.30PM(Barry Buckley);

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League
Fixtures:
Saturday 11th November
DISC-Stihl Youth League 1: Kick Off 3 pm
St Mary's v Tramore Athletic St Mary's Pk (E McNally).

DISC-Stihl Youth League 1A: Kick Off 3 pm
Carrigaline United v Mayfield United Ballea Pk (A
Buttimer). Coachford FC v Bandon FC The Glebe (K
Callanan). Dunbar Celtic v Fermoy FC Murphy's Farm (A
O'Regan).
Sunday 12th November
FAI Youth Inter League: Kick Off 2 pm
Waterford Dist League v Cork CC League Ozier Pk (WDL).

DISC-Viking Cork U17 League:
Sunday 12th November
DISC-Viking U17 League1: Kick Off 3 pm
Leeds FC v Wilton Utd Leeds Pk (D Klier). St Mary's FC
v Greenwood FC St Mary's Pk (D O'Driscoll). Tramore
Athletic v Midleton FC Tramore Pk (J Haines). Cork City
FC v Blarney United FAI Grounds (E McNally). College
Corinthians v Cobh Ramblers Castletreasure (G Kelly).

DISC-Viking U17 League 1A: Kick Off 3 pm
Park United v College Corns Mitchelstown (T Murphy).
Douglas Hall v Avondale Utd Moneygourney (A O'Regan).
Kanturk FC v Wilton Utd Banteer Road (A N Other).
Lakewood Athletic v Watergrasshill Utd Ovens (K
Callanan). Leeside/Knockraha v Ringmahon Rngrs Leeside
Pk (A Buttimer). Mallow United v Passage FC Town Pk (AN
Other).

FAI Cup Draws:
U17 Round 3:
Midleton FC v Ringmahon Rangers/St Mary's, College Corns
v Cork City/Leeds, Cobh Ramblers v Blarney United
Youth Cup Round 3:
Cork City/Everton v Greenwood FC/Carrigaline,
Wilton/Tramore v Cobh Ramblers/College Corinthians
Winners of above games qualify for last 16, Open Rounds
in both cups

Wednesday, November 01, 2006

My probable games this weekend

SAT - FAI - Pearse v Wilton.
SUN- AOH- Ard-na-Laoi v Kanturk

Please let me know of any changes.

Billy

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

Watergrasshill Centra sponsor local U16s.
In picture: Michael J O Sullivan (Player) / Ken Ross (General Manager Centra Watergrasshill)