Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Monday, March 31, 2008

CUP DRAWS
Holders Leeside have been drawn against Park United in the semi-final of the Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup. In the other semi-final, Grattan United will play the winners of the Kinsale v Villa Utd game.

Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup quarter-finals: Blackstone Rovers v Village Utd or Leeview; Kilreen Celtic v Blackpool Celtic; Bohemians v Fairview; Pearse Celtic or Wilton Utd v Casement Celtic or Greenwood.

Murphy’s Stout County Cup quarter-finals: Hibernians B v Glanworth Utd; Watergrasshill v Killumney Utd; Ballincollig A v Watergrasshill B; Park Utd v Carrigtwohill or Ballinhassig.

Entries for the Murphy’s Stout Team of the Month for March should now be sent to Henry Healy; closing date is April 11th.

Village United are holding a Race Night on April 12th in the Fob and Gill (Mayfield).

Sunday, March 30, 2008

YOUTHS RESULTS
thanks to Barry Peelo

Saturday, March 29
Youth Premier League: Cork City 1 Cobh Ramblers 0; College Corinthians (A) 3 Everton 1; Leeds 2 Geenwood 6.
Youth League 1: Blarney 0 Passage 0; Crosshaven 0 Carrigaline 0; College Corinthians (B) 0 Douglas Hall 6.
Sunday, March 30
U17 Premier League: Castleview 2 Ringmahon Rangers 3; Cobh Ramblers 2 Cork City 1.
U17 League 1:Fermoy 7 Greenwood 2.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Carrig players rush to matchwinner Cian McSweeney whose extra time goal gave them a 1-0 win over Postal in Michael's Cup final at Turner's Cross tonight.
Keith Troy (Grange) celebrates goal in 6-0 win over WGH in AUL 3 (see ECHO WED) - photo courtesy of Sean McCarthy.

Castleview's Kevin Kenneally clears his lines but the View lose 3-0 away to Grattan in Premier League - read all about it in MONDAY'S ECHO...

Anyone got: Casement v Blackpool?


WEEKEND RESULTS at 17.08 SUN
WEEKEND RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Leeside 2 Blarney Street Athletic 1.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: Ballyvolane 1 Kilreen Celtic 2; Dillon’s Cross 0 Fairview 2.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Park Utd 4 Knockraha 1.
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Coachford 0 Kinsale 0; Glenthorn v Ballyphehane off; Grattan Utd 3 Castleview 0; Kanturk v Park off; Village v Wilton off; Greenmount Rangers 1 Springfield 1; Knockavilla Celtic 3 Dunbar Celtic 3; Ballyvolane 4 Leeds 3.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Inter City Celtic 2 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Ballintotis v Mayfield off; Richmond v Alberts off; Leeside v Bosco's off.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Rylane v Donoughmore off; Central Rovers 2 Churchvilla 0; Passage B v Blackstone Rovers off; City Wanderers v Dunbar Celtic off; Glenvale 1 Shandon Celtic 3; Passage A 8 Strand Utd 3; Grattan v Lakewood off; Corkbeg 2 Brooklodge Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Hillington 5 Examiner/Echo 1; Knockraha 2 Kanturk 4; Parkview Celtic 4 Casement Celtic 1; Rathcoole v Buttevant off; Ard-Na-Laoi 0 Macroom 1; Afton V Ballincollig off; Springfield v Carrigaline off; Grangevale 6 Watergrasshill 0; Leeds v De Courcey not played.
YOUTHS FIXTURES

Get them all at >>> http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_153ckwk4jht

Latest on youth/U17 cup draws

Check it out here>>> http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3bI22AAad6mTw

Friday, March 28, 2008

Glenthorn Celtic extend their sympathy to the O’Connell (Bohemians) on their recent bereavement.
MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
TUESDAY APRIL 1ST @ 7.30PM
Saxone Cup Final
Rylane Celtic v Waterloo, Turners Cross (Pat McAuliffe, Jim Haines and Denis Daly)

SATURDAY APRIL 5TH @ 2.00PM (UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)
Premier League
Glenthorn Celtic A v Park United A, Killowen (Stephen O`Connell)
Castleview A v Kanturk, O`Sullivan Park (John Thompson)
Villa United v Kinsale, Fairfield (Damien O`Mahoney)
Grattan United A v Leeside, O`Neill Park (Tom Tully)
Premier A League
Blarney Street Athletic v Village Utd A, Monard (Michael O`Farrell)
Dunbar Celtic A v Macroom A, Murphys Farm (Graham Duffy)
Greenmount Rangers A v Leeds, Murphys Farm (Tony Thompson)
AUL 1
Richmond v UCC A, Regional Park (Con Long)
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers A v Hillington A, Cooney Park (Thomas Lynch)
AUL 1B
Knockraha v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Pigeon Hill (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 2A
Passage A v Waterloo, Passage (Denis Daly)
Strand Utd v Fairview, Inniscarra Comm. Ctr (Brendan O`Regan)
AUL 2B
Central Rovers v Passage B, Central Park (Alan Jackson)
Village Utd B v St John Bosco’s B, Silverheights Park (Tom McCarthy)
Blackstone Rovers v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Monard (Thomas Long)
Brooklodge United v Hibernians B, Pigeon Hill (James O`Reilly)
AUL 3
Hillington B v Ballinhassig, Hillington Park (Paul O`Reilly)
Watergrasshill United v Parkview Celtic, Skehanagh Park (Eddie Mullins)
AUL 3A
CFC Banteer v Kanturk B, Banteer Comm. Sch (Denis Cronin)
Coachford B v De Courcey Albion, Carraigadrohid (John Harte)

SUNDAY APRIL 6TH @ 10.45AM (UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)
Corinthians Cup semi-final(Extra time and Penalties if Required)
Ballincollig A v Dillon's Cross, Regional Park 2.00pm (Tony Thompson)
City Challenge Cup Third Round. (Extra time and Penalties if Required)
Greenwood v Casement Celtic A, Clashduv Road 2.00pm (Jim Haines)

Premier A League
Ballyvolane A v Wilton Utd A, Ballyvolane Park (Richard Murphy)
Knockavilla Celtic v Springfield A, Knockavilla (Damien O`Mahoney)
AUL 1
Killumney United v Douglas Hall, Killeady (John Thompson)
Innishvilla v Hibernians A, Skevanish (Michael O`Farrell)
AUL 1A
Bohemians v Buttevant A, Killowen (Jim McGrath)
Park Utd B v Glenthorn Celtic B, Brigown Park (Pat Cronin)
AUL 1B
St John Bosco’s v Watergrasshill Utd A, Water Rock Park (Thomas Lynch)
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Kilcully (Denis Donovan)
Dunbar Celtic B v Glenvale, Murphys Farm (James O`Reilly)
City Wanderers v Kilreen Celtic, Water Rock Park 2.00pm (Graham Duffy)
Grattan United B v Shandon Celtic, O`Neill Park (Frank O`Neill)
AUL 2A
Millstreet Celtic v Donoughmore Ath, Town Park (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 3
Grangevale v Casement Celtic B, Grangevale Park (Pat McAuliffe)
Hibernians C v Carrigaline, Shanbally (Edward Geaney)
Irish Examiner/Echo v Ballincollig B, Garryduff (Denis Daly)
Afton Villa v Leeview AFC, Killeady (Eddie Mullins)
Springfield B v Wilton Utd B, Pat O`Brien Park (Tom McCarthy)
AUL 3A
Leeds B v Ard-na-Laoi, Leeds Park (Con Long)
Buttevant B v Knockraha B, Abbey View (Paul O`Reilly)
Rathcoole Rovers B v Los Zarcos, Cooney Park (Peter O`Sullivan)
UCC v Macroom B, The Farm 2.00pm (Alan Jackson)

TUESDAY APRIL 8TH @ 6.30PM (UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)

Premier League
Leeside A v Kinsale, Little Island (Tom Tully)
Grattan United A v Ballyphehane Celtic, O`Neill Park (Damien O`Mahoney)
Castleview A v Villa United, O`Sullivan Park (John Thompson)
Premier A League
Leeds v Wilton Utd A, Leeds Park (Michael O`Farrell)
Ballyvolane A v Dunbar Celtic A, Ballyvolane Park (Jim Haines)
Village Utd A v Greenmount Rangers A, Silverheights Park (Richard Murphy)
AUL 1
Ballincollig A v Postal Celtic, Regional Park (Thomas Lynch)
Albert Rovers v Richmond, Douglas Comm. Sch (Graham Duffy)
AUL 1A
Hillington A v Bohemians, Hillington Park (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 2A
Fairview v Waterloo, Monard (Denis Donovan)
AUL 3
Afton Villa v Wilton Utd B, Killeady (Denis Daly)
Irish Examiner/Echo v Carrigaline, Garryduff (Edward Geaney)
Grangevale v Hibernians C, Grange vale Park (John Harte)
Casement Celtic B v Hillington B, Casement Park (Eddie Mullins)
Ballinhassig v Leeview AFC, Gortnaglough (Alan Jackson)
Ballincollig B v Parkview Celtic, Regional Park (Denis Cronin)
AUL 3A
Buttevant B v Kanturk B, Abbey View (Brendan O`Regan)
Macroom B v Los Zarcos, Town Park (James O`Reilly)

WEDNESDAY APRIL 9TH @ 7.30PM
President’s Cup Final
Leeds B v Coachford B, Turners Cross (James O`Reilly, Tom McCarthy and Brendan O`Regan)


THURSDAY APRIL 10TH @ 6.30PM (UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)
AUL 1
UCC A v Innishvilla, The Farm (Pat McAuliffe)
Douglas Hall v Lee Rangers, Douglas Hall (Jim Haines)
AUL 1B
Glen Celtic v St John Bosco’s, Glen Park (Thomas Lynch)
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Dillon`s Cross, Slatty Park (Tom McCarthy)
Leeside v Mayfield Utd, Little Island (Richard Murphy)
Watergrasshill Utd A v Greenwood, Skehanagh Park (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 2
Casement Celtic v Shandon Celtic, Casement Park (Tom Tully)
City Wanderers v Pearse Celtic, Water Rock Park (Frank O`Neill)
Dunbar Celtic B v Lakewood Athletic, Murphys Farm (Damien O`Mahoney)
Glenvale v Kilreen Celtic, Regional Park (Denis Donovan)
Grattan United B v Blackpool Celtic, O`Neill Park (Denis Cronin)
AUL 2A
Killowen v Mallow United, Killowen (Ted Callanan)
AUL 2B
Passage B v St John Bosco’s B, Passage (Denis Daly)
Central Rovers v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Central Park (James O`Reilly)
Blackstone Rovers v Corkbeg, Monard (Paul O`Reilly)
Brooklodge United v Churchvilla, Pigeon Hill (Brendan O`Regan)
Village Utd B v Hibernians B, Silverheights Park (Thomas Long)

End of Story
Mark Hennessy (right) of Stryker, main sponsors of Carrigtwohill United's participation in the St Michael's Cup Final, presenting a sponsorship cheque to Barry McGrath Chairman of Carrigtwohill United.


SUPPORT FOR CARRIGTOWHILL AHEAD OF ST MICHAEL'S CUP FINAL AGAINST POSTAL CELTIC


Turner's Cross, Sunday 30th, kick off 7.00pm

Sunday, March 23, 2008

YOUTHS RESULTS

Well done to our inter-league winners!

Friday, March 21
FAI Umbro Youth Inter League: Cork Youth League 4 Limerick DSL 3.
Sunday, March 23
Teddy Healy Cup 2nd Round: Cork City 5 Rockmount 0.
Teddy Healy Cup Quarter Finals: Leeside-Knockraha 0 Cobh Ramblers 1.
YOUTHS RESULTS

Well done to our inter-league winners!

Friday, March 21
FAI Umbro Youth Inter League: Cork Youth League 4 Limerick DSL 3.
Sunday, March 23
Teddy Healy Cup 2nd Round: Cork City 5 Rockmount 0.
Teddy Healy Cup Quarter Finals: Leeside-Knockraha 0 Cobh Ramblers 1.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Greenmount's centreforward (not Greg Harte) scored winner v Ballyvolane - see ECHO Wednesday!




Alex Nodwell celebrates scoring Leeside winner against Regional Utd in MJC 1/4 final. Read all about 1-0 win in ECHO Mon and STAR Tue...

Results at 10.33am MON

Late: Leeview 3-1 Hillington, Afton 1-1 Carrigaline

WEEKEND RESULTS
WEEKEND RESULTS UPDATED
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup quarter-finals: Leeside 1 Regional Utd (Limerick) 0; Ballynanty Rovers 3 Grattan Utd 1 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup quarter-final: Park United 4 Dillon’s Cross 1.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup semi-final: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Blackpool Celtic 0.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Ballyphehane Celtic 0 Coachford 2; Villa Utd 1 Castleview 1; Kinsale 6 Kanturk 0; Village v Leeds off; Ballyvolane 1 Greenmount Rangers 2; Knockavilla Celtic 2 Wilton United 4.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Richmond 0 Douglas Hall 0; Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Watergrasshill Utd 3; Mayfield Utd 6 Knockraha 1; Hibernians 2 Innishvilla 3; Glenthorn Celtic 3 Crescent Athletic 1; Ballintotis 1 Glen Celtic 0; Park Utd v Bohs off; Greenwood 2 St John Bosco's 0; UCC v Ballincollig off.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Fairview 3 Strand Utd 1; Dunbar Celtic 1 Shandon Celtic 1; Glenvale 0 City Wanderers 4; Kilreen Celtic 1 Casement Celtic 5; Millstreet Celtic 3 Mallow Utd 1; Rylane Celtic 1 Killowen 0; Waterloo 3 Passage A 2; Passage B 1 Brooklodge Utd 2; Corkbeg 1 Village Utd 1, abandoned 65th minute; Hibernians B v Central Rovers not played; Grattan v Pearse off; Churchvilla 1 Blackstone Rovers 4.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Parkview Celtic 1 Hibernians 1; Watergrasshill v Ballinhassig off; Knockraha 1 De Courcey 0; Leeds v Coachford off; Rathcoole Rovers 2 Ard-Na-Laoi 6; Springfield 0 Grangevale 2; UCC 1 Kanturk 0.
http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_151cmnvrdgr

Click on above link for finalised youths fixtures

Friday, March 21, 2008

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_149gfhbq2cc

Click on above link for AUL fixtures.
THE HARBOUR DERBY

From Friday March 21st tickets for the upcoming 'derby' between Cobh Ramblers and Cork City which takes place on March 29th @ St.Colmans Park Cobh @ 7.45 will go on sale.

Tickets have been allocated to Cork City FC, 1000 adults & 300 OAP/juveniles.

Tickets will be sold at the following locations, in Cobh at Fanatics Sports Shop, Cobh Ramblers Clubhouse & at Cobh Ramblers Office(Fri 10.30 -1.00pm), next week from Tuesday March 25th.

Cobh's allocation will be on a first come first serve basis to make it fair to everybody. Tickets will also be on sale from Ticketmaster.

Cork City will announce their procedure for tickets tomorrow. To avoid dissapointment it is advised to get your tickets early. Cobh Ramblers Club House will be open from noon on Saturday March 22nd. No tickets or cash will be taken on the night of the match.

Paul Reidy
Club Promotions Officer Cobh Ramblers FC

LOTTO LUCK!
Shane "DOLLAR" O Riordan (Left) accepting his recent Lotto Winners chequw from Watergrasshill United's Co -Treasurer John "HAR" Sheehan € 8,000, the Club's Largest Lotto Jackpot
SUPPORT THE CORK YOUTHS TO-DAY IN BLARNEY

Youth Inter League game against Limerick District League will take place to-morrow, Good Friday, in O'Shea Pk, Blarney, kick off 4-30 PM.
Your support would be very welcome.
Cup Final Dates

St Michaels Cup Sunday 30th March @ 7.00pm Postal Celtic v Carrigtwohill United.

Saxone Cup Tuesday 1st April @ 7.30pm Rylane Celtic v Waterloo.


President`s Cup Wednesday 9th April @7.30pm Leeds AFC v Coachford B


All finals at Turners Cross

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Shandon Celtic's Joe Field takes on Grattan defence in 2-1 win - see story in ECHO WED


WEEKEND RESULTS at 17.48 SUN
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Grattan United 6 Ballyvolane 0.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Glanworth United 2 Macroom B 1; Killowen 1 Hibernians B 5; Killumney Utd 6 Hibernians C 1; Watergrasshill B 4 Afton Villa 0; Ballincollig A 3 Carrigaline Utd 1.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: Hillington A 0 Blackpool Celtic 1; Bohemians 4 Glen Celtic 2 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Inter City Celtic 0; Hibernians 0 Richmond 4.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Shandon Celtic 2 Grattan Utd 1; Rylane Celtic 1 Fairview 1; Mallow Utd 3 Millstreet Celtic 2.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Coachford 4 Knockraha 1; De Courcey 1 Kanturk B 4; UCC 3 Rathcoole Rovers 1.
End of story

Friday, March 14, 2008

NOTE: CORRECTION to SUNDAY KICK OFFS (10.45 unless stated) and switch of Kinsale game to SAT>


MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
THURSDAY MARCH 20TH @ 7.30PM
AUL 1
UCC A v Ballincollig A, Mardyke (Ted Callanan)

MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday March 22th @ 2.00pm (Unless Otherwise Stated)


Munster Junior Cup Quarter Finals (Extra time and Penalties if Required)
Leeside v Regional Utd, Little Island 2.30pm (Tom Tully, Willie Long and Stephen O`Connell)
AOH Cup 5th Round (Extra time and Penalties if Required)
Park United v Dillon's Cross, Slatty Park (John Thompson)
Corinthians Cup Semi-finals (Extra time and Penalties if Required)
Rathcoole Rovers A v Blackpool Celtic, Cooney Park (Mark O`Flynn)

Premier League
Ballyphehane Celtic v Coachford A, Pfizer Park (Tony Thompson)
Villa United v Castleview A, Fairfield (Ted Callanan)
Kinsale v Kanturk, Fort Hill (John Thompson)
Premier A League
Village Utd A v Leeds, Silverheights Park (Graham Duffy)
AUL 1
Richmond v Douglas Hall, Regional Park (Con Long)
AUL 1A
Buttevant A v Hillington A, Abbey View (Brendan O`Regan)
AUL 1B
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Watergrasshill Utd A, Slatty Park (Peter O`Sullivan)
Mayfield Utd v Knockraha, Mayfield United Park (Tom McCarthy)
AUL 2
Grattan United B v Pearse Celtic, O`Neill Park (Alan Jackson)
AUL 2A
Fairview v Strand Utd, Monard (James O`Reilly)
AUL 3
Watergrasshill United v Ballinhassig, Skehanagh Park (Thomas Long)
Afton Villa v Carrigaline, Killeady (John Harte)
Parkview Celtic v Hibernians C, Crossbarry (Paul O`Reilly)

SUNDAY MARCH 23rd @ 10.45am (UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)

Munster Junior Cup Quarter Finals (Extra time and Penalties if Required)
Ballynanty Rvs v Grattan Utd, LIT 2.30pm (LDFL)
Premier A League
Ballyvolane A v Greenmount Rngrs A, Ballyvolane Park (Willie Long)
Knockavilla Celtic v Wilton Utd A, Knockavilla (Richard Murphy)
AUL 1
Hibernians A v Innishvilla, Shanbally (Ted Callanan)
AUL 1A
Park Utd B v Bohemians, Brigown Park (Graham Duffy)
Glenthorn Celtic B v Crescent Ath, Hillington Park (Stewart Joyce)
AUL 1B
Greenwood v St John Bosco’s, Clashduv Road 2.00pm (Thomas Lynch)
Ballintotis v Glen Celtic, Churchtown North (Con Long)
AUL 2
Dunbar Celtic B v Shandon Celtic, Murphys Farm (Pat McAuliffe)
Glenvale v City Wanderers, Regional Park (Frank O`Neill)
Kilreen Celtic v Casement Celtic, Murphys Farm (Tony Thompson)
AUL 2A
Millstreet Celtic v Mallow United, Town Park (Mark O`Flynn)
Rylane Celtic v Killowen, Glounaglough (Jim McGrath)
Waterloo v Passage A, Grenagh (Billy Falvey)
AUL 2B
Passage B v Brooklodge United, Passage (Denis Donovan)
Churchvilla v Blackstone Rovers, Kilboy Cloyne (Edward Geaney)
Corkbeg v Village Utd B, Corkbeg 2.00pm (Tom McCarthy)
Knocknaheeny Celtic v St John Bosco’s B, Kilmore Road (Brendan O`Regan)
Hibernians B v Central Rovers, Shanbally 2.00pm (Alan Jackson)
AUL 3
Springfield B v Grangevale, Pat O`Brien Park (Tony McDonagh)
Leeview AFC v Hillington B, Garryduff 2.00pm (Paul O`Reilly)
Wilton Utd B v Irish Examiner/Echo, Lee Road (Pat Cronin)
AUL 3A
UCC v Kanturk B, The Farm 2.00pm (Peter O`Sullivan)
Knockraha B v De Courcey Albion, Pigeon Hill (Denis Cronin)
Leeds B v Coachford B, Leeds Park (Thomas Long)
Macroom B v Buttevant B, Town Park (John Harte)
Rathcoole Rvrs B v Ard-na-Laoi, Cooney Park (James O`Reilly)
CORK YOUTH FIXTURES

now at>>> http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_145f9xn8nhq
FIXTURES NEWS FROM RICHIE BROWNE

Corinthians cup Semi-Finals: Ballincollig A vDillon's Cross; Rathcoole Rovers AvBlackpool Celtic

Night matches will start on Tuesday 8 April and we will be playing on Tuesday and Thursday untill the end of the season

No dates yet for cup finals in the Cross.
The Douglas Hall –v- Albert Rovers game fixed for 2pm on tomorrow Sat now has a kick off time of 4pm
RUNNING A TOURNAMENT
YOU MUST GET PERMISSION FROM MFA

The application from may be downloaded from here>>>>
http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_139cjbxdkg9
Published on March 14, 2008 2:20 PM

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

FRIENDLY WANTED!!!!
I represent Old Fullerians AFC from the Watford Sunday Football League in England (club website: www.webteams.co.uk/oldfullerians) We are coming over to Cork on Friday 28th March for the weekend.
Presently we have a friendly against Marlboro Trust FC on Sunday 30th March are looking for a friendly on the Saturday 29th March. We are a friendly club and thus looking for a friendly but competitive match.
I know its quite short notice but wondering if anyone can assist or point me in the right direction to arranging a friendly. Even a post on your blog would be appreciated enquiring any teams wishing to play us in a friendly.
Kind Regards,
Anamul
Old Fullerians AFC

Sunday, March 09, 2008

AUL 1B top of table
Bosco's 2 Dillon's 3

A top of table six pointer took place in Waterrock on Sunday morning. St.John Boscos scored early as Dillons Cross failed to settle into what was a fiercely fought battle. Both teams sit on the summit of AUL 1B and the importance of the game took its toll on the First Division newcomers until the final minutes of the first half when they began to turn the tide of Bosco attacks. Mark Walsh's excellent header came off the cross bar and bounced on the goal line as the Silverheights men closed out the half on a high note. A double substitution on the hour mark was the catalyst for a Cross resurgence and fresh legged Tomas Kelleher leveled matters on sixty eight minutes with a right foot strike from seventeen yards. The City side then took the lead through Stephen Monagher only to see the home side equalize from a set piece minutes later. With time running out and a share of the spoils seemingly inevitable, Monagher popped up again to give the Cross' a 3-2 lead with minutes remaining. As time ticked down and tempers frayed, Dillons hung on for a hard fought win which seems them three points ahead of their opponents. Man Of The Match Gavin Ahern was outstanding in defence and was ably assisted with fine performances from Greg Kelly, Clive Kiely and Luke Dennehy.

Saturday, March 08, 2008



Kilreen keeper Corcoran saves peno but his team lose 2-1 to Pearse in AUL derby. Read all about it in Monday's Echo...

WEEKEND AUL & YOUTH RESULTS at 6.00pm SUN
WEEKEND RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout AOH CUP: Kinsale 1 Ballyphehane Celtic 1, Kinsale won 5-4 on penalties.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Douglas Hall 2.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Coachford 1 Villa 1; Park Utd 2 Kanturk 0; Glenthorn Celtic 5 Grattan United 4; Castleview 1 Leeside 3; Greenmount Rangers 2 Wilton Utd 5; Macroom 1 Knockavilla 1; Village Utd 3 Ballyvolane 3; Leeds 0 Dunbar Celtic 6; Springfield 0 Blarney Street Athletic 1.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Lee Rangers 0 Innishvilla 1; Buttevant 1 Glanworth 1; Mayfield Utd 5 Glen Celtic 2; Albert Rovers 1 Ballincollig 2; Ballyvolane 1 Inter City Celtic 3; Crescent Athletic 1 Park Utd 2; Postal Celtic 5 Hibernians 0; Killumney v Richmond off; Glenthorn Celtic 0 Hillington 2; St John Bosco's 2 Dillon’s Cross 3; Watergrasshill v Knockraha not played.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Pearse Celtic 2 Kilreen Celtic 1; Shandon Celtic 3 Lakewood Athletic 1; Killowen 3 Donoughmore Athletic 3; Millstreet Celtic v Passage off; Shanavoher v Strand off; Hibernians 3 Blackstone Rovers 4; Passage B v St John Bosco’s off; City Wanderers 1 Grattan Utd 0; Rylane Celtic 2 waterloo 1; Corkbeg 0 Central Rovers 1; Knocknaheeny Celtic 0 Village Utd 3.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballincollig 3 Hillington 4; Grangevale 1 Carrigaline Utd 4; Macroom 0 CFC Banteer 0; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Kanturk 0; Ard-Na-Laoi 8 Knockraha 1; Ballinhassig 4 Hibernians 2; Leeview 3 Watergrasshill 1; Casement Celtic 0 Wilton Utd 7.

Saturday, March 8
Teddy Healy U17 Cup 1st Round: Cork City 6 Lakewood 1.
Murphy Cup: Mayfield 2 Avondale 2. (Mayfield won 3-1 on penalties aet).
Youth Premier League: Everton 1 Cobh Ramblers 2; Greenwood 0 College Corinthians 2.
Youth League 1: College Corinthians (B) 2 Carrigaline 2; Passage 2 Dunbar 2.
Sunday, March 9
FAI Umbro Youth Cup quarter finals : Fermoy 0 St Patrick’s Athletic 1; Wexford Youths 1 Cork City 1 (Wexford won 4-2 on penalties aet)
Teddy Healy Cup 2nd Round: College Corinthians 1 Douglas Hall 2.
U17 Premier League: Ringmahon 3 Templemount 1; Rockmount 0 Cobh Ramblers 5; Wilton 2 Castleview 3.
U17 League 1: Coachford-Killinardrish 4 Dunbar Celtic 2; Macroom 0 Ballincollig 4.


End of story

YOUTH FIXTURES for 15/16 March now at>>>
Changes to fixtures Saturday 15 March.
County Cup Third Round Carrigtwohil Utd v Ballinhassig (Not Carrigtwohil Utd v Ballingcollig)as on earlier fixture list. no change to venue or referee.
Cancelled Fixture, AUL 3 Hillington B v Ballinhasig (Denis Morley)

Sunday 16 March. @ 10.45amNew Fixture ; Casement v Hillington B, Casement Park; (Denis Morley)

courtesy Richie Browne

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Picture Neil Danton/News Digital Barry Walsh, Chairman of Cobh Ramblers with Richard Warbrick of Goodyear at yesterdays sponsorship announcement at the Clarion Hotel.


Cobh Ramblers & Goodyear ... Driving Ambitions.


Yesterday at the Clarion Hotel in Cork, Cobh Ramblers Football Club announced details of it's main sponsorship deal for the 2008 Eircom Premier League.

At the launch Richard Warbrick from Goodyear announced it was a great pleasure to take the relationship with Cobh Ramblers Football Club to another level. After supporting the club over the last 4 years and seeing it grow both on and off the pitch, Goodyear are proud to be associated with "The Ramblers" in their new venture in the Premier Division.

This is a much improved sponsorship deal should enable the club to meet significant challenges ahead with renewed confidence. We'd like to take this opportunity to wish Cobh Ramblers the very best of luck for the 2008 season.

Club Chairman Barry Walsh spoke of his delight in continuing the friendship with Goodyear, having been with the club through some tough times over the past few years it was only right that Goodyear benefit from the profile that the Premier Division can bring.


The relationship is directly due to Richard Warbricks steadfast support for Cobh Ramblers. His perseverance and loyalty have been of immense value to the club. The Chairman concluded by saying that "Goodyear's very generous sponsorship this year will help Cobh Ramblers to compete in a much more challenging envoirment of the Premier League. All concerned are looking forward to the start of the new season next week and wish Stephen Henderson and his squad the best of luck.
Any team interested in a friendly on Saturday March 15th, either in Skibbereen or in Cork at their Home pitch?

The West Cork League Oscar Traynor Cup Team are looking for a friendly on that weekend.

Contact John Buckley at johnbuckley@westcorkleague.com
AOH 5th round:
Leeside AvBlarney St. Athletic
Grattan Utd A vBallyvolane A
Kinsale or Ballyphehane vVilla United
Park UnitedvDillon's Cross.

No dates yet confirmed for divisional cup finals

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

ALL THE TABLES

Click here>>> http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3YJxb-mYycfTw

Message from Youth Fix Sec Tony Fitzgerald
"I am also attaching provisional dates for matches for the rest of the season. I must stress these are provisional and will be subject to change as FAI, Munster, Murphy, Teddy Healy Cups are not factored in. It is my intention to play quarter finals of Murphy and Teddy Healy Cups on Good Friday 21st March @ 5 PM.I'm hoping to have most if not all teams finished before the end of April because of upcoming exams. Eddie Doyle Fix Sec CSL has agreed not to commence midweek U16 games until week commencing 21st April.
Tony.
To see provisional dates click here for u17s http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3bdRA5L0qW8Zg and here for Youths http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3b4pqfokz5CAw

Monday, March 03, 2008

AUL FIXTURE CHANGES

Matches Cancelled;Sunday March 9th AUL 1 Killumney v Richmond.AUL 2A Shanavoher v Strand United.AUL 2B Passage B v St John Boscos. Change of date;AUL3; Parkview Celtic v Springfield B; Tansfered from Saturday 8th to Sunday 9th @10.45 am

Richie
YOUTH RESULTS
thanks to Barry Peelo

Saturday, March 1
Murphy Youth Cup second round: College Corinthians (B) 1 Greenwood 5.
Youth Premier League: Fermoy 4 Cobh Ramblers 4; Leeds 1 Everton 3; Wilton 0 College Corinthians 6.
Youth League 1: Carrigaline 2 Mayfield 0; Dunbar 1 Blarney 1; Avondale 0 Crosshaven 0.
Sunday, March 2
FAI Umbro U17 Cup quarter final: College Corinthians 0 WFTA (Dublin) 2.
Munster Lucozade Sport Youth semi-final: Clonmel Town 3 Cork City 3 (City won 5-3 on penalties aet)
Teddy Healy Cup 2nd Round: Greenwood 1 Templemount 0; Cobh Ramblers 7 Macroom 1.
U17 Premier League: Rockmount 0 Castleview 2, Everton 1 Wilton 2 (Abandoned 75th minute)
U17 League 1: Douglas Hall 1 Ballincollig 0; Inishvilla 1 Coachford-Killinardrish 3; Leeside-Knockraha 3 Dunbar 2.

Saturday, March 01, 2008

Park scorer John Paul Cotter all smiles after putting his side on the way to a 4-1 away AOH win over Wilton - read all about it in Monday's ECHO and Tuesday's STAR.

WEEKEND RESULTS at 6.00pm SUN
WEEKEND RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout AOH CUP: Wilton United 1 Park United 4; Grattan Utd 5 Kanturk 1; Villa Utd 6 Ballintotis 0.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: UCC A 1 Ballincollig A 1, Ballincollig won 3-2 pens; Glenvale 2 Blackpool Celtic 2, Blackpool win 4-3 on opens.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Carrigtwohill Utd 3; Watergrasshill A 2 Millstreet Celtic 1; Innishvilla 0 Knockraha A 6.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: Casement Celtic B 0 Fairview 5; Kilreen Celtic 1 Postal Celtic 0.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Ballyphehane Celtic 1 Leeside 0; Blarney Street Athletic 1 Ballyvolane 3; Macroom 2 Greenmount Rangers 2; Dunbar Celtic 1 Village Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Ballyvolane 2 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Buttevant 1 Bohemians 1; Leeside 0 Greenwood 1; Killumney Utd 0 Richmond 4; Douglas Hall 2 Hibernians 1; Crescent Athletic 0 Glanworth Utd 3; Inter City Celtic 1 Hillington 4; St John Bosco’s 1 Mayfield Utd 1.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Brooklodge Utd 0 Blackstone Rovers 2; Central Rovers 1 Village Utd 3; Lakewood Athletic 0 Pearse Celtic 0; City Wanderers 1 Shandon Celtic 0; Dunbar Celtic 2 Casement Celtic 3; Killowen 1 Waterloo 3; Mallow v Shanavoher off; Passage A 1 Rylane Celtic 0; Churchvilla 0 Hibernians 1; Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Corkbeg 3; St John Bosco's 2 Passage B 1.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballincollig 3 Watergrasshill 2; Coachford 1 UCC 0; Leeview 7 Examiner/Echo 1; Wilton Utd 1 Springfield 0; Hibernians 2 Hillington 2; Knockraha 1 Ard-Na-Laoi 4; Leeds 3 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Carrigaline Utd 6 Parkview 1; Los Zarcos 1 Macroom 0; De Courcey 1 CFC Banteer 5.