Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Monday, February 26, 2007

FIXTURE CHANGES
rcebrowne@eircom.net

Premier League;Macroom v Kinsale, CANCELLED
County Cup;Cork Road Celtic. v Strand CANCELLED

Premier A League; Village United A v Springfield A, Transferred from Sunday to Saturday @2.00pm
Referee Frank Murphy
Next weekend

My shortlist

Sat: MJC, Maymount v Lakewood, Killowen 2.00 (G Stephens)
Sun: Premier, Leeside v Park Little Island 10.45 (C Byrne)
or Premier A, Village v Springfield, Silverheights 10.45 (J Lyne)

Please let me know of any changes.
Thanks
Billy

Sunday, February 25, 2007

WEEKEND RESULTS
Most games off!!!

RESULTS
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Grattan United 2 Villa (Waterford) 3, after extra time.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Maymount Celtic 1 Dungarvan 0; Kinsale 5 Peake Villa 5, Villa won 10-9 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Leeside 5 Postal Celtic 1.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: Central Rovers 3 Shandon Celtic 4 (aet).
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: Knockraha A 6 Passage B 1.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: CFC Banteer 1 Ard-na-Laoi 2; Lakewood Athletic 1 Killowen 0.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Killumney Utd 0 Greenmount Rangers 1; Ballincollig 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 3; Wilton Utd 2 Ballyvolane 3; Park Utd 1 Coachford 0, abandoned c. 93rd minute.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Leeside 2 Ballintotis 0; UCC 0 Everton 3.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: UCC 0 Knocknaheeny Celtic 2; UCC 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 2..
end of story

Saturday, February 24, 2007

YOUTHS FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 3rd March
Kick Off 3 pm unless stated otherwise
Umbro FAI U17 Cup 5th Round 2 pm
Ballingarry v Ringmahon Rngrs Clontemple (Desmond League)
Murphy Youth Cup 1st Round:
Greenwood v Coachford Venue Later (C. Byrne)
Murphy Youth Cup 2nd Round:
Everton v College Corns Everton Pk (K. Callanan)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1:
Tramore Athletic v Wilton United Tramore Pk (E.McNally)
Cork City v Rockmount FAI Grounds (D.Deady)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
Carrigaline United v Avondale United Ballea Pk (R. Murphy)
College Corns v Fermoy Castletreasure (A. O’Regan)
Mayfield United v Dunbar Celtic Mayfield Pk (G. Kelly)
Sunday 4th March.
Kick Off 3 pm unless stated
Umbro FAI Under 17 Cup 5th Round:
Cobh Ramblers v Castlebar Celtic Pat O’Brien Pk 2 pm (C. Byrne, F. O’Neill, T. McCarthy)
Teddy Healy Super Cup 1st Round:
St. Mary’s v Avondale United St. Mary’s Pk (P. Murphy)
Teddy Healy Super Cup 2nd Round:
College Corns A v Lakewood/Mallow Castletreasure. (E. McNally)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Cork City v Tramore Athletic FAI Grounds (J. Haines)
Greenwood v Blarney United Coffey’s Field (A. O’Regan)
Wilton United v Leeds Lee Road (P. McAuliffe)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
Lakewood/Mallow v Wilton United Venue Later. (G. Stephens)
Douglas Hall v College Corinthians Moneygourney (S. Barry)
Kanturk v Passage Banteer Road (M. O’Farrell)
Teams are reminded that if home pitch is unplayable, all cup games to be switched to opponent’s ground.

Friday, February 23, 2007

FIXTURES




MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday March 3rd @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

Munster Junior Cup Fourth Round
Grattan United v Regional United,0`Neill Park;(John Lyne,Pat McAuliffe,Sean Barry)
Maymount Celtic or Dungarvan Utd v Lakewood Ath,
Munster Junior Cup Quarter Final
If Maymount Cel v Lakewood Ath ; Killowen; (Gene Stephens/Paul O`Sullivan/ Frank O`Neill)
If Dungarvan Utd v Lakewood Ath ;(Time, date venue and Referee to be advised by Waterford League)
AOH Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Strand v Kinsale,Inniscarra Comm Ctr;(Thomas Lynch)
Greenwood v Greemount Rangers B, Clashduv Road;(Barry Buckley
Glenthorn Celtic A v Coachford A,St Aidens College;(Larry Buckley)
County Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Lakewood Ath B v Hibernians B,Lakewood;(Bill O`Connell)
County Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Rathcoole Rvs A v Waterloo FC,Cooney Park;(Peter O`Sullivan)
City Clallange Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Ballyvolane B v Mayfield United B,Ballyvolane Park;(Brendan O`Regan)
Dunbar Celtic A v Postal Celtic, Pfizer Park; (Eddie Mullins)
Corinthians Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Parkview Celtic v Brooklodge United, Pigeon Hill; (James O`Reilly)
Premier A League
Ballincollig A v Kanturk,Regional Park;(Michael O`Farrell)
Castleview A v Ballyvolane A,O`Sullivan Park;(Pat Murphy)
AUL I
Albert Rovers v Lee Rangers,Doughlas Comm.School;(Alan Jackson)
AUL I B
Knockraha v Leeds,Pidgeon Hill;(Tom McCarthy)
AUL 2
Grangevale A v Shandon Celtic,Grangevale Park;(Liam Murphy)
AUL 2B
Corkbeg v Central Rovers,Corkbeg;(Denis Morley)
AUL 3
Leeview AFC v Ballincollig B,Garryduff;11.15am(Michael Doody)







MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday March 4th @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)
County Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Buttervant B v Passage B,Abbey View;(Brendan O`Regan)
Kilford v Carrigaline,Killinardrish;(Kevin O`Connell)
County Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Richmond v Carrigtwohil United A,Regional Park;2.00pm(Peter O`Sullivan)
Innisvilla v Passage A,Skevanish;(Thomas Lynch)
Macroom B v Buttervant A,Town Park;(Peter O`Sullivan)
Hibernians C v Los Zarcos,Hibernians Park; (Liam Murphy
City Clallange Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Bohemians v Glenvale,Regional Park; (Frank O`Neill)
Mayfield United A v Casement Celtic, Mayfield United Park;(Pat McAuliffe)
Dillons Cross Ath v Hillington A,Silverheights Park; (Sean Barry )
City Clallange Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Everton v Blackstone Rovers,Everton Park; (Paul O`Sullivan)
Corinthians Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Rathcoole Rovers B v Watergrasshill United B,Cooney Park;(James O`Reilly)
Premier League
Leeside A v Park United A,Little Island;(Christy Byrne)
Premier A League
Village Utd A v Springfield A,Silverheights Park;(John Lyne)
Killumney United v Wilton United A,Killeady;(Frank Murphy)
AUL I
Douglas Hall v Hibernians A,Doughlas Hall Grounds;(Pat Murphy)
UCC A v Knockavilla,The Farm; (Michael O`Farrell)
AUL I A
Inter City Celtic v Mallow Celtic,Popams Field;(Alan Jackson)
Blarney St Ath v Crescent Ath,Monard;(Gene Stephens)
Glanworth Utd v Blackpool Celtic,Glanworth Park; (John Gafney)
AUL I B
St John Boscos v Ballintotis,Water Rock Park;(Denis Donovan)
AUL 2
Afton Villa v Kilreen Celtic,Killeady;2.00pm(Larry Buckley)
Pearse Celtic v Dunbar Cel B,Clashduv Road;(Denis Morley)
AUL 2A
Glenthorn Cel B v Millstreet Celtic,Hillington Park;2.00pm (Thomas Lynch)
AUL 3
Bishopstown Celtic v Wilton Utd B,Killeady; (Eddie Mullins)
AUL 3 A
Killowen v Keim FC,Killowen;Killowen2.00pm(Barry Buckley)
AUL 3 B
UCC "B v Springfield B,The Farm;2.00pm(Bill O`Connell)
Examiner/Echo v Knockraha B, Garryduff;11.15am (Michael Doody)
Carrigtwohill Utd B v Knocknaheeny Celtic,Slatty Park; (Tom McCarthy)
Castleview B v Hillington B,O`Sullivan Park;11.15pm(Tony Mc Donough)

Sunday, February 18, 2007

Results
as of 6.00pm SUN

WEEKEND RESULTS
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Rathkeale 2 Lakewood Athletic 3.
Murphy’s Stout AOH CUP: Watergrasshill Utd A 1 Killumney Utd 2; Ballyvolane A 2 Glenthorn Celtic 3; Blackpool Celtic 0 Ballyphehane Celtic 2; Grattan Utd 3 Cork Road Celtic 1; Bohemians 2 Castleview B 2, Bohs won 5-4 pens; Douglas Hall 4 Glenthorn Celtic B 3; Coachford A 1 Mayfield Utd B 0; Coachford B v Villa Utd off; Wilton Utd 0 Kinsale 1.
Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup semi-finals: Dunbar Celtic 1 Rathcoole Rovers 1, Rathcoole won 4-3 on penalties.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Ballinhassig 1 Strand Utd 2.
Murphy's Stout Saxone Cup: Rylane Celtic 3 Hillington 2.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: Greenmount Rangers 1 Crescent Athletic 2; Everton 4 Grattan Utd 1.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: UCC A 2 Millstreet Celtic 2, UCC won 4-3 pens; Watergrasshill Utd B v Rathcoole Rovers B off; Shandon Celtic 1 Afton Villa 2; Corkbeg 1 Inter City Celtic 1, Corkbeg won 4-3 on pens; Park Utd 0 Kilreen Celtic 1.
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Leeside 5 Togher Rovers 0; Maymount Celtic 1 Park United 2.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Ballintotis 5; Mayfield Utd 2 Leeside 2; Greenwood v St John Bosco’s off; Ballyvolane v Glanworth off; Blarney Street Athletic 4 Buttevant 0; Knockraha 1 Glen Celtic 0;
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Central Rovers 3 Blackstone Rovers 2; Dillon’s Cross 1 Hibernians 0; Donoughmore Athletic 3 Passage A 0; City Wanderers 0 Postal Celtic 2; Casement Celtic 0 Innishvilla 2.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Keim FC 1 Ard-na-Laoi 3; Carrigaline Utd 2 Bishopstown Celtic 0; Hillington 0 Knockraha 0; Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Springfield 1; Killowen 1 CFC Banteer 0; Knocknaheeny Celtic 4 UCC 2; Leeview 1 Ardmanning Celtic 2; Los Zarcos 2 Macroom 3.

end of story

Saturday, February 17, 2007

SATURDAY RESULTS @ 6.25pm

Murphy’s Stout AOH CUP: Douglas Hall 4 Glenthorn Celtic B 3; Coachford A 1 Mayfield Utd B 0; Coachford B v Villa Utd off; Wilton Utd 0 Kinsale 1.
Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup semi-finals: Dunbar Celtic 1 Rathcoole Rovers 1, Rathcoole won 4-3 on penalties.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: UCC A 2 Millstreet Celtic 2, UCC won 4-3 pens; Watergrasshill Utd B v Rathcoole Rovers B off;
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Maymount Celtic 1 Park United 2.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Ballintotis 5; Knockraha 1 Glen Celtic 0;
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Central Rovers 3 Blackstone Rovers 2; Dillon’s Cross 1 Hibernians 0;
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Keim FC 1 Ard-na-Laoi 3;
AOH DRAW

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup, 4th round draw: Strand Utd v Wilton Utd or Kinsale (A); Bohemians or Castleview v Dunbar Celtic A or Innishvilla (B); Watergrasshill Utd A or Killumney Utd v Coachford B or Villa Utd(C); Macroom v Postal Celtic or Leeside (D); Leeds or Grattan Utd or Cork Road Celtic v Douglas Hall or Glenthorn Celtic B (E); Greenwood v Greenmount Rangers B (F); Blackpool Celtic or Ballyphehane Celtic v Kanturk B or Springfield A (G); Ballyvolane A or Glenthorn Celtic A v Coachford A or Mayfield Utd B (H).
Fifth round: D v B; H v C; E v G; A v F.
YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 24th February
Kick Off 3 pm unless stated otherwise
Umbro FAI Youth Cup 5th Round 2 pm
Manor Rangers v Everton Bee Pk, Manorhamilton (FAI).
Murphy Youth Cup 2nd Round:
Mayfield United v Wilton United Mayfield Pk (C. Byrne)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1:
Tramore Athletic v Cobh Ramblers Tramore Pk. (A. O’Regan)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
Carrigaline United v Greenwood Ballea Pk (R. Murphy)
College Corns v Coachford Castletreasure (K. Callanan)
Dunbar Celtic v Fermoy Carrig Pk (G. Kelly)
Sunday 25th February.
Kick Off 3 pm unless stated
Umbro FAI Under 17 Cup 5th Round:
Merville United v College Corns Community Pk (FAI) 2 pm
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup 5th Round:
Tramore v Cork City Ben Wadding Pk (WDL) 2-30 pm
Murphy Youth Cup 2nd Round:
St. Mary’s v Rockmount St. Mary’s Pk (M.O’Farrell)
Teddy Healy Super Cup 1st Round:
Blarney United v Wilton United “A” O’Shea Pk (T. Murphy)
Lakewood Athletic v Mallow United Ovens (J. Haines)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Cobh Ramblers v Greenwood St. Colman’s Pk (G. Kelly)
Cork City v Midleton FAI Grounds (A. O’Regan)
Leeds v Tramore Athletic Leeds Pk (T.McCarthy4)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
Avondale United v College Corns Avondale Pk (D.Daly)
Carrigaline United v Kanturk Ballea Pk (C. Byrne)
Passage v Leeside/Knockraha Passage (F.O’Neill)
Ringmahon Rangers v Wilton United Rangers Pk (D. Donovan)
Watergrasshill United v Douglas Hall Celtic Pk (D. Deady)
Fixture Secretary is only available between 5 and 6 pm at 087-7936611

Friday, February 16, 2007

FIXTURES



MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday February 24th, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

Statiol F.A.I. junior Cup Quarter Final (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Grattan United v Villa F.C.Grattan Park;(FAI)
Munster Junior Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Kinsale v Peake Villa, Charles Fort;(John Lyne, ,Pat Murphy.Larry Buckley)
Maymount Celtic v Dungarvan Utd,Killowen; (Gene Stephens, Pat McAuliffe, Paul O`Sullivan,)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Kanturk B v Springfield A,Banteer Road;(Michael O`Farrell)
Dunbar A v Innishvilla,Pfizer Park;(Mark O`Flynn)
City Clallange Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Central Rovers v Shandon Celtic,Central Park;(Liam Murphy)
Parkview Celtic v Albert Rovers;Douglas Comm School;( Peter O`Sullivan)
Leeview AFC v Grangevale A,Garryduff;11.15(Michael Doody)
Glenthorn Celtic B v Glen Celtic,Hillington Park;(James O`Reilly)
Corinthians Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Knockraha A v Passage B,Pidgeon Hill;(Denis Daly)
County Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
CFC Banteer v Ard Na Laoi,Banteer Comm Sport Field; (Brendan O`Regan)
Premier A League
Village Utd A v Castleview A,Silverheights Park;(Thomas Lynch)
Ballincollig A v Ballyphehane Celtic,Regional Park;(Barry Buckley)
Wilton Utd A v Ballyvolane A,The Farm;(Sean Barry)
AUL 1A
Ballyvolane B v Park Utd B,Ballyvolane Park;(John Gafney)
AUL 1B
St John Boscos v Mayfield Utd, Water Rock Park;(Tom McCarthy)
AUL 3
Lakewood Ath B v Ardmanning Celtic,Lakewood;(Eddie Mullins)
AUL 3B
Watergrasshill Utd V Knockraha,Celtic Park;(Denis Morley)
UCC B v Knocknaheeny Celtic, The Farm; 2.30pm(Bill O`Connell)


MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday February 25th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Leeside A, v Postal Celtic,Little Island;(Willie Long)
Saxone Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Glenvale v Greemount B, Regional Park;(Denis Daly))
Saxone Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Dunbar B v Fairview,Murphys Farm;(Paul O`Sullivan)

City Clallange Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Blackpool Celtic v Kilreen Celtic,Kilcully;(Sean Barry)
Blarney Street v Wilton United B,Monard;(Denis Donovan)
Leeds v Examiner/Echo,Leeds Park;(Tom McCarthy)
Bishopstown Celtic v Inter City Celtic,Killeady;(Eddie Mullins)
Castleview B v Pearce Celtic,O`Sullivan Park; 11.15am(John Gafney)
Doughlas Hall v Village United B,Doughlas Hall Grounds;(Barry Buckley)
Corinthians Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Hillington B v Watergrasshill United A,Hillington Park;(Thomas Lynch)
Richmond v Lee Rangers,Regional Park;2.00pm(Thomas Lynch)
Bohemians v Casement Celtic,Casement Park; (Pat McCauliffe)
Dillon's Cross Athletic v Coachford B,Silverheights Park;2.00pm(Barry Buckley)
Mayfield United B v Hibernians B,Mayfield United Park;(Frank O`Neill)
County Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Lakewood Ath A v Killowen,Lakewood;2.00pm(Sean Barrry
Rathcoole Rovers B v Ballingcollig B, Cooney Park; 2.00pm(Peter O`Sullivan)
County Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Donoughmoe Ath v Millstreet Celtic,Donoughmoe Comm Ctr;2.00pm (Mark O`Flynn)
Rylale Celtic v Springfield B,Glounaglough;(Peter O`Sullivan)
Mallow Celtic v Knockavilla,St Joseph Road;(Mark O`Flynn)
Presidents Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Hibernians C v Macroom B,Hibernians Park; (Michael Doody)
Premier League
Glenthorn Celtic v Villa United,St Aidens College;(Pat Murphy)
Park United v Coachford, Brigown Park;2.00pmPat Murphy)
Macroom v Togher Rovers,Town Park;2.00pm(Pat McAuliffe)
Premier A League
Killumney Utd v Greenmount Rngrs,Killeady;2.OOpm(Willie Long)
AUL 1
UCC A v Everton,The Farm;(Christy Byrne)
AUL 1A
Buttevant A v Rathcoole Rvrs A,Abbey View;(Frank Murphy)
Doneraile A v Crescent Ath,Heatherside;(Michael O`Farrell)
AUL 1B
Leeside B v Ballintotis,Little Island;2..00pm(Liam Murphy)
Greenwood v Carrigtwohill Utd A;Clashduv Road; (Alan Jackson)
AUL 2A
Shanavoher v Passage A,Bweeng Comm Ctr;(Denis Morley)
Buttevant B v Strand Utd,Abbey View;(James O`Reilly)
AUL 2B
Churchvilla v Corkbeg,Kilboy Cloyne;2.00pm(Alan Jackson)
Blackstone Rovers v Brooklodge United,Monard;(Brendan O`Regan)
AUL 3A
Cork Road Celtic v Keim FC,St Colmans College;2.00pm (James O`Reilly)
AUL 3B
UCC B v Carrigtwohill Utd B,The Farm;2.00pm(Bill O`Connell)

Thursday, February 15, 2007

My probable games this weekend
Sat: Dillons Cross v Hibs B
Sun: Leeds v Knockavilla.
Please let me know of any changes.
Thanks
Billy

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

COMING WEEKEND

I’ll be trying to highlight the many cup games this weekend in Friday's and Saturday's Echo. If you are involved, please let me have your panel, injuries, suspensions, etc., manager, captain, leading scorers and so on. Every little bit helps.

If you are playing Saturday, let me have your piece before 6.00pm Wed, if you are on Sunday, before 6.00pm Thursday.

If you are not playing in the cups, we’d still like to hear from you.

Thanks
Billy
billylyons@eircom.net

Monday, February 12, 2007


LABOUR IN VAIN


Hibs manager Richie Drievers brushes water off the Shanbally pitch before Saturday's County Cup game but he laboured in vain as his Hibernians were hammered 4-1 by visitors Passage.


GRATTAN AT HOME AGAIN!!!!

STATOIL F.A.I. JUNIOR CUP

QUARTER FINAL DRAW



Carew Park F.C. or Salthill Devon F.C. V Castlerea Celtic or West Utd.


Carrick Utd. V St. John Bosco or Shangan Ath.


Wembly Rovers or Woodview Celtic V Killester Utd.


Grattan Utd. V Villa F.C.







Ties to be played weekend of the 24th/25th February 2007.
VILLAGE AT THE RACES

Village United have a race night in The Cow on March 3rd, first race at 9.30pm.
MUNSTER CUP UPDATE


LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP
5th Round Draw
Game to be played on this date
Leeside v Grattan Utd or Regional Utd 11th March 2007

Corbally Utd v Carrick Utd 4th March 2007

Aisling Annacotty v Pike Rvs 25th Feb 2007

Kinsale v Peake Villa 24th Feb 2007

Abbeyfeale Utd v Lisselton Rvs 25th Feb 2007

Maymount Celtic or Dungarvan Utd v Rathkeale or Lakewood Ath 3/4th March 2007

St Michael’s v Ballynanty Rvs 24th Feb 2007

Rockmount v Bantry Bay Rvs or Clonmel Town 4th March 2007




¼ Finals Draw
Leeside or Grattan Utd or Regional Utd
v
Kinsale or Peake Villa


Corbally Utd or Carrick Utd
v
Maymount Celtic or Dungarvan Utd or Rathkeale or Lakewood Ath


Abbeyfeale Utd or Lisselton Rvs
v
St Michael’s or Ballynanty Rvs


Aisling Annacotty or Pike Rvs
v
Rockmount or Bantry Bay Rvs or Clonmel Town


Games in the ¼ finals to take place on or before 24th / 25th March 2007.
















LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER YOUTH CUP


¼ Finals Draw


Game to be played on this date
Tramore AFC v Cork City 24/25th Feb 2007

Bohemians v Clonmel Town 17th Feb 2007

Wembley Rvs v Newtown 15th Feb 2007

Everton v Skibbereen 5-0






Semi-Final Draw

Bohemians or Clonmel Town
v
Everton

W’ford/Tipperary Venue



Wembley Rvs or Newtown
v
Tramore AFC or Cork City

Limerick/Clare Venue


Games to take place on or before 10th / 11th March 2007.

Sunday, February 11, 2007

Grangevale

Grangevale AFC is holding a table quiz on Friday 2nd March in The Grange Bar. Quiz master Declan O'Sullivan is also scheduled for doing D.J. later in the night. Starting time is 8.00pm. The quiz includes 8 rounds of ten questions per round. Sport, music politics and general knowledge questions will all be included. Four people will be permitted per table at 40 euro per table. There will also be a raffle on the night. All proceeds are in aid of the development of Grangevale AFC. Details are available on the clubs website at www.grangevaleafc.com
The weekend results @ 5.37 SUNDAY

WEEKEND RESULTS
Munster Junior Cup: Maymount Celtic 3 Everton 1; Lee Rangers 0 Grattan United 3; Aisling Annacotty 2 Wilton United 1.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Springfield A 2 Greenmount Rangers A 1; Lakewood Athletic 1 Dunbar Celtic A 2; Postal Celtic v Leeside and Wilton Utd A v Kinsale off;
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Strand Utd 1 Dunbar Celtic 2.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Watergrasshill B 3 Park Utd B 4; Brooklodge Utd 3 Knockavilla Celtic 4; Hibernians A 1 Passage A 4; Shanavoher 1 Knockraha A 5; Passage B v Buttevant B off; Knockraha B 0 Donoughmore Athletic 3; Keim FC 0 CFC Banteer 4; Ard-na-Laoi 1 Carrigtwohill Utd B 1, Ard-na-Laoi won on pens; Mallow Celtic 2 Afton Villa 0; Millstreet Celtic 4 Churchvilla 0; Carrigaline Utd v Killford off; Hibernians B v Lakewood Athletic B off.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: Hillington A 2 Fairview 1; Mayfield Utd B v Ballyvolane B off; Casement Celtic v Mayfield Utd A off.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Macroom v Togher Rovers off; Park Utd 3 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Ballincollig 1 Killumney Utd 1; St John Bosco’s v Village Utd off; Ballyvolane v Ballyphehane Celtic off.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Douglas Hall 0 Richmond 3; Crescent Athletic 1 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Greenwood 0 Glen Celtic 1.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Rylane Celtic v Glenthorn Celtic off; Innishvilla v Grangevale off.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Knocknaheeny Celtic 3 Hillington 0; Macroom 0 Killowen 3; games off – Leeview v Ballinhassig, Grattan v Bishopstown and Examiner/Echo v Hibernians.

Saturday, February 10, 2007

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 17th February
Kick Off 2-30 pm
Murphy Youth Cup 1st Round:
Greenwood v Coachford The Glebe. (C.Byrne)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
Mayfield United v Avondale United Mayfield Pk (D. Crowley)
Fermoy v Carrigaline United Carrig Pk (R. Murphy)
Dunbar Celtic v College Corns Castletreasure (K. Callanan)
Sunday 18th February.
Umbro FAI Youth Inter League: 11 am
Inishown League v Cork CC League Cockhill Pk. (FAI).
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Blarney United v Cork City O’Shea Pk (E.McNally)
Cobh Ramblers v College Corns St. Colman’s Pk (D. Deady)
Leeds v St. Mary’s Leeds Pk (J. Haines)
Tramore Athletic v Greenwood Tramore Pk (A. O’Regan)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
Avondale United v Wilton United Avondale Pk (K. Callanan)
Carrigaline Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Ballea Pk (P. Murphy)
College Corns v Ringmahon Rangers Castletreasure (P.McAuliffe)
Douglas Hall v Passage Moneygourney (C. Byrne)
Lakewood v Mallow United Ovens (W. Long)
Leeside/Knockraha v Kanturk Leeside Pk (G. Stephens)
Disciplinary meeting will take place on Wednesday next 14th February in Ballyphehane Community Centre at 7-30 pm.

Friday, February 09, 2007

FIXTURES

MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday February 17th, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)


AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Grattan A v Cork Road Celtic, O`Neill Park;(John Lyne)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Douglas Hall v Glenthorn Celtic B,Doughlas Hall Grounds;(Christy Byrne)
Coachford A v Mayfield United B,The Gleb;(Frank Murphy)
Coachford B v Villa United,Carraigadrohid;(Paul Pearson)

Corinthians Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Grangevale A v Buttevant B,Grangevale Park;(Pat Buckley)
Waterloo FC v Killford,Sport Field Grenagh; (Denis Daly)
UCC A v Millstreet, The Farm;(Liam Murphy)
Ballincollig B v Doneraile A,Regional Park; (Mark O`Flynn)
Watergrasshill United B v Rathcoole Rovers B,Celtic Park;(Eddie Mullins)
Shanavoher v Hibernians A,Bweend Comm Ctr; (Brendan O`Regan)
Corkbeg v Inter City Celtic,Corkbeg;(Tom McCarthy)
Brooklodge United v Parkview Celtic,Pigeon Hill;(Paul O`Sullivan)
St Michaels Cup Semi-Final(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Dunbar Celtic A v Rathcoole Rovers A,Murphys Farm;(Larry Buckley)
Premier League
Maymount Celtic A v Park United,Killowen;(Willie Long)
Premier A League
Ballincollig A v Village Utd A,Regional Park; (Michael O`Farrell)
Kanturk v Greenmount Rngrs,Banteer Road;(Pat Murphy)
AUL 1
Albert Rovers v Richmond,Doughlas Comm School;(Gene Stephens)
AUL 1 A
Balyvolane B v Glanworth Utd,Ballyvolane Park;(Sean Barry)
AUL 1 B
Greenwood v St John Boscos B,Clashduv Road;(Barry Buckley)
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Ballintotis;Slatty Park; (Frank O`Neill)
Mayfield Utd v Leeside B,Mayfield United Park;(Pat McAuliffe)
Knockraha A v Glen Celtic,Pigeon Hill;(Thomas Lynch)
AUL 2 B
Central Rovers v Blackstone Rovers,Central Park; (James O`Reilly)
Dillon's Cross Ath v Hibernians B,Silverheights Park;(Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL 3 A
Keim FC V Ard-na-Laoi,Kilmeedy Millstreet;(Alan Jackson)







MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday February 18th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)

Munster Junior Cup Fourth Round
Rathkeale v Lakewood Ath.Rathkeale;2.00PM(DL)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Watergrasshill United A v Killumney United, Celtic Park;(Christy Byrne)
Ballyvolane A v Glenthorn Celtic A,Ballyvolane Park;(John Lyne)
Bohemians v Castleview B,O`Sullivan Park;(Willie Long)
Blackpool Celtic v Ballyphehane Celtic,Kilcully;(Pat Murphy)
Wilton United A v Kinsale,The Farm; (Gene Stephens)
County Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Ballinhassig v Strand United,Gortnaglough; (Michael Doody)
City Clallange Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Greemount Rangers B v Cresent Ath, Murphys Farm;(Graham Duffy)
Lee Rangers v Dunbar Celtic B, Crossbarry; (Denis Donovan)
Everton v Grattan United B,Everton Park;(Barry Buckley)
Corinthians Cup First Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Examiner/Echo v Lakewood Athletic B,Garryduff;(Denis Daly)
Park United B v Kilreen Celtic,Brigown Park;(Mark O`Flynn)
Shandon Celtic v Afton Villa,Glen Park;(John Gafney)
St Michaels Cup Semi-Final(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Leeds, v Knockavilla Celtic,Leeds Park;(Frank Murphy)
Saxone Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Rylane Celtic v Hillington A,Glounaglough;(Sean Barry)
Premier League
Leeside v Togher Rovers,Little Island;2.00pm(Larry Buckley)
Premier A League
St John Boscos A v Springfield A,Water Rock Park;(Michael O`Farrell)
AUL 1 A
Blarney St Ath v Buttevant A,Monard; (Pat McAuliffe)
AUL 2
Casement Celtic v Innishvilla,Casement Park;(Paul O`Sullivan)
City Wanderers v Postal Celtic, Water Rock Park; 2.00pm(Frank O`Neill)
Glenvale v Pearse Celtic, Regional Park;(Paul Pearson)
AUL 2 A
Donoughmore Ath v Passage A,Donoughmore Comm Ctr; 2.00pm(James O`Reilly)
AUL 3
Carrigaline Utd v Bishopstown Celtic, Ballea Park; 2.00pm(Pat Buckley)
Leeview AFC v Ardmanning Celtic, Killeady; 2.00pm(Liam Murphy)
AUL 3 A
Los Zarcos v Macroom B,Station Road Millstreet;2.00pm(Thomas Lynch)
Killowen v CFC Banteer,Killowen;(Tom McCarthy)
AUL 3 B
Carrigtwohill Utd "B v Springfield "B, Slatty Park;(EddieMullins)
Hillington "B" v Knockraha,Hillington Park; (Tony McDonough)
Knocknaheeny Cel v UCC "B,Kilmore Road; (Peter O`Sullivan)
MY GAMES THIS WEEKEND

Saturday: County Cup, Hibs v Passage, Match of Week, Man of Match Trophy
Sunday: AOH Cup, Postal Celtic v Leeside.

Please let me know of any changes.

Billy

Wednesday, February 07, 2007


SHOOTOUT


A young fan jumps as Grattan's Adam Lynch is beaten in last week's FAI shootout but Adam and Grattan were jumping at the end as they dealt Pike Rovers a 5-4 penalty ko.


Tuesday, February 06, 2007

COMING WEEKEND

I’ll be trying to highlight the County and City Cup games this weekend. If you are involved, please let me have your panel, injuries, suspensions, etc., manager, captain, leading scorers and so on. Every little bit helps. If you are playing Saturday, let me have your piece before 6.00pm Wed, if you are on Sunday, before 6.00pm Thursday.

If you are not playing in either of these two cups, we’d still like to hear from you.

Thanks

Billy

Sunday, February 04, 2007

RESULTS as of 6.00pm SUN

WEEKEND RESULTS
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Grattan United 3 Pike Rovers 3, Grattan win 5-4 on pens.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: St Michael’s 1 Castleview 0; Leeside 3 Shannon Town 0; Wilton Utd 1 Springfield 0; Lakewood Athletic 1 Park Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Coachford 1; Knockraha 0 Villa Utd 1; Village Utd A 2 Strand Utd 2, Strand won 5-4 on pens; Mayfield Utd B 7 Shandon Celtic 1; Lee Rangers 0 Innishvilla 3; Mayfield Utd A 0 Ballyphehane Celtic 1; Crescent Athletic 4 Castleview B 6 (aet); Passage A 1 Greenmount Rangers B 2.
Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Hibernians 3 Ardmanning Celtic 1; Leeview 0 Carrigaline 1; Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Wilton Utd 3.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Togher Rovers 0 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Macroom 1 Maymount Celtic 2; Kanturk 3 Ballincollig 1; Ballyvolane 1 Killumney Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Hibernians 3 Albert Rovers 2; St John Bosco’s 0 Bohemians 4; Everton 3 Douglas Hall 2; Knockavilla 3 Richmond 0; Glanworth Utd 1 Ballyvolane 1; Inter City Celtic 0 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Glen Celtic 4 Greenwood 2; Ballintotis 0 Watergrasshill Utd 1.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale 3 City Wanderers 3; Village Utd 4 Passage B 1; Blackstone Rovers 2 Corkbeg 1; Postal Celtic 3 Pearse Celtic 1; Glenvale 4 Casement Celtic 1; Donoughmore Athletic 0 Fairview 0; Hillington 3 Buttevant 0; Millstreet Celtic 5 Waterloo Celtic 1; Rylane Celtic 3 Shanavoher Celtic 3.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Coachford 1 Ard-na-Laoi 0; Watergrasshill Utd 3 Knocknaheeny Celtic 0; Kanturk 1 CFC Banteer 3; Keim FC 2 Los Zarcos 3; Bishopstown Celtic 0 Lakewood Athletic 4; Ballinhassig 1 Grattan Utd 1; Cork Road Celtic 4 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Springfield 0 Parkview Celtic 1.

Saturday, February 03, 2007

Sat Results, up to 8.00pm
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Grattan United 3 Pike Rovers 2, Grattan win 5-4 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Coachford 1; Knockraha 0 Villa Utd 1; Village Utd A 2 Strand Utd 2, Strand won 5-4 on pens;
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Togher Rovers 0 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Macroom 1 Maymount Celtic 2; Kanturk 3 Ballincollig 1.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Hibernians 3 Albert Rovers 2; St John Bosco’s 0 Bohemians 4;
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grangevale 2 City wanderers 3; Village Utd 4 Passage B 1.
Murphy’s Stout third Division: Coachford 1 Ard-na-Laoi 0; Watergrasshill Utd 3 Knocknaheeny Celtic 0.
YOUTHS FIXTURES


Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 10th February
Kick Off 2-30 pm
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup 5th Round:
Everton v Skibbereen Everton Pk (C. Byrne, D. Crowley, D. Morley.)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1:
Cobh Ramblers v Rockmount St. Colman’s Pk (T. McCarthy)
Tramore Athletic v Cork City Tramore Pk (D. Donovan)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
Avondale Utd v Coachford Avondale Pk (J. O’Reilly)
College Corns v Fermoy Castletreasure (A.L.)
Greenwood v Carrigaline Utd Clashduv Road (A.L.)
Mayfield Utd v Dunbar Celtic Mayfield Pk (A.L.)
Sunday 11th February.
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Leagues:
Teddy Healy Super Cup 1st Round:
Greenwood v Cork City Coffey’s Field (T. Murphy)
Tramore Ath. v Cobh Ramblers Tramore Pk (J. Haines)
Leeside/Knockraha v Leeds Leeside Pk (F. O’Neill)
Wilton United “B” v Douglas Hall Lee Road (T. Tully)
Avondale Utd v St. Mary’s Avondale Pk (J.Lyne.)
Blarney Utd v Wilton Utd “A” O’Shea Pk (W.Long.)
Ringmahon Rngrs v Kanturk Ringmahon Pk (P. McAuliffe.)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Super Cup 2nd Round:
Mallow Utd v Lakewood Ath Town Pk (S. O’Connell)
Watergrasshill Utd v Passage Celtic Pk (G. Stephens)
College Corns “B” v Carrigaline Utd Castletreasure (C. Byrne)
Midleton v College Corns “A” Knockgriffen (P. Murphy.)
All cup games will be transferred to opponent’s ground, if home pitch unplayable.

Friday, February 02, 2007

Fixtures 10-11 Feb

MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday February 10th, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Maymount Celtic v Everton,Killowen; (Willie Long)
Saxone Cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Strand United v Dunbar Celtic B,Inniscarra; (Liam Murphy)
County Cup First Round
Ballincollig B v Rathcoole Rovers B,Regional Park;(Denis Daly)
Watergrasshill B v Park United B,Celtic Park;(Frank O`Neill)
Keim FC v CFC Banteer,Kilmeedy;(Peter O`Sullivan)
Brooklodge United v Knockavilla,Knockraha;(Barry Buckley)
Hibernians A v Passage A,Shanbally; (Graham Duffy)
Shanavoher v Knockraha A,Bweeng; (Thomas Lynch)
Passage B v Buttervant B,Passage; (Sean Barry)
Knockraha B v Donoughmoe Ath,Pigeon Hill;(Pat Buckley)

City Clallange Cup
Albert Rovers v Parkview Celtic,Doughlas Comm School;(Michael Doody)
Pearce Celtic v Castleview B,Clashduv Road;(Eddie Mullins)
Blackstone Rovers v City Wanderers, Monard;(Brendan O`Regan)
Blarney Street v Ardmanning Celtic,Monard;(Mark O`Flynn)
Kilreen Celtic v UCC A,Kilreen Park;(Alan Jackson)
Hillington A v Fairview,Hillington Park;(Paul O`Sullivan)
Mayfield United B v Ballyvolane B,Mayfield United Park; (Pat McAuliffe)
Premier League
Macroom A v Togher Rovers;Town Park;(Frank Murphy)
Villa United v Coachford; Fairfield;(John Lyne)
Park United v Glenthorn United, Brigown Park;(Michael O`Farrell)
Premier A League
Castleview A v Kanturk,O`Sullivan Park;(Gene Stephens)
Ballincollig A v Killumney Utd,Regional Park;(Pat Murphy)




MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday February 11th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)
Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Lee Rangers v Grattan United A,Crossbarry;(John Lyne)
AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Springfield A v Greenmount Rangers A, Pat O`Brien Park;(Christy Byrne)
Lakewood Athletic A v Dunbar Celtic A,Ovens;(Willie Long)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Postal Celtic v Leeside A,O`Sullivan Park;(Frank Murphy)
Wilton United A v Kinsale,The Farm; (Gene Stephens)

Saxone cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Greenmount Rangers B v Glenvale,Murphys Farm;(Pat Buckley) `
County Cup First Round
Leeside B v Doneraile A, Little Island; (Sean Barry)
Kanturk B v Carrigtwohil United A,Banteer Road; (Barry Buckley)
Watergrasshill A v Waterloo Celtic,Celtic Park;(Denis Donovan)
Ard Na Laoi v Carrigtwohill United B, Leemount;(Bill O`Connell)
Mallow Celtic v Afton Villa,St Joseph Road; (Mark O`Flynn)
Millstreet Celtic v Churchvilla,Town Park;(James O`Reilly)
Carrigaline United v Kilford,Ballea Park;2.00pm(Pat Buckley)
Hibernians B v Lakewood Ath B,Shanbally;(Denis Daly)
Buttervant A v Corkbeg,Abbeyview;(John Gafney)
City Clallange Cup
Casement Celtic v Mayfield United A,Casement Park;(Frank O`Neill)
Shandon Celtic v Central Rovers,Glen Park;2.00pm(Thomas Lynch)

Premier A League
St John Boscos v Village Utd A,Water Rock Park; (Pat Murphy)
Ballyvolane A v Ballyphehane Celtic, Ballyvolane Park; (Michael O`Farrell)
AUL 1
Douglas Hall v Richmond,Doughlas Hall Grounds; (Graham Duffy)
AUL 1 A
Inter City Celtic v Blackpool Celtic,Pophams Field; (Thomas Lynch)
Crescent Ath v Rathcoole Rovers,Monard;(Pat McAuliffe)
AUL 1B
Greenwood v Glen Celtic,Clashduv Road;(Alan Jackson)
Ballintotis, v Leeds,Churchstown North;2.00pm(Sean Barry)
AUL 2
Innishvilla v Grangevale A,Skevinash;(Liam Murphy)
AUL 2A
Rylane Celtic v Glenthorn Celtic B,Glounaglough;(Kevin O`Connell)
AUL 3
Leeview AFC v Ballinhassig,Killeady; 2.00pm(Barry Buckley)
Grattan Utd "B" v Bishopstown Celtic,O`Neill Park;(Eddie Mullins)
AUL 3A
Los Zarcos v Cork Road Celtic, Station Road Millstreet;2.00pm(Peter O`Sullivan)
Macroom B v Killowen,Town Park;(Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL 3B
Examiner/Echo v Hibernians C,Garryduff; 11.15am (Paul O`Sullivan)
UCC B v Springfield B, The Farm;(Brendan O`Regan)
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Hillington B Kilmore Road; (Michael Doody)

Thursday, February 01, 2007

CUP DRAWS

Under 17 Cup:
Ballingarry v Ringmahon, Merville or Calry v College Corns, Cobh v Castlebar. Games to take place on or before week ending 3/4th March.
Youth Cup:
The 2 representatives in the Umbro FAI Youth cup, Everton and Cobh Ramblers, face tough tasks in their away ties; Cobh will play Dundalk/Shamrock Rovers or Athlone Town, while Everton will travel to Leitrim to play Manor Rangers. Games to take place on or before week ending 24/25th February.
Inter League:
The Inter League team got the worst possible draw when they were drawn away to the Inishowen league on the Donegal peninsula, an exhausting and daunting task, but manager Paul Bowdren will be confident of getting the result in the North West.
Inishowen League v Cork CC League. Game to take place on or before 17/18th February.
10 Minutes each way extra time, and pens if needed, in all above games.