Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Friday, February 29, 2008

YOUTH NEWS
tony fitzgerald writes:
I propose to commence midweek U17 fixtures as soon as possible when we have enough daylight. These will commence @ 6-30 PM and I will endeavour to avoid travelling long distances as much as I possibly can. I intend to play on Wednesday and Friday nights to avoid clashes with other Lges and to also have enough refs to staff the games.Contact will be made with Eddie Doyle Fix Sec Schoolboy's Lge to dovetail fixs to avoid U17s and U16s clashing.Tony.

Confirmed fixtures for 8/9 Mar now at> http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_133c8mfb5f8

Thursday, February 28, 2008

VENUE CHANGE


Saturday's AOH game, Wilton v Park, has been switched from The Farm to Lee Road.
New Photo Site

Just started up a new Match of the Day photo site..
the idea is to feature pictures from my games each weekend..
Check it out at http://billysmatchoftheday.blogspot.com/

next up: Postal v UCC
AUL FIXTURES 8/9 MARCH

now at>>>> http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_132dgd6h2ht


Fix sec Richie Browne off for a few days; all queries to Tony Chambers, the assist. fix. sec.
YOUTH UPDATES

The following U17 games on Sunday next are cancelled:Leeside-Knockraha v Macroom.Mallow Utd v Dunbar Celtic.Additional Fixture: Sunday 2nd March Kick Off 2 -30 PM.U17 League 1: Leeside/Knockraha v Dunbar Celtic (Mcl O'Farrell)


Prospoed fixtures for 8/9 Mar now at: http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_131fpr4vzdx
CARRIG GO RACING....


Carrigtwohill are holding a fundraising race night in The Castle Bar Carrigtwohill on Sat 15 March .

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

PREMIER & PREMIER A

Want to check your team's scores that are used to make up the tables?

Then click> http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3biRA1YhmEwWQ

Check First Div scores at> http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3aPa9qeIxqyRQ

Check 2nd Div scores at> http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3b9lFYlaOogfQ

Check 3rd Div scores at> http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3a3PoTaxVa-eg
LOOKING AFTER YOUR PLAYERS
article by David Hall
As you all may know last year I entered a comment on the blog in relation to the importance of clubs seeking full and proper medical intervention when it comes to the treatment of players at their club.
I would like to take this opportunity once again to reiterate the importance of such steps and the likely success of implementing a physiotherapy scheme at an amateur football club. Before we embarked this season one of the most important associations I needed to make for Leeview was to open an account with an approved sports physiotherapy provider.
As we have all seen from events at Birmingham at the weekend football can be an unforgiving sport and at times very hazardous. Whilst we cannot prevent injuries like the one Eduardo received I believe it is the responsibility of Clubs throughout the county to ensure the safety and well being of their players whilst training and on match day.
Issues such as alcohol intake and poor diet are items I’ve touched on before in which I encouraged clubs to take a more professional approach to the health of theirs players no more so has the improved diet of a club had such an effect than at Spurs who won the carling cup on Sunday.
I would on this occasion like to highlight the benefits of utilizing physiotherapists and other allied medical professionals to treat persistent injuries and to prevent future muscle or rheumatologic damage.
Leeview have greatly benefited from the use of our physiotherapists to such an extent I can claim our current league position has been helped in no uncertain terms. I have had an ever present centre half this year after an issue with fallen arches was identified, I have had support and advise on niggling ankle injuries that has allowed players to rest and come back with no reoccurrence of their previous injuries and most importantly I have had a fully fit forward line to choose from despite groin and hamstring problems all year.
Physiotherapists costs can be expensive for some clubs but at Leeview we don’t have much money but what we do have we believe should be invested in the health and well being of players.
The pitches we play on week from week most of the time aren’t great and due to the heavy rain we have had groin injuries can be prevalent as well as ankle sprains. I would encourage all teams to look at their clubs own medical review be it a proper first aid kit and someone qualified to use it or an alliance with a proper medical professional or an association with a physiotherapists or an allied health professional judging by the weekends events you never know when you might need it.
David Hall
CUP FINAL DATES

These dates are being negotiated with MFA. As soon as I have them, I'll put them on www.corkaul.com
Billy

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

UP TO DATE TABLES

YOUTH & JUNIOR

Now at...http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3auTN9gMgFxUA

Check out youths scores (and keep up your own team's table) at
http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3ZXMWxCZQuhPA
UPDATE
LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP
Quarter Final Draw
Nenagh “A” v Wembley Rvs
Ballynanty Rvs v Grattan Utd
Leeside v Regional Utd
Aisling Annacotty v St Michael’s
Games to take place on or before 22nd / 23rd March 2008.
Semi Final Draw
Aisling Annacotty or St Michael’s
v
Ballynanty Rvs or Grattan Utd
Nenagh “A” or Wembley Rvs
v
Leeside or Regional Utd
Games to take place on or before 12th / 13th April 2008.
Venues to be decided by the MFA
LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER YOUTH CUP
Semi Final Draw
Clonmel Town v Cork City
fixed for Clonmel Celtic’s Ground on Sunday 2/3/08 with a 2-30pm kick-off;
Waterford Crystal v Togher Celtic
fixed for Ozier Park, Waterford on Sunday 9/3/08 with a 2-30pm kick-off;
LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER SENIOR CUP

Semi-Final Draw
Rockmount v Cork City
Clonmel Town v Cobh Ramblers

Dates and venues to be decided by the MFA.

Sunday, February 24, 2008

YOUTH/U17 RESULTS

Saturday, February 23
FAI Umbro Umbro Youth Inter League: Cork Inter League 3 NDSL 1.
Youth League 1: College Corinthians (B) 0 Bandon 1; Douglas Hall 2 Mayfield 1; Dunbar Celtic 2 Crosshaven 4; Avondale 3 Passage 1.
Sunday, February 24
U17 Premier League: Wilton 0 Cobh Ramblers 2; College Corinthians 1 Castleview 4; Templemount 2 Cork City 4; Rockmount 2 Everton 0; Ringmahon 4 Lakewood 0.
U17 League 1: Coachford\Killinardrish 1 Ballincollig 1; Dunbar Celtic 3 Macroom 1; Fermoy 0 Leeside-Knockraha 3; Douglas Hall 5 Mallow 4.
Waterloo (green) qualify for Saxone final!
AUL NOTICEBOARD

The new address for Crescent Athletic secretary is: Paudie O’Flynn, 8 Ros Ard, Upper Glanmire, Co. Cork. Telephone: 086-3804046.

Team of the Month entries for February should now be sent to Henry Healy. Closing date is Friday week (March 7th).

The next disciplinary meeting will be 7.00pm this Wednesday evening in The Doughcloyne Hotel.

Match of the week is the League 2 game, Kilreen Celtic v Postal Celtic in Murphy’s Farm on Sunday, 2 March 2008.

Saturday, February 23, 2008

See new polls on Michael's, Saxone and President's Cup finals - get your votes in!! Mayfield's Dan Lucey heads past David Buckley of Leeds during today's City Challenge Cup game that Mayfield won 3-2.

WEEKEND RESULTS at 10.00am MONDAY
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Newtown (Clare) 1 Grattan Utd 5; Leeside 2 Newcastle West 1.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Afton Villa 3 Passage B 3; Kanturk 0 Killowen 0, Killowen won 4-2 pens; Ballincollig A 4 De Courcey 1; Carrigaline Utd 3 Ballintotis 2.
Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup semi-final: Richmond 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 4.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup semi-final: Waterloo 1 Fairview 0.
Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup: UCC A 1 Greenwood 1, Greenwood won 4-2 pens; Central Rovers 2 Ballyvolane B 2, Ballyvolane won 4-3 on pens; Village Utd 4 Shandon Celtic 1; Mayfield Utd 3 Leeds 2; Douglas hall 2 Leeview 2, Leeview won 3-1 pens; Wilton Utd 2 Grangevale 2, Wilton won 5/4 on pens; Blackpool Celtic 3 Dunbar Celtic 2; Glen Celtic 2 Knocknaheeny Celtic 0; Hillington 2 Parkview Celtic 2, Hillington won 6/5 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: Dillon’s Cross 3 Knockraha A 1.
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Glenthorn Celtic 0 Villa Utd 2; Ballyphehane Celtic 4 Castleview 0; Dunbar Celtic 1 Wilton Utd 3; Macroom 2 Ballyvolane 1; Kanturk 1 Kinsale 2; Greenmount rangers 3 Knockavilla Celtic 2; Springfield 0 Village Utd 1; Leeds 1 Blarney Street Athletic 7;
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Buttevant 2 Crescent Athletic 3; Innishvilla v Hibernians off; Glanworth Utd 2 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Park Utd 3 Inter City 2.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Grattan v Lakewood off; Hibernians 4 St J Bosco’s 1; Shanavoher 1 Millstreet Celtic 5.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Hillington 0 Ballincollig 2; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Knockraha 1; Casement Celtic 0 Ballinhassig 4; Examiner/Echo 3 Springfield 3; Los Zarcos 3 Ard-Na-Laoi 1; Hibernians 2 Watergrasshill 2; Macroom 1 Coachford 1; Buttevant 1 UCC 1.
Confirmed youth fixtures for Mar 1/2
Click on link...
http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_126ds2c6dhg

Friday, February 22, 2008

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Fixture changes for saturday February 23; Cancelled fixture; AUL 1 Douglas Hall v Albert Rovers, Ref Tom Mc Carthy New Fixture; AUL2 Grattan United B v Lakewood, O`Neill Park 2.00pm Ref.Frank O`Neill;

Transfered Fixture;Corinthians Cup, Dillons Cross v Knockraha A, Transfered from Saturday23rd to Sunday 24th @10.45Referee Thomas Lynch

AUL Tables ---click on link below

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3ZL0CKFa_JuEA

Referees beginners course
Venue: Colaiste Stiofan Naofa, Tramore Road.
Dates: Saturday 1st March and Sunday 2nd March.
Contact: Brian O'Regan, Senior Assessor, tel: 086-8113959

Late result
AUl 3: Casemount Celtic 0 Carrigaline United 4.

Monday, February 18, 2008

GROUND SEARCH

Leeview AFC is looking for source another ground to call their home pitch. At present Leeview AFC play their home games in Garryduff however it is becoming increasingly difficult to play fixtures at this ground as it seems to get called of at the slightest amount of rain and due to the ground receiving heavy ground flow from the astro turf spray. As most managers know momentum at this stage of the year is important in order to maintain a title challenge but it seems like our games are called of every other week and in some cases we can go up to 3 weeks without a game.

We are ideally looking for a ground to share in and around the cork city or surrounding area with adequate changing facilities. This arrangement could suit an individual ground owner or a large club willing to share to bring in much needed income.

My contact details: David Hall
Direct Dial: +353 (0)21 4530025
Mobile: +353 (0)87 6838648
Direct Fax: +353 (0)21 4509360
E-mail: david.hall@clinicalconductassoc.com

Sunday, February 17, 2008

YOUTH RESULTS
Thanks to Barry Peelo...


Saturday, February 16
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup Quarter Finals: Cork City 3 Fairview 2 (Limerick); Greenwood 0 Clonmel Town 2.
Murphy Youth Cup 2nd Round: Crosshaven 4 Dunbar Celtic 4 (Dunbar won 4-2 on pens aet); Bandon 2 Passage 0; Wilton 2 Carrigaline 1; Everton 1 College Corinthians 3; Douglas Hall 2 Cobh Ramblers 2 (Cobh won 5-4 on pens aet).
Sunday, February 17
FAI Umbro U17 Cup 5th Round: Cork City 1 College Corinthians 2.
Teddy Healy Cup 1st Round: Castleview 0 Cobh Ramblers 3; Innishvilla 1 Ringmahon 5; Douglas Hall 3 Everton 2.
Teddy Healy Cup 2nd Round: Ballincollig 2 Dunbar 1; Leeside-Knockraha 2 Fermoy 1; Wilton 2 Coachford\Killinardrish 0.
U17 Premier League: Rockmount 0 Templemount. 0.

Saturday, February 16, 2008



Ballincollig celebrate AOH equaliser (3-3) but Blarney Street hit late winner to go through. Read all about it in Monday's Echo, Tuesday's Star and the weekend's Southern Star.

Results at 8.40am MON

WEEKEND RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Ballyphehane Celtic 4 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Grattan Utd 6 Greenmount Rangers 1; Blarney Street Athletic 4 Ballincollig A 3; Killowen 1 Kanturk 3; Dillon’s Cross 1 Glenvale 0; Rylane Celtic 0 Ballyvolane 2.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Waterloo Celtic 1 Passage A 0.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Watergrasshill A v Millstreet off, bereavement; Park Utd v Donoughmore Athletic off, fog; Ballinhassig 3 Ballincollig B 1; Ard-Na-Laoi 1 Hibernians B 3; St John Bosco’s A 0 Killumney Utd 2; Strand Utd 3 Watergrasshill Utd B 5; Hibernians A 1 Glanworth Utd 2 aet; Mallow Utd 0 Macroom B 5; Buttevant A 1 Springfield B 1, Buttevant won 3-1 pens.
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Kinsale 3 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Coachford 1 Leeside 1; Macroom 0 Springfield 0; Village v Leeds off, glass on pitch.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Douglas Hall 2 Richmond 2; Mayfield Utd 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 2; Leeside 1 Knockraha 0; Postal Celtic 1 UCC 0; Innishvilla 5 Albert Rovers 1; Inter City Celtic 2 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Bohemians 2 Crescent Athletic 3; Hillington 1 Ballyvolane 3; Glen Celtic 3 Greenwood 2.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Kilreen Celtic 0 Lakewood Athletic 2; Village Utd 2 Passage B 3; Blackstone Rovers 5 Brooklodge Utd 0; Grattan Utd 3 Casement Celtic 1; Blackpool Celtic v Pearse off, horses on pitch; Shanavoher 0 Fairview 3; Castleview 0 Corkbeg 5.Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Hillington 3 Parkview Celtic 2; Leeds 3 Kanturk 1; Examiner/Echo 1 Grangevale 2; De Courcey 0 Los Zarcos 2; Rathcoole Rovers 1 CFC Banteer 4; UCC 2 Knockraha 3.

Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup semi-final: Wilton Utd 0 Coachford 1

LATEST VERSION OF YOUTHS FIXTURES



Click here -------> http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_122hc8hs2cq

Thursday, February 14, 2008

FAI YOUTH & U7& CUP NEWS

Cork teams fared well in the quarter final draws of the FAI Youth and U17 Cups. The draws were made in the FAI Headquarters on Wednesday. The only team drawn away from home are Cork City who must travel to Wexford to take on Wexford Youths in the FAI Umbro Youth Cup. Fermoy after their outstanding victory away to Drogheda Utd are favoured with a home draw against St. Patrick's Ath.
The Cork City and County Youth League will have a home draw in the quarter finals if they overcome N.D.S.L. as they have been paired with the winners of the LDMC/Mayo clash.
In the FAI Umbro Under 17 Cup the winners of the Cork City v College Corinthians game will be at home to the winners of WFTA and Wembley Rovers clash.
Tony Fitzgerald.

See the draws at... http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3aS53ayRe2iCg

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

COMING YOUR WAY SOON
DON'T CROSS THE LINE CAMPAIGN

Check it out now at

If you get a chance have a look at this:

http://www.isrscork.com/DXTL%20Barrier.htm


http://www.dontxthelinecampaign.com/index.asp
YOUTH FIXTURES 23/24 FEB
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League Fixtures:
Saturday 23rd February kick off 2pm
FAI Umbro Youth Inter League:
Cork Youth League v NDSL Venue later (F. Murphy, J. Haines, P. McAuliffe)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1
College Corns B v Bandon Castletreasure (G. Kelly)
Douglas Hall v Mayfield Utd Moneygourney (K. Callanan)
Dunbar Cel v Crosshaven Murphy’s Farm (E. McNally)
Avondale Utd v Passage Avondale Pk (D. Deady)
Sunday 10th February kick off 2pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Premier League
Wilton Utd v Cobh Ramblers Lee Road (M. O’Farrell)
College Corns v Castleview Castletreasure (P. McAuliffe)
Templemount Cel v Cork City Temple Pk (J. Lyne)
Rockmount v Everton Rockmount Pk (T. Murphy)
Ringmahon Rngrs v Lakewood Ath Ringmahon Pk (L. Buckley)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1
Coachford-Killinardrish v Ballincollig The Glebe (D. O’Mahony)
Dunbar Cel v Macroom Murphy’s Farm (J. Haines)
Fermoy v Leeside-Knockraha Carrig Pk (D. Donovan)
Greenwood v Innishvilla Coffey’s Field (J. O’Reilly)
Douglas Hall v Mallow Utd Moneygourney (C. Byrne)
Clubs please note Jim Haines correct number is: 086-8980071

Sunday, February 10, 2008

Local kids watch on as Castlebar clear during Saturday's FAI win over Grattan; see ECHO Monday, STAR Tuesday for more details and pics. AUL & CORK YOUTHS
WEEKEND RESULTS @ 6.00pm Sunday
Umbro FAI Junior Cup: Grattan United 1 Castlebar Celtic 1, Castlebar won 5-3 on penalties.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Kinsale 5 Carrigaline Utd 3; Leeside 3 Passage A 2; Bohemians 1 Park Utd 5; Ballyphehane Celtic 3 St John Bosco's B 0.
Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Richmond 2 Buttevant 1; St John Bosco’s 1 Postal Celtic 3; St John Bosco’s 1 Postal Celtic 3.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup semi-final: Rylane Celtic 5 Village Utd 0.
Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Afton Villa 0 Wilton Utd 2; Leeds B 5 Examiner/Echo 1.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: Glenvale 2 Innishvilla 1.
Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Village Utd 2 Knockavilla Celtic 1; Springfield 1 Dunbar Celtic 2; Wilton Utd 1 Macroom 0; Blarney Street Athletic v Greenmount Rangers off.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Hillington 0 Glanworth 0; Dillon’s Cross 1 Watergrasshill Utd 1; Inter City Celtic 2 Crescent Athletic 0; Glen Celtic 2 Carrigtwohill Utd 7.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Lakewood Athletic 3 City Wanderers 0; Dunbar v Blackpool off; Fairview v Strand Utd off; Brooklodge Utd v Castleview off; Millstreet Celtic 3 Killowen 0; Pearse Celtic 5 Casement Celtic 0; Donoughmore Athletic 2 Waterloo 2.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballincollig 4 Ballinhassig 3; Hillington v Examiner/Echo off; Wilton v Springfield off; Grangevale v Watergrasshill off; Los Zarcos 4 Knockraha 0; Buttevant 1 Coachford 2.

Saturday, February 9
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup 4th Round: Greenwood 1 Kilmallock 0.
Murphy Youth Cup 1st Round: Blarney 0 Wilton 2; Leeds 1 Avondale 2.
Youth Premier League: Cobh Ramblers 0 Cork City 4; College Corinthians 1 Fermoy 0.
Sunday, February 10
FAI Umbro U17 Cup 5th Round: Lakewood 1 Bohemians (Dublin) 4.
U17 Premier League: Rockmount 2 College Corinthians 2; Ringmahon 1 Cobh Ramblers 7; Everton 0 Cork City 6; Templemount 3 Wilton 4.
U17 League 1: Ballincollig 3 Dunbar 0; Leeside-Knockraha 4 Greenwood 4; Macroom 1 Fermoy 1; Mallow 4 Innishvilla 3.

Thursday, February 07, 2008

Gentlemen



Get that special woman in your life involved in football!


The Irish Examiner Evening Echo Ladies senior team are recruiting players for the upcoming season. Maria Murray Club secretary can be contacted on 021-4802372 office hours. maria.murray@examiner.ie

Wednesday, February 06, 2008

FRIENDLY WANTED

Hello,

I run an amateur team in Middlesex and we are looking at coming to Youghal for a weekend in May. I was wondering if you could send me any contact details of any clubs - (preferably in the lower leagues and preferably an older side as our team has an av. age of 36!) - that are within 30 miles of Youghal who might be interested in playing in a friendly fixture while we are there!

Your help is appreciated,

Thanks,

Owen
gouldingo@aol.com
www.clubwebsite.co.uk/afcruislip
tables (youth & AUL) available at.......

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3bZfbTJlIaxcw

queries to tonyfitzy@eircom.net


Extra photos (1982) added to http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com
and http://eastcorksoccer1980.blogspot.com
both available via www.corkaul.com

Tuesday, February 05, 2008

Revised Munster Cup draws now at....

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_107ff6zwjht
AOH CUP 4th round draw now at...................

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3ZGr8KgTfkiBw

AOH Cup, 4th round: Wilton Utd or Dunbar Clt v Bohemians or Park Utd A; Kinsale or Carrigaline v Ballyphehane or St John Bosco’s B or Rathcoole Rvs A; Grattan Utd A or Greenmount Rng A v Kanturk A or Killowen; Glenvale v Dillon's Cross; Leeside A v Passage A; Ballincollig A v Blarney St. Athletic; Villa United v Ballintotis; Ballyvolane A v Rylane Celtic

Cancelled matches: Saturday Feb 9th, AUL 3 Hillington B v Irish Examiner/Echo; Sunday Feb 10th, AUL 3 Wilton United v Springfield B.

Saturday, February 02, 2008

This first half raid by Carrig's Steve Dineen (centre) failed but he he helped himself to a second half double as Carrig beat Lakewood 3-1 in County Cup. read all about it in MON ECHO, TUE STAR.
WEEKEND RESULTS at 17.44 SUN
YOUTHS
Saturday, February 2
FAI Umbro Youth Cup 5th Round: Cork City 4 Portmarnock (Dublin) 0.
Youth Premier League: Leeds 0 College Corinthians 3.
Youth League 1: Carrigaline 2 Passage 1; College Corinthians B 0 Blarney 5; Douglas Hall 2 Bandon 2.
Sunday, February 3
FAI Umbro U17 Cup 2nd Round: Fermoy 2 Drogheda 2 (Fermoy won 4-3 on penalties aet).
AUL
WEEKEND RESULTS
Umbro FAI Junior Cup: Redcastle 0 Ballyphehane Celtic 0, Redcastle won 3-1 on penalties.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Crosshaven 1 Leeside 3; Grattan United 6 Kilmallock 0.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Hillington B 0 Kinsale 4.
Murphy’s Stout County Cup: Carrigtwohill United 3 Lakewood Athletic 1.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Crescent Athletic 1 Ballyvolane 1; Leeside 1 Watergrasshill 1.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Fairview 1 Killowen 1; Passage B 1 Knocknaheeny Celtic 2.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Grangevale 1 Springfield 1.
LOOKING FOR A GAME????

"Leeview AFCs game against Evening Examiner /Echo has been called off tomorrow. At present we are trying to find a friendly game against any other side who don’t have a fixture tomorrow. The only pitch we could get is the astro turf at UCC for tomorrow morning 11.30am.
If anyone would like a game, contact (0)21 4530025Mobile: +353 (0)87 6838648 -mail: david.hall@clinicalconductassoc.com
YOUTH FIXTURES NOW AT

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_106cccc92c5

Thanks to Tonyfitzy@eircom.net
GLENTHORN CELEBRATE

glenthorn celtic are having our 10th anniversary dinner dance at blarney woolen mills sat 23rd february all welcome especially former players and former members if interested contact brian @ 086-1661301 great night assured !