All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly.

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Thursday 17th April 
AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 2 Dillons Cross Ath 2; Knockraha 2 Fairview 1; Lakewood Ath v Bohemians (off).
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 3 UCC 1; Dunbar Celtic 2 Richmond 4; Hibernians 1 Waterloo 0.
AUL 2: Macroom 2 CFC Banteer 4; Strand Utd 2 De Courcey Albion 1.
AUL 2A: Grangevale 2 Central Rovers 2; Corkbeg 1 City Wanderers 1; Glen Celtic 3 Park Utd 0.

AUL 3A: St John Boscos 1 Pearse Celtic 3. 

A few significant results of note tonight.
AUL 1:  After a game of two halves, it ended all square at the Fairfield.... Cathedral were looking at the three points but, near the end, Dillons salvaged a point with the equaliser. But, by all accounts, it was a fair result in the end.
Knockraha produced a big result here with a 2-1 win at home over Fairview... This certainly keeps their hopes on honours very much alive now and it is certainly starting to hot up here with the situation getting very exciting indeed. The game to watch out for next Sunday is Cathedral at home to Fairview.

AUL 1A: No real significant changes here.... Richmond won their game against Dunbar which keeps the pressure on Hibs who also did what was asked of them tonight with a narrow but valuable win over Waterloo.

AUL 2: De Courcey's defeat against Strand tonight have rocked the boat a bit for them but, the flip side of that coin is - it was a fine victory for Strand. But, Rylane are looking very strong here at this stage.

AUL 2A: Leaders Central Rovers let a 2-0 lead slip tonight but, all credit to Grangevale for clawing their way back to claim a point in the end. This one is still very tight. Look at Boscos in third spot with two games in hand - they are still looking menacing so, dropping two points tonight, well, Central will be disappointed.
Then of course, Glen Celtic B are starting to make their mark also - another fine win against a Park B side who now look like calling it a day on any hopes of promotion.

AUL 3A: Another good result for Pearse tonight which will do them no harm at all but, you have to say that Crescent are the team here making the big impression with Leeview doing all they can to stay in touch.

Back again later with more updates.





IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR FIXTURE CHANGE:

Please note: The AOH Cup Semi-Final between Killumney United and Blarney Street  next Sunday is changed to Killeady 10.45am.

NOT THE FARM AS ADVERTISED


CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 25th April Ko. 7.30 pm
Premier A League
Douglas Hall v Carrigtwohill Utd , Moneygourney, G.Stephens
AUL 1A
Buttevant v Millstreet Celtic, Buttevant, J.Gaffney
Saturday 26th April Ko 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
City Challenge Cup Semi Final
Fairview v UCC A, Fairfield, T.Mazur
Glen Celtic B v Crescent Ath, Glen Pk, J.Gaffney
County Cup 3rd Round
CFC Banteer v  De Courcey Albion / St John Boscos C, Banteer Sports Centre, B.Dowling
County Cup Quarter Final
Richmond A v Knockraha, Garrandarragh, Wilton, 2.00pm, E.McNally
Hibernians v Waterloo A / Ballincollig,Shanbally, T.Tully
Corinthians  Cup 3rd Round
Lakewood Ath A v Carrigtwohill Utd B, Ovens, T.Kelleher
Premier League
Kilreen Celtic v Glen Celtic, Murphys Farm, D.O’Mahony
Blarney St Ath v Pearse Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, L.Buckley
Premier A League
Glenthorn Celtic v Grattan Utd, Glenthorn Park, J.Lyne
Macroom v Glenvale, Murray Field, R.Murphy
AUL 1A
Donoughmore Ath v Dunbar Celtic, Donoughmore, J.Lenihan
 AUL 2
Rylane Celtic v Blackpool Celtic, Rylane, D.Donovan
AUL 2A
St John Boscos v  City Wanderers, WaterRock Pk, K.Hennessy
Corkbeg v Central Rovers, Whitegate, S.Barry
AUL 3
Richmond v UCC, Ballyhank, Waterfall, J.Sweeney
Innishvilla v Ard Na Laoi, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.O’Sullivan
AUL3B
Ballinhassig v Los Zarcos, GortnaGlough, S.Madine
Coachford v Bweeng Celtic, Carrigadrohid, N.Cunneen
Sunday 27th April Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
Corinthians Cup 3rd Round
Castlelack v Strand Utd B, Castlelack, P.O’Sullivan
Dillons Cross Ath v Kanturk, Silverheights Pk, D.O’Mahony
Premier League
Killumney Utd v Coachford, The Farm, G.Stephens
Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Castleview, Fairfield, 2.00 pm K.Hennessy
AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Bohemians, Gortnaglough, D.Kleir
Cathedral Celtic v Watergrasshill Utd, Fairfield, B.Noonan
AUL 2
Strand Utd vAfton Villa, Ballyanley, G.Duffy
AUL 2A
Shandon Celtic v Park Utd, Pophams Field, T.Kelleher
Grangevale v Hillington, Grangevale Pk, S.Barry
AUL 3
Greenwood v Glenthorn Celtic, Leaghanamore, M.Doody
Parkview Celtic v Knocknaheeney Celtic, Pfizer Pk, B.Dowling
AUL 3A
Dunbar Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Murphys Farm, 3.00 pm, J.Gaffney
St John Boscos v Carrigaline Utd, Water Rock Pk, M.O’Connor
AUL 3B
Glanworth v Lakewood Ath, Glanworth, Alan McDonagh
Tuesday 29th April  Ko. 6.45pm Sharp
Premier League
Glen Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Glen Pk, J.Lyne
Greenwood v Park Utd, Leaghanamore, T.Tully
Innishvilla v Coachford, Koncknacurra, Innishannon, G.Stephens
Killumney Utd v Blarney St Ath, The Farm, E.McNallly
Springfield v Kilreen Celtic, Pat O Brien Pk, K.Hennessy
Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Glenthorn Celtic, Fairfield, R.Murphy
AUL 1
Dillons Cross Ath v Fairview, Silverheights Pk, J.Lenihan
AUL 3
Glenthorn Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Glenthorn Pk. D.Donovan
St John Boscos v Richmond, Water Rock Pk, T.Kelleher
Castlelack v UCC, Castlelack, N.Cunneen
AUL 3A
Crescent Ath v Leeview Ath, Regional Pk, D.O’Mahony
 AUL 3B
Ballincollig v Coachford,  Regional Pk, J.Sweeney
Strand Utd v Bweeng Celtic, Ballyanley, B.Stark
Thursday 1st May Ko, 6.45pm Sharp
AUL 1
Fairview v Kanturk, Fairfied, L.Buckley
Lakewood Ath v Watergrasshill Utd, Ovens, B.Noonan
AUL 1A
Waterloo v UCC, Whitechurch  Community Centre, D.Kleir
Dunbar Celtic v Hibernians, Murphys Farm, G.Duffy
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Afton Villa, Temple Pk, B.Dowling
De Courcey Albion v Rylane Celtic, Ballinadee, R.Crean
Macroom  v Strand Utd, Town Pk, N,Cunneen
Newmarket Town v CFC Banteer, Rathcoole, J.Sweeney
AUL 2A
St John Boscos v Corkbeg, Water Rock Pk, J.Lenihan
Grangevale v Glen Celtic, Grangevale Pk, T.Tully
Park Utd v Central Rovers, Brigown, J.Lyne
AUL 3A

Pearse Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd, Leaghanamore, T.Kelleher

Season Tickets for all the Republic of Ireland home games in Aviva Stadium

AUL Clubs can avail of a special package to purchase Season Tickets for all the Republic of Ireland home games in Aviva Stadium details as follows:
Cost: Category C, Upper Stands, €138
Category B, Upper Stands, €186
Category A, Lower Stands, €246
Every Season Ticket Holder will have the following benefits:
The opportunity to purchase additional tickets for the Friendly Game v England on 7th June 2015, tickets for that game are unlikely to go on general sale.
Priority to purchase tickets for all away games
15% discount on New Ireland jersey
Free admission to Aviva Stadium Tour and 50% cost for all guests
Invitation to open training session once a year at Aviva Stadium

Ist games are on Sunday 25th May, with a Friendly v Turkey and FAI Junior Cup Final between Ballynanty Rovers and St Michaels Kindly contact Tony Fitzgerald to order tickets.

Text, or phone: 0831585105

Tuesday, April 15, 2014


TUESDAY'S AUL RESULTS.
Saxone Cup Final: Hillington 0 St John Boscos A 0 (Hillington won 5-4 on pens aet).
Premier League: Killumney Utd 2 Kilreen Celtic 3; Greenwood 1 Innishvilla 2; Glen Celtic 3 Springfield 1; Blarney St Ath 0 Park Utd 2.
Premier A League: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Glenvale 0 Grattan Utd 4; Blackstone Rovers 0 Village Utd 2.
AUL 3A: Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Dunbar Celtic 1.
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 1 Ballincollig 1; Bweeng Celtic 2 Coachford 3. 

Monday, April 14, 2014

CITY CHALLENGE CUP SEMI FINAL DRAW
Fairview v UCC A

Glen Celtic B v Crescent Ath

Cork Youth Tables

Tables

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Mayfield United
12
9
2
1
37
12
25
29
Kilreen Celtic
10
9
1
0
38
8
30
28
Leeds
9
7
2
0
30
7
23
23
Everton
11
6
1
4
26
17
9
19
Springfield Ramblers
11
4
2
5
30
25
5
14
Leeside
12
3
1
8
19
26
-7
10
Rockmount
14
3
1
10
25
51
-26
10
College Corinthians
7
2
2
3
12
12
0
8
Ballincollig
13
1
0
12
16
71
-55
3









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Blarney United
18
15
1
2
64
20
44
46
Kinsale
17
11
1
5
58
23
35
34
Douglas Hall
16
9
1
6
47
34
13
28
Midleton
14
8
1
5
54
24
30
25
St Mary's
13
6
3
4
30
28
2
21
Mallow United
17
4
4
9
26
57
-31
16
Greenwood
14
1
2
11
14
55
-41
5
Castleview
15
0
3
12
25
77
-52
3









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A
Douglas Hall
13
11
0
2
53
19
34
33
Kanturk
14
10
2
2
61
23
38
32
Ringmahon Rangers
16
10
1
5
55
38
17
31
Youghal United
15
8
2
5
48
36
12
26
Ballinhassig
15
5
4
6
22
24
-2
19
Carrigaline United
15
6
1
8
28
35
-7
19
Midleton
15
3
2
10
16
44
-28
11
Blarney United
15
3
2
10
28
60
-32
11
College Corinthians
16
2
4
10
16
48
-32
10

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Douglas Hall
14
10
2
2
40
19
21
32
Mayfield United
14
8
0
6
26
21
5
24
Castleview
10
6
1
3
26
17
9
19
Carrigaline United
15
3
5
7
17
24
-7
14
College Corinthians
11
3
4
4
16
17
-1
13
Rockmount
11
3
4
4
13
22
-9
13
Ringmahon Rangers
13
2
2
9
21
39
-18
8









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Blarney United*
16
12
1
3
45
11
34
37
Riverstown/Brooklodge
16
10
2
4
42
22
20
32
Midleton
16
8
3
5
35
25
10
27
Ballincollig
16
8
3
5
27
24
3
27
Wilton United
16
6
3
7
24
29
-5
21
College Corinthians
15
6
2
7
34
38
-4
20
Leeds
15
5
1
9
32
44
-12
16
Carrigaline United
16
4
1
11
22
45
-23
13
Greenwood
16
4
0
12
31
54
-23
12









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A
Fermoy*
18
15
1
2
53
17
36
46
Macroom
15
11
0
4
57
23
34
33
Lakewood Athletic
18
10
3
5
50
30
20
33
Passage
18
8
3
7
47
46
1
27
Buttevant
16
7
4
5
38
33
5
25
Watergrasshill United
17
8
1
8
42
42
0
25
Donoughmore Athletic
18
4
4
10
32
53
-21
16
Grenagh United
15
3
3
9
19
34
-15
12
Avondale United
17
3
2
12
27
74
-47
11
Douglas Hall
14
3
1
10
23
36
-13
10









* denotes champions









Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Castleview
12
11
1
0
73
8
65
34
Mayfield United
12
10
2
0
51
7
44
32
Crosshaven
13
8
4
1
40
11
29
28
Ballincollig
13
8
2
3
37
26
11
26
Douglas Hall
13
6
2
5
40
38
2
20
Carrigaline United
13
6
1
6
24
29
-5
19
Mallow United
13
4
4
5
24
35
-11
16
Blarney United
13
4
3
6
28
32
-4
15
Killumney United
13
4
2
7
15
31
-16
14
Cobh Wanderers
13
4
1
8
28
42
-14
13
Castlebridge Celtic
13
4
1
8
28
49
-21
13
Avondale United
13
3
1
9
21
44
-23
10
Everton
13
2
3
8
22
52
-30
9
Wilton United
13
2
1
10
18
45
-27
7