Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Sunday, August 20, 2017

Latest AUL results for Sunday 20th August:
Mossie Linnane League Cup:
Group A: Crescent Ath 1 Glenthorn Celtic A 5.
Group C: Macroom A 4 Greenwood A 3.
AUL 1A: Cathedral Celtic 0 Pearse Celtic 1 (Abandoned due to serious injury).
AUL 2: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Blackpool Celtic 1; Castleview v Leeview Ath (2pm kick-off).
AUL 3: Ballinhassig 2 Ard Na Laoi 0; Buttevant 0 Macroom 5; Innishvilla 1 Kilmichael Rovers 0 (Abandoned at half-time due to the weather).

AUL 3A: Grattan Utd 2 Grangevale 1.

Saturday, August 19, 2017

AUL Results for Saturday 19th August:
Mossie Linnane League Cup:
Group B: Leeview Ath A 2 St John Boscos A 3;
Group C: Innishvilla A 0 Pearse Celtic A 5;
Group D: Buttevant A 1 Kanturk 1;
AUL 1: Cloughduv Celtic 2 Blackstone Rovers 2; Donoughmore Ath 6 Waterloo 2; Fairview 1 Tower FC 2; Rathcoole Rovers 0 Temple Utd 3;
AUL 1A: Corkbeg 1 Glenthorn Celtic 4; Dunbar Celtic 0 Springfield 2;
AUL 2: Central Rovers 2 Richmond 3; CFC Banteer 3 Hibernians 0;
AUL 3: Killumney Utd 2 Bweeng Celtic 2; Greenwood C 1 Lakewood Ath 5;

AUL 3A: Knockraha 1 Southcoast Ath 4; Greenmount Rangers 2 Watergrasshill Utd 1; St John Boscos 3 Hillington 1; 

Friday, August 18, 2017

AUL Results for Friday 18th August:
Mossie Linnane League Cup:
Group B: Leeview Ath A 2 St John Boscos A 3;

Group D: Buttevant A 1 Kanturk 1; 
                    CORK AUL AWARDS FOR 2016-17
          Heineken Ireland Kiln Room 18-Aug-17


Martin Conlon (Cork AUL) presents the Manager of the Year Award to Paul Murphy (Knocknaheeny Celtic. Also in picture is Jim Cashman from Heineken Ireland.
Ted O'Mahony (Chairman - Cork AUL) presents the Team of the Year award to John Paul Murphy (Captain of Knocknaheeny Celtic). Also in picture is Jim Cashman from Heineken Ireland.
Richard Browne (Cork AUL) presents the Referee of the Year award to Paul O'Sullivan. Also in picture is Jim Cashman - Heineken Ireland).
Denis Crowley presents the Golden Boot award to Kenny Murphy (Lakewood FC). Also in picture is Jim Cashman from Heineken Ireland.
All the recipients that received awards at the AUL Awards night at the Heineken Ireland Kiln Room on Friday, 18th August.

Getting Serious in April 1993 R157, R158

Getting Serious in April 1993 
Ref: R157, R158

Temple Utd Team-of-Month Apr 93 R158

Temple Utd Team-of-Month Apr 93 R158
Temple Utd Team-of-Month Apr 93 R158

Temple Utd Team-of-Month Apr 93 R158
Blarney Utd Apr 93 R157

Passage Apr 93 R157

Shandon Celtic Apr 93 No 1 R157

Shandon Celtic Apr 93 No 1 R157
Coachford AOH semi draw Apr 93
St J Bosco's AOH semi draw Apr 93 R158



Thursday, August 17, 2017

CORK AUL FIXTURES

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 25th August Ko. 7.45pm
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Leeview Ath A v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Mayfield Community School, T.Kelleher
Saturday 26th August Ko 2.00pm
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Village Utd v Crescent Ath, Silverheights Pk, T.Cotter
Glenthorn Celtic A v Lakewood Ath A, Glenthorn Pk, A.Buttimer
Group B
Grattan Utd A v Bohemians, O’Neill Pk, K.Callanan
Group C
Greenwood A v Coachford, Leaghanamore, T.Kelleher
Innishvilla A v Macroom A, Knocknacurra, Innshannon, P.Buckley
Group D
Knocknaheeny Celtic A v Buttevant, Kilmore Rd, M.O’Flaherty
Rylane Celtic v Kanturk, Rylane, J.Lenihan
AUL 1
Donoughmore Ath v Clougduv Celtic, Donoughmore, B.Noonan
Rathcoole Rovers  v Waterloo, Rathcoole, G.Duffy
Tower FC v Strand Utd, Killowen, B.O’Regan
AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Garryduff, J.O’Conner
Knockraha v Cathedral Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, P,Hennessy
AUL 2
Richmond v Castleview, Garrandarragh, Wilton, P.O’Sullivan
AUL 3
Greenwood v Macroom, Alsa Pk, S. Wolfe
Killumney Utd v Lakewood Ath, The Farm, J.O’Leary
AUL 3A
Greenmount Rangers v Grattan Utd, Murphys Farm, B.Forde
Sunday 27th August Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
AUL 1
Fairview v Blackstone Rovers , Fairfield, K.Callanan
AUL 1A
Springfield v Corkbeg, Pat O Brien Pk, A.Buttimer
Glenthorn Celtic v City Wanderers, Glenthorn Pk, T.Cotter
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v CFC Banteer , Pophams Rd, T. Thompson
Carrigtwohill Utd v Central Rovers, Balyadam Pk, P.Buckley
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Hibernians, Kilmore Rd, J.O’Leary
AUL 3
Buttevant v Ballinhassig, Buttevant, B.Noonan
Bweeng Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Bweeng Sports Centre, P.O’Sullivan
Innishvilla v Los Zarcos, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, S.Wolfe
AUL 3A
Watergrasshill Utd v Hillington, Skehanagh, Liam Murphy
Parkview Celtic v St John Boscos, Garryduff, M.O’Flaherty
Grangevale v Knockraha, Grangevale Pk, G,Duffy
Tuesday 29th August Ko 6.45pm Sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Bohemians v Leeview Ath A, Fairfield, T.Cotter
Group C
Innishvilla A v Coachford, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, K.Callanan
Greenwood A v Pearse Celtic A, Leaghanamore, T.Kelleher
Thursday 31st August  Ko. 6.45pm Sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Carrigtwohill Utd A v St John Boscos A, Ballyadam Pk, P,Buckley
AUL 2
Castleview v Carrigtwohill Utd, O’Sullivan Pk, A.Buttimer
Central Rovers v Blackpool Celtic, Central Pk, T.Cotter
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Leeview Ath, Kilmore Rd, B.Forde
Hibernians v Richmond, Shanbally, D.Keeler
AUL 3
Ard Na Laoi v Greenwood , Leemount, J.Lenihan
Lakewood Ath v Kilmichael Rovers, Ovens, P.Hennessy
Macroom v Bweeng Celtic, Town Pk, J.O’Connor
AUL 3A
Hillington v Grangevale, Pophams Field, P.O’Keeffe
St John Boscos v Southcoast Ath, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, J.O’Leary
Watergrasshill Utd v Knockraha, Skehanagh, B.O’Regan
Greenmount Rangers v Parkview Celtic, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan


Wednesday, August 16, 2017

MIDWEEK GAMES
To ensure that all league tables are updated promptly – can everyone text me your results a.s.a.p. for the up-and-coming mid-week games scheduled to start next Tuesday, 22nd August.

There is no need to supply me with scorers or any other details as no coverage for those games in midweek are covered on our usual weekly editorials.
However, can you please continue to supply me with as much details as possible for the weekend fixtures as per usual.

Thanks a lot for your co-operation and the best of luck to everyone for the season ahead.

Yours in Sport,

Barry.

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

A Mixed Bag from April 1993 R155, R156

A Mixed Bag from April 1993
Ref: R155, R156
Steven Lyons (Mayfield) and, left, Ml Ireland (Springfield) Apr 93 R156
Springfield Apr 93  poor photo R156
Mayfield Bren Cronin Apr 93 R156
Mayfield Apr 93 v poor photo R156
Castleview Yths Apr 93 R155


Leeside 18s Apr 93 R155

Referee Gene Stephens

St J Bosco's Utd Apr 93 R155

Village Utd Apr 93 No2 R155

Village Utd Apr 93 No2 R155


Monday, August 14, 2017

Soccer in the Spring 1993

Soccer in the Spring 1993
March, April 1993
Ref: R153, R154
Ballyvolane disallowed goal v S'field Apr 93 R154

Ballyvolane v S'field Apr 93 R154


Referee of Year B Falvey Apr 93 No2 R154

Referee of Year B Falvey Apr 93 No2 R154



Springfield Apr 93 R154
Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153

Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153

Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153


Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153


Grattan injury Mar 93 R153

Grattan M Murph scores Mar 93 R153

Grattan Mar 93 No 2 R153

Grattan Mar 93 No 2 R153