Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Sunday, May 29, 2011

UP AND COMING ATTRACTIONS:

AUL Diary:


AUL 1 Decider: Carrigtwohill v Springfield in Ballyadam, Tuesday coming, May 31 at 7.15pm.

AOH Cup Final: Kinsale v Wilton Utd A in Turner’s Cross on Sunday, June 12 at 7.45pm.

County Cup Final: Hibernians A v Leeside B in Turner’s Cross on Friday, June 3 at 7.30pm.

Corinthian's Cup Final: Kilreen Celtic v Park United B in Turner's Cross on Friday, June 17 at 7.30pm.

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Tonight's Results:

AUL 1: Fairview 1-0 Park United
Springfield 2-2 Leeside B
FREE tickets going for the Ireland v Scotland game next Sunday!!!!!

YES! there are 20 free pitch side tickets for the above game available
Anyone interested, please contact Niall Riordan from 3 Mobile and Leeview at
NiallRiordan@3mail.ie
COUNTY CUP FINAL: HIBERNIANS A V LEESIDE B
Will be held at Turner's Cross on Friday, 3rd June at 7.30pm.

The re-arranged date for the AOH Cup Final is Sunday, 12th June in Turner's Cross at 7pm.
GLENTHORN CELITC FC AGM:

Glenthorn Celtic will be holding their AGM on June 1st (Next Wednesday)
in Murphy's Rock at 8pm sharp.

Part of the agenda will be to discuss the appointment of a new Manager for next season.
All existing and new members are welcome.

For further details, please contact the following:
Eric Lynch (mob-087-7839612) e-mail: eric.lynch@novartis.com
OR Declan Barry @ 087-2788386.
IMPORTANT NOTICE - CANCELLATION:

Due to circumstances beyond control, the AOH Cup Final
on Friday coming 27th May has been cancelled until further notice.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Greenmount Rangers are looking for a new first team manager for the season 2011 - 2012.

If interested, please email greenmountrangers@gmail.com with your details.

Closing date for applicants - Friday June 10th.

Monday, May 23, 2011

Friday, May 20, 2011

GREENMOUNT SEEK MANAGER

Greenmount Rangers are looking for a new first team manager for the season 2011 - 2012.

If interested, please email greenmountrangers@gmail.com with your details.

Closing date for applicants - Friday June 10th.


That aside - the club held their AGM last night where the following officers were elected.

Chairperson - Conor Fitzgerald
Secretary - Garry McCarthy
Treasurer - Liam O'Mahony
PRO - Plunket Carter

Committee - Paul Hogan, Eddie Cotter, Matthew Donovan, Pa Mull, Eric Sheehan

Monday, May 16, 2011

HIBERNIANS RACE NIGHT

Hibs are holding a race night in the Ferry Boat Inn on  Friday  27 May 8pm. All support welcome!

FAI YC final: Cork City 4 Killarney Celtic 1

 FAI 
 by SportsPhotoCork

Sunday, May 15, 2011

CASTLEVIEW GO RACING!

Castleview are having a race night in the Glen Ryan Bar next Friday at 8.30pm. Please come and support the boys in red.
FULL RESULTS:
County Cup Semi Final Second Leg: Leeside B 2 Ballincollig 1 (Leeside won 3-1 on aggregate); Glanworth Utd 2 Hibernians 2 (Hibs won 5-3 on aggregate).
Premier League: Leeside 1 Kinsale 2; Macroom 1 Park Utd 0.
Premier A League: Killumney Utd 3 Village Utd 1.
AUL 1: Park Utd 1 Glen Celtic 1; Fairview 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Springfield 4 Buttevant 2.
AUL 1A: UCC 2 Donoughmore Ath 0;
AUL 3: Innishvilla 2 Greenwood 4; Parkview Celtic 1 UCC 1.

Saturday, May 14, 2011

The Leeside C team with their league 3 trophy - presented to them by Ted O'Mahony (Chairman of the Cork AUL) on Saturday.
FIXTURE:
AUL 3A: Bweeng v Grattan United B at 3pm in the Bweeng Sports Centre next Saturday, May 21, D O’Mahony.
AUL RESULTS:
County Cup Semi Final Second Leg: Leeside B 2 Ballincollig 1 (Leeside won 3-1 on aggregate); Glanworth Utd 2 Hibernians 2 (Hibs won 5-3 on aggregate).
AUL 1: Park Utd 1 Glen Celtic 1; Fairview 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 1;
AUL 1A: UCC 2 Donoughmore Ath 0;

Friday, May 13, 2011

Kilreen Players celebrate after winning the 1A title following their 3-2 win over UCC on Thursday night. Douglas Hall are now runners-up.
Results for Thursday 12th May.
AUL 1: Fairview 4 Leeside B 1; Park Utd 0 Springfield 2; Postal Celtic 2 Buttevant 6.
AUL 1A: UCC A 2 Kilreen Celtic 3.
AUL 2: Inter City Celtic 3 Hibernians 4.
AUL 2B: Springfield 4 Glanworth Utd 2.
AUL 3A: Grattan Utd 4 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4.

Thursday, May 12, 2011

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 21st May Ko. 3.00 pm
Premier league
Park Utd v Kinsale, Brigown, J.Thompson
Wilton Utd v Coachford, Farranlee Road, B.Noonan
AUL2
Dunbar Celtic v Wilton Utd, Murphys Farm, T.Thompson.
AUL3A
Ballincollig v Newmarket, Regional Pk, E.Mullins
Sunday 22nd May Ko. 10.45 am
AUL1
Fairview v Springfield, Monard, P.Murphy
Thursday 26th May Ko. 7.15 pm
AUL1
Fairview v Park Utd, Monard, G.Duffy
Springfield v Leeside, Pat O’Brien Pk, A.Mylod
Friday 27th May Ko. 7.45 pm
AOH Cup Final
Kinsale v Wilton Utd A, Turners Cross, D.O’Mahony, P.Murphy,T.Tully,Paul O’Sullivan
Saturday 28th May Ko. 3.00pm
AUL1
Park Utd v Shandon Celtic, Brigown, C.Long
Sunday 29th May Ko. 10.45am
AUL 1
Springfield v Postal Celtic, Pat O’Brien Pk, M.O’Farrell
Tuesday 31st May Ko. 7.15 pm
Premier League
Kinsale v Wilton Utd, Madden Pk, P.Murphy
AUL 1
Carrigtwohill Utd v Springfield, Ballyadam Pk, D.O’Mahony

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

WIN A FREE LUNCH + WINE!!! EASY TO ENTER COMPETITION.

WIN LUNCH FOR TWO AT STAR ANISE

WIN LUNCH FOR TWO AT STAR ANISE 

Star Anise  is a lovely French/Mediterranean restaurant in Bridge Street, just over Patrick’s Bridge.

You will be spoiled as I was recently as you can read here. That was for lunch. I’ve also been there for dinner and loved it.

Star Anise was very busy for Dine in Cork last week and this is another busy period as all the menus are being changed and a new Pre-Theatre Menu is being introduced. The early bird Pre-Theatre menu offers 2 courses for €23.95 and 3 courses for €28.95.

Star Anise is open Tuesday to Saturday evenings between 6.00pm and 10.00pm and for lunch on Thursday and Friday between noon and 2.30pm.

Now you have the chance to win lunch for two (with a glass of wine each) at Star Anise. Just go to the restaurant’s Facebook Page  and press the Like button. Star Anise will draw the winner at noon on Tuesday week (May 17th) .

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

AUL RESULTS:
Premier League: Wilton Utd v Coachford (off).
Premier A League: Glenthorn Celtic 1 Killumney Utd 5.
AUL 3: Glen Celtic v UCC B (off).
AUL 3A: Lakewood Ath 1 Ballincollig 3; Newmarket 4 Strand Utd 2.

After tonight's games, Ballincollig have been officially promoted after finishing runner's up to Ballinhassig.

OLD SHOTS

Douglas Hall skipper David Grainger lifts the Coca Cola Youths Cup after their win in May 1993 final; for more pics like this go here

AUL TABLES

AUL TABLES

Monday, May 09, 2011

Congratulations to Cobh Ramblers U16s for their Barry Cup semi-final victory over St. Francis from Dublin.
After a 1-1 draw over extra time, the Ramblers reached the final following a 6-5 penalty shoot-out win on Sunday.
They will now meet Belevedere in the final in Dublin.

BACK OF THE NET

The May issue of Back of the Net is on sale now.
Packed with all the latest news and interviews it's a must read for all fans of local football in Cork.
This month there are two free places to be won on the An Post FAI Soccer Schools in addition to free tickets for four people to the upcoming Carling Nation's Cup internationals between the Republic of Ireland v Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland v Scotland with overnight accommodation in the 4* Louis Fitzgerald Hotel in Dublin.
This month's issue is not to be missed and is available at your local Easons store and many other stores around the city and county priced at just €2.
If your local store does not stock Back of the Net then contact us on 087 2201145 for your copy

YOUTH RESULTS + TABLES


RESULTS
Thursday, May 5
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1A second-place play-off: Macroom 1 Strand United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1A: Riverstown scr. Bandon w/o.

Saturday, May 7
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier League: Avondale United w/o Kilreen scr., Castleview 4 Carrigaline United A 3, Cork City w/o College Corinthians scr.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths League 1A: Everton 6 Kinsale 4.

Sunday, May 8
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 Premier League: Wilton United 0 Cork City 1, Riverstown 3 Temple United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1: College Corinthians 7 Cobh Wanderers 2.

Sunday, May 08, 2011

AUL Results
County Cup Semi Final First Legs: Ballincollig 1 Leeside B 1; Hibernians A 3 Glanworth Utd 1.
Premier League: Park Utd 3 Wilton Utd 3; Macroom 0 Kinsale 2.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 1 Killumney Utd 2;
AUL 1: Knockraha 1 Buttevant 2; Glen Celtic 3 Fairview 3; Springfield 4 Dillons Cross 2; Park Utd v Shandon Celtic (off).
AUL 1A: UCC 5 Rathcoole Rovers 1;
AUL 2B: Watergrasshill Utd 0 Brooklodge Utd 0;
AUL 3: UCC v Greenwood 3pm.
AUL 3A: Lakewood Ath v Buttevant (off); Knocknaheeny Celtic 0 Kanturk 4.

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial-Stihl Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Sunday 15th May

FAI Umbro Youths Cup Final

Cork City                    v          Killarney Celtic           Turners Cross 3pm      (FaI)

Tuesday 17th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier

Carrigaline Utd A       v          Cork City        Ballea Pk                     (T Cotter)

Wednesday 18th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial-Stihl U17 League Premier

Cork City                    v          Riverstown      Bishopstown               (M Barry)

Thursday 19th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial-Stihl Youth League Premier

Cork City                    v         Kilreen Celtic  Bishopstown               (A O’Connell)


Friday 20th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial-Stihl U17 League Premier

Wilton Utd                  v          Riverstown      Lee Road                    (T Cotter)
Cork City                    v          Temple Utd     Bishopstown               (A O’Connell)

Saturday, May 07, 2011

Hibernians player Shane Healy with his man of the match award after the game. Hibs take a 3-1 lead with them into the second leg away to Glanworth next Saturday.
AUL RESULTS
County Cup Semi Final First Legs: Ballincollig 1 Leeside B 1; Hibernians A 3 Glanworth Utd 1.
Premier League: Park Utd 3 Wilton Utd 3.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 1 Killumney Utd 2;
AUL 1: Knockraha 1 Buttevant 2;
AUL 1A: UCC 5 Rathcoole Rovers 1;
AUL 2B: Watergrasshill Utd 0 Brooklodge Utd 0;
AUL 3A: Lakewood Ath v Buttevant (off);

Friday, May 06, 2011

SPECIAL NOTICE:
Best wishes and a speedy recovery to Ballyvolane’s Colm McManamon who got a serious leg injury in last week’s action.
We all hope to see Colm back to good health as soon as possible.

TEMPLE'S 1993 CORINTHIANS TRIUMPH

for more pics like this go to my http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/

Thursday, May 05, 2011

Press Release
Football Association of Ireland

Marco Tardelli launches ‘The Irish Sun FAI Fives’ in Aviva Stadium.

Thursday April 21st 2011


Republic of Ireland Assistant Manager, Marco Tardelli, launched The Irish Sun FAI Fives leagues in Aviva Stadium.

The new three year partnership will see ten week leagues operate four times per annum in up to 32 centres nationwide. In Cork, the Fives competition will be held at Supernova Soccer, Sports Village, and Glen Resource Soccer Centre.

The programme will target the vast number of recreational players throughout the country and encourages participation at all levels. Each game will be monitored by official referees.

Teams will comprise of eight players each with entry costing €450 per team for the 10 week programme. This equates to €5.63 per player per match.

The inaugural tournament starting from May 13th will see teams compete for the opportunity to play in Aviva stadium this August. The national semi-finalists and finalists will use the Aviva Stadium dressing rooms, walk the tunnel, and play on the world-famous pitch with the winners being immortalised for their achievement with their own Aviva Stadium Walk stone. Each of the eight winning team members of the inaugural national league will also be awarded FAI season tickets for the 2011/2012 season in Aviva Stadium.

Speaking today, Steven O’Mahony, FAI Development Officer for Cork said, “There are huge numbers of recreational footballers playing five aside in Cork. This League which will give those players a great structure in which to grow and develop. Every player dreams of walking out into Aviva Stadium. With this competition, the dream can become reality.”

“ There is a club player standard league on Friday nights and a Recreational player standard league on a Tuesday night”

Teams are invited to sign up as soon as possible to avoid disappointment on www.5s.ie, or by calling 0818 501555. Further information is available on Facebook: facebook.com/irishsunfootball
The biggest match of the night ended in a stalemate when Kilreen drew 0-0 away to Douglas Hall in 1A.
Here is the situation now.
With Douglas Hall finished their league program now, If Kilreen beat UCCA away in the Farm in their last league game of the season next Thursday night, they will clinch the title.
If they draw, it will be a play-off between Kilreen and Douglas Hall for the title.
If Kilreen lose of course, then the ‘Hall will take the title.
Tonight's results - Brief review to follow:
Premier League: Kinsale 2 Knockavilla Celtic 0.
AUL 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Park Utd 1; Buttevant 3 Shandon Celtic 2; Fairview 3 St John Boscos 1.
AUL 1A: UCC 6 Passage 0; Rathcoole Rovers v Grangevale (off); Douglas Hall 0 Kilreen Celtic 0.
AUL2: Innishvilla 0 Ard Na Laoi 3.
AUL 2B: Brooklodge Utd 2 Glanworth Utd 0.
CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 14th May Ko. 3.00pm
County Cup Semi Final Second Leg
Leeside B v Ballincollig, Little Island, P.Murphy
Glanworth Utd v Hibernians A, Glanworth, Paul O’Sullivan
AUL 1
Park Utd v Glen Celtic, Brigowen, A.Mylod
Fairview v Carrigtwohill Utd, Monard, D.O’Mahony
AUL 1A
UCC v Donoughmore Ath , The Farm, B.Noonan
Sunday 15th May Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
Premier League
Leeside v Kinsale, Little Island, T.Tully
Macroom v Park Utd, Murray Field, 11.30 am, A.O’Regan
Premier A League
Killumney Utd v Village Utd, Killeady, J.Thompson
AUL 1
Springfield v Buttevant, Pat O’Brien Pk, M.O’Farrell
AUL 3
Innishvilla v Greenwood, Knocknacurra, M.O’Flynn
Parkview Celtic v UCC, Crossbarry, E.Mullins
Tuesday 17th May, K.o 7.15pm sharp
Premier League
Blarney St Ath v Kinsale, Monard, P.Murphy
Thursday 19th May Ko. 7.15 pm Sharp
Premier League
Ballyvolane v Kinsale, Ballyvolane, A.Mylod
AUL 1
Park Utd v Postal Celtic, Brigowen, G.Duffy
Springfield v Glen Celtic, Pat O’Brien Pk, C.Long
Leeside v Dillons Cross, Little Island, T.Thompson.

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

CURRENT STATUS OF GOLDEN BOOT

Keint Holden Macroom 21
Shane O'Neill Wilton 16
Dean Buckley Leeds 13
John Corcoran Ballyvolane 11
Gary Coughlan Blarney St 11
Dave Kenny Killumney 10
Ricki Gettings Leeside 8
FAI-Umbro Junior Cup Final:

Sunday, 22nd May at Turner's Cross at 3pm

PIKE ROVERS V ST. MICHAELS
(Limerick) (Tipperary).

Old Pics

Referee Derry Barrett moves in to check on Grattan injury in game v Bishopstown Mar 1993. More pics like this posted today at 
http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

Here’s a brief preview after tonight’s most important results.
Premier: Ballyvolane’s 2-0 defeat at the hands of Macroom means they will accompany Grattan United as the second team to be relegated into the Premier A for next season.
Wilton cemented their position in second spot with an emphatic 7-0 win over Grattan tonight.
Premier A: Killumney cruised through their game tonight and are now just two points away from clinching the Premier A title. They’ll achieve that next Saturday if they win away to Blackstone Rovers.
AUL 1: Springfield leapfrogged Glen Celtic to fifth spot after a 2-0 home win over Knockraha.
Can they keep it up with nine games to go?
It certainly would be a marvellous achievement now if they can go all the way.
All tonight's Results - Brief Review to follow shortly.
Tuesday 3rd May Ko 7.00pm Sharp
Premier League: Ballyvolane 0 Macroom 2; Wilton Utd 7 Grattan Utd 0.
Premier A League: Pearse Celtic 0 Killumney Utd 7.
AUL 1: Springfield 2 Knockraha 0.
AUL 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 St John Boscos 0; Greenwood 3 Glen Celtic 3; Innishvilla 2 UCC 1.
AUL 3A: Newmarket 4 Buttevant 1; Knocknaheeny Celtic 3 Hillington 3; Strand Utd 1 Lakewood Ath 2; Ballincollig 4 Los Zarcos 2.

Sunday, May 01, 2011

YOUTH RESULTS

CORK YOUTH RESULTS
Thursday, April 28
Murphy Cup semi-finals: Ringmahon Rangers 2 College Corithians 5, Carrigaline Utd 5 Kilreen Celtic 0. 
Teddy Healy Cup semi-finals: Rockmount 0 Wilton Utd 5, Leeds 2 Cork City 7 .

Friday, April 29
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1A: Lakewood Athletic 4 Macroom 1 (Lakewood are champions).

Saturday, April 30
FAI Umbro Youths Cup semi-final: Cork City  3 Drogheda United 2. 
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1: Greenwood 2 Rockmount 4.


Murphy and Teddy Healy Cup finals take place Monday at Turner’s Cross, 11am and 6.30pm respectively

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial-Stihl Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Thursday 5th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1A

Macroon                      v          Strand Utd                  Macroom                     (I. O’Connell)
Rivertown                   v          Bandon                       Riverstown                  (M Barry)

Saturday 7th May
(3pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier

Avondale Utd             v          Kilreen                                    Avondale Park                        (T Cotter)
Castleview                  v          Carrigaline Utd A       O’Sullivan Park           (A O’Connell)
Cork City                    v          College Corinthians    Bishopstown               (AO’Regan)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths 1

Everton                       v          Kinsale                        Everton Park               (I O’Connell)

Sunday 8th May
(3pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League Premier

Wilton Utd                  v          Cork City                    Lee Road                    (K Callanan)
Leeds                          v          Castleview                  Leeds  Park                 (A O’Connell)
Riverstown                  v          Temple                        Rivertown                   (T Cotter)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League 1

College Corinthains    V         Cobh Wanderers         Castletreasure              (T Cotter)





Tuesday 10th May     
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier

Glouthaune Utd          v         Cork City                    Glouthaune                 (K Callnan)

Wednesday 11th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl U17 League Premier

Cobh Ramblers           v          Wilton Utd                  St Colmans PK           (A O’Regan)
Cork City                    v          Temple Utd                 Bishopstown               (M Barry)
Castleview                  v          Carrigaline Utd A       O’Sullivan Park           (J Sweeney)

Friday 13th May
(7pm Kick Off)

Daly Industrial-Stihl U17 League Premier

Wilton Utd                  v          Temple Utd                 Lee Road                    (A O’Connell)
Cork City                    v          Castleview                  Bishopstown               (T Cotter)       

ALL RESULTS NOW IN:
City Challenge Cup Final: Dillons Cross 3 Fairview 1.
AOH Cup Semi Final Second Leg: Wilton Utd A 2 Killumney Utd 3 (Wilton won 6-4 on aggregate).
Corinthians Cup Semi Finals: UCC A 1 Park Utd B 1 (Park won 5-4 on pens); Kilreen Celtic 4 Buttevant A 1.
Premier League: Park Utd 5 Ballyvolane 0; Knockavilla Celtic 2 Coachford 1;
AUL 1: Postal Celtic 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 2; Shandon Celtic v Springfield (off).
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Donoughmore Ath 2; Grangevale 0 Greenmount Rangers 0.
AUL 2: Dunbar Celtic 1 Hibernians 5; Casement Celtic 2 Innishvilla 3; Blackpool Celtic 6 Kinsale B 0.
AUL 2A: Millstreet Celtic 3 Crescent Ath 3.
AUL 2B: Churchvilla 2 Brooklodge Utd 1; Central Rovers v Castle Celtic (off); Cathedral Celtic 1 Corkbeg 2.
AUL 3: Cork Road Celtic 0 De Courcey Albion 2; Leeside C 2 Parkview Celtic 0; Hibernians 2 UCC 2; Greenwood 1 St John Boscos 0
AUL 3A: Grattan Utd 2 Bweeng 4; Strand Utd 1 Buttevant 3; Kanturk 0 Ballincollig 3; Knocknaheeny Celtic 1 Ballinhassig 5.