Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Sunday, February 28, 2010

FIXTURES

YOUTHS

Just to let everyone know, I still have not received any fixtures to post up on the Blog as of yet
FULL RESULTS OF THE WEEKEND
Munster Lucozade Sports Junior Cup 5th round: Pike Rovers 5 Wilton Utd 0; Leeside 1 Kildimo 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd round: Glanworth Utd 2 Churchvilla 3.
AOH Cup 4th round: Corkbeg 1 Knockavilla 3; Kilreen Cel 3 Carrigtwohill Utd “A” 4; Blarney St Ath 2 Dillon’s Cross Ath 0; Kinsale “A” 1 Douglas Hall 2;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 2nd round: Hibernians’ “A” 4 Central Rovers 1.
President’s Cup quarter finals: CFC Banteer 1 Afton Villa 2; Macroom “B” 0 Brooklodge Utd 1; UCC “B” 1 Strand Utd 3; Grattan Utd “B” 3 Carrigtwohill Utd “B” 1.
City Cup 2nd round: Blackpool Cel 3 Casement Cel 2 (aet).
County Cup 3rd round: Passage 2 Springfield “A” 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Coachford 0 Grattan Utd 1; Park Utd 3 Village Utd 3 (game abandoned 85th minute);
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers 1 Macroom 2; Pearse Cel 2 Blackstone Rovers 0;
Ballyvolane 1 Castleview 1; Greenwood 3 Leeds 2.
League 1: Ballintotis 4 Richmond 2; Dunbar Cel 2 Killumney Utd 2; Grangevale 1 Leeside 2; UCC 0 St John Boscos 1; Watergrasshill Utd 2 Shandon Cel 7.
League 1A: Bohemians 2 Park Utd 0; Donoughmore Ath 0 Ballyvolane 0; Mayfield Utd 5 Rylane Cel 1; Glen Cel 2 Fairview 4.
League 2: Wilton Utd 1 Glenvale 2; Innishvilla 5 Ard-na-Laoi 0; Kinsale 2 Lakewood Ath 0.
League 2A: Killowen 2 Waterloo 4; Castle Cel 2 Coachford B 1; Inter City Cel 4 Hillington 4.
League 2B: Carrigaline Utd 3 Cathedral Cel 2; Knocknaheeny Cel 1 Knockraha 3.
League 3: Leeside 8 Hibernians 1; Greenwood 2 St John Boscos 1; De Courcy Albion 4 Parkview Cel 3.

YOUTH RESULTS Kilreen Celtic defeated in FAI U17


Thursday, February 25
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup second round: Carrigaline United 3 Castleview 4.

Saturday, February 27
FAI Umbro Youth Cup fifth round: Mervue United v Cork City postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League:
Avondale United 1 Cobh Ramblers 1, Castleview walkover from Leeside/Knockraha, Douglas Hall 4 Rockmount 1, Everton 1 Fermoy 4, Greenwood 1 Carrigaline United 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League 1: Carrigaline United B 1 Innishvilla 3, Lakewood Athletic 2 Ballincollig 1, Midleton 5 Ringmahon Rangers 0, Passage 1 Park United 3.

Sunday, February 28
FAI Umbro U17 Cup fourth round: South End United 5 Kilreen Celtic 1.
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup quarter-final: Castleview v Greenwood postponed.
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: College Corinthians A 7 Glounthaune United 1, Cork City v Avondale United postponed.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Ballincollig 3 Buttevant 1, College Corinthians B 2 Rockmount 2, Everton 1 Mallow United 3, Leeside/Knockraha walkover from Lakewood Athletic, Tramore Athletic 3 Coachford/Killinardrish 1, Youghal United 0 Leeds 3.

Saturday, February 27, 2010

AUL 1A: Mayfield Utd 5 Rylane Celtic 1



Pat O’Connell fired in a four-timer as Mayfield Utd scored a 5-1 win over Rylane Celtic in the AUL first division today. Homesters Mayfield led 3-1 at the break, thanks largely to a brace by O’Connell. Unlucky Rylane piled on the pressure for much of the second half but O’Connell broke their hearts with his third about the 75th minute and then he made sure when scoring again as then final whistle approached. On the adjacent all weather pitch, Mayfield’s other junior side defeated Brooklodge 3-1 in an MSL game.

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

IMPORTANT REMINDER REGARDING FREE WEEKENDS:

As per earlier notification, the Management Committee has already made a decision to refuse granting any free weekends to all clubs for the unforeseeable future.

This decision was taken as a result of the enormous backlog of fixtures that have built up due to the inclement weather experienced over the last number of months which was responsible for a significant amount of games being cancelled.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

CUP DRAWS:

AOH Cup 4th Round
Ballyvolane "A"v Leeside A/Springfield A
Greenwood "A v Blackstone Rvrs
Corkbeg v Knockavilla Cel
Kilreen Cel v Carrigtohill Utd "A"
Blarney St Ath v Dillon's Cross Ath
Macroom A v Park Utd "A"/Waterloo
Kinsale "A" v Douglas Hall
Glanworth utd/Churchvilla v CFC Banteer

St Michael's Cup 3rd Round
Leeside "B" v Rathcoole Rovers "A"
Passage v Killumney Utd
Dillon's Cross Ath v Buttevant
Douglas Hall/Ballyvolane "B" v Bohemians'

Saxone Cup 3rd Round
Hibs or Central Rvs v Knockraha
Millstreet or Churchvilla v Waterloo
Leeview or Casement Celtic v Blackpool Cel
Springfield "A" v Glenvale

President's Cup 3rd Round
1 UCC v Strand Utd
2 Grattan Utd v Carrigtohill Utd
3 CFC Banteer v Afton Villa
4 Macroom v Brooklodge Utd

Semi Finals
Winners 3 v Winners 2
Winners 1 v Winners 4

City Cup 3rd Round 4 Games
Blackpool/Casement Cel v Central Rovers
Wilton Utd B v Bohemians'
Mayfield Utd v Douglas Hall
City Wanderers v Dillon's Cross Ath

County Cup 3rd Round 8 Games
Waterloo v Richmond
Park Utd "B" v Ballintotis
Passage v Springfield "A"
Carrigtohill Utd "A" v Leeside "B"
Leeside "C" v Churchvilla/Carrigtohill B
Killumney Utd v St John Boscos A
Springfield B v Millstreet Cel
St John Boscos "B" v Innishvilla

Corinthian's Cup 1st round:
1 Knocknaheeny Cel v Inter City Cel
2 Ballintotis v Wilton Utd "B"
3 Kilreen Cel v Rylane Cel
4 Castle Cel v Celtic Wanderers
5 Hibernians' "B" v Ard-na-Laoi
6 Carrigaline Utd v Leeside "C"
7 Coachford "B"v Greenwood "B"
2nd Round 16 Games
WINNERS 3 v Ballyvolane "B"
Fairview v WINNERS 1
Grangevale v Dunbar Cel "B"
WINNERS 6 v Parkview Cel
Corkbeg v St John Boscos "B"
UCC "A" v Shandon Cel
St John Boscos "A" v WINNERS 5
Killowen v Hillington
WINNERS 4 v Cathedral Cel
Postal Cel v Donoughmore Ath
Rathcoole Rovers "B" v Richmond
Watergrasshill Utd "B" v Park Utd "B"
De Courcy Albion v Crescent Ath
Mayfield Utd v Springfield "B"
WINNERS 2 v Carrigtohill Utd "A"
WINNERS 7 v Cathedral Cel
Winners of Kilreen Cel/Rylane game will receive a bye in round 2
if Ballyvolane "B" beat Douglas Hall in St Michael's Cup

TABLES

CORK YOUTHS




CORK AUL

Monday, February 22, 2010

AVIVA CLUB OF THE MONTH


The next Aviva Club of the Month closing date is fast approaching.


For your chance to join Kingscourt Harps (Cavan) and Blessington FC (Wicklow) as a recipient of this prestigious award, then please follow this link http://www.fai.ie/ and simply fill out the form in the "Domestic and Grassroot" section.

Aviva Club of the Month The closing date for this month’s applications is Friday February 26th.


Each winner will receive a cash prize of 1,500 euro and will be invited to take part in the Aviva Club of the Year competition which will take place in Wexford next August as part of the FAI AGM and Festival of Football.

GOLDEN BOOT

Golden Boot Competition:

Can all Premier and Premier A teams please send a list of scorers in the league to Martin Conlon so that he can check them against the cards.

Please e-mail the information to the following address:conlonmartin@eircom.net.

DE COURCEY

DE COURCEY ALBION SUPER DRAW:

Tickets €10 each are on sale from this thursday:

1st Prize: HP Laptop Worth 1,000eur
2nd Prize: 4 Ball at The Old Head Golf Links
3rd Prize: 200eur Cash Prize
4th Prize: 100eur Meal Voucher for Hurleys, Ballinspittle
5th Prize: €70 Voucher for Actionpak Paintball6th Prize: €50 Hair Salon Voucher.

Draw takes place on Sunday 28th March.

Contact - decourceyalbion@gmail.com for more.
Best wishes and a speedy recovery to Glenvale's Dave Yelverton who sustained a serious injury while in action for this club on Sunday.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS - CITY ADVANCE IN MYC


Saturday, February 20
Munster Lucozade Sport Cup quarter-final: South End United 2 Cork City 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Murphy Cup second round: Rockmount 0 Carrigaline Utd A 4, Innishvilla 3 Castleview 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Cobh Ramblers 7 Everton 1, Fermoy 3 Douglas Hall 2, Leeside/Knockraha 0 Greenwood 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League 1: Passage 4 Lakewood Athletic 2, Ballincollig 3 Ringmahon Rangers 2, Midleton 1 Park United 0, Kanturk 2 Ballyvolane 1.
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup quarter-final: College Corinthians A 6 Mallow United 1.

Sunday, February 21
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup quarter-final: Kilreen Celtic 3 Avondale United 1, Leeside/Knockraha 2 Glounthaune United 1.
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Greenwood 3 Castleview 1.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Everton 4 Ballincollig 2, Coachford/Killinardrish 4 Youghal United 1, Lakewood Athletic 6 Buttevant 2, Leeds 2 College Corinthians B 0, Rockmount 1 Tramore Athletic 1.

FIXTURES

CORK YOUTHS

CORK AUL
FULL RESULTS:
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 6th round: Wilton Utd 0 Ballynanty Rovers 1; Springfield A v Carbury (Springfield advance after getting a walk-over.); Leeside 1 Freebooters 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd round: Crescent Ath 1 Churchvilla 4.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd round: Passage 0 Greenwood “A” 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 1st round: Killowen 1 Casement Cel 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 2nd round: Central Rovers 6 Ballyvolane “B” 1;
Mayfield Utd 4 Dunbar Cel “A” 2; Lakewood Ath 2 Wilton Utd “B” 2 (Wilton won 4-3 on pens aet); Douglas Hall 3 Inter City Cel 0; City Wanderers 2 Kilreen Cel 9; Dillon’s Cross Ath 6 Greenwood “B” 2; Glenvale 1 Bohemians 1 (Bohs won 9-8 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st round: Hibernians’ B 4 St John Boscos “A” 5; Springfield “B” 3 Ballinhassig 3 (Springfield won 4-3 aet).
County Cup 2nd round: Buttevant 1 Richmond 1 (Richmond won 4-3 aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Blarney St Ath 0 Coachford 0; Glenthorn Cel 0 Grattan Utd 3; Kinsale 2 Knockavilla 1; De Courcy Albion 3 Innishvilla 4;
Killumney Utd 7 Carrigaline Utd 1; Millstreet Cel 6 Watergrasshill Utd “A” 3.
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers 0 Blackstone Rovers 0; Pearse Cel 3 Kanturk 1; Ballyvolane 4 Macroom 3; Castleview 0 Leeds 1.
League 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 5 UCC 1; Postal Cel 4 Shandon Cel 0; Grangevale 5 Ballintotis 1.
League 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Fairview 1; Glen Cel 3 Rylane Cel 0; Park Utd 1 Donoughmore Ath 3.
League 2: Ard-na-Laoi 3 Blackpool Cel 4; Kinsale 0 Hibernians 2.
League 2A: Glanworth Utd 2 Coachford 0; Hillington 1 Castle Cel 1.
League 2B: Knockraha 3Leeview 0; Knocknaheeny Cel 0 Corkbeg 4.
League 3: Dunbar Cel 2 Parkview Cel 1; Leeside 0 Afton Villa 3; Brooklodge Utd 4 UCC 0; St John Boscos 2 Carrigtwohill Utd 1.
League 3A: Grattan Utd 5 Los Zarcos 4; Strand Utd 2 CFC Banteer 4; Watergrasshill Utd 0 Rathcoole Rvs 4.
Golden Boot Competition:

Can all Premier and Premier A teams please send a list of scorers in the league to Martin Conlon so that he can check them against the cards.

Please e-mail the information to the following address: conlonmartin@eircom.net.

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Alex Coughlan and John Paul Morrissey who got Casement Celtic's goals in their 2-1 win over Killowen in the 2nd round of the Saxone Cup this afternoon.
All results - now in.

Friday:
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 2nd round: Douglas Hall 3 Inter City Cel 0;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A: Castleview 0 Leeds 1;
Saturday:
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 1st round: Killowen 1 Casement Cel 2;
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 2nd round: Central Rovers 6 Ballyvolane “B” 1;
Mayfield Utd 4 Dunbar Cel “A” 2; Lakewood Ath 2 Wilton Utd “B” 2 (Wilton won 4-3 on pens aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st round: Hibernians’ B 4 St John Boscos “A” 5; Springfield “B” 3 Ballinhassig 3 (Springfield won 4-3 aet);
County Cup 2nd round: Buttevant 1 Richmond 1 (Richmond won 4-3 on pens aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Blarney St Ath 0 Coachford 0; Glenthorn Cel 0 Grattan Utd 3; Kinsale 2 Knockavilla 1;
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers 0 Blackstone Rovers 0; Pearse Cel 3 Kanturk 1; Ballyvolane 4 Macroom 3.
League 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 5 UCC 1; Postal Cel 4 Shandon Cel 0;
League 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Fairview 1;
League 2: Ard-na-Laoi 3 Blackpool Celtic 4;
League 2A: Glanworth Utd 2 Coachford 0;
League 2B: Knockraha 3Leeview 0;
League 3: Dunbar Cel 2 Parkview Cel 1; Leeside 0 Afton Villa 3;
League 3A: Watergrasshill Utd 0 Rathcoole Rvs 4;

Friday, February 19, 2010

CANCELLATION:

The FAI 6th Round Cup game between Springfield and Carbury scheduled for Sunday morning has been cancelled.


LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP

Quarter Final Draw


Leeside or Kildimo Utd v Pike Rvs or Wilton Utd


Villa FC or Blackcastle Utd or St Michaels v Nenagh AFC or Newcastle West


Tramore AFC or Ringmahon Rgs or v College Cors or Carrick Utd
Killarney Celtic or Lisselton Rvs or Regional Utd


Askeaton or Clonmel Town v Janesboro or Clonmel Celtic

Games to be played on or before 20th / 21st March 2010.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

CHALLENGE GAME:

Cathedral Celtic F.C.

are looking for a challenge game on either next Saturday OR Sunday.

Anyone interested, please contact James Lahive at 087-1322499.


Sunday, February 14, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS

CORK YOUTH RESULTS

YOUTH FIXTURES

Cork youth fixtures

AUL FIXTURES

AUL FIXTURES
FIXTURES:
A lot of people are enquiring about next week's fixtures.
Unfortunately, I have not receive them yet. Once I get them, I will waste no time at all in posting them on the Blog.

There is also a lot of interest in the various cup draws - especially local.
Again, the same applies here - if I get any info on these events, I will post them right away.

Cheers,
Barry.

FULL AUL RESULTS

FULL AUL RESULTS


Dillon's 2 Buttevant 1 Photos

AUL 1: Grange win again



AUL 1
Shandon Celtic 1 Grangevale 2
Neil McSorley’s Grange continued their good run in AUL 1 with a hard earned 2-1 away win over Shandon Celtic. Scores via an o.g. and a Chicken McSorley penalty had the winners two up at the break. James McCarthy pulled one back immediately after the break and Mark Forde’s Shandon piled on the pressure in the third quarter. Each side had chances in the final quarter but no more goals and Grange held on for all three points.
Great to meet Grange stalwarts Donie and Dave and best wishes for a speedy recovery to Dave’s Bernie who missed the win due to the flu.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

LATEST RESULTS
Friday, 12 February
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A: Castleview 1 Greenwood 3;
Saturday, 13 February
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 4th round: Wilton Utd 4 Postal Cel 1; Waterloo 1 Janesboro 1 (Janesboro won 4-1 aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd round: Douglas Hall v Dunbar Cel “A” (7.30pm kickoff); Blarney St Ath v Ballyvolane “B” (N.R.); Coachford “A” 1 Ballyvolane “A” 2; Corkbeg 3 Casement Cel 2; Blackstone Rovers 5 Ballintotis 1; Greenmount Rangers 0 CFC Banteer 1;
Saxone Cup 1st round: Central Rovers 3 Springfield B 1;
Saxone Cup 2nd round: Glanworth Utd 1 Knockraha 4;
Premier League: Park Utd 5 Glenthorn 3;
League one: Richmond 1 St John Boscos 0; Kilreen Cel 1 Leeside 2;
League 2: Lakewood Ath 2 Ard-na-Laoi 1;
League 2A: Castle Cel 1 Millstreet Cel 4;
League 3A: Macroom 3 Strand Utd 1; Watergrasshill Utd V Ballinhassig (N.R);
Result from O'Sullivan Park last night.

Premier A
Castleview 1-3 Greenwood
James Green Ian Foley (two), Niall Calnan.

Friday, February 12, 2010

URGENT: DONOUGHMORE SEEK GAME

DONOUGHMORE AFC
Due to our game being postponed we are looking for a friendly game Saturday 13th Feb at 2pm, contact Ted on 086-3772988

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

FRIENDLY PLEASE


Crescent Athletic F.C. are looking for a friendly match for this coming Saturday the 13th of February.Any teams interested please contact Anthony O Regan(0877655054)
or Leonard Forde 0861253634.

Tuesday, February 09, 2010

FAI JUNIOR CUP 6th ROUND:

SUNDAY: 21st February kick off 2 pm:

The following FAI Umbro Junior Cup 6th Round games will take place on Sunday 21st February:

Wilton Utd v Ballynanty Rovers
Springfield Fc v Carbury Fc
Leeside v Freebooters

The home team must contact their opponents to ensure there is no clash of colours and to make arrangements to meet them in order to ensure they will be able to locate match venue.

VANDAL PROOF SPORTS BUILDINGS


These new permanent anti vandal sports buildings with a 60 year life design are completed on site in 3  weeks. All GAA requirements are incorporated in the design of the buildings and contain all requirements for disabled access and health and Safety requirements. 

                  Please contact Neal Murphy on 087 1327692 to discuss your project or arrange to visit our existing buildings.  


  


Allspace provide Suresport anti vandal changing room facilities to large and small sports facility projects. Suresport anti vandal is recognised by Sports governing bodies and qualifies for local authority and national lottery funding.  Suresport part funded lottery facilities include,


·    Oscar Traynor  Centre  FC                    FAI   and National Lottery  450 sq meters /6 changing   rooms /Meeting   ooms /Office                       
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
·    Malahide Castle Sports Pavilion.         Fingal County Council
900 sq meter facility /20 changing rooms /Sports and facility management offices 

·    St. Catherines Park                              Fingal County Council
600 sq meters facility /10 changing rooms /Sports and facility management offices 

·     Finglas Celtic FC                                 Dublin City Council 250 sq meters  / 4 changing rooms /community rooms /Kitchen
facilites  



The Suresport anti vandal product is endorsed and has been tested by the Independent Board of Agrement Building System which independently assesses the product to have a 60 year design life, the same as conventional build.

·    Costs            –  Allspace can supply a fixed price contract to ensure delivery of the project within your budgets.

·    Design          –  The building can be designed by the client to meet individual  needs or any licensing or health and safety needs.                                           

·    Additions      –  Extra modules or a second or third storey can be added onto the building as clubs require additional space.

Suresport anti vandal product as a highly durable and anti vandal product is ideally suited to any facility, which can be isolated and left unattended for large portions of the week. In addition maintenance costs are minimal given the highly durable nature of the interior of the building.  The attached brochure explains in detail.

Suresport anti vandal product will enable your club to meet tight time schedules.  A standard sized building is available within eight to ten weeks of order.


Please contact Neal Murphy on 087 1327692 to discuss your project or arrange to visit our existing buildings.






Neal Murphy,
Sales and Product Manager,
Thurston Group Products.
Mobile 087 1327692.

All Space Ltd.
Roseville Business Park,
Turvey Avenue,
Donabate,
Co. Dublin.
Tel (01) 8085055  Fax (01) 8085155



TABLES

YOUTH

AUL
CHANGES IN FIXTURES FOR NEXT WEEKEND.

The following Games are cancelled next weekend:
Murphy’s Irish Stout 2B: Central Rovers v Carrigaline Utd Central Pk Eddie Mullins.
Saxone Cup 1st round: Springfield “B” v Crescent Ath Pat O’Brien Pk Denis Daly.
New Fixture:
Saturday, 13 February kick off 2 pm:
Saxone Cup 1st round: Central Rovers v Springfield “B” Central Pk Eddie Mullins
Change of date:
The St John Boscos v Afton Villa League 3 game has been switched from Saturday to Sunday, 14 February in Water rock Pk kick off 2 pm Referee: Martin Goldsboro

Sunday, February 07, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS


Saturday, February 6
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Avondale United 1 Fermoy 2, Cobh Ramblers 1 Cork City 4, Everton 1 Carrigaline United 8, Leeside/Knockraha 0 Douglas Hall 4, Richmond v Rockmount, Castleview v Greenwood both postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League1: Ballincollig 0 Innishvilla 2, Ballyvolane 3 Passage 1, Kanturk 2 Lakewood Athletic 1, Midleton v Park United postponed.
Sunday February 7
FAI Umbro U17 Cup fourth round: St Francis 2 Carrigaline United 2 (Carrigaline United win 3-0 on penalties).
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup second round: College Corinthians B 2 Avondale United 4, Coacford/Killinardrish 0 Kilreen Celtic 5, Ballincollig 0 College Corinthians A 8, Buttevant 3 Greenwood 8, Leeside/Knockraha 2 Rockmount 1 (aet), Tramore Athletic 1 Glounthaune United 5, Mallow United v Cork City postponed.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Lakewood Athletic 3 Youghal United 3, Everton 2 Leeds 2.
Golden Boot Competition:

Can all Premier and Premier A teams please send a list of scorers in the league to
Martin Conlon so that he can check them against the cards.

Please e-mail the information to the following address: conlonmartin@eircom.net.
FULL RESULTS OF THE WEEKEND
Friday 5th February kick off 7-45
Murphy’s Irish Stout 1st round: Douglas Hall 2 Shandon Cel 0;
Saturday 6th February kick off 2 pm
FAI Umbro Cup 5th round: Leeside 5 Cabinteely 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd round: Bohemians 0 Passage 1;
AOH Cup 3rd round: Village Utd 0 Carrigtwohill Utd “A” 2; Kinsale “A” 3 Macroom “B” 2;
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd round; Rathcoole Rovers 3 Postal Cel 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st round: Corkbeg 1 St John Boscos “B” 2; Watergrasshill Utd “B” 3 Ballintotis 3 (Ballintotis won 7-4 aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Coachford 3 Glenthorn Cel 1; Park Utd 0 Blarney St Ath 1;
League 1: UCC 0 Richmond 0;
League 1A: Buttevant 3 Mayfield Utd 3; Donoughmore Ath 3 Park Utd 0; Fairview 1 Glen Cel 1;
League 2A: Glanworth Utd 3 Hillington 0;
League 3: Afton Villa 3 Dunbar 5;
League 3A: CFC Banteer 5 Rathcoole Rovers 0;
Sunday 7th February kick off 10-45 unless stated.
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 4th round: Killumney Utd 1 Regional Utd 3; Villa FC 3 Grangevale 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd round: Castleview 2 Springfield “A” 3;
AOH Cup 3rd round: Dillon’s Cross Ath 1 Knockraha 1 (Dillon’s Cross won 5-4 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd round: Watergrasshill Utd 1 Leeside 3.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 2nd round: Kinsale 0 Glenvale 2; Blackpool Cel 3 Lakewood Ath 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st round: Casement Cel 3 Knocknaheeny Cel 1; Dunbar Cel “A” 4 Cathedral Cel 4 (Dunbar won 4-2 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Premier League: Knockavilla Cel 1 Wilton Utd 2.
Premier A: Ballyvolane 2 Blackstone Rovers 2; Greenwood 3 Pearse Cel 2; Leeds 1 v Kanturk 4.
League 1A: Rylane Cel 1 Ballyvolane 2.
League 2: Hibernians 0 Innishvilla 2; Wilton Utd 2 Ard-na-Laoi 0.
League 2A: Coachford 1 Castle Cel 0; Inter City Cel 4 Killowen 1; Millstreet Cel 0 Waterloo 1.
League 3: UCC v Greenwood; Brooklodge Utd 2 Carrigtohill Utd 1;
De Courcy Albion 0 Leeside 4.

Saturday, February 06, 2010

ALL TO-DAY'S RESULTS

Friday 5th February kick off 7-45
Murphy’s Irish Stout 1st round: Douglas Hall 2 Shandon Cel 0;
Saturday 6th February kick off 2 pm
FAI Umbro Cup 5th round: Leeside 5 Cabinteely 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd round: Bohemians 0 Passage 1;
AOH Cup 3rd round: Village Utd 0 Carrigtwohill Utd “A” 2; Kinsale “A” 3 Macroom “B” 2;
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd round; Rathcoole Rovers 3 Postal Cel 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st round: Corkbeg 1 St John Boscos “B” 2; Watergrasshill Utd “B” 3 Ballintotis 3 (Ballintotis won 7-4 aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Coachford 3 Glenthorn Cel 1; Park Utd 0 Blarney St Ath 1;
League 1: UCC 0 Richmond 0;
League 1A: Buttevant 3 Mayfield Utd 3; Donoughmore Ath 3 Park Utd 0; Fairview 1 Glen Cel 1;
League 2A: Glanworth Utd 3 Hillington 0;
League 3: Afton Villa 3 Dunbar 5;
League 3A: CFC Banteer 5 Rathcoole Rovers 0;
The Leeside team that had a convincing 5-1 win over Cabinteely in the FAI Junior Cup to reach the last 32 at Leeside Park to-day.

LEESIDE ADVANCE

Freebooters of Kilkenny are next up for Leeside after the Little Islanders hammered a poor Cabinteely Utd outfit 5-1 in the FAI Junior Cup. Ricky Gettings (right, in photo) had the winners one up at the break and Derek Delea had seen a first half free come back off the bar.
The Dubliners looked decent for a spell after the break but two Leeside goals (by Delea and Johnny Barrett) and a sending off meant the contest was over. A tiring Cabinteely had two more sent off as Leeside stretched it to 5-0, Delea (pen.) and Gettings on target. The losers got their consolation from a late penalty.
Leeside will again have home advantage.

FIXTURES

YOUTH FIXS

AUL

JERRY GEANEY (RIP)

GERRY GEANEY


From his schoolboy days with St Mary's, Jerry Geaney was earmarked as a player to note. He didn't receive as much exposure as Tower or Glasheen players but he availed of his limited opportunities on the bigger stage.



In 1950 he was outstanding for the Mary's U16 team that was defeated 1-0 by Tower in the cup final at Turner's Cross. A few weeks later he scored the goal that earned Munster a draw against Leinster at the Mardyke. The return was played in Home Farm and Jerry went into many notebooks after another starring performance in a 2-2 draw.



Jerry won the first of many honours when helping St Mary's to the Munster Minor League title in 1951 and was once more recognized by local selectors who chose him on the Cork Selected Minor X1. Cork Athletic offered him terms and in the middle of the Carter season of 1953 he joined the League of Ireland club.



Opportunities were limited at the Mardyke and Jerry returned to St Mary's. When St Mary's joined the AUL in 1956 he was selected on their Inter League team for an annual challenge against the Dublin AUL. One year later he gained a coveted AOH Cup medal when helping the Saints to a dramatic victory over Fermoy.

Throughout the following decade his playing career continued with St Mary's and when rebuilding commenced he stepped down to assist the reserve side.



In Inter House football he played with Goulding's and with them he suffered a career ending injury when he broke his leg in Blackpool Park. Jerry was enrolled as an Honorary Life member of St Mary's in recognition of devoted service to the club. He was team manager on several occasions and his successes with Mary's led to his appointment in a similar capacity with the Cork AUL's Oscar Traynor Inter League side, a position he held on two occasions.

Jerry did his football business, with officials and referees, with a smile, often cracking the ice with a joke, before putting forward his question on behalf of his club or his players. He will be remembered throughout the city and isn't it appropriate that his last resting place will be at Kilcully, just a kick of a ball away from St Mary's Park.
AUL SPECIAL NOTICE
It is with great sadness that we learn of the untimely death of Gerry Geaney yesterday evening.
He will be fondly remembered and sadly missed by everyone in football.
The league, its clubs and players, extend condolences to his family, friends and colleagues at this difficult time.


May he rest in peace.


The league would like to request all referees on duty this coming weekend to precede your games with one minute silence as a mark of respect.

Friday, February 05, 2010

COBH RAMBLERS v CORK CITY


NOTICE FROM COBH RAMBLERS:

This weekend’s re-arranged youth league contest Cobh Ramblers v CorkCity

I am pleased to re-affirm that we will make available on the turnstilles at Saturday’s youth fixture  v Cork City at St Colman Park a charity collection
( see attached) . As previously committed we will send the monies to the League and to a charity of Paddy’s family choice at the appropriate time.

I hope we get a good turnout for what promises to be a good contest and the match will be one Paddy would be proud of.

Regards
Dan Wyatt
Cobh Ramblers FC

Thursday, February 04, 2010

CANCELLATION OF GAMES FOR NEXT SUNDAY:

The following games scheduled for next Sunday are now CANCELLED:

League 2B: Springfield B V Carrigtwohill.
League 3A: Los Zarcos V Strand.

Wednesday, February 03, 2010

FIXTURE CHANGE NEXT SUNDAY 7th Feb:

KILLUMNEY UNITED V REGIONAL UNITED 4th Round MJC.

This game is now switched to the the CIT Grounds, Rossa Avenue (kick-off 2pm).

This is a huge game for Killumney United AFC and the club would ppreciate all the support they can get for what promises to be a great encounter.

On behalf of the league, I would like to wish Killumney the very best of luck on Sunday.

Yours in Sport,
Barry Peelo.
Rathcoole's players and supporters at the November team of the month awards night at the Sandpit Bar last Monday night.

Dan Reidy, Murphy's Irish Stout presents the November team of the month to Paul Brophy (Manager of Rathcoole A) watched by Henry Healy (Registrar AUL) at the Sandpit Bar in Rathcoole last Monday Night.
GAME OFF IN COBH TO-NIGHT
betweent Cork AUL and Cork City as the pitch is unplayable.
Just receive this news.

Tuesday, February 02, 2010

DISCIPLINARY NOTICE:

There will be a Disciplinary meeting at Turner's Cross on Wednesday at 7pm sharp.

CHARITY CLIMB

Childaid HomepageVolunteers WantedChildaid Homepage
Would you like to try one of the most amazing walks you will ever do in Ireland.
And help Street Kids in Africa along the way!
As most of you know I am going to Kilimanjaro on August 1st next with Stan Notte (Everton AFC) to support ChildAid

To undertake this climb I must raise €5000.

One event I am organising is a Trek to the summit of Ireland Corrán Tuathail via the (Safest) Caher Route
The ridge of Caher returning from Corrán Tuathail and the Sea of Cloud Below the last approach.

What I am looking for is 20 people to do the walk, and all I want is for those 20 to raise a minimum of €150 in sponsorship.


I will get you to the summit along with other Guides who have done this walk before with me on many occasions.

It is not a very difficult walk and the feeling of achievement at the top is amazing.

DO YOU HAVE THE STAMINA/BALLS???
IF YOU DO!
Give me a Shout and please help the Street Kids along the way!
John L
0876137300

TABLES

YOUTH TABLES

AUL TABLES

PHOTOS WANTED

Anyone got club, team presentation photos you'd like to see on the net. Send them on to cork.billy@gmail.com and we'll put them up for you.
Premier side Grattan United are looking for a challenge game next Saturday
afternoon (2pm).

Anyone interested, please contact the following number: 086-8200139
DISCIPLINARY NOTICE:

There will be a Disciplinary meeting at Turner's Cross tomorrow night (Wednesday) at 7pm sharp.