Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

KINSALE AFC

Kinsale AFC are holding their Annual Super Draw this year to raise funds towards the cost of building a modern changing room facility at the Fort Hill Kinsale.
We are hoping to generate interest in our draw from all clubs in the Cork area involved in the sport.
Therefore, we are appealing to you/your club to help us raise funds for this venture.

Our first prize is 4 x seats in the 1968 Hospitality Suite at Old Trafford for the game of the season Man Utd v Liverpool on the 20th March 2010.
This also includes pre-match meal with ex player, bar, executive seats plus cash to cover travel and accomodation.
2nd Prize is 2 x seats in the 1968 Hospitality Suite at Old Trafford for the same game above.
3rd Prize is a 12 month membership for 1 to Acton's Hotel Leisure Centre.
4th Prize is a 2 x night break plus 1 dinner for 2 in the Kilarney Lake Hotel.
5th Prize is a Dinner for 2 in the White House Kinsale.
6th Prize is a Dinner for 2 in Jim Edwards Kinsale.

We will also have a fantastic free draw when you or your club return completed stubs.
The free draw prize is a Hospitality Package for 2 in Anfield for the local derby Liverpool V Everton on the 6th February 2010.

We hope you\your club will look favourably on this request to support this venture and I look forward to giving you a call on the matter in a few weeks from now.

The Draw takes place on the 4th December and tickets will be available from 086-8274853 OR www.kinsaleafc.com

Yours in Sport,
Ger ForanDraw Co-Ordinator 086-3639167

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

REMINDER! DISCIPLINARY MEETING

There will be a Disciplinary Meeting on this Wednesday at 7pm sharp at Turner's Cross.
TEAM OF THE MONTH:

Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Stout Team of the Month for September?

Get your entries with the relevant details into:
Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday week, October 9th.
NEW SITE !!!!!



Keep an eye on new site which I'm building. It is called Club Story...

see it at http://clubstory.blogspot.com/
LATEST YOUTH TABLES AT:
http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=tVEBHrrugKFfDF45niOE_kg&output=html

LATEST AUL TABLES AT:
http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=tK4QfjDy0w4py7l09wAPPEQ&output=html

Sunday, September 27, 2009

CORK YOUTH LEAGUE

Saturday, September 26


Daly Industrial Services-Stihl Youth Premier League: Carrigaline United A 0 Cork City 2, Rockmount 1 Castleview 2.

Daly Industrial Services-Stihl Youth League One: Ballyvolane 3 Carrigaline United B 0, Lakewood Athletic 4 Ringmahon Rangers 1, Midleton 1 Passage 1.

Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup first round: Riverside Athletic 4 Tramore Athletic 2.

FAI Umbro Youth Cup first round: Kanturk 1 Cobh Ramblers 9, Avondale United 1 Douglas Hall 6, Richmond 1 Park United 2 (aet), Fermoy 2 Innishvilla 4, Greenwood 2 Everton 4 (aet).



Sunday, September 27

FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: College Corinthians 4 Leeside/Knockraha 0, Rockmount 5 Coachford/Killinardrish 0, Douglas Hall 1 Carrigaline United 7, Youghal United 2 Castleview 5, Mallow United 1 Kilreen Celtic 3, Leeds 1 Avondale United 2, Tramore Athletic 2 Ballincollig 3 (aet).

DISC-Viking U17 League One: Buttevant 1 College Corinthians B 3, Lakewood Ath 0 Everton 4
AUL RESULTS

Friday, 25 September
FAI Umbro Junior Cup first round: Rockmount 4 Hillington 1.
Saturday, 26 September
FAI Umbro Junior Cup first round: Passage 2 Ringmahon Rgs 0; College Corrs 4 Glenthorn Cel 0; Midleton 1 Leeds 2 AET; Donoughmore Ath 0 Kinsale 4; Grattan Utd 3 Mayfield Utd (AUL) 0; Carrigaline Utd (AUL) 0 Greenwood 2; Richmond 2 Waterloo 3; Rathcoole Rvs 7 Afton Villa 3.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup second round: Ballincollig 0 Glenvale 1.
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Coachford 1 Park Utd 5.
AUL Premier A: Kanturk 3 Ballyvolane 1; Pearse Cel 0 Castleview 0.
AUL 1: St John Boscos 2 Leeside 2.
AUL 1A:Ballyvolane 0 Buttevant 1; Park Utd 2 Glen Cel 1; Rylane Cel 1 Dillon’s Cross 2; Bohemians 2 Fairview 1.
AUL 2: Lakewood 2 Blackpool Cel 4.
AUL 2A: Glanworth Utd 3 Crescent Ath 4; Killowen 2 Springfield A 4.
AUL 2B: Corkbeg 1 Knockraha 3; Central Rovers 2 Cathedral Cel 2.
AUL 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 6 Parkview Cel 3; Dunbar Cel 4 Hibernians 2.
AUL 3A: CFC Banteer V Los Zarcos (Not played); Watergrasshill Utd 2 Grattan Utd 4.
Sunday, 27 September
FAI Umbro Junior Cup first round: Hibernians 3 Everton (MSL) 2; Casement Cel 0 Carrigaline Utd (MSL) 0. Casement won 4-3 on pens AET; Leeside 5 Droumree Dynamos (WCL) 2; Wilton Utd 2 Kilreen Cel 0; Postal Cel 3 Macroom 2; Knockavilla Cel 1 Killumney 2.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup second round: Blackstone Rovers 0 Grangevale 1.
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup preliminary round: Innishvilla 0 Greenmount Rgs 1; Coachford B 0 Blarney St Ath 4.
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1: Dunbar Cel 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 0; Watergrasshill 1 Douglas Hall 3.
AUL 2: City Wanderers 0 Ard-na-Laoi 1; Kinsale 1 Wilton Utd 3.
AUL 2A: Inter City Cel 6 Castle Cel 1.
AUL 2B: Knocknaheeny Cel 3 Leeview 3; Springfield B 1 Churchvilla 2.
AUL 3: Brooklodge Utd V St John Boscos (N.R); UCC 2 De Courcy Albion 0.
AUL 3A: Ballinhassig 1 Macroom 2; Strand Utd 1 Rathcoole Rvs 0.

Saturday, September 26, 2009

LATEST RESULTS

Friday, 25 September
FAI Umbro Junior Cup first round: Rockmount 4 Hillington 1.
Saturday, 26 September
FAI Umbro Junior Cup first round: Passage 2 Ringmahon Rgs 0; College Corrs V Glenthorn Cel (N.R); Midleton 1 Leeds 2 Donoughmore Ath 0 Kinsale 4; Grattan Utd 3 Mayfield Utd (AUL) 0; Carrigaline Utd (AUL) 0 Greenwood 2; Richmond 2 Waterloo 3; Rathcoole Rvs 7 Afton Villa 3.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup second round: Ballincollig 0 Glenvale 1.
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Coachford V Park Utd (N.R).
AUL Premier A: Kanturk 3 Ballyvolane 1; Pearse Cel 0 Castleview 0.
AUL 1: St John Boscos 2 Leeside 2.
AUL 1A:Ballyvolane V Buttevant (N.R); Park Utd 2 Glen Cel 1; Rylane Cel 1 Dillon’s Cross 2; Bohemians 2 Fairview 1.
AUL 2: Lakewood V Blackpool Cel (N.R).
AUL 2A: Glanworth Utd 3 Crescent Ath 4; Killowen 2 Springfield A 4.
AUL 2B: Corkbeg 1 Knockraha 3; Central Rovers 2 Cathedral Cel 2.
AUL 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 6 Parkview Cel 3; Dunbar Cel 4 Hibernians 2.
AUL 3A: CFC Banteer V Los Zarcos (Not played); Watergrasshill Utd 2 Grattan Utd 4.
NEW SITE  !!!!!

Keep an eye on new site which I'm building. It is called Club Story...

NOTE CHANGES as follows




AUL Fixture Alterations:

Munster Junior Cup:
Ballyvolane A v Ard-na-Laoi game will take place Sunday 4th 10-45 Ray Murphy

Ballyvolane “B” v Grangevale game will take place Saturday 3rd 3 pm Thomas Lynch

League 3A:

Los Zarcos v Grattan game will take place Sunday 4th 10-45 Brendan O’Regan
CASTLEVIEW TURN IT ON

Last night was a night of celebration at O'Sullivan Park when Castleview's progress was highlighted when football and political figures joined a large crowd of club members for a double opening of the all weather facility and the floodlighting of the main pitch. It was a great night and very enjoyable. Young kids started the ball rolling on the all weather and then the bigger boys got a run out under the new floodlights. Well done to all concerned!





Pics: Barry Peelo
UP TO THE MINUTE>>>>

If you want to know the minute the fixtures, tables, etc hit the blog, then sign up at http://twitter.com/

and follow me
http://twitter.com/CorkBilly
Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures:




Saturday 3rd October kick off 3 pm, unless stated



FAI Umbro Youth Cup 1st Round:



LeesideKnockraha v Ballincollig Leeside Pk Ken Hennessy



Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup 2nd Round:



Carrigaline Utd “A” v Douglas Hall Ballea Pk Thomas Long



Togher Cel v Riverside Ath/Tramore Ath 2-30 Dunmanway WCL



Cobh Ramblers v Skibbereen Dynamoes St Colman’s Pk Paul O’Sullivan



Kanturk v Everton Gurteenard Marc Barry



Castleview v Passage O’Sullivan Pk Edwin McNally



Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League:



Avondale Utd v Richmond 4 pm Avondale Pk Ioannis O’Connell



Fermoy v Cork City Carrig Pk Denis O’Driscoll



Greenwood v Rockmount 5 pm Clashduv Road TBA



Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League1:



Lakewood Ath v Ringmahon Rangers Ovens Alexandre Lucas



Ballyvolane v Carrigaline Utd “B” 5 pm Ballyvolane Pk TBA



Park Utd v Midleton 5 pm Brigown Pk Ray Murphy



Sunday 4th October kick off 3 pm unless stated



FAI Umbro U17 Cup 1st Round:



Cork City v Greenwood Bishopstown Denis O’Driscoll



D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Premier League:



Avondale Utd v Carrigaline Utd Avondale Pk Ioannis O’Connell



Douglas Hall v Kilreen Cel Moneygourney Thomas Long



Glounthaune Utd v Castleview Glenmore Pk James O’Reilly



D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League1:



Ballincollig v Leeds Regional Pk Alexandre Lucas



Buttevant v Lakewood Ath Abbey view Ray Murphy



CoachfordKillinardrish v Everton The Glebe Tom Tully



Tramore Ath v LeesideKnockraha Tramore Pk Marc Barry



Youghal Utd v College Corns “B” Ardrath Pk Ken Hennessy



All games must be played as published unless both teams agree to a change of time and the League must be informed.

Any team who are unable to play on their pitch must provide an alternative pitch or travel to the opponent’s ground and lose home advantage.

All completed referee cards, with details of cautions and dismissals, must be returned within 24 hours after completion of games.

All results and reports must be sent by phone or text to Denis Hurley, 086-3382325, or by e-mail to: denishurley@yahoo.com immediately after full time in game.

Friday, September 25, 2009

NOTE CHANGES as follows
AUL Fixture Alterations:


Munster Junior Cup:

Ballyvolane A v Ard-na-Laoi game will take place Sunday 4th 10-45 Ray Murphy

Ballyvolane “B” v Grangevale game will take place Saturday 3rd 3 pm Thomas Lynch

League 3A:

Los Zarcos v Grattan game will take place Sunday 4th 10-45 Brendan O’Regan

AUL Fixtures
Friday 2nd October kick off 7-30 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Douglas Hall v Leeside Moneygourney Pat Buckley
Saturday 3rd October kick off 3 pm
Munster Lucozade Sport Cup Preliminary Round:
Park Utd “A” v Kilreen Cel Brigown Pk Finbarr Murphy
Munster Lucozade Sport Cup 1st Round:
Mayfield Utd v Park Utd “B” Mayfield Pk Tom Tully
Leeside v Wilton Utd “B” Leeside Pk Sean Barry
Kinsale v Castleview Madden Pk Pat Buckley
Ballincollig v Bohemians’ Regional Pk Damian Klier
Carrigaline Utd v Glen Cel Ballea Pk Ted Callanan
Ballyvolane “A” v Ard-na-Laoi Ballyvolane Pk Thomas Lynch
Castle Cel v Carrigtohill Utd Castletownroche Barry Buckley
Pearse Cel v City Wanderers Clashduv Road Damien Budden
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Glenthorn Cel v Coachford St. Aidan’s Stephen O’Connell
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Greenmount Rangers Monard Michael O’Farrell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
UCC v Ballintotis The Farm Damien Carthy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A
Passage v Dillon’s Cross Ath Passage Michael O’Flaherty
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B
Corkbeg v Churchvilla Corkbeg Paul Crowley
Knockraha v Springfield “B” Pigeon Hill Denis Cronin
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Carrigtohill Utd v UCC Ballyadam Frank O’Neill
Dunbar Cel v De Courcy Albion Dunbar Pk Murphy’s Farm James O’Reilly
St John Boscos v Hibernians’ Water rock Pk Edward Geaney
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Los Zarcos v Grattan Utd Station Road Millstreet Brendan O’Regan
Macroom v CFC Banteer Town Pk Alan O’Connell
Sunday 4th October kick off 10-45, unless Stated.
Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup Preliminary Round:
Knockavilla Cel v Waterloo Barry Pk Knockavilla Stephen McDermott
Munster Lucozade Sport Cup 1st Round:
Greenwood “B” v Leeds Clashduv Road Sean Barry
Casement Cel v Hillington Casement Pk Ted Callanan
Ballyvolane “B” v Grangevale Ballyvolane Pk Ray Murphy
St John Boscos v Watergrasshill Utd Water rock Pk Michael Doody
Dunbar Cel v Glenvale 3 pm Dunbar Pk Paul Crowley
Brooklodge Utd v Donoughmore Ath GACA Brooklodge Frank O’Neill
Leeview Ath v Buttevant Monard Finbarr Murphy
Springfield v Hibernians’ Pat O’Brien Pk Pat Cronin
Afton Villa v Cathedral Cel Killeady Eddie Mullins
Killumney Utd v Grattan Utd Killeady Damian Klier
Wilton Utd ‘A” v Rathcoole Rovers The Farm Stephen O’Connell
Postal Cel v Village Utd 11 am O’Sullivan Pk Richard Murphy
Macroom v Inter City Cel Town Pk Michael O’Farrell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Rylane Cel v Fairview Glounaglough Grahame Duffy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Innishvilla v Lakewood Ath Jake O’Donoghue Pk Denis Morley
Blackpool Cel v Kinsale Kilcully Pat Hennessy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Crescent Ath v Coachford Monard Paul O’Reilly
Millstreet Cel v Killowen Town Pk Martin Goldsboro
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B
Knocknaheeny Cel v Central Rovers Kilmore Road Stewart Joyce
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Parkview Cel v Leeside Crossbarry Peter O’Sullivan
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Rathcoole Rovers v Ballinhassig Cooney Park Thomas Lynch
Strand Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Ballyanley Liam Murphy
v home advantage.
v All teams must give 14 days in writing, e-mails accepted, if they wish to have a free week end or any special requests for fixtures. Teams will be granted 1 free week end.
v Teams must ensure pitches are well lined, grass cut, and surface must be in good, safe condition.
v Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.
v Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Douglas Hall AFC have revamped their two 5 a side All Weather Courts which are now available for rental. The same surface as the FIFA 2* field turf which is on the full size pitch has just been installed on the 5 a side Courts. This surface takes all types of footwear including studs & blades.


The Courts are 40m x 20m will 20ft surrounding ball stop netting, the Courts are ideal for 5 a side and for coaching etc.

For booking enquires please contact Brian Kennedy 086-6792446

“It looks like, feels like and plays like real grass”
DISCIPLINARY NOTICE:

There will be a disciplinary meeting held at Turner's Cross next Wednesday night (30th September) at 7pm sharp.
Youth Premier League

Wednesday, September 23


Cobh Ramblers 0 Carrigaline United 1

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

U17 RESULTS
Friday, September 18

DISC-Viking U17 League One: Ballincollig 1 Everton 3, Rockmount 2 Leeds 1, Tramore Ath 0 Lakewood Ath 2, College Corinthians B 5 Coachford/Killinardrish 3.



Mallow Utd v Buttevant Town Pk Ray Murphy

Tuesday, September 22

DISC-Viking U17 Premier Division: Avondale United 0 College Corinthians 4, Glounthaune United 5 Douglas Hall 0, Greenwood 2 Cork City 1.

NEW MANAGER APPOINTED FOR THE
OSCAR TRAYNOR TEAM
The Management of the Cork AUL are pleased to announce the appointment of Niall O’Regan as Manager of the Oscar Traynor team for the current season.
Niall has also confirmed the appointment of Cork City’s defender Greg O’Halloran as his number two with Dan Riordan and goalkeeping coach Graham Quinn also joining the Management team.
“It was great to have Greg, Dan and Graham join me to make up the full Management team.
“Greg’s experience with playing at the highest level for City will be of huge benefit to the squad.
“Dan has been involved in football for a long time and his experience will be a great resource.
Graham will play a pivotal role concentrating on the goalkeeping side of things,” said Niall.

O’ Regan has confirmed training for a provisional squad on Monday next at 8pm in Carrigaline and he said he is looking forward to working with the players.
In the opening games, the team have drawn Kerry away and Limerick at home so O’Regan is planning for two very hard competitive games.
Niall plans to play a high intensity style football.
He has attained the UEFA B licensed coaching badge and has enjoyed working with some of the top coaches in Ireland such as Liam Murphy who has been an important figure in O’Regan’s coaching career to-date.
He also identifies Mick Conroy, Steve O’Mahony, Ray Claffey and the other FAI coaching staff as been inspirational.
Niall is currently studying at the UCC where he is pursuing a degree in the sports and physical education centre.
Niall would like to thank Dr. John Bradley, Dr. Julia Walsh and Dr. Fioba Chambers for all their hard work as well as the other lecturers in the course.
He strongly recommends this course to anyone having aspirations towards becoming a top coach.
Niall has contacted a selection of players to attend a training session next Monday, September 28 at 8pm in Carrigaline.Finally, Niall would like to take this opportunity to thank the league for the appointment and secondly - congratulate Richard “Minty” Fitzgerald on a magnificent job over the past few seasons and for also being an excellent support for Niall personally during the changeover.
GREENWOOD DINNER DANCE
CELEBRATING BARRY CUP SUCCESS
and
AUL 1B title win

see all the pics (courtesy of Dan O'Riordan) at:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/greenwoodfc/sets/72157622409324618/

Greenwood Award winners:

U/16 Player of the Yr. Ian Lordan


U/16 Clubman of the Yr. Martin McGreevy

U/17 Player of the Yr. Aidan McCarthy accepted by his father.

Junior Player of the Yr. Shane Rock


Clubperson of the Yr. Norma Kerins.



Greenwood, thanks a million - Billy
LATEST AUL TABLES AT: http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=t7U8nC0FalyHQ8urnv_-VXw&output=html


YOUTH and U17 TABLES AT: http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=tBlvenXbO6GRCcEx-9yRFWA&output=html

Monday, September 21, 2009

2000-2001

What were you doing in that season? Remember the disruption caused by the foot and mouth outbreak? Check it out at http://cork.billy.googlepages.com/ where you see all the reports for the year - go through the contents link.

Also see new content at http://billysmatchoftheday.blogspot.com/
Leeside would like to announce The Elm Tree Bar and Restaurant as their main sponsors for the 2009/2010 season

Seen here in main picture being presented with a new set of jerseys are Coleman Mulcahy (manager), Ger Delea (treasurer), Jimmy Barr O Sullivan (manager), Greg Murphy (chairman), Derek Walshe (Proprieter The Elm Tree restaurant) Ricky Gettings (captain) John O Sullivan (manager)

Sunday, September 20, 2009

AUL RESULTS
Friday, September 17
Murphy’s Stout League 1: Douglas Hall 2 Kilreen Celtic 1.
Saturday, September 19.
Munster Junior Lucozade Sport Cup first round: Macroom 3 Glenthorn Celtic 0; Blackstone Rovers 3 Passage 0.
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Grattan 2 V Blarney St Ath 0; Kinsale 6 Village Utd 1; Leeside 2 Wilton Utd 1.
AUL Premier A: Castleview 4 Ballincollig 0; Kanturk 4 Pearse Celtic 2; Ballyvolane 5 Leeds 0.
AUL 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Grangevale 1; Shandon Celtic 2 Richmond 3.
AUL 1A: Buttevant 0 Donoughmore Ath 0; Mayfield Utd 5 Fairview 0; Rylane Celtic 2 Bohemians 5.
AUL 2A: Glanworth Utd 3 Castle Celtic 4.
AUL 3: Dunbar Celtic 1 Greenwood 2; Afton Villa 4 Parkview Celtic 1.
AUL 3A: Los Zarcos 2 Ballinhassig 1.
Sunday, September 20
Murphy’s Stout League AUL league 1: Postal Celtic 2 Dunbar Celtic 3.
AUL 1A: Glen Celtic 2 Ballyvolane 2.
AUL 2: City Wanderers 6 Ard-na-Laoi 3; Glenvale 2 Blackpool Celtic 0.
AUL 2A: Hillington v Springfield A (N.R)
AUL 2B: Cathedral Celtic V Churchvilla (N.R); Leeview Ath V Knockraha (N.R); Springfield B V Knocknaheeny Celtic (N.R).
AUL 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Brooklodge Utd 2.
AUL 3A: Grattan Utd 3 CVC Banteer 2.



Spare a thought, say a prayer, for our brave colleague Paddy Byrne who is very ill.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

LATEST RESULTS
Friday, September 18
Murphy’s Stout League 1: Douglas Hall 2 Kilreen Celtic 1.
Saturday, September 19.
Munster Junior Lucozade Sport Cup first round: Macroom 3 Glenthorn Celtic 0; Blackstone Rovers 3 Passage 0.
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Grattan 2 V Blarney St Ath 0; Kinsale 6 Village Utd 1; Leeside 2 Wilton Utd 1.
AUL Premier A: Castleview 4 Ballincollig 0; Kanturk 4 Pearse Celtic 2; Ballyvolane 5 Leeds 0.
AUL 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Grangevale 1; Shandon Celtic 2 Richmond 3.
AUL 1A: Buttevant 0 Donoughmore Ath 0; Mayfield Utd 5 Fairview 0; Rylane Celtic 2 Bohemians 5.
AUL 2A: Glanworth Utd 3 Castle Celtic 4.
AUL 3: Dunbar Celtic V Greenwood (N.R); Afton Villa 4 Parkview Celtic 1.
AUL 3A: Los Zarcos 2 Ballinhassig 1.
CASTLEVIEW AFC GROUND DEVELOPMENT OPENING


FRIDAY 25TH SEPT.



Castleview AFC will be officially opening the newest phase of their ground development plan on Friday next 25th September.Their new all-weather training pitch (70m X 35m) will be opened at 19:30 with a selection of schoolboys games. Then the turning on of their new floodlights will see Castleview legends play Cork City legends at 20:30 on the newly developed pitch.

Old Castleview favourites such as Ian O'Brien, Curls Murphy, Rodney Power, Niall Curtain, Terry Barrett, John Devereaux, Martin Meehan,John McGrath, Tony Horgan and Ken Trindles will turn out with Cork City fielding greats such as Patsy Freyne, Dave Barry, John Caulfield, Declan Daly and Phil Harrington.

This phase of the project cost a total of 400,000 euro and was partly sponsored by the Cork City Council, Rapid, Gurranabraher Credit Union and Cork AUL.The development plan was the brain child of 4 committee members who in 1997 drew up a 5-phase plan. Mossy O'Sullivan, Pat Cummins, John Devereaux and Rodney Power developed the plan. 12 years on and after tireless work it is now almost complete. Their attention is now already turning to a new project and further development is already in the pipeline.

With John Delaney, CEO of the FAI, and local TD Bernard Allen attending the opening a good evening is anticipated. Food and refreshments will be provided.

All past, present and new members are invited to welcome night time football to O'Sullivan Park.


The Douglas Hall team that had a 2-1 home win over Kilreen last night in League 1
CORK YOUTH FIXTURES NOW AT: http://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_485fn7sc8dz
AUL Fixtures
Friday 25th September kick off 7-30 pm
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 1st Round:
Rockmount v Hillington Rockmount Pk MSL
Saturday 26th September kick off 3 pm
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 1st Round:
Passage v Ringmahon Rangers Passage Frank O’Neill
College Corns v Glenthorn Cel Castletreasure MSL
Midleton v Leeds Knockgriffin MSL
Donoughmore Ath v Kinsale Tom Tully
Grattan Utd v Mayfield Utd AUL O’Neill Pk Sean Barry
Carrigaline Utd AUL v Greenwood “A” Ballea Pk Damien Budden
Richmond v Waterloo Regional Pk Damien Klier
Rathcoole Rovers v Afton Villa Cooney Pk Ray Murphy
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 2nd Round:
Ballincollig v Glenvale Regional Pk Denis Daly
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Coachford v Park Utd The Glebe Pat Buckley
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League
Kanturk v Ballyvolane Gurteenard Michael O’Farrell
Pearse Cel v Castleview Clashduv Road Stephen O’Connell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
St John Boscos v Leeside Water rock Pk Barry Buckley
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A
Ballyvolane v Buttevant Ballyvolane Pk Denis Donovan
Park Utd v Glen Cel Brigown Pk Liam Murphy
Rylane Cel v Dillon’s Cross Ath Glounaglough James O’Reilly
Bohemians’ v Fairview Fairfield Paul Crowley
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Lakewood Ath v Blackpool Cel Ovens Stephen McDermott
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Glanworth Utd v Crescent Ath Glanworth Pk Edward Geaney
Killowen v Springfield “A” Killowen Pk Damien McCarthy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B
Corkbeg v Knockraha Corkbeg Alan O’Connell
Central Rovers v Cathedral Cel Central Pk Thomas Lynch
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Carrigtohill Utd v Parkview Cel Ballyadam Ian O’Connor
Dunbar Cel v Hibernians’ Dunbar Pk Murphy’s Farm Martin Goldsboro
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
CFC Banteer v Los Zarcos Sports field Michael O’Connor
Watergrasshill Utd v Grattan Utd Skehanagh Pk Brendan O’Regan
Sunday 27th September kick off 10-45, unless Stated.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 1st Round:
Hibernians’ v Everton MSL Shanbally Richard Murphy
Casement Cel v Carrigaline Utd MSL Casement Pk Finbar Murphy
Leeside v Droumree Dynamoes WCL Leeside Pk Pat Buckley
Wilton Utd v Kilreen Cel The Farm Denis Donovan
Postal Cel v Macroom 11 am O’Sullivan Pk Michael O’Farrell
Knockavilla Cel v Killumney Utd Barry Pk Knockavilla Denis Daly
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 2nd Round:
Blackstone Rovers v Grangevale Monard Stephen O’Connell
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup Preliminary Round:
Innishvilla v Greenmount Rangers Jake O’Donoghue Pk Innishanon Tom Tully
Coachford “B” v Blarney St Ath Carrigadrohid Damien Klier
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Dunbar Cel v Carrigtohill Utd 3 pm Dunbar Pk Murphy’s Farm James O’Reilly
Watergrasshill Utd v Douglas Hall Skehanagh Pk Frank O’Neill
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
City Wanderers v Ard-na-Laoi CIT Michael Doody
Kinsale v Wilton Utd Madden Pk Grahame Duffy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Inter City Cel v Castle Cel Popham’s Field Eddie Mullins
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B
Knocknaheeny Cel v Leeview Ath Kilmore Road Paul Crowley
Springfield “B” v Churchvilla Pat O’Brien Pk Sean Barry
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Brooklodge Utd v St John Boscos GACA Pitches Brooklodge Raymond Murphy
UCC v De Courcy Albion 3 pm The Farm Paul O’Reilly
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Ballinhassig v Macroom Gortnaglough Peter O’Sullivan
Strand Utd v Rathcoole Rovers Ballyanley Barry Buckley
A referee’s meeting of the Cork Branch of the I.S.R.S. will take place to-night Monday commencing @ 7 pm.
v Any team whose pitch is unavailable must procure a pitch to stage the game, if unable to do so the team must travel to their opponents’ ground and lose home advantage.
v All teams must give 14 days in writing, e-mails accepted, if they wish to have a free week end or any special requests for fixtures. Teams will be granted 1 free week end.
v Teams must ensure pitches are well lined, grass cut, and surface must be in good, safe condition.
v Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.
v Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

RICHMOND AFC
ATTRACTIVE DRAW


Richmond are holding a fundrasing draw. The prize is two tickets to the Ireland v Italy game on 10th oct. Over night stay in Clarion Hotel and 100 euro spending money.
To have a chance of winning, contact Ger O' Shea on 085 1741610.
Tickets cost 5 euro each or a book of three for 10 euro.
The draw will take place in O'Sheas Bar Waterfall on Monday 28th of Sept.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

AUL HANDBOOK AThttp://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_483dndsxxfw

AUL RULE-BOOK 09/10: http://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_484cnjf2m5j



Published on 9/15/09 6:52 PM
YOUTH TABLES:   u17 & yth tables 14th sept 09
aul tables 14th sept 09
WATERGRASSHILL AFC
Dominic Connor (Annual Ticket holder), Bartlemy, joint Jackpot winner in Watergrasshill United’s weekly lotto draw.
Dominic shared the e 4850 prize with Theresa O Sullivan Condonstown Watergrasshill. This is the last draw in the Club’s lotto draw, many thanks to all who have subscribed & helped out over the past few years.
Picture shows Dominic being presented by Watergrasshill's PRO Paul Sharkey

Monday, September 14, 2009

 NOTICE FROM GENE STEPHENS CORK REFEREES

Cork Branch Meeting 21st September, Start time at 7 pm
NEXT WEEKEND

As a result of Cork’s involvement in the All-Ireland, there will be less games going on over the coming weekend, as some clubs have taken this weekend off to go to the match.
This will demand an extra challenge to fill the usual four page coverage we have on the Evening Echo the Wednesday following.
For those that are in action next weekend, I would be very grateful if you could please accompany a brief or large account of your game with the result (make it as long as you want).

If you can achieve this without going to too much trouble, it would be very much appreciated.

On that note, it may also be an opportune moment for any club wanting to send me any special activities related to your club that may be going on right now.
Any information will be more then welcome.

Few Examples:
1. Although it is early times, are you happy with the new signings and have they made a difference?
2. Are you happy with the way the season has started for you?
3. Anything going on at your club, like Club Anniversaries coming up etc.
4. New sponsorship announcements.
5. Up-coming draws, golf outings, race nights etc. etc. etc.
OR
anything else that you wish to add.


Cheers,
Barry.

Sunday, September 13, 2009

AUL RESULTS
Saturday, September 12.
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier: Blarney St 1 Glenthorn 2; Park Utd 1 Kinsale 1; Village Utd 1 Grattan Utd 2.
AUL Premier A: Kanturk 3 Greenwood 1; Pearse Celtic 2 Ballyvolane 6.
AUL 1: Richmond 1 Postal Celtic 0.
AUL 1A: Bohemians 11 Ballyvolane 5; Donoughmore Ath 2 Passage 1; Fairview 2 Park Utd 3.
AUL 2A: Castle Celtic 1 Crescent Ath 1.
AUL 2B: Carrigaline Utd 3 Central Rovers 0; Knockraha V Knocknaheeny Celtic (N.R).
AUL 3: Parkview Celtic 3 Greenwood 1; St John Boscos 0 Dunbar Celtic 2.
AUL 3A: Watergrasshill Utd V CFC Banteer (N.R).
Sunday, September 14.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier: Leeside 4 Knockavilla Celtic 1; Wilton Utd 2 Coachford 2.
Premier A: Leeds 1 Greenmount Rgs 1; Macroom 2 Castleview 1.
AUL 1: Ballintotis V Douglas Hall (N.R); Shandon Celtic 3 Leeside 4; St John Boscos 1 Kilreen Celtic 2; Watergrasshill Utd 0 Grangevale 2; Killumney Utd 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 3.
AUL 1A: Buttevant V Rylane Celtic (N.R); Dillon’s Cross Ath 2 Rathcoole Rvs 2; Glen Celtic 8 Mayfield Utd 4.
AUL 2: Ard-na-Laoi 2 Casement Celtic 2; Innishvilla 1 Hibernians3; Kinsale 0 Glenvale 2; Lakewood 1 City Wanderers 3; Wilton Utd 2 Blackpool Celtic 3.
AUL 2A: Killowen 1 Inter City Celtic 2; Millstreet Celtic 0 Hillington 0; Springfield A V Glanworth Utd (N.R); Waterloo V Coachford (N.R).
AUL 2B: Leeview Ath 2 Corkbeg 5; Springfield B 0 Cathedral Celtic 1.
AUL 3: Afton Villa 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Leeside V Hibernians (N.R); Brooklodge Utd 5 De Courcy Albion 0.
AUL 3A: Ballinhassig 2 Grattan Utd 1; Rathcoole Rovers 3 Macroom 3; Strand Utd 0 Los Zarcos 1.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

LATEST RESULTS - SATURDAY CORK AUL
Saturday, September 12.
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier
: Blarney St 1 Glenthorn 2; Park Utd 1 Kinsale 1; Village Utd 1 Grattan Utd 2.
AUL Premier A: Kanturk 3 Greenwood 1; Pearse Celtic 2 Ballyvolane 6.
AUL 1: Richmond 1 Postal Celtic 0.
AUL 1A: Bohemians 11 Ballyvolane 5; Donoughmore Ath 2 Passage 1; Fairview 2 Park Utd 3.
AUL 2A: Castle Celtic 1 Crescent Ath 1.
AUL 2B: Carrigaline Utd V Central Rovers (N.R); Knockraha V Knocknaheeny Celtic (N.R).
AUL 3: Parkview Celtic 3 Greenwood 1; St John Boscos 0 Dunbar Celtic 2.
AUL 3A: Watergrasshill Utd V CFC Banteer (N.R).
AUL Fixtures
Friday 18th September kick off 7-45
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Douglas Hall v Kilreen Cel Moneygourney Steve O’Connell

Saturday 19th September kick off 3 pm
Munster Junior Lucozade Sport Cup 1st round:
Macroom v Glenthorn Cel Town Pk Ted Callanan
Blackstone Rovers v Passage Monard Tom Tully
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Grattan Utd v Blarney St Ath O’Neill Pk Pat Buckley
Kinsale v Village Utd Madden Pk Steve O’Connell
Leeside v Wilton Utd Leeside Pk Michael O’Farrell
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League
Castleview v Ballincollig O’Sullivan Pk Paul Crowley
Kanturk v Pearse Cel Gurteenard Denis Daly
Ballyvolane v Leeds Ballyvolane Pk Sean Barry
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Carrigtohill Utd v Grangevale Ballyadam Pk Barry Buckley
Shandon Cel v Richmond Glen Pk Damien Budden
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A
Buttevant v Donoughmore Ath Abbey view Ray Murphy
Mayfield Utd v Fairview Mayfield Pk Edward Geaney
Rylane Cel v Bohemians’ Glounaglough Denis Donovan
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Glanworth Utd v Castle Cel Glanworth Pk Thomas Lynch
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Dunbar Cel v Greenwood Dunbar Pk, Murphy’s Farm Stewart Joyce
Afton Villa v Parkview Cel Killeady Stephen McDermott
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Los Zarcos v Ballinhassig Millstreet Brendan O’Regan
Sunday 20th September kick off 10-45, unless Stated.
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Postal Cel v Dunbar Cel 11 am O’Sullivan Pk Richard Murphy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A
Glen Cel v Ballyvolane Glen Pk Frank O’Neill
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
City Wanderers v Ard-na-Laoi CIT Denis Cronin
Glenvale v Blackpool Cel Regional Pk James O’Reilly
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Hillington v Springfield “A” Hillington Pk Liam Murphy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B
Cathedral Cel v Churchvilla Pfizer’s Pk Michael O’Connor
Leeview Ath v Knockraha Monard Paul O’Reilly
Springfield “B” v Knocknaheeny Cel Pat O’Brien Pk Pat Cronin
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Carrigtohill Utd v Brooklodge Utd Ballyadam Pk Denis Morley
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Grattan Utd v CFC Banteer O’Neill Pk Grahame Duffy

A special joint Delegate meeting for all AUL and Munster Senior League teams will take place in the Doughcloyne Hotel on Wednesday next 16th September @ 8 pm. Each team is requested to have 2 Officers of the Club attend this important meeting.
The C.E.O. of the F.A.I. Mr. John Delaney will attend this special meeting.
A disciplinary meeting will take place on Thursday next, 17th September, @ 7 pm Sharp in Turner’s Cross. Please note meeting has been deferred from Wednesday 16th.
v Any team whose pitch is unavailable must procure a pitch to stage the game, if unable to do so the team must travel to their opponents’ ground and lose home advantage.
v All teams must give 14 days in writing, e-mails accepted, if they wish to have a free week end or any special requests for fixtures. Teams will be granted 1 free week end.
v Teams must ensure pitches are well lined, grass cut, and surface must be in good, safe condition.
v Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.
v Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.
SOCIAL SEVENS

"We are two 24 year old guys starting up a seven a side soccer league on Monday nights in Douglas hall's new astro turf pitch,


Everyone is welcome to put in a team we have great prizes and it'ill be a great season for everyone that enters,

our site is http://www.eliteleague7s.com/


Its a social standard of soccer and anyone from all levels of football are welcome,

Thanks

Eliteleagues7s
CORK YOUTH FIXTURES NOW AThttp://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_481hpkzqtcb

AUL FIXTURES AT: http://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_482f9ts2ndh

Thursday, September 10, 2009

ALL IRELAND WEEKEND

9th September.
To-date this is a list of teams who have made requests for a free All Ireland week end.
This is the Final list. Any further applications to have this weekend off will not be granted.

Premier: Coachford, Park Utd,
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers, Greenwood,
League 1: Ballintotis, Killumney Utd, St John Boscos, Watergrasshill Utd,
League 1A: Dillon’s Cross Ath, Park Utd, Rathcoole Rvrs,
League 2: Casement Cel, Hibernians’, Innishvilla, Lakewood Ath, Wilton Utd,
League 2A: Coachford, Inter City Cel, Killowen, Millstreet Cel, Waterloo,
League 2B: Carrigaline Utd, Central Rovers, Corkbeg,
League 3: De Courcy Albion, Hibernians’, St. John Boscos,
League 3A: Rathcoole Rovers, Strand Utd, Watergrasshill,
Killumney Utd, Corkbeg, Killowen, St. John Boscos “A”, St John Boscos “B”, Wilton Utd “B”, Casement Cel, Dillon’s Cross Ath, Waterloo, Strand Utd, Rathcoole Rovers “A”, Rathcoole Rovers “B”, Greenmount Rangers, Millstreet Cel, Lakewood Ath, Greenwood “A”, Ballintotis, Coachford “A”, Coachford “B”, Park Utd “A”, Park Utd “B”, Carrigaline Utd, Central Rovers, De Courcy Albion, Watergrasshill “A, Watergrasshill “B”, Inter City Cel, Innishvilla, Hibernians’ “A”, Hibernians “B”

Sunday free but will play Saturday:
Los Zarcos, Rylane Cel, Ballyvolane “A”, Donoughmore Ath, Afton Villa, Macroom “A”, and “B”, Shandon Cel,
Blackstone Rovers wish to play Sunday

Regards,
Tony Fitzgerald.
Removal: this Thurs (6.00) from O'Connor's, North Gate Bridge; funeral tomorrow to Rathcooney after 1000am mass in the Cathedral.

Denis O'Neill was one of the grand men of Cork football.



Dinny "Pop", the President of Grattan Utd who died this week, remembered watching Grattan play as far back as 1932. He eventually played junior and intermediate with the club, following spells with St Paul's and Freebooters.



They were one of the leading intermediate clubs and, as juniors, were founder members of the Cork AUL in 1947. He was Grattan's representative at the early meetings of the AUL and was regularly seen at the league's gatherings.



His commitment was total. The late Mick Millard, one of the members of the first AUL management committee, had this to say about Dinny: "He was not just Grattan's representative. He was Grattan Utd, something between a manager and a general overseer, who was really a very good fellow and dependable".



So dependable indeed that at the third AGM of the league, a medal was presented to him for his unbroken attendance at the weekly league meetings over its first three seasons.



Some years ago, he stepped back from an executive role in Grattan Utd but, well into his 80s, he was as dependable as ever and could be seen in action lining the field or putting up the nets. His level of enthusiasm did not diminish and, just last Saturday week, he was present when the club opened their enhanced dressing room facility.



Mr Millard, a former chairman of the AUL, really summed it: dependable and a very good fellow. Indeed, he was. And, thanks to the current Grattan officers, his name lives on at O’Neill Park.
FAI JUNIOR CUP DRAW


UMBRO / F.A.I. JUNIOR CUP 2009--2010.




CORK AREA 1stRound Draw.

1Wilton UtdvKilreenCeltic

2Passage F.C.vRingmahon Rgs

3Donoughmore Ath.vKinsale F.C.

4Hibernians F.C.vEverton F.C.

5Grattan UnitedvMayfield United(A.U.L.)

6Postal CelticvMacroom F.C.

7Casement CelticvCarrigaline United (M.S.L.)

8Leeside F.C.vDroumree Dynamoes (W.C.L)

9Knockavilla CelticvKilumney Utd F.C.

10Rockmount F.C.vHillington F.C.

11College CorinthiansvGlenthorne Celtic

12Carrigaline Utd. (A.U.L.)vGreenwood "A" F.C

13Richmond F.C.vWaterloo F.C.

14Midleton F.C.vLeeds F.C.

15Rathcoole RoversvAftonvilla F.C.



2nd Round.

1College Cors or Glenthorne vCork Institute of Technology

2Coachford "A" F.C.vDonoughmore Ath. or Kinsale F.C.

3Passage F.C. or RingmahonRgsvGlen Celtic

4Midleton F.C. or Leeds F.C.vPearse Celtic

5Carrigaline Utd (aul) or Greenwood F.CvCobh Wanderers F.C.

6Ballincollig F.C.vGlenvale F.C.

7U.C.C. F.CvDunbar Celtic

8Kanturk F.C.vCrosshaven F.C.

9Douglas Hall (M.S.L.)vCasement Celtic or Carrigaline Utd (M.S.L.)

10St.Mary's F.C.vRichmond F.C or Waterloo F.C.

11Clonakilty F.C. (W.C.L.)vDrinagh Rangers (W.C.L.)

12Everton Utd.vLeeside F.C. or Droumree Dynamoes

13Innishvilla F.C.vKnockavilla F.C. or Killumney F.C.

14Greenmount RangersvGreenwood "B" F.C.

15Cash's Export F.C. (C.B.& S.L.)vDillons Cross F.C.

16Ballyvolane F.C.vCrofton Celtic F.C.

17Douglas Hall F.C v (A.U.L.)vBlarney United

18Skibbereen F.C. (W.C.L.)vHibernians or Everton F.C.

19Buttevant F.C.vRathcoole Rovers or Aftonvilla F.C.

20Coachford "B" F.C.vKilmichael Rangers (W.C.L.)

21Blackstone RoversvGrangevale F.C.

22Watergrasshill F.C.vMayfield Utd.(M.S.L.)

23Springfield F.C.vGrattan Utd. Or Mayfield Utd. (A.U.L.)

24Brooklodge UnitedvPostal Celtic or Macroom

25Castle CelticvWilton United or Kilreen Celtic

26Shandon CelticvTile Kings Ltd. (C.B.& S.L.)

27Blarney Street AthleticvArd na Laoi F.C.

28Castleview F.C.vRockmount or Hillington F.C.



Games must be played on or before the 26th/27thSeptember 2009.
FAI U17 CUP MUNSTER
http://spreadsheets.google.com/ar?id=tS7vQZ1cKbMinGoHzb8PE8g.00570838905063690474.6684005573010155935&action=1&tile=1&rpert=100&tfe=qa_119&srow=0&erow=10&fprt=false&scol=0&ecol=12

FAI YOUTH CUP (all Munster):
http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=t07xTvfS1tW7xVG1gxBRN6g&output=html
FAI U17 CUP CORK
fai u17 cup

Monday, September 07, 2009

IMPORTANT
On Wednesday 16/09/09 the Chief Executive Officer of the FAI Mr John Delaney will attend a delegate meeting that will be attended by officers and members of the Cork AUL, MSL and Cork Youth League at the Doughcloyne Hotel at 8pm sharp.
Will all delegates please make every effort to attend this important meeting.

Sunday, September 06, 2009

Saturday, September 5
Murphy’s Stout AUL Premier
: Coachford 0 Blarney St Ath 2; Glenthorn Cel 1 Village Utd 1; Grattan Utd 2 Park Utd 0; Kinsale 1 Leeside 1.
AUL Premier A: Ballyvolane 3 Ballincollig 0; Blackstone Rovers V Macroom (N.R); Greenmount Rangers 2 Kanturk 3.
AUL 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 5 Ballintotis 2; Douglas Hall V Watergrasshill Utd (OFF); Kilreen Cel 4 Shandon Cel 3.
AUL 1A: Buttevant V Ballyvolane (N.R); Donoughmore Ath 5 Rathcoole Rvrs 1.
AUL 2: Hibernians 2 Wilton B 0.
AUL 2A: Hillington 1 Killowen 4; Glanworth Utd 2 Millstreet Cel 3.
AUL 2B: Central Rovers 4 Springfield B 1; Churchvilla 3 Leeview Ath 1; Corkbeg V Knockraha (N.R).
AUL 3: De Courcy Albion 2 St John Boscos 3.
AUL 3A: CFC Banter V Ballinhassig (N.R); Los Zarcos V Rathcoole Rvs (OFF); Macroom 1 Watergrasshill 1.
Sunday, September 6.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A:
Greenwood V Pearse Cel (OFF).
AUL 1: Killumney Utd 3 St. John Boscos 1; Leeside 4 Richmond 0; Grangevale 2 Postal Cel 1.
AUL 1A: Fairview 2 Passage 2; Glen Celtic 3 Park Utd 2; Dillon’s Cross 2 Rylane Celtic 1.
AUL 2: Blackpool Cel 4 Ard-na-Laoi 0; Casement Celtic 6 Lakewood 0; City Wanderers 1 Kinsale 1; Glenvale 4 Innishvilla 0.
AUL 2A: Crescent Ath 3 Springfield A 3; Inter City Celtic 3 Waterloo 7.
AUL 2B: Cathedral Cel 1 Carrigaline Utd.1
AUL 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Hibernians B 2; Brooklodge Utd V Afton Villa NR.
AUL 3A: Grattan Utd 2 Strand Utd 5.
MORE TO SEE - CLICK THE LINKS BELOW
This week, new content has been added to

Saturday, September 05, 2009

ALL IRELAND WEEKEND
To-date, this is a list of teams who have made requests for the All Ireland week end.


Free Week End:
Killumney Utd, Corkbeg, Killowen, St. John Boscos, Wilton Utd “B”, Casement Cel, Dillon’s Cross Ath, Waterloo, Strand Utd, Rathcoole Rovers “A”, and “B”, Greenmount Rangers, Millstreet Cel, Lakewood Ath, Greenwood “A”, Ballintotis, Coachford


Sunday free but will play Saturday:
Los Zarcos, Rylane Cel, Ballyvolane “A”, Donoughmore Ath, Afton Villa, Macroom “A”, and “B”, Shandon Cel,
FIXTURES FOR 12/13 SEPT

AUL at: http://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_463f4qw5tc7

YOUTHS at: http://docs.google.com/View?id=ddtdjkcd_464gsk75jdd

Thursday, September 03, 2009

R E M I N D E R

Contact Times for Results\Reports

Just to firm up with everyone regarding the times I can\cannot be contacted for results and match report details.

The following times are the very same as what Billy used to operate with in the past.
TIMES:At the weekend, I can be contacted at 087-7936608 between 5.00pm and 7:00pm on Saturday and between 1.00pm and 6.00pm on Sundays.

ALTERNATIVE METHODS:
E-Mails to barrypeelo28@gmail.com or Texts are both great methods for sending in details as I can copy and paste into my working copy - making it more convenient for final editing. But of course Voice Mails are also welcome. Please adhere to the same time scales for each of these methods.

NOTE: Please don’t ring before 5pm on Saturday and 1pm on Sunday as I won’t be home from my games.

Many thanks for your co-operation and the best of luck to everyone for the season.

Barry Peelo
PRO Cork AUL
CORK AUL
VERY IMPORTANT NOTICES


REGISTRATION:
Final Dead-Line: 11-Sep-09.
Disciplinary action will be taken by the Management Committee of the Cork AUL if any club is guilty of not having their teams registered by the above dead-line date.

URGENT: Please forward P.L.I. Certs that are due to Martin Conlon immediately.
GREENWOOD AFC DINNER DANCE


Date: 18th September, 2009
Venue: Rochestown Park Hotel
Time: 7.30pm

Tickets available from any of the Committee or by email to: greenwoodfc@eircom.net.
THE K2NY

 
My name is Elton Pierce and i am mailing you to inform you of a new training facility available to soccer teams in Cork.

Having played with Cork City for a couple of seasons and also a qualified F.A.I coach I have a solid footing in soccer and know what it takes to maximise a teams performance. That is why I am delighted to tell you about the K2NY Assault Course in Glanworth Co. Cork.

This course offers the perfect alternative to physical training in the pitch which can become boring and monotonous.

We are currently looking to give out vouchers to all A.U.L teams and I was hoping you could direct to the information needed to post on these vouchers.It is also something which may be of interest to the Oscar Traynor management.Already we have had some M.S.L teams down,notably Blarney Utd and Avondale in the coming week.

Should you want any more information you can call me on 087/9968143 and elt_nic@yahoo.com . Facility can be viewed on http://www.k2nychallenge.com/



Thanking you in advance

Elton Pierce

K2NY

Glanworth

Co Cork

Wednesday, September 02, 2009

FIXTURE SECRETARY
The Cork AUL are pleased to announce that Mr Ted O’Mahoney will be the main point of contact as Fixture Secretary for the coming season:

Times of contact:

Monday: 6.30pm to 8pm
Tuesday: 6.30pm to 8pm
Thursday 6.30pm to 8pm
Friday: 6.30pm to 8pm
Saturday: 10.00am to 2pm
Sunday 10.00am to 2pm

Please note that Ted can only be contacted at the following number:
087-7937783 and only between the times above.

All correspondence\e-mails relating to Fixtures can be sent to Mr Martin Conlon (Hon Sec).

Cheers,
Barry.


Macroom A.F.C under 9’s to play during Cork City vs. Celtic friendly

Cork city are playing Glasgow giants Celtic in a friendly to raise much needed funds to secure the clubs future. The friendly will take place in Turner Cross on Wednesday the 9th of September with kick off 7.45.

During half time, the Macroom A.F.C under 9’s team will be playing a four a side match against Douglas Hall under 9’s. Cork City F.C invited Macroom due to the town’s connection with Celtic shareholder Dermot Desmond.

Macroom A.F.C would like to express their appreciation to Cork City F.C for inviting the club to partake in this occasion. Macroom A.F.C also wishes Cork City all the best in all future endeavours and is looking forward to working with the club in the future.

Tuesday, September 01, 2009

Springfield A.F.C.


JOHN MURPHY ANNUAL GOLF CLASSIC
COBH GOLF CLUB MARINO POINT
day 13th September 2009

TEAM OF 3 90 EUROS

Tee Times 1pm to 4pm

Sponsor Tee Box 50 Euros

CONTACT: JOHN COUGHLAN 0868157487
DAMIEN ROWE 0858007404


www.tony@sportscareacademy.com or obrienhouse@hotmail.com
THERE ARE ONLY 6 PLACES LEFT FOR OUR SEPTEMBER COURSE WITH THE ACADEMY OF EMERGENCY CARE IN SPORT (CUH)

TO BOOK ONE OF THE REMAINING PLACES PLEASE CONTACT:
TONY @ 086 3578478 OR 021 4302276 OR MAKE PAYMENT TO:
THE ACADEMY OF EMERGENCY CARE IN SPORT
THE CORK UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL.
A & E DEPT.
WILTON REF: TONY O' BRIEN INSTRUCTOR C/O MR PAUL ALLEN. SEPT. FIRST AID COURSE
I have tickets available for Micheal O Muircheartaigh - details below:

http://www.isrscork.com/PSS.htm
Regards,
John L
0876137300
John Linehan

Presentation Secondary School Ballyphehane Proudly Presents:
"An Evening with Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh"
Sunday October 25th 2009 @ 8pm in The Arts Theatre
An Evening of Caint agus Craic with the Voice of Sundays:
From Dún Síon to Croke Park
From Borroloola To Mangerton Mountain.

Tickets E20.00
0876137300
(Fund Raising Event for School Equipment)