Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Thursday, May 31, 2018


AUL Results for Thursday 31st May Ko 7.00pm
Premier League: Carrigtwohill Utd 3 Knocknaheeny Celtic 1; Innishvilla 6 Pearse Celtic 1; Coachford 0 Grattan Utd 0.
AUL 1: Strand Utd 2 Tower FC 3.
AUL 1A: Springfield v UCC (off); Dunbar Celtic v Knockraha (off); Glenthorn Celtic 3 Corkbeg 2.
AUL 3: Killumney Utd 0 Los Zarcos 2.
AUL 3A: South Coast Ath 8 Watergrasshill Utd 1.


Friday 8th June Ko 7.30pm
AOH Cup Final
Coachford v Knocknaheeny Celtic A, Turners Cross, K. Callanan, D. Coleman, T. Kelleher, P. Buckley
Saturday 9th June Ko 7.00pm
Corinthians Cup Final
Cathedral Celtic v Waterloo, Turners Cross, D. Coleman, T. Thompson, D. Daunt
Sunday 10th June
AUL 1A
Glenthorn Celtic v Springfield, Glenthorn Pk, T. Cotter
County Cup Final
Hibernians v Tower FC, Turners Cross, 7.00pm, Richard Murphy, Finbarr Murphy, M.O’Flaherty
Monday 11th June Ko 7.30pm
City Challenge Cup Final
Dunbar Celtic v Temple Utd, Turners Cross, J.Lenihan, T.Callanan, T.Thompson
Premier League
Glenthorn Celtic v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Glenthorn Pk, K.Callanan
Tuesday 12th June Ko 7.30pm
AUL 1A
Cathedral Celtic v City Wanderers, Fairfield. D.Keeler
Wednesday 13th June Ko 7.30pm
Premier League
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Coachford, Kilmore Rd, T. Cotter


AUL Result Wednesday, 30th May:
Premier A: Bohemians 1-1 Kanturk.

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

LATEST TABLES INCLUDING RESULTS FROM TUESDAY, 29TH MAY
Murphy's Irish Stout League Premier
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan Utd A 14 12 2 0 44 11 38
Glenthorn Cel A 15 11 1 3 37 17 34
Knocknaheeny Ce 12 7 2 3 27 13 23
Pearse Cel A 15 5 3 7 19 24 18
Village Utd 14 4 3 7 32 29 15
Innishvilla A 15 5 0 10 31 42 15
Lakewood Ath A 16 5 0 11 30 49 15
Coachford 14 3 5 6 22 26 14
Carrigtohill Ut 15 4 2 9 21 52 14
Murphy's Irish Stout League Premier A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bohemians 14 13 0 1 54 13 39
St John Boco A 15 11 0 4 36 19 33
Macroom A 16 9 3 4 34 21 30
Rylane Cel 16 7 2 7 24 27 23
Buttevant A XXXX 15 7 2 6 22 21 20
Leeview Ath XXXX 16 7 1 8 22 30 19
Kanturk XXXX 14 5 4 5 30 22 16
Greenwood A 16 3 1 12 26 52 10
Crescent Ath 16 0 1 15 1 44 1
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Tower 14 12 0 2 43 16 36
Waterloo 14 12 0 2 49 24 36
Donoughmore Ath 16 9 2 5 48 34 29
Temple Utd 15 9 1 5 43 32 28
Strand Utd 14 6 0 8 31 33 18
Rathcoole Rvrs XXXX 16 6 0 10 27 39 15
Fairview 15 4 2 9 28 46 14
Cloughduv Cel 16 2 3 11 21 48 9
Blackstone Rvrs 14 2 2 10 20 38 8
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Pearse Cel B 16 11 3 2 34 15 36
City Wanderers 15 9 4 2 41 25 31
Cathedral Cel 13 8 4 1 31 13 28
Dunbar Cel 14 7 3 4 36 26 24
Springfield 12 5 2 5 21 16 17
Glenthorn Cel B 13 4 4 5 35 35 16
Corkbeg 14 5 0 9 23 31 15
Knockraha A XXXX 14 2 2 10 15 34 5
UCC A 15 1 0 14 18 59 3
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Central Rovers 18 13 2 3 53 24 41
CFC Banteer 17 9 6 2 54 29 33
Carrigtohill B 17 10 2 5 33 25 32
Hibernians 18 9 4 5 46 28 31
Richmond 18 9 3 6 46 35 30
Blackpool Cel 17 9 1 7 37 34 28
Churchvilla XXXX 17 7 5 5 40 36 23
Leeview Ath B 18 3 1 14 27 52 10
Knocknaheeny B 16 2 2 12 23 65 8
Castleview XXXX 18 1 4 13 30 61 4
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bweeng Celtic 20 16 1 3 54 27 49
Kilmichael Rovs 19 14 3 2 44 19 45
Lakewood Ath B 20 14 2 4 61 34 44
Los Zarcos 19 13 2 4 51 23 41
Killumney Utd 19 10 4 5 52 21 34
Macroom B XXXX 20 8 0 12 46 50 21
Innishvilla B XXXX 18 6 2 10 33 38 17
Ard-na-Laoi 20 4 5 11 33 53 17
Ballinhassig 20 5 1 14 30 49 16
Greenwood Cel B 19 4 4 11 29 53 16
Buttevant B 20 0 2 18 8 74 2
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan Utd B 18 18 0 0 65 10 54
UCC B 18 11 2 5 35 23 35
South Coast Ath 16 10 2 4 47 18 32
Greenmount Rang 17 7 4 6 29 28 25
Watergrasshill  17 8 1 8 38 44 25
St John Bosc B 18 7 3 8 25 37 24
Parkview Cel 18 5 6 7 32 32 21
Grangevale 18 6 3 9 34 43 21
Knockraha B 18 2 2 14 25 52 8
Hillington 18 2 1 15 18 61 7

Cork Soccer Honours with Frank O'Farrell. November 1999

Cork Soccer Honours with Frank O'Farrell. November 1999. 
Ref: R536, R537, R538
Thanks to many of you for sharing and retweeting these pics. Quite a few clubs are not on Facebook or Twitter and others have folded. Please share these photos on the internet as best you can as a lot of work has gone into scanning them and please acknowledge the source https://www.facebook.com/CorkBilly/ . Be sure too to download and keep copies for your own club.
Soccer Legend:
Frank O’Farrell
Hall of Fame:
Jackie Morley
Distinguished Service Awards:
Michael “Baba” Geaney
Mick Kirby
Jimmy Murphy
Sam Spillane































Everto

















Tuesday, May 29, 2018


UP AND COMPING AUL CUP FINAL DATES:

AOH Cup:
Friday, June 8, Turner’s Cross, 7.30pm.
Coachford v Knocknaheeny Celtic.

Corinthian’s Cup:
Saturday, June 9, Turner’s Cross, 7pm.
Cathedral Celtic v Waterloo.

County Cup:
Sunday, June 10, Turner’s Cross, 7pm.
Hibs v Tower.

City Challenge:
Monday, June 11, Turner’s Cross, 7.30pm.
Dunbar v Temple.


AUL Results for Tuesday 29th May:
Saxone Cup Final: Churchvilla 2 Hibernians 1.
City Challenge Cup Semi Final: Cathedral Celtic 1 Temple Utd 2 (aet).
Blackpool Celtic 1 Dunbar Celtic 3.
Premier League: Grattan Utd 2 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Pearse Celtic 1 Knocknaheeny Celtic 3.
AUL 1: Strand Utd 1 Waterloo 7.
AUL 1A: Springfield 0 Pearse Celtic 1.
AUL 3: Innishvilla 3 Bweeng Celtic 1.

Please note that these tables do not include tonight's results (Tuesday, 29th May).


Murphy's Irish Stout League Premier
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan Utd A 13 11 2 0 42 10 35
Glenthorn Cel A 14 11 1 2 36 15 34
Knocknaheeny Ce 11 6 2 3 24 12 20
Pearse Cel A 14 5 3 6 18 21 18
Village Utd 14 4 3 7 32 29 15
Innishvilla A 15 5 0 10 31 42 15
Lakewood Ath A 16 5 0 11 30 49 15
Coachford 14 3 5 6 22 26 14
Carrigtohill Ut 15 4 2 9 21 52 14
Murphy's Irish Stout League Premier A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bohemians 14 13 0 1 54 13 39
St John Boco A 15 11 0 4 36 19 33
Macroom A 16 9 3 4 34 21 30
Rylane Cel 16 7 2 7 24 27 23
Buttevant A XXXX 15 7 2 6 22 21 20
Leeview Ath XXXX 16 7 1 8 22 30 19
Kanturk XXXX 14 5 4 5 30 22 16
Greenwood A 16 3 1 12 26 52 10
Crescent Ath 16 0 1 15 1 44 1
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Tower 14 12 0 2 43 16 36
Waterloo 13 11 0 2 42 23 33
Donoughmore Ath 16 9 2 5 48 34 29
Temple Utd 15 9 1 5 43 32 28
Strand Utd 13 6 0 7 30 26 18
Rathcoole Rvrs XXXX 16 6 0 10 27 39 15
Fairview 15 4 2 9 28 46 14
Cloughduv Cel 16 2 3 11 21 48 9
Blackstone Rvrs 14 2 2 10 20 38 8
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Pearse Cel B 15 10 3 2 33 15 33
City Wanderers 15 9 4 2 41 25 31
Cathedral Cel 13 8 4 1 31 13 28
Dunbar Cel 14 7 3 4 36 26 24
Springfield 11 5 2 4 21 15 17
Glenthorn Cel B 13 4 4 5 35 35 16
Corkbeg 14 5 0 9 23 31 15
Knockraha A XXXX 14 2 2 10 15 34 5
UCC A 15 1 0 14 18 59 3
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Central Rovers 18 13 2 3 53 24 41
CFC Banteer 17 9 6 2 54 29 33
Carrigtohill B 17 10 2 5 33 25 32
Hibernians 18 9 4 5 46 28 31
Richmond 18 9 3 6 46 35 30
Blackpool Cel 17 9 1 7 37 34 28
Churchvilla XXXX 17 7 5 5 40 36 23
Leeview Ath B 18 3 1 14 27 52 10
Knocknaheeny B 16 2 2 12 23 65 8
Castleview XXXX 18 1 4 13 30 61 4
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bweeng Celtic 19 16 1 2 53 24 49
Kilmichael Rovs 19 14 3 2 44 19 45
Lakewood Ath B 20 14 2 4 61 34 44
Los Zarcos 19 13 2 4 51 23 41
Killumney Utd 19 10 4 5 52 21 34
Macroom B XXXX 20 8 0 12 46 50 21
Ard-na-Laoi 20 4 5 11 33 53 17
Ballinhassig 20 5 1 14 30 49 16
Greenwood Cel B 19 4 4 11 29 53 16
Innishvilla B XXXX 17 5 2 10 30 37 14
Buttevant B 20 0 2 18 8 74 2
XXXX DEDUCTED 3 POINTS
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan Utd B 18 18 0 0 65 10 54
South Coast Ath 16 10 2 4 47 18 32
UCC B 18 10 2 6 32 23 32
Greenmount Rang 17 8 4 5 29 25 28
Watergrasshill  17 8 1 8 38 44 25
St John Bosc B 18 7 3 8 25 37 24
Parkview Cel 18 5 6 7 32 32 21
Grangevale 18 6 3 9 34 43 21
Knockraha B 18 2 2 14 25 52 8
Hillington 18 2 1 15 18 61 7
                                        AUL NOTICE
The FAI Net Workshop has been arranged for Wednesday 13th June.
Venue COFFA House, Church Street
Time 6.30 p.m. to 9p.m.

Also, Please note, I will be delayed getting tonight's scores up on the blog as I will be out in the Cross covering the Saxone Cup Final.
Please text in your results as usual.
Barry.

Monday, May 28, 2018

Teams from October November 1999 and Frank O'Farrell at The Cross

Teams from October November 1999 and Frank O'Farrell at The Cross
Ref: R532 R533 R534 R535 R538
Thanks to many of you for sharing and retweeting these pics. Quite a few clubs are not on Facebook or Twitter and others have folded. Please share these photos on the internet as best you can as a lot of work has gone into scanning them and please acknowledge the source https://www.facebook.com/CorkBilly/ . Be sure too to download and keep copies for your own club.
Blarney Utd Nov 99 R535

Rathcoole R Nov99 R535
Pearse Nov 99 R 534

St J Bosco's Nov 99 R534
Millstreet C Nov99 R533

Temple U 18s Nov99 R533

Ballincollig Oct99 R532 
St J Bosco's B Oct 99 R532



Ballincollig U17 final Nov99 R538

F O'Farrell Turner's X Nov99 R538

Springfield U17 LC final Nov 99 R538

Springfield U17 LC win No 2 Nov 99 R538

Springfield U17 LC win  Nov 99 R538

U17 LC final Davin O'Neill Cillian Lordan Nov 99 R538