Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

October Teams 1996

October Teams 1996 
Ref: R320 R321 R322
Bishopstown Celtic Oct96 R322

Fairview Oct 96 R322

Mallow Town Oct96 R322

Passage Rvrs Oct 96 R322
Ballincollig Oct96 R321

Kanturk Oct96 R321

Knocknaheeny Celtic Oct96 R321

Leeside Oct 96 R321

Leeside squad Oct96 R321

Temple Utd Oct96 R321

Blarney Utd OCT 96 R320

College Corinthians Oct96 R320



Tuesday, January 30, 2018

Lakewood B are looking for a friendly Sunday 4th Feb @ 2pm on Astro. 

If interested, please contact Ian @ 086 1988566

Monday, January 29, 2018

Quite a line-up from September October 1996

Quite a line-up from September October 1996
Ref: R315 R316 R317 R318 R319
Albert Rovers Oct96 R319

Albert Rovers Utd Oct96 R319

Ballincollig Oct96 R319

Millstreet Celtic Oct96 R319
College Corinthians Ath. Sep96 R318

Fourth Battalion Sep96 R318
St J Bosco's Wall Sep 96 R317
Dripsey Celtic Sep96 R315

Evergreen Sep96 R315

Mayfield  v Maymount 18s Sep 96 R316

Mayfield 18s Sep 96 R316

Maymount Celtic Sep96 R316


Sunday, January 28, 2018

Cork Youth League Results

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kilreen Celtic 1 Douglas Hall A 3.
CORK AUL CUP DRAWS
County Cup 3rd Round Draw
Los Zarcos v Rathcoole Rovers
Waterloo v Richmond
Carrigtwohill Utd B / Macroom B v Corkbeg
Killumney Utd v CFC Banteer
Innishvilla B / Springfield v Strand Utd
Hibernians v St John Boscos B / Churchvilla
Donoughmore Ath v Tower FC
Knockraha A v Watergrasshill Utd
City Challenge Cup 3rd Round Draw
Blackstone Rovers v Knocknaheeny Celltic B
Blackpool Celtic  / Greenwood B v Lakewood Ath B
Cathedral Celtic v Grattan Utd B / City Wanderers
Central Rovers v Glenthorn Celtic B
UCC A v Hillington
Dunbar Celtic v Pearse Celtic B
Fairview v Temple Utd

Greenmount Rangers v UCC B
AUL Results for W\E 28th  January:
Mossie Linnane League Cup Semi Finals: Glenthorn Celtic A 0 Pearse Celtic A 0 (Glenthorn won 4-2 on pens aet); Grattan Utd A v Knocknaheeny Celtic A (off).
County Cup 1st Round: Churchvilla v St John Boscos B (off); Knockraha B 1 Corkbeg 2; Ard Na Laoi 0 Hibernians 6; Springfield v Innishvilla B (off).
City Challenge Cup 1st Round: Greenwood B v Blackpool Celtic (off);
Premier League: Village Utd v Innishvilla (off); Carrigtwohill Utd v Coachford (off).
Premier A League: Bohemians v Buttevant (off); Kanturk v Macroom (off); St John Boscos v Leeview Ath (off).
AUL 1: Donoughmore Ath v Strand Utd (off); Waterloo 3 Cloughduv Celtic 0; Temple Utd v Tower FC (off).
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic v UCC (off); City Wanderers 3 Knockraha 1; Cathedral Celtic v Pearse Celtic (off).
AUL 2: Richmond v CFC Banteer (off); Leeview Ath 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 3;  Knocknaheeny Celtic v Central Rovers (off).
AUL 3: Los Zarcos v Killumney Utd (off); Lakewood Ath 3 Macroom 1; Ballinhassig v Kilmichael Rovers (off); Buttevant v Bweeng Celtic (off).

AUL 3A: Southcoast Ath v Parkview Celtic (off); UCC 0 Grattan Utd 2; Watergrasshill Utd v Greenmount Rangers (off). 

Friday, January 26, 2018

AUL Results for Friday 26th January:
AUL 1A: City Wanderers 3 Knockraha 1;
AUL 2: Leeview Ath 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 3;

AUL 3A: UCC 0 Grattan Utd 2;
NOTICE TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES AND MANAGERS
Please note that Wednesday 31st January is the closing of the transfer window for the current season. All completed transfer / registration forms must be with the league registrar by this date. Hand delivered forms will not be accepted, No Exceptions. Clubs please note, new players can still be signed up to 31st March 2018 as long as they have not registered with any other team already in the same season.

Hon Registrar. Cork AUL.
CHANGE OF FIXTURE:

The Mossie Linnane league cup semi-final between Glenthorn Celtic and Pearse Celtic will now take place at the Mayfield United all-weather facility tomorrow Saturday, 27th January at 4pm.

Thursday, January 25, 2018

All Happening Autumn of 1997.

All Happening Autumn of 1997. 
October November 1997 
Ref: R379 R380 R381 R382
AUL  Oct97 R382.jpg

AUL squad Oct97 R382.jpg

Mahon United Nov97 R382
Ballinlough Grattan OCT 97 R380

Ballinlough Grattan OCT 97 R380

Ballinlough Grattan OCT 97 R380

Grangevale team
Ballinhassig Oct97 R381
College Corinthians Team of Month Oct97 R381
Greenmount Rangers B Oct97 R381

Leeside B Oct 97 R380
Bandon Oct 97 R379

Greenmount Rangers Oct97 R379



CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 2nd February Ko 7.45pm
Premier A League
Buttevant v Macroom, Buttevant, Liam Murphy
AUL 1A
City Wanderers v UCC, CIT Bishopstown, T.Thompson
AUL 2
Leeview Ath v Churchvilla, Mayfield Community School, B.Forde
Saturday 3rd February Ko. 2.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
Munster Junior Cup 4th Round
Pearse Celtic A v Kanturk, Mayfield Utd Pk, 4.00pm , Finbar Murphy, B.Forde, J.O’Leary
AOH Cup 4th Round
Glenthorn Celtic A v Bohemians, Glenthorn Pk, K.Callanan
Premier League
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Innishvilla, Kilmore Rd, T.Kelleher
Lakewood Ath v Carrigtwohill Utd, Ovens, D.Coleman
Premier A League
Greenwood v Leeview Ath, Leaghanamore, P.Buckley
AUL 1
Rathcoole Rovers v Cloughduv Celtic, Rathcoole, J.Lenihan
Tower FC v Waterloo, Killowen, B.O’Regan
Fairview v Strand Utd, Fairfield, M.O’Flaherty
Donoughmore Ath v Blackstone Rovers, Donoughmore, Liam Murphy
AUL 1A
Knockraha v Dunbar Celtic, GACA Pitches , Brooklodge, J.O’Connor
AUL 2
Central Rovers v CFC Banteer, Central Pk, B.Noonan
AUL 3
Killumney Utd v Kilmichael Rovers, The Farm, P.O’Keffee
AUL 3A
Greenmount Rangers v Southcoast Ath, Murphys Farm, N.Cunneen
Hillington v St John Boscos, Pophams Rd, D.Daunt
Sunday 4th February Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 7th Round
Newmarket Celtic  (Clare) v Grattan Utd, Mc Donagh Pk, 2.00pm, CDL
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Innishvilla B v Los Zarcos, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, G.Duffy
President Cup 2nd Round
Grattan Utd B v Macroom B, O’Neill Pk, M.O’Flaherty
Premier A League
St John Boscos v Rylane Celtic, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks , Midleton, 2.00pm, K.Callanan
AUL 1A
Springfield v Glenthorn Celtic, Pat O’Brien Pk, D.Coleman
Cathedral Celtic v Corkbeg, Fairfield, Finbarr Murphy
AUL 2
Castleview v Hibernians, O’Sullivan Pk, 2.00pm, J.O’Connor
Carrigtwohill Utd v Richmond, Ballyadam Pk, P.O’Keeffe
Blackpool Celtic v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Pophams Rd. B.O’Regan
AUL 3
Greenwood v  Buttevant, Leaghanamore, B.Noonan
Bweeng Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Bweeng Sports Field, P.O’Sullivan
AUL 3A
Parkview Celtic v Knockraha, Garryduff, T.Callanan
Watergrasshill Utd v UCC, Shehanagh, J.O’Leary



Lakewood A are looking for a friendly next weekend. If interested, please contact Steve @ 086 8240581

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

High Hopes in August September 1996

High Hopes in August September 1996 
Ref: R312 R313 R314
Ballincollig Ath. Sep 96 R314

Leeside B Sep 96 R314

Macroom Sep 96 R314

Rockville Sep 96 R314
Ballincollig Aug 96 R313

Blarney Utd Aug 96 R313

Blarney Utd Neil O'Rior Aug 96 R313

Ballinhassig Aug 96 R312

Cobh Town Aug 96 R312

Passage W Aug 96 R312

Village Utd Aug 96 R312






Monday, January 22, 2018

REFEREES BEGINNERS COURSE
Details of the next beginners Course can be found in the following link.

http://isrscork.com/fixtures/ 
Greenwood A are looking for a friendly next weekend.
If interested, please contact Louis at 086 8689938

Finals Galore from May June 1996

Finals Galore from May June 1996
Ref: R304 R306 R307 R308
Hibs 1st Goal President's Cup Final Jun 96

Hibs 2nd Goal Pres Final Jun 96

Pearse AUL 3 presentation Jun 96 R307

Pearse goal v Hibs Jun 96 R307

Pearse v Hibs Jun 96 R307
College Corthinthians May 96 R304

Macroom 18s May 96 R306

Pearse score v Villa May 96 R306

Blarney Utd FAI area final Jun 96 R308 
Grattan AOH win No 2 Jun 96 R308



Grattan AOH win No 3 Jun 96 R308

Grattan Caulfield Man of Match AOH Jun 96 R308

Grattan Utd Jun 96 R308


Hibs Ath Pres Final Jun 96

Hibs FAI area final Jun 96

Pearse AUL 3 champs Jun 96 R308

Togher Rovers Jun 96 R308


Corinthians Cup final Jun 96 Springfield v Greenmount R

Hibs FAI Final goal Jun 96

Hibs FAI Final presentation Jun 96