Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Photos from the Spring of 1995

Photos from the Spring of 1995
February March 1995 
Ref: R233 R234
AUL juniors head for Lim Mar 95 R234

AUL mngr & son Mar 95 R234

AUL mngrs Mar 95 R234

Bosco's Utd Mar 95 R234

Bosco's v Dunbar Mar 95 R234

Dunbar Celtic Mar 95 R234

Dunbar Celtic Mar 95 R234

Dunbar Celtic Mar 95 R234

Referee Pat Clancy (RIP)
Hibs Team of Month Feb 95

Hibs Team of Month Feb 95


CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 8th December Ko . 7.45pm
AOH Cup 2nd Round
City Wanderers v Grattan Utd A, CIT Bishoptown, T.Kelleher
Premier A League
Leeview Ath v St John Boscos, Mayfield Community School, K.Callanan
Buttevant v Macroom, Buttevant, Liam Murphy
Saturday 9th December Ko. 2.00pm
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Village Utd v Grattan Utd B, Silverheights Pk, Finbarr Murphy
Pearse Celtic A v Carrigtwohill Utd B, Leaghanamore, P.Buckley
County Cup 1st Round
St John Boscos B v Churchvilla, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, M.O’Flaherty
Kilmichael Rovers v Tower FC, Kilmichael, J.O’Connor
City Challenge Cup 1st Round
Fairview v Parkview Celtic, Fairfield, Liam Murphy
Dunbar Celtic v Castleview, Murphys Farm, J.O’Leary
Premier League
Lakewood Ath v Coachford, Ovens, T.Cotter
Glenthorn Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd, Glenthorn Pk, D.Keeler
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Innishvilla, Kilmore Rd, D.Coleman
Premier A League
Rylane Celtic v Greenwood, Rylane, A.Buttimer
AUL1
Donoughmore Ath v Strand Utd, Donoughmore, B.Forde
AUL 2
Central Rovers v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Central Pk, S.Wolfe
AUL 3
Macroom v Ballinhassig, Town Pk, B.O’Regan
AUL 3A
Southcoast Ath v Greenmount Rangers, Shanbally, T.Callanan
Hillington v Knockraha, Pophams Rd, B.Noonan
Sunday 10th December Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Innishvilla B v Los Zarcos, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, G.Duffy
County Cup 1st Round
Ard Na Laoi  v Hibernians, Leemount, M.O’Flaherty
Buttevant B v CFC Banteer, Buttevant, D.Daunt
City Challenge Cup 1st Round
Temple Utd v Leeview Ath B, Temple Pk, P.Buckley
Grangevale v Pearse Celtic B, Grangevale Pk, T.Kelleher
Greenwood B v Blackpool Celtic, Leaghanamore, J.O’Leary
AUL 1
Rathcoole Rovers v Blackstone Rovers, Rathcoole, K.Callanan
Waterloo v Cloughduv Celtic, Whitechurch Community Centre, Finbarr Murphy
AUL 1A
Glenthorn Celtic v UCC, Glenthorn Park, J.Lenihan
Cathedral Celtic v Springfield, Fairfield, T.Thompson
AUL 3
Bweeng Celtic v Lakewood Ath, Bweeng Sports Field, N.Cunneen
AUL 3A
Watergrasshill Utd  v UCC, Skehanagh, P.O’Keeffe


    

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Lots of Clubs Featured. February 1995

Lots of Clubs Featured
February 1995
Ref: R231, R232
Ballincollig MSC draw Feb 95 R231
Bandon Comm Feb 95 R232

Bandon Comm Feb 95 R232

College Corinthians FEB 95 R232

Glanmire Feb 95 R232

Hibs FAI area final Feb 95 R232

Park Utd Feb 95 R232

Park v Glanmire (Galtees) Feb 95 R232

Park v Glanmire Feb 95 R232

Hillington Comm Feb 95 R231

Hillington MSC draw Feb 95 R231


Mayfield MSC draw Feb 95 R231

MFA officers MSC draw Feb 95 R231

Wilton U17s Feb 95 R231


Tuesday, November 28, 2017

AOH CUP 4TH ROUND
Kanturk v Los Zarcos / Innishvilla B
Leeview Ath B v Knocknaheeny Celtic A
Leeview Ath A v Rathcoole Rovers
Pearse Celtic A / Carrigtowhill Utd B v Coachford
Glenthorn Celtic A v Bohemians
Richmond v Village Utd / Grattan Utd B
Corkbeg v Glenthorn Celtic B

City Wanderers / Grattan Utd A v Cathderal Celtic

Monday, November 27, 2017

AUL NOTICE BOARD:

Unsung Heroes OR Past Present Players\Managers deserving of some recognition:

It's that time again where we reserve some space on the Evening Echo for the Unsung Heroes, Past Players\Managers OR committee members etc that would have given distinguished service to both football and their clubs over the years.

As there is a 2 x week break from fixtures over the Christmas period, we will have the opportunity to portray on the Evening Echo anyone in your Clubs (AUL) that you feel comes under the above criteria.

We all know that football is full of people who consistently give selflessly of their time and energy over the years to the sport they love but, in some cases, they never get the proper recognition.

By the same token, there are also some terrific past players who have never got the recognition that they deserved so, this is an opportunity to highlight such people for their contributions.
Please feel free in getting in touch with me through e-mail (barrypeelo28@gmail.com or mob- 087-7936608 for anyone you feel fits the above criteria.

THIS WOULD BE A NICE TOUCH FOR CHRISTMAS FOR ANYONE YOU FEEL IS DESERVING OF SUCH RECOGNITION.


IMPORTANT: Please get in touch with me as soon as possible as time is of the essence to meet deadlines.


Yours in Sport,

Barry.

Teams. And Tattoo! January & February 1995

Teams. And Tattoo!
January & February 1995 
Ref: R228, R229, R230

Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228
Coachford FAI area semi Feb 95 R230
Rockville FAI area semi Feb 95 R230
Wilton U17s Feb 95 R230

Park Utd Feb 95 R229

Whitethorn Feb 95 R229
Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228

Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228

Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228

Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228

Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228

Mayfield Team of Month Jan 95 R228

Cork Youth League Results Tables & Fixtures

Friday, November 24
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Blarney United 7 Greenwood 2, Mayfield United 2 Ballincollig 2.

Saturday, November 25
Munster Youths Cup second round: Bandon 2 Fermoy 2 (aet, Fermoy won 3-2 on penalties).
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Corkbeg 0 Springfield Ramblers 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A: Park United 2 Carrigaline United A 3, Riverstown 1 Kilreen Celtic 1, Tramore Athletic 3 Pearse Celtic 3.

Sunday, November 26
FAI Youths Inter-League Cup: Waterford & District Association Football League 0 Cork Youth Leagues 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: College Corinthians A 1 Blarney United 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Churchvilla 2 Douglas Hall A 3, Leeds 2 Midleton 4, Passage 2 Avondale United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 2: Riverstown 2 St Mary’s 3.

Next fixtures HERE

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Greenwood
6
5
1
0
23
4
19
16
Springfield Ramblers
6
3
2
1
14
8
6
11
College Corinthians
4
3
1
0
14
4
10
10
Carrigaline United
6
3
1
2
15
8
7
10
Ringmahon Rangers
6
3
0
3
7
15
-8
9
St Mary's
6
2
2
2
10
12
-2
8
Leeside
6
2
1
3
15
17
-2
7
Douglas Hall
5
1
1
3
9
18
-9
4
Lakewood Athletic
5
1
0
4
6
11
-5
3
Buttevant
6
0
1
5
3
19
-16
1









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1
Coachford
7
7
0
0
27
11
16
21
Carrigaline United
7
4
0
3
17
12
5
12
Springfield Ramblers
6
3
1
2
17
10
7
10
College Corinthians
6
3
1
2
13
11
2
10
Blarney United
7
3
1
3
8
10
-2
10
Mallow United
7
2
1
4
11
15
-4
7
Everton
6
2
0
4
18
18
0
6
Castleview
5
1
0
4
15
25
-10
3
Ballincollig
4
0
0
4
5
23
-18
0









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A
Midleton
9
8
0
1
30
8
22
24
Mayfield United
8
7
1
0
37
8
29
22
Strand United
7
4
2
1
22
10
12
14
Kilreen Celtic
10
4
2
4
23
26
-3
14
Churchvilla
10
4
1
5
23
17
6
13
Leeds
10
4
1
5
17
19
-2
13
Douglas Hall
9
3
1
5
17
27
-10
10
Passage
10
2
1
7
12
38
-26
7
Avondale United
9
0
1
8
6
34
-28
1









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 2
Lakewood Athletic
10
8
1
1
55
16
39
25
Watergrasshill United
9
7
1
1
35
21
14
22
Carrigtwohill United
10
5
2
3
39
30
9
17
St Mary's
10
5
1
4
33
32
1
16
Kinsale
8
4
3
1
38
17
21
15
Richmond
9
3
2
4
35
38
-3
11
Carrigaline United
11
3
1
7
27
38
-11
10
Riverstown
10
2
2
6
21
41
-20
8
Greenwood
11
0
1
10
12
62
-50
1




























Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Douglas Hall
5
4
1
0
20
4
16
13
St Mary's
5
3
0
2
4
4
0
9
Fermoy
4
2
1
1
9
5
4
7
Carrigaline United
4
2
1
1
5
3
2
7
Mallow United
5
1
2
2
8
9
-1
5
Rockmount
4
1
1
2
3
4
-1
4
College Corinthians
5
1
0
4
3
8
-5
3
Avondale United
4
1
0
3
3
18
-15
3









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1
Springfield Ramblers
7
5
1
1
36
9
27
16
Macroom
7
4
0
3
18
17
1
12
Carrigtwohill United
4
3
0
1
16
7
9
9
Corkbeg
7
2
3
2
21
17
4
9
Bandon
5
2
1
2
11
13
-2
7
Leeds
6
2
1
3
11
15
-4
7
Crosshaven
6
0
0
6
4
39
-35
0









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A
Pearse Celtic
10
5
4
1
26
17
9
19
Kilreen Celtic
9
5
2
2
27
18
9
17
Youghal United
9
5
2
2
27
18
9
17
Park United
10
4
2
4
24
22
2
14
Tramore Athletic
9
2
2
5
19
28
-9
8
Carrigaline United
10
2
2
6
11
27
-16
8
Douglas Hall
7
1
4
2
14
15
-1
7
Riverstown
6
1
2
3
10
13
-3
5
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Everton
6
6
0
0
32
4
28
18
Passage
6
6
0
0
31
10
21
18
Ballincollig
8
4
2
2
31
18
13
14
Tramore Athletic
7
4
1
2
22
15
7
13
Mayfield United
7
3
1
3
15
15
0
10
Carrigaline United
7
2
1
4
24
27
-3
7
Leeside
6
2
1
3
14
17
-3
7
Blarney United
9
1
0
8
16
50
-34
3
Greenwood
6
0
0
6
4
33
-29
0