Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Saturday, September 30, 2017

Cork Referee Observers




Pat Kelly, Brian O Regan, Keith Spoonley,  Mick Murphy, Damien O Mahony
Stephen O Connell , Billy Falvey& Gene Stephens


27th September 2017



Referee Beginners Course ( Date to be confirmed)


Hi All,

We are planning to run a Referees beginners course ASAP in Cork providing we get at least
15 People to attend the course.

The Date and Venue will be circulated as soon as we reach the number of people required
In conjunction with the availability of the FAI Tutors who will conduct the course

If you are interested in attending the course you can contact Gene Stephens at

Phone; 0879607189 (Mon to Friday 7pm to 10pm)

You can also contact Referee Observers at

Billy Falvey; 087-9125181
Pat Kelly; 087-2258954
Damien O Mahony; 086-3405169
Micheal Murphy; 087-2223119
Stephen O Connell; 087-9708285


Many thanks and kind regards

Gene Stephens


      Gene Stephens
FAI Referee Lead Observer

Cork

Friday, September 29, 2017

AUL Results for Friday 29th September:

FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Leeview Ath B 1 Pearse Celtic A 4 (aet); Buttevant FC 6 Southcoast Ath 1.

Thursday, September 28, 2017

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 7th October Ko 2.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
Munster Junior Cup Preliminary Round
Glenthorn Celtic v Village Utd, Glenthorn Pk, P.Buckley
Leeview Ath B v Strand Utd, Mayfield Community School, D.Coleman
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Los Zarcos v Coachford, Town Pk, Millstreet, Finbarr Murphy
Munster  Junior Cup 2nd Round
Dunbar Celtic v Waterloo, Garryduff, T.Kelleher
Donoughmore Ath v Pearse Celtic A, Donoughmore, T.Cotter
Macroom A v Carrigtwohill Utd, Marray Field, 12.00pm, A.Buttimer
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Cloughduv Celtic v Pearse Celtic B, Fr O’Driscoll Pk, M.O’Flaherty
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Killumney Utd v Grangevale, The Farm, G.Duffy
Premier League
Lakewood Ath v Innishvilla, Ovens, D.Keeler
Premier A League
Bohemians v Greenwood, Fairfield, Liam Murphy
Rylane Celtic v Kanturk, Rylane, J.Lenihan
AUL1
Tower FC v Blackstone Rovers, Killowen,  B.O’Regarn
AUL 1A
Corkbeg v UCC, Whitegate, B.Forde
Knockraha v City Wanderers, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, J.O’Connor
AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Banteer Sport Field, S.Wolfe
AUL 3
Kilmichael Rovers v Greenwood, Kilmichael, P.Hennessy
AUL 3A
Southcoast Ath v Grattan Utd, Shanbally, T.Callanan
Sunday 8th October Ko. 10.45am Unless otherwise Stated
 MFA Champions Trophy Quarter Final
Shannon Town v Grattan Utd, Lynch Pk, Shannon, 2.00pm CDL
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Springfield v Leeview Ath A, Pat O’Brien Pk, D.Coleman
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
St John Boscos A v Knocknaheeny Celtic , Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, 2.00pm, T.Thompson
Saxone Cup 1st Round
Castleview v Central Rovers, O’ Sullivan Pk, 2.00pm, M.O’Flaherty
Blackpool Celtic v Richmond, Pophams Road, B.O’Regan
President Cup 1st Round
Ard Na Laoi  v Hillington, Leemount, G.Duffy
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Buttevant B v Knockraha B, Buttevant, P.O’Keeffe
Lakewood Ath B v St John Boscos B, ovens, 2.00pm, Liam Murphy
Bweeng Celtic v Parkview Celtic, Bweeng Sports Field, P.Hennessy
Premier A League
Crescent Ath v Buttevant, Temple Pk, T.Kelleher
AUL1A
Cathedral Celtic v Glenthorn Celtic, Fairfield, B.Noonan
AUL 2
Carrigtwohill Utd v Churchvilla, Ballyadam Pk, P.O’Sullivan
AUL 3A
UCC v Greenmount Rangers, The Farm, 2.00pm, J.O’Leary



Wednesday, September 27, 2017

TEAM OF THE MONTH FOR SEPTEMBER


Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Irish Stout Team of the Month for September? Get your entries in to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, October 13th.

Note: Please include all your results from the start of the season up to and including Sunday, 1st October.


Notice from League Registrar

Please note the player transfer deadline is 30/09/2017. Transfer forms along with new registration form must be with the registrar on or before this date.  The transfer window will open again on 1st December 2017 until January 31st 2018 

Ballincollig & Castleview Presentations January 1994 R188

Ballincollig & Castleview Presentations 
January 1994 R188
Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188

Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188


Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188

Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188

Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188


Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188

Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188


Castleview Jan 1994 R188

Castleview Jan 1994 R188

Castleview Jan 1994 R188

Castleview Jan 1994 R188


Castleview Jan 1994 R188

Castleview Jan 1994 R188

Castleview Jan 1994 R188

Castleview Jan 1994 R188
Ballincollig Team-of-Month Jan 94 R188


Castleview Jan 1994 R188


















Tuesday, September 26, 2017


DISCIPLINARY MEETING NOTICE:
There will be a disciplinary meeting in Turner’s Cross this coming Wednesday at 7pm sharp.

GLENVIEW REUNION:
Glenview are hosting a re-union gathering in the Bridge Inn Bar in Blackpool on Thursday, October 5th at 8 p.m. 
All ex-members welcome.

Monday, September 25, 2017

Wet December 1993; Sunny January 1994, for Coachford!

Wet December 1993; Sunny January 1994, for Coachford!
Ref: R185 R186 R187
Coachford FAI area winners Jan 94 R187

Coachford FAI area winners Jan 94 R187

Passage FAI area final Jan 94 R187

Passage FAI area final Jan 94 R187

Add caption

Passage FAI area final Jan 94 R187
Coachford FAI area winners Jan 94 R186
Coachford J Martin FAI area prsnttn Jan 94 R186


Coachford J Martin FAI area prsnttn Jan 94 R186

Coachford J Martin FAI area prsnttn Jan 94 R186

Coachford J Martin FAI area prsnttn Jan 94 R186

Coachford J Martin FAI area prsnttn Jan 94 R186
First time we had a full team and it's a washout weekend!
Gulls Glen Pk Dec 93 R185



Sunday, September 24, 2017

Cork Youth League Results Tables & Fixtures

Results (corrected)
Friday, September 22
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Mayfield United 2 Carrigaline United 1.

Saturday, September 23
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 2: Carrigtwohill United 5 Riverstown 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League Cup semi-finals: Carrigtwohill United 0 Douglas Hall 6, St Mary’s 3 Carrigaline United 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Leeds 1 Crosshaven 0, Corkbeg 3, Springfield Ramblers 3 Bandon 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A: Mayfield United 2 Douglas Hall A 2, Pearse Celtic 3 Tramore Athletic 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Ballincollig 1 Everton 2.

Sunday, September 24
Gussie Walsh Perpetual Trophy semi-finals: Castleview 0 Carrigaline United 7, Greenwood 4 Leeside 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Ringmahon Rangers 2 Buttevant 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Carrigaline United A 1 Mallow United 0, Coachford v Castleview, College Corinthians A 3 Everton 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Churchvilla 2 Strand United 3, Kilreen Celtic 2 Mayfield United 5, Midleton 8 Passage 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 2: Lakewood Athletic 9 Carrigaline United B 1, Richmond 2 Watergrasshill United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Passage 3 Tramore Athletic 2.

Next fixtures here

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Greenwood
4
3
1
0
14
3
11
10
College Corinthians
4
3
1
0
14
4
10
10
Carrigaline United
4
3
0
1
13
4
9
9
Springfield Ramblers
4
2
1
1
8
5
3
7
Ringmahon Rangers
3
2
0
1
4
4
0
6
St Mary's
4
1
2
1
5
8
-3
5
Buttevant
3
0
1
2
2
7
-5
1
Leeside
3
0
1
2
4
11
-7
1
Douglas Hall
3
0
1
2
3
13
-10
1
Lakewood Athletic
4
0
0
4
2
10
-8
0









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1
Coachford
5
5
0
0
21
8
13
15
Springfield Ramblers
5
3
1
1
15
7
8
10
Mallow United
4
2
1
1
10
9
1
7
Everton
4
2
0
2
16
13
3
6
Carrigaline United
3
2
0
1
9
6
3
6
College Corinthians
3
1
0
2
6
8
-2
3
Castleview
4
1
0
3
13
19
-6
3
Blarney United
3
0
0
3
2
8
-6
0
Ballincollig
4
0
0
4
5
23
-18
0









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A
Midleton
5
4
0
1
13
4
9
12
Kilreen Celtic
5
3
1
1
13
8
5
10
Leeds
6
3
1
2
11
9
2
10
Strand United
4
2
2
0
12
4
8
8
Mayfield United
3
2
1
0
7
2
5
7
Churchvilla
6
2
1
3
11
11
0
7
Douglas Hall
3
1
0
2
7
9
-2
3
Passage
5
1
0
4
6
18
-12
3
Avondale United
5
0
0
5
1
16
-15
0









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 2
Lakewood Athletic
4
3
0
1
15
8
7
9
Kinsale
4
2
1
1
18
8
10
7
St Mary's
4
2
1
1
15
9
6
7
Carrigaline United
4
2
1
1
12
9
3
7
Watergrasshill United
3
2
0
1
10
8
2
6
Richmond
3
1
1
1
13
14
-1
4
Riverstown
4
1
1
2
9
13
-4
4
Carrigtwohill United
3
0
2
1
6
11
-5
2
Greenwood
5
0
1
4
10
28
-18
1



























Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Douglas Hall
4
3
1
0
18
3
15
10
St Mary's
4
3
0
1
3
2
1
9
Fermoy
4
2
1
1
9
5
4
7
Carrigaline United
4
2
1
1
5
3
2
7
Rockmount
4
1
1
2
3
4
-1
4
College Corinthians
4
1
0
3
2
6
-4
3
Avondale United
4
1
0
3
3
18
-15
3
Mallow United
4
0
2
2
6
8
-2
2









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1
Springfield Ramblers
5
3
1
1
26
9
17
10
Macroom
5
3
0
2
15
11
4
9
Corkbeg
5
2
2
1
19
11
8
8
Leeds
5
2
1
2
11
13
-2
7
Carrigtwohill United
3
2
0
1
10
6
4
6
Bandon
4
2
0
2
9
11
-2
6
Crosshaven
5
0
0
5
4
33
-29
0









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A
Park United
6
3
1
2
13
14
-1
10
Youghal United
4
3
0
1
17
7
10
9
Carrigaline United
5
2
2
1
9
5
4
8
Douglas Hall
6
1
4
1
13
12
1
7
Pearse Celtic
4
2
1
1
7
7
0
7
Kilreen Celtic
3
1
1
1
9
4
5
4
Riverstown
3
1
1
1
5
4
1
4
Tramore Athletic
5
1
1
3
9
16
-7
4
Mayfield United
4
0
1
3
5
18
-13
1






























































































































Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Tramore Athletic
3
2
0
1
12
4
8
6
Carrigaline United
3
1
0
2
12
9
3
3
Passage
1
1
0
0
3
2
1
3
Everton
1
1
0
0
2
1
1
3
Mayfield United
1
1
0
0
2
1
1
3
Ballincollig
2
1
0
1
6
6
0
3
Greenwood
1
0
0
1
0
5
-5
0
Blarney United
2
0
0
2
3
12
-9
0