Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Peelo Predicts Grattan to win the Premier League!

Thursday, 11-May-17              Weekly AUL Review\Preview
With just a few weeks left to the end of the season, we still have some unfinished business in the leagues along with having 5 more cup finals to get through so, let’s take another peek across a few sections that still have a bit to go as well as look at the situation after tonight’s games.

Premier:
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
Grattan Utd A
16
13
2
1
46
7
41
Pearse Cel A
17
13
1
3
47
18
40
Park Utd A
15
13
0
2
49
8
39

Well as you can see, we are certainly on the home stretch here now with the next game to keep our eyes on being the clash outside in Lehenaghmore between Pearse Celtic and Park United next Tuesday.
This one will be Pearse Celtic’s final game and I have no doubt but they will be going flat out for a win.
Park will also have to play Village United yet and potentially, we could see a title decider in their last game against Grattan United at Brigown on the 20th May.
So, lots of excitement yet here.
I am still going to stick to my earlier prediction when I said I fancied Grattan to win it.

Premier A:
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
Knocknaheeny Ce
17
13
2
2
57
15
41
Lakewood Ath
18
13
1
4
47
25
40
Macroom A
18
11
2
5
45
26
35
Bohemians
17
11
1
5
53
21
34

Not much to say here really – is there?
Knocknaheeny Celtic are champions and will be presented with their Premier A trophy following their last game of the season against Bohs this night week at Kilmore Road.
Knocknaheeny will as you know be playing Park United in the Mossie Linnane league cup final at the Cross tomorrow evening so, potentially, they could finish their season on a massive high with two big trophies under their belt.
Lakewood cannot be caught in second spot as you can see and were deserving runner’s-up while Macroom spoilt the party for Bohs with a 2-0 win over them at the Fairfield on Tuesday evening.
Best Bohs can do now is finish third if they beat or draw against Knocknaheeny in their final game.

League 1:
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
Buttevant
16
10
5
1
40
18
35
Fairview
21
11
2
8
52
43
35
Tower
17
10
3
4
58
27
33
We know already of course that this one is a two horse race with Buttevant having the upper hand a bit, but with 21 games to complete, there is still enough football here to make a difference.
Tower played tonight and ran out easy 5-2 winners away to Blackstone. They play again next Sunday morning away to Strand and all they can try to do now is win their games as they come along.
But, this will also be the case with Buttevant so, while others have finished off their season, for both those two, there is a bit of pressure on to keep the consistency going so, no place for the feint hearted here.


League 1A:
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
St John Bocos A
18
12
3
3
45
25
39
Leeview Ath
18
11
4
3
45
22
37

This section is over also. Boscos won the title on Tuesday night without kicking a ball because Leeview could only manage a draw at home against Cathedral Celtic which in essence handed the East Cork side the big prize.

League 2:
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
Donoughmore Ath
14
11
1
2
42
21
34
Pearse Cel B
15
9
2
4
39
29
29

This one is another that has bit the dust with Donoughmore running out here in the end as comfortable Champions with Pearse Celtic B a worthy runner-up.
Donoughmore will be presented their trophy tonight when they complete their campaign at home against Richmond where they went down 1-2.
What a fantastic way to get crowned champions when you know you have it won going into the final game. In fact, they had it won before the penultimate game last weekend against Hibs, but tonight, they will be celebrating from the first whistle with their supporters before retiring to the pub to celebrate a job very well done.
Remember also, Donoughmore’s season will not be over yet after tonight because on May 29th  they will play Knockraha in the Corinthian’s Cup Final at the Cross so, they could add to their honours yet before the final ball is kicked.

League 2A:
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
Glenthorn Cel B
20
17
1
2
75
23
52
City Wanderers
19
15
1
3
71
20
46

I’m afraid it is all over here also with Glenthorn running out easy 7-0 winners over Castleview in their final game of the season tonight before being crowned Champions of 2A after a wonderful league campaign.
It was always going to be a two horse race here between themselves and City Wanderers, but Wanderers slipped up recently and unfortunately, when you are in a tight race with your opponent, you have to stay the pace until the final bell. .
Glenthorn B are also involved in the running for a second trophy when they take on their main rivals all season – City Wanderers in the City Challenge Cup Final at the Cross on Sunday morning, May, 21st at 11am in the Cross.

We previously spoke already about Central winning league 3. Here is the position now for 3A:
League 3A:

Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
Churchvilla
18
13
5
0
65
23
44
South Coast Ath
18
12
4
2
50
24
40
Leeview Ath B
18
12
4
2
42
23
40
Churchvilla as you can see are champs, but South Coast and Leeview will have to go through a play-off to see who comes runners-up in this section.
This game takes place next Tuesday evening at 7.15 in the Mayfield Community School.


So, as you can see, we are starting to dry up a bit now with less and less to speak about so until the next time, the best of luck.

COMING ATTRACTIONS:
Once again, here is a gentle reminder of what is left in the Cup Final Calendar in case you are interested in popping out to Turner’s Cross to take a peek.


Mossie Linnane Cup Final: Knocknaheeny Celtic v Park United
Date: Friday, 12th May.
Time: 7.30pm.
Venue: Turner’s Cross.

City Challenge Cup Final: City Wanderers v Glenthorn Celtic B
Date: Sunday, 21st May.
Time: 11am.
Venue: Turner’s Cross.

County Cup Final: Strand United v Buttevant.
Date: Sunday, 21st May.
Time: 7pm.
Venue: Turner’s Cross.

AOH Cup Final: Park United v Innishvilla.
Date: Saturday, 27th May.
Time: 7.00pm
Venue: Turner’s Cross.

Corinthian’s Cup Final: Knockraha v Donoughmore.
Date: Monday, 29th May.
Time: 7.30pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.