Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Thursday, August 17, 2017

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 25th August Ko. 7.45pm
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Leeview Ath A v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Mayfield Community School, T.Kelleher
Saturday 26th August Ko 2.00pm
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Village Utd v Crescent Ath, Silverheights Pk, T.Cotter
Glenthorn Celtic A v Lakewood Ath A, Glenthorn Pk, A.Buttimer
Group B
Grattan Utd A v Bohemians, O’Neill Pk, K.Callanan
Group C
Greenwood A v Coachford, Leaghanamore, T.Kelleher
Innishvilla A v Macroom A, Knocknacurra, Innshannon, P.Buckley
Group D
Knocknaheeny Celtic A v Buttevant, Kilmore Rd, M.O’Flaherty
Rylane Celtic v Kanturk, Rylane, J.Lenihan
AUL 1
Donoughmore Ath v Clougduv Celtic, Donoughmore, B.Noonan
Rathcoole Rovers  v Waterloo, Rathcoole, G.Duffy
Tower FC v Strand Utd, Killowen, B.O’Regan
AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Garryduff, J.O’Conner
Knockraha v Cathedral Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, P,Hennessy
AUL 2
Richmond v Castleview, Garrandarragh, Wilton, P.O’Sullivan
AUL 3
Greenwood v Macroom, Alsa Pk, S. Wolfe
Killumney Utd v Lakewood Ath, The Farm, J.O’Leary
AUL 3A
Greenmount Rangers v Grattan Utd, Murphys Farm, B.Forde
Sunday 27th August Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
AUL 1
Fairview v Blackstone Rovers , Fairfield, K.Callanan
AUL 1A
Springfield v Corkbeg, Pat O Brien Pk, A.Buttimer
Glenthorn Celtic v City Wanderers, Glenthorn Pk, T.Cotter
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v CFC Banteer , Pophams Rd, T. Thompson
Carrigtwohill Utd v Central Rovers, Balyadam Pk, P.Buckley
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Hibernians, Kilmore Rd, J.O’Leary
AUL 3
Buttevant v Ballinhassig, Buttevant, B.Noonan
Bweeng Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Bweeng Sports Centre, P.O’Sullivan
Innishvilla v Los Zarcos, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, S.Wolfe
AUL 3A
Watergrasshill Utd v Hillington, Skehanagh, Liam Murphy
Parkview Celtic v St John Boscos, Garryduff, M.O’Flaherty
Grangevale v Knockraha, Grangevale Pk, G,Duffy
Tuesday 29th August Ko 6.45pm Sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Bohemians v Leeview Ath A, Fairfield, T.Cotter
Group C
Innishvilla A v Coachford, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, K.Callanan
Greenwood A v Pearse Celtic A, Leaghanamore, T.Kelleher
Thursday 31st August  Ko. 6.45pm Sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Carrigtwohill Utd A v St John Boscos A, Ballyadam Pk, P,Buckley
AUL 2
Castleview v Carrigtwohill Utd, O’Sullivan Pk, A.Buttimer
Central Rovers v Blackpool Celtic, Central Pk, T.Cotter
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Leeview Ath, Kilmore Rd, B.Forde
Hibernians v Richmond, Shanbally, D.Keeler
AUL 3
Ard Na Laoi v Greenwood , Leemount, J.Lenihan
Lakewood Ath v Kilmichael Rovers, Ovens, P.Hennessy
Macroom v Bweeng Celtic, Town Pk, J.O’Connor
AUL 3A
Hillington v Grangevale, Pophams Field, P.O’Keeffe
St John Boscos v Southcoast Ath, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, J.O’Leary
Watergrasshill Utd v Knockraha, Skehanagh, B.O’Regan
Greenmount Rangers v Parkview Celtic, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan


Wednesday, August 16, 2017

MIDWEEK GAMES
To ensure that all league tables are updated promptly – can everyone text me your results a.s.a.p. for the up-and-coming mid-week games scheduled to start next Tuesday, 22nd August.

There is no need to supply me with scorers or any other details as no coverage for those games in midweek are covered on our usual weekly editorials.
However, can you please continue to supply me with as much details as possible for the weekend fixtures as per usual.

Thanks a lot for your co-operation and the best of luck to everyone for the season ahead.

Yours in Sport,

Barry.

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

A Mixed Bag from April 1993 R155, R156

A Mixed Bag from April 1993
Ref: R155, R156
Steven Lyons (Mayfield) and, left, Ml Ireland (Springfield) Apr 93 R156
Springfield Apr 93  poor photo R156
Mayfield Bren Cronin Apr 93 R156
Mayfield Apr 93 v poor photo R156
Castleview Yths Apr 93 R155


Leeside 18s Apr 93 R155

Referee Gene Stephens

St J Bosco's Utd Apr 93 R155

Village Utd Apr 93 No2 R155

Village Utd Apr 93 No2 R155


Monday, August 14, 2017

Soccer in the Spring 1993

Soccer in the Spring 1993
March, April 1993
Ref: R153, R154
Ballyvolane disallowed goal v S'field Apr 93 R154

Ballyvolane v S'field Apr 93 R154


Referee of Year B Falvey Apr 93 No2 R154

Referee of Year B Falvey Apr 93 No2 R154



Springfield Apr 93 R154
Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153

Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153

Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153


Ballyvolane Team-of-Month Mar 93 R153


Grattan injury Mar 93 R153

Grattan M Murph scores Mar 93 R153

Grattan Mar 93 No 2 R153

Grattan Mar 93 No 2 R153

Friday, August 11, 2017

Temple win Shield final Mar 93

Temple win Shield final Mar 93
Ref: R149, R152
Ballincollig Shield final Mar 93 R152

Temple Shield winnrs Mar 93 R152

Temple Shield winnrs Mar 93 R152

Temple Shield winnrs Mar 93 R152

Temple Shield winnrs Mar 93 R152
College Crns Team-of-Month Mar 93

College Crns Team-of-Month Mar 93

College Crns Team-of-Month Mar 93


College Crns Team-of-Month Mar 93


College Crns Team-of-Month Mar 93

College Crns Team-of-Month Mar 93



Thursday, August 10, 2017

CORK AUL FIXTURES

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 18th August Ko. 7.45pm
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Leeview Ath A v St John Boscos A, Mayfield Community School, Keth Callanan
Group D
Buttevant A v Kanturk, Buttevant, Richard Murphy
Saturday 19th August Ko 2.00pm Unless Other Wise Stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group C
Innishvilla A v Pearse Celtic A, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, Finbarr Murpy
AUL 1
Cloughduv Celtic v Blackstone Rovers, Fr O’Driscoll Pk, M.O’Flaherty
Donoughmore Ath v Waterloo, Donoughmore, J.Lenihan
Fairview v Tower FC, Fairfield, Liam Murphy
Rathcoole Rovers v Temple Utd, Rathcoole, B.O’Regan
AUL 1A
Corkbeg v Glenthorn Celtic, Whitegate, P. Hennessy
Dunbar Cetic v Springfield, Garryduff. V.Coonan
AUL 2
Central Rovers v Richmond, Central Pk, D.Daunt
CFC Banteer v Hibernians, Banteer Sports Field, N.Cunneen
AUL 3
Killumney Utd v Bweeng Celtic, The Farm, J.O’ Connor
Greenwood C v Lakewood Ath, ALSA Pk, B.Forde
AUL 3A
Knockraha v Southcoast Ath, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, S.Wolfe
Greenmount Rangers v Watergrasshill Utd, Murphys Farm. JP Gray
St John Boscos v Hillington, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, P.Walsh
Sunday 20th August Ko 10.45am Unless Otherwise stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Crescent Ath v Glenthorn Celtic A, Regional Pk, D.Coleman
Group C
Macroom A v Greenwood A, Murray Field, P.Buckley
AUL 1A
Cathedral Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Fairfield, T.Cotter
AUL 2
Carrigtowhill Utd v Blackpool Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, T.Thompson
Castleview v Leeview Ath, O’Sullivan Pk, 2.00pm, Timmy Kelleher
AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Ard Na LAoi, Gortnaglough, G.Duffy
Buttevant v Macroom, Buttevant, A.Buttimer
Innishvilla v Kilmichael Rovers, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.O’Sullivan
AUL 3A
Greenwood B v Parkview Celtic, Leaghanamore, T.Callanan
Grattan Utd v Grangevale, O’Neill Pk, B.Noonan
Tuesday 22nd August Ko 6,45pm Sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Lakewood Ath A v Village Utd, Ovens, Keith Callanan
Group B
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Grattan Utd A, Ballyadam Pk, T.Cotter
St John Boscos v Bohemians, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, D.Keeler
Group C
Greenwood A v Innishvilla A, Leaghanamore, P.Buckley
Macroom A v Coachford, Murray Field, A.Buttimer
Group D
Knocknaheeny Celtic  A v Rylane Celtic, Kilmore Rd, D.Coleman
AUL 1
Blackstone Rovers v Donoughmore Ath, Fairfield, Finbarr Murphy
Temple Utd v Strand Utd, Temple Pk, Richard Murphy
Tower FC v Rathcoole Rovers, Killowen, J.Lenihan
Waterloo v Fairview, Whitechurch Community Centre, T.Kelleher
AUL 1A
Glenthorn Celtic v Dunbar Celtic, Glenthorn Pk, Liam Murphy
Knockraha v Corkbeg, GACA Pictches, Brooklodge, G.Duffy
Springfield v Cathedral Celtic, Pat O’Brien Pk, T.Thompson
Thurday 24th August Ko. 6.45pm Sharp
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Castleview, Pophams Field, N.Cunneen
Knocknaheeny Celtic v CFC Banteer, Kilmore Rd, JP Gray
 Richmond v Carrigtwohill Utd, Garrandarragh, Wilton, J.O’Connor
Leeview Ath v Central Rovers, Mayfield Community School, V.Coonan
AUL 3
Macroom v Los Zarcos, Town Pk, B.O’Regan
Ard Na Laoi v Buttevant, Leemount, B.Forde
Lakewood Ath  v Innishvilla, Ovens, T.Callanan
Greenwood C v Ballinhassig, Alsa Pk, P.Hennessy
Kilmichael Rovers v Killumney Utd, Kilmichael, Liam Murphy
AUL 3A
Hillington v Kockraha, Pophams Field, B.Noonan
Greenmount Rangers v Grangevale, Murphys Farm, P.Walsh
Watergasshill Utd v Greenwood B, Skehanagh, S.Wolfe
Southcoast Ath v Parkview Celtic, Shanbally, D.Daunt


Wednesday, August 09, 2017

Teams & Action February 1993 R146 R147 R148

Teams & Action February 1993 
Ref: R146 R147 R148
Buttevant v Newtown Feb 93 R148

Buttevant v Newtown Feb 93 R148

Buttevant v Newtown Feb 93 R148

Buttevant v Newtown Feb 93 R148

Buttevant v Newtown Feb 93 R148

Buttevant v Newtown Feb 93 R148
Ballincollig Ath Feb 93 R147

Ballincollig Nancy and John Hogan Feb 93 R147

Brooklodge Utd Feb 93 R147

Ref Barry Kearney Feb 93 R147

Temple v Bluebell Feb 93 R147
Castleview Gerry Barrett Feb 93 R146

Temple D Keane Feb 93 R146

Temple D Keane Feb 93 R146

Temple S Walsh Feb 93 R146



Tuesday, August 08, 2017

                               PREVIEW \ BUILDUP TO NEW SEASON 

Please note:
I now have enough material to fill the spread for the Preview of new season which will be published on the Evening Echo on Wednesday, 16th August.

To all the clubs who took the trouble in making this happen, many thanks.

Unfortunately, at this point in time, I cannot accept any further details for this article.

However, if at anytime throughout the season, you want anything published regarding your club etc, feel free to send it on to me and I will make every effort possible to have it publicized.

As usual, can you be sure to send me on as much details as possible from week to week regarding your games over the season.

Thanking You.
Yours in Sport,
Barry
Carrigtwohill United B are looking for a friendly next Friday evening (Home or Away).
If interested, please contact Brendan at 087 9813255

Saturday, August 05, 2017

Teams Galore from January, February 1993 R144 R145

Teams Galore from January, February 1993 
Ref: R144 R145

Fourth Battalion Feb 93 R145

Fourth Battalion v Passage Feb 93 R145

Fourth Battalion Feb 93 R145

Fourth Battalion v Passage Feb 93 R145

Ref Tony Hennessey Feb 93 R145

St J Bosco's Utd Jan 93 R145

Togher Rvrs Feb 93 R145
Crescent Ath Jan 93 R144
Albert Rovers (Utd) Jan 93 R144


Fairview Jan 93 R144

Passage Clubhouse Jan 93 R144

Passage Clubhouse Jan 93 R144

Passage Clubhouse Jan 93 R144

Referee Eddie Mullins Jan 93 R144

Referee Fred Murray Jan 93 R144