Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Thursday 30th April 
Premier League: Park Utd 3 Kilreen Celtic 1.
AUL 1: Glenvale 1 Lakewood Ath 0.
AUL 1A: Knockraha 1 UCC 0.

AUL 2A: Glen Celtic 4 Grangevale 1. 

AUL Diary

                                      AUL DIARY:

Saturday coming: 2nd May, Turner's Cross @ 7pm:
County Cup Final: Buttevant v St John Boscos
--------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, May 5, Turner's Cross @ 7.30pm.
St Michael's Cup Final: Fairview v Strand Utd.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Friday, May 15, Turner's Cross @ 7.30pm
AOH Cup Final: Park United A v Carrigtwohill United
---------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, June 2, Turner's Cross @ 7.30pm
Corinthian's Cup Final: UCC A v Lakewood
----------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday, June 4, Turner's Cross @ 7.30pm
City Challenge Cup Final: To be determined.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 9th May Ko .2.00pm
Premier League
Coachford v Park Utd, The Glebe, Tony Murphy
Kilreen Celtic v Blarney St Ath, Murphys Farm, G.Stephens
Glenthorn Celtic v Glen Celtic, Glenthorn Pk, D.O’Mahony
Premier A League
Carrigtwohill Utd v Innishvilla, Ballyadam Pk, D.Cronin
AUL 1
Fairview v Rylane Celtic, Fairfield, D.Deady
AUL 3B
Tower FC v Killumney Utd, Killowen, Tony Thompson
Waterloo v Innishvilla, Whitechurch Community Centre, S.Madine
Sunday 10th May Ko. 10.45am
Premier A League
Springfield v Macroom, Pat O’Brien Pk, E.Harte
AUL 1
Strand Utd v Lakewood Ath, Ballyanley, J.Lenihan
AUL 2
Crescent Ath v CFC Banteer, Regional Pk, John Thompson
AUL 2A
Park Utd v Donoughmore Ath, Brigown, Paul O’Sullivan
AUL 3B
Bweeng Celtic v Los Zarcos, Bweeng Sports Centre, B.O’Regan
Tuesday 12th May Ko. 7.00pm Unless Othewise stated
Premier League
Blarney St Ath v Glen Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, Tony Murphy
Coachford v Kilreen Celtic, The Glebe, T.Cotter
AUL 2
Leeview Ath v Rathcoole Rovers, Mayfield Community School, 7.45pm, R.Crean
Blackpool Celtic v CFC Banteer, Temple Pk, L.Murphy
AUL 2A
Park Utd v Glenthorn Celtic, Brigown, B.Buckley
Thursday 14th May, Ko. 7.00pm
AUL 2A
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Glen Celtic, Kilmore Road, D.Cronin
AUL 3B
Bweeng Celtic v Strand Utd, Bweeng Sports Centre, R.Fitzgerald
Waterloo v Coachford, Whitechurch Community Centre, P.Hennessy


STATUS OF GOLDEN BOOT:

COLM FORDE GLENTHORN         15 GOALS
ALAN GREANEY KILREEN           14 GOAL
COLIN HICKEY  VILLEGE             13 GOALS
JAMES MC CARTHY GRATTAN   12 GOALS

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Rylane Celtic FC are looking for a friendly this coming weekend.
Anyone interested, please contact Matthew Twomey @ 086 3571010

Cork Youths U18 Tables

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Kilreen Celtic
12
12
0
0
39
1
38
36
Leeds
14
11
2
1
52
12
40
35
Everton
16
10
1
5
45
19
26
31
Rockmount
16
8
2
6
55
41
14
26
St Mary's
18
6
7
5
25
31
-6
25
Douglas Hall
18
6
3
9
29
43
-14
21
Blarney United
17
4
5
8
35
50
-15
17
Leeside
18
4
5
9
24
42
-18
17
Mayfield United
17
3
5
9
29
41
-12
14
College Corinthians
18
3
0
15
19
72
-53
9









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1
Macroom
18
15
2
1
53
16
37
47
Innishvilla
18
12
2
4
61
27
34
38
Park United
17
10
3
4
31
19
12
33
Coachford
18
10
1
7
31
34
-3
31
Greenwood
17
9
1
7
34
26
8
28
Mallow United
18
8
1
9
40
39
1
25
Douglas Hall
18
5
1
12
19
37
-18
16
Rathcoole Rovers
18
5
1
12
36
59
-23
16
Carrigaline United
18
5
1
12
20
45
-25
16
Ballinhassig
18
3
1
14
15
38
-23
10

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

AUL Results Tuesday 28th April 
Saxone Cup Final: CFC Banteer 1 Crescent Ath 1 (Banteer won 9-8 on pens aet).
Premier League: Glenthorn Celtic 0 Park Utd 0; Greenwood 0 Glen Celtic 1;
Killumney Utd 3 Coachford 1.
Premier A League: Cathedral Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd (off); Macroom 0 Village Utd 3.
AUL 2: Ballincollig 2 Leeview Ath 4; Rathcoole Rovers 5 Cloughduv Celtic 0.

AUL 3B: Bweeng Celtic 0 Tower FC 4. 

AUL Notice

PLEASE NOTE:

As I will be covering the Saxone Cup Final at the Cross tonight, there will be a delay with posting the results of Tuesday night's games on the Blog.
I will have them up as soon as possible after the game.

All those involved, please text me the results whether home or away.

cheers,
Barry.

Monday, April 27, 2015

Messages of Condolence

MESSAGES OF CONDOLENCE FROM THE CORK AUL

The Management Committee of the Cork AUL would like to extend their deepest sympathy to John Finnegan (MSL) on the recent bereavement of his Mother Margaret.
May she rest in peace.

The Management Committee of the Cork AUL would like to extend their deepest sympathy to the Killackey Family on the recent bereavement of their Father Bill (William).
May he rest in peace.

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Message of Condolence from all at Grattan United F.C.:
Members, friends and all involved at Grattan F.C. wish to extend their deepest sympathy to the Killackey Family on the recent bereavement of their Father Bill (William).
May he rest in peace.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Message of Condolence from all at Cathedral Celtic F.C.:
Members, friends and all involved at Cathedral Celtic F.C. wish to extend their deepest sympathy to James Killackey on the recent bereavement of his Father Bill (William). 
May he rest in peace.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, April 26, 2015

Cork Youth League Results

Wednesday, April 22
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Blarney United 2 Leeds 6, Everton 0 Kilreen Celtic 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Park United 1 Greenwood 0.
Saturday, April 25
Murphy Cup semi-final: Everton 3 Leeside 1, Leeds 5 Park United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: St Mary’s 0 Kilreen Celtic 4.
Sunday, April 26
Teddy Healy Cup final: Carrigaline United  1 College Corinthians 1 (aet, College Corinthians win 4-3 on penalties).

AUL Results W\E 26-Apr-15

AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND
Corinthians Cup Semi Final: UCC A 3 Coachford B 1 (aet); Lakewood Ath 1 Rathcoole Rovers 0;
Premier League: Blarney St Ath v Killumney Utd (off); Pearse Celtic 2 Kilreen Celtic 2; Grattan Utd 4 Glen Celtic 1;
Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Innishvilla 1; Macroom 3 Springfield 0; Dillons Cross Ath 3 Cathedral Celtic 0.
AUL 1: Strand Utd 1 Kanturk 2.
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 5 Central Rovers 1; Buttevant 1 St John Boscos 1;
AUL 2: Newmarket Town 2 Blackpool Celtic 2; De Courcey Albion 5 Leeview Ath 2.
AUL 2A: Park Utd 2 Shandon Celtic 2; Watergrasshill Utd 0 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4.
AUL 3: Greenwood 2 Parkview Celtic 2.
AUL 3A: St John Boscos 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 4.

AUL 3B: Innishvilla 1 Tower FC 1; Los Zarcos 3 Waterloo 1.

Best of luck to Kilreen in next week's FAI final. All the other fixtures.

Daly  Industrial  Supplies Youth League  Fixture
Saturday May 2nd 2.30 k.o


Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier
Leeds               V               Everton            Leeds Pk             J Mannix
Sunday May 3rd  2p.m k.o
F A I Umbro Youth Cup Final
Bohemians F.C            V           Kilreen Celtic       Frank Cooke Park    F.A.I
Tuesday May5th 7.pm k.o
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League
Leeds                         V             Rockmount             Leeds Pk     J O Riely
Wednesday May 6th 7.pm k.o
Kilreen Celtic           V              Mayfield Utd          Murphys Farm   K O Sullivan
Saturday May9th 2.30 k.o
Rockmount               V              Killreen Celtic       Rockmount Pk    M Barry
Sunday  May 10th 11am k.o
Murphy Cup Final 
Leeds                         V             Everton                  Turness Cross   D Buckle K O Sullivan D Daly
Daly Industrial Supplies Youth Premier League
Wednesday May 13th 7.pm k.o
Leeds                         V            Kilreen Celtic            Leeds Park        K O Sullivan
Saturday May16th 2.30 k.o
Killreen Celtic          V            Everton                    Murphys Farm    J Mannix
Wednesday May 20th 7.p.m k.o

Killreen Celtic          V           Leeds                          Murphys Farm   M Barry

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Cork Youth League Tables (U18)

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Kilreen Celtic
12
12
0
0
39
1
38
36
Leeds
13
10
2
1
49
11
38
32
Everton
16
10
1
5
45
19
26
31
St Mary's
18
6
7
5
25
31
-6
25
Rockmount
15
7
2
6
52
41
11
23
Douglas Hall
18
6
3
9
29
43
-14
21
Blarney United
17
4
5
8
35
50
-15
17
Leeside
18
4
5
9
24
42
-18
17
Mayfield United
16
3
5
8
28
38
-10
14
College Corinthians
17
3
0
14
19
69
-50
9









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1
Macroom
18
15
2
1
53
16
37
47
Innishvilla
18
12
2
4
61
27
34
38
Park United
17
10
3
4
31
19
12
33
Coachford
18
10
1
7
31
34
-3
31
Greenwood
17
9
1
7
34
26
8
28
Mallow United
18
8
1
9
40
39
1
25
Douglas Hall
18
5
1
12
19
37
-18
16
Rathcoole Rovers
18
5
1
12
36
59
-23
16
Carrigaline United
18
5
1
12
20
45
-25
16
Ballinhassig
18
3
1
14
15
38
-23
10