Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Thursday, May 29, 2014

PARK UNITED ARE PREMIER CHAMPIONS

Thursday 29th May 
PARK UNITED ARE PREMIER CHAMPIONS
Premier League: Park Utd 1 Killumney Utd 0; Kilreen Celtic 3 Blarney St Ath 1.

Park Utd celebrate Premier League title win.
Runners upo Killumney are top right.
Photos courtesy of Sean Burke 087/1172099 


AUL 2: Rylane Celtic 1 Blackpool Celtic 1. 



PLAY OFF FOR THE AUL 2 TITLE NEXT WEDNESDAY NIGHT 4TH JUNE:
STRAND UTD V RYLANE  AT BALLYANLEY AT 7PM.


PLAY OFF FOR RUNNER'S UP IN LEAGUE 1 NEXT WEDNESDAY NIGHT 4TH JUNE:
CATHEDRAL CELTIC V KNOCKRAHA IN FAIR FIELD AT 7PM.

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Ger O'Brien is presented with the City Challenge Cup by Martin Conlon following their 2-1 win over UCC A at the Cross on Tuesday night.
 Crescent Athletic players celebrate after being presented with the City Challenge Cup at the Cross on Tuesday night.
Lloyd Leahy is presented with the man of the match award after the City Challenge Cup Final at the Cross on Tuesday night.
AUL RESULTS (TUESDAY)
Tuesday 27th May 
City Challenge Cup Final: Crescent Ath 2 UCC A 1.
Premier League: Coachford 0 Kilreen Celtic 3.
AUL 1A: Waterloo 2 Dunbar Celtic 1; Richmond 6 Hibernians 1.

AUL 2: Strand Utd 2 De Courcey Albion 4. 

Sunday, May 25, 2014

AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND

AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND:
AOH Cup Final: Blarney St Ath 0 Kilreen Celtic 0 (Blarney Street won 5-4 on pens aet).
Premier League: Killumney Utd 3 Pearse Celtic 1.
AUL 1: Kanturk 3 Lakewood Ath 1; Bohemians 0 Fairview 4; Dillons Cross Ath 0 Knockraha 1.
AUL 1A: Waterloo 1 Hibernians 2.
AUL 2: Rylane Celtic 6 De Courcey Albion 1; Strand Utd 4 Blackpool Celtic 0.
AUL 2A: Shandon Celtic 2 St John Boscos 1.
AUL 3A: Pearse Celtic 6 Crescent Ath 4; St John Boscos 2 Leeview Ath 3.
AUL 3: Greenwood 1 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Castlelack 1 Parkview Celtic 3.

AUL 3B: Ballincollig 4 Glanworth Utd 0. 

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Additional Fixture:

Friday, 30 May: AUL 1A: Richmond v Donoughmore Ath, Garrandarragh, 7pm, D. O’Mahony.

AUL RESULTS FOR SATURDAY

Saturday 24th May 
AUL 1: Kanturk 3 Lakewood Ath 1; Bohemians 0 Fairview 4;
AUL 2: Rylane Celtic 6 De Courcey Albion 1;

AUL 3A: Pearse Celtic 6 Crescent Ath 4; St John Boscos 2 Leeview Ath 3; 

Friday, May 23, 2014

Blarney Street Athletic win AOH

 The Street's Captain Anthony Peelo gets presented with the AOH Cup from Ted O'Mahony (Chairman of the Cork AUL) at the Cross on Friday night.
Blarney Street Athletic players and friends join in the celebrations after winning the AOH Cup following their 5-4 penalty shoot-out victory over Kilreen Celtic after it was 0-0 over extra time.

George Kenny receives his man-of-the-match award at the Cross on Friday night.
CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 31st May Ko 7.00pm
Corinthians Cup Final
Ballincollig v Dillons Cross Ath, Turners Cross, D.Coleman, N.Cunneen, G.Duffy
Sunday 1st June Ko . 7.00pm
County Cup Final

 Hibernians   v  Knockraha, Turners Cross, L.Buckley, J.Gaffney, B.Dowling

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Wednesday 21st May 
AUL 3A: St John Boscos 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 1.
Thursday 22nd May 
County Cup Semi Final: Kanturk 1 Hibernians 3.
AUL 1: Ballinhassig 1 Bohemians 2; Fairview 3 Knockraha 3.
AUL 1A: Richmond v Donoughmore Ath (off); Buttevant 0 Waterloo 2.
AUL 2: Strand Utd 6 CFC Banteer 2; Blackpool Celtic 2 De Courcey Albion 3.
AUL 3A: Dunbar Celtic 2 Pearse Celtic 9.

AUL 3B: Waterloo 1 Ballinhassig 1. 

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

FULL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY NIGHT
Premier League: Innishvilla 0 Killumney Utd 1 (abandoned after 15 minutes).
AUL 1A: Richmond 5 Millstreet Celtic 0.
AUL 2A: St John Boscos 3 Central Rovers 1. (Boscos are Champions)
AUL 3: Greenwood 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic 1.
AUL 3A: Leeview Ath 5 Dunbar Celtic 1. (Leeview are runner's up)
AUL 3B: Strand Utd 4 Ballinhassig 0. 
NEW MANAGERS WANTED FOR 2014-2015 SEASON

Coachford FC are looking for a new Manager to Manage\Coach their A team for season 2014-15.
Any interested parties, please e-mail frankbergin25@gmail.com

Glenvale FC are looking for a new Manager for season 2014-15.
Any interested parties, please contact Ken Murphy @ 086 8606741

Sunday, May 18, 2014

LOOKING FOR A NEW MANAGER:
Carrigtwohill United are looking for a Manager for their Premier A team.
If you are interested in this position, please contact Martin @ 087 9575078 OR by e-mail@ Martin@carrigtwohillunited.com

COMPLETE AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND
County Cup Semi Final: CFC Banteer 0 Knockraha 1;
Corinthians Cup Semi Final: Lakewood Ath A 0 Ballincollig 1;
Strand Utd B 0 Dillon Cross Ath 2.
Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 3 Park Utd 2; Killumney Utd 2 Blarney St Ath 0; Springfield 0 Greenwood A 0.
Premier A League: Grattan Utd 1 Glenthorn Celtic 0;
AUL 1: Fairview 1 Cathedral Celtic 0;
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 3 Dunbar Celtic 4; Donoughmore Ath 0 Richmond 6;
Waterloo 4 Millstreet Celtic 1.
AUL 2: De Courcey Albion 5 Newmarket Town 1; Strand Utd 5 Afton Villa 0.
AUL 2A: Glen Celtic 2 St John Boscos 1;
AUL 3: Innishvilla 2 Ard Na Laoi 2; St John Boscos 3 Castlelack 0; Glenthorn Celtic 10 Richmond 0.
AUL 3A: Pearse Celtic v Dunbar Celtic (off); Leeview Ath 6 St John Boscos 0;

AUL 3B: Glanworth Utd 3 Bweeng Celtic 1. 

Thursday, May 15, 2014

                                  AUL DATES FOR CUP FINALS:

AOH Cup Final: Friday, 23rd May, Turner's Cross, 7.30 pm.
Blarney Street Ath v Kilreen Celtic.

City Challenge Cup Final: Tuesday, 27th May, Turner's Cross, 7.30pm
Crescent Athletic v UCC A.

Corinthian's Cup Final: Saturday, 31st May, Turner's Cross 7pm.

County Cup Final: Sunday, 1st June, Turner's Cross 7pm.



CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 23rd May Ko. 7.30 pm
AOH Cup Final
Blarney St Ath v Kilreen Celtic, Turners Cross, T.Tully, D.O’Mahony,J.Lyne, G.Stephens
Saturday 24th May Ko. 3.00pm
AUL 1
Kanturk v Lakewood Ath, Kanturk, J.Gaffney
Bohemians v Fairview, Fairfield, B.Dowling
AUL 2
Rylane Celtic v De Courcey Albion, Rylane, T.Kelleher
AUL 3A
Pearse Celtic v Crescent Ath, Leaghanamore, G.Duffy
St John Boscos v Leeview Ath, Water Rock Pk, S.Madine
Sunday 25th May Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
Premier League
Killumney Utd v Pearse Celtic, Killeady, D.Coleman
AUL 1
Dillons Cross Ath v Knockraha, Silverheights Pk, K.Hennessy
AUL 1A
Waterloo v Hibernians, Whitechurch Community Centre, E.McNally
AUL 2
Strand Utd v Blackpool Celtic, Ballyanley, R.Murphy
AUL 2A
Shandon Celtic v St John Boscos, Pophams Field, Alan McDonagh
AUL 3
Greenwood v Glenthorn Celtic, Leaghanamore, J.Lenihan
Castlelack v Parkview Celtic, Castlelack, N.Cunneen
AUL 3B
Ballincollig v Glanworth Utd, Regional Pk, B.Noonan
Tuesday 27th May Ko. 7.00pm Unless Otherwise stated
City Challenge Cup Final
Crescent Ath v UCC A, Turners Cross 7.30pm, J.Lenihan, F.O’Neill, R.Crean
Premier League
Coachford v Kilreen Celtic, The Glebe, G.Stephens
AUL 1A
Waterloo v Dunbar Celtic, Whitechurch Community Centre, D.Klier
Richmond v Hibernians, Garrandarragh, Wilton, J.Lyne
AUL 2
Strand Utd v De Courcey Albion, Ballyanley, D.Donovan
Thursday 29th May Ko. 7.00pm
Premier League
Park Utd v Killumney Utd, Brigown, D.O’Mahony
Kilreen Celtic v Blarney St Ath, Murphys Farm, L.Buckley
AUL 2
Rylane Celtic v Blackpool Celtic, Rylane, T.Tully


Tuesday, May 13, 2014

AUL Results Tuesday
Premier League: Park Utd 5 Coachford 1; Blarney St Ath 0 Springfield 0; Killumney Utd 2 Innishvilla 1; Glen Celtic 2 Kilreen Celtic 3.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 0 Castleview 7; Grattan Utd 2 Village Utd 1.
AUL 3: Innishvilla 0 Glenthorn Celtic 3.
AUL 3A: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Pearse Celtic 2; Crescent Ath 4 St John Boscos 1; Dunbar Celtic 1 Carrigaline Utd 3.
AUL 3: Waterloo 2 Ballincollig 2.

Premier:
Park are well on course now to take the Premier title after another solid display saw them chalk up a 5-1 win over Coachford at home.
Kilreen Celtic consolidated their position in second spot with a 3-2 win away to Glen Celtic who have now completed their season after playing their last game tonight.
Innishvilla’s 1-2 defeat at the hands of Killumney means both themselves and Springfield have now been relegated to Premier A.

Premier A:
Grattan United are Champions of Premier A after coming from behind before running out 2-1 winners over Village United at O’Neill Park.
Blackstone suffered a heavy 0-7 defeat at the hands of Castleview which now means that both themselves and Glenvale are relegated to the first division.

AUL 3:
Another solid performance by Glenthorn B saw them cruise past Innishvilla B 3-0 which moves them into the helm of the division now and they are really looking good for the title here.

AUL 3A:
Crescent Athletic are Champions of 3A after an emphatic 4-1 win at home over Boscos.

With one game left to play, they can’t be caught so, its congratulations to Lennie and the lads after a terrific league campaign.

Sunday, May 11, 2014

AUL Results

COMPLETE AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND:
AOH Cup Semi Final Second Leg: Kilreen Celtic 1 Coachford A 0 (Kilreen won 2-0 on aggregate).
City Challenge Cup Semi Final: Knockraha 2 Richmond 0.
Corinthians Cup Quarter Final: Ballincollig 3 St John Boscos B 1.
Premier League: Greenwood 0 Killumney Utd 2; Park Utd 6 Pearse Celtic 1; Innishvilla 3 Springfield 2; Glen Celtic 0 Blarney St Ath 2.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 2 Douglas Hall 3; Glenthorn Celtic 1 Grattan Utd 1;
Glenvale 1 Village Utd 3; Macroom 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 3.
AUL 1: Bohemians 0 Dillon Cross Ath 5; Lakewood Ath 0 Fairview 6; Cathedral Celtic 2 Kanturk1.
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic 8 Millstreet Celtic 3; Hibernians 3 Greenmount Rangers 1; Waterloo 8 Rathcoole Rovers 0.
AUL 2: Macroom v De Courcey Albion (off); Strand Utd 4 Afton Villa 1; Blackpool Celtic 2 Newmarket Town 4.
AUL 2A: Corkbeg 3 Grangevale 1; Shandon Celtic 2 Central Rovers 2.
AUL 3: Innishvilla 1 St John Boscos 0; Richmond 0 UCC B 1; Glenthorn Celtic 6 Parkview Celtic 1.

AUL 3B: Ballinhassig 0 Los Zarcos 2; 
NEW MANAGER WANTED:

Well established club in the City are looking for an experienced Manager for season 2014-15.
Any interested parties, please contact Daniel @ 086-3696644.

Thursday, May 08, 2014

AUL Results Thursday.
AUL 1: Lakewood Ath 4 Bohemians 3; Knockraha 2 Kanturk 2; Fairview 2 Ballinhassig 0.
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic 4 UCC 1; Richmond 1 Buttevant 0; Greenmount Rangers 0 Waterloo 2.
AUL 2: De Courcey Albion 4 Strand Utd 1; Rylane Celtic 1 Blackpool Celtic 2; Macroom 1 Afton Villa 1.
AUL 2A: St John Boscos 3 Hillington 0; Park Utd 1 Glen Celtic 2.
AUL 3A: Pearse Celtic 6 Carrigaline Utd 2.

AUL 1:
In what is really becoming a three horse race here, being held to a 2-2 draw by Kanturk at home will not have been a good result for Knockraha tonight.
Dillon’s are still looking strong on top but, Cathedral Celtic are ready to pounce in second spot if given a chance and while Knockraha will be involved in Cup duty next Sunday morning, Cathedral will have Kanturk to contend with at home – a big game for them now.

AUL 1A:
Not much of a change here after tonights results.
Richmond keep the pressure on leaders Hibs with a narrow win tonight while Waterloo keep in touch with a victory over Greenmount at Murphy’s Farm.

AUL 2:
Take a look at the results here...
What a result for De Courcey after their 4-1 win over second place Strand. They have certainly got themselves into the reckoning now after this huge victory.
And take a look at the other one..... Blackpool Celtic’s 2-1 win away to top of the table side Rylane Celtic.... These two results have certainly thrown the cat among the pigeons.

AUL 2A
This one is also very interesting....
Boscos 3-0 victory at home to Hillington puts them in a very solid position with two games less played then leaders Central, they are just two points behind.
Glen had a decent 2-1 win away to Park B but, with one game left, they look like being just that bit short come the end.

AUL 3A
Pearse Celtic had a decent 6-2 win tonight but, unless Leeview collapse altogether, it may not count for a great deal.

Crescent just needs two points here by the way to claim the title – they have two games left.
AUL COMING EVENTS:

AOH CUP FINAL:

Friday, 23rd May: Kilreen or Coachford v Blarney Street Ath
Turner's Cross, 7.30pm.

City Challenge Cup Final:
Tuesday, 27th May: Crescent Ath v UCC A.
Turner's Cross, 7.30pm.

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 16th May Ko. 7.45 PM
AUL 3A
Leeview Ath v St John Boscos, Mayfield Community School, R.Crean , Provisional
Saturday 17th May Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
County Cup Semi Final
CFC Banteer v Knockraha / Richmond A, Banteer Sports Field, T.Tully
Corinthians Cup Semi Final
Lakewood Ath A v Ballincollig / St John Boscos B, Ovens, J.Lyne
Strand Utd B v Dillon Cross Ath, Ballyanley, E.McNally
Premier League
Kilreen Celtic v Park Utd, Murphys Farm, D. Coleman
Premier A League
Grattan Utd v Glenthorn Celtic, O’Neill Pk, L.Buckley
AUL 1
Fairview v Cathedral Celtic, Fairfield, D.O’Mahony
AUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers v Dunbar Celtic, Murphys Farm, G.Stephens
Donoughmore Ath v Richmond, Donoughmore, R.Murphy, Provisional
AUL 2A
Glen Celtic v St John Boscos, Glen Pk, J.Gaffney
AUL 3
Innishvilla v Ard Na Laoi, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, S.Madine
AUL 3A
Pearse Celtic v Dunbar Celtic, Leaghanamore, S.Barry
 Sunday 18th May Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Premier League
Killumney Utd v Blarney St Ath. Killeady, T.Tully
AUL 1A
Waterloo v Millstreet Celtic, Whitechurch Community Centre, J.Lenihan
AUL 2
De Courcey Albion v Newmarket Town, Ballinadee, D.Donovan
Strand Utd v Afton Villa. Ballyanley, J.Sweeney
AUL 3
St John Boscos v Castlelack, Water Rock Pk, 3.00pm, N.Cunneen
Glenthorn Celtic v Richmond, Glenthorn Pk, Alan McDonagh
AUL 3B
Glanworth  Utd v Bweeng Celtic, Glanworth, T.Kelleher
Tuesday 20th May Ko. 7.00pm
Premier League
Innishvilla v Killumney Utd, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, E.McNally
AUL 1A
Richmond v Millstreet Celtic, Garrandarragh, Wilton, J.Gaffney
AUL 2A
St John Boscos v Central Rovers, Water Rock Pk, K.Hennessy
AUL 3
Greenwood v Knocknaheeney Celtic , Leaghanamore, G.Duffy
AUL 3A
Leeview Ath v Dunbar Celtic, Mayfield Community School, B.Dowling
AUL 3B
Strand utd v Ballinhassig, Ballyanley, D.Donovan
 Wednesday 21st May Ko. 7.00pm
AUL 3A
St John Boscos v Carrigtwohill Utd, Water Rock Pk, D.Donovan
Thursday 22nd May Ko. 7.00pm
County Cup Semi Final
Kanturk v Hibernians, Kanturk, J.Lenihan
AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Bohemians, Gortnaglough, B.Noonan
Fairview v Knockraha, Fairfield, K.Hennessy
AUL 1A
Richmond v Donoughmore Ath, Garrandarragh, Wilton, D.Klier
Buttevant v Waterloo, Buttevant, B.Dowling
AUL 2
Strand Utd v CFC Banteer, Ballyanley, J.Gaffney
Blackpool Celtic v De Courcey Albion, Temple Pk, T.Kelleher
AUL 3A
Dunbar Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Murphys Farm, R.Crean
 AUL 3B
Waterloo v Ballinhassig, Whitechurch Community Centre, F.O’Neill


Tuesday, May 06, 2014

Tuesday's Results (AUL)
City Challenge Semi-Final: UCC 1 Fairview 0.
Premier League: Innishvilla 1 Kilreen Celtic 3; Springfield 2 Killumney Utd 3; Glen Celtic 2 Coachford 5; Greenwood 3 Blarney St Ath 1.
Premier A: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Macroom 1; Blackstone Rovers 1 Glenvale 1; Village Utd 1 Douglas Hall 3; Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Castleview 5.
AUL 3: Castlelack 0 Glenthorn Celtic 7.
AUL 3A: Crescent Ath 3 Tower FC 1; St John Boscos 2 Carrigtwohill 1.

AUL 3B: Ballincollig 4 Bweeng Celtic 2; Strand Utd v Ballinhassig (off). 

Monday, May 05, 2014

All Soccer Clubs can avail of a special package to purchase Season Tickets for the Republic of Ireland home games in Aviva Stadium details as follows:
Cost: Category C, Upper Stands, €132
Category B, Upper Stands, €180
          Category A, Lower Stands, €240
The schedule of games involved is as follows:
Saturday 11th Oct v Gibraltar, Wednesday 3rd September, and Tuesday 18th November Friendlies; Sunday 29th March v Poland, Sunday 7th June v England, Saturday 13th June v Scotland.
Every Season Ticket Holder will have the following benefits:
The opportunity to purchase additional tickets for the Friendly Game v England on 7th June 2015, tickets for that game are unlikely to go on general sale.
Priority to purchase tickets for all away games
15% discount on the New Ireland jersey
Free admission to Aviva Stadium Tour and 50% cost for all guests
Invitation to open training session once a year at Aviva Stadium
Fund Raising:
I anticipate that the games v Poland, England, and Scotland will be a sell out and purchasing Season tickets will give all clubs an ideal opportunity to raise much needed club funds as per the following example:
Purchase 2 tickets @ €240. Organise a Club members draw for each of the 3 anticipated sell out games selling 100 tickets @ just €10 each giving a return of €3,000 on an investment on the 2 tickets.
With the 3 games being played on Saturday and Sundays and Irish Rail putting on special trains after those games it will be ideal for people to have a great day out and supporters will not be inconvenienced in getting home after the games.

Kindly contact Tony Fitzgerald to order tickets.
Text, or phone: 0831585105



Sunday, May 04, 2014

AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE) FROM THE WEEKEND:
St Michaels Cup Final: Knockraha 0 Richmond 2.
AOH Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg: Blarney St Ath 1 Killumney Utd 1 (Blarney Street won 9-8 on pens aet).
County Cup Quarter Final: CFC Banteer 3 St John Boscos A 1;  
Corinthians Cup Quarter Final: Strand Utd B 5 Blackpool Celtic 4; Lakewood Ath A 2 Bohemians 0; Dillon Cross Ath 3 Greenmount Rangers 1.  
Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 4 Pearse Celtic 0; Innishvilla 2 Glen Celtic 4; Springfield 2 Park Utd 3.
Premier A League: Glenthorn Celtic 4 Village Utd 2; Blackstone Rovers 3 Macroom 3;  Glenvale 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 5; Castleview 1 Grattan Utd 1.
AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 5 Ballinhassig 1; Watergrasshill Utd 0 Fairview 6.
AUL1A: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Dunbar Celtic 0; Donoughmore Ath 0 UCC 2; Waterloo v Millstreet Celtic (off).
AUL 2: Macroom 1 Newmarket Town 2; Rylane Celtic 5 Afton Villa 1;
AUL 2A: Park Utd 3 Grangevale 2; Glen Celtic 4 Corkbeg 0; Hillington 2 Central Rovers 5.
AUL 3: UCC 1 Glenthorn Celtic 5; Greenwood 4 St John Boscos 2; Ard Na Laoi 0 Knocknaheeny Celtic 5.
AUL 3A: Leeview Ath 5 Carrigaline Utd 3; St John Boscos 2 Tower FC 2; Crescent Ath 3 Pearse Celtic B 2.

AUL 3B: Ballinhassig 0 Glanworth Utd 4; Los Zarcos 0 Ballincollig 4.

Friday, May 02, 2014

Champions Richmond


Richmond celebrating with the St Michael's Cup following their 2-0 victory over Knockraha at the Cross on Friday night.

Thursday, May 01, 2014

Thursday 1st May Ko, 6.45pm Sharp
AUL 1: Fairview 0 Kanturk 1; Lakewood Ath 4 Watergrasshill Utd 2.
AUL 1A: Waterloo 2 UCC 1; Dunbar Celtic 3 Hibernians 1.
AUL 2: Blackpool Celtic 0 Afton Villa 5; De Courcey Albion 1 Rylane Celtic 2; Macroom 1 Strand Utd 5; Newmarket Town 3 CFC Banteer 3.
AUL 2A: St John Boscos 4 Corkbeg 2; Grangevale 2 Glen Celtic 1; Park Utd 0 Central Rovers 0.
AUL 3A: Pearse Celtic 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 5.

It’s certainly squeaky bum time after some of the results tonight.

AUL 1:
Things are not working out for Fairview at all  - in their efforts to play catch-up with a very congested backlog – losing again tonight against visitors Kanturk 0-1 has all but ruled them out of any chance to try and catch up with the front-runners. But it was never going to be easy.
At Ovens, it was a huge result for Lakewood in their battle against relegation after a 4-2 home win over fellow strugglers Watergrasshill.

AUL 1A:
What an absolute sensational result tonight in 1A with Hibernians losing a league match for the first time this season after going down 1-3 to Dunbar at Murphy’s Farm. This result now makes it all the more interesting again now as the race for the title hots up again as a result of this.
Waterloo jumped into third spot following their narrow 2-1 win over UCC A at home.
This win keeps them very much in touch and I am sure they will be driven a bit by the Hibs result tonight.

AUL 2:
Rylane Celtic strengthened their grip at the helm tonight with a 2-1 win away to De Courcey.
With five games left, they are certainly the in-form team at the minute.
Afton Villa produced a massive win after running out 5-0 winners away to Blackpool Celtic which will certainly have boosted their efforts to survive in this league no end but, Blackpool Celtic’s interests now on promotion have all but gone after this setback.

AUL 2A:
Leaders Central Rovers were held to a 0-0 draw down in Mitchelstown against Park B but, down in Water Rock Park, Boscos have now emerged as favourites for the title after a significant but, very hard-earned 4-2 victory over neighbours Corkbeg. This victory now leaves Boscos in second spot – two points behind Central but, with two games in hand – a nice position to be in at this point in time.
What a result tonight for Grangevale after their 2-1 win at home to Glen Celtic A.
And while it was a step back for Glen, it certainly makes Grangevale safe for second division football next season.

AUL 3A:
Pearse Celtic B’s 3-5 defeat at the hands of Carrigtwohill will have done their aspirations for promotion no good at all tonight and next Sunday morning against leaders Crescent Athletic, they will have to go all out for the three points if they are to keep their interests alive.


CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 10th May Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
AOH Cup Semi Final Second Leg
Kilreen Celtic v Caochford A, Murphys Farm, G.Stephens, J.Lyne, D.Coleman
Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Douglas Hall, Fairfield, 1.00pm, T.Tully
Glenthorn Celtic v Grattan Utd, Glenthorn Pk, R.Murphy
AUL 1
Bohemians v Dillon Cross Ath, Fairfield, 4.00pm, J.Lenihan
Lakewood Ath v Fairview, Ovens, L.Buckley
AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic v Millstreet Celtic, Murphys Farm, D.Klier
Hibernians v Greenmount Rangers, Shanbally, K.Hennessy
AUL 2
Macroom v De Courcey Albion, Town Pk, B.Noonan
AUL 2A
Corkbeg v Grangevale, Whitegate, T.Mazur
AUL 3
Innishvilla v St John Boscos, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Donovan
Richmond v UCC, Ballyhank, Waterfall, R. Crean
AUL 3B
Ballinhassig v Los Zarcos, Gortnaglough, P.O’Sullivan
Sunday 11th May Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
City Challenge Cup Semi Final
Knockraha v Richmond, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, D.O’Mahony
Corinthians Cup Quarter Final
Ballincollig v St John Boscos B, Regional Pk, 3.00pm, F.O’Neill
Premier League
Greenwood v Killumney Utd, Leaghanamore,  J.Lenihan
Park Utd v Pearse Celtic, Brigown, L.Buckley
Innishvilla v Springfield, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, J.Lyne
Glen Celtic v Blarney St Ath, Glen Pk, 3.00pm, D.O’Mahony
Premier A League
Glenvale v Village Utd, Regional Pk, T.Tully
Macroom v Carrigtwohill Utd, Murray field, R.Murphy
AUL 1
Cathedral Celtic v Kanturk, Fairfield, G.Duffy
AUL 1A
Waterloo v Rathcoole Rovers, Whitechurch Community Centre, D.Coleman
AUL 2
Strand Utd v Afton Villa, Ballyanley, S.Barry
Blackpool Celtic v Newmarket Town, Temple Pk, Alan McDonagh
AUL 2A
Shandon Celtic v Central Rovers, Pophams Field, B.Dowling
AUL 3
Glenthorn Celtic v Parkview Celtic, Glenthorn Pk, M.O’Connor
Tuesday 13th May Ko. 7.00pm
Premier League
Park Utd v Coachford, Brigown, J.Lyne
Blarney St Ath v Springfield, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, T.Tully
Killumney Utd v Innishvilla, Killeady, E.McNally
Glen Celtic v Kilreen Celtic, Glen Pk, R.Murphy
Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Castleview, Fairfield, B.Noonan
Grattan Utd v Village Utd, O’Neill Pk, G.Stephens
AUL 3
Innishvilla v Glenthorn Celtic, Knocknacurra , Innishannon , J.Sweeney
AUL 3A
Carrigtwohill Utd v Pearse Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, T.Kelleher
Crescent Ath v St John Boscos, Regional Pk, N.Cunneen
Dunbar Celtic v Carrigaline Utd, Murphys Farm, D.Donovan
AUL  3B
Waterloo v Ballincollig, Whitechurch Community Centre, B.Stark
Thursday 15th May Ko. 7.00pm
Premier League
Kilreen Celtic v Killumey Utd, Murphys Farm, J.Lenihan
AUL 1
Kanturk v Bohemians, Kanturk, J.Gaffney
Fairview v Dillon Cross Ath, Fairfield, B.Noonan
AUL 1A
Waterloo v Richmond, Whitechurch Communty Centre, K.Hennessy
Buttevant v Greenmount Rangers, Buttevant, B.Dowling
Donoughmore Ath v Dunbar Celtic, Donoughmore, G.Stephens
AUL 2
De Courcey Albion v CFC Banteer, Ballinadee, L.Buckley
Rylane Celtic v Strand Utd, Rylane, T.Tully
 AUL 2A
St John Boscos v Park Utd. Water Rock Pk, D.Klier