Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Tuesday, April 29, 2014

AUL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY
Monday, 28th April Ko 6.45pm sharp
County Cup 3rd Round: Banteer 3 De Courcey 0, Banteer, B. Dowling.
Tuesday 29th April Ko. 6.45pm Sharp
Premier League: Glen Celtic 5 Pearse Celtic 3; Greenwood 1 Park Utd 4; Innishvilla 0 Coachford 1; Killumney Utd v Blarney St Ath  (off); Springfield 0 Kilreen Celtic 0.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 0 Glenthorn Celtic 3;
AUL 1: Dillons Cross Ath 3 Fairview 0.
AUL 3: Glenthorn Celtic 6 Ard Na Laoi 0; St John Boscos v Richmond (off); Castlelack 2 UCC 2,
AUL 3A: Crescent Ath 1 Leeview Ath 1.
AUL 3B: Ballincollig 3 Coachford 1; Strand Utd 1 Bweeng Celtic 2.

ROUND-UP

Premier:
Glen Celtic’s 5-3 victory tonight fires them up to third spot but, a 0-0 draw for Kilreen down in Springfield was not expected as Kilreen are one of the teams that are capable of keeping the pressure on Park.
Speaking of which, Park have again shown tonight that they are the team now to beat.
Another terrific performance saw them out-gun Greenwood 4-1 at Leghanamore.
This win tonight now puts them a whopping 10 points clear of Kilreen but, with two games played more.
Coachford’s 1-0 victory away to Innishvilla keeps them in the right end of the table.
Premier A:
Glenthorn Celtic produced a performance that was good enough to see them overcome Blackstone Rovers 3-0 to keep their interest in promotion very much alive.
Next Saturday, they will face another stern test against Village at home but, with the form they are in, they are certainly looking like prime candidates now for promotion.
AUL 1:
Dillons Cross Athletic made another big statement tonight with an emphatic 3-0 home win over Fairview. This was a massive three points for them now and you have to say – they are certainly looking in very good shape now as front-runners for the title.
AUL 3:
Glenthorn’s massive 6-0 victory over Ard-Na-Laoi tonight certainly boosts their title hopes now. They are seven points behind leaders Knocknaheeny but, with four games in hand.
So, it’s looking very good for Glenthorn B at this period of time.
AUL 3A:
No difference at the top-of-the-table here as Crescent Athletic and Leeview drew 1-1 in their top of the table clash at the Regional Park tonight.
This is a result that will suit Crescent more than Leeview because with five points clear now at the top and four games left, you would have to be fancying Crescent to go all the way and take the title.
AUL 3B:
Bweeng kept their title hopes alive tonight with a 2-1 win away to Strand while Coachford will not be very happy with their 1-3 defeat to Ballincollig B.


Monday, April 28, 2014

Murphy's Irish Stout Premier League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Park Utd A 12 10 0 2 26 11 30
Kilreen Cel 10 6 3 1 21 14 21
Killumney Utd 10 6 2 2 25 15 20
Blarney St Ath 13 6 2 5 15 16 20
Glen Cel A 13 5 4 4 30 27 19
Coachford A 14 4 7 3 21 19 19
Greenwood A 14 4 3 7 19 24 15
Pearse Cel A 14 4 3 7 18 24 15
Innishvilla A 12 2 2 8 17 25 8
Springfield 12 1 2 9 10 27 5
Murphy's Irish Stout Premier A League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan Utd 12 11 1 0 38 4 34
Macroom A 13 8 1 4 34 16 25
Glenthorn Cel A 11 6 5 0 29 12 23
Village Utd 12 7 2 3 30 17 23
Douglas Hall 14 6 2 6 30 25 20
Carrigtohill Utd A 13 4 2 7 14 21 14
Castleview 13 4 1 8 24 43 13
Blackstone Rvrs 11 2 1 8 13 33 7
Glenvale 13 0 1 12 10 51 1
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Dillons Cross Ath 12 10 1 1 39 13 31
Knockraha 13 11 0 2 37 15 30
Cathedral Cel 13 9 2 2 32 15 29
Bohemians 11 4 2 5 23 23 14
Kanturk 11 4 1 6 12 24 13
Fairview 7 3 3 1 20 9 12
Watergrasshill Utd. 14 4 0 10 18 44 9
Lakewood Ath A 12 1 3 8 13 24 6
Ballinhassig 13 0 2 11 10 37 2
Watergrasshill Utd and Knockraha deducted 3 points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Hibernians 14 13 1 0 44 10 40
Richmond A 12 9 1 2 31 11 28
Waterloo  10 6 2 2 22 8 20
Dunbar Cel A 11 6 1 4 32 22 19
UCC A 15 6 0 9 31 31 18
Greenmount Rangers 14 6 2 6 25 25 17
Buttevant 15 5 2 8 28 35 17
Millstreet Cel 15 5 2 8 28 46 17
Rathcoole Rvrs 16 3 2 11 26 50 11
Donoughmore Ath 14 2 1 11 13 42 7
Greenmount Rangers deducted 3 Points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Rylane Cel 15 9 4 2 36 18 31
Blackpool Cel 15 7 4 4 21 24 25
Strand Utd A 13 7 2 4 31 16 23
De Courcy Albion 13 7 2 4 36 25 23
CFC Banteer 18 6 5 7 41 37 23
Afton Villa 16 6 4 6 39 45 19
Newmarket Town 17 5 4 8 26 38 19
Macroom B 17 1 3 13 18 45 6
Afton Villa deducted 3 Points for playing illegal player
Murphy's Irish Stout League 2A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Central Rovers 12 9 2 1 25 9 29
St John Boscos A 10 8 1 1 31 6 25
Glen Cel B 12 8 0 4 29 17 24
Hillington 14 6 3 5 24 28 21
Park Utd B 12 5 1 6 19 26 16
Grangevale 13 3 5 5 17 23 14
City Wanderers 15 3 4 8 19 29 13
Shandon Cel 14 2 5 7 21 36 11
Corkbeg 12 1 3 8 13 24 6
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knocknaheeny Cel 16 12 2 2 61 20 38
Greenwood B 15 11 2 2 34 16 35
St John Boscos C 14 9 3 2 45 11 30
Glenthorn Cel B 11 9 1 1 42 17 28
Innishvilla B 15 6 2 7 28 24 20
Castlelack 14 6 1 7 23 30 19
Richmond B 15 5 1 9 29 37 16
UCC B 15 3 1 11 26 71 10
Ard-na-Laoi 15 2 3 10 12 34 9
Parkview Cel 16 0 4 12 16 56 4
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Crescent Ath 16 13 1 2 53 16 40
Leeview Ath 16 11 2 3 67 21 35
Pearse Cel B 14 9 2 3 36 23 29
Carrigaline Utd 18 6 3 9 25 44 21
St John Boscos B 15 6 2 7 34 30 20
Carrigtohill Utd B 17 6 1 10 38 43 19
Tower 19 4 3 12 26 59 15
Dunbar Cel B 17 1 6 10 23 66 9
Murphy's Irish Stout League 3B
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Coachford B 15 8 5 2 37 16 29
Glanworth Utd 13 8 4 1 22 12 28
Bweeng Cel 13 7 3 3 33 17 24
Waterloo B 14 7 3 4 28 18 24
Lakewood Ath B 16 4 6 6 22 28 18
Ballincollig 11 5 2 4 18 14 17
Los Zarcos 14 3 7 4 25 27 16
Strand Utd B 14 1 4 9 10 29 7
Ballinhassig B 12 0 2 10 9 43 2
COUNTY CUP SEMI FINAL DRAW
Kanturk v Hibernians

CFC Banteer / St john Boscos A v Knockraha / Richmond A

Cork Youth Tables

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Blarney United
21
16
2
3
65
23
42
50
Kinsale
21
12
3
6
62
25
37
39
Douglas Hall
21
10
5
6
49
35
14
35
St Mary's
21
8
9
4
39
29
10
33
Midleton
21
8
7
6
54
25
29
31
Mallow United
21
4
7
10
27
59
-32
19
Greenwood
21
1
9
11
14
55
-41
12
Castleview
21
0
8
13
25
84
-59
8









Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A
Douglas Hall
16
13
1
2
59
19
40
40
Kanturk
16
11
3
2
65
25
40
36
Ringmahon Rangers
16
10
1
5
55
38
17
31
Youghal United
16
8
2
6
48
39
9
26
Carrigaline United
16
6
2
8
28
35
-7
20
Ballinhassig
16
5
4
7
24
28
-4
19
Blarney United
16
3
3
10
28
60
-32
12
Midleton
16
3
2
11
16
47
-31
11
College Corinthians
16
2
4
10
16
48
-32
10

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1

P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Blarney United
16
12
1
3
45
11
34
37
Riverstown/Brooklodge
16
10
2
4
42
22
20
32
Midleton
16
8
3
5
35
25
10
27
Ballincollig
16
8
3
5
27
24
3
27
College Corinthians
16
6
3
7
34
38
-4
21
Wilton United
16
6
3
7
24
29
-5
21
Leeds
16
5
2
9
32
44
-12
17
Carrigaline United
16
4
1
11
22
45
-23
13
Greenwood
16
4
0
12
31
54
-23
12









Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A
Fermoy
18
15
1
2
53
17
36
46
Macroom
18
12
2
4
61
26
35
38
Lakewood Athletic
18
10
3
5
50
30
20
33
Buttevant
18
7
6
5
38
33
5
27
Passage
18
8
3
7
47
46
1
27
Watergrasshill United
18
8
1
9
42
43
-1
25
Donoughmore Athletic
18
4
4
10
32
53
-21
16
Douglas Hall
18
4
3
11
27
40
-13
15
Grenagh United
18
3
6
9
19
34
-15
15
Avondale United
18
3
3
12
27
74
-47
12