Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Thursday, October 31, 2013

CORK AUL FIXTURES


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 8th November Ko 7.30 pm
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Buttevant v Glen Celtic A , Buttevant, T.Mazur

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Leeview Ath v Kilreen Celtic, Mayfield Community School, G.Duffy

Premier A League
Douglas Hall v Glenvale, Moneygourney, E.McNally

Saturday 9th November, Ko. 2.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
AOH Cup 2nd  Round
Macroom A v Kanturk, Murray Field, J.Lyne
CFC Banteer v St John Boscos A, Banteer Sports Center, D.Donovan

Mossie Linneane League Cup Quarter Final
Pearse Celtic A v Blarney St Ath, Leghenamore, D.O’Mahony

St Michaels Cup 1st Round
Waterloo A v Bohemians, Whitechurch Community Centre, M.O’Farrell

President Cup 1st Round
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Bweeng Celtic, Kilmore Rd, G.Duffy
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Ballinhassig B v Dunbar Celtic B, Gortnaglough, T.Kelleher

Premier League
Coachford v Park Utd, The Glebe, G.Stephens

Premier A League
Grattan Utd v Blackstone Rovers, O’Neill Pk, J.Lenihan

AUL 1
Lakewood Ath v Dillons Cross Ath, Ovens, K.Hennessy

AUL 1A
UCC v Donoughmore Ath, The Farm, D.Coleman
Millstreet Celtic v Rathcoole Rovers, Town Pk, J.Quinn

AUL 2A
Corkbeg v Hillington, Whitegate, S.Barry
Central Rovers v Shandon Celtic, Central Pk, J.Gaffney

AUL 3
Richmond v Ard Na Laoi, Ballyhank, Waterfall, J.Sweeney

AUL 3A
Carrigaline Utd v Pearse Celtic B, Ballea Pk, E.Mullins
St John Boscos v Tower FC, Water Rock Pk, R.Crean

AUL 3B
Los Zarcos v Strand Utd, Station Rd, Millstreet, S.Madine

Sunday 10th November Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated

Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Springfield v Village Utd, Pat O ‘Brien Pk, R.Murphy

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round

Grangevale v Dunbar Celtic A, Grangevale Pk, L.Buckley
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Carrigtwohill Utd B v Cathedral Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, S.Barry

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Ballinhassig A v Richmond A, Gortnaglough, T.Tully

Premier Legaue
Killumney Utd v Greenwood, The Farm, J.Lyne

Premier A League
Castleview v Carrigtwohill Utd, O’Sullivan Pk, D.O’Mahony

AUL 1
Watergrasshill Utd v Knockraha, Skehanagh, B.Noonan

AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Macroom, Temple Pk, M.O’Connor
Strand Utd v De Courcey Albion, Ballyanley, T.Kelleher
Newmarket Town v Rylane Celtic, Rathcoole, A.McDonagh

AUL 2A
City Wanderers v Park Utd, CIT , Bishopstown, F.O’Neill

AUL 3
Greenwood v Innishvilla, Leghenamore, M.Doody
Parkview Celtic v Castlelack, Pfizer Pk, E.Mullins
St John Boscos v UCC, Water Rock Park, 2.00pm, N.Cunnen

AUL 3B
Glanworth Utd v Waterloo, Glanworth, P.O’Sullivan
Lakewood Ath v Coachford, Ovens, J.Gaffney

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

GREENWOOD B are looking for an away friendly this coming weekend.
Anyone interested, please ring Colman on 0877951556.

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

OSCAR TRAYNOR COMMUNICATION FROM - AUL Manager Donal Riordan.

All players in the squad are requested to be present in Turner's Cross at 6.15pm on Wednesday, 30th October in preparation for the game against the MSL.


TEAM OF THE MONTH FOR OCTOBER:

Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Irish Stout Team of the Month for October?  
Get your entries in to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, Oct 8.


Sunday, October 27, 2013

Cork Youth Results

Cork Youth Results

AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND

AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Fermoy FC v Kilreen Celtic (off); Carrigtwohill Utd A 2 Pearse Celtic A 0; Pearse Celtic B 2 Rockmount 2 (Rockmount won 3-1 on pens aet).

Munster Junior Cup 1st Round: Buttevant 6 Richmond B 0.

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final: Grattan Utd 1 Innishvilla A 2; Killumney Utd 2 Glenthorn Celtic A 1.

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Kanturk v Macroom A (off); St John Boscos A v CFC Banteer (off); Cathedral Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd B (off); Blackstone Rovers v Bohemians (off); Dillons Cross Ath 1 Waterloo A 2.

Saxone Cup 2nd Round: Grangevale v Central Rovers (off).

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Richmond A v Ballinhassig A (off).

Presidents Cup 1st Round: Bweeng Celtic v Knocknaheeny Celtic (off).

Presidents Cup 2nd Round: Glenthorn Celtic B v St John Boscos C (off).

Premier League: Blarney St Ath v Springfield (off).

Premier A League: Glenvale v Castleview (off).

AUL 1: Lakewood Ath v Knockraha (off); Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview (off).

AUL 1A: UCC 6 Millstreet Celtic 1; Greenmount Rangers v Dunbar Celtic (off); Hibernians v Donoughmore Ath (off).

AUL 2: Afton Villa 2 Blackpool Celtic 0; Strand Utd v Newmarket Town (off); De Courcey Albion v Rylane Celtic (off).

AUL 2A: Glen Celtic 1 Hillington 2; Corkbeg v City Wanderers (off).

AUL 3: Castlelack v Greenwood (off); UCC B 2 Innishvilla 4; Ard Na Laoi 2 Parkview Celtic 2.

AUL 3A: Crescent Ath v Leeview Ath (off); St John Boscos v Carrigaline Utd (off); Dunbar Celtic v Tower FC (off).

AUL 3B: Ballinhassig v Lakewood Ath (off); Glanworth Utd 2 Strand Utd 1; Los Zarcos v Waterloo (off).

Saturday, October 26, 2013

City Wanderers are looking for a friendly next weekend.
Anyone interested, please contact Noel @ 086-2452418.
AUL RESULTS - SATURDAY

11 Games Off to-day due to the weather - Just three games survived.

Mossie Linane League Cup quarter final:   Grattan United 1-2 Innishvilla

AUL 1A: UCC A 6-1 Millstreet

AUL 2A: Glen Celtic B 1-2 Hillington
COMMUNICATION FROM OSCAR TRAYNOR MANAGER: Donal Riordan.
 
As I will be away until Tuesday next and as there will be a lot of games over the weekend, I would appreciate it if any players have any bother with regards to injuries, can they please contact either John or Eddie a.s.a.p.
Thanks Donal.
John Murphy 0877866894.
Eddie Kenny 0863775408.

Friday, October 25, 2013

Ballinhassig AFC are running a Last Man Standing competition in order to raise some funds for the club. 

We need your support to help our club. It's not all about charity though as you can win some funds in the process. Deadline for joining is Saturday Oct 26th at 11.45am so we need to get as many people as possible to enter by then.
At least check it out by clicking the link.

Knockraha FC are looking for a friendly next Saturday, 2 November (Home \ Away).
Anyone interested, please ring Peter @ 087 6418665

Cork Youth Fixtures


Cork Youth Fixtures

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Cork AUL Fixtures


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Wednesday 30th October Ko. 7.30 pm

Oscar Traynor Trophy
Cork AUL v MSL, Turners Cross, J.Lyne, D.O’Mahony, G.Stephens

Friday 1st November Ko. 7.30 pm
FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
Douglas Hall Ath v Killumney Utd, Moneygourney, MSL
Leeview Ath v Coachford A, Mayfield Community School, R.Murphy
Rockmount v Dunbar Celtic, Rockmount Park, Provisional, MSL

AUL 1
Buttevant v Rathcoole Rovers, Buttevant, J.Gaffney

Saturday 2nd November K.o 2.00pm
FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
Wilton Utd v Blarney St Ath, Lee Road, MSL
Glenthorn Celtic v Blackstone Rovers, Glenthorn Pk, D.O’Mahony
Greenwood v Waterloo A , Leghanaghmore, E.McNally
Fermoy / Kilreen Celtic v Cobh Wanderers, Venue Later, D.Coleman

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Park Utd A v Hillington, Brigown, K.Hennessy

Saxone Cup 3rd Round
Corkbeg  v St John Boscos A,Whitegate, M.O’Farrell
Rylane Celtic v Glen Celtic B, Rylane, J.Quinn

Premier A League
Macroom v Village Utd, Murray Field, T.Tully

AUL 1
Bohemians v Kanturk, Fairfield, J.Jenihan

AUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers v Donoughmore Ath, Murphys Farm, D.Klier
Hibernians v UCC, Shanbally, G.Duffy

AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Macroom, Banteer Sports Centre, T.McDonagh

AUL 3A
St John Boscos v Carrigtwohill Utd, Water Rock Pk, E.Mullins

AUL 3B
Strand Utd v Lakewood Ath, Ballyanley, S.Madine
Waterloo v Coachford, Whitechurch Community Centre, F.O’Neill

Sunday 3rd November Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
Pearse Celtic B v Dunbar Celtic, Leghenaghmore, Provisional, T.Tully
Springfield v Grattan Utd, Pat O Brien Pk, R.Murphy
Dillons Cross Ath v Richmond A, Silverheights Pk, G.Stephens
Innishvilla v Fairview, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.O’Mahony
Glen Celtic A v Douglas Hall, Glen Pk, 2.00pm, J.Lyne
Carrigtwohill Utd A/ Pearse Celtic A v College Corinthians A, Venue Later, K.Hennessy

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Glen Vale v Strand Utd , Regional Pk, D.Kleir

Saxone Cup 3rd Round
Park Utd B v Grangevale / Central Rovers, Brigown, B.Noonan

Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Los Zarcos v Richmond B, Station Rd, Millstreet, B.Dowling

Premier A League
Carrigtwohill Utd v Castleview, Ballyadam Pk, Provisional, D.Coleman


AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Watergrasshill Utd, Gort Na Glough, J.Lenihan
Cathedral Celtic v Lakewood Ath, Fairfield, E.McNally

AUL 2
De Courcey Albion v Blackpool Celtic, Ballinadee, T.Kelleher
Afton Villa v Newmarket, Killeady, J.Sweeney

AUL 3
UCC v Castlelack, The Farm, 2.00pm, Provisional, D.Donovan
Parkview Celtic v St John Boscos, Pfizer Pk, S.Barry
Ard Na Laoi v Glenthorn Celtic, Leemount, M.O’Connor

AUL 3A
Crescent Ath v Carrigaline Utd, Regional Pk, M.Doody

AUL 3B
Glanworth Utd v Ballinhassig, Glanworth , P.O’Sullivan
Ballincollig v Bweeng Celtic, Regional Pk, 2.00pm, R.Crean

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Cork AUL Tables


Cork AUL Tables

Cork Youth Results & Tables

Cork YouthTables

U17
U18
U19

Cork Youth Results (corrected)

Saturday, October 19
Munster Youths Cup second round: Bandon 2 College Corinthians 7, Fermoy 2 Mayfield United 2 (aet, Mayfield United win 2-0 on penalties), Douglas Hall B 3 Carrigaline United B 7, Douglas Hall A 6 Leeds 0, Ringmahon Rangers 2 Clonakilty 0, Buttevant 3 Carrigaline United A 1, Greenwood 3 Lakewood Athletic 3 (aet, Greenwood win 5-4 on pens), Riverstown/Brooklodge w/o Donoughmore Athletic scr.

Sunday, October 20
FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: St Mary’s 7 Kanturk 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Everton 2 Leeds 4, Springfield Ramblers 5 Rockmount 2, Kilreen Celtic 6 Leeside 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Kinsale 3 Greenwood, Castleview 5 Mallow United 5, Blarney United 2 Midleton 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Carrigaline United 3 Youghal United 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Ballincollig 1 Crosshaven 4, Castlebridge Celtic 2 Castleview 10, Douglas Hall 5 Wilton United 4, Everton 1 Blarney United 1.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

HOW TO TEACH YOUR KIDS THE BASICS OF BASKETBALL

(http://www.summernanny.com/blog/how-to-teach-your-kids-the-basics-of-basketball/).

How to Teach Your Kids the Basics of Basketball

basketballIn an era of increasingly sedentary activities, both children and adults in America are facing an obesity trend of epidemic proportions. Active, physically engaging play is one of the most effective tools in a parent’s arsenal when it comes to helping kids fight off obesity and the health risks that are associated with sedentary habits. Whether you’re a fan of the game yourself or you’re parenting a child who shows an enthusiasm for watching basketball on television, teaching youngsters the fundamentals of basketball can be a rewarding and memorable experience. It’s also a great way to help kids prevent obesity by getting them off the couch, away from the computer and involved in team-building, physically active pursuits.

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Oscar Traynor: Communication:
From Manager: Donal Riordan:

All squad players are expected to attend for a challenge match in Rockmount Park at 6.30pm for a game scheduled at 7.30pm against Rockmount Seniors on Monday night 21-Oct-13.
Failing a pitch inspection on this venue, the alternative arrangement will be Mayfield Community School.
Any players who cannot make this arrangement or who have any queries, please contact Donal @ 087-4161259.

AUL Results (20-Oct-13)

AUL RESULTS SEQUENCE FROM THE WEEKEND:
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round: Village Utd v Springfield (off); Strand Utd 6 Castlelack 0; Waterloo A 2 Glen Celtic B 3; Bweeng Celtic 2 Hillington 6; Killumney Utd 1 Grattan Utd 0.

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Pearse Celtic A 3 Richmond A 2; Dunbar Celtic A v Grangevale (off); Kilreen Celtic 3 St John Boscos 2; Blackstone Rovers 1 Macroom A 7.

AOH Cup 1st Round: Macroom B 5 Kanturk 6 (aet).

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Glenthorn Celtic B 4 Blarney St Ath 4 (Blarney Street won 5-4 on pens aet).

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final: Glen Celtic A 1 Greenwood A 3.

Saxone Cup 2nd Round: Corkbeg 3 Afton Villa 1.

Presidents Cup 2nd Round: Leeview Ath 4 Glanworth Utd 2; Dunbar Celtic B v Ballinhassig B (off); Crescent Ath v Coachford B (off); Pearse Celtic B 5 UCC B 2; Tower FC 3 Greenwood B 4.

Premier League: Coachford 3 Innishvilla 2.

Premier A League: Glenvale 2 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Douglas Hall 4.

AUL 1: Knockraha 1 Cathedral Celtic 0; Lakewood Ath 4 Watergrasshill 0; Buttevant v UCC (off); Ballinhassig v Fairview (off); Dillons Cross Ath v Bohemians (off).

AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 1 Hibernians 6; Rathcoole Rovers 2 Greenmount Rangers 3.

AUL 2: Blackpool Celtic 2 CFC Banter 1; Newmarket Town 2 De Courcey Albion 2.

AUL 2A: Park Utd 2 Shandon Celtic 2.

AUL 3: Parkview Celtic v Knocknaheeny Celtic (off); St John Boscos 1 Innishvilla 0.

AUL 3B: Waterloo 1 Lakewood Ath 1; Ballincollig 2 Los Zarcos 2.

Friday, October 18, 2013

Gussie Walsh U17 cup final cancelled

From the Cork Youth League:
Tonight's Gussie Walsh  u17 Cup  final in Turners Cross has been cancelled due to weather conditions.

Thursday, October 17, 2013

CORK AUL FIXTURES


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 25th October Ko. 7.30pm
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Buttevant v Richmond B, Buttevant, B.Noonan

Saturday 26th October, Ko. 3.00pm, Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round
Fermoy FC v Kilreen Celtic, Carrik Pk, 2.30pm, MSL

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final
Grattan Utd v Innishvilla A, O’Neill Pk , D.O’Mahony

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Macroom B / Kanturk v Macroom A, Venue Later, E.McNally
St John Boscos A v CFC Banteer, Water Rock Pk, T.Kelleher
Cathedral Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd B, Fairfield, J.Gaffney

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Richmond A v Ballinhassig A. Garran Darragh, Wilton, L.Buckley

Premier League
Blarney St Ath v Springfield, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, J.Lyne

AUL 1
Lakewood Ath v Knockraha, Ovens, K.Hennessy

AUL 1A
UCC v Millstreet Celtic, The Farm, R.Murphy
Greenmount Rangers v Dunbar Celtic, Murphys Farm, D.Coleman
Hibernians v Donoughmore Ath, Shanbally, 2.00pm, J.Lenihan

AUL 2A
Glen Celtic v Hillington, Glen Pk, S.Barry
Corkbeg v City Wanderers, Whitegate, S.Madine

AUL 3B
Ballinhassig v Lakewood Ath, Gortnaglough, E.Mullins

Sunday 27th October, K.o 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Pearse Celtic A, Ballyadam Pk, G.Stephens
 Pearse Celtic B v Rockmount, Lehenaghmore, J.Lyne

Mossie Linnane League Cup  Quarter Final
Killumney Utd v Glenthorn Celtic A, The Farm,  D.O’Mahony

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Blackstone Rovers v Bohemians, Fairfield, D.Klier
Dillons Cross Ath v Waterloo A, Silverheights Pk, G.Duffy

Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Grangevale v Central Rovers,  Grangevale Pk, D.Donovan

Presidents Cup 1st Round
Bweeng Celtic v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Bweeng Sports Center, M.O’Farrell

Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Glenthorn Celtic B v St John Boscos C, Glenthorn Pk, J.Quinn

Premier A League
Glenvale v Castleview, Regional Pk, L.Buckley

AUL 1
Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview, Skehanagh, T.Tully

AUL 2
Afton Villa v Blackpool Celtic, Killeady, B.Dowling
Strand Utd v Newmarket Town, Ballyanley, J.Gaffney
De Courcey Albion v  Rylane Celtic, Ballinadee, T.Kelleher

AUL 3
Castlelack v Greenwood, Castlelack, B.Stark
UCC v Innishvilla, The Farm, 3.00pm, N.Cunneen
Ard Na Laoi v Parkview Celtic, Leemount, J.Sweeney

AUL 3A
Crescent Ath v Leeview Ath, Regional Pk, M.Doody
St John Boscos v Carrigaline Utd, Water Rock Pk, P.O’Sullivan
Dunbar Celtic v Tower FC, Murphys farm, 3.00pm, R.Crean

AUL 3B
Glanworth Utd v Strand Utd, Glanworth, M.O’Connor
Los Zarcos v Waterloo, Station Rd, Millstreet, A.McDonagh

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

FAI Junior Cup 3rd round


F.A.I. JUNIOR CUP  3rd ROUND DRAW
Pearse Celtic “B / Rockmount v Dunbar Celtic
Douglas Hall “B” v Killumney United.
Carrigtwohill Utd. / Pearse Celtic “A” v College Cors. “A”.
Glenthorn Celtic  v Blackstone Rovers.
Wilton United  v Blarney St.Ath.
Springfield FC v Grattan United.
Dillons Cross Ath.v Richmond “A”.
Mayfield United v Fox & Hounds.
U.C.C. United v Ringmahon Rangers.
Innishvilla FC v Fairview FC.
Greenwood FC v Waterloo FC.
Glen Celtic “A” v Douglas Hall FC. (A.U.L.).
Leeview Athletic v Coachford FC
Fermoy FC./ Kilreen Celtic v Cobh Wanderers.

Cork AUL Tables


Cork AUL Tables

Monday, October 14, 2013

Cork Youth Results & Tables


Tables
U17
U18
U19

Cork Youth Results
Friday, October 11
FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: Mayfield United 4 Douglas Hall 0.

Saturday, October 12
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Mayfield United 1 College Corinthians 2, Rockmount 0 Carrigaline United 0, Ringmahon Rangers 1 Douglas Hall 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Leeds 4 Greenwood 2, Carrigaline United 0 Midleton 5, Blarney United 2 Wilton United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A: Lakewood Athletic 0 Fermoy 4, Douglas Hall 2 Macroom 4, Buttevant 3 Passage 1, Avondale United 0 Watergrasshill United 4.

Sunday, October 13
FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: Springfield Ramblers 1 Kilreen Celtic 1 (aet, Kilreen won on penalties).
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount 2 Ballincollig 5, Leeside 1 Everton 2, College Corinthians 0 Leeds 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Midleton 3 Greenwood 0, Douglas Hall 3 Kinsale 1, St Mary’s 0 Blarney United 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kanturk 4 Ballinhassig 2, Youghal United 8 Blarney United B 2, Ringmahon Rangers 2 Carrigaline United B 1, Douglas Hall 7 Midleton 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A: Donoughmore Athletic 0 Grenagh 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Blarney United 0 Crosshaven 3, Avondale United 6 Castlebridge Celtic 3, Killumney United 1 Mayfield United 2, Carrigaline United 3 Everton 2, Cobh Wanderers 1 Castleview 2.

Sunday, October 13, 2013

City Wanderers are looking for a challenge game next weekend.
Anyone interested, please contact Sean @ 087-9522853.
Strand United B are looking for a friendly next weekend - Home or Away.
Anyone interested, please ring Ger @ 087-7836971

AUL Results

AUL RESULTS SEQUENCE FROM THE WEEKEND:
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Glasheen 1 Fairview 2; Grattan Utd 3 College Corinthians B 1; Glen Celtic B 1 College Corinthians A 1 (Corinthians won 4-2 on pens aet); Richmond A 1 Clonakilty FC 0 (aet); Corkbeg 1 Innishvilla A 3; Everton (MSL) 1 Douglas Hall (AUL) 3; Douglas Hall B 3 Macroom 1; Cathedral Celtic 3 UCC Utd 6 (aet); Leeview Ath 2 Youghal Utd 0; Coachford A 6 Everton Utd 0; Watergrasshill Utd 1 Mayfield Utd 4; Ballinhassig 0 Glenthorn Celtic 5; Castlelack 1 Springfield 3; Castleview 0 Blackstone Rovers 2; Marlboro Trust 0 Greenwood A 3; Planet Blackpool FC 0 Waterloo A 3; Bweeng Celtic 0 Ringmahon Rangers 4; Cork Eagles FC 0 Dunbar Celtic A 1; Glen Celtic A 8 Richmond B 0; Dillons Cross Ath 4 Temple Utd 2 (aet); Midleton FC 0 Killumney Utd 4; Bohemians 1 Blarney St Ath 3; Cobh Wanderers 4 Waterloo B 0.

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Park Utd A v Buttevant (Moved to Tuesday next at Buttevant); St John Boscos C 5 Ard Na Laoi 2.

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Hibernians 5 Kanturk 1; Knockraha 1 Greenmount Rangers 0.

Saxone Cup 1st Round: De Courcey Albion 2 Grangevale 2 (Grangevale won 5-3 on pens aet).

Saxone Cup 2nd Round: Rylane Celtic 5 Shandon Celtic 0; Park Utd B 5 Newmarket Town 0.

Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Village Utd 2.

AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 3 UCC A 1; Donoughmore Ath 2 Millstreet Celtic 3.

AUL 2: CFC Banteer v Afton Villa (off); Strand Utd 2 Macroom B 1.

AUL 2A: City Wanderers 0 St John Boscos 3.

AUL 3: Knocknaheeny Celtic 9 UCC B 0.  

AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 0; St John Boscos 0 Crescent Ath 1.

AUL 3B: Glanworth Utd 2 Coachford 2; Ballincollig 0 Strand Utd 1; Lakewood Ath 1 Los Zarcos 1.
OSCAR TRAYNOR COMMUNICATION FROM MANAGER - Donal Riordan.
All players on the squad are asked to attend a training night in Mayfield sports complex (School) Mon night  Oct 15 at 8 o clock.
All players are asked to be there at 7 30 sharp and are to bring own training gear.
Thanks Donal

Saturday, October 12, 2013

AUL Results


AUL RESULTS (SATURDAY)

FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Glasheen 1 Fairview 2; Grattan Utd 3 College Corinthians B 1; Glen Celtic B 1 College Corinthians A 1 (Corinthians won 4-2 on pens aet); Richmond A 1 Clonakilty FC 0 (aet); Corkbeg 1 Innishvilla A 3; Everton (MSL) 1 Douglas Hall (AUL) 3; Douglas Hall (MSL) v Macroom (7.30pm); Cathedral Celtic 3 UCC Utd 6 (aet); Leeview Ath 2 Youghal Utd 0;

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Park Utd A v Buttevant (Moved to Tuesday next in Buttevant);

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Hibernians 5 Kanturk 1; Knockraha 1 Greenmount Rangers 0;
Saxone Cup 2nd Round: Rylane Celtic 5 Shandon Celtic 0;

AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 3 UCC A 1; Donoughmore Ath 2 Millstreet Celtic 3;

AUL 2: CFC Banteer v Afton Villa (off);

AUL 3: Knocknaheeny Celtic 9 UCC B 0;  

AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 0; St John Boscos 0 Crescent Ath 1;

Cork Youth Fixtures


Cork Youth Fixtures

Friday, October 11, 2013

FAI JUNIOR CUP RESULTS (FRIDAY NIGHT)

Midleton 0-4 Killumney United

Leeview 2-0 Youghal United.

Thursday, October 10, 2013

AUL Fixtures


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 18th October Ko. 7.30pm
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Leeview Ath v Glanworth Utd, Mayfield Community School, J.Quinn

AUL 1A
Buttevant v UCC, Buttevant, J.Gaffney

Saturday 19th October Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated

Munster Junior Cup 1st  Round
Village Utd v Springfield, Silverheights Pk, J.Lenihan

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round

Pearse Celtic A v Richmond A, Leghanamore, J.Lyne
Dunbar Celtic A v Grangevale, Murphys Farm, R.Murphy
Kilreen Celtic v St John Boscos, Murphys Farm, D.O’Mahony

AOH Cup 1st Round
Macroom B v Kanturk, Town Pk, B.Dowling

Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Corkbeg v Afton Villa, Whitegate, S.Barry

Premier League
Coachford v Innishvilla, The Glebe, L.Buckley

AUL 1
Knockraha v Cathedral Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, T.Tully

Lakewood Ath v Watergrasshill, Ovens, T.Mazur
AUL 1A

Millstreet Celtic v Hibernians, Town Pk, E.McNally
Rathcoole Rovers v Greenmount Rangers, Rathcoole, B.Noonan

AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v CFC Banter, Temple Park. M.O’Farrell

AUL 3B
Waterloo v Lakewood Ath, Whitechurch Community Centre, S.Madine

Sunday 20th October Ko 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Strand Utd v Castlelack, Ballyanley, D.Kleir
Waterloo A v Glen Celtic B,Whitechurch Community Centre, D.Coleman
Bweeng Celtic v Hillington, Bweeng Sports Centre, B.Noonan
Killumney Utd v Grattan Utd, The farm, K.Hennessy

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Blackstone Rovers v Macroom A, Fairfield, L.Buckley

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Glenthorn Celtic B v Blarney St Ath, Glenthorn Pk, R.Murphy
Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final
Glen Celtic A v Greenwood A, Glen Pk, 3.00pm, E.McNally

Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Dunbar Celtic B v Ballinhassig B, Murphys Farm, 3.00pm, J.Sweeney
Crescent Ath v Coachford B, Regional Pk, F.O’Neill
Pearse Celtic B v UCC B, Lehenaghmore, T.Kelleher
Tower FC v Greenwood B, Killowen, R.Crean

Premier League
Glenvale v Glenthorn Celtic, Regional Pk, D.O’Mahony
Carrigtwohill Utd v Douglas Hall, Ballyadam Pk, J.Lyne

AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Fairview, Gortnaglough, G.Duffy
Dillons Cross Ath v Bohemians, Silverheights Park, T.Tully

AUL 2
Newmarket Town v De Courcey Albion, Rathcoole. P.O’Sullivan

AUL 2A
Park Utd v Shandon Celtic, Brigown, N.Cuneen

AUL 3
Parkview Celtic v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Pfizer Pk, T.McDonagh
St John Boscos v Innishvilla, Water Rock Pk, 3.00pm, D.Donovan

AUL 3B
Ballincollig v Los Zarcos, Regional Pk, 3.00pm, B.Stark







AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Wednesday, October 09, 2013

AUL defeat Defence Forces

The Cork AUL team that had a 3-2 victory over the Defence Forces at Moneygourney on Wednesday night
T
The Cork AUL Manager Donal Riordan gives his charges a last minute team talk before the game against the Defence Forces on Wednesday night which the AUL won 3-2.
AUL's captain James O'Leary with the Defence Force's captain Tommy Cullnane accompanied by referee Ken Hennessy


OSCAR TRAYNOR:

Defence Forces 2-3 Cork AUL
The Cork AUL came from behind twice before running out 3-2 winners over the Defence Forces in the end of a very competitive game at Moneygourney on Wednesday night.
All the goals came in the first half with three out of the five coming as early as the first 12 minutes.
The Defence Forces went in front when Aidan Friel was allowed time to slam home after just seven minutes.
A dreadful mix-up then between the Defence Force's keeper and his centre half allowed Phillip Brady a chance to nick possession before firing into an unguarded net four minutes later.
Then, in the 12th minute, the home side restored their lead when James Kelly advanced forward from his left-full position to pick his spot at the near post.
But, once again, the Cork AUL showed true-grit and fought back with an equaliser when Howard Coakley pounced to smash home and restore parity on 20.
With just five minutes remaining to the first half, the Cork AUL found themselves in front for the first time when failure by the Defence Force's to deal with a long throw resulted in James O'Leary rising to power home his header which in the end, turned out to be the winner.
The second half was full of hustle and bustle with the Cork AUL having had three great chances to really wrap the game up.
The Defence Forces looked lively enough on the ball but, when it came to the final third, they had very little to offer.
It was a great start for the Cork AUL with a very solid and spirited performance from everyone.

Tuesday, October 08, 2013

Oscar Traynor

OSCAR TRAYNOR - COMMUNICATION FROM MANAGER - Donal Riordan.

Just a reminder for all the players on the panel, we're meeting Wednesday night the 9th of October at 7.15 sharp at Douglas Hall.

As always all support welcome.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ON BEHALF OF THE LEAGUE, I WOULD LIKE TO WISH Donal, his Management Team and all the lads in the panel the best of luck for Wednesday's tussle against the Defence Forces.
cheers,
Barry.

Monday, October 07, 2013

Glenvale FC are looking for a friendly next Sunday morning (Home or Away).
Anyone interested, please ring Ken @ 086-8606741

AUL Notice

                                                      AUL NOTICES:

OSCAR TRAYNOR GAME:

DEFENCE FORCES V CORK AUL

Venue: Moneygourney (Douglas Hall)

Time: 8.30pm.

Date: This Wednesday, 9th October.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AUL TABLES.

Please note: The tables published on the Evening Echo are the most up-to-date tables to refer to.
Any queries should only be based on what these tables show.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Cork Youth Results & Tables

Cork Youth Tables
U17
U18
U19

Cork Youth Results
Friday, October 4
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League Cup final: Douglas Hall 2 Castleview 1 (aet).
Saturday, October 5
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Rockmount 0 College Corinthians 0, Ringmahon Rangers 2 Carrigaline United 2, Mayfield United 5 Bandon 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Riverstown/Brooklodge v Blarney United abandoned, Midleton 2 Ballincollig 2, Greenwood 4 Carrigaline United 2, Wilton United 3 Leeds 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1A: Macroom 4 Buttevant 2, Passage 4 Avondale United 2, Fermoy 2 Donoughmore Athletic 1, Watergrasshill United 4 Lakewood Athletic 0.
Sunday, October 6
Umbro FAI U17 Cup first round:  Ballinhassig 0 Leeds 7, Kinsale 0 Everton 6, College Corinthians A w/o Greenwood scr., Leeside 5 Ringmahon Rangers 2 (aet), Ballincollig 0 Blarney United 2.  
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Midleton 10 Mallow United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Castlebridge Celtic 3 Blarney United 7, Crosshaven 5 Carrigaline United 1, Everton 1 Ballincollig 8, Mallow United 3 Douglas Hall 1, Wilton United 1 Killumney United 2.

Sunday, October 06, 2013

AUL RESULTS


FAI Junior Cup 1st Round: Blarney St Ath 5 Carrigaline Utd (MSL) 1.

Munster Junior Cup Preliminary Round: Waterloo A 9 Bohemians 1.

AOH Cup 1st Round: Macroom B v Kanturk (off); Grangevale 2 Buttevant A 3.

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Fairview 3 Greenwood A 3 (Fairview won 8-7 on pens aet); Grattan Utd 4 Donoughmore Ath 0; Greenmount Rangers 4 Blackpool Celtic 2; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Hibernians 3; Millstreet Celtic 0 Lakewood Ath A 1; Richmond A 6 Rylane Celtic 2; St John Boscos A v CFC Banteer (off); Central Rovers 1 Village Utd 5; Innishvilla B 0 Crescent Ath 2; Waterloo B 0 Pearse Celtic B 3; Corkbeg 0 Coachford A 3; UCC A 2 Newmarket Town 1 (aet); Strand Utd A 0 Glen Celtic A 7; De Courcey Albion 5 Carrigaline Utd 0; Innishvilla A 0 Dunbar Celtic A 1; Dunbar Celtic B 2 Coachford B 4; Ballincollig 2 Afton Villa 4; St John Boscos B 3 Watergrasshill Utd 2; Lakewood Ath B 0 Glenthorn Celtic A 5; Killumney Utd 5 Park Utd B 0; Bweeng Celtic 3 Parkview Celtic 2 (aet); Carrigtwohill Utd A 0 Greenwood B 0 (Carrig won 6-5 on pens aet); UCC B 2 Strand Utd B 4; Knockraha 3 Glanworth Utd 3 (Knockraha won 4-1 on pens aet).

Premier League: Park Utd 2 Springfield 0.

Premier A: Macroom 2 Douglas Hall 0; Castleview 2 Blackstone Rovers 1.

AUL 2A: Shandon Celtic 1 Glen Celtic 4; City Wanderers 1 Hillington 1.

AUL 3: Richmond 0 Glenthorn Celtic B 3; Ard Na Laoi 0 St John Boscos 1 (Game abandoned after 20 minutes due to serious injury).

AUL 3A: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Tower FC 3.

Oscar Traynor Notice from Manager Donal Riordan.


The following players are requested to attend our training match v Cork City at Mayfield Sports Complex Monday night October 7th at 7 sharp. Kick off 8 o clock.
Thomas Butler
Eric Cambridge
Howie Coakley
Will Corcoran
Anthony Peelo
Mark Nolan
JJ Lynch
Austin Banya
Cian O Driscoll
James O Leary
Philip Brady
Gary Comerford
Dean Kelly
Derek Heaphy
Gary Nolan
Shane Hurley
Tony Carroll
Gavin Pender
Paul Byrne
Alan Greaney
Robert Healy
Graham Carroll
Christian Dennehy
Chris Akhibe
 
All players are asked to be on time and I have contacted the various secretaries and if any player can't be available please contact me. Everyone is welcome to the game.
Thanks Donal.

Saturday, October 05, 2013

CORK AUL RESULTS (SATURDAY)
FAI Junior Cup 1st Round: Blarney St Ath 5 Carrigaline Utd (MSL) 1;

AOH Cup 1st Round: Macroom B v Kanturk (off);

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Fairview 3 Greenwood A 3 (Fairview won 8-7 on pens aet); Grattan Utd 4 Donoughmore Ath 0; Greenmount Rangers 4 Blackpool Celtic 2; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Hibernians 3; Millstreet Celtic 0 Lakewood Ath A 1; Richmond A 6 Rylane Celtic 2; St John Boscos A v CFC Banteer (off); Central Rovers 1 Village Utd 5; Innishvilla B 0 Crescent Ath 2; Waterloo B 0 Pearse Celtic B 3; Corkbeg 0 Coachford A 3; UCC A 2 Newmarket Town 1 (aet);

Premier League: Park Utd 2 Springfield 0;

Premier A: Macroom 2 Douglas Hall 0;

AUL 3A: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Tower FC 3;

Thursday, October 03, 2013

Blackpool Celtic are having a charity match next Sat 12th of Oct in Temple Park.
It's a match in aid of Vincent O'Driscoll who was injured recently while training for a triathlon and is the brother of Blackpool Celtic player Roy.
It's kicking off at 2.30pm and it's €10 per player.
All support welcome for a great cause.
For further enquiries, please contact Christopher @ 087-6610421

CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 11th October Ko. 7.30 pm

FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round
Leeview Ath v Youghal Utd, Mayfield Community School, T.Tully

Saturday  12th October Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round
Glasheen v Fairview, Murphys Farm, 2.00pm, MSL
Grattan Utd v College Corinthians B, O’Neill Pk, B.Noonan
Glen Celtic B v College Corinthains, Glen Pk, L.Buckley
Richmond A v Clonakilty FC, Garrandarragh, Wilton, D.O’Mahony
Corkbeg v Innishvilla, Whitegate, J.Lyne
Everton (MSL) v Douglas Hall (AUL), Everton Pk, MSL
Douglas Hall B v Macroom, Moneygourney, 7.45 pm, MSL
Cathedral Celtic v UCC Utd, Fairfield, J.Lenihan

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Park Utd A v Grangevale or Buttevant, Brigown, D.Coleman

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Hibernians v Kanturk.  Shanbally,  D.Klier
Knockraha v Greenmount Rangers, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, R.Murphy

Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Rylane Celtic v Shandon Celtic, Rylane, J.Gaffney

AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers v UCC, Rathcoole, T.Mazur
Donoughmore Ath v Millstreet Celtic, Donoughmore, M.O’Farrell

AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Afton Villa, Banteer Sports Field, G.Duffy

AUL 3
Knocknaheeny Celtic v UCC, Kilmore Road, S.Barry

AUL 3A
Carrigaline Utd v Carrigtwohill Utd, Ballea Pk, 2.00pm, S.Madine
St John Boscos v Crescent Ath, Water Rock Park, E.Mullins

Sunday 13th October Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round
Coachford v Everton Utd, The Glebe, K.Hennessy
Watergrasshill Utd v Mayfield Utd, Skehanagh, J.Lenihan
Ballinhassig v Glenthorn Celtic, Gortnaglough, R.Murphy
Castlelack v Springfield, Castlelack, M.O’Connor
Castleview v Blackstone Rovers, O’Sullivan Pk, L.Buckley
Marlboro Trust v Greenwood, Killeady, CBL
Planet Blackpool FC v Waterloo A, Pophams Field, CBL
Bweeng Celtic v Ringmahon Rangers, Bweeng Sports Field, A.McDonagh
Cork Eagles FC v Dunbar Celtic, Shanbally, 2.00pm, CBL
Glen Celtic A v Richmond B, Glen Pk, 3.00pm, D.O’Mahony
Dillons Cross Ath v Temple Utd, Silverhieghts Pk, B.Noonan
Midleton FC v Killumney Utd, Knockgriffin, MSL
Bohemians v Blarney St Ath / Carrigaline Utd (MSL), Fairfield, T.Tully
Cobh Wanderers v Waterloo B, Old Church Road, MSL

AOH Cup 2nd Round
St John Boscos C v Ard Na Laoi, Water Rock Pk, 3.00pm J.Sweeney

Saxone Cup 1st Round
De Courcey Albion v Grangevale, Ballinadee, Provisional, M.Doody

Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Park Utd B v Newmarket Town, Brigown, B.Dowling

Premier A League
Carrigtwohill Utd v Village Utd, Ballyadam Pk, J.Lyne

AUL 2
Strand Utd v Macroom, Ballyanley, B.Stark

AUL 2A
City Wanderers v St John Boscos, CIT Bishopstown, J.Quinn

AUL 3B
Glanworth Utd v Coachford, Glanworth, F.O’Neill
Ballincollig v Strand Utd, Regional Pk, 3.00pm, D.Donovan
Lakewood Ath v Los Zarcos, Ovens, T.Kelleher

 

 

 

Celebrity Soccer Game


Wednesday, October 02, 2013

AUL NOTICE:

The Oscar Traynor game between the Cork AUL and the Defence Forces scheduled for Rockmount Park on Thursday, 3rd Oct has been cancelled.

The match has been re-arranged for Douglas Hall's all-weather pitch next Wednesday night, 9th October at 8.30pm.