Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Thursday, May 30, 2013


AUL Results Thursday, 30th May:

Premier A: Innishvilla 1 Glen Celtic A 3.

League 1\1A Play-Offs: Glenvale 3 Lakewood 1.

Glen Celtic A are the champions of Premier A following their 3-0 win over Innishvilla tonight (Thursday) and Glenvale have been promoted to Premier A after defeating Lakewood 3-1 at the Regional Park also on Thursday night. .

Tuesday, May 28, 2013


Coachford players celebrate after lifting the Premier title following their 1-0 victory over Killumney United at Kileady on Tuesday night.
Chris Akhigbe scored the winner in the 68th minute.



AUL RESULTS Tuesday 28th May

Premier League: Killumney Utd 0 Coachford 1.

Premier A (Play-Offs): Glen Celtic 3 Kilreen Celtic 2.

League 2A (Play-Off): Hibernians 2 Dunbar Celtic 0.

Third Division Play-Offs: Richmond 2 Leeview 1.

Cork AUL 18s Jan 96 R284

Cork AUL 18s Jan 96 R284 by CorkBilly
Cork AUL 18s Jan 96 R284, a photo by CorkBilly on Flickr.

The Cork AUL Youths team that played Leinster Junior League in Portlaoise Jan 96. Click on image to see more pics like this.

Sunday, May 26, 2013

AUL Tables


AUL Tables
AUL DIARY:

Tuesday, 28th May.

PREMIER: Kilumney United v Coachford, Killeady, Dan Deady, (Kick-off 7.15pm).

PREMIER A: Glen Celtic A V Kilreen Celtic, Glen Park, Finbarr Murphy, (Kick-off 7.30pm).

AUL 2A: Title Decider: Hibernians v Dunbar Celtic, Shanbally, Trevor Cotter (Kick-Off 7pm).

Third Division Play-Offs: Richmond v Leeview, Tony Thompson, (Kick-Off 7.30pm).


Thursday, 30th May.

Premier A: Innishvilla v Glen Celtic, Innishvilla, Tomas Long, (Kick-Off 7.30pm).

League 1\1A Play Offs: Glenvale v Lakewood, Regional Park, Dan Deady (Kick-Off 7pm).


Tuesday, 4th June.

Premier A: Kilreen Celtic v Innishvilla, Murphy's Farm, Dan Deady, (Kick-Off 7.30pm).

Cork Youth Results & Tables

Cork Youth Results & Tables

Wednesday, May 22
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: College Corinthians  2 Mayfield United 2.

Saturday, May 25
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: St Mary’s 1 Mayfield United 2.

Tables

Saturday, May 25, 2013

AUL Results



AUL RESULTS (Complete):

Friday 24thMay

AOH Cup Final: Douglas Hall 0 Killumney Utd 0 (Killumney United won 3-0 on pens aet).

Saturday 25thMay

Premier League: Coachford 1 Park Utd 0.

Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 2 Innishvilla3; Carrigtwohill Utd 5 Kanturk 1; Grattan Utd 1 Bohemians 4.

AUL1: Ballinhassig 3 Cathedral Celtic 5; Fairview 1 Lakewood Ath 1.

AUL1A: Glenthorn Celtic 3 Richmond 1.

AUL2A: Dunbar Celtic 0 Hibernians 1.

AUL 3: Play Offs: Leeview 1 Newmarket 0.
 
Note: Village won the title on Sunday morning after Lakewood could only draw 1-1 with Fairview.
Also, Cathedral Celtic's win over Ballinhassig A means they have avoided relegation in AUL 1.
 
Killumney United's Gary Comerford receives his man-of-the-match award from Ted O'Mahony (Chairman of the Cork AUL)

Killumney United's captain David O'Callaghan is presented with the AOH Cup from Ted O'Mahony (Chairman Cork AUL) following their 3-0 penalty shoot-out victory over Douglas Hall after it was 0-0 over the 110 minutes.


Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Ballinhassig A celebrate after winning the Corinthian's Cup following their 1-0 defeat of Waterloo at the Cross on Wednesday night.

Richie Browne (Cork AUL) presents the Corinthian's Cup to Ballinhassig's captain Kevin Bruton following their 1-0 victory over Waterloo at the Cross on Wednesday night
       Millstreet Celtic Blitz:

Tuesday, May 21, 2013


AUL Results for Tuesday 21st May

Premier League: Park Utd 5 Pearse Celtic 2.

Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 2 Bohemians 1; Kilreen Celtic 1 Innishvilla 1.

AUL 3A: St John Boscos 1 Glen Celtic B 1.

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Cork Youth Tables, Cork Youth Results


Cork Youth Tables

U17
U18
U19

Results:

Tuesday, May 14
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Douglas Hall 2 Springfield Ramblers 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Castleview 2 Fermoy 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Cobh Wanderers 5 Douglas Hall A 1.

Wednesday, May 15
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Everton 0 Mayfield United 4, Ballincollig 1 Rockmount 1.

Saturday, May 18
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Mallow United 1 Wilton United 6.

Sunday, May 19
Murphy Cup final: Mayfield United 2 Ballincollig 0.
Teddy Healy Cup final: College Corinthians 2 Springfield Ramblers 0.


AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)


Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 1 Pearse Celtic 2; Killumney Utd 1 Park United 0.

Premier A League: Grattan Utd 1 Douglas Hall 0; Kanturk 1 Kilreen Celtic 7; Glen Celtic 6 Blackstone Rovers 1.

AUL1: Fairview 2 Watergrasshill Utd 0;

AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 5 Grangevale 1; Glenthorn Celtic 6 Buttevant 1; Glenvale 4 Richmond 0.

AUL 2A: St John Boscos 2 Hibernians 2; Central Rovers 1 Corkbeg 1.

AUL 3A: St John Boscos 0 Leeview Ath 1.

AUL 3B: Newmarket 0 Rylane Celtic 5.
 
 

Saturday, May 18, 2013


AUL Results for Saturday 18th May

Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 1 Pearse Celtic 2;

Premier A League: Grattan Utd 1 Douglas Hall 0; Kanturk 1 Kilreen Celtic 7.

AUL1: Fairview 2 Watergrasshill Utd 0;

AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 5 Grangevale 1;

AUL 2A: St John Boscos 2 Hibernians 2; Central Rovers 1 Corkbeg 1.

Friday, May 17, 2013

World Mini Games 2013

World Mini Games 2013

James O'Reilly, the Chairperson World Mini Games, has been in touch about this exciting event: 

I'm reaching out to a few of my LinkedIn connections to see if you can help spread the word about the World Mini Games (WMG2013) taking place in Cork from the 23rd to the 25th of August.

The Games are one of Corks flagship Gathering events, and are open to any adult sport enthusiast of any level.  We want to give the other 99.99% of the worlds non-elite athletes the chance to compete at a world event, to experience a big hint of what it must be like to compete at an Olympics or a World Cup.  And we are delighted with how many sporting bodies are supporting the development of the Games.

Of course any profit from the Games, and all the Games events will go back into Irish amateur sport.

We are opening the Games with the 2nd Irish Sports Summit on the Friday in Cork City Hall, and we are delighted that the Summit and the Games will be opened by Minister for Sport Michael Ring.  We also have speakers flying in from UEFA, British Basketball, Boston, Rugby World Cup 2015, and of course some of Irelands most prominent sporting and commercial figures.

We then have over 30 different sporting events taking place in various Cork City locations, such as CIT, UCC, The Mardyke and others.  And closing the Carrigrohane Road in Cork for the weekend, in order to host the WMG ActivExpo, the National Deadlift Championships, over a dozen showcase spots and road, field and water races, Guinness World Record attempts on behalf of the Irish Cancer Society and the Irish Heart Foundation, it promises to to draw thousands of visitors to this great Games location.

It would be fantastic if you could pass along the following links, to those that might have an interest in competing at the Games, attending the Summit, exhibiting, or enjoy going along to broad, wide and fun sporting events: http://worldminigames2013.us5.list-manage.com/track/click?u=4620ab8b4e77531cd593a9984&id=051eaf53cb&e=9903225ab7 or www.worldminigames2013.com


Cork Youth Fixtures


Cork Youth Fixtures

Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures
Wednesday 22 May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League

College Corinthians v Mayfield Utd Corinthians Park
(J. Lyne, R. Murphy, T. Callanan)

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

St Marys v Mayfield Utd St Marys Park (P. Murphy)

Saturday 25th May
(3pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

College Cors A v Mayfield Utd Corinthians Park (T. Kelleher)

Tuesday 28th May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

Castleview v Mayfield Utd O’Sullivan Park (M. O’Connell)

Thursday 30th May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

Leeds v Mayfield Utd Leeds Park (T. Callanan)




Saturday 1st June
(3pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League

Leeds v Castleview Leeds Park (P. Murphy)

Thursday, May 16, 2013

AUL Results

AUL 2 champs Waterloo

Thursday 16th May Ko. 7.15pm

AUL1: Lakewood Ath 2 Ballinhassig 0; Watergrasshill 4 Dillons Cross Ath 2; Fairview 1 Cathedral Celtic 3.

AUL1A: Grangevale 0 Glenthorn Celtic 6.
AUL 2: Strand 1 Waterloo 2.

AUL 2A: Churchvilla 1 St John Boscos 7.

AUL3: Afton Villa 1 Richmond 3.

AUL 3A: St John Boscos v Tower (off)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brief synopsis on tonight's games:

AUL 1: A decent win tonight for Lakewood puts them on top after their 2-0 defeat of Ballinhassig A and they really look good now with two games to go.  These games are against Village United and Fairview.
Cathedral Celtic's 3-1 win against Fairview gives them a glimmer of hope for survival in this division with two games left.

AUL 1A: Glenthorn's terrific form continues as they close the gap on Richmond and Glenvale and it is really squeaky bum time here now in this section but, Glenthorn are looking good at the minute.
They have Richmond, Buttevant and Millstreet left with the Buttevant game coming up at home next Sunday morning.

AUL 2: Waterloo lifted the AUL 2 title tonight after running out 2-1 winners away to Strand so, congratulations to them.

AUL 3: Afton Villa were champions anyway heading into their final game tonight at home to Richmond but, for the record - went down 1-3. This win by Richmond meant that they finished their season as runners-up of this section and will qualify for the play-offs.




CORK AUL FIXTURES

Tuesday 21st May Ko .7.30 pm

AUL3A
St John Boscos v Glen Celtic, Water Rock Pk, L.Murphy

Friday 24th May Ko. 7.30pm

AOH Cup Final
Douglas Hall v Killumney Utd, Turners Cross, T.Long, D.Deady, Paul O’Sullivan, F.Murphy

Saturday 25th May Ko. 3.00pm
Premier League
Coachford v Park Utd, The Glebe, T.Long

Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Innishvilla, Fairfield, Paul O’Sullivan
Carrigtwohill Utd v Kanturk, Ballyadam Pk, A.Mylod
Grattan Utd v Bohemians, O’Neill Pk, J.Lenihan

AUL1A
Glenthorn Celtic v Richmond, St Aidens Community School, K.Hennessy

AUL2A
Dunbar Celtic v Hibernians, Murphys Farm, D.Cronin

Sunday 26th May Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise stated
AUL1
Ballinhassig v Cathedral Celtic, Gortnaglough, T.Cotter
Fairview v Lakwood Ath, Fairfield , M.O’Farrell

Tuesday 28th May Ko. 7.15 pm
Premier League
Killumney Utd v Coachford, Killeady, D.Deady

Cork Youth Leagues AGM


Cork Youth Leagues AGM will take place on Monday next, 20th May, at 8.15pm in Ballyphehane Community Centre.


Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Tuesday, May 14, 2013


AUL Results: Tuesday 14th May

County Cup Final: Hibernians 1 Richmond A 1 (Richmond won 5-3 on pens aet).

Premier League: Pearse Celtic 0 Killumney Utd 3; Knockavilla Celtic 1 Coachford 5.

Premier A League: Leeds 1 Kanturk 1; Blackstone Rovers 0 Kilreen Celtic 6; Innishvilla 2 Grattan Utd 1.

AUL1A: Glenvale 1 Glenthorn Celtic 2.

AUL 3: St John Boscos 4 Ard Na Laoi 0.

Monday, May 13, 2013

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Cork Youth League Results and Tables

Cork Youth League Results and Tables
Tables:
U17
U18 updated
U19

Results:

Monday, May 6
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Cup final: Carrigaline United 3 Blarney United 2 (aet).

Tuesday, May 7
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Wilton United 5 Blarney United 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: College Corinthians A 0 Castleview 4, Castlebridge Celtic 0 Mayfield United 4, Leeds 2 College Corinthians 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Crosshaven 3 Buttevant 2, Douglas Hall A 1 Youghal United 2.

Wednesday, May 8
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 1 College Corinthians 4, Mayfield United 3 Avondale United 0, Castleview 3 Rockmount 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Mallow United 2 Ringmahon Rangers 2.

Thursday, May 9
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Castlebridge Celtic 3 St Mary’s 4, Ringmahon Rangers 2 Blarney United 0, Castleview w/o College Corinthians scr.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Killumney United 3 Crosshaven 0.

Friday, May 10
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Ringmahon Rangers 6 Midleton 2.

Saturday, May 11
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Bandon 3 Mallow United 0.
Murphy Cup semi-finals: Mayfield United 3 Fermoy 0, Ballincollig 3 Youghal United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: St Mary’s 3 Castleview 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Wilton United 5 Buttevant 3.

Sunday, May 12
Teddy Healy Cup semi-finals: Mayfield United 0 College Corinthians 1, Springfield Ramblers 0 Rockmount 0 (Springfield Ramblers win 4-2 on penalties).

Sunday, May 12, 2013

AUL Results
 
City Challenge Cup Final: Dillons Cross Ath 0 Glenthorn Celtic 2.

Premier League: Park Utd 4 Castleview 0; Springfield 1 Killumney Utd 4; Greenwood 2 Knockavilla Celtic 0.

Premier A League: Kanturk 3 Douglas Hall 2; Blackstone Rovers v Innishvilla (off); Grattan Utd 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 4; Bohemians 1 Glen Celtic 2.

AUL 1: Lakewood Ath 6 Riverstown-Brooklodge Utd 3; Ballinhassig 1 Village Utd 3.

AUL 1A: Grangevale 4 Buttevant 4.

AUL 2: Waterloo 1 Donoughmore Ath 2; Killowen v De Courcey Albion (off);

AUL2A: St John Boscos 2 Dunbar Celtic 6; Park Utd 4 City Wanderers 3.

AUL 3: St John Boscos 1 Afton Villa 2.

AUL 3A: Glen Celtic 6 Tower FC 0; Dunbar Celtic 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 0.

AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Rylane Celtic 4; Casement Celtic 0 Newmarket 5.
DUNBAR CELTIC FC will be holding their AGM on the 20th May in the South Paris Community Centre at 8pm sharp.

Saturday, May 11, 2013

AUL Results



AUL Results - SATURDAY:
City Challenge Cup Final: Dillons Cross Ath 0 Glenthorn Celtic 2.
Premier League: Park Utd 4 Castleview 0;
Premier A League: Kanturk 3 Douglas Hall 2; Blackstone Rovers v Innishvilla (off); Grattan Utd 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 4.
AUL 1: Lakewood Ath 6 Riverstown-Brooklodge Utd 3;
AUL 2: Waterloo 1 Donoughmore Ath 2; Killowen v De Courcey Albion (off);
AUL2A: St John Boscos 2 Dunbar Celtic 6;
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic 6 Tower FC 0;
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Rylane Celtic 4;

Fixtures changes



AUL NOTICE BOARD:

The following are NEW FIXTURES:
Thursday, May 16.
AUL 2: Strand United v Waterloo, Ballyanley, 7pm.
Saturday, May 18.
AUL 2A: Central Rovers v Corkbeg, Central Park, 3pm, S. Barry.
Tuesday, May 21.
AUL 3A: St John Boscos v Glen Celtic B, Water Rock, 7pm, L. Murphy
The following is a VENUE CHANGE:
Saturday, May 18.
Premier A: Kanturk v Kilreen Celtic, Murphy’s Farm, 3pm, T. Cotter.
The following game has been RE-SCHEDULED:
Sunday, May 19.
Premier: Killumney v Park United, Kileady, 10.45am, D. Deady.