Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Monday, December 31, 2012

Sunday, December 30, 2012

City Wanderers are looking for a friendly next Sunday morning (home or away).
Anyone interested, please contact Noel @ 086 2452418.

Thursday, December 27, 2012

AUL Fixtures


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 4th January Ko. 7.30pm
Premier A League
Douglas Hall v Glen Celtic, Moneygourney, P.Buckley

Saturday 5th January Ko. 2.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 5th Round
Richmond  v Keadue Rovers, Garrandarragh Wilton, F.Murphy, S.Barry, T.Thompson

AOH Cup 3rd Round
Macroom A v Killumney Utd, Murray Field, D.Deady

AOH Cup 4th Round
Glenthorn Celtic v Kilreen Celtic, St Aidens Community School, D.Cronin

Corinthians Cup 1st Round
Ballincollig v Buttevant A, Regional Pk, J.Lenihan
Buttevant B v Greenmount Rangers A, Buttevant, J.Thompson

City Challenge Cup 2nd Round
UCC A  v Hillington, The Farm, D.Donovan
Lakewood Ath v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Ovens, M.O’Farrell
Village Utd v Parkview Celtic, Silverheights Pk, L.Murphy

County Cup 2nd Round
Hibernians v Ballinhassig B, Shanbally, B.Dowling
Bweeng v Strand Utd, Bweeng Sports Field, K.O’Keeffe
Rathcoole Rovers v Ballinhassig A, Rathcoole, F.O’Neill

Premier League
Castleview v Pearse Celtic, O’Sullivan Pk, T.Long
Coachford v Greenwood, The Glebe, K.Hennessy
Blarney St Ath v Springfield, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, A.Mylod

Premier A League
Carrigtwohill Utd v Grattan Utd, Ballyadam Pk, T.Cotter
Kanturk v Blackstone Rovers,Kanturk, Paul O Sullivan

AUL 1
Cathedral Celtic v Riverstown-Brooklodge, Fairfield, D.Klier

AUL 2
Macroom v Killowen, Town Pk, A.McDonagh
Donoughmore Ath v Blackpool Celtic, Donoughmore, J.Sweeney
CFC Banteer v Waterloo, Banteer Community Center, M.O’Connor

AUL 2A
Churchvilla v St John Boscos, Kilmoy Cloyne, R.Fitzgerald
Central Rovers v Corkbeg, O’Sullivan Pk, E.Mullins

AUL 3A
Glen Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd , Glen Pk, Z.Kristic

AUL 3B
Glanworth Utd v Rylane Celtic, Glanworth, T.McDonagh
Los Zarcos v Newmarket, Station Rd, Millstreet, P.O’Sullivan

Sunday 6th January, Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated

FAI Junior Cup 5th Round
Terenure FC v Park Utd A, Terenure, 1.00pm, DL
Cappry Rovers v Innishvilla, Donegal.

Corinthains Cup 1st Round
Tower FC v Fairview, Killowen, T.Thompson
Afton Villa v Knockraha, Killeady, B.Dowling
Casement Celtic v St John Boscos C, Casement Pk, J.Gaffney
Glenvale v Kanturk B, Regional Pk, S.Barry

City Challenge Cup 1st Round
Shandon Celtic v Grangevale, Pophams Field, L.Murphy

City Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Evergreen v Greenmount Rangers B, Deer Park School, K.O’Keeffe
Greenwood B v Dunbar Celtic A, Alsa Pk, E.Mullins
UCC B v Leeview Ath, The Farm , 2.00pm, M.O’Connor

County Cup 2nd Round
De Courcey Albion v Millstreet Celtic, Ballinadee, M.Troysi
Watergrasshill v St John Boscos B, Skehenagh, S.Madine

Premier A league
Leeds v Bohemians, Leeds Pk, P.Buckley

AUL 3A
Dunbar Celtic v Carrigaline Utd, Murphys Farm, 2.00pm, R.Fitzgerald

Friday, December 21, 2012

Players Wanted for 1st Division team.
If interested, please contact Damian @ 087-2937332.

AUL juniors head for Lim Mar 95 R234

The AUL Oscar Traynor squad leave the Opera House for an Oscar Traynor date in Limerick in Mar 1995. Manager Martin Heffernan is pictured second left. Click on image for more pics from this time.

Greenwood FC Kids Kick for Charity

The Greenwood FC Kids  from U9,U10, U11,U12 and U13 are holding a charity blitz in aid of The Children's Leukaemia Association,9 Dyke Parade,Cork in the St.Finbarrs Club Togher on Saturday 29th Dec from 11am till 2pm. Greenwood FC Kids raised a total of €500.00 in a Charity Blitz in aid of The Children's Leukaemia Association last year and are looking to equal or even surpass that amount this year !! So please come along and support a good cause !!!!

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Mayfield ToM No 3 Jan 95 R228

Mayfield Utd receive their Team of the Month Award in 1995. To see more pics from around that time, just click on the image.

Monday, December 17, 2012

Blarney Street Athletic are looking for a Manager to manage their team in the Premier section of the Cork AUL.
If intrested in applying for the post, can you please contact Derek at 086-7722270 to arrange an interview.

City Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Evergreen v Greenmount Rangers B
UCC A v Hillington
Lakewood Ath v Knocknaheeny Celtic
Greenwood B v Dunbar Celtic A
Village Utd v Parkview Celtic
Dillons Cross Ath v Afton Villa or City Wanderers
UCC B v Leeview Ath
Shandon Celtic or Grangevale v Glenthorn Celtic or Glen Celtic B

County Cup 2nd Round
Buttevant A v Rylane Celtic
Riverstown - Brooklodge v Knockraha
CFC Banteer v Kanturk B
Rathcoole Rovers v Ballinhassig A
Park Utd B v Castlelack
Hibernians v Ballinhassig B
De Courcey Albion v Millstreet Celtic
Los Zarcos or Innishvilla B v Waterloo
St John Boscos C or Carrigtwohill B v Corkbeg
Macroom B v Tower FC
Killowen v Glanworth Utd
St John Boscos A v Richmond B
Ballincollig v Richmond A
Watergrasshill v St John Boscos B
Bweeng v Strand Utd

Cork Youth Results


Cork Youth Results

Santa Tea Winners

Are you a winner in our recent Santa Tea competition?  Check it out here

Sunday, December 16, 2012


HAPPY CHRISTMAS:
On behalf of all in the AUL, I would like to wish our Sponsors, The Evening Echo Sports desk, clubs, players, referees and everyone else involved in the game – a very happy Christmas and merry New Year.
AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
FAI Junior Cup 5th Round: Glen Celtic B 0 Carrick United 5; Killumney Utd 2 Clonmel Celtic 3 (aet).

AOH Cup 3rd Round: Innishvilla 3 Kanturk A 2; Pearse Celtic 0 Coachford 2.

Presidents Cup Semi Final: Newmarket 3 Dunbar Celtic B 1.

Corinthian’s Cup 1st Round: Knockraha v Afton Villa (off).

City Challenge Cup 1st Round: Greenmount Rangers B 4 Cathedral Celtic 3; Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Glenvale 1 (aet); Grangevale v Shandon Celtic (off); Casement Celtic 1 Dillons Cross 5.

County Cup 1st Round: Carrigaline Utd v Hibernians (5pm); CFC Banteer v Coachford B (off); Rylane Celtic 2 Ard Na Laoi 1; Carrigtwohill Utd B v St John Boscos C (off).

Premier League: Blarney St Ath v Greenwood (off); Springfield v Castleview (off).

Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers v Grattan Utd (off); Kilreen Celtic 3 Douglas Hall 1.

AUL 1: Lakewood v Village Utd (off); Bohemians v Glen Celtic (off); Leeds 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 6.

AUL 1A: Buttevant 6 Greenmount Rangers 3; Millstreet Celtic 1 Richmond 4; UCC A 6 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Ballinhassig 3 Riverstown-Brooklodge 0; Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview (off).

AUL 2: Ballincollig v Waterloo (off); Strand Utd v Donoughmore Ath (off); Macroom v De Courcey Albion (off);  Blackpool Celtic v Killowen (off).

AUL 2A: Central Rovers v Corkbeg (off); Churchvilla v Dunbar Celtic (off); Park Utd B v St John Boscos (off).

AUL 3: Ballinhassig 1 Castlelack 0; Greenwood v Parkview Celtic (off); UCC 4 Richmond 0.

AUL 3A: St John Boscos v Leeview Ath (off); Tower 0 Evergreen 3.  

AUL 3B: Bweeng 2 Kanturk 2; Buttevant 0 Glanworth Utd 3.

Friday, December 14, 2012

RIP


NOTE OF CONDOLENCE FROM THE CORK AUL:
The Management committee of the Cork AUL would like to express their deepest regrets on the death of Frank Casey and to extend their sympathy and support to his family and friends.

Frank refereed in the Cork AUL for many years along with working as a referee inspector and assessor.

May he rest in peace.

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Passage #3 Dec 94 R223

Passage #3 Dec 94 R223 by CorkBilly
Passage #3 Dec 94 R223, a photo by CorkBilly on Flickr.

Passage #3 Dec 94 R223 Brendan Murphy with son Trafford. For more pics from this time, just click on the image

Santa's Tea is coming...but be quick.


Santa's Tea is coming...


Listen up folks! Thanks to Barry's Tea, we've a big bunch of boxes of Santa's Tea as a gift for you! But you gotta be quick - closing date is noon on Sunday. Send me an email  here with the words Yes Please Santa in the subject line. Don't forget your name and address! (RoI addresses only)


Barry’s Tea has created a very festive limited edition Santa’s Tea box which is for sale exclusively on barrysteashop.ie for tea fans at home and abroad. The box retails at €3.49 and is the perfect stocking filler for young and old.

The Barry’s Online Tea Shop also hosts the full Barry’s Tea range and a plethora of tea gifts for the entire family. The Online Shop was created to help the needs of tea fans living abroad who may not have access to their favourite tea brand. Tea fans should take note that the final postage date for sending a box of Santa’s Tea to a loved one within Ireland is December 19th.

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Rockmount Hibernians U17s Dec 94 R220

Darren Roche (Hibs) and right Ray Peelo (Rockmount). To see more pics from this time, click on the image.

Monday, December 10, 2012

AUL Tables


AUL Tables
GLENTHORN CELTIC FC are looking for a challenge game (Away) this coming weekend.
Anyone interested can you please ring Donal at 086-8578995
OSCAR TRAYNOR NOTICE:
All players are requested to be at Turner's Cross this coming Wednesday at 6.30pm sharp.

FAI UMBRO JUNIOR CUP 6th ROUND DRAW

 Crettyard FC                                       v              Bridge Utd or Killarney Ath or TEK FC

Cappry Rvs. or Innishvilla FC      v              City Utd

Newcastle West FC                         v              Pike Rovers

Roscommon or Ballinasloe

or Kilnamanagh FC                         v              Rosegreen FC or Castlebar FC or Iorras Ionaithne FC

Clonmanny Shamrocks FC           v              Collinstown FC

St Peters or Willow Park or

 Ballymun Utd                                   v              Richmond FC or Keadue Rovers

Athenry FC                                          v              Claremorris FC or Ballina Town or Kilbarrack Utd.

 O’ Devaney Dunard FC                 v              Pearse Celtic

 St. Pats CY                                         v              Bellurgan Utd

Regional Utd or Tullamore FC

or Ardee Celtic                                  v             Glen Celtic B or Carrick Utd

Corrib Rgs or Sheriff YC                 v              Glenea Utd

Carew Park                                         v              Clonmel Town

St Brendans Park                             v              College Corths or Cherryorchard FC

North End or Janesboro FC          v              Killarney Celtic or Hartstown Huntstown FC

Terenure FC or Park Utd                v              Killumney Utd or Clonmel Celtic

St. Kevins Boys                                  v              Ringsend Rvs or Ringmahon Rgs.

 

 

 

Cork Youth Results, Cork Youth Tables

Youth Tables
U17
U18
U19

Youth Results


Friday, December 7
Murphy Youths Cup first round: Mayfield United 1 St Mary’s 1 (Mayfield United win 3-1 on penalties).
Teddy Healy Cup first round: Carrigaline United A 0 Riverstown/Brooklodge 3.

Saturday, December 8
FAI Umbro Youth Cup: Buttevant 4 Carrigaline United 2.
Murphy Youths Cup first round: Macroom 2 Wilton United 2 (aetm Macroom win 12-11 on penalties), Killumney United 1 Blarney United 1 (aet, Killumney United win 3-2 on penalties), Castleview 6 Avondale United 1, Crosshaven 1 Ringmahon Rangers 3, Ballincollig 4 Castlebridge Celtic 3, Everton 1 Cobh Wanderers 7.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: College Corinthians 1 Leeds 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Youghal United 7 Douglas Hall A 1.
Teddy Healy Cup first round: Mayfield United 4 Douglas Hall 1.

Sunday, December 9
FAI Umbro U17 Cup: Castleview 2 Strand United 0.
Teddy Healy Cup first round: Ballincollig 1 Carrigaline United 2, Ringmahon Rangers 0 Springfield Ramblers 5, Blarney United 0 College Corinthians 8, Mallow United 6 Everton 0, Avondale United 1 Bandon 4, Kinsale 1 Park United 1 (aet, Park United win 3-1 on penalties), Midleton 7 Lakewood Athletic 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kanturk 4 Douglas Hall A 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League Cup first round: Bandon 2 Greenwood 1 (aet).
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Carrigaline United 3 Midleton 0.

Sunday, December 09, 2012


AUL FIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS AND RE-ARRANGEMENTS:

Saturday, December 15.

The following is a NEW FIXTURE:
FAI Junior Cup 5th Round: Glen Celtic B v Carrick United, Glen Park, 2pm, D. Deady (Ref), B. Dowling and T. Cotter.

The following fixture is ON:
Premier A: Kilreen Celtic v Douglas Hall, Murphy’s Farm, 2pm, M O’Farrell.

The following fixtures are OFF:
AOH Cup 3rd Round: Macroom A v Killumney United.
City Challenge Cup 1st Round: Glenthorn Celtic v Glen Celtic B.

Sunday, December 16.
The following is a NEW FIXTURE:
FAI Junior Cup 5th round: Killumney United v Clonmel Celtic, (Venue Later), T. Cotter (Ref), T. Long and D. Cronin.
The Management and players of Leeview FC wish Glenvale's Michael McBride a speedy recovery from his broken nose suffered in to-day's action at the Regional Park.
AUL RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND (COMPLETE)
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round: Fermoy 0 Glen Celtic B 4; Glenthorn Celtic 3 Killumney Utd 7 (aet); Douglas Hall AUL 0 College Corinthians MSL 1; Innishvilla A 3 Glen Celtic A 1.

FAI Junior Cup 5th Round: CK Utd 1 Pearse Celtic 2.

AOH Cup 4th Round: Hibernians 1 Lakewood Ath 2 (aet); Carrigtwohill Utd B 0 Ballinhassig A 3; Glenvale 1 Leeview Ath 1 (Leeview won 5-4 on pens aet).

City Challenge Cup 1st Round: Fairview 0 Hillington 3.

County Cup 1st Round: Donoughmore Ath 0 Knockraha 3; Newmarket 2 Waterloo 3.

Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 4 Park Utd A 1; Castleview 3 Greenwood 3; Blarney St Ath 1 Coachford 5; Macroom 1 Springfield 2;

Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 6 Blackstone Rovers 0; Kanturk 2 Grattan Utd 0; Leeds 0 Kilreen Celtic 9.

AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 1 Village Utd 3;  

AUL 1A: UCC 2 Greenmount Rangers 1; Millstreet Celtic v Grangevale (off); Richmond 4 Rathcoole Rovers 3;

AUL 2: De Courcey Albion 3 Strand Utd 4.

AUL 2A: Park Utd 4 Central Rovers 0; Shandon Celtic v City Wanderers (off); St John Boscos v Dunbar Celtic (off).

AUL 3: Ballinhassig B 1 St John Boscos 3; Afton Villa 3 Ard Na Laoi 1; Greenwood 4 UCC B 0.

AUL 3A: St John Boscos 0 Evergreen 1; Dunbar Celtic 0 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4; Tower FC 4 Carrigaline Utd 2.

Friday, December 07, 2012

AUL Fixture arrangements for the Christmas:

Please note: There will be no fixtures on the 22nd and 23rd  and  the 29th and 30th of December.
Fixtures will commence again on the 5th and 6th of January 2013.

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Wednesday 12th December Ko. 7.30pm
FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy
Cork AUL v Kerry, Turners Cross, T.Long, T.Cotter,Paul O’Sullivan

Saturday 15th December Ko. 2.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Macroom A v Killumney Utd, Murray Field, T.Cotter, Provisional
Innishvilla v Kanturk A, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.Buckley
Pearse Celtic v Coachford, CIT Bishopstown, T.Long

Corinthians Cup 1st Round
Knockraha v Afton Villa, Pigeon Hill, J.Lenihan

City Challenge Cup 1st Round
Greenmount Rangers B v Cathedral Celtic, Murphys Farm, J.Thompson
Glenthorn Celtic v Glen Celtic B, St Aidens Community School, M.O’Farrell, Provisional
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Glenvale, Kilmore Rd, D.Klier

County Cup 1st Round
Carrigaline Utd v Hibernians, Ballea pk, 5.00pm, D.Donovan
CFC Banteer v Coachford B, Banteer Sports Fieldd, K.O’Keeffe
Rylane Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Rylane, J.Sweeney

Premier League
Blarney St Ath v Greenwood, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, K.Hennessy

Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Grattan Utd, Fairfield, Paul O Sullivan
Kilreen Celtic v Douglas Hall, Murphys Farm, D.Deady, Provisional

AUL 1
Lakewood v Village Utd, Ovens, S.Barry

AUL 1A
Buttevant v Greenmount Rangers, Buttevant, D.Cronin
Millstreet Celtic v Richmond, Town Pk, L.Murphy
UCC v Rathcoole Rovers, The Farm, A.Mylod

AUL 2
Ballincollig v Waterloo, Regional Pk, Z.Kristic
Strand Utd v Donoughmore Ath, Ballyanley, F.O’Neill
Macroom v De Courcey Albion, Town Pk, M.O’Connor

AUL 2A
Central Rovers v Corkbeg, O’Sullivan Pk, E.Mullins
Churchvilla v Dunbar Celtic, Kilmoy Cloyne, T.McDonagh
Park Utd v St John Boscos, Brigown, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Castlelack, Gortnaglough, M.Troysi

AUL 3B
Bweeng v Kanturk, Bweeng Sports Centre, R.Fitzgerald

Sunday 16th December, Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated

Presidents Cup Semi Final
Newmarket v Dunbar Celtic B, Rathcoole, 11.30 am, K.O’Keeffe

City Challenge Cup 1st Round
Grangevale v Shandon Celtic, Grangevale Pk, S.Barry
Casement Celtic v Dillons Cross, Casement Pk, F.O’Neill

County Cup 1st Round
Carrigtwohill Utd  B v St John Boscos C, Balladam Pk, E.Mullins

Premier League
Springfield v Castleview, Pat O’Brien Pk, D.Deady

Premier A League
Bohemians v Glen Celtic, Fairfield, P.Buckley
Leeds v Carrigtwohill Utd, Leeds, Pk, Paul O Sullivan

AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Riverstown-Brooklodge, Gortnaglough, J.Lenihan
Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview, Skehanagh, J.Thompson

AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Killowen, St Aidens Community School, D.Donovan

AUL 3
Greenwood v Parkview Celtic, ALSA Pk, B.Dowling
UCC v Richmond, The Farm, 2.00pm, A.McDonagh

AUL 3A
St John Boscos v Leeview Ath, Water Rock Pk, 2.00pm, R.Fitzgerald
Tower v Evergreen, Killowen, S.Madine

AUL 3B
Buttevant v Glanworth Utd, Buttevant, J.Sweeney

Thursday, December 06, 2012

AUL FIXTURE CHANGE:
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round:
Glenthorn Celtic v Kilumney United scheduled for St Aidans has been switched to Killeady at 2pm

Wednesday, December 05, 2012

Los Zarcos are looking for a friendly this Saturday, an away game at 2pm.
Contact Ronan Galvin 0879492958.
                               
                                  KILLOWEN FC       TABLE QUIZ

Monday, December 03, 2012

OSCAR TRAYNOR NOTIFICATION:
All players in the panel are requested to be at Moneygourney this coming Wednesday at 7.30pm sharp to prepare for a challenge game against Passage - kick-off time 8pm.


UNSUNG HEROES.

With the Christmas period almost upon us, space on the Evening Echo will become available so, if you have anyone in your club that you would like to have acknowledged and recognised for the work they have done over the years and would like to see it exposed on the Echo, please give me a shout.

The following would be some of the criteria that can be used to help identify such people.

1.      Someone who has given substantive yet unrecognized contribution for a significant length of time for their club and sport.

2.      Someone who has maintained the drive over the years who goes that extra mile to make all the difference.

3.      Someone who was the driving force behind many of the significant projects and objectives for their club over the years.

But, in general, you the clubs will be the best judges as to who your unsung hero or heroes really are.

If you think you have someone at your club who fits this criteria and who has NOT got previous recognition, please let me know and I will arrange to have him\her profiled on the Evening Echo pages over the Christmas.


Yours in Sport,
Barry.
Mob: 087-7936608
E-Mail: barrypeelo28@gmail.com

AUL Tables


Cork AUL Tables

Cork Youth Results, Cork Youth Tables


Friday, November 30
FAI U18 Cup second round: Mayfield United 1 Castleview 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Carrigaline United 6 Greenwood 1.

Saturday, December 1
FAI U18 Cup second round: Leeds 2 Youghal United 0, Castlebridge Celtic 3 Ballincollig 3 (Castlebridge Celtic win 5-3 on penalties), Douglas Hall 2 Macroom 1, Cobh Wanderers 1 Ringmahon Rangers 1 (Cobh Wanderers win 5-4 on penalties).
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Fermoy 3 College Corinthians 5, Blarney United 1 St Mary’s 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Killumney United 7 Avondale United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Leeside 0 Blarney United 1.

Sunday, December 2
FAI U17 Cup third round: College Corinthians 6 Springfield Ramblers 0, Douglas Hall 0 Midleton 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Carrigaline United 4 Avondale United 1, Mayfield United 4 Rockmount 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kinsale 1 Riverstown/Brooklodge 6, Grenagh 0 Leeds 2, Douglas Hall A 1 Carrigaline United A 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Temple United 1 Wilton United 1, College Corinthians 6 Riverstown/Brooklodge 1.

Tables
U17
U18
U19



   .

Sunday, December 02, 2012

AUL RESULTS IN FULL
Oscar Traynor Trophy: MSL 0 Cork AUL 3.

FAI Junior Cup 4th Round: Rockmount (MSL) 2 Park Utd A 3 (aet).

Saxone Cup Final: CFC Banteer 1 Hibernians 1 (Hibs won 5-4 on pens aet).

Mossie Linnane League Cup Final: Blarney St Ath 0 Killumney Utd 2.

Munster Junior Cup 3rd Round: Kanturk A 6 Macroom A 3; Greenwood A 1 Douglas Hall 1 (Greenwood won 5-4 on pens aet).

St Michaels Cup Semi Finals: Village Utd 1 Millstreet Celtic 0; Glenthorn Celtic 0 Riverstown – Brooklodge 1 (aet).

Corinthians Cup 1st Round: Bweeng 3 Blackpool Celtic 1; Churchvilla 2 Ballinhassig A 4 (aet); Carrigaline Utd v Waterloo (5pm); Macroom B 3 Grangevale 1; Greenmount Rangers A 2 Buttevant B 0 (Abandoned 75 mins); Buttevant A v Ballincollig (off); Castlelack 0 Killowen 5; UCC B 3 Rathcoole Rovers 2; De Courcey Albion 9 Parkview Celtic 0; Dillon Cross Ath 6 Ballinhassig B 1; Fairview v Tower FC (off); St John Boscos C v Casement Celtic (off); Richmond B 0 Dunbar Celtic A 5; Kanturk B v Glenvale (off); Watergrasshill v Innishvilla B (off).

City Challenge Cup 1st Round: Greenwood B 4 Dunbar Celtic B 3;

Premier League: Pearse Celtic 4 Knockavilla Celtic 1; Springfield v Castleview (off).

Premier A League: Kilreen Celtic 3 Grattan Utd 0; Innishvilla v Bohemians (off); Glen Celtic A v Blackstone Rovers (off).

AUL1: Cathedral Celtic 1 Knockraha 2;

AUL 2A: Central Rovers 1 Hillington 0; Park Utd B 4 Shandon Celtic 0;

AUL 3A: Knocknaheeny Celtic 3 Glen Celtic 5; Leeview 2 Evergreen 2;

AUL 3B: Rylane Celtic v Greenmount Rangers (off); Glanworth Utd 2 Los Zarcos 2; Coachford v Newmarket (off).