Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Wednesday, October 31, 2012


Time change for afternoon games:

Please note, due to the hour adjustment change in time over the weekend, the afternoon kick-off times from next weekend on will be 2pm unless otherwise stated.

Team of the month (OCTOBER):

Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Irish Stout Team of the Month for October? Get your entries in to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, November 9th.

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

TOWER FC are looking for a friendly this coming weekend.
Anyone interested, please ring this number: 085-1337892

Monday, October 29, 2012

Cork Youth Tables

Cork Youth Tables

U17
U18
U19

Cork Youth Results


Cork Youth Results

Saturday, October 27
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Greenwood 0 Riverstown/Brookodge 1.
Munster Youths Cup first round: Blarney United 0 Ballincollig 1, Wilton United 1 St Mary’s 2, College Corinthians A 3 Mayfield United 6, Castlebridge Celtic 2 Cobh Wanderers 1, Everton 1 Mallow United 2, Fermoy 0 Youghal United 5, Ringmahon Rangers 2 Leeds 2 (Leeds won 4-1 on penalties), College Corinthians 9 Crosshaven 0, Avondale United 1 Carrigaline United 5, Dunmanway Town 3 Killumney United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Greenwood 3 Wilton United 0.

Sunday, October 28
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Douglas Hall 2 Carrigaline United 3, Rockmount 1 Ballincollig 7.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Lakewood Athletic 2 Ringmahon Rangers 7, Wilton United 0 Blarney United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Leeds 0 Strand United 3, Douglas Hall A 0 Grenagh 3, College Corinthians A 1 Kinsale 1, Carrigaline United A 3 Kanturk 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Avondale United 1 Bandon 2, Midleton 4 College Corinthians 1, Temple United 2 Blarney United 2, Riverstown/Brooklodge 1 Carrigaline United 1.

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Sunday, October 28, 2012

COMPLETE AUL RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND.

FAI Umbro Oscar Traynor Trophy: Cork AUL 2 Defence Forces 2.

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Douglas Hall 3 Knockavilla Celtic 2; Leeview Ath 0 Blackstone Rovers 2; Innishvilla A 7 Donoughmore Ath 0; Blarney St Ath 2 Cathedral Celtic 0; Park Utd A 4 Glen Celtic B 1; Richmond A 2 Killumney Utd 6; Kanturk A 1 Springfield A 0; Coachford A 1 Glen Celtic A 1 (Coachford won 4-3 on pens aet); Village Utd 2 Kilreen Celtic 5.

AOH Cup 3rd Round: Hibernians v Springfield B (off); Coachford B 1 Waterloo 2; Glenthorn Celtic 4 Strand Utd 0; De Courcey Albion 1 Carrigtwohill Utd B 2; Ballinhassig A 1 Dunbar Celtic A 0.

Premier League: Pearse Celtic 1 Greenwood 1.

Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 7 Bohemians 0; Leeds 0 Grattan Utd 2.   

AUL 1: Knockraha 2 Dillons Cross 1; Riverstown-Brooklodge 2 Fairview 1; Watergrasshill 1 Lakewood Ath 3.

AUL 1A: Buttevant 6 Millstreet Celtic 4; Grangevale 2 UCC A 3; Glenvale 1 Greenmount Rangers 0.

AUL 2: Killowen 2 Blackpool Celtic 2; CFC Banteer 1 Macroom 1; City Wanderers 2 Park Utd 1.

AUL 2A: Corkbeg 2 Hillington 2; Churchvilla 1 Shandon Celtic 5.

AUL 3: Parkview Celtic 0 UCC 7; Richmond 3 Greenwood 2; Ard Na Laoi 1 Innishvilla B 0; Castlelack 0 Ballinhassig B 0.

AUL 3A: Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Tower Ath 1.  

AUL 3B: Rylane Celtic 1 Newmarket 3; Bweeng 0 Greenmount Rangers 0; Kanturk 2 Glanworth Utd 1.

MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP

3RD ROUND DRAW

Greenwood A  / Newmarket Town v Douglas Hall

Park Utd A v Blackstone Rovers

Blarney St Ath v Coachford A

Killumney Utd v Innishvilla A

Kilreen Celtic v Knockraha

Kanturk A v Macroom A
AUL NOTICES:

Time change for afternoon games:
Please note, due to the hour adjustment change in time over the weekend, the afternoon kick-off times from next weekend on will be 2pm unless otherwise stated.

Team of the month:
Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Irish Stout Team of the Month for October? Get your entries in to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, November 9th.

Blarney Street Athletic are looking for a friendly next Friday, Saturday, Sunday or Monday.

Anyone interested, please ring Eddie @ 086 3775408.

Saturday, October 27, 2012


FIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS AND RE-ARRANGEMENTS:

Saturday, November 3.

The following is a NEW FIXTURE:

AUL 2: Waterloo v Killowen, Whitechurch, 2pm, A. Mylod.

The following fixture is ON:

President’s Cup Semi-final: Glen Celtic B v Greenmount B, Glen Park, 2pm, S. Barry.

The following fixture is OFF:

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round: Waterloo v Glen Celtic B.

The following are adjusted fixtures:

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round: Douglas Hall (AUL) v Midleton, Moneygourney, 7.30pm,

D. Cronin.

Sunday, November 4.

FAI Junior Cup 3rd round: Killumney United v Douglas Hall (MSL), Killeady, 10.45am, D. Deady.
City Wanderers FC are looking for a challenge game next weekend (away preferably).
Anyone interested, please contact Noel @ 086 2452418.

Thursday, October 25, 2012


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 2nd November Ko. 7.30 pm Unless Otherwise Stated

Carrigaline Utd (MSL) v Innishvilla A, Ballea Pk, MSL

AOH Cup 3rd Round

Leeview Ath v Hillington, Mayfield Community School, 7.45pm, R.Fitzgerald

Saturday 3rd November Ko. 2.00pm Unless  Otherwise Stated

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round

Waterloo v Glen Celtic B, Whitechurch Community Centre, A.Mylod

Richmond v Carrgialine A (MSL), Garrandarragh, Wilton, P.Buckley

Kanturk v Glen Celtic A, Kanturk, K.Hennessy

Blackstone Rovers v College Corinthians (MSL), Fairfield, T.Long

Douglas Hall (AUL) v Midleton, Moneygourney 7.30 pm, D.Cronin

Park Utd A v Knockraha, Brigowen, D.Deady

Village Utd  v Pearse Celtic, Silverheights Pk, Paul O’Sullivan

Glenthorn Celtic v Bohemians, St Aidens Community School, J.Lenihan

AOH Cup 3rd Round

Lakewood Ath v Cathedral Celtic, Ovens, J.Thompson

Saxone Cup Semi Final

CFC Banteer  v Central Rovers, Banteer Sports Field,  T.Thompson

St John Boscos A v Hibernians, Water Rock Pk, L.Murphy

Presidents Cup Semi Final

Glen Celtic B v Greenmount Rangers B, Glen Pk, S.Barry

Premier League

Coachford v Castleview, The Glebe, D.Kleir

Premier A League

Grattan Utd v Kilreen Celtic, Kilmore Rd, M.O’Farrell

 

AUL 1A

Greenmount Rangers v Rathcoole Rovers, Murphys Farm, D.Donovan

UCC v Buttevant, The Farm, F.O’Neill

AUL 2

Macroom v Blackpool Celtic, Town Pk, Z.Kristic

Donoughmore Ath v De Courcey Albion, Donoughmore, K.O’Keffee

Strand Utd v Ballincollig , Ballyanley, B.Dowling

AUL 2A

Dunbar Celtic v Park Utd, Murphys Farm, E.Mullins

AUL 3

Innishvilla v Parkview Celtic, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3A

Carrigaline Utd v St John Boscos, Ballea Pk, 5.00pm, M.O’Connor

AUL 3B

Glanworth Utd v Coachford, Glanworth, T.McDonagh

Los Zarcos v Bweeng, Station Rd, Millstreet, R.Fitzgerald

Sunday 4th November Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round

Ringmahon Rangers v Leeds, Ringmahon Pk, MSL

Killumney Utd v Douglas Hall A (MSL), Killeady, D.Deady

Fairview v Mayfield Utd, Fairfield, A.Mylod

Springfield v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Pat O’Brien Pk, P.Buckley

Presidents Cup Semi Final

Newmarket v Dunbar Celtic B, Rathcoole, B.Dowling

Premier League

Greenwood v Macroom, Alsa Pk, J.Lenihan

 

AUL 1

Ballinhassig v Watergrasshill, Gortnaglough, D.Cronin

Riverstown-Brooklodge v Dillons Cross, GACA Pitches Brooklodge, 2.00pm, T.Long

AUL 3

UCC v Ballinhassig, The Farm, 2.00pm, J.Sweeney

Afton Villa v Greenwood, Killeady, J.Gaffney

Richmond v Castlelack, Ballyhank, Waterfall, 2.00pm, A.McDonagh

AUL 3A

Carrigtwohill v Evergreen, Ballyadam Pk, S.Madine

AUL 3B

Casement Celtic v Rylane Celtic, Casement Pk, M.Troysi

 

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

OSCAR TRAYNOR GAME AT THE CROSS TONIGHT:

Cork AUL 2-2 Defence Forces.
Douglas Hall Youths are looking for a friendly this Saturday 27th at home.
Any Junior, 19's or 18's teams interested contact Diarmuid at 087 2670993

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

OSCAR TRAYNOR GAME:
Don't forget the big Oscar Traynor game at the Cross this Wednesday evening when the Cork AUL lock horns with the Defence Forces at 7.30pm.
All support is welcome.

Monday, October 22, 2012

IMPORTANT RESULT ADJUSTMENT FROM LAST SATURDAY:
CFC Banteer defeated Strand United 1-0 in the Saxone Cup Quarter Final last Saturday and NOT the other way around.
This means that CFC Banteer are at home to Central Rovers in the semi-final.
Ard-Na-Laoi are holding a fund-raising night next Sunday 28th October at the Angler's Rest.
A great night is assured with music, craic and raffle.
All are welcome.

Cork Youth Results, Cork Youth Tables

Cork Youth League

Tables
U17
U18
U19

Results
Tuesday, October 16
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Castleview 4 Ballincollig 1.

Friday, October 19
FAI Umbro Youth Cup first round: Mayfield United 3 Killumney United 0.

Saturday, October 20
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Douglas Hall 4 Avondale United 4.
FAI Umbro Youth Cup first round: Crosshaven 0 Ballincollig 3, Everton 1 Carrigaline United 3, Mallow United 1 Castlebridge Celtic 3, Blarney United 2 Douglas Hall 2 (Douglas Hall won 5-4 on penalties, aet), Leeds 5 College Corinthians 2, St Mary’s 1 Castleview 2, Cobh Wanderers 3 Fermoy 0.
Munster Youths Cup first round: Clonakilty Town 3 Macroom 2 (aet).
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Youghal United 2 Avondale United 2.

Sunday, October 21
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount 1 College Corinthians 7.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Midleton 3 Lakewood Athletic 1, Wilton United 0 Bandon 3, Ringmahon Rangers 4 Blarney United 1, Park United 2 Mallow United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kinsale 1 Carrigaline United A 1, Grenagh 2 College Corinthians A 0, Strand United 2 Douglas Hall A 1, Riverstown/Brooklodge 1 Leeds 2, Kanturk 0 Greenwood 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Wilton United 3 College Corinthians 3, Blarney United 1 Greenwood 2, Bandon 4 Leeside 3, Avondale United 0 Midleton 3, Temple United 3 Riverstown/Brooklodge 1.

Wednesday, October 24
FAI Umbro Youth Cup first round: Buttevant v Wilton United.

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Sunday, October 21, 2012


AUL CUP DRAWS

Mossie Linnane League Cup Semi Final Draw
Blarney St Ath v Pearse Celtic
Kanturk v Killumney Utd

Ties to be played weekend 10/11th November

Saxone Cup Semi Final Draw
St John Boscos A v Hibernians
CFC Banteer v Central Rovers

Ties to be played weekend 3 / 4 November

Presidents Cup Semi Final Draw
Newmarket v Dunbar Celtic B
Glen Celtic B v Greenmount Rangers B

Ties to be played weekend 3 / 4 November

St Michaels Cup Quarter Final Draw
Richmond A v Village Utd
Cathedral Celtic v Riverstown-Brooklodge
Lakewood Ath v Millstreet Celtic
Glenthorn Celtic v UCC A

Ties to be played weekend  10 /11 November

 

AUL Results


AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND (COMPLETE)
Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Finals: Blarney St Ath 0 Coachford A 0 (Blarney Street won 3-2 on pens; Kanturk A 2 Park Utd A 2 (Kanturk won 4-2 on pens aet); Pearse Celtic 3 Knockavilla Celtic 1; Carrigtwohill Utd A 0 Killumney Utd 4.

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Ballincollig 0 Macroom A 4; Knockraha 1 Glenthorn Celtic 1 (Knockraha won 4-2 on pens aet); Greenwood A 2 Castleview 0. 

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Kilreen Celtic 1 UCC B 1 (Kilreen won 5-4 on pens aet).

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Greenmount Rangers A1 Richmond A 3 (aet).

Saxone Cup Quarter Finals: Corkbeg 1 Central Rovers 1 (Central won 6-5 on pens aet); Hibernians 2 Donoughmore Ath 0; CFC Banteer 0 Strand Utd 1; St John Boscos A 2 Hillington 0.

Presidents Cup Quarter Final: Glen Celtic B 2 Rylane Celtic 1; Leeview Ath 2 Newmarket 6;
Ard Na Laoi 0 Greenmount Rangers B 2; Dunbar Celtic B 4 Glanworth Utd 2.

Premier A League: Innishvilla 1 Leeds 0.

Premier A League: Grattan Utd 3 Glen Celtic 4; Douglas Hall 2 Blackstone Rovers 1.

AUL 1: Village Utd 2 Dillons Cross Ath 0; Riverstown-Brooklodge Utd 0 Cathedral Celtic 1; Ballinhassig 2 Lakewood Ath 3; Springfield 0 Fairview 2.

AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 UCC 2; Glenvale 3 Buttevant 0.

AUL 2: Macroom 0 Waterloo 3.

AUL 2A: Park Utd B 5 Churchvilla 0; City Wanderers 1 Dunbar Celtic 2.

AUL 3: Innishvilla B 2 Greenwood B 6; Castlelack 2 St John Boscos 1.

AUL3A: St John Boscos 2 Carrigtwohill Utd B 3; Carrigaline Utd 1 Knocknaheeny Celtic 3.

AUL 3B: Coachford 4 Buttevant 4; Los Zarcos 0 Casement Celtic 2; Evergreen 0 Tower Ath 2.

Cork Youth Fixtures


Cork Youth Fixtures

Saturday, October 20, 2012

COMING ATTRACTION:


Don't forget the big Oscar Traynor game next Wednesday night at the Cross where the Cork AUL lock horns with the Defence Forces for their first game in the competition at 7.30pm.

Friday, October 19, 2012


A Speedy Recovery:

All at Blackpool Celtic wishes Brian Kenny a speedy recovery after sustaining an injury recently playing for his club.

Brian will be undergoing surgery but, hopefully we will see him back in action in the not too distant future.

 

Afton Villa FC and all of its players would like to offer its condolences to the McTigue family following the death of Paddy McTigue Sr.

Paddy's son plays for Afton Villa.

Ar Dheis De a raibh anam

Thursday, October 18, 2012

AUL Fixtures


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Wednesday 24th October Ko. 7.30 pm

FAI Umbro Oscar Traynor Trophy

Cork AUL v Defence Forces, Turners Cross, D.Deady, T.Long, P.Buckley

Friday 26th October Ko. 7.30 pm Unless Otherwise Stated

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round

Douglas Hall v Knockavilla Celtic, Moneygourney, P.Buckley

Leeview Ath v Blackstone Rovers, Mayfield Community School, 7.45 pm, D.Cronin

AUL 1A

Buttevant v Millstreet Celtic, Buttevant, T.Thompson

Saturday 27th October Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated

Munster  Junior Cup 2nd Round

Innishvilla A v Donoughmore Ath, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, T.Thompson

Blarney St Ath v Cathedral Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, P.Buckley

Park Utd A v Glen Celtic B, Brigown, D.Cronin

Richmond A v Killumney Utd. Garrandarrgh Wilton, D.Deady

Kanturk A v Springfield A, Kanturk, Paul O Sullivan

Coachford A v Glen Celtic A, The Glebe, T.Long

Village Utd v Kilreen Celtic, Silverheights Pk, A.Mylod

AOH Cup 3rd Round

Hibernians v Springfield B, Shanbally, J.Lenihan

Coachford B v Waterloo, Carrigadrohid, T.Cotter

Glenthorn Celtic v Strand Utd, St Aidens Community School, M.O’Farrell

Premier League

Pearse Celtic v Greenwood, CIT Bishopstown, D.Kleir

Premier A League

Carrigtwohill Utd v Bohemians, Ballyadam Pk, K.Hennessy

AUL 1

Knockraha v Dillons Cross, Pigeon Hill, F.O’Neill

AUL 2

Killowen v Blackpool Celtic, Killowen, S.Barry

CFC Banteer v Macroom, Banteer Sports Field,D.Donovan

AUL 2A

Corkbeg v Hillington, Whitegate, B.Dowling

Churchvilla v Shandon Celtic, Kilmoy, Cloyne, K.O’Keeffe

AUL 3A

Knocknaheeny Celtic v Tower Ath, Kilmore Road, Z.Kristic

AUL 3B

Rylane Celtic v Newmarket, Rylane, E.Mullins

Bweeng v Greenmount Rangers, Bweeng Sports Field, L.Murphy

Sunday 28th October Ko. 10.45am Unless Other Wise Stated

AOH Cup 3rd Round

De Courcey Albion v Carrigtwohill Utd B, Ballinadee, K.O’Keeffe

Ballinhassig A v Dunbar Celtic A, Gortnaglough, J.Lenihan

Premier A League

Leeds v Grattan Utd, Leeds Pk, T.Cotter

AUL 1

Riverstown-Brooklodge v Fairview, GACA Pitches , Brooklodge, 3.00pm, D.Klier

Watergrasshill v Lakewood Ath, Skehanagh, Paul O Sullivan

AUL 1 A

Grangevale v UCC, Grangevale Pk, S.Barry

Glenvale v Greenmount Rangers, Regional Pk, A.Mylod

 AUL 2A

City Wanderers v Park Utd, CIT Bishopstown, F.O’Neill

AUL 3

Parkview Celtic v UCC, Pfizer Pk, J.Sweeney

Richmond v Greenwood, Ballyhank, Waterfall, 3.00pm, R.Fitzgerald

Ard Na Laoi v Innishvilla, Leemount, M.O’Connor

Castlelack v Ballinhassig, Castlelack, A.McDonagh

AUL 3B

Kanturk v Glanworth Utd, Kanturk, J.Gaffney


Player analysis at grassroots level

Player analysis at grassroots level...
Food for thought from Stockholm based Corkman and football coach Mark O'Sullivan..
read his short post here

Monday, October 15, 2012

SHANDON CELTIC are looking for a friendly at home next Sunday morning 21-Oct-12.
Anyone interested, please ring Mark @ 0863269516.
OSCAR TRAYNOR UPDATE:
Message from Manager - Donal Riordan
There will be a chalenge match against Casement Celtic next Wednesday night in Douglas Hall.
All players named on the panel are asked to attend at 7.30 sharp.
All support also welcome.

AUL Tables, Cork Youth Tables


AUL Tables


Cork Youth Tables

U17
U18
U19

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Cork Youth Results


Cork Youth Results

Tuesday, October 9
FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: Castleview 7 Leeds 1.
Wednesday, October 10
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Buttevant 4 Macroom 5.
Saturday, October 13
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: Mayfield United 6 Castlebridge Celtic 0, St Mary’s 2 College Corinthians A 0, College Corinthians 1 Castleview 8, Ringmahon Rangers 2 Leeds 7, Ballincollig 2 Blarney United 2, Fermoy 4 Everton 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Macroom 1 Carrigaline United 3, Killumney United 5 Buttevant 0, Douglas Hall 3 Avondale United 3, Crosshaven 2 Cobh Wanderers 3, Mallow United 3 Youghal United 3, Wilton United 4 Douglas Hall A 0.
Sunday, October 14
Gussie Walsh Perpetual Trophy quarter-finals: College Corinthians 5 Ringmahon Rangers 0, Midleton 4 Ballincollig 0, Avondale United 0 Douglas Hall 0 (Avondale United won 4-2 on penalties), Mayfield United 0 Springfield Ramblers 0 (Mayfield United won 5-4 on penalties).
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Park United 1 Bandon 6, Mallow United 5 Blarney United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Douglas Hall A 2 Riverstown/Brooklodge 4, Greenwood 2 Leeds 3, College Corinthians A 1 Strand United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League: Leeside 3 Avondale United 3, Greenwood 4 Bandon 3, Midleton 4 Temple United 1, Riverstown/Brooklodge scr. Wilton United w/o, Blarney United 3 College Corinthians 3.

AUL Results

COMPLETE AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND:
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Mayfield Utd 3 Grattan Utd 1; Everton 1 Douglas Hall (AUL) 2; College Corinthians 4 Greenwood B 2; Fermoy 0 Greenmount Rangers 0 (Fermoy won 4-2 on pens aet); Kilreen Celtic 3 Park Utd A 4; Coachford 0 Pearse Celtic 1; Castleview 2 Glenthorn Celtic 4; Blackstone Rovers 2 Douglas Hall (MSL) 0; Carrigtwohill Utd A 4 Evergreen 2 (aet); Tower Ath v Everton Utd (off); Dunbar Celtic A 1 Cork Eagles PFC 2 (AET); Casement Celtic 1 Mallow Utd 4; Glenvale 1 Ringmahon Rangers 3 (aet); Cobh Wanderers 1 Kanturk 2; Innishvilla A 3 Leeside (MSL) 0; Glen Celtic B 4 Marlboro Trust 1.

AOH Cup 2nd Round: Innishvilla B 1 Leeview Ath 3.

St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Knockraha 4 UCC A 4 (UCC won 5-4 on pens aet); Lakewood Ath 1 Watergrasshill 0.

Premier League: Macroom 1 Blarney St Ath 0; Killumney Utd 3 Knockavilla Celtic 1; Springfield 1 Greenwood 1.

Premier A League: Leeds v Bohemians (off).

AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 4 Springfield 0; Dillons Cross Ath 1 Fairview 1.

AUL 1A: Grangevale 1 Millstreet Celtic 1; Buttevant 1 Richmond 0.

AUL 2: Ballincollig 2 Killowen 3; Blackpool Celtic 1 Donoughmore Ath 2; De Courcey Albion 2 CFC Banteer 2.

AUL 2A: Corkbeg 4 Park Utd B 3; Shandon Celtic 0 Hillington 1; City Wanderers 0 Central Rovers 1; St John Boscos 2 Churchvilla 1.

AUL 3: Ballinhassig 3 Ard Na Laoi 1; Afton Villa 4 Parkview Celtic 0; Richmond 3 St John Boscos 3; UCC 5 Castlelack 1.

AUL 3A: Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Carrigtwohill 4.

AUL 3B: Rylane Celtic 1 Buttevant 1; Newmarket 6 Bweeng 0.

Friday, October 12, 2012

De Courcey Albion are looking for a friendly (away) next Saturday.
Anyone interested, please ring Martin @ 087-7931100.

Thursday, October 11, 2012

AUL Fixtures


CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 19th October Ko . 7.45 pm

Presidents Cup Quarter Final
Leeview Ath v Newmarket, Mayfield Community School, L.Murphy

Saturday 20th October Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Finals
Blarney St Ath v Coachford A, GACA Pitches Brooklodge, T.Long
Kanturk A v Park Utd A, Kanturk, D.Deady
Pearse Celtic v Knockavilla Celtic, CIT Bishopstown, Paul O’Sullivan
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Killumney Utd, Ballyadam Pk, K.Hennessy

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Ballincollig v Macroom A, Regional Pk, A.Mylod
Knockraha v Glenthorn Celtic, Pigeon Hill, J.Lenihan

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Kilreen Celtic v UCC B, Murphys Farm, P.Buckley
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Greenmount Rangers A v Richmond A, Murphys Farm, D.Cronin
Saxone Cup Quarter Finals
Corkbeg v Central Rovers, Whitegate, T.McDonagh
Hibernians v Donoughmore Ath, Shanbally, S.Barry
CFC Banteer v Strand Utd, Banteer Sports Field, M.O’Farrell

Presidents Cup Quarter Final
Glen Celtic B v Rylane Celtic, Glen Pk, D.Donovan

Premier A League
Grattan Utd v Glen Celtic, Kilmore Road, T.Cotter

AUL 1
Village Utd v Dillons Cross Ath, Silverheights Pk, D.Kleir

AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers v UCC, Rathcoole, J.Thompson

AUL 2
Macroom v Waterloo, Town Pk, B.Dowling

AUL 2A
Park Utd v Churchvilla, Brigowen, K.O’Keeffe

AUL 3
Innishvilla v Greenwood, Knocknacurra Innishannon, Z.Kristic

AUL3A
St John Boscos v Carrigtwohill Utd, Water Rock Pk, A.McDonagh
Carrigaline Utd v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Ballea Pk, 5.00pm, M.O’Connor

AUL 3B
Coachford v Buttevant, Carrigadrohid, R.Fitzgerald
Los Zarcos v Casement Celtic, Station Rd, Millstreet, P. O’Sullivan

Sunday 21st October Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated

Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Greenwood A v Castleview, Alsa Pk, T.Long

Saxone Cup Quarter Final
St John Boscos A, v Hillington, Water Rock Pk, T,Thompson

Presidents Cup Quarter Final
Ard Na Laoi v Greenmount Rangers B, Leemount, J.Gaffney
Dunbar Celtic B v Glanworth Utd, Murphys Farm, M.Troysi

Premier A League
Douglas Hall v Blackstone Rovers, Moneygourney, D.Deady
Innishvilla v Leeds, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.Buckley

AUL 1
Riverstown-Brooklodge Utd v Cathedral Celtic, GACA Pitches Brooklodge, 3.00pm, S.Barry
Ballinhassig v Lakewood Ath, Gortnaglough, J.Lenihan
Springfield v Fairview, Pat O’Brien Pk, Paul O’Sullivan

AUL1A
Glenvale v Buttevant, Regional Pk, K.Hennessy

AUL 2A
City Wanderers v Dunbar Celtic, CIT Bishopstown, F.O’Neill

AUL 3
Castlelack v St John Boscos, Castlelack, J.Sweeney

AUL 3A
Evergreen v Tower Ath v Deerpark Community School, S.Madine

Tuesday, October 09, 2012

OSCAR TRAYNOR UPDATE:
Please note that a slight change of plan has occurred for Wednesday night at the Douglas Hall grounds in Moneygourney.
The game meant to be organised for Wednesday 10th October will not take place and will now be re-scheduled for Wednesday 17th October.

However, all players already requested to attend for the cancelled game on Wednesday (10th) are still requested to attend for a training session - same time.

Monday, October 08, 2012


AOH CUP 3rd ROUND DRAW

Castleview v Village Utd
Douglas Hall v Dillons Cross Ath
Macroom A v Killumney Utd
Kilreen Celtic / UCC B v St John Boscos B
Hibernians v Springfield B
Afton Villa v Greenmount Rangers A
Glenvale v Blackstone Rovers
Innishvilla B / Leeview Ath v Hillington
Lakewood Ath v Cathedral Celtic
Coachford B v Waterloo
De Courcey Albion v Carrigtwohill Utd B
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Glen Celtic A
Innishvilla A v Kanturk A
Ballinhassig A v Dunbar Celtic A
Pearse Celtic v Coachford A
Glenthorn Celtic v Strand Utd

AUL Tables


AUL Tables
OSCAR TRAYNOR UPDATE FROM MANAGER DONAL RIORDAN.
“Before beginning, I would have to say that picking this squad was the most difficult task presented to me in all my 15 years of managing teams at all levels of football.
“We are picking a squad of 20 and we could have easily have picked a squad of 30 or 40 such is the talent available in the AUL.
“We want to say that by no means have we closed the door on anybody we have seen over the last few weeks but we have to start preparing for the Defence forces in 3 weeks time.
“We will be monitoring as many club games as possible over the next few weeks watching players form and attitudes and we will have no hesitation bringing other players we have been looking at into the squad.
“I want to say the attitude from everyone has been fantastic and the fitness levels are amazing which again, is a credit to all the clubs.
“The following players are asked to attend Douglas Hall grounds for a game next Wednesday night 10-Oct at 7.30 sharp.

Stephen O Sullivan, Seamus Miller, Anthony Peelo, Aaron Kearney, Willie O’Brien, Terrance McSweeney, Keith Linzell, Shane Cahill, Gary O’Mahony, Mark O’Sullivan, Vincent Lonergan, Mark Nolan, Lloyd Dorgan, Colin Stack, David Dineen, Eamonn O’ Sullivan, Darren Lynch, John Corcoran, Alan Jeffers and Steve Barry.

“We are sorry we can’t get around to talking to everyone we have seen but unfortunately time won’t allow.
“We know this list will create different opinions and we know everyone won’t agree with our selection but I want to stress again - the door is not closed to anyone.
“I want to ask all the clubs in Cork to get behind the team and support us in the games ahead and we want to thank everyone who has helped us out in the last few weeks,” said Donal.

Sunday, October 07, 2012

AUL Results

COMPLETE AUL RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND:
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Greenmount Rangers A 3 Tower Ath 1; Rylane Celtic 0 Killumney Utd 3; Coachford A 4 Knockavilla Celtic 1; UCC A 0 Castleview 1; CFC Banteer 2 Carrigtwohill Utd B 2 (Carrigtwohill won 3-2 on pens aet); Dunbar Celtic A 5 Bohemians 1; St John Boscos B 3 Churchvilla 1; Coachford Utd B 4 Springfield A 2; Kanturk A 4 City Wanderers 2; Park Utd A 3 Hibernians 4; Richmond A 0 Lakewood Ath 1; Waterloo 1 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Millstreet Celtic 2 Cathedral Celtic 5; Pearse Celtic 7 Dunbar Celtic B 0; Ballinhassig B 1 De Courcey Albion 3; Carrigaline Utd 2 Blackstone Rovers 4; Douglas Hall 2 Leeds 1; St John Boscos C 0 Innishvilla A 10; Dillons Cross Ath 3 Bweeng 1; Hillington 2 Blarney St Ath 2 (Hillington won 3-2 on pens aet); Kanturk B 0 Village Utd 5; Richmond B 0 Macroom A 2; Newmarket 2 Glenvale 4; Ballinhassig A 3 Greenwood B 0; Grangevale 0 Glen Celtic A 4; Riverstown-Brooklodge 2 Springfield B 2 (Springfield won 4-2 on pens aet); Watergrasshill 2 Strand Utd 2 (Strand won 3-2 on pens aet); Afton Villa 4 Greenwood A 3; Park Utd B 2 Glenthorn Celtic 3; Carrigtwohill Utd A 1 Knockraha 1 (Carrig won 3-1 on pens aet).

Saxone Cup 2nd Round: Blackpool Celtic 1 St John Boscos A 2.

AUL 2: Macroom 1 Ballincollig 1; Killowen 2 Donoughmore Ath 2;

AUL 2A: Shandon Celtic 2 Central Rovers 1.

AUL 3: Castlelack 2 Parkview Celtic 3; UCC B 2 Ard Na Laoi 1.

AUL 3A: Knocknaheeny Celtic 4 Evergreen 3;

AUL 3B: Casement Celtic 8 Glanworth Utd 2; Buttevant 1 Los Zarcos 2.

Cork Youth Fixtures

Cork Youth Fixtures

Thursday, October 04, 2012


Correction in AUL Handbook.

Please note: The Kanturk Secretary is Michael Wall, Gurrane, Banteer, Co. Cork.

Mob no: 087-6520299, land line: 02956218.

TEAM OF THE MONTH for September:

Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Irish Stout Team of the Month for September? Get your entries in to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, October 12.

Please include the August results when sending in your details.
3rd ROUND FAI Cup Draw:
Blarney Utd. or Carrigaline Utd. v  Innishvilla FC or Leeside FC
Tower FC.or Everton Utd.  v  Fermot or Greenmount Rgs
Glenvale FC. or Ringmahon Rgs v  Leeds FC.
Waterloo FC. v  Glen Veltic "B" or Marlboro Trust
Richmond v  Carrigaline "A" or Riverstown/Brookl.
Killumney United v  Glasheen or Douglas Hall "A" msl
Fairview FC. v  Mayfield Utd. or Grattan Utd.
Springfield F.C v  Carrigtwohill Utd. or Evergreen FC.
Cobh Wdrs. or Kanturk FC. v  Glen Celtic "A"
Blackstone Rvs or Douglas Hall "B" v  College Cors.msl or Greenwood "B"
Everton F.C or Douglas Hall aul v  Passage FC.or Midleton FC
Kilreen Celtic or Park United v  Knockraha F.C.
Village United v  Coachford FC "A" or Pearse Celtic
Rockmount or Crosshaven v  Dunbar Celtic or PFC (CBSL)
Casement Clt.or Mallow Utd. v  Doolans Cow or Wilton Utd.
Castleview FC. or Glenthorne Clt. v  Bohemians FC.