Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

YOUTH RESULTS


Daly Industrial Supplies U18 Premier League: College Corinthians A 4 Everton 1, Mayfield United 5 Blarney United 0. Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Cobh Wanderers 4 Macroom 2, Douglas Hall 1 Crosshaven 0.

Cork Youth Leagues Academy Launch

Cork Youth Leagues Academy will be launched on Friday 7th September 6-8 in City Hall by the Lord Mayor, Clr John Buttimer.  All Clubs are requested to attend.

Monday, August 27, 2012

Death notices via http://www.rip.ie/



Death notices via http://www.rip.ie/


The death has occurred of Anne PEELO, (née O'Donovan) of Kearney's Avenue, Cathedral Road, Cork City, Cork

Peacefully, in the tender loving care of the doctors, nurses and staff of Blairs Hill Nursing Home. Beloved wife of the late Billy and loving mother of Kathleen and Barry. Sadly missed by her loving family, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, brothers, sisters, son-in-law Ailbe, daughter-in-law Kathleen, nephews, nieces, sisters-in-law, relatives, neighbours and friends.

Reposing at O'Connor Bros. Funeral Home, North Gate Bridge. Removal on today, Monday, at 6pm to the Cathedral. Requiem Mass on Wednesday at 11am. Funeral afterwards to St. Finbarr's Cemetery. www.oconnorfuneralcork.ie

Requiescat in pace

======================

Date published: Monday, August 27, 2012


The death has occurred of John (Gerdi) HOGAN of The Crescent, Ballincollig, Cork

Late of Waterford. Peacefully. Ex R.S.M. 1st F.A. Regt. Reposing at Crowley's Funeral Home, Ballincollig this Monday evening from 5pm followed by removal at 8pm to the Church of St. Mary and St. John, Ballincollig. Requiem Mass at 2pm tomorrow, Tuesday, followed by burial in the adjoining Cemetery. Family flowers only. Donations, in lieu, if desired, to Marymount Hospice or Build 4 Life.

Date published: Monday, August 27, 2012
Date of death: Saturday, August 25, 2012

Condolences are extended to both families.

Thursday, August 23, 2012

AUL Tables & Results

AUL Tables

AUL Results:
Thursday 23rd August.

AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 0 Ballinhassig 4; Dillons Cross 3 Springfield 3; Lakewood Ath v Village Utd (off); Riverstown /Brooklodge Utd 3 Watergrasshill Utd 1.

AUL 2: Ballincollig 3 CFC Banteer 3; Macroom 2 Donoughmore Ath 1; Strand Utd 3 De Courcey Albion 2; Waterloo 1 Blackpool Celtic 1.

AUL 2A: Churchvilla 0 Central Rovers 3; City Wanderers 0 Shandon Celtic 3; Hillington 1 Dunbar Celtic 5; Hibernians 4 St John Boscos 0.

AUL 3A: Leeview 2 Glen Celtic B 6.
Killowen A.F.C. (A.U.L. 2)

Require an Assistant Manager for the 2012-13 season.

Contact 086 2204110 or email killowenafc@gmail.com for further details.

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 31st August Ko. 7.30 pm
Premier A League
Douglas Hall v Carrigtwohill, Moneygourney, Paul O’Sullivan
Saturday 1st September Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section A
Castleview v Blackstone Rovers, O Sullivan Pk, J.Lenihan
Park Utd v Bohemians, Brigown, A.Mylod
Section B
Kanturk v Macroom, Kanturk, P.Buckley
Section C
Kilreen Celtic v Greenwood, Murphys Farm, D.Cronin
Pearse Celtic v Killumney Utd, CIT Bishopstown, K.Hennessy
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Cathedral Celtic v Buttevant A, Fairfield, D.Deady
Rathcoole Rovers v Village Utd, Rathcoole, T.Long
Millstreet Celtic v Fairview, Town Pk, T.Cotter
Saxone Cup 1st Round
St John Boscos A v Killowen, Water Rock Pk, Paul O’Sullivan
Ballincollig v City Wanderers, Regional Pk, D.Klier
Lakewood Ath B v Park Utd B, Ovens, T.McDonagh
Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Corkbeg v Waterloo, Whitegate, S.Barry
Strand Utd v Dunbar Celtic A, Ballyanley, B.Dowling
Churchvilla v Hillington, Kilmoy, Cloyne, F.O’Neill
Donoughmore Ath v De Courcey Albion, Donoughmore, T.Thompson
Presidents Cup 1st Round
Tower Ath v Ard Na Laoi, O’Shea Pk, D.Donovan
Ballinhassig B v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Gortnaglough, Z Kristic
Los Zarcos v Parkview Celtic, Station Road, Millstreet, L.Murphy
Glen Celtic B v Afton Villa, Glen Pk, E.Mullins
Bweeng v Glanworth Utd, Bweeng Sports Field, A.McDonagh
Coachford Utd B v Innishvilla B, Carrigadrohid, R.Fitzgerald
AUL 2A
Hibernians v Central Rovers, Shanbally, J.Sweeny
AUL 3B
Rylane Celtic v Casement Celtic, Rylane, M.O’Connor
Sunday 2nd September Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section B
Glen Celtic v Grattan Utd, Glen Pk, A.Mylod
Section D
Leeds v Carrigtwohill Utd, Leeds Pk
Springfield v Knockavilla Celtic, Pat O ‘Brien Pk, D.Deady
St Michaels Cup 1st Round
Ballinhassig A v Richmond A, Gortnaglough, K.O’Keeffe
Grangevale v Lakewood Ath A, Grangevale Pk, J.Lenihan
Riverstown / Brooklodge Utd v Glenvale, GACA Pitches Brooklodge, 3.00pm.
K.Hennessy
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Dillons Cross Ath v Glenthorn Celtic, Silverheights Pk, K.Hennessy
President Cup 1st Round
Castlelack v Leeview Ath, Castlelack, Peter O’Sullivan
Carrigtwohill Utd B v Buttevant B, Ballyadam Pk, J.Gaffney
Kanturk B v Greenwood B, Kanturk, R.Fitzgerald
Newmarket v Richmond B, Rathcoole, T.Thompson
St  John Boscos B v Casement Celtic, Water Rock Pk, E.Mullins
AUL 3A
Evergreen v Dunbar Celtic, Deerpark Community School, S.Madine.

 

 
Temple u19s are looking for a game home or away this coming Sat or Sun.
If any AUL teams have no games and want a challenge match, please contact:
Conor Foley @ 087-6503188 if interested.

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Wednesday Result:
AUL 3A: Tower Ath 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 1.

Hamper to be won here

Competition is now closed - we have a winner: Michael Wall of Waterford.
Robert Roberts Hamper


We’ve got a terrific prize for you, thanks to long established Irish company Robert Roberts. We are starting the new season and they are once again celebrating a success in the Great Taste Awards. The hamper contains some of their award winning teas, coffees and herbal teas as well as a cafetiere and tea pot. Interested? Then email me at corkbilly@ymail.com with Yes Please in the subject line. Easy.

The prize can be delivered to Republic of Ireland addresses only. Closing date is 12 noon on the 29th of August.

PARK UNITED'S Darren Lynch stars and scores for the Rep. of Ireland


PARK UNITED'S Darren Lynch stars and scores for the Rep. of Ireland against Northern Ireland in their recent International encounter at Dungannon in Northeren Ireland.
Read Report Below:

The Rep. of Ireland held Northern Ireland to a 2-2 draw in a very competitive tie at Strangmore Park, Dungannon, Northern Ireland. The tie was arranged as part of Northern Ireland's preparation for their UEFA Regions Cup qualifiers in Macedonia next week were they face Sweden, Wales and the hosts.
Gerry Smith used this game as a Junior International and capped players from Roscommon, Galway, Sligo, Tipperary, Cork, Kerry, Wexford and Dublin. The Manager was forced to plan without the services of Darren Dunne who withdrew earlier today through injury.
The game started at a frantic pace and the Rep. of Ireland had plenty of possession in the first 15 minutes and it was no surprise when on seventeen minutes Park Utd's Darren Lynch headed in the opening goal after an excellent cross from Peter Mc Carthy. After the goal the Rep. of Ireland allowed Northern Ireland back in to the game and the equalised through Paul Maguire in the 25th minute. Northern Ireland always looked dangerous on the break and created a number of chances before the break.
The second half started the same as the first with the Rep. of Ireland taking the game to Northern Ireland and it was against the run of play that Northern Ireland took the lead through substitute David Wright after a shot from just inside the box that caught Adrian Walsh wrong footed.
It was substitute Keith Nibbs that drew the Republic level with 15 minutes to go when he finished from close range after an excellent cross from Ciaran Clark.
Both sides went close in the closing minutes of the game and the North were reduced to ten men when Jonathan Montgomery had words with Match Referee Wesley Campbell.
It was a solid performance from a staring back four led by Amateur Internationals James Walsh and Paul Breen and cemented in midfield by the experienced Sheamie Crowe.
Rep. of Ireland: Adrian Walsh (Carrick Utd), Wayne Corbert (Janesboro FC), James Walsh (St. Michaels FC), Paul Breen (St. Michaels FC), Paul Murphy (Sheriff YC)John Meleady (Kilbarrack Utd), Sheamie Crowe (Athenry FC), Paul Murphy (Northend Utd), Peter Mc Carthy (Killarney Celtic), Darren Lynch (Park Utd) Liam Lynch (Ballinasloe Town).

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

AUL Results, Tables


latest AUL Tables

AUL RESULTS
Tuesday 21st August.

Mossie Linnane League Cup:
Section A: Blarney St Ath 8 Bohemians 1.
Section B: Coachford 2 Glen Celtic 6; Grattan Utd v Kanturk (off).
Section C: Innishvilla 0 Killumney Utd 2; Kilreen Celtic v Pearse Celtic (off).
Section D: Carrigtwohill Utd 6 Springfield A 2.

AUL 1: Fairview 2 Knockraha 3.

AUL2: Lakewood Ath 0 Killowen 1.

AUL 3: Ard Na Laoi 0 Afton Villa 2; Ballinhassig v St John Boscos (off); Castlelack 1 Richmond 2.

AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 1 Dunbar Celtic 1; St John Boscos v Evergreen (off).

AUL 3B: Buttevant 1 Greenmount Rangers 1; Newmarket 2 Los Zarcos 0, Rylane Celtic 3 Kanturk 3; Casement Celtic 3 Coachford 2.

AOH CUP 1ST ROUND

Glanworth United  v Leeds

Los Zarcos v Tower Ath

Buttevant A v Springfield B

Blackstone Rovers  v Ard-na-Laoi

Carrigtwohill Utd A v Corkbeg

Pearse Celtic v Parkview Celtic

Fairview v Kanturk A

Springfield A v Buttevant B

Riverstown -Brooklodge United v Donoughmore Ath

Hibernians  v Glen Celtic B

Glenthorn Celtic v Shandon Celtic

Rylane Celtic v Grattan Utd

Evergreen v Greenmount Rangers  A

Knockavilla Celtic  v Lakewood Ath B

St John Boscos A v Churchvilla

Village Utd v Killowen

Ballinhassig A v Ballincollig

Douglas Hall v Blackpool Celtic

Macroom B v Coachford A

Central Rovers v Carrigtwohill Utd B

Castlelack v Dunbar Celtic A

Hillington v Knocknaheeny Celtic

St John Boscos C v Glounthaune

Greenmount Rangers B v Kilreen Celtic

Richmond A v Casement Celtic

BYES – Innishvilla A, UCC B, Dillons Cross Ath, Bweeng, Killumney Utd, UCC A, Castleview, Watergrasshill Utd, Strand Utd, Blarney St Ath, CFC Banteer, Bohemians, Kanturk B, St John Boscos B, Richmond B, Macroom A, Knockraha, Coachford B, Newmarket, Glenvale, Greenwood B, Park Utd A, City Wanderers, Park Utd B, Grangevale, Glen Cletic A, Lakewood Ath A, Waterloo, Rathcoole Rovers, Millstreet Celtic, Cathedral Celtic, Dunbar Celtic B, Ballinhassig B, De Courcey Albion, Afton Villa, Greenwood A, Carrigaline Utd, Innishvialla B, Leeview Ath.

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Monday, August 20, 2012

RESULTS AND MATCH DETAILS:
  • Can everyone involved in midweek games please text me the results a.s.a.p.
  • Please text\email as much info as possible for weekend games. Especially the times roughly that players scored plus their names.
  • Please allow for 1 hour after games over the weekend as I will be travelling back from games myself and would be unable to take notes while driving.
  • I try to close everything off on Sunday approximately 6.30pm so, please do your best to send details of games in to me before then.
  • Many thanks to all contributors.
        Yours in Sport,
        Barry (Mob:087-7936608) barrypeelo28@gmail.com


   

Cork Youth Results


Cork Youth Results
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League Cup: Fermoy 1 Blarney United 3, Ringmahon Rangers 5 Avondale United 1, Ballincollig 2 College Corinthians 4, Castlebridge Celtic 3 Macroom 2, Mayfield United 2 Douglas Hall 2, Cobh Wanderers 2 Youghal United 1, Wilton United 2 Crosshaven 1, Castleview 8 Everton 0.
Gussie Walsh Perpetual Trophy: Bandon 5 Wilton United 0, Riverstown/Brooklodge 0 College Corinthians 9, Midleton 1 Mallow United 1, Everton 0 Douglas Hall 4, College Corinthians A 1 Carrigaline United 5, Blarney United 0 Ringmahon Rangers 0, Carrigaline United A 2 Kinsale 3, Douglas Hall A 0 Avondale United 7, Kanturk 1 Park United 2, Ballincollig 1 Strand United 0, Mayfield United 3 Castleview 2.

Sunday, August 19, 2012

AUL CUP DRAWS.
ST MICHAELS CUP 1ST ROUND

Ballinhassig A v Richmond
Grangevale v Lakewood Ath A
Riverstown / Brooklodge Utd v Glenvale
ST MICHAELS CUP 2ND ROUND

Greenmount Rangers v Ballinhassig A / Richmond
Cathedral Celtic v Buttevant A
Knockraha v UCC A
Riverstown - Brooklodge Utd / Glenvale v Sprinfield B
Rathcoole Rovers v Village Utd
Millstreet Celtic v Fairview
Grangevale / Lakewood Ath A v Watergrasshill
Dillons Cross Ath v Glenthorn Celtic
SAXONE CUP 1ST ROUND
St John Boscos A v Killowen
Ballincollig v City Wanderers
Macroom B v Shandon Celtic
Lakewood Ath B v Park Utd B
SAXONE CUP 2ND ROUND
Blackpool Celtic v St John Boscos A / Killowen
Corkbeg v Waterloo
Strand Utd v Dunbar Celtic A
Lakewood Ath B / Park Utd B v Central Roverrs
Churchvilla v Hillington
Donoughmore Ath v De Courcy Albion
Ballincollig / City Wanderers v Hibernians A
CFC Banteer v Macroom B / Shandon Celtic
PRESIDENTS CUP 1ST ROUND
Castlelack v Leeview Ath
Evergreen v St John Boscos C
Ballinhassig B v Knocknaheeny Celtic
Tower Ath v Ard-na-Laoi
Carrigaline Utd v Rylane Celtic
Los Zarcos v Parkview Celtic
Glen Cel B v Afton Villa
Newmarket v Richmond B
Carrigtohill Utd v Buttevant B
Bweeng v Glanworth Utd
Coachford B v Innishvilla B
Kanturk B v Greenwood B
Glounthane v Greenmount Rangers B
St John Boscos B v Casement Celtic
Byes - UCC B , Dunbar Celtic B,
CORK AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
Mossie Linnane league Cup:
Section A:  Blarney St Ath 4 Castleview 0; Bohemians 1 Blackstone Rovers 3.
Section B: Kanturk 1 Coachford 1, Macroom 2 Grattan Utd 1.
Section C: Killumney Utd 1 Kilreen Celtic 1; Greenwood FC 1 Innishvilla 2.
Section D: Carrigtwohill Utd A 1 Douglas Hall 0; Knockavilla Celtic v Leeds (off).
AUL 1: Village Utd 1 Cathedral Celtic 0; Knockraha v Dillons Cross (off); Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview (off); Ballinhassig 2 Riverstown/ Brooklodge Utd 3; Springfield v Lakewood Ath (off).
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 1 Buttevant 1; Glenvale 2 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Grangevale v Glenthorn Celtic (off).
AUL 2: CFC Banteer 1 Strand Utd 3; Donoughmore Ath 5 Lakewood Ath 1; Killowen 2 Waterloo 2; Blackpool Celtic 2 Ballincollig 0; De Courcey Albion 2 Macroom 0.
AUL 2A: Central Rovers v City Wanderers (off); St John Boscos v Churchvilla (off); Hillington 0 Hibernians 1; Shandon Celtic 1 Corkbeg 2.
AUL 3: Afton Villa v Ballinhassig (off); Parkview Celtic 0 Innishvilla 0; St John Boscos v Castlelack (off).
AUL 3A: Evergreen 0 Leeview Ath 0; St John Boscos V Dunbar Celtic (off); Carrigtwohill Utd 6 Carrigaline Utd 0.
AUL 3B: Bweeng 1 Buttevant 0; Coachford 1 Rylane Celtic 3; Glanworth Utd 2 Newmarket 6; Greenmount Rangers 3 Los Zarcos 3; Kanturk 3 Casement Celtic 2.

Saturday, August 18, 2012

CORK AUL RESULTS FOR SATURDAY:
Mossie Linnane league Cup:
Section A:  Blarney St Ath 4 Castleview 0;
Section B: Kanturk 1 Coachford 1, Macroom 2 Grattan Utd 1;
Section D: Carrigtwohill Utd A 1 Douglas Hall 0; Knockavilla Celtic v Leeds (off);
AUL 1: Village Utd 1 Cathedral Celtic 0; Knockraha v Dillons Cross (off); Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview (off);
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 1 Buttevant 1;
AUL 2: CFC Banteer 1 Strand Utd 3; Donoughmore Ath 5 Lakewood Ath 1; Killowen 2 Waterloo 2;
AUL 2A: Central Rovers v City Wanderers (off); St John Boscos v Churchvilla (off);
AUL 3B: Bweeng 1 Buttevant 0; Coachford 1 Rylane Celtic 3; Glanworth Utd 2 Newmarket 6;
GRANGEVALE FC are looking for a friendly (away) on Tuesday 21st Aug, Wednesday 22nd or Thursday 23rd of next week.
Anyone interested, please ring Damien @ 0872937332

Friday, August 17, 2012

Cork Youth Fixtures


Cork Youth Fixtures

Carrigaline Official Ribbon Cutting

            Who said there was a recession..... Look at the happiness in those faces at the Cork AUL Awards in the Kiln Room at Murphy's Brewery on Thursday.
The boys night out at the Kiln Room for the AUL Awards on Thursday Night.
Ted O'Mahony (Chairman of the Cork AUL) presents the team of the year award to Pa Long at the Cork AUL Awards in the Kiln on Thursday night).
Henry Healy receives the Special Award on behalf of De Courcey Albion from Richie Browne (AUL) at the AUL Awards in the Kiln Room (Murphy's Brewery) on Thursday night.
Denis O'Driscoll presents the Manager of the Year award to Glen Celtic A's manager Paul Corcoran at the AUL Awards in the Kiln Room at Murphy's Brewery on Thursday night.
Jim Cashman (Murphy's Irish Stout) presents the team of the year award to Manager Paul Corcoran (Glen Celtic A) at the AUL Awards in the Kiln Room on Thursday night.
Martin Conlon presents the Referee of the year award to Gene Stephens at the AUL Awards in the Kiln (Murphy's Brewery) on Thursday night.
Denis Crowley (Cork AUL) presents the Golden Boot award to Darren Lynch (Park United) at the Cork AUL Awards in the Kiln (Murphy's Brewery) on Thursday night.

An official gathering at the AUL award in the Kiln (Murphy's Brewery) on Thursday night.

Thursday, August 16, 2012

CORK AUL FIXTURES

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 24 August 7.30pm
AUL 1A
Buttevant v Glenthorn Celtic, Buttevant, D.Cronin
Saturday 25th August Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section A
Blackstone Rovers v Park Utd, Fairfield, 5.00pm, J.Thompson
Bohemians v Castleview, Fairfield, 2.00pm, D.Cronin
Section B
Grattan Utd v Coachford, O’Neill Pk, J.Lenihan
Macroom v Glen Celtic, Murray Field, Paul O’Sullivan
Section C
Pearse Celtic v Innishvilla A, CIT Bishopstown, D.Deady
Section D
Knockavilla Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd, Knockavilla, F.Murphy
AUL 1
Lakewood Ath v Cathedral Celtic, Ovens, T.Long
Knockraha v Village Utd, Pigeon Hill, T.Cotter
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers v Grangevale, Rathcoole, P.Buckley
Richmond v Glenvale, Garrandarragh Wilton, K.Hennessy
AUL 2
Ballincollig v Donoughmore Ath, Regional Pk, D.Klier
Macroom v Lakewood Ath, Town Pk, D.Donovan
Killowen v Strand Utd, Killowen, S.Barry
Waterloo v CFC Banteer, Whitechurch Community Centre, B.Dowling
AUL 2A
Corkbeg v Central Rovers, Whitegate, T.Thompson
Hibernians v Park Utd, Shanbally, L.Murphy
AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Ard Na Laoi, Gortnaglough, F.O’Neill
Greenwood v St John Boscos, Alsa Pk, Z.Kristic
Innishvilla v Richmond, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, M.Troysi
AUL 3A
Glen Celtic v St John Boscos, Glen Pk, J.Sweeney
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Tower Ath, Kilmore Road, E.Mullins
AUL 3B
Casement Celtic v Bweeng, Casement Pk, M.O’Farrell
Buttevant v Coachford, Buttevant, M.O’Connor
Los Zarcos v Kanturk, Station Rd, Millstreet, A.McDonagh
Rylane Celtic v Glanworth Utd, Rylane, R.Fitzgerald
Sunday 26th August Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section C
Killumney Utd v Greenwood A, Killeady, J.Lenihan
Section D
Springfield v Douglas Hall, Pat O Brien Pk, Paul O’ Sullivan
AUL 1
Dillons Cross Ath v Riverstown / Brooklodge Utd, Silverheights Pk, D.Cronin
Fairview v Ballinhassig, Fairfield, J.Thompson
Springfield v Watergrasshill, Pat O Brien Pk, 3.00pm, T.Long
AUL 2
Blackpool Ceitc v De Courcey Albion, St Aidens Community School, M.O’Farrell
AUL 2A
Shandon Celtic v Dunbar Celtic, Pophams Field, J.Gaffney
City Wanderers v Churchvilla, CIT Bishopstown, S.Madine
Hillington v St John Boscos, Hillington Pk, T.McDonagh
AUL 3
Castlelack v Afton Villa, Castlelack, Peter O’Sullivan
AUL 3A
Carrigtwohill Utd v Dunbar Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, S.Barry
Evergreen v Carrigaline Utd, Deerpark Community School, E.Mullins
AUL 3B
Newmarket v Greenmount Rangers, Rathcoole, T.Thompson
Tuesday 28th August, Ko. 6.45 pm Sharp
Mossie linnane League Cup
Section A
Castleview v Park Utd, O’Sullivan Pk, P.Buckley
Section B
Coachford v Macroom, The Glebe, T.Cotter
Glen Celtic v Kanturk, Glen Pk, D.Deady
Section C
Greenwood FC v Pearse Celtic, Alsa Pk, Paul O’Sullivan
Innishvilla A v Kilreen Celtic, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, J.Lenihan
Section D
Leeds v Springfield, Leeds Pk, K.Hennessy
Douglas Hall v Knockvilla Celtic, Moneygourney, M.O’Farrell
AUL 3
Afton Villa v Greenwood, Killeady, D.Donovan
Ard Na Laoi v Castlelack, Leemount, F.O’Neill
Richmond v Parkview Celtic, Ballyhank, Waterfall, T.Thompson
St John Boscos v Innishvilla, Waterrock Pk, L.Murphy
AUL 3B
Coachford v Bweeng, Carrigadrohid, K.O’Keffee
Glanworth Utd v Buttevant, Glanworth, M.O’Connor
Greenmount Rangers v Rylane Celtic, Murphys Farm, T.McDonagh
Kanturk v Newmarket, Kanturk, R.Fitzgerald
Wednesday 29th August Ko. 6.45 pm Sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section A
Blackstone Rovers v Blarney St Ath, Fairfield, T.Long
Thursday 30th August Ko. 6.45 pm Sharp
AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Dillons Cross Ath, Gortnaglough, D.Kleir
Riverstown / Brooklodge Utd v Lakewood Ath, GACA Pitches Brooklodge, P.Buckley
Springfield v Knockraha, Pat O’Brien, J.Thompson
Village Utd v Fairview, Silverheights Pk, D.Deady
Watergrasshill v Cathedral Celtic, Skehanagh, K.Hennessy
AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Blackpool Celtic, Banteer Sports Field, L.Murphy
De Courcey Albion v Ballincollig, Ballinadee Community Field, Z.Kristic
Donoughmore Ath v Strand Utd, Donoughmore, A.McDonagh
Killowen v Macroom, Killowen, M.Troysi
Lakewood Ath v Waterloo, Ovens, K.O’Keeffe
AUL 2A
Central Rovers v Dunbar Celtic, O’Sullivan Pk, E.Mullins
Churchvilla v Corkbeg, Kilmoy Cloyne, S.Barry
Shandon Celtic v Hibernians, Pophams Field, J.Sweeney
St John Boscos v City Wanderers, Water Rock Park, R.Fitzgerald
VENUE CHANGE:
Killumney United's game against Kilreen Celtic scheduled for Killeady next Sunday morning has been switched to the Farm - same time 10.45am kick-off.

Monday, August 13, 2012

Glenthorn Celtic are looking for a challenge on Tuesday.
Anyone interested please ring Donal @ 086-8578995
REFEREE'S COURSE:
A referee's course for Beginners will be held at College Corinthians Grounds at Castletreasure on Sat 25th and Sun 26th of August.
Details on the Course can be had by contacting Pat Kelly at 087 2258945 or at patkellyref@gmail.com

Whitechurch & Waterloo Community Association Ltd


School Road, Whitechurch Co. Cork    Tel.  085 1695758 / 021 4884524


Chairperson: Donal Hegarty  Hon. Secretary: Michael Ryan  Hon. Treasurer: Jack O’Keeffe                                                       
            

ASTRO PITCHES

Full size All-Weather/Astro Pitch – 75m X 50m.

Pitch can be divided into 3 smaller pitches measuring 25m x 50m.

The pitches have floodlights and the surface is synthetic carpet with sand and rubber filling.

It is suitable for most sports, including  Soccer/Gaelic football, Hurling,Rugby and Tag-Rugby. Ideal for summer camps, schools and sports clubs, especially as we have a sports hall which can be used if weather is too bad to play.(subject to availability)

Dressing room and shower facilities also on site.

The feedback on the surface from the various sporting organizations playing here each week has been very positive and is soft and comfortable to play on, while obtaining the maximum non-slip quality.

The pitches are available to rent by the hour on the hour. Special rates for clubs & organizations as well as lower weekend rates.

Whitechurch is just 6 miles north of Cork City and 4 miles from Blarney, off the N20 Cork Mallow Road. Pitches are behind the Community Centre, which is .75 km from Whitechurch Village and adjacent to the School.

Telephone bookings are taken from 9.30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mon to Fri on 021 4884524 or 085 1695758 or email;wwca@eircom.net

Sunday, August 12, 2012

CASTLELACK FC  are looking for a challenge game during the week.
Date to be decided - Home if possible.
Anyone interested, please ring DJ @ 087-1303297.

Saturday, August 11, 2012

REMINDER!       REMINDER!       REMINDER!

AUL DELEGATE MEETING:
A delegate meeting will take place at the Ambassador Hotel on Wednesday, 15th August at 8pm sharp.
Please make sure you bring any outstanding documentation i.e. FAI and MJC Forms etc.

Youth Fixtures (18th August +)

Youth Fixtures (18th August +)

Friday, August 10, 2012

Anyone interested in playing Premier Football in the AUL from the East Cork region can you please contact either one of the following:
Eddie: 087-9621845
Paul: 086-3828592
Greenwood B are looking for friendly on Tuesday 14th August.
 
Please contact Colman on 087-7951556

Thursday, August 09, 2012

Please note: Due to the massive response from clubs who sent articles in for the 8 x page coverage scheduled for publication on the Evening Echo - Friday, 17th August, there is no more room left to facilitate any further materials.

So, please refrain from sending any further materials in. Unfortunately, because of time constraints to send the copy into the Examiner Offices, I had to adopt a first come, first serve system.

Thanks to all the clubs who sent material in and appologise to those whom I could not facilitate this time.

Best wishes and lots of luck to all teams in the Cork AUL for the coming season.

cheers,
Yours in Sport,
Barry.
HIBERNIANS are looking for a friendly next Tuesday night.
Anyone interested, please contact Terry @ 086-1519852.
CORK AUL FIXTURES
SATURDAY 18TH August Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
Mossie Linnane league Cup
Section A
 Blarney St Ath v Castleview,  GACA Pitches  Brooklodge, Glanmire  J.Lenihan
Section B
Kanturk v Coachford, Kanturk, J.Thompson
Macroom v Grattan Utd, Murray Field, F.Murphy
Section D
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Douglas Hall , Ballyadam Pk, K.Hennessy
Knockavilla Celtic v Leeds, Knockavilla, T.Long
AUL 1
Village Utd v Cathedral Celtic, Silverheights Pk, P.Buckley
Knockraha v Dillons Cross, Pigeon Hill, D.Deady
Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview, Skehanagh, D.Cronin
AUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers  v Buttevant, Murphys Farm, Paul .O’Sullivan
AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Strand Utd, Banteer Sports Field, M.O’Farrell
Donoughmore Ath v Lakewood Ath, Donoughmore, T.Cotter
Killowen v Waterloo, Killowen, D.Klier
AUL 2A
Central Rovers v City Wanderers, O Sullivan Pk, S.Barry
St John Boscos  v Churchvilla, Water Rock Park, E.Mullins
AUL 3B
Bweeng v Buttevant, Bweeng Sports Field, D.Donovan
Coachford v Rylane Celtic, Carrigadrohid, B.Dowling
Glanworth Utd v Newmarket, Glanworth, M.Troysi
Sunday 19th August Ko. 10.45am Unless  Otherwise Stated
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section A
Bohemians v Blackstone Rovers, Fairfield, J.Lenihan
Section C
Killumney Utd v Kilreen Celtic, Killeady, J.Thompson
Greenwood FC v Innishvilla, Alsa Pk, F.Murphy
AUL 1
Ballinhassig v Riverstown/ Brooklodge Utd, Gortnaglough, P.Buckley
Springfield v Lakewood Ath, Pat O Brien Pk, D.Deady
AUL 1A
Glenvale v Rathcoole Rovers, Regional Pk, D.Cronin
Grangevale v Glenthorn Celtic, Grangevale Pk, T.Long
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Ballincollig, St Aidens Community School, T.McCarthy
De Courcey Albion v Macroom, Ballinadee Community Field, K.O’Keeffe
AUL 2A
Hillington v Hibernians, Hillington Pk, Z Kristic
Shandon Celtic v Corkbeg, Pophams Field, J.Sweeney
AUL 3
Afton Villa v Ballinhassig, Killeady, J.Harte
Parkview Celtic v Innishvilla, Pfizer Park, S.Madine
St John Boscos v Castlelack, Water Rock Pk, 3.00pm, A.McDonagh
AUL 3A
Evergreen v Leeview Ath, Deerpark Secondary School, J.Gaffney
Glounthane v Tower FC, Glenmore Pk, 3.00pm, M.O’Connor
St John Boscos V Dunbar Celtic, Water rock Pk, T.McDonagh
Carrigtwohill Utd v Carrigaline Utd, Ballyadam Pk, F.O’Neill
AUL 3B
Greenmount Rangers v Los Zarcos, Murphys Farm, P.O’Sullivan
Kanturk v Casement Celtic, Kanturk, R.Fitzgerald
Tuesday 21st August Ko. 6.45pm
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Section A
Blarney St Ath v Bohemians GACA Pitches , Brooklodge, Glanmire. T.Cotter
Section B
Coachford v Glen Celtic, The Glebe, F.Murphy
Grattan Utd v Kanturk, O’Neill Pk, Paul .O’Sullivan
Section C
Innnishvilla v Killumney Utd, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Klier
Killreen Celtic v Pearse Celtic, Murphys Farm, J.Lenihan
Section D
Carrigtwohill Utd v Springfield A, Ballyadam Pk, D.Deady
Douglas Hall v Leeds, Moneygourney, K.Hennessy
AUL 1
Fairview v Knockraha, Fairfield, S.Barry
AUL2
Lakewood Ath v Killowen, Ovens, J.Harte


AUL 3
Ard Na Laoi v Afton Villa, Leemount, D.Donovan
Ballinhassig v St John Boscos, Gortnaglough, T.Thompson
Castlelack v Richmond, CastLack, K.O’Keeffe
AUL 3A
Carrigaline Utd v Dunbar Celtic, Ballea Pk, Z.Kristic
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Glounthane, Kilmore road, L.Murphy
Leeview Ath v Glen Celtic, Venue Later, E.Mullins
Tower Ath v Carrigtwohill Utd , O’Shea Pk, M.O’Farrell
St John Boscos v Evergreen, Water Rock Pk, A.McDonagh
AUL 3B
Buttevant v Greenmount Rangers, Buttevant, J.Sweeney
Newmarket v Los Zarcos, Rathcoole, M.Troysi
Rylane Celtic v Kanturk, Rylane, M.O’Connor
Casement Celtic v Coachford, Casement Pk, F.O’Neill
Thursday 23rd August, Ko. 6.45pm
AUL 1
Cathedral Celtic v Ballinhassig, Fairfield, D.Cronin
Dillons Cross v Springfield, Silverheights Pk, P.Buckley
Lakewood Ath  v Village Utd, Ovens, J.Thompson
Riverstown /Brooklodge Utd v Watergrasshill Utd, GACA Pitches Brooklodge, T.Long
AUL 2
Ballincollig v CFC Banteer, Regional Park, T.Cotter
Macroom v Dououghmore Ath, Town Pk, R.Fitzgerald
Strand Utd v De Courcey Albion, Ballyanley, P.O’Sullivan
Waterloo v Blackpool Celtic, Whitechurch Community Centre, T.Thompson

AUL 2A
Churchvilla v Central Rovers, Kilmoy, Cloyne, F.O’Neill
City Wanderers v Shandon Celtic, CIT Bishopstown, J.Sweeney
Hillington v Dunbar Celtic, Hillington Pk, L.Murphy
Hibernians v St John Boscos, Shanbally, D.Donovan


Wednesday, August 08, 2012

GLENTHORN CELTIC are looking for a friendly this coming Saturday (away).
Anyone interested, please ring Donal Cronin @ 086-8578995.

Waterloo: Change of Plan

Waterloo FC's Cycle on Sunday next will start earlier with a 11am start and meeting at 10:30 in Waterloo Inn.

Parkview seek friendly!


Parkview Celtic friendly wanted either this weekend or next weekend
contact Roger on    087-9877617    

Tuesday, August 07, 2012

CATHEDRAL CELTIC are looking for a friendly this coming Saturday (Away).
Anyone interested, please contact Pat @ 085-1351695.

Monday, August 06, 2012

AUL DELEGATE MEETING:
A delegate meeting will take place at the Ambassador Hotel on Wednesday, 15th August at 8pm sharp.
Please make sure you bring any outstanding documentation i.e. FAI and MJC Forms.
NEW SEASON'S PREVIEW ON "ECHO" FOR COMING SEASON:
As I must have everything compiled and ready to go to press by next Saturday, can those that have still some stuff to send in, please do so by then. If you can give it a priority over the next couple of days, I would appreciate it.
The coverage will consist of 8 x pages and will incorporate the AUL awards night which will be held in Heineken Irleand's hospitatlity room on Thursday the 16th August.
There will also be a pre-view for the scheduled games kicking off the season on Saturday\Sunday 18th Aug.
The 8 x page editorial will appear in the Evening Echo on Friday 17th August.

Sunday, August 05, 2012

CATHEDRAL CELTIC are looking for a friendly this coming Tuesday (AWAY).
Anyone interested, please contact Johnny Nolan @ 087-2304726

Saturday, August 04, 2012

Afton Villa FC are looking for away friendlies for Tuesday the 7th and
Saturday the 11th of Aug.
Contact James on 086 0477268
Blarney Street Athletic are looking for a friendly AWAY on Thursday next 9th Aug.
Anyone interested, please contact Eddie @ 086-3775408.

Cork Youth Fixtures

Cork Youth Fixtures 

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Funded sports education course


FAI ‏@FAIreland
Final call for applications from out of work men & women on funded sports education course. Visit here  for more information

Cork Youth Leagues Academy

Clubs are asked to nominate Players to be considered for Cork Youth Leagues Academy which will start on Monday 17th September in Douglas Hall Grounds.  Clubs are asked to email player details including age group to munsterseniorleague@eircom.net, closing date is Monday 13th August.

Wednesday, August 01, 2012

GLENTHORN CELTIC are looking for a friendly this coming Saturday and Thursday, 9th Aug.
Anyone interested, please ring Donal @ 0868578995.