Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Thursday, May 31, 2012

Coachford AFC are looking for senior portable goalposts & also 16 X 6 Schoolboys goalposts.Contact: 087 640 54 51.

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

AUL RESULTS (Tuesday)
County Cup Final: Ballinhassig A 2 Knockraha 2 (Knockraha won 3-2 on pens aet)
Premier League: Greenwood 1 Killumney Utd 5.
The Glen Celtic A players and supporters pose for a photograph outside the Island Tavern after receiving the "team of the month" award for April.

Youth results, AUL tables, Youth Tables


Tables



Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Leeds 1 Ringmahon Rangers 0.

 
Tuesday, May 22
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Kilreen Celtic 0 Ringmahon Rangers 2.
 
Wednesday, May 23

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Castleview 0 Rockmount 5, Springfield Ramblers 3 College Corinthians 6, Avondale United v St Mary’s, Carrigaline United 2 Leeds 5.

 
Friday, May 25

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Ringmahon Rangers 1 Leeds 2 (Ringmahon and Leeds will play-off for the title on Wednesday).

Sunday, May 27, 2012

AUL Results from the weekend:
Premier League: Kinsale 1 Coachford 0; Killumney Utd 2 Park Utd 2.
AUL 1A: Glenthorn Celtic 3 Richmond 4.
League One play-off for promotion: Innishvilla A 4 Fairview 1.

Saturday, May 26, 2012

AUL Results (Saturday):

Premier League: Kinsale 1 Coachford 0.
AUL 1A: Glenthorn Celtic 3 Richmond 4.

Thursday, May 24, 2012

THURSDAY'S AUL RESULT:
Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 2 Killumney Utd 2.

Coachford are now runner's up after that result.

Killumney have three games left and are on 24 points.
Coachford are currently on 34 points.

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

AUL RE-ARRANGED FIXTURE:
Wednesday, 30 May at 7.15pm.
AUL 1A: Douglas Hall v Richmond, Moneygourney (J.Lyne)
AUL Result:
Wednesday 23rd May:
Third Division Play Offs: Strand Utd 2 Glen Celtic B 0.

Strand are now promoted to the second division.

Jinty in control

Knee Ball by CorkBilly
Knee Ball, a photo by CorkBilly on Flickr.
Jinty O'Sullivan (Village) on the ball as Greenmount's Trevor Olden closes in. AUL Premier League, Silverheights, Village Utd 2 Greenmount Rangers 1, 08.10.05, Billy Lyons. (Just put up the last of the 2005-06 season photos). Click on image to see more. Enjoy!

Everton's Duffy first to the ball

Duffy First by CorkBilly
Duffy First, a photo by CorkBilly on Flickr.
Everton's Finbarr Duffy (left) and Ronan Walsh of Lakewood. AUL 1, 11.12.05, at Ovens, Lakewood Ath 2 Everton 0, Billy Lyons Lakewood Everton December 2005. More pics have been added to the 2005-2006 album. Click on image to see more...

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

TUESDAY'S AUL RESULTS:
AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 1 Fairview 5.
AUL 1A: Grangevale 2 Richmond 3; Dunbar Celtic 2 Innishvilla 3.

Monday, May 21, 2012

Euro 2012 at Silver Springs Moran Hotel:
Date: 10-June-12
Silver Springs Hotel are showing the Ireland v Croatia game on large screens with Paul McGrath there as the special guest and MC giving a pre, mid and post match analysis and also hosting a Q&A session with the audience.

The event is open to all and promises plenty of fun for all of the family with pre kick-off entertainment, Free finger food at half-time and Post match live music.

Doors open at 6pm and its only €5 for adults, €2.5 per child or €10 for a family pass (2 adults and 2 children) tickets available from the sales office 021-4507533.

At the recent Killowen FC awards night, Alan O'Leary was presented with the most improved player award from assistan manager Karl Murphy.
At the recent Killowen FC awards, Joe Carrol is pictured receiving the player of the season award from Manager Seamus Ring.
At the recent Killowen awards night, Patrick Bermingham receives an award for the goal of the season from Manager Seamus Ring
At the recent Killowen awards night, Declan Cassidy was awarded for his services to the club. Decklan is presented with his award from Owen Braun.
At Killowen's recent awards night, the club person of the year award was presented to Karl Murphy by Declan Cassidy.

Chelsea's CL celebrations



Philip O'Connor, a Sweden based Reuters journalist, gives his take on Chelsea's CL celebrations.
My RTRS blog  about Chelsea's CL celebrations. Wonder what  will make of it all... ;) 
You may find Philip on twitter here

Youth Tables

Cork Youth Tables

Youths
 U17

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Youth Results


Tuesday, May 15
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Leeds 5 Innishvilla 1, Ballincollig scr. Ringmahon Rangers w/o.
 
Wednesday, May 16

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount 4 Leeds 2, Castleview 3 College Corinthians 2.

 
Thursday, May 17

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Ringmahon Rangers 7 Kilreen Celtic 1.

 
Friday, May 18
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Innishvilla 2 Leeds 7.
 
Saturday, May 19

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Ringmahon Rangers 5 College Corinthians 2.

 
Sunday, May 20

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Castleview w/o Carrigaline United scr.

Park United's captain William O'Brien is presented with the Premier league trophy from Denis O'Driscoll (Cork AUL) following their 2-0 win over Coachford at Brigown on Sunday morning.
Players and management team from Park United celebrate with the Premier league trophy following their 2-0 win over Coachford at Brigown on Sunday morning.
AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
Premier: Wilton 2 Killumney Utd 1; Park Utd 2 Coachford 0.
Premier A: Blackstone Rvs 0 Kilreen Celtic 4; Pearse Celtic 2 Springfield A 0 (Runners Up play-off).
AUL1: Fairview 1 Glen Celtic 6.
AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic 4 Grangevale 0; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Richmond 2; Douglas Hall 4 Glenthorn Celtic 0.
AUL2: Waterloo v Casement Celtic (Off).
AUL3: Greenwood 4 Hillington 1.
Third Division play-offs: Glen Celtic B 3 St John Boscos 1.

Park United were crowned champions of the Premier league this afternoon after their 2-0 home win over Coachford.

Douglas Hall also won the 1A title following their 4-0 victory over Glenthorn Celtic.

In the Premier A play-off for runners-up, Pearse Celtic came out on top 2-0 over Springfield A.

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Glen Celtic players and supporters celebrates a wonderful season by displaying the trophies they won - City Challenge Cup, St Michael's Cup and AUL One trophy.
Glen Celtic's captain Mark Nolan receives the AUL One trophy from Denis Lyne (Cork AUL) after their 6-1 victory over Fairview at Monard on Saturday.
AUL Results (Saturday)
Premier: Wilton 2 Killumney Utd 1.
Premier A: Blackstone Rvs 0 Kilreen Celtic 4.
AUL1: Fairview 1 Glen Celtic 6.
AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic 4 Grangevale 0; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Richmond 2;
AUL2: Waterloo v Casement Celtic (Off).
AUL3: Greenwood 4 Hillington 1.

Thursday, May 17, 2012

AUL Results for Thursday
Premier League: Killumney Utd 5 Kinsale 2.
AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic 1 Greenmount Rangers 1.
AUL2: Casement Celtic 1 Ard Na Laoi 2.
Third Division Round-Robin play-offs: St John Boscos C 1 Strand United 1.

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Tonight's AUL Results (Wednesday)

AUL 2A: St John Boscos 6 Churchvilla 0.
AUL 3A Runners-up play off: Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Glen Celtic B 4.

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Tuesday's AUL Results:
Corinthians Cup Final: Carrigaline Utd 0 Fairview 0 (Carrigaline won 2-0 on pens aet).
Premier league: Blarney St Ath 2 Killumney Utd 2; Wilton Utd 0 Coachford 0.
Premier A: Leeds 1 Castleview 3 (Castleview are champions after tonight's victory); Springfield 4 Blackstone Rovers 1.
AUL1: Glen Celtic 6 Dillons Cross 0.
AUL3A: Park Utd 5 Glounthane 0.

Monday, May 14, 2012

AUL Tables


Latest

AUL Tables

Youth Tables


U17 Tables

U18 Tables

Youth Results


Tuesday, May 8
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Ringmahon Rangers 2 Innishvila 0, Springfield Ramblers 0 Leeds 5.
 
Wednesday, May 9

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount 6 Avondale United 1, Leeds 2 Castleview 2, College Corinthians 4 Carrigaline United 0, St Mary’s 2 Springfield Ramblers 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Richmond 0 Ringmahon Rangers 5.

 
Thursday, May 10
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 1 Ringmahon Rangers 5, Leeds 4 Douglas Hall 0.
 
Friday, May 1
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Ringmahon Rangers 4 Blarney United 0
 
Saturday, May 12
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Innishvilla 1 Ringmahon Rangers 1, Leeds 4 Ballincollig 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Everton 2 Buttevant 1.
 
Sunday, May 13
Teddy Healy Cup final: Leeds 1 Castleview 0.

Sunday, May 13, 2012

IMPORTANT AUL FIXTURE Re-schedules:
Wednesday, May 16, ko. 7pm.
Runner’s up play off in 3A: Knocknaheeny Celtic v Glen Celtic B, Kilmore Road, G. Stephens.
Thursday, May 17, ko. 7.30pm.
Third Division play-offs: St. John Boscos v Strand United, Water Rock Park, Alan O’Connell.
Saturday, May 19, ko. 3pm.
Premier A: Blackstone Rovers v Kilreen Celtic, Monard, G. Stephens.
Sunday, May 20, ko. 10.45am.
Third Division play-offs: Knocknaheeny Celtic\Glen Celtic v St. John Boscos, venue to be determined, B. Buckley.
Tuesday, May 22, ko. 7.30pm.
AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic v Fairview, Fairfield, G. Stephens.
Wednesday, May 23, ko 7.30pm.
Third Division play-offs: Strand United v Knocknaheeny Celtic \ Glen Celtic B, Ballyanley, Denis Donovan.
Saturday, May 26, ko. 3pm.
AUL 1A: Glenthorn Celtic v Richmond, St Aidan’s School, A O’Connell.
CORK AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
AOH Cup Final: Killumney Utd 1 Park Utd A 0.
Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 0 Coachford 2.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers 1 Castleview 6.
AUL 1: Knockraha 1 Glen Celtic 1.
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic 5 UCC 0; Glenthorn Celtic 2 Grangevale 2; Douglas Hall 3
Rathcoole Rovers 0.
AUL 2: Casement Celtic 0 Waterloo 2; Ballincollig 1 Killowen 1; Rylane Celtic 4 De
Courcey Albion 1.
AUL 2A PROMOTION PLAY OFF: Hibernians 1 Springfield B 3.
AUL 3: Hibernians 1 Innishvilla1; Greenwood 3 Ballinhassig 0.

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Knockraha FC are looking for a friendly next Saturday or Sunday Home\Away.
Anyone interested, please ring Pat @ 087-2964961
AUL Results for Saturday:
Premier League:Knockavilla Celtic 0 Coachford 2;
PremierA League: Blackstone Rovers 1 Castleview 6;
AUL1: Knockraha 1 Glen Celtic 1;
AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic 5 UCC 0; Glenthorn Celtic 2 Grangevale 2;
AUL2: Casement Celtic 0 Waterloo 2; Ballincollig 1 Killowen 1;
AUL3: Hibernians 1 Innishvilla1; Greenwood 3 Ballinhassig 0;
Killumney United team and supporters celebrating after being presented with the AOH Cup following their 1-0 victory over Park United at the Cross on Saturday night.
Dave Kenny scored their goal in the 78th minute.
(Match Report on Saturday's Evening Echo.)

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Thursday's Results:
AUL 1: Knockraha 2 Fairview 5; Glen Celtic 2 Buttevant 2.
AUL 1A: UCC 2 Innishvilla 4.
AUL 2: Killowen 2 Ard Na Laoi 2; Waterloo 1 De Courcey Albion 2.
AUL 2A: Wilton Utd 2 St John Boscos 6.

Not much to take out of tonight’s results apart from the fact that Glen Celtic A
were Champions anyway coming into their home game against Buttevant which
resulted in a 2-2 draw.
What a season they are having.
Winners of the City Challenge, Winners of the St. Michael’s Cup and now Champions of AUL 1.
And after tonight’s result in Pigeon Hill, Fairview are certainly looking the part
now for the runner’s up spot in this section.

In 1A, Innishvilla continued to exchange the position at the helm with Douglas
Hall but, it looks very much now like the Hall will claim the title.

AUL Fixtures




Read Barry Peelo's column now at www.backofthenetcork.ie

This week Barry tells us why the FAI Junior Cup will continue to elude a Cork club for the forseeable future and he also questions whether a senior club in Cork could even go all the way.


CORK AUL FIXTURESSaturday 19th May Ko. 3.00pmAUL1: Fairview v Glen Celtic, Monard, L.Buckley
AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic v Grangevale, Murphys Farm, Ray Murphy
Rathcoole Rovers v Richmond, Rathcoole, J.Lyne
AUL2: Waterloo v Casement Celtic, Whitechurch Community School, T.Callanan
AUL3: Greenwood v Hillington, Alsa Pk, E.Mullins
Sunday 20th May Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Premier League: Park Utd v Coachford, Brigown, Ko. 11.30 am, G.Stephens
Wilton Utd v KIllumney Utd, Lee Road, T.Murphy
AUL1A: Douglas Hall v Glenthorn Celtic, Moneygourney, A.O’Connell
Tuesday 22nd May Ko . 7.30 pm SharpAUL 1A : Grangevale v Richmond, Grangevale Pk, T.Tully
Dunbar Celtic v Innishvilla, Murphys Farm, M.O’Farrell
Wednesday 23rd May Ko. 7.30 Sharp.Knockavilla Celtic v Killumney Utd, Knockavilla, L.Buckley
Saturday 26th May Ko. 3.00 pmPremier League: Kinsale v Coachford, Madden Pk, J.Lyne
Sunday 27th May Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise StatedPremier League: Killumney Utd v Park Utd, Killeady, 11.00am, J.Lyne
Tuesday 29th May Ko. 7.30 pmCounty Cup Final: Ballinhassig A v Knockraha, Turners Cross G,Duffy, J.O’Reilly, F.O’Neill.
Premier League: Greenwood v Killumey Utd , Alsa Pk , T.Tully
Thursday 31st May Ko. 7.30 pmPremier League: Killumney v Coachford, Killeady, G.Stephens

Coaching

Reminder:

CoachingSkills4Life Summer Academy

May 26th-27th
June 2nd-3rd
June 9th-10th
June 16th-17th
June 22nd-23rd
June 30th-July 1st

Saturdays: Ages 4-7(Group 1) 10am-11pm
Ages 8-10(Group 2) 1pm-2:30pm

Sundays: Ages 11-13(Group 3) 10am-11:30am
Ages 14-16(Group 4) 1pm-2pm

Goals of the academy:

Fun, Learn, Respect and Enjoy


Each group will have it’s own tailored sessions over the 6 week period. We want to coach each group the fundamentals of football and how to carry the right attitude forward to their own clubs. Small groups with Kick start certified coaches so each player gets the full attention of the coach.

Register now by emailing naedsnave1@mac.com or call Dean 0879553942

€70/€50 for full enrollment, discounts for multiple family members places are limited.



http://coachingskills4life.blogspot.com/2012/04/cs4l-poster.html

Double Trouble

Double Trouble by CorkBilly
Double Trouble, a photo by CorkBilly on Flickr.
Castleview's Keith Fitzgerald (centre) under pressure from Shane Kennedy (left) and Richie Butler. City Challenge Cup, Moneygourney, Douglas Hall 4 Castleview 2. Lots more photos added to Cork AUL Matches 05-06 album. Click on image to see more

Wednesday, May 09, 2012

TONIGHT'S AUL RESULTS (WEDNESDAY)
Premier League: Greenwood 1 Kinsale 1.
AUL 1A: Douglas Hall 6 Greenmount 0.
AUL 3B: Strand United 3 Kanturk 2.

In 1A, Douglas Hall are back on top and with three games to go they are now three points clear of Innishvilla who have two games left.

In 3B, Strand's 3-2 win over Kanturk tonight means they have claimed the runner's up spot in this division.
LEESIDE FC are looking for a first team Manager for next season.
Those interested in applying, please contact club secretary Barry Cotter at:
087-3518396 OR email him @ b-cotter-bc@hotmail.com

Tuesday, May 08, 2012

AUL 1A:
Thursday, 10th May, UCC v Innishvilla has now been moved to the Mardyke at 7pm.
QUICK REVIEW ON TONIGHT’S AUL GAMES:
Well, Well, lots of excitement after tonight’s games – especially in Premier A.
But, first let’s admire the kind of form Coachford have found themselves in and after a terrific 3-1 victory away to Blarney Street tonight, they certainly are not
going away as they currently find themselves in a menacing position in third
spot with 30 points, 9 points behind leaders Park but, with three games in
hand.

But, what about the excitement that is erupting in Premier A.
I went up to watch Castleview play host to Pearse Celtic and it certainly was a
game with plenty of excitement with a large crowd in attendance to watch Pearse
lose a two goal advantage when they allowed Castleview back in to share the
spoils in the end at 2-2.
In fact, Castleview had the chances to take all three points but, squandered some
gilt-edge opportunities when they got back to 2-2.
Here’s a brief report on the goals scored.
Pearse went in front when Damien Sugrue crossed for Dave O’Connor to steer home on 17 and it was 2-0 to the visitors when Damien Sugrue’s delivery from a corner broke for Gavin Pender to find the net with a low effort on 25.
But, when Pa Sullivan was fouled inside the box, Trevor Hallissey tucked his penalty kick into the corner to bring the View back into the reckoning once again.
And with just one minute into the second period, a lofted pass from Hallissey
picked out Pa Sullivan to rattle the net with a terrific effort to make it honours even.
Castleview hit the woodwork after that as well as squandered a number of decent
opportunities but, failed to find the target.
Springfield A failed to make their home advantage count when they could only manage a 1-1 draw against visitors Kanturk and as a result of these two games, here’s a cut-down version of how the tables look after tonight’s action.

18 Games to play:
1. Pearse P18 Pts 41 (finished)
2. Spring P17 Pts 38 (1 game to go)
3. ‘View P16 Pts 37 (2 games to go)

You can draw your own conclusions regarding the permutations and combinations but, one thing is for sure, the title looks like it is in Castleview’s hands.
But, here’s a quick thought though.
If Springfield win their last game and Castleview win one and draw the other, we
could have a three way play-off for the title.

Let’s not forget either about the excitement down in 3A.
Park United B suffered their first league defeat of the season when they were beaten 2-3 by Glen Celtic B who now take over second spot with their league program finished.
What a finish we now have in store here also.
Knocknaheeny Celtic, who are in third spot must now travel to take on leaders Park B for their final game of the season so, going into the game, here is a cut-down
version of the tables as they look ahead of this huge encounter for both sides.

16 Games to play:
1. Park B P14 Pts 35 (2 games to go)
2. Glen B P16 Pts 34 (finished)
3. Knock P15 Pts 33 (1 game to go)

Again, I will leave it to yourselves to digest.
Park are still in the driving seat though as you can see but, that fat lady must still sing before any prizes are dished out.
So, it’s watch this space time once again as we face into a very kind of squeaky bum period.
Talk later.
Cheers,
Barry.
Tuesday's AUL Results:
Premier League: Blarney St Ath 1 Coachford 3.
Premier A League: Springfield 1 Kanturk 1; Castleview 2 Pearse Celtic 2.
AUL 3A: St John Boscos 0 Dunbar Celtic 0; Park Utd 2 Glen Celtic 3.
THE COUNTY CUP FINAL will be held in the Cross on Tuesday, 29th May at 7.30pm.

Waterloo: Fun & Funds


Friendly Wanted

Cathedral Celtic are looking to play a friendly next Saturday, home or away. Interested? Then give Pat a buzz at 085 1351695

Sunday, May 06, 2012

Youths fixtures, results and tables

Youth Fixtures

Youth Results

Tables
U17
U18



AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
City Challenge Cup Final: Crescent Ath 0 Glen Celtic A 2.
County Cup Semi Final: Knockraha 1 Park Utd B 0; Ballinhassig A 5 Springfield B 4.
Premier League: Kinsale 8 Macroom 0.
Premier A League: Kanturk 0 Castleview 7; Springfield 5 Leeds 1.
AUL 1A: UCC 3 Donoughmore Ath 2; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Innishvilla 2; Glenthorn Celtic 4 Greenmount Rangers 1; Richmond 1 Dunbar Celtic 0.
AUL 2: Macroom 2 Waterloo 4; CFC Banteer 1 Killowen 6.
AUL 3: Greenwood 3 Innishvilla 0; Hillington 3 Ballinhassig 0; St John Boscos 4 Passage 0.
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 4 St John Boscos 2.

Saturday, May 05, 2012

Glen Celtic A players and supporters celebrate after winning the City Challenge Cup following their 2-0 defeat of Crescent Athletic at Turner's Cross on Saturday.
Mark Nolan and Barry O'Donovan scored both their goals.
AUL RESULTS FOR SATURDAY:

City Challenge Cup Final: Crescent Ath 0 Glen Celtic A 2.
County Cup Semi Final: Knockraha 1 Park Utd B 0;
Premier League: Kinsale 8 Macroom 0.
Premier A League: Kanturk 0 Castleview 7;
AUL 1A: UCC 3 Donoughmore Ath 2; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Innishvilla 2; Glenthorn Celtic 4 Greenmount Rangers 1; Richmond 1 Dunbar Celtic 0.
AUL 2: Macroom 2 Waterloo 4; CFC Banteer 1 Killowen 6.
AUL 3: Greenwood 3 Innishvilla 0;
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 4 St John Boscos 2.

Friday, May 04, 2012

Season 05-06: Right Legs Up

Right Legs Up by CorkBilly
Right Legs Up, a photo by CorkBilly on Flickr.
Cork skipper Jeremey O'Donovan (left) and Noel O'Donnell clash. Oscar Traynor (last 16), Casement Park, 12.02.06, Cork AUL 3 Donegal League 0, Billy Lyons. This new album of AUL Photos 2005/2006 is currently being filled. Watch the space on flickr. Click on photo to see more pics

AUL Tables

AUL Tables up to 4th May. Also sheet 1 will give up to-date progress in all leagues

Thursday, May 03, 2012

Tonight's AUL Results:
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 1 UCC 3; Dunbar Celtic v Innishvilla (off); Grangevale v Richmond (off); Millstreet Celtic 1 Donoughmore Ath 3.
AUL 2: Ballincollig 2 De Courcey Albion 1; Killowen 1 Ballinhassig 1; Waterloo v
Casement Celtic (off) .
AUL 2A: Brooklodge Utd 3 St John Boscos 1.
AUL 3: Greenwood v Hillington (off).

AUL 2
After tonight's results, it looks like Ballinhassig A are promoted after De Courcey were beaten and Killowen managing only a draw.
CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 11th May Ko. 7.30 pm
AOH Cup Final: Killumney Utd v Park Utd A, Turners Cross, G.Stephens,A.O’Connell,J.Lyne,L.Buckley
Saturday 12th May Ko 3.00pm Unless Otherwise stated
Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic v Coachford, Knockavilla, R.Murphy
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers v Castleview, Monard, T.Tully
AUL 1: Knockraha v Glen Celtic, Pigeon Hill, M.O’Farrell
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic v UCC, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan
Glenthorn Celtic v Grangevale, St Aidens Community School, J.Lyne
AUL 2: Casement Celtic v Waterloo, Casement Pk, S.Barry
Ballincollig v Killwowen, Regional Pk, B.Buckley
AUL 2A: St John Boscos v Churchvilla, Waterrock Pk, E.Mullins
AUL 3: Hibernians v Innishvilla, Shanbally, F.O’Neill
Greenwood v Ballinhassig, Alsa Pk, D.Donovan
Sunday May 13th Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
AUL 2A PROMOTION PLAY OFF
Hibernians v Springfield, Leeds Pk, L.Buckley
AUL 1: Crescent Ath v Fairview, Monard, G.Stephens
AUL 1A: Douglas Hall v Rathcoole Rovers, Moneygourney, G.Duffy
AUL 2: Rylane Celtic v De Courcey Albion, Rylane, A.McDonagh
AUL 3A: Park Utd v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Brigown, J.O’Reilly
Tuesday 15th May Ko. 7.00 pm Unless Otherwise stated
Corinthians Cup Final: Carrigaline Utd v Fairview , Turners Cross 7.30pm, T.Tully,
D.Donovan, T.Kelleher
Premier league: Blarney St Ath v Killumney Utd, Monard, J.Lyne
Wilton Utd v Coachford, Lee Road, G.Stephens
Premier A: Leeds v Castleview, Leeds Pk, R.Murphy
Springfield v Blackstone Rovers, Pat O’Brien Pk, T.Callanan
AUL1: Glen Celtic v Dillons Cross, Glen Pk, A.O’Connell
AUL3A: Park Utd v Glounthane, Brigown, A.McDonagh
Thursday 17th May Ko. 7.00pm
Premier League: Killumney Utd v KInsale, Killeady T.Murphy
AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic v Greenmount Rangers, Murphys Farm, G.Duffy
Douglas Hall v Richmond, Moneygourney, T.Tully
AUL2: Casement Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Casement Pk, E.Mullins
Friday 18th May Ko. 7.00pm
AUL1: Village Utd v Fairview, Silverheights Pk, R.Murphy
Notification from the FAI:
The John Sherlock Service to Football Awards recognises the contributions made by volunteers at all levels of football to the continued success and development of our game.
Football is the largest participation sport in the country and continues to play a pivotal role within communities, it is thanks to volunteers that we can occupy this position and will continue to do so into the future.

Anybody that is involved in football is eligible for nomination for this award be they coaches, administrators, groundskeepers etc.
Please feel free to distribute these forms to anyone who may wish to moninate someone for these awards.

The form is available to download on www.fai.ie/servicetofootball and must be sent in to the Marketing & Events Department by Monday 2nd July 2012.

Please return these forms to:
Marketing and Events Department
Football Association of Ireland
National Sports Campus
Abbotstown
Dublin 15.
Leeside AFC invite Applications for position of First Team Manager for the forthcoming season.
Please contact Club Secretary Barry Cotter @ 087-3518396
e-mail: b.cotter-bc@hotmailcom

Wednesday, May 02, 2012

TEAM OF THE MONTH FOR APRIL:
Do you want to be in the running for Team of the Month for April?
Get your entries into Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, Before Friday, May 11th.

Tuesday, May 01, 2012

Tonight's result:
Coachford 1-0 Leeside
Leeside finished their league program on Tuesday with 21 points and although there was fears of them being dragged into the relegation battle earlier on, they are now safe with this tally.

Park United are leaders and have two games left.
With 39 points in the bag, the maximum they can reach is 45.

Coachford, in third spot have 18 points left with 6 games to go.
So, they also can reach 45 points if they win their remaining games.

But, you would have to say now at this point that Park are in pole position - especially when Coachford's remaining games are away from home but, it is not over until that "Fat lady" sings.

The next key fixture to keep an eye on in the race for the Premier title is next Tuesday's tussle at Monard where Blarney Street host Coachford at 6.30pm.
Mayfield United are looking for a friendly next Saturday at 1.30pm at the Mayfield complex.

Anyone interested, please contact Gavin @ 086-8200139
Castleview Players with their team-of-the-month award for March at the Glen Ryan Bar on Monday night. Also in picture is Jim Cashman (Murphy's Irish Stout).
Some of the United fans stayed out of the photograph because of the embarrassment suffered as a result of going down to City on the night.
FIXTURES,
The only game that survived the fixture list tonight was the Premier clash between Coachford and Leeside at the Glebe. This includes the Corinthian's Cup Final at the Cross that was cancelled as a result of a water-logged pitch.
Will post the result of Coachford game against Leeside once it comes in.

PROMOTIONS \ RELEGATIONS:
Lots of enquiries coming in regarding the promotion and relegation arrangements for this season so, here is another reminder.

Premier: 2 Relegated.

Premier A: Two automatically promoted. Two automatically relegated.
Third from bottom will play the winners of a playoff game between the two second place teams in the League 1 and League 1A.
If the play-off team wins the game against the third bottom team from Premier A then they will be promoted and third from bottom in Premier A will be relegated to first division. If the third bottom team wins then they will stay in Premier A.

First Division: One automatically promoted. Two relegated from each section.
Two second placed teams will play off for the right to play the third bottom team in Premier A in a play off for an extra promotion/relegation position.

Second Division: Two automatically promoted/Two automatically relegated from each section.

Third Division: One from each section automatically promoted.
Three second placed teams in each section will take part in a round robin league to decide on the fourth team to be promoted to second division.

Challenge game...

MyCork Soccer Team (CBSL) are looking for a challenge match on Sunday, 6th May 2:30pm - home (Casement Park)
Anyone interested can you please contact Jack on 0851532057

Watergrasshill take U15 title





Under 15 – LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
Watergrasshill United were crowned Under 15 league champions in Macroom last Monday evening April 30th
Picture: Watergrasshil United – Under 15 league CHAMPIONS
Picture: Pat O Keeffe & Noel Prendergast – Under 15 Coaches
Picture: Captain - PJ Dennehy
11 Wins
1 Loss
2 Draws
94 goals…!
Averaging 7 goals per league game, incredible statistic.
Well done Noel & Pat, what a squad of players
Thanks to all who travelled

Applaud the Youth Champs!

Cork Youth Leagues Inter-League winning team will be introduced to crowd at half-time in next Friday's Airtricity League game v Dundalk.

AUL TABLES


AUL TABLES