Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Monday, April 30, 2012

Glen Celtic honoured at Ambassador

Aoibhinn McGee, Sales and Marketing Manager Ambassador, presents the Northside and District Sports Award for April to Ann Long, Chairperson Glen Celtic Soccer Club. Included are Gerald McCarthy, McCarthy Awards and Gifts, Award Sponsor, Paul Corcoran, Team Manager, Ted O'Mahony, Chairman Cork AUL, Seamus Fitzgerald, Asst. Manager, Mark Nolan, captain and Tony O'Sullivan, judge


Members of Glen Celtic Soccer Club, led by their Chairperson, Ann Long, receive the Ambassador Hotel/Gerald McCarthy Awards and Gifts North City and District Sports Award for April from Aoibhinn McGee, Sales and Marketing Manager at the Ambassador Hotel. Included are Gerald McCarthy, Tony O'Sullivan and Michael Ellard, judges with AUL officers, Ted O'Mahony, Barry Peelo, Richard Browne and Martin Conlon.

Ann Long, Chairperson Glen Celtic Soccer Club, with her sons, Patrick (Hon. Secretary) and Brendan (PRO) at the Ambassador Hotel/Gerald McCarthy Awards and Gifts  North City and District Sports Award Dinner for April where the club received the award.

Joint sponsors, Aoibhinn McGee (Ambassador Hotel) and Gerald McCarthy (Gerald McCarthy Awards and Gifts) join with Deputy Lord Mayor, Cllr. Tony Fitzgerald in congratulating Imelda Kelly (Ladies team captain), Mark Nolan ( Captain A team), Paul Corcoran (Manager A team), Jeffrey Moynihan (Captain B team) and Seamus Fitzgerald, Asst. Manager of the Glen Celtic Soccer Club on receiving the North City and District Sports Award for April.





Youth Tables

Youth Tables


U17
U18
U19

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Cork Youths win National Title!


Sunday, April 29
FAI Umbro Youth Inter-League final: Dublin & District Schoolyboys League 1 Cork Youth Leagues 3 (aet).

Monday, April 23
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Passage 2 Riverstown 2.
 
Thursday, April 26
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Riverstown 5 Buttevant 0.
 
Saturday, April 28
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kinsale 0 Buttevant 6.
 

AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
Premier League: Blarney St Ath 2 Greenwood 2; Wilton Utd 1 Park Utd 3; Killumney Utd 3 Knockavilla Celtic 1.
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers v Castleview (off); Pearse Celtic 4 Kanturk 1; Bohemians 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 1.
AUL 1: Village Utd v Fairview (off); Crescent Ath 0 Glen Celtic 3.
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 UCC 4; Dunbar Celtic 1 Glenthorn Celtic 3; Millstreet
Celtic 0 Douglas Hall 3.
AUL 1A: Innishvilla 3 Grangevale 0.
AUL 2: Waterloo 1 Rylane Celtic 1; City Wanderers 1 De Courcey Albion 2; Blackpool Celtic 5 Casement Celtic 4.
AUL 2A: Hibernians 4 St John Boscos 2.
AUL 3: Greenwood v Ballinhassig (off); Innishvilla 0 Hillington 0; St John Boscos 6 UCC 0.
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic 3 Carrigaline Utd 2; St John Boscos 2 Knocknaheeny Celtic 5; Dunbar Celtic 1 Glounthane 1.

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Glen Celtic B's Chris O'Keeffe wins the race for possession over Carrigaline United's Barry Houlihan in the 3A action at Glen Park on Saturday.
Glen Celtic won this encounter 3-2.
AUL RESULTS SATURDAY
Premier League: Blarney St Ath 2 Greenwood 2;
Premier A League: Blackstone Rovers v Castleview (off); Pearse Celtic 4 Kanturk 1;
AUL 1: Village Utd 1 Fairview 1;
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 UCC 4; Dunbar Celtic 1 Glenthorn Celtic 3; Millstreet
Celtic 0 Douglas Hall 3;
AUL 2: Waterloo 1 Rylane Celtic 1;
AUL 2A: Hibernians 4 St John Boscos 2;
AUL 3: Greenwood v Ballinhassig (off); Innishvilla 0 Hillington 0;
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic 3 Carrigaline Utd 2;

Cork Youth Fixtures


Cork Youth Fixtures

Friday, April 27, 2012

Change of Venue for following fixture:
Premier League: Wilton Utd v Park Utd game on Sunday morning has been
switched to the Farm at 10.45am.

Thursday, April 26, 2012

REVIEW ON THURSDAY'S GAMES:
Apart from Crescent beating Douglas Hall in the semi-final of the City Challenge 1-0 at Moneygourney, there were some other interesting results from tonight’s games.
AUL 1:
Glen Celtic’s Juggernaut continued on Wednesday when they cruised through their league game 6-2 away to Cathedral Celtic and are now almost a banker to win the title here unless something extraordinary happens.
And if you were putting your money on the runner’s up spot, Fairview are looking good with five games to go but, Crescent are not out of the reckoning yet until the tables shows otherwise.

AUL 1A:
Innishvilla go top after Thursday’s result on goal difference but have two games more than the Hall who would still be regarded as favourites to take the title here.
But, there is still a bit to go and of course we all know how strange the game of football can be.
So, it is still squeaky bum time yet here.

AUL 2:
Casement did not play their game on Thursday but, it should still be only a matter of time before they take the title.
Wins for De Courcey and Macroom, torpedoed them away from the danger zone but, Blackpool Celtic will be living on the edge yet despite their massive 7-1 win over Waterloo on Thursday.

AUL 2A:
Brooklodge United as we know are champions here but, look at the battle for runner’s up spot.
Springfield’s win over Hibs on Thursday now means that Hibs have to win their game over Boscos at home on Saturday if they are to force a play-off with Springfield for the runner’s up spot.

AUL 3:
Greenwood made sure they are ready to pounce in case anything unusual happens in this section after an emphatic 4-0 win over UCC B.

Until the next time, cheers.
Thursday's AUL Results:

City Challenge Cup semi-final: Douglas Hall 0 Crescent Ath 1.
AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 2 Glen Celtic 6.
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 2 Innishvilla 4; Dunbar Celtic v Grangevale (off); Glenvale 2 UCC 4; Millstreet Celtic 1 Rathcoole Rovers 2.
AUL 2: Casement Celtic v Ard Na Laoi (off); De Courcey Albion 4 Killowen 2; Macroom 3 Rylane Celtic 1; Blackpool Celtic 7 Waterloo 1.
AUL 2A: St John Boscos v Churchvilla (off); Springfield 1 Hibernians 0.
AUL 3: Greenwood 4 UCC 0.
AUL 3A: Bweeng 1 Kanturk 4.

Review to follow:
CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 5thMay Ko. 2.00pm
City Challenge Cup Final: Crescent Ath v Glen Celtic A, Turners Cross, Ray Murphy,D.Donovan, J.O’Reilly
County Cup Semi Final: Knockraha v Park Utd B, Pigeon Hill, S.Barry
Premier League: Kinsale v Macroom, Madden Pk, G.Stephens
Premier A League: Kanturk v Castleview, Kanturk, L.Buckley
AUL 1A : UCC v Donoughmore Ath, The Farm, T.Callanan
Rathcoole Rovers v Innishvilla, Rathcoole, A.O’Connell
Glenthorn Celtic v Greenmount Rangers, St Aidens Community School, M.O’Farrell Richmond v Dunbar Celtic, Garandarragh Wilton, B.Buckley
AUL 2: Macroom v Waterloo, Town Pk, A.McDonagh
CFC Banteer v Killowen, Killowen, P.O’Sullvan
AUL 3: Greenwood v Innishvilla. Alsa Pk, E.Mullins
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd v St John Boscos, Ballea Pk, M.O’Connor

Sunday 6th May Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
County Cup Semi Final: Ballinhassig A v Springfield B, Gortnaglough, T.Tully
Premier A League: Springfield v Leeds , Pat O’Brien Pk, L.Buckley
AUL 1: Crescent Ath v Fairview, Monard, Provisional. J.Lyne
AUL 2A: Wilton Utd v St John Boscos, Lee Road, J.Harte
AUL 3: Hillington v Ballinhassig, Hillington Pk, B.Dowling
St John Boscos v Passage, Waterrock Pk, 3.00pm, F.O’Neill

Tuesday 8th May Ko. 7.00pm Sharp
Premier League: Blarney St Ath v Coachford, Monard, G.Stephens
Premier A League : Springfield v Kanturk, Pat O Brien Pk, T.Murphy
Castleview v Pearse Celtic, O’Sullivan PK, J.Lyne
AUL 3A: St John Boscos v Dunbar Celtic, Waterrock Pk, E.Mullins
Park Utd v Glen Celtic, Brigown, G.Duffy

Wednesday 9th May Ko. 7.00pm Sharp
Premier League: Greenwood v Kinsale, Alsa Pk, A.O’Connell

Thursday 10th May Ko. 7.00pm Sharp
AUL 1: Knockraha v Fairview, Pigeon Hill, T.Tully
Glen Celtic v Buttevant, Glen Pk, M.O’Farrell
AUL 1A: UCC v Innishvillla, The Farm, T.Murphy
Douglas Hall v Greenmount Rangers, Moneygourney, T.Callanan
AUL 2: Killowen v Ard Na Laoi, Killowen, T.Kelleher
Waterloo v De Courcey Albion, Whitechurch Community Center, D.

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Tuesday's AUL Results
Presidents Cup Final: Hillington 2 Knocknaheeny Celtic 5.
Premier League: Killumney Utd 1 Blarney St Ath 2; Wilton Utd 4 Macroom 0; Coachford 2 Kinsale 1, Greenwood 0 Leeside 2.
Premier A League: Springfield 1 Pearse Celtic 0; Blackstone Rovers 2 Kanturk 3; Kilreen Celtic 2 Castleview 3.
AUL 3: Hibernians 4 Passage 3.
AUL 3A: Bweeng v Kanturk (switched to Thursday)

Monday, April 23, 2012

Youth fixtures


Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Monday  23rd April
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A


Passage                   v              Riverstown                              Passage                   (T. Goggin)

Thursday  26th April
(7pm Kick-off)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A

Riverstown                              v              Buttevant                 Eastcliffe                 (M. Moynihan)

Saturday 28th April

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Kinsale                    v              Buttevant                 Kinsale 11.30am      (D. Buckle)

Sunday 29th April

FAI Umbro Youth Inter-League Final

DDSL                                     v              Cork Youth Leagues Tolka Park 3pm     (FAI)

Tuesday 1st May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League


Kilreen Celtic                           v              Ringmahon Rgs      Ballyphehane Park  (J. Linehane)
Springfield Ramblers              v              Leeds                                       John Murphy Park  (A. Mylod)
Ballincollig                              v              College Corinthians Landing Field                          (D. Buckle)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Everton                    v              Buttevant                 Everton Park                           (J. Walsh)

Wednesday 2nd May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Teddy Healy Cup Q-Finals

Avondale Utd                          v              Rockmount                              Avondale Park                        (R. Fitzgerald)
Leeds                                       v              Blarney Utd                             Leeds Park                              (D.Buckle)
Ringmahon Rgs      v              Castleview                               Ringmahon Park     (T. McCarthy)
Carrigaline Utd        v              St Marys                 Ballea Park                              (P. O’Sullivan)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Everton                    v              Douglas Hall                           Everton Park                           (K. Morey)

Thursday 3rd May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League


Springfield Ramblers              v              Ringmahon Rgs      John Murphy Park  (D. Keeler)
Leeds                                       v              Ballincollig                              Leeds Park                              (R F Murphy)

Friday 4th May
(7pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League


Castleview                               v              College Corinthians O’Sullivan Park      (J. Linehane)
Rockmount                              v              Leeds                                       Rockmount Park     (D. Keeler)

Saturday 5th May
(3pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League


College Corinthians v              Leeds                                       Corinthians Park     (P. O’Sullivan)





Sunday 6th May
(11am Kick-Off)

Murphy Cup Final

Ballincollig                              v              Ringmahon Rgs      Turners Cross
(A.    Mylod, J. Walsh, M. Moynihan)





AUL Tables


AUL TABLES

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Youth Results and Tables

Latest tables:
U17
U18
U19

Tuesday April 17
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Cup final: College Corinthians 1 Castleview 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League: Everton 3 Greenwood 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 2 Leeds 4.

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Passage 8 Everton 0, Riverstown 5 Douglas Hall 1.

Wednesday, April 18

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount 7 Carrigaline United 0.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Midleton 1 Kilreen Celtic 2.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: College Corinthians B 4 Crosshaven 2, Churchvilla 3 Carrigaline United B 0, Riverstown 2 Everton 3, Kinsale 2 Mallow United 5, Wilton United 2 Buttevant 0.

Thursday, April 19

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 3 College Corinthians 2.

Friday, April 20

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Mallow United 4 Passage 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 2 Avondale United 1,

St Mary’s 1 Castleview 1, Carrigaline United 0 Rockmount 4, Leeds 2 College Corinthians 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Strand United 3 Kilreen Celtic 2, Lakewood Athletic 1 Castlebridge Celtic 2.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Everton 7 Wilton United 0.

Saturday, April 21
FAI Umbro Youths Cup semi-final: Ringmahon Rangers 1 Mount Merrion (Dublin) 2.
Sunday, April 22
Teddy Healy Cup third round: Rockmount 5 Buttevant 0, Springfield Ramblers 4 Ringmahon Rangers 5, Kilreen Celtic 0 Leeds 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Castleview v Carrigaline United postponed.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Youghal United 10 Lakewood Athletic 0, Castlebridge Celtic 3 Strand United 0.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Douglas Hall 8 Kinsale 1, Mallow United w/o Riverstown scr., Everton 6 Churchvilla 3, Carrigaline United B 3 College Corinthians B 4.

Killumney's Kieran O'Driscoll threads a pass through despite the attentions of Wilton United's Jason Keegan in the Premier action on Sunday that ended 0-0.
It was one of the best games I have seen this season.

AUL Results

AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE):

Premier League: Macroom 1 Knockavilla Celtic 3; Kinsale 0 Park Utd 1; Greenwood 0 Coachford 1; Killumney Utd 0 Wilton Utd 0.
Premier A League: Grattan Utd 0 Castleview 5; Leeds 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 1.
AUL 1: Fairview 6 Watergrasshill Utd 0; Buttevant 0 Glen Celtic 5.
AUL 1A: Donoughmore Ath 2 Innishvilla 5; Greenmount Rangers 2 Glenvale 1; Dunbar Celtic 0 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Richmond 6 UCC 0; Grangevale 3 Millstreet Celtic 1; Douglas Hall v Glenthorn Celtic (off).
AUL 2: Ballincollig 2 City Wanderers 0; Rylane Celtic 0 Killowen 1; CFC Banteer 5
Waterloo 0; Blackpool Celtic 2 De Courcey Albion 2; Ballinhassig 3 Casement
Celtic 0.
AUL 2A: Central Rovers 0 Springfield 2; Leeview Ath 1 St John Boscos 5; Wilton Utd v Hibernians (off).
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic 5 Glounthaune 0; Park Utd 2 Carrigaline Utd 1;
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 5 Los Zarcos 0; Coachford 3 Newmarket 3; St John Boscos 6 Parkview Celtic 0; Innishvilla 6 Passage 3.

Cork City v Sligo Rovers

See David O'Riordan's report on Cork City v Sligo Rovers for Back of the Net here 
RICHMOND FC are looking for a challenge match on Saturday, 28th April - home or away.
Anyone interested can you please contact Michael @ 086-2519988

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Park United's Darren Lynch who got his side's winner in their 1-0 victory over Kinsale at Madden Park on Saturday.

Park United's Ger O'Neill in action against Kinsale on Saturday.
Saturday's AUL Results:
Premier League: Macroom 1 Knockavilla Celtic 3; Kinsale 0 Park Utd 1;
Premier A League: Grattan Utd 0 Castleview 5;
AUL 1: Fairview 6 Watergrasshill Utd 0;
AUL 1A: Donoughmore Ath 2 Innishvilla 5; Greenmount Rangers 2 Glenvale 1; Dunbar Celtic 0 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Richmond 6 UCC 0;
AUL 2: Ballincollig 2 City Wanderers 0; Rylane Celtic 0 Killowen 1; CFC Banteer 5
Waterloo 0;
AUL 2A: Central Rovers 0 Springfield 2;
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic 5 Glounthaune 0; Park Utd 2 Carrigaline Utd 1;
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 5 Los Zarcos 0; Coachford 3 Newmarket 3;
AUL FIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS:

Sunday 22nd April: AUL 2A, Wilton B v Hibs A (OFF)

Tuesday 24th April: AUL 3A, Bweeng v Kanturk
(This game has now been switched to Thursday 26th April).

Thursday 26th April: AUL 1, Cathedral Celtic v Glen Celtic
(This game has now been switched to Wednesday 25th April).

Friday, April 20, 2012

CASTLEVIEW AFC are holding a race night at the Glen Ryan Bar on Saturday, April 28 at 8.30pm.
A great night is in store with everyone welcome.
AUL Fixture Adjustments:

Thursday, April 26 Ko.6.30pm unless otherwise stated.
The following fixtures are OFF: AUL 1: Crescent Ath v Fairview, Monard, L. Buckley.
AUL 1A: Douglas Hall v Richmond, Moneygourney, S.Barry.

Thursday, April 26 Ko 7.30pm unless otherwise stated.
The following fixture is ON: City Challenge Cup semi-final: Douglas Hall v Crescent Ath, Moneygourney, L. Buckley.

Thursday, April 19, 2012

AUL RESULTS (THURSDAY)
AUL 1: Cathedral Celtic 5 Watergrasshill Utd 2; Knockraha 2 Leeside 1; Shandon
Celtic 0 Glen Celtic 6; Fairview 4 Buttevant 0.
AUL 1A: Glenthorn Celtic 7 UCC 5; Richmond 1 Greenmount Rangers 0; Grangevale 0 Glenvale 2; Dunbar Celtic 2 Donoughmore Ath 1.
AUL 2: Ard Na Laoi 4 Waterloo 3; Casement Celtic 2 De Courcey Albion 0; Killowen 2 Ballincollig 1; Ballinhassig 2 Blackpool Celtic 0.
AUL 2A: Springfield 1 Brooklodge Utd 2.

AUL Fixtures

AUL FIXTURESSATURDAY 28th April Ko. 3.00pmPremier League:
Blarney St Ath v Greenwood, Monard, L.Buckley
Premier A League
Blackstone Rovers v Castleview, Monard, T.Calanan
Pearse Celtic v Kanturk, CIT Bishopstown, G.Stephens
AUL 1
Village Utd v Fairview, Silverheights Pk, J.Lyne
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers v UCC, Rathcoole, Ray Murphy
Dunbar Celtic v Glenthorn Celtic, Murphys Farm, T.Tully
Millstreet Celtic v Douglas Hall, Town Pk, A.O’Connell
AUL 2
Waterloo v Rylane Celtic, Whitechurch Community Centre,
M.O’Farrell
AUL 2A
Hibernians v St John Boscos, Shanbally, G.Duffy
AUL 3
Greenwood v Ballinhassig, Alsa Pk, E.Mullins
Innishvilla v Hillington, Knocknacurragh, Innishannon,
S.Barry
AUL 3A
Glen Celtic v Carrigaline Utd, Glen Pk, J.O’Reilly
Sunday 29th April Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Premier League
Wilton Utd v Park Utd, Lee Rd, G.Stephens
Killumney Utd v Knockavilla Celtic, Killeady, L.Buckley
Premier A League
Bohemians v Carrigtwohill Utd, Fairfield, J.Lyne
AUL 1
Crescent Ath v Glen Celtic, Monard, T.Murphy
AUL 1A
Innishvilla v Grangevale, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, Ray
Murphy
AUL 2
City Wanderers v De Courcey Albion, CIT Bishopstown,
B.Buckley
Blackpool Celtic v Casement Celtic, St Aidens Community
School, D.Donovan
AUL 3
St John Boscos v UCC, Water Rock Pk, 3.00pm, A.McDonagh
AUL 3A
St John Boscos v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Water Rock Pk,
T.Kelleher
Dunbar Celtic v Glounthane, Murphys Farm, 3.00pm, G.Duffy
Tuesday 1st May Ko. 6.45 pm Unless Otherwise
Stated
Corinthians Cup Final
Carrigaline Utd v Fairview, Turners Cross, Ko. 7.30 pm,
T.Tully, D.Donovan,T.Kelleher
Premier League
Coachford v Leeside,
The Glebe, T.Murphy
Greenwood v Killumney Utd, Alsa Pk, T.Callanan
Premier A League
Springfield v Blackstone Rovers, Pat O’Brien Pk, A.O’Connell
Leeds v Castleview, Leeds Pk, G.Stephens
AUL 3
Hibernians v Innishvilla, Shanbally, E.Mullins
AUL3B
Strand Utd v Kanturk, Ballyanley, F.O’Neill
Wednesday 2nd May Ko.6.45 pm SharpPremier League
Kinsale v Wilton Utd, Madden Pk, J.Lyne
AUL 1
Watergrasshill Utd v Glen Celtic, Skenanagh, S.Barry
AUL1A
Douglas Hall v Glenvale,
Moneygourney, A.O’Connell
Thursday 3rd May Ko. 6.45 pm SharpAUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers v UCC, Murphys Farm, J.O’Reilly
Dunbar Celtic v Innishvilla, Murphys Farm, L.Buckley
Grangevale v Richmond, Grangevale Pk, M.O’Farrell
Millstreet Celtic v Donoughmore Ath, Town Pk, T.Murphy
AUL 2
Ballincollig v De Courcey Albion, Regional Pk, J.Harte
Killowen v Ballinhassig, Killowen, M.O’Connor
Waterloo v Casement Celtic, Whitechurch Community School,
A.McDonagh
AUL 2A
Brooklodge Utd v St John Boscos, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge,
Ray Murphy
AUL 3
Greenwood v Hillington, Alsa Pk, S.Barry

Read Barry Peelo in Back of the Net!



Don't miss Barry Peelo's new column every Thursday on www.backofthenetcork.ie

Barry is part of a new team of columnists with Back of the Net, Cork's local football magazine and is joined by Donal Kelleher from the Cork Schoolboy's League, Valerie Mulcahy who is a member of the Cork Women's FC squad playing in the new Women's National League, Cork City captain, Dan Murray, former Cork City midfielder, Joe Gamble, Ireland's top referee, Alan Kelly and the FAI Intermediate Player of the Year, Brendan O'Connell.

Back of the Net - Local Football Is Our Priority

Cork Youth League's Academy

 “On Monday next, 23rd April, at 8pm, a Presentation will take place on The Cork Youth League's Academy in Ballyphehane Community Centre.  All interested parties are invited to attend”.

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

AUL REULTS FOR WEDNESDAY
Premier League: Blarney St Ath 2 Knockavilla Celtic 1.
Premier A: Bohemians 1 Castleview 3.
AUL 1A: Innishvilla 0 Douglas Hall 1.
Summer academy CoachingSkills4Life
Summer Academy in association with Castleview AFC are proud to announce our summer academy - Starting the end of may for 6 weeks.
May 26th-27th June
2nd-3rd June
9th-10thJune
16th-17th
June 22nd-23rd
June 30th-July 1st
Saturdays:
Ages 4-7(Group 1) 10am-11pm
Ages 8-10(Group 2) 1pm-2:30pm
Sundays: Ages 11-13 (Group 3) 10am-11:30am

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Tonight's AUL Results (Tuesday)
Premier League: Leeside 2 Wilton Utd 1; Kinsale 0 Killumney Utd 1; Macroom 2 Coachford 2.
Premier A League: Bohemians v Castleview (switched to Wednesday); Springfield 0 Kilreen Celtic 1; Blackstone Rovers 2 Grattan Utd 2.
AUL 3: Hillington 7 UCC 0. (Hillington are Champions)
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 4 Glounthane 4.
AUL 3B: Kanturk 3 Buttevant 0.

Monday, April 16, 2012

FIXTURES ON EVENING ECHO FOR MONDAY:
Thursday's fixtures could be very easily missed on Monday's Evening Echo as they are not showing up with a pronounced heading like Tuesday's listing.

Please Note: Thursday's fixtures commences after the last AUL 3A game listed on Tuesday's fixtures between Bweeng v Kanturk.

AUL Tables


AUL Tables

Sunday, April 15, 2012

COUNTY CUP SEMI FINAL DRAW
Knockraha v Park Utd B


Ballinhassig A v Springfield B


(Please note that the semi-finals are ONE-legged ties and will be played over the weekend of 5/6 May)

Youth Results

Latest Youth Tables
U17
U18
U19

Tuesday, April 10
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 5 Innishvilla 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Riverstown 2 St Mary’s 0.
Murphy Cup quarter-finals: Passage 0 Mallow United 0 (Passage win 3-1 on penalties), College Corinthains 0 Leeds 4, Ballincollig 4 Douglas Hall B 0, Knockraha 1 Ringmahon Rangers 2.
           
Wednesday, April 11
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount   0 Castleview 2, Springfield Ramblers 4 Avondale United 1.        
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Richmond 0 Kilreen Celtic 3, Lakewood Athletic 2 Midleton 3, Macroom 0 Blarney United 6, Castlebridge Celtic 1 Youghal United 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: College Corinthians B 8 Avondale United B 0, Riverstown 2 Crosshaven 6, Douglas Hall 1 Everton 3.
Thursday, April 12
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Ringmahon Rangers 3 College Corinthians 0, Kilreen    Celtic 3 Leeds 4, Springfield Ramblers 2 Douglas Hall 1.
Friday, April 13
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: College Corinthians  0 Avondale United, 4 Carrigaline United A v Castleview postponed, Leeds 2 St Mary’s 2, Rockmount 2 Springfield Ramblers 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Castlebridge Celtic w/o Strand United scr., Youghal United 8 Macroom 3, Ringmahon Rangers 7 Lakewood Athletic 3, Midleton 1 Richmond 2, Kilreen Celtic 3 Bandon 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Everton 2 Kinsale 0, Crosshaven 4 Churchvilla 2, Avondale United B 1 Wilton United 0, Buttevant 0 College Corinthians B 2.
Saturday, April 14
Murphy Cup semi-finals: Passage 1 Ballincollig 2, Ringmahon Rangers 3    Leeds 2 (aet).
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Douglas Hall 1 Kilreen Celtic 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Riverstown v Buttevant postponed, Everton 1 St Mary’s 7.
Sunday, April 15
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 3 Carrigaline United 0, Castleview v College Corinthians postponed, Avondale United 0 Leeds 7, St Mary’s 1 Rockmount 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Bandon 1 Strand United 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Carrigaline United 2 Riverstown 7, Churchvilla 4 Buttevant 7.
via Denis Hurley
AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
AOH Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg: Park Utd A 1 Pearse Celtic 2 (2-2 on
aggregate, Park won 4-1 on pens aet); Coachford A 2 Killumney Utd 0 (Killumney
won 4-2 on aggregate).
City Challenge Cup Semi Final: Casement Celtic 1 Glen Celtic A 2.
County Cup Quarter Final: Ballinhassig A 4 Richmond 1; Springfield B 1 Watergrasshill Utd 0; Kanturk B 1 Park Utd B 3; Leeside B 0 Knockraha 1.
Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 0 Kinsale 2; Leeside 0 Blarney St Ath 1; Wilton Utd 0 Greenwood 2.
Premier A League: Kanturk 3 Grattan Utd 0; Carrigtwohill Utd 3 Springfield 1; Leeds v Castleview (off); Bohemians 4 Kilreen Celtic 4.
AUL 1: Dillons Cross Ath 1 Fairview 3; Village Utd 2 Buttevant 2.
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 1 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Dunbar Celtic 4 Millstreet Celtic 1; Innishvilla 3 Donoughmore Ath 0; Grangevale 3 UCC 2.
AUL 2: CFC Banteer v Killowen (off); Ballincollig 2 Blackpool Celtic 2; Macroom 4
De Courcey Albion 2; Waterloo 4 City Wanderers 1.
AUL 2A: Central Rovers 1 Churchvilla 0; Hibernians 3 Glanworth Utd 0.
AUL 3: Ballinhassig v Passage (off); Hillington 5 Innishvilla 0; Hibernians 1 Afton
Villa 2.
AUL 3A: Dunbar Celtic 3 Glen Celtic B 3.
AUL 3B: Newmarket 4 Lakewood Ath 2.

Youth Fixtures

Youth Fixtures

Saturday, April 14, 2012

Glen Celtic's John Corcoran who scored two cracking goals to help his side to a 2-1 win over Casement Celtic in the semi-final of the City Challenge Cup at Casement Park on Saturday.
Glen Celtic could end up having a massive season yet.
Already winners of the St. Michael's Cup, now in the City Challenge Cup Final and are also red-hot favourites to take the league one title.
AUL RESULTS (Saturday 14th April)
AOH Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg: Park Utd A 1 Pearse Celtic 2 (2-2 on
aggregate Park won 4-1 on pens aet); Coachford A 2 Killumney Utd 0 (Killumney
won 4-2 on aggregate).
City Challenge Cup Semi Final: Casement Celtic 1 Glen Celtic A 2.
Premier League: Knockavilla Celtic 0 Kinsale 2;
Premier A League: Kanturk 3 Grattan Utd 0; Carrigtwohill Utd 3 Springfield 1;
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers 1 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Dunbar Celtic 4 Millstreet Celtic 1;
AUL 2: CFC Banteer v Killowen (off); Ballincollig 2 Blackpool Celtic 2; Macroom 4
De Courcey Albion 2;
AUL 2A: Central Rovers 1 Churchvilla 0; Hibernians 3 Glanworth Utd 0;
AUL 3: Ballinhassig v Passage (off);

Greenwood golfers

Pictures here from Greenwood's Golf Classic: We held the 10th annual Golf Classic yesterday in the Lee Valley Golf and Country Club , pictures...http://greenwoodfc.com/index.php?q=node/531&utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter

Friday, April 13, 2012

Wish Irish hero Davy Langan well after 13th knee operation

Twitter / @MildThing84: @SkyEnda @DavyLangan has h ...


  has had his 13th knee op.RT and wish the  legend well?thank you Wish 

Coaching the young elite. Is it a waste of time?


Swedish Talent Coach Doesn't believe in Elite Selection Process

Corkman Mark O'Sullivan (ex Tramore Athletic) is a EUFA B qualified Coach living and working in Stockholm (Sweden). 

Here he tells us how a top Swedish coach works against the Elite Selection Process saying the likes of  Henrik Larsson,Zlatan Ibrahimovic and Johan Mj√§llby were never selected for the Swedish Football Association's elite youth training camps for 15 year olds .They weren't even selected for their district representation team.

What do you think? Especially the coaches among you. Read more on the subject from Mark's blog here


AUL Tables


AUL Tables updated

Thursday, April 12, 2012

AUL REVIEW:
A couple of interesting developments after tonight’s AUL fixtures.
AUL 1:
I went to see Leeside B play Glen Celtic down at Little Island in what was a
decent enough game that saw Leeside fight back twice to claim a point in the
end. After a quickly taken corner, John Corcoran rattled the net with a superb effort ‘round the half-hour mark but, it was 1-1 on 50 when Brian Cashman helped home at the far post. Then, Barry Donovan steered into the back of the net after lovely build up play by Glen. It was all square again though minutes later when Ger O’Mahony levelled proceedings. Glen Celtic piled on the pressure in an effort to snatch a winner but Leeside held on in the end.
Fairview were held to a 2-2 draw by Knockraha despite having the lion’s share.
No changes here in the tables with Glen Celtic still remaining as firm favourites to
take the title.

AUL 1A:
The biggest scare of the night here was Douglas Hall’s goal in injury time to
rescue a point after Grangevale went ahead 1-0 in the first half. This result makes the race for the title all the more interesting now because a Jack Walsh goal for second place Innishvilla sealed the points in their 1-0 victory away to Glenvale.
And after defeating Rathcoole 2-1, Millstreet leapfrogged Glenvale into third spot.
In the fight against relegation, Richmond had a massive win when they defeated
Donoughmore 2-0 at home to push them up to third last. Here is a cut-down version of the tables after tonight’s action.
22 games to be played:
1. Douglas Hall Played 15 points 41
2. Innishvilla Played 14 points 35
3. Millstreet Played 17 points 31
4. Glenvale Played 17 points 29
5. Grangevale Played 15 points 28
So, things are starting to get very interesting near the top.

AUL 2:
Leaders Casement Celtic had to come from behind before salvaging a point in what was a cracking contest against Ballincollig at Casement Park.
Bart Lane’s second half volley decided the outcome as Killowen claimed three precious points away to Waterloo while Ballinhassig got the better of De Courcey Albion 4-2 at Eli Lilly with the goals coming from Ray Kearney, Julius Dranginis x2
and Joseph Desmond. So after tonight’s action in AUL 2, Casement lead the pack here and are red-hot favourites to win the title. Tonight’s result for Ballinhassig now means that they have taken over second spot. Killowen’s victory over Waterloo saw them leap into 6th spot.

Some very interesting games coming around at the weekend but, don’t forget to tune in again for next week’s midweek games.
Cheers,
Barry.
Thursday's AUL Results
AUL 1:
Fairview 2 Knockraha 2; Leeside 2 Glen Celtic 2.
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Millstreet Celtic 2; Grangevale 1 Douglas Hall 1; Glenthorn Celtic v Greenmount Rangers (off); Dunbar Celtic v UCC (abandoned – referee injured); Glenvale 0 Innishvilla 1; Richmond 2 Donoughmore Ath 0.
AUL 2: De Courcey Albion 2 Ballinhassig 4; Casement Celtic 1 Ballincollig 1; Waterloo 0 Killowen 1.

UPDATE TO FOLLOW:
CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday 21st April Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise stated
Premier League Macroom v Knockavilla Celtic, Murray Field, G.Stephens
Kinsale v Park Utd, Madden Pk, T.Tully
Premier A League Grattan Utd v Castleview, O’Neill Pk, J.Lyne
AUL 1 Fairview v Watergrasshill Utd, Monard, T.Callanan
AUL 1A Donoughmore Ath v Innishvilla, Donoughmore, Ray Murphy Greenmount Rangers v Glenvale, Murphys Farm, T.Murphy Dunbar Celtic v Rathcoole Rovers, Murphys Farm, A.O’Connell Richmond v UCC, Garrandarragh, Wilton, M.O’Farrell
AUL 2 Ballincollig v City Wanderers, Regional Pk, D.Donovan Rylane Celtic v Killowen, Rylane, B.Buckley CFC Banteer v Waterloo, Banteer Sports Field,
G.Duffy
AUL 2A Central Rovers v Springfield, O’Sullivan Pk, S.Barry
AUL 3A Glen Celtic v Glounghane, Glen Pk, A.McDonagh Park Utd v Carrigaline Utd, Brigowen, J.O’Reilly
AUL 3B Lakewood Ath v Los Zarcos, Ovens, E.Mullins Coachford v Newmarket, Carrigadrohid, P.O’Sullivan

Sunday 22nd April Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Premier League Greenwood v Coachford, ALSA Pk, J.Lyne Killumney Utd v Wilton Utd, Killeady. T.Murphy
Premier A League Leeds v Carrigtwohill Utd, Leeds Pk, G.Stephens
AUL 1 Buttevant v Glen Celtic, Buttevant, A.O’Connell
AUL 1A Grangevale v Millstreet Celtic, Grangevale Pk, T.Tully Douglas Hall v Glenthorn Celtic, Moneygourney, T.Callanan
AUL 2 Blackpool Celtic v De Courcey Albion, St. Aidens Community School, E.Mullins Ballinhassig v Casement Celtic, Gortnaglough, M.O’Connor
AUL 2A Leeview Ath v St John Boscos, Pfizer Pk, J.Harte Wilton Utd v Hibernians, Lee Road, T.McDonagh
AUL 3 St John Boscos v Parkview Celtic, Waterrock Pk, 3.00pm, F.O’Neill
Innishvilla v Passage, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, B.Dowling

Tuesday 24th April, Ko. 6.45 pm Sharp Unless Otherwise Stated
Presidents Cup Final Hillington v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Turners Cross, 7.30 pm,
A.O’Connell, B.Buckley, F.O’Neill
Premier League Killumney Utd v Blarney St Ath, Killeady, J.Lyne Wilton Utd v Macroom, Lee Road, T.Tully Coachford v Kinsale, The Glebe, G.Stephens
Greenwood v Leeside, Alsa Pk, Ray Murphy
Premier A League Springfield v Pearse Celtic, Pat O’Brien Pk, T.Murphy Blackstone Rovers v Kanturk, Monard, M.O’Farrell Kilreen Celtic v Castleview, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan
AUL 3 Hibernians v Passage, Shanbally, M.Troysi
AUL 3A Bweeng v Kanturk, Bweeng Sports Field, T.Kelleher

Thursday 26th April Ko. 6.45 Pm Sharp
AUL 1 Cathedral Celtic v Glen Celtic, Fairfield, G.Duffy Crescent Ath v Fairfiew, Monard, L.Buckley
AUL 1A Douglas Hall v Richmond, Moneygourney, S.Barry Greenmount Rangers v Innishvilla, Murphys Farm, D.Donovan Dunbar Celtic v Grangevale, Murphys Farm, M.O’Farrell Glenvale v UCC, Regional Pk, Ray Murphy Millstreet Celtic v Rathcoole Rovers, Town Pk, T.Murphy
AUL 2 Casement Celtic v Ard Na Laoi, Casement Pk, J.O’Reilly De Courcey Albion v Killowen, Eliy Lily, A.McDonagh Macroom v Rylane Celtic, Town Pk, M.O’Connor
Blackpool Celtic v Waterloo, St Aidens Community School, B.Buckley
AUL 2A St John Boscos v Churchvilla, Waterrock Pk, E.Mullins Springfield v Hibernians, Pat O Brien Pk, M.Troysi
AUL 3 Greenwood v UCC, ALSA Pk, T.Kelleher
FAI ANTI-RACISM WORKSHOP:
The Football Association of Ireland are holding an Anti-Racism Workshop on Monday, 14th May at the Ballyphehane Community Centre at 7.30pm sharp.

Members of committees along with team managers are invited to attend.
BlackstoneRovers FC would like to extend its sympathies to John and the Cotter family on their recent bereavement.

Youths National Final

The FAI Umbro Youth Inter-League Final between DDSL & Cork Youth Leagues will take place on Sunday 29th April at 3pm in Tolka Park.

Blackstone Rovers FC

Blackstone Rovers FC would like to extend its sympathies to John and the Cotter family on their recent bereavement.
Waterloo AFC will move to whitechurch community centre for the rest of the season starting this Thursday.

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Football & Fun; trip of a lifetime!

Miss Cork Susan Brosnan takes charge of the Boys in Green
 SuperValu takes a Trip of a Lifetime with soccer stars Packie Bonner and Tony Cascarino 

Goal keeping legend Packie Bonner reunited with former teammate and striker Tony Cascarino to kick-off SuperValu’s Trip of a Lifetime to Euro 2012. The boys in green hit the pitch for a penalty shootout as Miss CorkSusan Brosnan put them under pressure as referee for the day.
SuperValu is offering one lucky family the Trip of a Lifetime to attend Euro 2012. The lucky winners will travel across Europe in a luxury camper van from Paris to Poznan. Over the two week adventure the winning family will visit some of Europe’s top holiday attractions, from Disneyland Paris to Europe’s largest water park, Tropical Island and with tickets courtesy of Kia Motors, cheer alongside the green army at to two of Ireland’s UEFA Euro 2012 matches.

To be in with a chance to win this Trip of a Lifetime with SuperValu, families can log on to www.facebook.com/SuperValuIreland or see leaflets in store from April 15th and explain why they deserve to win the ultimate holiday. Entries close on May 11th and the lucky winning family will be announced on May 18th.

Check out www.facebook.com/SuperValuIreland www.twitter.com/SuperValuIRL or see in store for more details.
Tramore Athletic kids line up with the big Boys in Green.

Photo Comp

Looking for your vote for my photo in the Cork Indo Facebook Comp: http://apps.facebook.com/offerpop/Contest.psp?c=97972&u=5768&a=177914495580579&p=117528783952&v=Entry&id=299414&rest=1

latest AUL TABLES

latest AUL TABLES

Youth results


Monday, April 9
Teddy Healy Cup third round: Riverstown Boys 2 Blarney United 4, St Mary’s 7 Youghal United 2, Carrigaline United 2 Bandon 1 (aet), Midleton 0 Avondale United 3, College Corinthians 3 Castleview 4.
 
Tuesday, April 10
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 5 Innishvilla 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Riverstown 2 St Mary’s 0.
Murphy Cup quarter-finals: Passage 0 Mallow United 0 (Passage win 3-1 on penalties), College Corinthains 0 Leeds 4, Ballincollig 4 Douglas Hall B 0, Knockraha 1 Ringmahon Rangers 2.

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Quick Round-Up on tonight's games.
In the Premier league, it was that man Derek McCarthy again whose brace helped Kinsale to a 2-0 win away to Leeside in what was a dogged affair at Little Island on Tuesday night.
At the Glebe, Coachford recorded a massive 4-1 victory over Wilton United in their league tussle which took them into fourth spot - just ahead of Kinsale who are starting to show some terrific form again.

The other big attraction on Tuesday was the game in Premier A at O'Sullivan Park between Castleview and Springfield that ended with a 3-0 victory for the Springers.
The View had to play most of the game with 10 men after losing the services of Trevor Hallissey on 10 minutes.
Pa Byrnes, Shane McDermott and Paul Stanton scored for Springfield.
This was a huge win for Springfield and it was Castleview's first league defeat in 11 games.
Here's a cut-down version of the Premier A table after Tuesday's game.
18 Games to play.
1. Pearse played 15, points = 37
2. CarrigT played 15, points = 29
3. SpringF played 12, points = 28
4. C'View played 11, points = 24
Tuesday's AUL Results
Premier League: Leeside 0 Kinsale 2; Greenwood v Killumney Utd (off); Coachford 4 Wilton Utd 1.
Premier A League: Castleview 0 Springfield 3.

North End ToM Nov 94 #3 R219001

North End skipper Paul Lee (right) with a couple of legends. For more info and pics like this, click on the image

Greenwood FC are holding a Golf Classic on Friday 13th April 2012 at the Lee Valley Golf Club.

A great day out is promised and all members , former members and supporters are welcome to play.

Teams of 3, €50 each including meal.
Enquiries about participation should contact Michael Cotter @ 085-7289495

Monday, April 09, 2012

Ballincollig goal Oct 94 R214001

Ballincollig's Richie Prendeville powers in free kick v Castleview. For more pics like this, click on the image.