Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Note of Condolence:
The football fraternity was saddened to hear of the passing of Denis Bennet as a result of a tragic road accident recently.
Denis Bennet RIP played Munster Senior League with Glasheen before joining Greenmount Rangers in 1968 and captained the team which defeated St Mary’s in the 1970 AOH Cup final.
Transferred to Castleview in 1971 and won Munster Junior Cup, two AOH Cups and three Premier League titles with the north-side club.
Denis was ever present on the Cork AUL Oscar Traynor Cup teams for almost a decade.
He had the privilege of Captaining and Managing the Cork AUL also.
On behalf of the Cork AUL, I would like to extend our deepest sympathy and support to Denis’ family and friends.
May he rest in peace.
IMPORTANT AUL NEWS:
Fixture arrangements over the Christmas:
Please note: There will be no fixtures on the following dates over the festive season:
24th, 25th and 26th of December.
31st of December and 1st of January.

Delegate Meeting: A delegate meeting will be held next Wednesday night 7th December in the Ambassador Hotel at 8pm sharp.


FREE BARRY'S TEA COMPETITION


BARRY'S TEA COMPETITION


BARRY’S TEA FOR YOU – THIS CHRISTMAS


There was a lot of interest in our recent post on the special Santa pack from Barry’s Tea. Briefly, Barry’s Tea created the limited edition Santa’s Tea box which is for sale exclusively on barrysteashop.ie for tea fans at home and abroad. The box is only €3.25 which is a winner for stocking fillers and sending to family and friends across the world via The Online Tea Shop

Now the good news is that they are giving us ten packs for a free contest, a contest that you may enter from home and abroad. But you need to get cracking. Tuesday next (Dec 6th) is the final date for posting abroad. So move on over to our Facebook and just press like or comment and all entries will go into the hat next Monday at noon Irish time and the ten winners will be chosen.

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

MUNSTER FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION - SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING:
Please note that there will be a Special General Meeting of theMunster Football Association held on Wednesday 14th December 2011 at theRochestown Park Hotel,Rochestown Road, Douglas, Cork at 7-30pm.
Leagues are requested to notifyall affiliated teams of this meeting where admission will be by ticket only.Clubs wishing to attend should contact the MFA directly or through theirLeague Secretary for their entry ticket.

The only items on the Agenda will be as follows:
1. Adoption of the Memorandum andArticles of Association of MFA Football Ltd.
2. Proposed amendments to rules.

AUL Tables

AUL TABLES

Monday, November 28, 2011

HILLINGTON FC are looking for a challenge game next Sunday - home or away.

Anyone interested, please ring Eamonn @ 087-7545126

Youth Tables, Youth Results

U17 TABLES
U18 TABLES
U19 TABLES

Friday, November 25
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Buttevant 3 Everton 1.
Saturday, November 26
FAI Umbro Youths Inter-League Cup: Limerick Desmond League 0 Cork Youth Leagues 0. Lucozade Sport Munster Youths Cup third round: Mallow United 2 Riverstown 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 5 Innishvilla 5, Douglas Hall 2 Ballincollig 3.    
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1: Kanturk 2 Wilton United 3, Fermoy 4 Carrigaline United 0, Knockraha 2 Richmond 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: St Mary’s 1 Passage 2, Douglas Hall 1 Park United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Macroom 1 Midleton 8.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Kinsale 3 Crosshaven 4, Riverstown 6 Buttevant 3.
Sunday, November 27
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: St Mary’s 2 Castleview 6, Leeds 2 College Corinthians 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Ringmahon Rangers 2 Strand United 1, Richmond 1 Castlebridge Celtic 2, Bandon 0 Youghal United 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Mallow United 3 Everton 3, Douglas Hall 0 Carrigaline United B 3, Churchvilla 2 Avondale United B 3, College Corinthians 3 Greenwood 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League: Carrigaline United 1 Ballincollig 7, College Corinthians 1 Castleview 1, Midleton 4 Temple United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1: Leeds 5 Cobh Wanderers 0, Mayfield United 1 Blarney United 5, Avondale United 3 Strand United 2.

Sunday, November 27, 2011

AUL Results

FULL AUL RESULTS NOW IN:
Mossie Linnane League Cup Semi Final: Castleview 4 v Kanturk A 3.
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round: Innishvilla A 1 Killumney Utd 0, Knockavilla Celtic 2 Coachford A 1, Fairview 2 College Corinthians 0, Mayfield Utd 1 Springfield A 1 (Springfield won 4-3 on pens aet), Glen Celtic A 3 Carrigtwohill Utd A 1.
St Michaels Cup Quarter Final: Douglas Hall 2 Millstreet Celtic 1 (aet).
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Glenthorn Celtic 0 Kinsale 5,
AOH Cup 3rd Round: Kilreen Celtic 4 Glanworth Utd 1, Corkbeg 0 Hibernians A 3, Killowen 4 Bohemians 4 (Killowen won 5-4 on pens aet), Cathedral Celtic 3 Ballinhassig A 2, Pearse Celtic 2 Knockraha 2 (Pearse won 4-2 on pens aet), CFC Banteer 3 Park Utd A 5, Greenwood A 3 Brooklodge Utd 1, UCC B 1 De Courcey Albion 7.
Premier League: Leeside 3 Macroom 0.
Premier A League: Grattan Utd 3 Blackstone Rovers 5,
AUL 1: Dillons Cross 5 Village Utd 1, Crescent Ath v Watergrasshill (off), Shandon Celtic 1 Leeside B 2.
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Donoughmore Ath 1, UCC A 1 Richmond 1, Glenvale 2 Grangevale 0.
AUL 2: Macroom v Blackpool Celtic (off), Waterloo v City Wanderers (off), Rylane Celtic 1 Casement Celtic 2, Ard Na Laoi 1 Ballincollig 1.
AUL 2A: Central Rovers 0 Wilton Utd B 5, Leeview Ath 3 Churchvilla 1, Springfield B 2 St John Boscos 2.
AUL 3: Ballinhassig 1 Greenwood B 2, Afton Villa 2 Hibernians B 1, Passage 1 Hillington 2.
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 3 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4, Dunbar Celtic v Glen Celtic B (off), St John Boscos 1 Park Utd B 2, Glounthane 0 Cork Road Celtic 0.
AUL 3B: Coachford 2 Buttevant 1, Lakewood Ath 7 Rathcoole Rovers 0, Newmarket 3 Los Zarcos 1, Kanturk 1 Strand Utd 1 (Game abandoned due to serious injury.)

Youth fixtures


Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Wednesday 30thth November

FAI Umbro Youth Cup 3rd Round

Buttevant                   v          Ballincollig                Buttevant 7.30                      (D Keeler)

Friday 2nd December

Daly Industrial Supplies Youth League Cup Final

Mallow Utd                v          Leeds             Turners Cross 7.30
                                                (J Walsh, J Linehan, M Moynihan)

Saturday 3rd December
(2pm Kick-Off unless stated)

FAI Umbro Youth Cup 3rd Round

Kanturk                      v          Passage        Kanturk                      (J Walsh)
Innishvilla                 v          Riverstown    Jake  O’Donoghue Pk        (M Moynihan)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League Premier


Springfield Ramblers          v          Kilreen Celtic            Cobh                          (P. O’Sullivan)

College Corinthians            v          Douglas Hall Corinthians Park      (J Sweeney)

 

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1


Fermoy                       v          Douglas Hall Carrig Park                (A. Mylod)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A


Buttevant                   v          Everton          Buttevant                   (K Morey)


FAI Umbro Under 17 Cup 3rd Round

Ringmahon Rangers          v          Avondale Utd            Ringmahon Park     (D Keeler)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Coachford                 v          Blarney Utd   Coachford(10.45)     (P O’Sullivan)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Greenwood               v          Wilton Utd     Coffeys Field                        (K Hennessy)
Castlebridge Celtic  v          Macroom        Bridesbridge 10.45  (D Keeler)

Sunday 4th December
(2pm Kick-Off)

FAI Umbro Youth Cup 3rd Round

Ringmahon Rangers          v          Wilton Utd                 Ringmahon Park     (A Mylod)

FAI Umbro Under 17 Cup 3rd Round

Carrigaline Utd         v          Youghal Utd             Ballea Park               (J Sweeney)
Castleview                v          Rockmount               O’Sullivan Park        (J Walsh)
Leeds                         v          Buttevant                   Leeds Park                (D Keeler)

 

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League Premier


College Corinthians            v          St Marys                     Castletreasure                      (T Cotter)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Kilreen           Celtic              v          Strand Utd                 Ballyphehane Park (J O’Reilly)

 

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Avondale Utd B        v          College Corinthains B        Beaumont                 (T McCarthy)
Crosshaven              v          Riverstown Boys      Camden                     (M Moynihan)
Kinsale                      v          Carrigaline Utd B     Kinsale                      (M O’Flynn)

 

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

 

Carrigaline Utd         v          College Corinthians            Ballea Park               (G Kelly)

Temple Utd                v          Ringmahon Rgs      Temple Park              (A Buttimer)

Ballincollig                v          Youghal Utd             Regional Park                      (K Callanan)

 

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1


Douglas Hall             v          Blarney Utd               Moneygourney         (S O’Connell)
Leeds                         v          Avondale Utd                        Leeds Park                (G Stephens)
Cobh Wanderers     v          Leeds                         Oldchurch Park        (M Barry)

Monday 5th December
(7.30pm)

 

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League


Castleview                v          Greenwood               O’Sullivan Park        (P O’Sullivan)

Saturday, November 26, 2011

AUL Results

ALL AUL RESULTS TO-DATE NOW IN:
Mossie Linnane League Cup Semi Final: Castleview 4 Kanturk A 3.
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round: Innishvilla A 1 Killumney Utd 0, Knockavilla Celtic 2 Coachford A 1, Fairview 2 College Corinthians 0, Mayfield Utd 1 Springfield A 1 (Springfield won 4-3 on pens aet),
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Glenthorn Celtic 0 Kinsale 5,
AOH Cup 3rd Round: Kilreen Celtic 4 Glanworth Utd 1, Corkbeg 0 Hibernians A 3, Killowen 4 Bohemians 4 (Killowen won 5-4 on pens aet), Cathedral Celtic 3 Ballinhassig A 2, Pearse Celtic 2 Knockraha 2 (Pearse won 4-2 on pens aet), CFC Banteer 3 Park Utd A 5,
Premier A League: Grattan Utd 3 Blackstone Rovers 5,
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Donoughmore Ath 1, UCC A 1 Richmond 1,
AUL 2: Macroom v Blackpool Celtic (off), Waterloo v City Wanderers (off), Rylane Celtic 1 Casement Celtic 2,
AUL 2A: Central Rovers 0 Wilton Utd B 5,
AUL 3: Ballinhassig 1 Greenwood B 2,
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 3 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4,
AUL 3B: Coachford 2 Buttevant 1, Lakewood Ath 7 Rathcoole Rovers 0,

Friday, November 25, 2011

RESULT FROM TONIGHT (FRIDAY) at Mayfield FC.
AUL 1A Glenvale 2-0 Grangevale

Thursday, November 24, 2011

MOSSIE LINNANE CUP SEMI-FINAL
Castleview came from 0-3 down to run out 4-3 winners over normal time in the semi-final of the Linnane Cup at O'Sullivan Park on Thursday night.

They will now meet Wilton United in the final at the Cross scheduled for Friday, 9 December at 7.30pm.

AUL Fixtures

CORK AUL FIXTURESFriday 2nd December Ko. 7.30 pmAUL 1
Buttevant v Dillons Cross, Buttevant, R.Murphy
AUL 1A
Douglas Hall v Innishvilla, Moneygourney, G.Duffy
Saturday 3rd December Ko. 2.00pm Unless otherwise statedFAI Junior Cup 4th Round
Kinsale v Glasheen, Madden Pk, G.Stephens
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Castleview v Greenmount Rangers, O’Sullivan Pk, L.Buckley
Munster Junior Cup 3rd Round
Blarney St Ath v Park Utd A, Monard, J.Lyne
Casement Celtic v Wilton Utd A, Casement Pk, S.Barry
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Richmond v Grangevale, Garrandarragh , Wilton, M.O’Farrell
Corinthians Cup 2nd Round
Buttevant B v Donoughmore Ath, Buttevant, D,Daly
Carrigaline Utd v Dunbar Celtic B, Ballea Pk, 5.00pm, B.Buckley
Macroom B v Rathcoole Rovers B, Town Pk, D.Donovan
Rylane Celtic v Park Utd B, Rylane, A.McDonogh
Waterloo v Dunbar Celtic A, Grenagh Sports Field, J.O’Reilly
Rathcoole Rovers A v Los Zarcos, Rathcoole, T.Kelleher
Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview, Skenanagh, P.O’Reilly
Premier League
Leeside v Greenwood, Little Island, T.Murphy
Coachford v Macroom, The Glebe, T.Callanan
Premier A League
Carrigtwohill Utd v Pearse Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, T.Tully
Kilreen Celtic v Bohemians, Murphys Farm, A.O’Connell
Blackstone Rovers v Leeds, Monard, C.Long.
AUL 1
Village Utd v Shandon Celtic, Silverheights Pk, J.Harte
AUL 2A
Hibernians v Wilton Utd, Shanbally, T.McDonagh
St John Boscos v Central Rovers, Water Rock Pk, M.O’Connor
AUL 3A
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd, Kilmore Road, M.Troysi
Sunday 4th December Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise StatedMunster Junior Cup 3rd Round
Springfield A v Killunmney Utd, Pat O’Brien Pk, J.Lyne
Corinthians Cup 1st Round
Parkview Celtic v Leeview Ath, Pfizer Pk, L.Buckley
Glounthane v Churchvilla, Glenmore Pk, 2.00pm, S.Barry
Corinthians Cup 2nd Round
Ard Na Laoi v Glenthorn Celtic, Leemount, T.Callanan
Glanworth Utd v Kanturk B, Glanworth, S.Madine
UCC B v Killowen, The Farm, 2.00pm, D.Donovan
AUL 1
Cathedral Celtic v Crescent Ath, Fairfield, T.Tully
Glen Celtic v Knockraha, Glen Pk, G.Stephens
AUL 1A
Glenvale v UCC, Regional Pk, T.Murphy
AUL 2
City Wanderers v Ballincollig, CIT Bishopstown, P.O’Sullivan
Ballinhassig v CFC Banteer, Gortnaglough, B.Dowling
De Courcey Albion v Blackpool Celtic, Eily Lily, J.O’Reilly
AUL 2A
Brooklodge Utd v Corkbeg, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, 2.00pm, A.McDonagh
AUL 3
St John Boscos v Ballinhassig, Water Rock Pk, 2.00pm, M.Troysi
Innishvilla v Hibernians, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, F.O’Neill
Greenwood v Afton Villa , ALSA Pk, T.Kelleher
AUL 3B
Bweeng v Coachford, Bweeng Sports Field, B.Buckley

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

CLUB AWARD

AWARDS FOR MOST PROGRESSIVE CLUB:
The Aviva Club of the Month in conjunction with the Irish Daily Star and the Carlton Hotel, Tyrellstown is a competition which honours the most progressive clubs in the country and gives them the recognition that they deserve on a local and national level.
The awards that are now in their sixth year, will distinguish some of the finest football clubs in the country through a series of monthly prizes culminating in the Aviva Club of the Year Award.
This award recognizes clubs’ achievements both on and off the field.
These awards are given to 8 deserving clubs that are then brought to the AGM in Donegal where they have the opportunity of becoming the Aviva Club of the Year.

There are fantastic benefits to those entrants that are chosen as they receive a cheque for €1,500 for the club along with the chance to be crowned The Club of The Year at the AGM in July.
The overall winner of the Aviva Club of the Year will receive a prize of €5,000.

Entries are now being accepted for this month’s competition, to enter simply click here (www.fai.ie/acotm).
For queries on the Aviva Club of the Month Award, please contact Aisling Delaney aisling.delaney@fai.ie

Monday, November 21, 2011

NEXT THURSDAY NIGHT:

MOSSIE LINNANE CUP SEMI-FINAL

CASTLEVIEW V KANTURK

7.30pm At O'Sullivan Park.

Sunday, November 20, 2011

AUL Results, AUL Tables

AUL Results from the weekend:Mossie Linnane Cup quarter final: Kanturk 1 Blarney Street Ath 0.
Saxone Cup Quarter Final: Ballincollig 1 Hibernians A 2 (aet), Ballinhassig A 2 De Courcey Albion 1.
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 2 Coachford 1, Buttevant 2 Newmarket 0, Rathcoole Rovers 0 Strand Utd 5.

All other games were off.

LATEST TABLES

Saturday, November 19, 2011

AUL Results

Just three games survived the attrocious weather over the last couple of days.
Mossie Linnane quarter final: Kanturk 1 Blarney Street Athletic 0.
Saxone Cup quarter-final: Ballincollig 1 Hibernians A 2 aet.
AUL 3B: Lakewood 2 Coachford 1.

AUL RECORDS

ALL THE AUL RECORDS 1947-2011 http://www.corkaul.com/2010/07/aul-records.html?spref=tw 

Youth fixtures


Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Friday 25th November
(7.30pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A

Buttevant                    v          Everton                       Buttevant                    (J Walsh)

Saturday 26th November
(2pm Kick-Off unless stated)

 

FAI Umbro Youths Inter-League


Limerick Desmond League     v          Cork Youth Leagues   Asketon           (LDL)

Munster Youths Cup 3rd Round

Mallow Utd                v          Riverstown                  Town Park                   (J Linehane)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier

Kilreen Celtic              v          Innishvilla                   Murphys Farm             (P O’Sullivan)
           
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1

Kanturk                       v          Wilton                         Kanturk                       (A Mylod)
Fermoy                        v          Carrigaline                   Carrig Park                  (D Keeler)
Glouthanune               v          Richmond                   Glouthaune                 (J Sweeney)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A

St. Marys                     v          Passage                        St Marys Park             (E McNally)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Macroom                     v          Midleton                     Macroom 10.45           (R F Murphy)
                       

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Kinsale                        v          Crosshaven                  Kinsale 10.45              (J Walsh)
Riverstown                  v          Buttevant                    Riverstown 10.45        (M Moynihan)

Sunday 27th November
(2pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League Premier


St Marys                      v          Castleview                  St. Marys Park                        (D Keeler)
Rockmount                 v          Carrigaline Utd           Rockmount Park         (J Walsh)
Leeds                          v          College Corinthians    Leeds Park                  (A Mylod)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Coachford                   v          Lakewood Ath                        Coachford                   (J Sweeney)
Ringmahon Rangers    v          Strand Utd                  Ringmahon Park         (J Linehane)
Richmond                   v          Castlebridge Celtic     Waterfall                     (K Morey)
Bandon                       v          Youghal Utd               Town Park                   (T McCarthy)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Mallow                        v          Everton                       Mallow                        (T Goggin)
Douglas Hall               v          Carrigaline Utd B       Moneygourney            (R F Murphy)
Churchvilla                  v          Avondale Utd B         Cloyne                         (D Buckle)
College Corinthians    v          Greenwood                Castletreasure              (M O’Flynn)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

 

Carrigaline                   v          Ballincollig                  Ballea Park                  (G Kelly)

College Corinthains    v          Castleview                  Castletreasure              (A Kelly)

Greenwood                 v          Everton                       Alsa Park                     (E McNally)
Midleton                     v          Temple Utd                 Knockgriffen              (K Callanan)
Ringmahon Rangers    v          Youghal Utd               Ringmahon Park         (A Buttimer)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1


Leeds                          v          Cobh Wanderers         Leeds Park                  (P Buckley)
Mayfield Utd              v          Blarney Utd                Mayfield Park             (J Lyne)
Avondale Utd                         v          Strand Utd                  Avondale Park                        (G Stephens)

Friday, November 18, 2011

Blarney Street Athletic:
Change of Secretary: Tammy Kenny is now Secretary of the club.
Contact Number: 086-1690003.
Pat with his buddies........

All sitting Pretty......

The Leeside Mob.......

Looking on - Some of the gang at the Awards Cermony

You couldn't come between the two of them - Denis Crowley and Denis Daly.

Mother and Son - Ken Culinane and Tricia.

Birds with a feather from Glenvale

Vincie Cummins receives the Hall of Fame award from Denis O'Driscoll

Sean Culinane receiving a Distinguished Award from Barry Peelo at the Cork Soccer Awards Cermony.

Pat O'Mahony receiving his Soccer Legend Award from Ted O'Mahony at the Cork Soccer Awards cermony.

Pat Goggin receiving a Distinuished Award from Tom Fitzgerald at the Cork Soccer Awards on Thursday night.

Johnnie Murray receiving a Distinguished Award from Kevin O'Mahony at the Cork Soccer Awards in the Kiln on Thursday night.

J Johnnie Crowley receiving a special Award from Martin Conlon at the Cork Soccer Awards on Thursday Night

Bertie O'Mahony receiving a Distinguished Award from Henry Healy at the Cork Soccer awards in the Kiln on Thursday night

AUL Fixtures

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Thursday 24th November Ko. 7.30 PM
Mossie Linnane League Cup Semi Final
Castleview v Blarney St Ath / Kanturk A, O’Sullivan Pk, G.Stephens
Saturday 26th November Ko. 2.00pm Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round
Innishvilla A v Killumney Utd, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, L.Buckley
Knockavilla Celtic v Coachfird A, Knockavilla, J.Lyne
Fairview v College Corinthians, Monard, T.Tully
Mayfield Utd v Springfield A, Mayfield Utd Pk, MSL
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Glenthorn Celtic v Kinsale, St Aidens Community School, Ray Murphy
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Kilreen Celtic v Glanworth Utd, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan
Corkbeg v Hibernians A, Whitegate, M.O’Farrell
Killowen v Bohemians, Killowen, C.Long
Cathedral Celtic v Ballinhassig A, Fairfield, S.Barry
Pearse Celtic v Knockraha, CIT Bishopstown, G.Duffy
CFC Banteer v Park Utd A, Banteer Sports Field, D.Donovan
Premier A League
Grattan utd v Blackstone Rovers, O.Neill Pk, T.Murphy
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers v Donoughmore Ath, Rathcoole, D.Daly
UCC v Richmond, The Farm, A.McDonough
AUL 2
Macroom v Blackpool Celtic, Town Pk, J.O’Reilly
Waterloo v City Wanderers, Grenagh Sports Field, B.Buckley
Rylane Celtic v Casement Celtic, Rylane, P.O’Reilly
AUL 2A
Central Rovers v Wilton Utd, O’Sullivan Pk, E.Mullins
AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Greenwood, Gortnaglough, J.Harte
AUL 3A
Carrigaline Utd v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Ballea Pk, 5.00pm, T.McDonagh
AUL 3B
Coachford v Buttevant, The Glebe, M.O’Connor
Lakewood Ath v Rathcoole Rovers, Ovens, M.Troysi
Sunday 27nd November Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise Stated
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round
Glen Celtic A v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Glen pk, J.Lyne
St Michaels Cup Quarter Final
Douglas Hall v Millstreet Celtic, Moneygourney, L.Buckley
AOH Cup 3rd Round
Greenwood A v Brooklodge Utd, ALSA Pk, Ray Murphy
UCC B v De Courcey Albion, The Farm, 2.00pm, S.Barry
Premier League
Leeside v Macroom, Little Island, T.Tully
AUL 1
Dillons Cross v Village Utd, Silverheights Pk, T.Callanan
Crescent Ath v Watergrasshill, Monard, T.Murphy
Shandon Celtic v Leeside, Pophams Field, G.Stephens
AUL 1A
Glenvale v Grangevale, Regional Pk, C.Long

AUL 2
Ard Na Laoi v Ballincollig, Leemount, G.Duffy
AUL 2A
Leeview Ath v Churchvilla, Pfizer Pk, F.O’Neill
Springfield v St John Boscos, Pat O’ Brien Pk, D.Donovan
AUL 3
Afton Villa v Hibernians, Killeady, E.Mullins
Passage v Hillington, Rockenham, P.O’Sullivan
AUL 3A
Dunbar Celtic v Glen Celtic, Murphys Farm, 2.00pm, J.O’Reilly
St John Boscos v Park Utd, Water Rock Pk, S.Madine
Glounthane v Cork Road Celtic, Glenmore Pk, 2.00pm, M.O’Connor
AUL 3B
Newmarket v Los Zarcos, Banteer Sports Field,2.00pm A.McDonagh
Kanurk v Strand Utd, Kanturk, B.Dowling

86 year Bertie old steals the star show

Bertie O'Mahony, 86 years young, put the bigger names in the shade at the Murphy's Stout Cork Soccer Honours in the Kiln last night. On stage with MC Billy George, Distinguished Service Winner Bertie recalled the 1938 international in the Mardyke between Ireland and Hungary. Bertie, honoured for a lifetime of service to Douglas Hall, watched the game from the slopes of Shanakiel but still remembered the Irish team and called them one by one! Amazingly he went on to do the same with Cork football teams from the 40s and 50s.

Other Distinguished Award winners on the night were Sean Cullinane, Pat Goggin and John Murray. Vince Cummins, a man who has been involved in all levels of football (Rockmount, AUL, MFA and FAI) and closely associated with the development of Turner's Cross received the Hall of Fame Award while Pat O'Mahony (Tramore Athletic, West Ham and Cork Celtic) took the Football Legend award, the top honour.

We'll have more on the awards, including pictures, so watch this space.

Sunday, November 13, 2011

FULL AUL RESULTS:
Keane’s Jewellers MFA Champions Trophy Semi Final: Kinsale 1 Killarney Celtic 1 (Killarney won 5-3 on pens aet).
FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round: Marlboro Trust 1 Springfield A 3.
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round: Kanturk A 1 Greenmount Rangers 2,
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Casement Celtic 1 Kilreen Celtic 0, Blackstone Rovers 0 Coachford 1, Killumney Utd 1 Macroom A 0, Innishvilla A 0 Park Utd A 2, Buttevant A 1 Blarney St Ath 2.
Mossie Linnane League Cup Semi Final: Wilton Utd A 1 Leeside A 1 (Wilton won 11-10 on pens aet).
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Grangevale 6 Hibernians B 3.
Premier League: Greenwood 2 Knockavilla Celtic 4, Leeds 0 Pearse Celtic 3.
Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Bohemians 1, Castleview 3 Grattan Utd 1.
AUL 1: Leeside 1 Fairview 1, Knockraha 3 Shandon Celtic 2, Dillons Cross 3 Cathedral Celtic 0, Glen Celtic 4 Village Utd 0.
AUL 1A: UCC 5 Dunbar Celtic 1, Donoughmore Ath 0 Douglas Hall 5, Rathcoole Rovers 7 Glenthorn Celtic 4, Millstreet Celtic v Glenvale (off).
AUL 2: Ballincollig 4 Ballinhassig 1, Macroom 0 Killowen 3, Rylane Celtic v De Courcey Albion (off), Blackpool Celtic 4 CFC Banteer 4, Ard Na Laoi 0 City Wanderers 0.
AUL 2A: Corkbeg 1 Central Rovers 0, Hibernians v St John Boscos (off), Churchvilla 1 Springfield 3, Leeview Ath 1 Wilton Utd B 1, Glanworth Utd 2 Brooklodge Utd 2.
AUL 3: Ballinhassig 2 Hillington 4, Afton Villa 2 Innishvilla 2, Passage v St John Boscos (off), UCC 1 Parkview Celtic 1.
AUL3A: Carrigaline Utd 5 Carrigtwohill 0, Knocknaheeny Celtic 7 Dunbar Celtic 0, Park Utd v Cork Road Celtic (off), St John Boscos 4 Glounthane 1.
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Kanturk (off), Strand Utd 4 Buttevant 3, Bweeng 4 Rathcoole Rovers 1, Newmarket 1 Coachford B 2.

Youth results


Saturday, November 12
FAI Umbro Youths Cup second round: Buttevant 4 College Corinthians 2, Ringmahon Rangers 6 Kilreen Celtic 3.
FAI Umbro U17 Cup second round: Rockmount 3 Lakewood Athletic 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Crosshaven 0 Everton 3.

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Leeds 5 Ballincollig 0, Innishvilla 2 Douglas Hall 2.     
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1: Carrigaline United v Kanturk, Richmond 2 Fermoy 1, Wilton United 1 Knockraha 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Douglas Hall 0 Mallow United 3, Passage v Park United postponed.
 
Sunday, November 13
FAI Umbro U17 Cup second round: Leeds 4 St Mary’s 2, College Corinthians 2 Carrigaline United 2 (Carrigaline United won 5-3 on penalties), Coachford 1 Avondale United 2, Bandon 1 Ringmahon Rangers 2, Riverstown 1 Castleview 9, Kilreen Celtic 3 Youghal United 4.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Castlebridge Celtic 5 Midleton 2.

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Greenwood 2 Churchvilla 0.

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League: Youghal United 2 Castleview 5, Everton 2 Ringmahon Rangers 2, Ballincollig 4 College Corinthians 1.

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1: Blarney United 4 Leeds 1, Avondale United 3 Mayfield United 2, Douglas Hall v Strand United postponed.

Saturday, November 12, 2011

AUL Results

SATURDAY'S AUL RESULTS:
Keane’s Jewellers MFA Champions Trophy Semi Final: Kinsale 1 Killarney Celtic 1 (Killarney won 5-3 on pens aet).
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round: Kanturk A 1 Greenmount Rangers 2,
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Casement Celtic 1 Kilreen Celtic 0, Blackstone Rovers 0 Coachford 1,
Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Bohemians 1,
AUL 1: Leeside 1 Fairview 1, Knockraha 3 Shandon Celtic 2,
AUL 1A: UCC 5 Dunbar Celtic 1, Donoughmore Ath 0 Douglas Hall 5, Rathcoole Rovers 7 Glenthorn Celtic 4,
AUL 2: Ballincollig 4 Ballinhassig 1, Macroom 0 Killowen 3, Rylane Celtic v De Courcey Albion (off),
AUL 2A: Corkbeg 1 Central Rovers 0, Hibernians v St John Boscos (off), Churchvilla 1 Springfield 3,
AUL 3: Ballinhassig 2 Hillington 4,
AUL3A: Carrigaline Utd 5 Carrigtwohill 0, Knocknaheeny Celtic 7 Dunbar Celtic 0, Park Utd v Cork Road Celtic (off),
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Kanturk (off), Strand Utd 4 Buttevant 3, Bweeng 4 Rathcoole Rovers 1,

Youth fixtures


Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Saturday 19th November
(2pm Kick-Off unless stated)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier

Sringfield Ramblers    v          Kilreen Celtic              John Murphy Park       (J Sweeney)
           
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1

Knockraha                   v          Glouthanune               Knockraha                   (K Morey)
           
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A

Douglas Halll              v          Park Utd                     Moneygourney            (K Callanan)
Everton                       v          St Marys                      Everton Park               (M Moynihan)

Munster Youths Cup 3rd Round

College Corinthians    v          Ringmahon Rangers    Castletreasure              (D Keeler)
Riverstown                  v          Mallow                        Eastcliff                      (A Mylod)
Douglas Hall               v          Passage                        Moneygourney            (P OSullivan)
Fermoy                        v          Innishvilla                   Carrig Park                  (J Walsh)
Skibbereen                  v          Leeds                          Skibbereen                  (WCL)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Macroom                     v          Youghal Utd               Macroom(10.45)         (R F Murphy)
Coachford                   v          Blarney Utd                Coachford(10.45)       (D Klier)







Sunday 20th November
(2pm Kick-Off unless stated)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League Premier


Sprinfield Ramblers    v          Avondale Utd             J Murphy Park             (J Linehane)
Carrigaline Utd           v          Leeds                          Ballea Park                  (J Walsh)
Castleview                  v          Rockmount                 O’Sullivan Park           (A Mylod)
Avondale Utd             v          St Marys                      Avondale Park                        (J Sweeney)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Strand Utd                  v          Casltebridge Celtic     Ballanley                     (T Goggin)
Lakewood Ath                        v          Ringmahon                  Ovens                          (D Buckle)
Richmond                   v          Midleton                     Waterfall                     (M Moynihan)
Bandon                       v          Kilreen Celtic              Bandon                       (D O’Mahony)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Avondale Utd B         v          College Cors B            Avondale Park                        (A. O’Regan)
Crosshaven                  v          Riverstown                  Camden                       (T Mazur)
Carrigaline Utd B       v          Kinsale                        Ballea Park                  (T McCarthy)
Everton                       v          Douglas Hall              Everton Park               (K Morey)
Greenwood FC           v          Wilton Utd                  Coffeys Field              (M O’Flynn)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

 

Youghal                      v          Midleton                     Adrath Park                (K Callanan)

Temple Utd                 v          Greenwood                 Temple Park                (G Kelly)

Everton                       v          College Corinthians    Everton Park               (E McNally)
Ballincollig                  v          Ringmahon Rgs          Ballincollig                  (A Buttimer)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1


Cobh Wanderers         v          Douglas Hall               Oldchurch Park           (D Klier)
Leeds                          v          Avondale Utd             Leeds Park                  (F. Murphy)
Mayfield Utd              v          Strand Utd                  Mayfield Park             (J O’Reilly)





Monday 21st November


Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

Castleview                  v          Carrigaline Utd           O’Sullivan Park           (P O’Sullivan)

Wednesday 23rd November

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Buttevant                    v          Churchvilla                  Buttevant                    (J Linehan)

LEESIDE REMINDER

Leeside AFC will be holding their AGM on this Saturday 12th November at 5.30pm in Little Island Sports Complex. All past present and future members are welcome to attend - Barry Cotter

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Cup Draws

CORINTHIANS CUP 1ST ROUNDParkview Celtic v Leeview Ath
Passage v Richmond
Glounthaune v Churchvilla
Glen Cletic B v Shandon Celtic
CORINTHIANS CUP 2ND ROUNDButtevant B v Donoughmore Ath
Ard Na Laoi v Glenthorn Celtic
Carrigaline Utd v Dunbar Celtic B
Glounthaune or Churchvilla v St John Boscos C
CFC Banteer v Buttevant A
Macroom B v Rathcoole Rovers B
Glanworth Utd v Kanturk B
St John Boscos A v Parkview Celtic or Leeview Ath
Rylane Celtic v Park Utd B
UCC B v Killowen
UCC A v Glen Celtic B or Shandon Celtic
Afton Villa v Grangevale
Passage or Richmond v Ballinhassig B
Waterloo v Dunbar Celtic A
Rathcoole Rovers A v Los Zarcos
Watergrasshill Utd v Fairview