Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Monday, October 31, 2011

Cup Draws

St Michaels Cup Quarter Final DrawInnisvilla A v Glen Celtic A
Douglas Hall v Millstreet Celtic
Glenvale v Knockraha
Village Utd v Dillons Cross Ath.

Saxone Cup Quarter Final DrawBallinhassig A v De Courcey Albion
Ballincollig v Hibernians A
Corkbeg v Brooklodge Utd.
Central Rovers v Casement Celtic
IMPORTANT REMINDER:

Next Week's fixtures for Saturday kicks off at 2pm

AUL Results, AUL Tables

AUL TABLES

RESULTS
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Coachford A v Blackstone Rovers (off);
Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final: Kanturk A v Blarney St Ath (off);
AOH Cup 1st Round: Cork Road Celtic 0 Kinsale 5.
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Los Zarcos 3 Cathedral Celtic 3 (Cathedral Celtic won 3-0 on pens aet); UCC A 1 Ballinhassig A 2; UCC B 5 Waterloo 3.
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Rathcoole Rovers A 0 Millstreet Celtic 4; Glen Celtic A 4 Crescent Ath 1.
Saxone Cup 2nd Round: Blackpool Celtic 1 Casement Celtic 5; Wilton Utd B 1 De Courcey Albion 2; Leeview Ath 2 Hibernians A 6.
Presidents Cup 2nd Round: Buttevant B 0 Newmarket 2; Innishvilla B v Hibernians B (off).
Premier League: Leeside 2 Killumney Utd 1; Park Utd 2 Knockavilla Celtic 2; Greenwood A 1 Wilton Utd 2.
Premier A League: Castleview 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Grattan Utd 0 Pearse Celtic 2; Kilreen Celtic 0 Springfield A 2; Bohemians 2 Leeds 1.
AUL 1: Village Utd 0 Leeside 0; Fairview 3 Dillons Cross 4; Shandon Celtic 0 Watergrasshill 2.
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic Glenthorn Celtic (off); Greenmount Rangers 1 Richmond 4; Glenvale 0 Douglas Hall 5; Grangevale 4 Donoughmore Ath 3.
AUL 2: Ballincollig 0 CFC Banteer 1; Macroom 6 Ard Na Laoi 2; City Wanderers 3 Rylane Celtic 1.
AUL 2A: Churchvilla 2 Glanworth Utd 2; St. John Boscos v Central Rovers (off); Springfield B 1 Corkbeg 1.
AUL 3: Parkview Celtic 1 St John Boscos 2; Hillington 3 Greenwood B 0; Passage v Ballinhassig (off).
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 2 Glen Celtic 1; Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Dunbar Celtic B 2; Glounthane 1 Park Utd B 2.
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 4 Bweeng 0; Strand Utd v Rathcoole Rovers (off).

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Youth results and tables



YOUTH TABLES


AMENDED RESULTS

Saturday, November 5
FAI Umbro Youth Inter-League Cup: Cork Youth Leagues 5 Limerick District League 2.                    
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1: Wilton United 0 Carrigaline United 0, Richmond 4 Kanturk 1.   
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: St Mary’s 1 Buttevant 0, Riverstown 4 Everton 0.
Lucozade Sport Munster Youths Cup second round: Passage 7 Glounthaune United 1, Mallow United 3 Kilreen Celtic 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Castlebridge Celtic 3 Bandon 2.
 
Sunday, November 6
Lucozade Sport Munster Youths Cup second round: Douglas Hall 4 Park United 0.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Leeds 1 Castleview 1, College Corinthians 2 Carrigaline United 3, St Mary’s 4 Springfield Ramblers 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Youghal United 0 Richmond 1, Ringmahon Rangers 0 Kilreen Celtic 2, Midleton 6 Strand United 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Everton 5       Carrigaline United B 0, Mallow United 3 Crosshaven 3, Kinsale 4 Avondale United B 1, Riverstown 7 Greenwood 0, Churchvilla 3 Wilton United 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League: Ballincollig 2 Midleton 3, Greenwood 1 Ringmahon Rangers 3, College Corinthians 1 Youghal United 0, Carrigaline United 1 Temple United 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1: Avondale United 5 Cobh Wanderers 2, Strand United 10 Blarney FC 2, Mayfield United 4 Leeds 5.

Saturday, October 29, 2011

AUL Results

COMPLETE AUL RESULTS (SATURDAY)
FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy: Cork AUL 0 MSL 2. (Wednesday 26-Oct)
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Coachford A v Blackstone Rovers (off);
Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final: Kanturk A v Blarney St Ath (off);
AOH Cup 1st Round: Cork Road Celtic 0 Kinsale 5;
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Los Zarcos 3 Cathedral Celtic 3 (Cathedral Celtic won 3-0 on pens aet); UCC A 1 Ballinhassig A 2;
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Rathcoole Rovers A 0 Millstreet Celtic 4;
Presidents Cup 2nd Round: Buttevant B 0 Newmarket 2;
Premier League: Leeside 2 Killumey Utd 1; Park Utd 2 Knockavilla Celtic 2;
Premier A League: Castleview 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Grattan Utd 0 Pearse Celtic 2; Kilreen Celtic 0 Springfield A 2;
AUL 1: Village Utd 0 Leeside 0; Fairview 3 Dillons Cross 4;
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic Glenthorn Celtic (off); Greenmount Rangers 1 Richmond 4;
AUL 2: Ballincollig 0 CFC Banteer 1; Macroom 6 Ard Na Laoi 2;
AUL 2A: Churchvilla 2 Glanworth Utd 2; St. John Boscos v Central Rovers (off);
AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 2 Glen Celtic 1;
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 4 Bweeng 0; Strand Utd v Rathcoole Rovers (off);
DONT FORGET TO PUT YOUR TIME BACK ONE HOUR TONIGHT.

Friday, October 28, 2011

Youth fixtures


Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Saturday 5th November
(2.pm Kick-Off)

FAI Umbro Youth Inter League Cup

Cork Youth Leagues   v          Limerick District League        FAI Grounds
                                                (A Mylod, J Sweney, D Keeler)
                       
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1

Wilton Utd                  v          Carrigaline Utd           Lee Road                    (R Fitzgerald)
Richmond                   v          Kanturk                       Waterfall                     (J Linehane)
           
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A

St. Marys                     v          Buttevant                    St Marys Park             (M Moynihan)
Riverstown                  v          Everton                       East Cliff                    (K Morey)

Munster Youths Cup 2nd Round

Passage                        v          Glouthaune                 Passage                        (J Walsh)
Douglas Hall A           v          Park Utd                     Moneygourney            (P O’Sullivan)
Mallow                        v          Kilreen Celtic              Town Park                   (D Buckle)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1

Castlebridge Celtic     v          Bandon                       Bridesbrisge(10.45)     (M Moynihan)
Coachford                   v          Lakewood Ath A        Coachford(10.45)       (R F Murphy)








Sunday 6th November
(2pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17Premier League


Leeds Utd                   v          Castleview                  Leeds Park                  (D Keeler)
College Corinthians    v          Carrigaline                   Castletreasure              (J Linehane)
St Marys                      v          Springfield Ramblers  St.Marys Park             (J Sweeney)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Youghal Utd               v          Richmond                   Adrath Park                (D Deady)
Ringmahon Rangers    v          Kilreen Celtic              Ringmahon Park         (T Mazur)
Midleton                     v          Strand Utd                  Knockgriffin               (R Fitzgerald)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Everton                       v          Carrigaline Utd B       Everton Park               (R F Murphy)
Mallow Utd                v          Crosshaven                  Town Park                   (T McCarthy)
Kinsale                        v          Avondale Utd B         Kinsale                        (D Buckle)
Riverstown                  v          Greenwood                 Riverstown                  (A Mylod)
Churchvilla                  v          Wilton Utd                  Clyone                         (T Goggin)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

 

Ballincollig                  v          Midleton                     Ballincollig                  (J Walsh)
Greenwood                 v          Ringmahon Rgs          Alsha Park                   (F Murphy)
College Corinthians    v          Youghal Utd               Castletreasure              (P Buckley)
Carrigaline Utd           v          Temple Utd                 Ballea Park                  (T Long)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1


Avondale Utd                         v          Cobh Wanderers         Avondale Park                        (P Murphy)
Strand Utd                  v          Blarney FC                  Ballyanley                   (J Lyne)
Mayfield Utd              v          Leeds                          Mayfield Park             (D O’Mahony)

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Message of Condolence from all at BLARNEY STREET ATHLETIC FC:
Members, friends and all involved at BLARNEY STREET ATHLETIC F.C. wish to extend their deepest sympathy to the Thompson family on the recent bereavement of William Thompson.
William was one of the founder members of the club and acted in many key roles throughout his involvement over the years.
May he rest in peace.

AUL Fixtures

CORK AUL FIXTURESFriday 4th November Ko. 7.30 pm.FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
MIdleton v Leeside A, Knockgriffin, MSL
AUL 1A
Douglas Hall v UCC, Moneygourney, S.McDermott
Saturday 5th November Ko. 2.00pm Unless Otherwise StatedFAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
Blackstone Rovers v Tramore Ath, Monard, G.Stephens
Kinsale v Wilton Utd A, Madden Pk, J.Lyne
Knockavilla Celtic v Glenvale, Knockavilla, L.Buckley
Pearse Celtic v College Corinthians, CIT Bisphopstown, T.Tully
Coachford A v Buttevant A, The Glebe, Ray Murphy
Premier League
Park Utd v Blarney St Ath, Brigown, Tony Murphy
Premier A League
Kilreen Celtic v Grattan Utd, Murphys Farm, A.O’Connell
AUL 1
Village Utd v Crescent Ath, Silverheights Pk, D.Donovan
Watergrasshill v Knockraha, Skenanagh, S.Barry
Cathedral Celtic v Leeside, Fairfield, B.Buckley
AUL 1A
Donoughmore Ath v Greenmount Rangers, Donoughmore, D.Daly
Richmond v Millstreet Celtic, Garrandarragh, Wilton, C.Long
AUL 2
Ballincollig v Macroom, Regional Pk, S.McDermott
Casement Celtic v City Wanderers, Casement Pk, A.McDonagh
Waterloo v CFC Banteer, Grenagh Sports Field, J.O’Reilly
AUL 2A
Corkbeg v St John Boscos, Whitegate, T.Kelleher
Hibernians v Churchvilla, Shanbally, P.O’Reilly
AUL 3
Afton Villa v Ballinhassig, Kileady, E.Mullins
AUL 3A
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Cork Road Celtic, Kilmore Road, J.Harte
Carrigtwohill Utd v Park Utd, Ballyadam Pk, P.Hennessy
AUL 3B
Buttevant v Rathcoole Rovers, Buttevant, M.Troysi
Bweeng v Newmarket, Bweeng Sports Field, T.McDonagh
Coachford v Los Zarcos, Carrigadrohid, M.O’Connor
Sunday 6th November, Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise StatedFAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
Glasheen v Kanturk A, Glasheen Pk, MSL
Fairview v Bunratty, Monard, 1.00pm, J.Lyne
Skibbereen v Carrigtwohill Utd A, Skibbereen, 2.00pm WCL
Glen Cletic A v Leeds, Glen Pk, L.Buckley
Innishvilla A v Dunbar Celtic A, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Donovan
Killumney Utd v Macroom A, Killeady, T.Murphy
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Glounthane v De Courcey Albion, Glenmore Pk, 2.00pm, S. Barry
Premier A League
Springfield v Castleview, Pat O’Brien Pk, Ray Murphy
AUL 1
Shandon Celtic v Dillons Cross, Pophams Rd, G.Stephens
AUL 1A
Grangevale v Rathcoole Rovers, Grangevale Pk, A.O’Connell
AUL 2
Ard Na Laoi v Ryalne Celtic, Leemount, D.Daly
Ballinhassig v Killowen, Gortnaglough, T.Tully
AUL 2A
Brooklodge Utd v Central Rovers, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, 2.00pm, F.O’Neill
Leeview Ath v Glanworth Utd, Pfizer Pk, P.O’Sullivan
Wilton Utd v Springfield, Lee Rd, B.Buckley
AUL 3
St John Boscos v Hillington, Water Rock Pk, 2.00pm, A.McDonagh
Parkview Celtic v Hibernians, Pfizer Pk, S.Madine
Passage v Greenwood, Rockenham, T.Kelleher
UCC v Innishvilla, The Farm, 2.00pm, J.O’Reilly
AUL 3A
St John Boscos v Carrigaline Utd, Water Rock Pk, E.Mullins
Dunbar Celtic v Glen Celtic, Murphys Farm, 2.00pm, D.Daly
AUL 3BKanturk v Lakewood Ath, Kanturk, C.Lon

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Oscar Traynor

OSCAR TRAYNOR CUP RESULT (WEDNESDAY)
AUL 0-2 MSL
A below par performance at the Cross was responsible for the AUL going down 0-2 to neighbours MSL in a dour encounter on Wednesday night.
The first half was drab with the AUL having the better of chances but failing to convert.
The second half more or less continued in the same vein with the AUL hitting the woodwork a couple of times.
To be fair to the MSL, when their chances came about, though helped by some dreadful defending, they took them with apblomb.
But, in the end and from an AUL view point, it was a performance on the night that was best forgotten.

Monday, October 24, 2011

Jim Cashman (Murphy's Irish Stout) presents the September team of the month award to Trevor O'Sullivan (Hillington FC) at Quinlan's Bar on Monday night. Included also is Henry Healy (Cork AUL).

Henry Healy (Cork AUL) presents the September team of the month award to Hillington's Captain Trevor O'Sullivan. Included also is Jim Cashman (Murphy's Irish Stout) with players and supporters from Hillington.

In conjunction with the September team of the month award held at Quinlan's Bar on Monday night, Gary Firmo (Quinlan's Bar) presents the Hilington Management Team with a new kit for the season.

AUL TABLES - LATEST


AUL TABLES - LATEST

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Youth Results


Friday, October 21
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1: Douglas Hall 0 Blarney United 5.
 
Saturday, October 22
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 0 Ballincollig 2.   
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Buttevant 4 Douglas Hall B 0.
Munster Youths Cup second round: Fermoy 3 Richmond 3 (Fermoy win 5-4 on penalties), Riverstown 4 Everton 0, College Corinthians 5 Wilton United 1, Leeds 2 Carrigaline United A 1, Ringmahon Rangers 7 St Mary’s 4, Skibbereen 2 Kanturk 1, Park United v Douglas Hall A, Kilreen Celtic v Mallow United, Glounthaune United v Passage all postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Blarney United 2 Bandon 1, Castlebridge Celtic 4 Lakewood Athletic 1, Macroom 0 Coachford 6.
 
Sunday, October 23
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount v Avondale United, Leeds v Castleview, College Corinthians v Carrigaline United, St Mary’s v Springfield Ramblers all postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Youghal United v Richmond, Ringmahon Rangers v Kilreen Celtic, Midleton v Strand United all postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Douglas Hall 1 Buttevant 3, Everton v Carrigaline United B, Mallow United v Crosshaven,  Kinsale v Avondale United B, Riverstown v Greenwood, Churchvilla v Wilton United all postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League: Ballincollig v Midleton, Greenwood v Ringmahon Rangers, College Corinthians v Youghal United, Carrigaline United v Temple United all postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1: Avondale United v Cobh Wanderers, Strand United v Blarney FC, Mayfield United v Leeds all postponed.
 
AUL RESULTS IN FULL FOR THE WEEKEND:
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Macroom A 3 (aet); Park Utd A 1 Leeside A 0; Blarney St Ath 2 Ard Na Laoi 0; Casement Celtic 5 Greenwood B 1; Greenmount Rangers v Kanturk (off); Parkview Celtic 0 Kinsale 4.
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Pearse Celtic 1 Springfield A 3 (aet); Leeds 1 Wilton Utd A 4; Knockavilla Celtic 6 Waterloo 1.
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Fairview 0 Hillington 2; Lakewood Ath 4 Churchvilla 2; Hibernians B v Grangevale (off); Glanworth Utd v Newmarket (off).
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Village Utd 4 UCC A 1; Cathedral Celtic 2 Douglas Hall 4.
Premier League: Killumney Utd 6 Greenwood A 2.
Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 10 Grattan Utd 0; Kilreen Celtic v Castleview (off);
Bohemians v Blackstone Rovers (off).
AUL 1: Buttevant 1 Leeside 1; Glen Celtic 3 Crescent Ath 0.
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers v Donoughmore Ath (off); Innishvilla v Glenvale (off); Millstreet Celtic 3 Dunbar Celtic 1.
AUL 2: Killowen v Blackpool Celtic (off); Macroom B v Ballinhassig (off); Rylane Celtic v
Ballincollig (off); City Wanderers 3 CFC Banteer 3.
AUL 2A: St John Boscos v Brooklodge Utd (off); Central Rovers 1 Hibernians 4; Springfield B 3 Leeview 2; Wilton Utd v Corkbeg (off).
AUL 3: Ballinhassig 1 Innishvilla 8; Passage v St John Boscos (off); UCC B 0 Afton Villa 8.
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic B 3 Carrigtwohill Utd B 0; Knocknaheeny Celtic 5 St John Boscos 2;
Dunbar Celtic v Cork Road Celtic (off); Glounthane v Carrigaline Utd (off).
AUL 3B: Bweeng v Rathcoole Rovers (off); Los Zarcos v Buttevant (off); Kanturk 2 Coachford 2.

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Coachford AFC would like to extend their condolences to the family of Derry Herlihy of Ballinlough who passed away last night & who played for Coachford for many years & also was a lifetime member of the club.

AUL Results

AUL RESULTS: (SATURDAY)
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round: Glenthorn Celtic 2 Macroom A 3 (aet); Park Utd A 1 Leeside A 0; Blarney St Ath 2 Ard Na Laoi 0; Casement Celtic 5 Greenwood B 1; Greenmount Rangers v Kanturk (off);
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round: Pearse Celtic 1 Springfield A 3 (aet);
AOH Cup 2nd Round: Fairview 0 Hillington 2; Lakewood Ath 4 Churchvilla 2;
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round: Village Utd 4 UCC A 1; Cathedral Celtic 2 Douglas Hall 4;
Premier A League: Carrigtwohill Utd 10 Grattan Utd 0; Kilreen Celtic v Castleview (off);
AUL 1: Buttevant 1 Leeside 1;
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers v Donoughmore Ath (off);
AUL 2: Killowen v Blackpool Celtic (off); Macroom B v Ballinhassig (off); Rylane Celtic v Ballincollig (off);
AUL 2A: St John Boscos v Brooklodge Utd (off); Central Rovers 1 Hibernians 4; AUL 3: Ballinhassig 1 Innishvilla 8;
AUL 3A: Glen Celtic B 3 Carrigtwohill Utd B 0; Knocknaheeny Celtic 5 St John Boscos 2;
AUL 3B: Bweeng v Rathcoole Rovers (off); Los Zarcos v Buttevant (off);

Youth fixtures




Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Saturday 29th October
(3pm Kick-Off unless stated)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1

Coachford                   v          Castlebridge Celtic                 Coachford(10.45)       (T McCarthy)
Richmond                   v          Blarney                                    Waterfall(10.45)          (RF Murphy)
Kilreen Celtic              v          Midleton                                 Murphys Farm(10.45) (J Linehane)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A

Wilton Utd                  v          College Corinthians B             Lee Road (10.45)        (E McNally)

FAI UMBRO YOUTH CUP 2nd  ROUND

Wilton Utd                  v          Carrigaline Utd                       Lee Road                    (A Mylod)
Mallow Utd                v          Springfield Ramblers              Mallow                        (J Linehane)
Strand Utd                  v          Innishvilla                               Ballyanley                   (J Sweeney)
Everton                       v          Glouthaune Utd                      Everton Park               (K Morey)
Fermoy                        v          Leeds                                      Carrig Park                  (PO’Sullivan)
Passage                        v          Douglas Hall                           Passage                        (J Walsh)
St Marys                      v          Park Utd                                 St.Marys Park             (G Kelly)
Richmond                   v          Riverstown                              Waterfall                     (K Hennessey)
Knockraha                   v          Ballincollig                              Knockraha                   (R Fitzgerald)











Sunday 30th October
(3pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Strand Utd                  v          Macroom                     Ballyanley                   (K Morey)
Lakewood Ath A        v          Youghal                      Ovens                          (T Goggin)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Avondale Utd B         v          Riverstown                  Beaumont                    (T McCarthy)
Crosshaven                  v          Douglas Hall               Crosshaven                  (P Murphy)
Carrigaline Utd B       v          Mallow                        Ballea Park                  (DO’Mahony)
Greenwood                 v          Churchvilla                  Coffeys Field              (J  Lyne)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

 

Ballincollig                  v          Castleview                  Ballincollig                  (A Mylod)

Everton                       v          Carrigaline Utd           Everton Park               (D Keeler)

Temple Utd                 v          College Corinthaisn    Temple Park                (J Sweeney)
Youghal Utd               v          Greenwood                 Adrath Park                (J Walsh)
Ringmahon Rgs          v          Midleton                     Ringmahon Park         (K Callanan)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1


Blarney Utd                v          Cobh Wanderers         O’Shea Park                (P Buckley)
Strand Utd                  v          Leeds                          Ballanley                     (A Buttimer)
Avondale                    v          Blarney FC                  Avondale Park                        (G Kelly)
Douglas Hall               v          Mayfield Utd              Moneygourney            (J Linehane)

Wednesday 2nd November
(7.30pm KO)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Buttevant                    v          Kinsale                        Buttevant                    (J Sweeney)     

Thursday, October 20, 2011

AUL Fixtures

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Wednesday 26th October Ko. 7.30pmFAI Oscar Traynor Trophy
Cork AUL v MSL, Turners Cross, J.Lyne, G.Stephens, Ray Murphy
Saturday 29th October Ko. 3.00pm Unless Otherwise StatedMunster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Coachford A v Blackstone Rovers, The Glebe, T.Tully
Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final
Kanturk A v Blarney St Ath, Kanturk, J.Lyne
AOH Cup 1st Round
Cork Road Celtic v Kinsale, St Colemans College , Fermoy, L.Buckley
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Los Zarcos v Cathedral Celtic, Station Rd,Millstreet, M.O’Connor
UCC A v Ballinhassig A , The Farm, G.Duffy
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Rathcoole Rovers A v Millstreet Celtic, Rathcoole, S.McDermott
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Buttevant B v Newmarket, Buttevant, D.Daly
Premier League
Leeside v Killumey Utd ,Little Island, Ray Murphy
Park Utd v Knockavilla Celtic, Brigowen, A.O’Connell
Premier A League
Castleview v Carrigtwohill Utd, O’Sullivan Pk, G.Stephens
Grattan Utd v Pearse Celtic, CIT Bishopstown, T.Calanan
Kilreen Celtic v Springfield, Murphys Farm, M.O’Farrell
AUL 1
Village Utd v Leeside, Silverheights Pk, S.Barry
Fairview v Dillons Cross , Monard, B.Buckley
AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic Glenthorn Celtic, Murphys Farm, D.Donovan
Greenmount Rangers v Richmond, Murphys Farm, J.O’Reilly
AUL 2
Ballincollig v CFC Banteer, Regional Pk, A.McDonagh
Macroom v Ard Na Laoi, Town Pk, Paul O Reilly
AUL 2A
Churchvilla v Glanworth Utd, Kilmoy, Cloyne, J.Harte
St John Boscos v Central Rovers, Water Rock Pk, M.Troysi
AUL 3A
Carrigaline Utd v Glen Celtic, Ballea Pk, 5.00pm, P.Hennessy
AUL 3B
Lakewood Ath v Bweeng, Ovens, T.McDonagh
Strand Utd v Rathcoole Rovers, Ballyanley, E.Mullins
Sunday 30th October Ko. 10.45am Unless Otherwise statedAOH Cup 2nd Round
UCC B v Waterloo, The Farm, 3.00pm, B.Buckley
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Glen Celtic A v Crescent Ath, Glen Pk, L.Buckley
Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Blackpool Celtic v Casement Celtic, St Aidens Community School, M.O’Farrell
Wilton Utd B v De Courcey Albion, Lee Road, M.O’Connor
Leeview Ath v Hibernians A, Pfizer Pk, S.Barry
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Innishvilla B v Hibernians B, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Daly
Premier League
Greenwood v Wilton Utd, Alsa Park, Airport Rd, A.O’Connell
Premier A League
Bohemians v Leeds , Fairfield, Ray Murphy
AUL 1
Shandon Celtic v Watergrasshill, Pophams Rd, T.Callanan
AUL 1A
Glenvale v Douglas Hall, Regional Pk, J.Lyne
Grangevale v Donoughmore Ath, Grangevale Pk, G.Stephens
AUL 2
City Wanderers v Rylane Celtic, CIT Bishopstwon, D.Donovan
AUL 2A
Springfield v Corkbeg, Pat O’Brien Pk, G.Duffy
AUL 3
Parkview Celtic v St John Boscos, Pfizer Pk, C.Long
Hillington v Greenwood, Hillington Pk, P.O’Sullivan
Passage v Ballinhassig, Rockenham, J.O’Reilly
AUL 3A
Carrigtwohill Utd v Dunbar Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, E.Mullins
Glounthane v Park Utd, Glenmore Pk, 3.00pm, F.O’Neill
Watergrasshill Utd are looking for a challenge game this Saturday or Sunday home or away.
If interested please contact Niall O’Riordan 086-8540592.

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Shandon Celtic are looking for a friendly at home next Saturday at 2pm.
Anyone interested, please contact Mark @ 086-3269516

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Heineken Star Player

This week’s Heineken Star Player prize for the highest points scorer on the Irish leaderboard is a VIP trip to the Emirates Stadium to see Arsenal v Marseille in game week 4. Runner up gets the amazing Heineken Champions League Fusball table so get playing and see if you can be Ireland’s top player tonight and tomorrow.



Heineken® launches first global ‘dual screen’ Champions League football game

To kick off the new UEFA Champions League season Heineken® introduces StarPlayer. 

Monday, October 17, 2011

Cup Draws

The draw for the semi-finals of the Keane’s Jewellers MFA Champions Trophy
Kinsale v Clonmel Town or Killarney Celtic
Game to be played at a Cork venue nominated by the MFA.

Carrick Utd v Pike Rvs
Game to be played at a Waterford venue nominated by the MFA.

Both semi-finals are scheduled to be played on the week ending 12th / 13th November 2011.

FIXTURE

COMING EVENT:

FAI OSCAR TRAYNOR COMPETITION

Wednesday 26-Oct-11 CORK AUL V MSL at the Cross - 7.30pm kick-off

Come along to cheer the lads on as they venture into their first game of the competition.

FAI Cup Draw

F.A.I.-UMBRO JUNIOR CUP 3RD. DRAW 2011-2012.
MUNSTER AREA

CORK AREA:
1 Mayfield Utd. v Ringmahon Rangers .

2 Kinsale F.C. v Wilton United

3 Glasheen F.C. v Kanturk FC

4 Knockavilla Clt. v Glenvale FC

5 Glen Celtic v Leeds FC.

6 Pearse Celtic v College Cors.

7 Blackstone Rvs. v Tramore Ath.

8 Coachford FC v Buttevant

9 Midleton FC. v Leeside FC.

10 Fairview FC. v Bunratty Utd (wc)

11 Marlboro v Springfield

12 Innishvilla FC. V Dunbar Clt.

13 Skibbereen v Carrigtwohill Utd

14 Kilumney Utd. v Macroom AFC.

Sunday, October 16, 2011

AUL Tables

AUL TABLES

Youth Results



Wednesday, October 12
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Buttevant 1 Mallow United 0.
 
Friday, October 14
Gussie Walsh Perpetual Cup final: Leeds 6 Bandon 0.
 
Saturday, October 15
Daly Industrial Suplies Youths League Cup semi-final: Ringmahon Rangers 1 Leeds 1 .
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 1 Douglas Hall 3, Ballincollig 4 Kilreen Celtic 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1: Carrigaline United 4 Knockraha FC 1, Glounthaune United 2 Fermoy 6.
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A: Everton 0 Park United 3, Riverstown 7 Douglas Hall 1, Buttevant 2 Passage 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Springfield Ramblers 0 Carrigaline United 2, Castleview 7 College Corinthians 1.
 
Sunday, October 16
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League: Temple United 3 Castleview 4, College Corinthians v Ringmahon Rangers postponed, Midleton 4 Greenwood 4, Everton 0 Ballincollig 1, Youghal United 4 Carrigaline United 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1: Avondale United 4 Douglas Hall 1, Strand United 1 Blarney United 6.
FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: Ringmahon Rangers 6 Richmond 3, Bandon 3 Crosshaven 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 Premier League: Rockmount 5 Avondale United 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1: Strand United 3 Coachford 3, Lakewood Athletic 4 Macroom 1, Kilreen Celtic 2 Blarney United 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A: Avondale United B 1 Douglas Hall 2, Churchvilla 3 College Corinthians 7, Wilton United 2 Riverstown 6, Greenwood 1 Kinsale 6.

AUL Results

AUL RESULTS (COMPLETE)
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Wilton Utd A 3 Carrigaline MSL 0; Ballinhassig B 0 Innishvilla A 4; Kanturk A 3 Douglass Hall 2 (aet); Ballincollig 0 Midleton FC 5; Pearse Celtic 3 Everton 2; Greenmount Rangers 0 Macroom A 2; Waterloo 0 Leeside A 7; Rathcoole Rovers A 1 Dunbar Celtic 3; Ringmahon Rangers 8 City Wanderers 0; Kinsale 7 Cathedral Celtic 0; Coachford A 2 Everton B 0; Blackstone Rovers 3 Glanworth Utd 2; Richmond FC 1 Fairview FC 3; Glasheen FC 2 Greenwood A 2 (Glasheen won 5-4 on pens aet); Blackpool Celtic 1 Mayfield Utd 7; Carrigtwohill Utd A 5 Doolans Cow FC 1; Fermoy FC 2 Knockavilla Celtic 4; Glenvale 3 Kilreen Celtic 0; Leeds 2 Blarney St Ath 0; Ballinhassig A 1 Killumney Utd 1 (Killumney won 3-2 on pens aet); Buttevant A 5 Leon Mountain FC 0; Tramore Ath 5 Castleview 4; Springfield A 3 Crosshaven FC 0; Bunratty Utd 3 Glenthorn Celtic 2; Abtran FC 3 Glen Celtic A 5.
Presidents Cup 2nd Round: UCC B 2 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4.
Premier A League: Bohemians 0 Grattan Utd 0.
AUL 1: Crescent Ath 0 Knockraha 1; Dillons Cross 0 Leeside B 1.
AUL 1A: Donoughmore Ath 1 Millstreet Celtic 2; UCC 5 Grangevale 2;
AUL 2: CFC Banteer 0 Casement Celtic 2; Rylane Celtic v De Courcey Albion (off); Ard Na Laoi 3 Killowen 2.
AUL 2A: Corkbeg 2 Churchvilla 0; St John Boscos 0 Wilton Utd B 1; Brooklodge Utd 4 Leeview Ath 0.
AUL 3: Hillington 6 Hibernians B 2; Afton Villa 1 St John Boscos 0; Passage 2 Parkview Celtic 2.
AUL 3A: Cork Road Celtic v Glounthane (off).
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 4 Strand Utd 0; Bweeng 1 Los Zarcos 2.
De Courcy Albion are looking for a friendly at home this coming Saturday 22nd Oct at 1pm.

Any interested parties, please contact Martin @ 087-2719425.

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Lakewood's Eoin Forde who scored a hat-trick to help his side defeat Strand United 4-0 at Ovens on Saturday.

AUL Results

Saturday's AUL Results:
FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round: Wilton Utd A 3 Carrigaline MSL 0; Ballinhassig B 0 Innishvilla A 4; Kanturk A 3 Douglass Hall 2 (aet); Ballincollig 0 Midleton FC 5; Pearse Celtic 3 Everton 2; Greenmount Rangers 0 Macroom A 2; Waterloo 0 Leeside A 7; Rathcoole Rovers A 1 Dunbar Celtic 3; Ringmahon Rangers 8 City Wanderers 0; Kinsale 7 Cathedral Celtic 0; Coachford A 2 Everton B 0; Blackstone Rovers 3 Glanworth Utd 2; Richmond FC 1 Fairview FC 3; Glasheen FC 2 Greenwood A 2 (Glasheen won 5-4 on pens aet);
AUL 1A: Donoughmore Ath 1 Millstreet Celtic 2; UCC 5 Grangevale 2;
AUL 2: CFC Banteer 0 Casement Celtic 2; Rylane Celtic v De Courcey Albion (off);
AUL 2A: Corkbeg 2 Churchvilla 0; St John Boscos 0 Wilton Utd B 1;
AUL 3A: Cork Road Celtic v Glounthane (off);
AUL 3B: Lakewood Ath 4 Strand Utd 0; Bweeng 1 Los Zarcos 2;

Friday, October 14, 2011

Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures


Daly Industrial Supplies Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Saturday 22nd October
(3pm Kick-Off unless stated)

Daly Industrial Supplies Youths Premier League


Springfield Ramblers  v          Ballincollig                  John Murphy Park       (G Kelly)
           
Daly Industrial Supplies Youths League 1A

Buttevant                    v          Douglas Hall B           Buttevant                    (A Buttimer)

Munster Youths Cup 2nd Round

Fermoy                        v          Richmond                   Carrig Park (10.45)     (A Mylod)
Park Utd                     v          Dougals Hall A           Brigowen (10.45)        (J Walsh)
Riverstown                  v          Everton                       Riverstown(10.45)      (J Linehane)
College Corinthians    v          Wilton                         Castletreasure              (J Sweeney)
Glouthaune                 v          Passage                        Glouthaune                 (D Keeler)
Leeds                          v          Carrigaline Utd A       Leeds Park                  (P O’Sullivan)
Ringmahon Rangers    v          St. Marys                     Ringmahon Park         (E. McNally)
Kilreen Celtic              v          Mallow                        Murphys Farm             (D Buckle)
Skibbereen                  v          Kanturk                       Skibbereen 2.30          (WCL)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1

Richmond                   v          Castlebridge Celtic     Waterfall(10.45)          (K. Callanan)
Midleton                     v          Ringmahon Rgs          Knockgriffin(10.45)    (M. Moynihan)
Strand Utd                  v          Coachford                   Ballyanley (10.45)       (R. Fitzgerald)







Sunday 23rd October
(3pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17Premier League


Rockmount                 v          Avondale Utd             Rockmount Park         (G Stephens)
Leeds Utd                   v          Castleview                  Leeds Park                  (D Keeler)
College Corinthians    v          Carrigaline                   Castletreasure              (A Mylod)
St Marys                      v          Springfield Ramblers  St.Marys Park             (J Sweeney)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1


Lakewood A               v          Macroom                     Ovens                          (K Morey)
Bandon                       v          Youghal                      Bandon                       (D O Mahony)
Kilreen Celtic              v          Blarney                        Ballyphehane Park      (J Lyne)

Daly Industrial Supplies U17 League 1A


Everton                       v          Carrigaline Utd B       Everton Park               (R F Murphy)
Mallow Utd                v          Crosshaven                  Town Park                   (T McCarthy)
Douglas Hall               v          Buttevant                    Moneygourney            (M Moynihan)
Kinsale                        v          Avondale Utd B         Kinsale                        (D Buckle)
Riverstown                  v          Greenwood                 Riverstown                  (J Linehane)
Churchvilla                  v          Wilton Utd                  Clyone                         (T Goggin)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League

 

Ballincollig                  v          Midleton                     Ballincollig                  (P Murphy)

Greenwood Fc                        v          Ringmahon Rgs          Clashduv Road           (P Buckley)

College Corinthians    v          Youghal Utd               Castletreasure              (J Walsh)
Carrigaline Utd           v          Temple Utd                 Ballea Park                  (A Kelly)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 League 1



Douglas Hall               v          Blarney                        Moneygourney            (T Long)
Avondale                    v          Cobh Wanderers         Avondale Park                        (F Murphy)
Strand Utd                  v          Blarney FC                  Ballyanley                   (D Deady)
Mayfield Utd              v          Leeds                          Mayfield Park             (A Buttimer)

 




Monday 24th October

(7.30pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies U19 Premier League


Castleview                  v          Everton           O’Sullivan Pk              (E McNally)

Thursday, October 13, 2011

CORK AUL FIXTURES

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 21st October Ko. 7.30 pm
AUL 1
Buttevant v Leeside, Buttevant, T.Murphy
Saturday October 22nd Ko. 3.00 pm.Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Glenthorn Celtic v Macroom A, St Aidens Community School, L.Buckley
Park Utd A v Leeside A, Brigown, J.Lyne
Blarney St Ath v Ard Na Laoi, Monard, G.Stephens
Casement Celtic v Greenwood B, Casement Pk, E.Mullins
Greenmount Rangers v Kanturk, Murphys Farm, Ray Murphy
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Pearse Celtic v Springfield, CIT Bishopstown, A.O’Connell
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Fairview v Hillington, Monard, D.Donovan
Lakewood Ath v Churchvilla, Ovens, S.McDermott
St Michaels Cup 2nd Round
Village Utd v UCC A, Silverheights Pk, S.Barry
Cathedral Celtic v Douglas Hall, Fairfield, C.Long
Premier A League
Carrigtwohill Utd v Grattan Utd, Ballyadam Pk, M.O’Farrell
Kilreen Celtic v Castleview, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rovers v Donoughmore Ath, Rathcoole, B.Buckley
AUL 2
Killowen v Blackpool Celtic, Killowen, D.Daly
Macroom v Ballinhassig, Town Pk, A.McDonagh
Rylane Celtic v Ballincollig, Rylane, J.O’Reilly
AUL 2A
St John Boscos v Brooklodge Utd, Water Rock Pk, F.O’Neill
Central Rovers v Hibernians, O’Sullivan Pk, P.O’Reilly
AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Innishvilla, Gortnaglough, T.McDonagh
AUL 3A
Glen Celtic v Carrigtwohill Utd, Glen Pk, P.Hennessy
Knocknaheeny Celtic v St John Boscos, Kilmore Road, J.Harte
AUL 3B
Bweeng v Rathcoole Rovers, Bweeng Sports Field, T.Kelleher
Los Zarcos v Buttevant, Station Road, Millstreet, M.O’Connor
Sunday 23rd October Ko. 10.45 am Unless Otherwise Stated
Munster Junior Cup 1st Round
Parkview Celtic v Kinsale, Pfizer Pk, Ray Murphy
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Leeds v Wilton Utd A, Leeds Pk, J.Lyne
Knockavilla Celtic v Waterloo, Knockavilla, G.Stephens
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Hibernians B v Grangevale, Shanbally, B.Dowling
Glanworth Utd v Newmarket, Glanworth, G.Duffy
Premier League
Killumney Utd v Greenwood, Killeady, L.Buckley
Premier A League
Bohemians v Blackstone Rovers, Fairfield, T.Murphy

AUL 1
Glen Celtic v Crescent Ath, Glen Pk, A.O’Connell
AUL 1A
Innishvilla v Glenvale, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, T.Callanan
Millstreet Celtic v Dunbar Celtic, Town Pk, M.O’Farrell
AUL 2
City Wanderers v CFC Banteer, CIT Bishopstown, T.McDonagh
AUL2A
Springfield v Leeview, Pat O’Brien Pk, E.Mullins
Wilton Utd v Corkbeg, Lee Rd, D.Donovan
AUL 3
Passage v St John Boscos, Rockenham, S.Madine
UCC v Afton Villa, The Farm, 3.00pm, S.Barry
AUL 3A
Dunbar Celtic v Cork Road Celtic, Murphys Farm, F.O’Neill
Glounthane v Carrigaline Utd, Glenmore Pk, 3.00pm, M.O’Connor
AUL 3B
Kanturk v Coachford, Kanturk, P.O’Sullivan

Gussie Walsh Trophy Final

The Gussie Walsh Trophy Final, Bandon v Leeds, will take place on tomorrow, Friday 14th October, at 7.30 in Turners Cross.  Hope to see you all there!

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Challenge Game

 Kanturk B are looking for a challange this weekend, Sat or Sun, home or away. Contact Connie 0860623759

Monday, October 10, 2011

Castleview win first U19 trophy

Castleview with the U19 Cup after beating Blarney in final..... more pics here, thanks to Niall Curtin

SOCCER: CANCER FUNDRAISER TOURNAMENT


Saturday, October 29 · 2:00pm - 5:00pm

Location
Mayfield Utd Sports Complex

Created By

More Info
Hi All, We are having a Soccer Tournament Fundraiser in aid of cancer at 2pm on Saturday 29th of October in Mayfield Utd Sports Complex. This will be a knock out tournament and will consist of 8 teams. That night we will be having a fancy dress night in Mayfield GAA Club from 8.30pm with prizes on the night for best costume. Also on the night we will be having a head shave/waxing so if anyone would like a free hair cut or bit of waxing and wants to get involved then please let me know. This is all for a very worthwhile cause and your support throughout the day would be greatly appreciated.

I have sponsor cards available for anyone who would like to get involved and help with our fundraising efforts. If anyone wants one then please sent me a direct mail and I will meet you or post one to you. We are also looking to collect spot prizes so if anyone can assist us or ask their employers then we would be extremely grateful, if employers need a written request than please let me know and I will send a letter.

This promises to be a great day and night and all for a very worthwile cause. If anyone would like any further details or would like to get involved then please send me a direct message through FB, call me on 0861618600 or email me sjmhackett@yahoo.co.uk