Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Sunday, May 30, 2010

FULL RESULTS:
Linnane Cup semi-final: Park Utd 1 Castleview 0.
Premier League: Leeside 1 Kinsale 2; Coachford 3 Wilton Utd 2.
Linnane Cup quarter-finals: Leeside 1 Greenwood 0; Ballyvolane 2 Wilton Utd 1.
League 1: Shandon Cel 2 St John Boscos 2; Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Watergrasshill 0; St John Boscos 0 Killumney Utd 4; Dunbar Celtic 3 Douglas Hall 0 (Killumney are champions of league 1).
League 1A: Bohemians 1 Mayfield Utd 0 (Bohemians are champions.); Buttevant 2-1 Ballyvolane B (aet, Ballyvolane relegated with Rylane).

Saturday, May 29, 2010

CORK AUL AGM:

The Cork AUL AGM will be held at the Ambassador Hotel on Tuesday 8th June at 8pm sharp.

Saturday, 29 May
Linnane Cup semi-final: Park Utd 1 Castleview 0.
League 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Watergrasshill 0.
League 1A: Buttevant 2-1 Ballyvolane B (aet, Ballyvolane relegated with Rylane)

Next on the Agenda:
Tommorrow evening: Corinthian's Cup Final - Fairview v UCC (7pm at the Cross)
Tuesday next: Linnane Cup semi-final: Leeside v Ballyvolane A (6.45 at Leeside Park)
A WORD OF APPRECIATION:
As the season draws to a close, I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who was such a great help to me in my first season as PRO for the Cork AUL.
Over the last number of months, I have made some great friends and met some tremendous people in football and it is so healthy for the game to see such dedicated personnel working extremely hard for their clubs and the game itself.
The high level of competition all ‘round was fascinating and there is no doubt that Junior football is very much alive and kicking in Cork City and County.

Once again, many thanks and the best of luck for the future.

Yours Sincerely,

Barry.
MANAGER WANTED:

Village United are seeking a new Manager for their team next season.

Interested applicants please contact Declan Healy at 085-1566151
FAI JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

The Cork AUL would like to extend their congratulations and best wishes to Finbarr Murphy (referee), Stephen O’Connell (assistant), Damien Klier (assistant) and Damien O’Mahoney (fourth official) on their recent appointment to officiate the FAI Junior Cup between Fairview and St.Michaels on Sunday, 6 June in Turner’s Cross.

Friday, May 28, 2010

Kinsale are champions of the Premier League after defeating Leeside 2-1 at Leeside Park tonight.

Derek McCarthy got both Kinsale goals.
Coleman Coady scored for Leeside.

Match Report will be on Wednesday's Evening Echo.

BALLINCOLLIG'S NIGHT OUT

Ballincollig's Steven Day:
The Fureys play in the Oriel House Hotel on Saturday the 12th of June in association with Ballincollig Soccer Club. Tickets cost 25 EUR and the doors open at 9.00 p.m. If you want to order tickets you can contact the Oriel House on 021-4208400 or any Committee member. Playing all their hits over the course of the night you can be sure you’ll enjoy it and there will be a signed jersey from a cross-channel team available as a raffle prize on the night.

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Tonight's Premier Result:

Coachford 3-2 Wilton United

Coachford produced the performance they needed to-night when a 3-2 home victory over Wilton United means they have survived their battle with relegation and after this result, it now means that Glenthorn Celtic will join Village United as the two teams relegated from the Premier league.

It was drama in abundance at the Glebe. Coachford took the early lead through Pa Finnegan, but an equaliser from Donal Lynch levelled things up once again.
Then, shortly before the break Richie Walsh netted to send Wilton in at the interval with a 2-1 advantage.
Coachford came battling back and got an equaliser from Ciaran Lucey with 20 minutes to go and in dramatic fashion, the hero of the evening for Coachford was Pa Finnegan when he got the winner with just five remaining.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

NEXT BIG GAME UP:

Premiership decider:

LEESIDE V KINSALE

at Leeside Park this coming Friday at 7pm.

Leeside need only a point..... Kinsale must win.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Tuesday's Results:
Linnane Cup quarter-finals: Leeside 1 Greenwood 0; Ballyvolane 2 Wilton Utd 1.
League 1: Shandon Cel 2 St John Boscos 2.
League 1A: Bohemians 1 Mayfield Utd 0 (Bohemians are champions.)

Tables

YOUTH TABS
AUL TABS

Monday, May 24, 2010

Here is the current status of the Golden Boot competition.

14 Goals – Keith Holden, Macroom.

13 Goals – Derek McCarthy, Kinsale and Eamon O’Sullivan, Park United.

11 Goals – John Dennehy, Kanturk.

10 Goals – Stephen Goulding, Grattan United, Gary Nolan, Leeds, Ivan Skillington, Blackstone Rovers and Richie Walsh, Wilton United

If you have any queries with the above, please contact Martin Conlon at the following
mail address - conlonmartin@eircom.net

Sunday, May 23, 2010

AUL Fixtures 30th May 2010

1

 

AUL Fixtures

Tuesday 25th May kick off 6-45 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup Quarter Finals

Leeside v Greenwood Leeside Pk Michael O’Farrell

Ballyvolane v Wilton Utd Ballyvolane Pk Ted Callanan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Shandon Cel v St John Boscos Glen Pk Stephen O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A

Bohemians’ v Mayfield Utd Fairfield Sean Barry

Thursday 27th May kick off 7 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Coachford v Wilton Utd The Glebe Michael O’Farrell

Friday 28th May kick off 7 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Leeside v Kinsale Leeside Pk Finbarr Murphy

Saturday 29th May kick off 2-30 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout Mossie Linnane Cup Semi Final

Park Utd v Castleview/Grattan Utd Brigown Pk Provisional Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Carrigtohill Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Ballyadam Frank O’Neill

Sunday 30th May

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup Final

Fairview v UCC 7 pm Turner’s Cross Sean Barry, Grahame Duffy, Pat Hennessy,

Murphy’s Irish Stout Mossie Linnane Cup Semi Final

Macroom v Castleview/Grattan Utd 10-45 Murray field Provisional Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Dunbar Cel v Douglas Hall 2-30 pm Dunbar Pk Denis Daly

St John Boscos v Killumney Utd 10-45 Water rock Pk Denis Donovan

Tuesday 1st June kick off 6-45 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout Mossie Linnane Cup Semi Final

Leeside/Greenwood v Ballyvolane/Wilton Utd Venue Later Finbarr Murphy

v       Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.

v       Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.


FULL RESULTS:
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup Final: Knockavilla Cel 1 Leeside “A” 1 (Knockavilla won 6-5 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup quarter-final: Castleview 1 Grattan Utd 1 (Castleview won 4-2 on pens aet); Macroom 1 Park 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout league 1: Kilreen Cel 1 Douglas Hall 2; St John Boscos 0 UCC 0; Shandon Cel 7 Carrigtwohill Utd 1.
League 1A: Buttevant 4 Dillon’s Cross Ath 1; Passage v Rathcoole Rovers (off)
League 3: Afton Villa 1 Leeside 3.
AUL Fixtures
Tuesday 25th May kick off 6-45 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup Quarter Finals
Leeside v Greenwood Leeside Pk Michael O’Farrell
Ballyvolane v Wilton Utd Ballyvolane Pk Ted Callanan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Shandon Cel v St John Boscos Glen Pk Stephen O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Bohemians’ v Mayfield Utd Fairfield Sean Barry

Thursday 27th May kick off 7 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Coachford v Wilton Utd The Glebe Michael O’Farrell

Friday 28th May kick off 7 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Leeside v Kinsale Leeside Pk Finbarr Murphy

Saturday 29th May kick off 2-30 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Mossie Linnane Cup Semi Final
Park Utd v Castleview/Grattan Utd Brigown Pk Provisional Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Carrigtohill Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Ballyadam Frank O’Neill

Sunday 30th May
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup Final
Fairview v UCC 7 pm Turner’s Cross Sean Barry, Grahame Duffy, Pat Hennessy,

Murphy’s Irish Stout Mossie Linnane Cup Semi Final
Macroom v Castleview/Grattan Utd 10-45 Murray field Provisional Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Dunbar Cel v Douglas Hall 2-30 pm Dunbar Pk Denis Daly
St John Boscos v Killumney Utd 10-45 Water rock Pk Denis Donovan

Tuesday 1st June kick off 6-45 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Mossie Linnane Cup Semi Final
Leeside/Greenwood v Ballyvolane/Wilton Utd Venue Later Finbarr Murphy

v Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.
v Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Friday, 21 May
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup Final: Knockavilla Cel 1 Leeside “A” 1 (Knockavilla won 6-5 on pens aet).
Saturday, 22 May
Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup quarter-final: Castleview 1 Grattan Utd 1 (Castleview won 4-2 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout league 1: Kilreen Cel 1 Douglas Hall 2.
League 1A: Buttevant 4 Dillon’s Cross Ath 1;

Friday, May 21, 2010

AOH CUP FINAL:
Leeside 1-1 Knockavilla 1
Knockavilla won 6-5 on pens aet.
Report of game on tomorrow's Evening Echo.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

The following are the pick of the FIXTURES over the next week.

Friday, 21 May
AOH Cup Final: Knockavilla v Leeside A, Turner’s Cross 7.30pm

Saturday, 22 May
Linnane Cup Quarter-Final: Castleview v Grattan Utd, O’Sullivan Park, 1pm (note time)

League 1:
This one is a huge game for both sides: Kilreen Celtic v Douglas Hall, Kilreen Park 2.30pm.

Sunday, 23 May
Linnane Cup Quarter-final: Macroom v Park Utd, Murray field 2.30pm.

Tuesday, 25 May
League 1A: This one is a title decider – Bohemians v Mayfield Utd, Fairfield, 7pm.
Linnane Cup Quarter-Final: Leeside v Greenwood, Leeside Park 6.45pm; Ballyvolane v Wilton Utd, Ballyvolane Park.

Thursday, 27 May
Premier League: Coachford v Wilton, The Glebe, 7pm (Coachford must win to stay in the Premier League).

Friday, 28 May
Premier League: Title Decider – Leeside v Kinsale, Leeside Park 7pm.
LATEST RESULTS:
Thursday, 20-May-10
League 1: Douglas Hall 2 Postal Cel 1; Killumney Utd 3 UCC 1; Kilreen Cel 7 Richmond 0.

As expected, the top three won tonight, but it was no stroll in the park for Douglas Hall who had to come from a goal down to eventually run out 2-1 winners in the end after Postal pushed them all the way.
Killumney also had to fight back after UCC took the early lead, but they two secured the points in the end.
Kilreen had a massive 7-0 win over Richmond and is still very much in contention as they continue with their terrific form.

Here is a cut-down version of the League 1 table now as it stands for the top three.
1. Killumney played 25 points 60 (1 game to go)
2. Kilreen played 24 points 56 (2 games to go)
3. D. Hall played 23 points 56 (3 games to go)

What about Saturday's clash now between Kilreen and Douglas Hall at Kilreen Park?.
A win here for Kilreen would really put the cat among the pigeons.

AOH CUP FINAL TOMORROW EVENING:
If you are going to the AOH Cup Final tomorrow night, please try to avoid parking in Mercier Park opposite the ground as the residents are not happy with the congested car parking that seems to be happening outside their homes over the last couple of weeks.
Gardai have been contacted and have been putting parking tickets on cars deemed to be inappropriatly parked.

MANAGER WANTED:

DIVISION 2 CITY TEAM ARE LOOKING FOR MANAGER PLEASE CONTACT 086-8521113 OR EMAIL stores@southcoastsales.com IF INTERESTED.

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

TO-NIGHT'S RESULTS:
League 1: Grangevale 6 St John Boscos 1; Kilreen Cel 3 Postal Cel 1; Richmond 0 Killumney Utd 5.

The excitement continues in League 1 as the main title contenders won their games tonight.

Kilreen leap-frong Douglas Hall into second spot with a better goal difference after a hat-trick from Joe Coffey helped them overcome Postal 3-1 at Kilreen Park.

Kilumney stay top after strolling through their league encounter tonight with a 5-0 win over Richmond at the Regional Park.
Ciaran Joyce scored in the first half to send Killumney in at the break with a 1-0 lead.
Goals from Nial Allen, Jason Duff, Dave Bowen and second from Joyce sealed the points for the leaders.

Grangevale finished their league campaign off in style with a 6-1 home win over Boscos.

Next Thursday, there will be more exciting action in this section when Douglas Hall play host to Postal (7.30). Killumney take on UCC at home and Kilreen Celtic will also be at home against Richmond.

Watch this space again next Thursday night as we continue to keep our eyes on a very exciting run-in to League 1.


Tables & AUL fixtures

YOUTHS TABS:

AUL TABS

AUL FIXS

Monday, May 17, 2010

Tonight's Result in the Premier section

Coachford 0-2 Leeside

Derek Delea came off the bench and got a brace in Leeside's 2-0 victory away to Coachford tonight.
It is now down to the last game between Leeside and Kinsale to decide the title.
Leeside need just one point. Kinsale must win.

Relegation Battle:
To-night's result means that Coachford MUST win their last game at home against Wilton to avoid the drop.



AUL Fixtures 23rd May 2010



 





AUL Fixtures


Friday 21st May kick off 7-30 pm


Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup Final


Knockavilla Cel v Leeside “A” Turner’s
Cross Finbarr Murphy, Stephen O’Connell, Damian Klier, Ted Callanan


Saturday 22nd May kick off 2-30 pm


Murphy’s Irish class="Normal__Char">Stout
Linnane Cup Quarter Final


Castleview v Grattan Utd O’Sullivan Pk Finbarr
Murphy


Murphy’s Irish Stout League
1


Kilreen Cel v Douglas Hall Kilreen Pk class="Normal__Char"> Ted Callanan


Murphy’s Irish Stout League
1 A


Bohemians’ v Mayfield Utd Fairfield Stephen
O’Connell


Buttevant v Dillon’s Cross Ath Abbey view Ray Murphy


Sunday 23rd May kick off 10-45, unless Stated.


Murphy’s Irish class="Normal__Char">Stout
Linnane Cup Quarter Final


Macroom v Park Murray field 2-30 pm Stephen O’Connell


Murphy’s Irish Stout League
1


St John Boscos v UCC Water rock Pk class="Normal__Char"> Sean Barry


Shandon Cel v Carrigtohill Utd Glen Pk Michael O’Farrell


Murphy’s Irish Stout League
1 A


Passage v Rathcoole Rovers 2-30 pm Passage class="Normal__Char"> Denis Daly


Murphy’s Irish Stout League
3


Afton Villa v Leeside Killeady Michael O’Farrell


Tuesday 25th May kick off 6-45 pm


Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup Quarter Finals


Leeside v Greenwood Leeside Pk Michael O’Farrell


Ballyvolane v Wilton Utd Ballyvolane Pk Ted
Callanan


Thursday 27th May kick off 7 pm


Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League


Coachford v Wilton Utd The Glebe Mic class="Normal__Char">hael O’Farrell


Murphy’s Irish Stout League
1


St John Boscos v Douglas hall Water rock Pk class="Normal__Char"> Tom Tully



  • Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring
    2
    nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.

  • Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee
    Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home
    team of details of any change.













LEESIDE AFC GOLF CLASSIC:

Will be held on the 4th June at Marino Point in Cobh

Teams of 3 for €150

All Welcome.

For further information, contact any member of the Club.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

ALL RESULTS IN:
Premier A: Macroom 1 Blackstone Rovers 1.
League 1: Douglas Hall 4 Carrigtwohill Utd 0; Dunbar Cel 1 St John Boscos 4; Grangevale 2 Richmond 1; Watergrasshill Utd 1 Killumney Utd 5; Shandon 2 UCC 0.
League 2A: Springfield “A” 1 Millstreet Cel 1 (Springfield are champions).
League 3: Brooklodge Utd 0 Dunbar Cel 0 (Dunbar are champions); Greenwood 4 Hibernians 1.
AUL Fixtures
Friday 21st May kick off 7-30 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup Final
Knockavilla Cel v Leeside “A” Turner’s Cross Finbarr Murphy, Stephen O’Connell, Damian Klier, Ted Callanan
Saturday 22nd May kick off 2-30 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup Quarter Final
Castleview v Grattan Utd O’Sullivan Pk Finbarr Murphy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Kilreen Cel v Douglas Hall Kilreen Pk Ted Callanan
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A
Bohemians’ v Mayfield Utd Fairfield Stephen O’Connell
Buttevant v Dillon’s Cross Ath Abbey view Ray Murphy
Sunday 23rd May kick off 10-45, unless Stated.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup Quarter Final
Macroom v Park Murray field 2-30 pm Stephen O’Connell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
St John Boscos v UCC Water rock Pk Sean Barry
Shandon Cel v Carrigtohill Utd Glen Pk Michael O’Farrell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A
Passage v Rathcoole Rovers 2-30 pm Passage Denis Daly
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Afton Villa v Leeside Killeady Michael O’Farrell
Tuesday 25th May kick off 6-45 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Linnane Cup Quarter Finals
Leeside v Greenwood Leeside Pk Michael O’Farrell
Ballyvolane v Wilton Utd Ballyvolane Pk Ted Callanan
Thursday 27th May kick off 7 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Coachford v Wilton Utd The Glebe Michael O’Farrell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
St John Boscos v Douglas hall Water rock Pk Tom Tully
v Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.
v Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.

Saturday, May 15, 2010

LATEST RESULTS:
Saturday 15-May-10
Premier League: Glenthorn Cel 0 Knockavilla Cel 0; Grattan Utd 0 Leeside 0.
Premier A: Kanturk 1 Ballyvolane 1 (Ballyvolane won 7-6 on pens aet and are now promoted to the Premiership for next season.)
League 1A: Park Utd 1 Dillon’s Cross Ath 3.
League 3: St John Boscos 1 Afton Villa 3.

Friday, May 14, 2010

GAME CANCELLED:
League 1A:
Saturday's game between Bohemians and Mayfield Utd has been cancelled.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

THURSDAY RESULTS

RESULTS:
Thursday 13-May-10

League 1: Grangevale 3 Killumney Utd 4; Kilreen Cel 3 Dunbar Cel 1; Leeside 0 Douglas Hall 2.
League 1A: Donoughmore Ath 1 Dillon’s Cross Ath 4; Glen Cel 3 Rathcoole 2;
Park Utd 1 Mayfield Utd 2.

Here is an update report after tonight's games:
League 1:
This just gets better……
Grangevale ran Killumney so close tonight in a game that looked like it would finish all square until Ian Roche popped up for Killumney with two minutes to go to make it 4-3 in the end…. Phew!!!
Are Kilreen the dark horses here with a late surge…..
They certainly dented Dunbar’s title hopes tonight with a 3-1 win at home.
Goals from Shane Kennedy and Sean Moynihan ensured Douglas Hall were on course after a 2-0 win away to Leeside.
Here is what the table looks like now – 26 games to be played


1. Killumney played 22 51 Pts
2. Dunbar played 24 50 Pts
3. Killreen played 23 50 Pts
4. D. Hall played 21 50 Pts

League 1A:
Well, Well, it is all setup for Saturday at the Fairfield when Mayfield and Bohemians battle it out for the title at 2.30pm.
Mayfield beat Park 2-1 away to-night after coming from a goal down.
Brendan O’Hanlon and Chris Daly got the all important goals.
Dillon’s Cross will be very relieved to have stored maximum points from tonight’s game after a convincing 4-1 victory away to Donoughmore.
Mark Kiely (two), Jamie McNamara and Brian Meeney got the goals.
Finally, Glen Celtic finished off their season tonight with a vital 3-2 home win over Rathcoole.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Tonight's Result:
League 2A: Waterloo 2-4 Millstreet

After tonight's result, Millstreet must win their final game against Springfield A (11.15am on Sunday morning at Pat O'Brien Park) to lift the 2A title.
A draw or win for Springfield and they are champions.

All the league 1 title contenders will be in action tomorro night.
Grangevale v Killumney, Kilreen v Dunbar, Leeside v Douglas Hall.

Also tomorrow night in 1A, it will be a huge game for Mayfield when they travel to play Park. A win or draw means they will take on leaders Bohemians for the title next Saturday.
If they lose against Park, Bohs are champs.

Tune in tomorrow night for all the results and Round Ups on this space.

LEEDS HOST CORKERY CUP

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

TONIGHT'S RESULTS:
Linnane Cup: Village Utd 0 Macroom 3; Kanturk 0 Park Utd 2; Kinsale 0 Wilton Utd 0 (Wilton won 4-2 on pens aet); Leeds 3 Leeside 3 (Leeside won 4-2 on pens aet) ; Blackstone Rovers 2 Greenwood 2 (Greenwood won 3-0 on pens aet); Knockavilla Cel 1 Ballyvolane 2 (aet); Blarney St Ath 0 Castleview 2; Grattan Utd 2 Pearse Cel 1 (aet).
League 1: Kilreen Cel 4 Carrigtwohill Utd 2; Richmond 1 Douglas Hall 3;
League 1A: Dillon’s Cross Ath 1 Bohemians 1.
League 3: Hibernians 0 Dunbar Cel 9; Leeside 2 Greenwood 0.

Here is a brief report on the impact of tonight’s results:

Mossie Linnane Cup 2nd round:
You can see for yourselves – some were typical cup results.

League 1:
No great changes here. With Kilreen and Douglas Hall winning, it just keeps on getting more exciting as the pot is really starting to boil in this section.

League 1A:
Leaders Bohemians were held to a 1-1 draw at Silver Heights against Dillon’s Cross in their second last game of the season. Their nearest rivals now happens to be Mayfield who must travel to play Park next Thursday night.
Mayfield must get at least a point or a win going into their last game against Bohemians to keep their aspirations on the title alive. If they lose against Park, Bohs are champs.

League 3:
What another superb showing again from Dunbar tonight when they produced a
Chelsea-like performance after thrashing Hibs 9-0 at Ringaskiddy.
They will now meet second place Brooklodge at the GECA Grounds on Sunday morning with a point to spare in what will be the title decider for league 3.

Back with more updates on Thursday night.

TABLES and MIDWEEK AUL FIXTURES

Tables - YOUTHS      -------   AUL

Midweek AUL fixtures ------ Fixtures


Sunday, May 09, 2010

HOLDERS OUT OF OSCAR & FIXTURES

Ten man Cork beaten 1-0 by Clare..more pictures at http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly/sets/72157624024289368/

FIXTURES

YOUTH       AUL
CONGRATULATIONS TO GLENVALE
They are champions of League 2 after a 2-1 win over Innishvilla
this morning at Jake O'Donoghue Park.

RESULTS YOUTHS & AUL



YOUTH ROUNDUP
Saturday, May 8
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Carrigaline United walkover from Castleview, Cork City 0 Douglas Hall 0.
Sunday, May 9
DISC-Viking U17 League 1:
Mallow United 2 Leeside/Knockraha 2 (Mallow United win the league).


FULL AUL RESULTS FROM WEEKEND:
Sorry for delay - just back from Turner's Cross.
FAI Umbro Oscar Traynor Cup semi-final: Cork AUL 0 Clare 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Final: Blackpool Cel 1 Dillon’s Cross Ath 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A: Pearse Cel 3 Macroom 1.
League 1: Richmond 1 Kilreen Cel 3; UCC 3 Postal Cel 1; Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Dunbar Cel 6; Leeside 0 Killumney Utd 1.
League 1A: Buttevant 1 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Fairview 4 Rylane Cel 1; Mayfield Utd 4 Donoughmore Ath 0; Park Utd 2 Ballyvolane 2.
League 2: Blackpool Cel 0 Casement Cel 3; Innishvilla 1 Glenvale 2; Wilton Utd 0 Hibernians 1.
League 2A: Coachford 0 Crescent Ath 0; Springfield “A” 3 Waterloo 1.
League 2B: Corkbeg 2 Carrigaline Utd 1; Leeview 1 Knocknaheeny 1(relegation play-off. Leeview won 5-4 on pens aet).
League 3: Dunbar Cel 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Hibernians 3 Afton Villa 4; Leeside 1 De Courcy Albion 1; St John Boscos 1 Parkview Cel 3.
League 3A: Los Zarcos 4 Ballinhassig 3; Macroom 0 CFC Banteer 1; Rathcoole 2 Strand Utd 2.

Saturday, May 08, 2010

All today's Results:
Saturday, 8-May-10
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A: Pearse Cel 3 Macroom 1.
League 1: Richmond 1 Kilreen Cel 3; UCC 3 Postal Cel 1.
League 1A: Buttevant 1 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Fairview 4 Rylane Cel 1; Mayfield Utd 4 Donoughmore Ath 0; Park Utd 2 Ballyvolane 2.
League 2B: Corkbeg 2 Carrigaline Utd 1; Leeview 1 Knocknaheeny 1(relegation play-off. Leeview won 5-4 on pens aet).
League 3: Dunbar Cel 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Hibernians 3 Afton Villa 4; Leeside 1 De Courcy Albion 1; St John Boscos 1 Parkview Cel 3.
Blackpool Celtic's captain Willie Matthews receiving the City Cup from Martin Conlon (AUL) after their 1-0 victory over Dillon's Cross at the 'Cross on Friday night.

Friday, May 07, 2010

City Cup Final:
Blackpool Celtic 1-0 Dillon's Cross.
Andy Cahill powered his header home from a Sean O'Connor Cross in injury time to help Blackpool Celtic lift the Murphy's Irish Stout City Cup at the 'Cross on Friday night.

LEEDS HOST CORKERY CUP

Thursday, May 06, 2010

Thursday, 6-May-10
League 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 1 Kilreen Cel 5; Douglas hall 2 Grangevale 0; Killumney Utd 2 Leeside 1.
League 1A: Park Utd 2 Passage 3.
League 2A: Millstreet Cel 2 Crescent Ath 1; Springfield “A” 5 Inter City Cel 0.
League 3: Dunbar Cel 2 Afton Villa 1; Leeside 2 St John Boscos 0.

Here is a brief report as a result of tonight’s games.

Premier A: (For your information).
Most people by now will know that Macroom are deserving champions of Premier A, but the runner’s up spot will be decided in a play-off between Kanturk and Ballyvolane after Ballyvolane won their objection against Castleview which yielded them two extra points on to their tally as a result. This left them with 32 points after 18 games – the same as Kanturk.

League 1:
Killumney trailed Leeside 0-1 with three minutes to go but made a dramatic recovery when they ran out 2-1 winners in an extraordinary finish at Crossbarry.
Douglas Hall won their game 2-0 at home. These results have made Douglas Hall and Killumney look very strong contenders now for the title.
But, there is still a lot of football yet – enough to prevent one from making any kind of predictions yet.

League 2A:
Springfield A are now the pace-setters after taken over top spot with a 5-0 win tonight at home to Inter City Celtic.
Let’s all wish Eoin Sheehy a speedy recovery after suffering a serious injury in that game.
Millstreet were made work extra hard for their 2-1 home win over Crescent.
But, who would you now put your money on. Here is the table with two games to go after tonight’s results.
1. Springfield A 43 Pts
2. Waterloo 42 Pts
3. Millstreet 41 Pts
As if that was not enough – they must all play each other yet.

League 3:
Dunbar Celtic are not half piling the pressure on leaders Brooklodge with another 2-1 victory over Afton Villa tonight.
Leeside kept in touch with a 2-0 home win over neighbours Boscos.
Here is an up-to-date now on this section.
1. Brooklodge Pts 41 1 game left
2. Dunbar Pts 36 3 games left
3. Leeside Pts 33 3 games left
Brooklodge must play Dunbar on the 16th May…… Plenty of excitement yet in this section.

See ye later

Tuesday, May 04, 2010

Tuesday's Results:
Premier League: Village Utd 0 Leeside 3.
Premier A: Greenwood 2 Ballyvolane 2.
League 1: Leeside 3 Carrigtwohill Utd 0; St John Boscos 1 Douglas Hall 1 (game abandoned).
League 1A: Bohemians 2 Dillon’s Cross Ath 1; Park Utd 1 Fairview 1.
League 2: Wilton Utd 4 Lakewood Ath 2.

Here is the impact of tonight's results:

Tuesday:
Premier League:
Leeside’s Juggernaut continues and they now have gone 15 games undefeated after a 3-0 win over Village United at Silver Heights.
It was 0-0 up to the time when Conor Murray came on and he changed the whole game but not before Village squandered a couple of gilt-edge chances.
Murray set up two and scored one. Paul Condon scored from the spot and Ricki Gettings got on the score sheet also.
Leeside’s remaining league games are Coachford away next, Grattan away after that and finally Kinsale at home.
But, all they need is four points to win the title.

Premier A:
It was honours even when Greenwood and Ballyvolane failed to break the dead-lock after drawing 2-2 at Clashduv Road tonight.
Greenwood let the lead slip twice as Ballyvolane’s Martin Cronin rescued a point by scoring the two goals.

League 1A:
Bohemians are now looking very strong contenders for the title here and have taken over top spot after defeating Dillon’s Cross 2-1 at the Fairfield this evening.
With two games left, they lead Donoughmore (who have the same number of games left) by three points.
Mayfield are in third spot with three games to go and 35 points.

Sunday, May 02, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS


Saturday, May 1
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Douglas Hall 1 Cork City 2.
Sunday, May 2
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Mallow United 3 Leeds 0.
FULL RESULTS:
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone cup final: Glenvale 2 Millstreet Cel 4 (AET).
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup semi-final 2nd leg: Park Utd “B” 3 Leeside “C” 2. (Park reach the final with a 4-3 score-line on aggregate.)
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier: Knockavilla Cel 1 Park Utd 2; Leeside 1 Coachford 0.
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers 3 Leeds 1; Greenwood 3 Macroom 1.
League 1: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Killumney Utd 3; Kilreen Cel 6 Watergrasshill Utd 1; Richmond 0 Leeside 2; Douglas Hall 2 St John Boscos 2; Dunbar Cel 7 Postal Cel 1.
League 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Bohemians 0; Passage 7 Buttevant 3; Dillon’s Cross Ath 0 Donoughmore Ath 1.
League 2: Ard-na-Laoi 4 Wilton Utd 0; Hibernians 6 Casement Cel 2.
League 2A: Waterloo 2 Crescent Ath 0; Springfield “A” 6 Coachford 0.
League 3: St John Boscos 1 Greenwood 2.
League 3A: Grattan Utd 0 CFC Banteer 3; Macroom 2 Strand Utd 0; Rathcoole Rovers 1 Ballinhassig 3.

FIXTURES

YOUTHS


AUL
The Millstreet squad celebrating after winning the Saxone Cup at Turner's Cross on Saturday night following their 4-2 victory (AET) over Glenvale in what was a fantastic final.