Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

WEDNESDAY YOUTH RESULTS


Tuesday, March 30
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League:Leeside/Knockraha 2 Cobh Ramblers 2.
Wednesday, March 31
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Avondale United 1 Cork City 3, Carrigaline United A 4 Greenwood 2, Castleview 3 Rockmount 3, Everton v Douglas Hall postponed.
March TEAM-OF-THE-MONTH

Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Stout team-of-the-month for March?

Get your entries in to:
Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, April 9.

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

FULL RESULTS
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Leeside v Park Utd (off); Village Utd 1 Wilton Utd 3.
Premier A: Greenwood v Ballyvolane (off).
League 1: Ballintotis v Watergrasshill (off); Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Leeside 1;
Grangevale 2 Douglas Hall 1; Kilreen Cel 2 Killumney Utd 6;
Shandon Cel 3 Postal Cel 0; St John Boscos v Richmond (off); UCC v Dunbar Cel (off).
League 1A: Ballyvolane 3 Passage 1; Bohemians’ v Dillon’s Cross (off); Park Utd v Mayfield Utd (off); Buttevant v Rathcoole (off).
League 2: Casement Cel 2 City Wanderers 6; Wilton Utd v Lakewood Ath (off).
Coachford 1 Millstreet Cel 2; Crescent Ath 1 Waterloo 2; Inter City Cel 0 Springfield “A” 2; UCC 2 Afton Villa 2.

Here are some Interesting observations after tonight’s games.

Premier: Wilton go to third spot after their 3-1 win away to Village

League 1: Grangevale leapfrog Douglas Hall to second spot after their 2-1 win over the Hall.
Killumney are starting to come into the picture after their 6-2 win away to Killreen.
Shandon continue to improve on their form after a 3-0 home win over Postal.

League 2A: Waterloo hold on to top spot with a 2-1 win away to Crescent who suffered their first league defeat of the season, but Millstreet are starting to look menacing as they move into second place after winning 2-1 away to Coachford and Springfield A are also making their presence felt after a 2-0 win away to Inter City.

TABLES and MIDWEEK AUL FIXTURES

MIDWEEK AUL FIXTURES






AUL TABLES



YOUTH TABLES









Monday, March 29, 2010

GENTLE REMINDER:

With the midweek games commencing tomorrow night and Thursday, can you please ensure you text in your results in to me a.s.a.p after the game.

Makes no difference whether you are at home or away.

Your response to this request will determine how accurate\inaccurate tables will be when published.

Yours in Sport,
Barry.
Macroom Soccer Club are having their annual race night on Sunday the 4th of April in Murray's Bar Macroom, with the first race off at 9pm.

Support is greatly appreciated.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

FIXTURES

YOUTHS



AUL

CORK INTO SEMIS


Friday, March 26
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Castleview 1 Avondale United 3.

Saturday, March 27
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League 1: Ballincollig 2 Midleton 3, Passage 3 Kanturk 2, Park United walkover from Lakewood Athletic, Ringmahon Rangers 0 Innishvilla 1, Carrigaline United B 0 Ballyvolane 1.

Sunday, March 28
FAI Umbro Youth Inter League quarter-final: Cork Youth League 3 Dublin & District Schoolboys League 1.
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Carrigaline United v Greenwood postponed, Kilreen Celtic 1 Cork City 2.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Everton 0 Rockmount 4, Lakewood Athletic 3 College Corinthians B 2, Leeds 2 Coachford/Killinardrish 0, Leeside/Knockraha 2 Buttevant 2, Tramore Athletic 4 Ballincollig 4, Youghal United 1 Mallow United 4.

FULL RESULTS
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup quarter-final: Leeside 0 Pike Rovers 2.
Murphy’s Irish AOH Cup quarter-final: Douglas Hall 4 Blackstone Rovers 1; Knockavilla Cel 0 Carrigtwohill Utd “A” 0 (Knockavilla won 4-2 on pens aet); Macroom “A” 2 CFC Banteer 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup semi-finals: Dillon’s Cross Ath 1 Bohemians 0; Passage 3 Rathcoole Rovers “A” 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup semi-finals: Casement Cel 1 Glenvale 3; Millstreet Cel 5 Hibernians “A” 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup quarter-final: Leeside “C” 1 Richmond 1 (Leeside won 5-4 on pens aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round: Fairview 4 Inter City Cel 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 3rd round: Kilreen Cel 5 Cathedral Cel 4 (aet); Corkbeg 2 St John Boscos “A” 0; Killowen 2 Crescent Ath 3; Wilton Utd 2 Donoughmore Ath 1; Greenwood “B” 1 Mayfield Utd 7.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Grattan Utd 1 Coachford 0; Kinsale 1 Park Utd 0; Wilton Utd 6 Village Utd 0.
Premier A: Castleview 1 Kanturk 1; Ballyvolane 4 Greenmount Rangers 0; Leeds 3 Greenwood 1.
League 1: Postal Celtic 1 Grangevale; Killumney Utd 9 Ballintotis 1; Dunbar Cel 2 Watergrasshill Utd 1.
League 1A: Ballyvolane 2 Rylane Cel 0; Park Utd 1 Buttevant 0.
League 2: City Wanderers 0 Innishvilla 4.
League 2A: Castle Cel 0 Waterloo 2; Glanworth Utd 3 Springfield “A” 7; Coachford 4 Hillington 1.
League 2B: Carrigaline Utd 1 Knocknaheeny Cel 1; Central Rovers 0 Leeview 1;
Springfield “B” 1 Knockraha 1.
League 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Afton Villa 3; Dunbar Cel 3 UCC 2; St John Boscos 2 De Courcy Albion 3.
League 3A: Ballinhassig 3 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Grattan Utd 2 Macroom 3; Los Zarcos 2 Strand Utd 4.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

ALL RESULTS IN:
Saturday 27th March kick off 2-30 pm
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup quarter-final: Leeside “C” 1 Richmond 1 (Leeside won 5-4 on pens aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round: Fairview 4 Inter City Cel 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 3rd round: Kilreen Cel 5 Cathedral Cel 4 (aet); Corkbeg 2 St John Boscos “A” 0; Killowen 2 Crescent Ath 3;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Grattan Utd 1 Coachford 0; Kinsale 1 Park Utd 0;
Premier A: Castleview 1 Kanturk 1;
League 1: Postal Celtic 1 Grangevale 1;
League 1A: Ballyvolane 2 Rylane Cel 0; Park Utd 1 Buttevant 0;
League 2A: Castle Cel 0 Waterloo 2; Glanworth Utd 3 Springfield “A” 7;
League 2B: Carrigaline Utd 1 Knocknaheeny Cel 1; Central Rovers 0 Leeview 1;
League 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Afton Villa 3; Dunbar Cel 3 UCC 2.

Friday, March 26, 2010

AOH Cup quarter final RESULT:
Friday, 26 March

Douglas Hall 4-1 Blackstone Rovers

Thursday, March 25, 2010

EVENING GAMES:

With the midweek games commencing next Tuesday and Thursday, it will be essential that everyone text their results in a.s.a.p. after the games.


Makes no difference whether you are at home or away.

Otherwise, the tables published will not be accurate if results are missing.

MATCH of the DAY AUG 05



Just click on above line to see all the pics from four games in AUG 05 
4 of 26Choose a Thumbnail

GOOD OLD DAYS of DEC 92


Football Photos http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/?spref=tw Visit of FAI Prez; Ballincollig v Castleview Dec 92

corksoccerpics.blogspot.com
FAI's Michael Hyland receives presentation from Cork AUL and, below, Ballincollig v Castleview (red) goes to spotters on a frosty morning. The head shot is of Mick Savage of Ballincollig.

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

ROCKMOUNT TEAM OF MONTH REF: R138


Billy Lyons CorkBilly Football Photos Rockmount Team of Month Dec 92. http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/?spref=tw2 minutes ago via web

corksoccerpics.blogspot.com

Leeside plans in 1992

Football Photos. Leeside: Plans that came true. http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/

YOUTHS INTER LEAGUE

Quarter Final of the FAI Inter League:
Cork Youths v D D S L , ( Dublin District Schoolboys League ).

Venue : Turners Cross.
Date: Sunday next 28th March.
Kick off: 2pm.

All support Welcome on the day.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Message of Condolence from all at Blarney Street AFC:

Members, friends and all involved at Blarney Street Athletic AFC wishes to extend their deepest sympathy to the Thompson family on their recent bereavement of Mrs Mary Thompson.

May she rest in peace.

OCTOBER 1992 REF: 134

RORY O'CONNOR
Football Photos Rory O'Connor retires http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/?spref=tw 

SEPTEMBER 1992 PHOTOS R133


 Football Photos Pics from Sep 92 inc Dinny Pop http://corksoccerpics.blogspot.com/?spref=tw

Click on link above to see more

AUGUST 92 PHOTOS



Football Photos     CLICK ON PHOTO to see more
corksoccerpics.blogspot.com
From top left, clockwise Killumney (left), Passage, ref Derry Barrett, John Murphy (AUL Youth mangr), Vince Cummins (AUL), John O'Sullivan (AUL), Denis O'Driscoll (AUL), Tony Fitzgerald (AUL), Flor Mehigan (AUL jnr mngr), Mick Sheahan (Killumney mngr).

Sunday, March 21, 2010

FIXTURES

YOUTHS




AUL

CORK YOUTH RESULTS


Saturday, March 20
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Murphy Cup 3rd Round: Park United 0 Cork City 1
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Castleview 7 Fermoy 3, Cobh Ramblers 3 Rockmount 1, Douglas Hall 1 Carrigaline United 1, Everton 2 Avondale United 2, Greenwood 1 Leeside/Knockraha 2.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League1: Ballincollig v Kanturk postponed, Carrigaline United B 3 Lakewood Athletic 2, Ringmahon Rangers 3 Ballyvolane 5.

Sunday, March 21
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Avondale United 0 Kilreen Celtic 4, College Corinthians A walkover from Castleview, Cork City 5 Greenwood 3, Glounthaune United 0 Carrigaline United 3.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Ballincollig 1 Youghal United 4, Buttevant v Tramore Athletic abandoned (Buttevant leading 3-2), Coachford/Killinardrish 2 Rockmount 2, College Corinthians B 0 Mallow United 3, Lakewood Athletic 3 Leeds 1, Leeside/Knockraha 1 Everton 1.
FULL RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND:
No fixtures for next week received yet.
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup quarter-finals: Passage 0 Carrigtwohill Utd “A”2; Killumney Utd 3 Innishvilla 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Count Cup 3rd round: Leeside “C” 1 Churchvilla 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Coachford 2 Village Utd 1; Grattan Utd 2 Wilton Utd 0; Kinsale 0 Glenthorn Cel 1; Park Utd 1 Knockavilla Cel 2; Leeside 5 Blarney St Ath 0.
Premier A: Blackstone Rovers 2 Castleview 0; Kanturk 3 Leeds 5; Ballyvolane 3 Pearse Cel 1; Macroom 3 Greenmount Rangers 1.
League 1: Richmond 2 Dunbar Cel 4; Postal Cel 1 UCC 0; Leeside v Grangevale (off); St John Boscos 0 Shandon Cel 7.
League 1A: Ballyvolane 2 Fairview 5; Bohemians 3 Donoughmore Ath 3; Buttevant 1 Park Utd 2; Mayfield Utd 2 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Rylane Cel 2 Glen Cel 0.
League 2: City Wanderers 0 Lakewood 0; Glenvale 7 Wilton Utd 1; Hibernians 2 Blackpool Cel 1; Kinsale 0 Casement Cel 2.
League 2A: Glanworth Utd 0 Waterloo 2; Killowen 1 Castle Cel 4; Hillington 0 Crescent Ath 5; Inter City Cel 1 Coachford 4; Millstreet Cel 3 Springfield “A” 1.
League 2B: Central Rovers 3 Carrigaline Utd 2; Cathedral Cel 1 Knockraha 1; Leeview Ath 0 Knocknaheeny Cel 3; Springfield “B” 2 Corkbeg 1.
League 3: Carrigtwohill Utd “B 0 De Courcy Albion 1; Dunbar Cel 3 St John Boscos 2; Hibernians B 1 Greenwood B 1; Afton Villa 2 UCC 0; Brooklodge Utd 2 Parkview Cel 0.
League 3A: Macroom 3 Rathcoole Rovers 0 (W\O); Ballinhassig 1 Strand Utd 1; Los Zarcos 4 Grattan Utd 5.

Friday, March 19, 2010

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup semi-final draw.

Clonmel Town or Clonmel Celtic v Villa FC or Nenagh AFC
Leeside or Pike Rvs v Lisselton Rvs or Carrick Utd or Regional Utd

Games to take place on or before 18th April 2010.
Venues to be decided by the MFA.

The quarter finals of the cup will take place on Sunday 28th March 2010 with the exception of the Villa / Nenagh game which takes place on Sunday 4th April 2010.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

The Knockraha team that were crowned Champions of 2B after defeating Carrigaline 4-2 on St. Patrick's Day.

YOUTH RESULTS


Murphy Youth Cup second round: Passage 0 Cork City 8.
Murphy Youth Cup semi-final: Carrigaline United 6 Fermoy 1.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Ballincollig 0 Mallow United 8, College Corinthians B 1 Youghal United 1, Everton 2 Coachford/Killinardrish 0,
Leeds 2 Lakewood Athletic 2, Leeside/Knockraha 1 Tramore Athletic 0, Rockmount 6 Buttevant 3.
FULL RESULTS:
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th round: Ballyvolane “A” 1 Leeside “A” 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup quarter-final: Ballyvolane “B” 0 Bohemians 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup quarter-finals: Millstreet Cel 2 Waterloo 1 (aet); Springfield “A” 0 Glenvale 0 (Glenvale won 4-2 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup quarter-final: Blackpool Cel 3 Central Rovers 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 2nd round: Churchvilla 3 Carrigtwohill Utd “B” 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round: City Wanderers 0 Cathedral Cel 1; Rathcoole Rovers “B” 1 Richmond 4; Mayfield Utd 5 Springfield “B” 0; Wilton Utd “B” 2 Carrigtwohill Utd “A” 1;
Greenwood “B” 4 Glanworth Utd 4 (Greenwood won 4-3 on pens aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Blarney St Ath 1 Kinsale 3; Grattan Utd 2 Village Utd 1; Knockavilla Cel 3 Coachford 0; Park Utd 1 Wilton Utd 2.
Premier A: Blackstone Rovers 2 Leeds 1; Castleview 2 Pearse Cel 2; Greenmount Rangers 0 Greenwood 2; Macroom 1 Kanturk 0.
League 1: Grangevale 1 Kilreen Cel 3; Killumney Utd 9 Watergrasshill Utd 1; Leeside 0 UCC 1; Shandon Cel 1 Dunbar Cel 5; St John Boscos 0 Postal Cel 0 (game abandoned).
League 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Buttevant 1; Dillon’s Cross Ath 0 Fairview 2; Glen Cel 1 Donoughmore Ath 0; Rylane Cel 4 Passage 0.
League 2: Ard-na-Laoi 1 Kinsale 4; Casement Cel 0 Innishvilla 3; Hibernians 1 Lakewood Ath 1.
League 2B: Corkbeg 4 Leeview Ath 2; Knockraha 4 Carrigaline Utd 2. (Knockraha are Champions)
League 3: De Courcy Albion 0 UCC 4; Hibernians 0 Brooklodge Utd 9; Leeside 1 Dunbar Cel 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A: Ballinhassig 2 Grattan Utd 1; CFC Banteer 4 Los Zarcos 0; Strand Utd 3 Macroom 1.

Monday, March 15, 2010

FIXTURE ADJUSTMENT:

The 3A fixture next Saturday, March 20 between Watergrasshill and Ballinhassig is changed to Watergrasshill V CFC Banteer.
OSCAR TRAYNOR

The Oscar Traynor match between T.S.D.L (Tipperary south district league) and Cork AUL will be played at Cooke Park, Tipperary Town on Friday 9th April at 7.30pm

FIXTURES

CORK YOUTHS




CORK AUL

Sunday, March 14, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS


Saturday, March 13
FAI Umbro Youth Cup fifth round: Innishvilla 1 Newbridge Town 5.
Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup semi-final: Cork City v Granville Rangers.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League:
Carrigaline United 4 Avondale United 1, Castleview 6 Everton 1, Douglas Hall 4 Greenwood 2, Fermoy 0 Cobh Ramblers 0, Rockmount walkover from Leeside/Knockraha.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League 1:
Kanturk 1 Park United 2, Midleton 2 Ballyvolane 0, Passage 3 Ballincollig 2, Ringmahon Rangers 0 Lakewood Athletic 1.

Sunday, March 14
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup semi-final: Greenwood 1 College Corinthians A 2.
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Avondale Utd 3 Glounthaune United 0, Carrigaline United v Kilreen Celtic postponed, Castleview 1 Cork City 2.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Buttevant 7 Coachford/Killinardrish 2, College Corinthians B 2 Ballincollig 2, Everton 1 Tramore Athletic 3, Mallow United v Leeds postponed, Rockmount 2 Lakewood Athletic 1, Youghal United 0 Leeside/Knockraha 4.

FULL RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th round: Churchvilla 0 CFC Banteer 1; Macroom “A” 3 Park Utd “A” 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd round: Leeside “A” 1 Springfield “A” 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup quarter-finals: Leeside “B” 2 Rathcoole Rovers “A” 2 (Rathcoole won 11-10 on pens aet); Passage 6 Killumney Utd 3.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup quarter-finals: Hibernians “A” 2 Knockraha 2 (Hibs won 5-4 on pens aet); Casement Cel 2 Blackpool Cel 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup semi-final: Afton Villa 0 Grattan Utd 1 (aet); Strand Utd 3 Brooklodge Utd 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup quarter-final: Mayfield Utd 0 Douglas Hall 1; Wilton Utd “B” 3 Bohemians 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 3rd round: Waterloo 2 Richmond 2 (Richmond won 6-5 on pens); Springfield “B” 0 Millstreet Cel 3; Park Utd “B” v Ballintotis (W/O).
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round: Corkbeg 3 St John Boscos “B” 2 (aet); Postal Cel 0 Donoughmore Ath; 1 Leeside “C” 5 Parkview Cel 0; UCC “A” 5 Shandon Cel 4 (aet); Killowen 1 Hillington 0; Grangevale 1 Dunbar Cel “B” 1 (Dunbar won 4-1 on pens aet); De Courcy Albion 1 Crescent Ath 6; St John Boscos “A” 3 Ard-na-Laoi 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Blarney St Ath 1 Grattan Utd 3; Village Utd 1 Coachford 0; Wilton Utd 5 Glenthorn Cel 0.
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers 0 Pearse Cel 1; Kanturk 1 Blackstone Rovers 0; Greenwood 0 Castleview 1; Leeds 2 Ballyvolane 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout league 1: Watergrasshill Utd 3 Dunbar Cel 6.
League 1A: Buttevant 1 Fairview 1; Glen Celtic 4 Dillon’s Cross 4.
League 2: Lakewood Ath 1 Glenvale 3; Innishvilla 3 Kinsale 0.
League 2A: Castle Cel 1 Inter City Cel 4.
League 2B: Central Rovers 3 Knocknaheeny Cel 2.
League 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Greenwood B 2.
League 3A: Macroom 5 Watergrasshill Utd 0; Ballinhassig 3 Los Zarcos 2.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Grattan's John Kelleher who was man-of-the-match in their 3-1 win over Blarney Street at the Fairfield to-day.
FULL RESULTS
Murphy’s Iris Stout AOH Cup 4th round: Churchvilla 0 CFC Banteer 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup semi-final: Afton Villa 0 Grattan Utd 1 (aet);
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup quarter-final: Mayfield Utd 0 Douglas Hall 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 3rd round: Waterloo 2 Richmond 2 (Richmond won 6-5 on pens);
Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round: Corkbeg 3 St John Boscos “B” 2; Postal Cel 0 Donoughmore Ath 1; Leeside “C” 5 Parkview Cel 0; UCC “A” 5 Shandon Cel 4 (aet); Killowen 1 Hillington 0;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Blarney St Ath 1 Grattan Utd 3; Village Utd 1 Coachford 0;
Premier A: Greenmount Rangers 0 Pearse Cel 1; Kanturk 1 Blackstone Rovers 0;
League 1A: Buttevant 1 Fairview 1;
League 2: Lakewood Ath 1 Glenvale 3;
League 2A: Castle Cel v Inter City Cel 4;
League 2B: Central Rovers 3 Knocknaheeny Cel 2;
League 3: Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Greenwood B 2;
League 3A: Macroom 5 Watergrasshill Utd 0;

Thursday, March 11, 2010

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Please be aware that Martin Conlon (Secretary Cork AUL) will not be contactable until 26-Mar-10.

In Martin's absence, Denis O'Driscoll will deputise in the role of Secretary for the duration.

Here are the contact details for Denis:
Mob: 087-1235884
E-Mail: dod38@eircom.net
Home Address: "Maryville", Ardmanning Avenue, Togher, Cork.

FAI Semi Final Draws

Youths Soccer By Tony Fitzgerald

The Cork Youth League will have to travel for the Semi Final, if they get the better of the DDSL in the Quarter Final and also the Final of the FAI Umbro Youth Inter League competition if they win their semi final encounter. 

The Waterford League on the other hand was favoured with home draws up to and including the Final of the competition if they qualify.

FAI Umbro Youth Inter League Semi Final Draw:

A              Waterford/Dublin AUL                             v              Galway/Mayo

B              Donegal/WWEC/Wicklow                            v              Cork/DDSL

Final:

WINNERS A                                                                      v              WINNERS B

Carrigaline Utd have been given a great incentive to win their away semi final tie against Rathkeale or South End United as the Final will be played in Cork if Carrigaline qualify.

FAI Umbro U17 Cup Semi Final Draw:

A              Rathkeale/South End Utd                            v              Carrigaline Utd

B              Belvedere                                                        v              Salthill Devon

Final:

WINNERS A                                                                      v              WINNERS B

 


Wednesday, March 10, 2010

CORK OSCAR TRAYNOR CHALLENGE GAME:

Cork A.U.L. Oscar Traynor v Cork Youth Representative Side

Date: Monday 15th March 2010 KIck off. 8pm
Venue: Carrigaline All weather

Can the following Players please meet at 7.15 in Carrigaline:
Derek Delea Leeside, Johnny Barret Leeside, Brian McCarthy Leeside, Brendan Hurley Kinsale, Derek McCarthy Kinsale, Daniel Syrlls Kinsale, Mick Bradfield Kinsale, Ger Harrington Kinsale, Eric Shinkwin Grattan, Brian Sullivan Grattan, John Kelleher Grattan, Sean Moynihan Douglas Hall, John Sull Castleview, Anthony Peelo Blarney St, John Betts Blarney St, Laurence Betts Blarney St, Shane O Neill Wilton, Keith Whyte Knockavilla, Rob Walsh Knockavilla, Peter Krzanowski Knockavilla, John Dennehy Kanturk.

Tuesday, March 09, 2010

CUP DRAWS

AOH Cup Quarter Final Draw:
Knockavilla Cel v Carrigtohill Utd "A"
Blarney St Ath v Ballyvolane A/Leeside A/Springfield A
Douglas Hall vBlackstone Rovers
Macroom"A"/Park Utd "A" v Churchvilla/CFC Banteer
Semi Finals of AOH Cup will be played over 2 Legs

St Michael's Cup Semi Final Draw:
Dillon's Cross v Ballyvolane B/Bohemians
Passage/killumney Utd v Leeside B/Rathcoole A

Saxone Cup Semi Final Draw:
Casement/Blackpool v Springfield A/Glenvale
Millstreet Cel/Waterloo v Hibernians "A"/Knockraha

President's Cup Final:
Afton Villa/Grattan Utd B v Strand Utd/Brooklodge Utd

City Cup Semi Final Draw:
Mayfield Utd/Douglas Hall v Kilreen Cel/Dillon's Cross Ath
Wilton Utd B/Bohemians' v Blackpool Cel/Central Rovers

County Cup Quarter Final Draw:
Passage v Carrigtohill Utd "A"
Leeside C/Churchvilla/Carrigtohill B v Waterloo/Richmond
Springfield B/Millstreet Cel v Park B/Ballintotis
Killumney Utd v Innishvilla
Semi Finals of County Cup will be played over 2 Legs
FIXTURE ADJUSTMENT:

Sunday: 14th March
City Cup Quarter Final: City Wanderers v Dillon's Cross (CANCELLED)

New Fixture: Sunday 14th March:
League 1A: Glen Celtic v Dillon's Cross - Glen Park 10.45 am. (Barry Buckley)

TABLES AUL CUPS

YOUTH TABLES

AUL TABLES

AUL CUP DRAWS

Sunday, March 07, 2010

AUL Fixtures 14th March 2010

3

 

AUL Fixtures

Saturday 13th March kick off 2-30 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th Round:

Churchvilla v CFC Banteer Kilmoy Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup Semi Final:

Afton Villa v Grattan Utd Venue Later Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Quarter Final:

Mayfield Utd v Douglas Hall Mayfield Pk Tom Tully

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 3rd Round:

Waterloo v Richmond Grenagh Sports Ground Pat Hennessy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round:

Corkbeg v St John Boscos “B” Corkbeg Barry Buckley

Postal Cel v Donoughmore Ath 5 pm Mayfield Pk Diarmuid Mullins

Kilreen Cel v Ballyvolane “B” Kilreen Pk Martin Goldsboro

Leeside “C” v Parkview Cel Pigeon Hill Peter O’Sullivan

UCC “A” v Shandon Cel The Farm Denis Morley

Killowen v Hillington Killowen Michael O’Connor

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Blarney St Ath v Grattan Utd CIT Ray Murphy

Village Utd v Coachford Silver heights Pk Stephen O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League

Greenmount Rangers v Pearse Cel Greenmount Pk Michael O’Farrell

Kanturk v Blackstone Rovers Gurteenard Sean Barry

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A

Buttevant v Fairview Abbey view Denis Daly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2

Lakewood Ath v Glenvale Ovens Damian Klier

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A

Castle Cel v Inter City Cel Castletownroche Alan O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B

Central Rovers v Knocknaheeny Cel Central Pk Stephen McDermott

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3

Carrigtohill Utd v Greenwood Ballyadam Brendan O’Regan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A

Macroom v Watergrasshill Utd Town Pk Stewart Joyce

Sunday 14th March kick off 10-45, unless Stated.

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd Round:

Leeside “A” v Springfield “A” Leeside Pk Finbarr Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th Round:

Macroom “A” v Park Utd “A” Town Pk Damian Klier

Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup Quarter Finals:

Leeside “B” v Rathcoole Rovers “A” 2-30 pm Leeside Pk Damien Budden

Passage v Killumney Utd Passage Pat Cronin

Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup Quarter Finals:

Hibernians “A” v Knockraha 2-30 pm Shanbally James O’Reilly

Casement Cel v Blackpool Cel Casement Pk Zlatko Kristic

Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup Semi Final:

Strand Utd v Brooklodge Utd Ballyanley Tony McDonagh

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Quarter Final:

Wilton Utd “B” v Bohemians’ Lee Road Martin Goldsboro

City Wanderers v Dillon’s Cross Ath CIT Barry Buckley

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 3rd Round:

Springfield “B” v Millstreet Cel 2-30 pm Pat O’Brien Pk Thomas Lynch

Park Utd “B” v Ballintotis Brigown Pk Liam Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round:

Grangevale v Dunbar Cel “B” Grangevale Pk Denis Morley

De Courcy Albion v Crescent Ath Eli Lilly Eddie Mullins

St John Boscos “A” v Ard-na-Laoi Water rock Pk Michael Doody

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Wilton Utd v Glenthorn Cel The Farm Stephen O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League

Greenwood v Castleview 2-30 pm Clashduv Road Finbarr Murphy

Leeds v Ballyvolane Leeds Pk Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Watergrasshill Utd v Dunbar Cel Skehanagh Pk Richard Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2

Innishvilla v Kinsale Jake O’Donoghue Pk John Gaffney

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A

Ballinhassig v Los Zarcos Gortnaglough Paul O’Reilly

 

Wednesday 17th March kick off 11 am unless stated

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th Round:

Ballyvolane “A” v Leeside “A”/ Springfield “A” Ballyvolane Pk Ted Callanan

Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup Quarter Finals:

Ballyvolane “B” v Bohemians’ 2-30 pm Ballyvolane Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup Quarter Finals:

Millstreet Cel v Waterloo 2-30 pm Town Pk Tom Tully

Springfield “A” v Glenvale Provisional 2-30 pm Pat O’Brien Pk Ray Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Quarter Final:

Blackpool Cel v Central Rovers Kilcully Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 2nd Round:

Churchvilla v Carrigtohill Utd “B” Kilmoy Pk Thomas Lynch

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round:

City Wanderers v Cathedral Cel 2-30 pm CIT Alan O’Connell

Rathcoole Rovers “B” v Richmond 2-30 pm Cooney Pk James O’Reilly

Watergrasshill Utd “B” v Park Utd “B” Skehanagh Pk Alan O’Connell

Mayfield Utd v Springfield “B” Mayfield Pk Grahame Duffy

Wilton Utd “B” v Carrigtohill Utd “A” Lee Road Denis Morley

Greenwood “B” v Glanworth Utd Clashduv Road John Gaffney

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Blarney St Ath v Kinsale CIT Finbarr Murphy

Grattan Utd v Village Utd O’Neill Pk Damian Klier

Knockavilla Cel v Coachford Barry Pk Richard Murphy

Park Utd v Wilton Utd Brigown Pk Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League

Blackstone Rovers v Leeds Monard Ray Murphy

Castleview v Pearse Cel O’Sullivan Pk Sean Barry

Greenmount Rangers v Greenwood Greenmount Pk Denis Daly

Macroom v Kanturk Town Pk Tom Tully

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Grangevale v Kilreen Cel 2-30 pm Grangevale Pk Michael O’Flaherty

Killumney Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Killeady Damien Budden

Leeside v UCC Leeside Pk Denis Donovan

Shandon Cel v Dunbar Cel 2-30 pm Glen Pk Barry Buckley

St John Boscos v Postal Cel Water rock Pk Liam Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A

Rathcoole Rovers v Buttevant Cooney Pk James O’Reilly

Dillon’s Cross Ath v Fairview Silver heights Pk Pat Cronin

Glen Cel v Donoughmore Ath Glen Pk Barry Buckley

Rylane Cel v Passage Glounaglough Michael O’Connor

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2

Ard-na-Laoi v Kinsale Leemount Eddie Mullins

Casement Cel v Innishvilla 2-30 pm Casement Pk Pat Hennessy

Hibernians’ v Lakewood Ath 2-30 pm Shanbally Denis Daly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A

Hillington v Inter City Cel Hillington Pk Diarmuid Mullins

Waterloo v Crescent Ath Grenagh Sports Field Denis Cronin

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B

Corkbeg v Leeview Ath 2-30 pm Corkbeg Diarmuid Mullins

Knockraha v Carrigaline Utd Pigeon Hill Peter O’Sullivan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3

De Courcy Albion v UCC 2-30 pm Eli Lilly Paul O’Reilly

Hibernians’ v Brooklodge Utd Shanbally Zlatko Kristic

Leeside v Dunbar Cel 2-30 pm Pigeon Hill Thomas Lynch

St John Bosco’s v Afton Villa 2-30 pm Water rock Pk Martin Goldsboro

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A

Ballinhassig v Grattan Utd Gortnaglough Paul O’Reilly

CFC Banteer v Los Zarcos 2-30 Pm Comm Centre Brendan O’Regan

Strand Utd v Macroom 2-30 pm Ballyanley Zlatko Kristic

v       Midweek games will commence on Tuesday 30th March and will take place on Tuesdays and Thursdays. It is envisaged that teams who have a backlog of games will be playing 2 midweek matches to make up the backlog of games

v       In all Cup games the match will be reversed if home team’s pitch is unplayable.

v       Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.

v       Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.


AUL Fixtures 14th March 2010

3

 

AUL Fixtures

Saturday 13th March kick off 2-30 pm

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th Round:

Churchvilla v CFC Banteer Kilmoy Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup Semi Final:

Afton Villa v Grattan Utd Venue Later Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Quarter Final:

Mayfield Utd v Douglas Hall Mayfield Pk Tom Tully

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 3rd Round:

Waterloo v Richmond Grenagh Sports Ground Pat Hennessy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round:

Corkbeg v St John Boscos “B” Corkbeg Barry Buckley

Postal Cel v Donoughmore Ath 5 pm Mayfield Pk Diarmuid Mullins

Kilreen Cel v Ballyvolane “B” Kilreen Pk Martin Goldsboro

Leeside “C” v Parkview Cel Pigeon Hill Peter O’Sullivan

UCC “A” v Shandon Cel The Farm Denis Morley

Killowen v Hillington Killowen Michael O’Connor

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Blarney St Ath v Grattan Utd CIT Ray Murphy

Village Utd v Coachford Silver heights Pk Stephen O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League

Greenmount Rangers v Pearse Cel Greenmount Pk Michael O’Farrell

Kanturk v Blackstone Rovers Gurteenard Sean Barry

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1 A

Buttevant v Fairview Abbey view Denis Daly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2

Lakewood Ath v Glenvale Ovens Damian Klier

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A

Castle Cel v Inter City Cel Castletownroche Alan O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B

Central Rovers v Knocknaheeny Cel Central Pk Stephen McDermott

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3

Carrigtohill Utd v Greenwood Ballyadam Brendan O’Regan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A

Macroom v Watergrasshill Utd Town Pk Stewart Joyce

Sunday 14th March kick off 10-45, unless Stated.

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd Round:

Leeside “A” v Springfield “A” Leeside Pk Finbarr Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th Round:

Macroom “A” v Park Utd “A” Town Pk Damian Klier

Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup Quarter Finals:

Leeside “B” v Rathcoole Rovers “A” 2-30 pm Leeside Pk Damien Budden

Passage v Killumney Utd Passage Pat Cronin

Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup Quarter Finals:

Hibernians “A” v Knockraha 2-30 pm Shanbally James O’Reilly

Casement Cel v Blackpool Cel Casement Pk Zlatko Kristic

Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup Semi Final:

Strand Utd v Brooklodge Utd Ballyanley Tony McDonagh

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Quarter Final:

Wilton Utd “B” v Bohemians’ Lee Road Martin Goldsboro

City Wanderers v Dillon’s Cross Ath CIT Barry Buckley

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 3rd Round:

Springfield “B” v Millstreet Cel 2-30 pm Pat O’Brien Pk Thomas Lynch

Park Utd “B” v Ballintotis Brigown Pk Liam Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round:

Grangevale v Dunbar Cel “B” Grangevale Pk Denis Morley

De Courcy Albion v Crescent Ath Eli Lilly Eddie Mullins

St John Boscos “A” v Ard-na-Laoi Water rock Pk Michael Doody

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Wilton Utd v Glenthorn Cel The Farm Stephen O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League

Greenwood v Castleview 2-30 pm Clashduv Road Finbarr Murphy

Leeds v Ballyvolane Leeds Pk Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Watergrasshill Utd v Dunbar Cel Skehanagh Pk Richard Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2

Innishvilla v Kinsale Jake O’Donoghue Pk John Gaffney

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A

Ballinhassig v Los Zarcos Gortnaglough Paul O’Reilly

 

Wednesday 17th March kick off 11 am unless stated

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 4th Round:

Ballyvolane “A” v Leeside “A”/ Springfield “A” Ballyvolane Pk Ted Callanan

Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup Quarter Finals:

Ballyvolane “B” v Bohemians’ 2-30 pm Ballyvolane Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup Quarter Finals:

Millstreet Cel v Waterloo 2-30 pm Town Pk Tom Tully

Springfield “A” v Glenvale Provisional 2-30 pm Pat O’Brien Pk Ray Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup Quarter Final:

Blackpool Cel v Central Rovers Kilcully Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 2nd Round:

Churchvilla v Carrigtohill Utd “B” Kilmoy Pk Thomas Lynch

Murphy’s Irish Stout Corinthian’s Cup 2nd round:

City Wanderers v Cathedral Cel 2-30 pm CIT Alan O’Connell

Rathcoole Rovers “B” v Richmond 2-30 pm Cooney Pk James O’Reilly

Watergrasshill Utd “B” v Park Utd “B” Skehanagh Pk Alan O’Connell

Mayfield Utd v Springfield “B” Mayfield Pk Grahame Duffy

Wilton Utd “B” v Carrigtohill Utd “A” Lee Road Denis Morley

Greenwood “B” v Glanworth Utd Clashduv Road John Gaffney

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League

Blarney St Ath v Kinsale CIT Finbarr Murphy

Grattan Utd v Village Utd O’Neill Pk Damian Klier

Knockavilla Cel v Coachford Barry Pk Richard Murphy

Park Utd v Wilton Utd Brigown Pk Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League

Blackstone Rovers v Leeds Monard Ray Murphy

Castleview v Pearse Cel O’Sullivan Pk Sean Barry

Greenmount Rangers v Greenwood Greenmount Pk Denis Daly

Macroom v Kanturk Town Pk Tom Tully

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1

Grangevale v Kilreen Cel 2-30 pm Grangevale Pk Michael O’Flaherty

Killumney Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Killeady Damien Budden

Leeside v UCC Leeside Pk Denis Donovan

Shandon Cel v Dunbar Cel 2-30 pm Glen Pk Barry Buckley

St John Boscos v Postal Cel Water rock Pk Liam Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A

Rathcoole Rovers v Buttevant Cooney Pk James O’Reilly

Dillon’s Cross Ath v Fairview Silver heights Pk Pat Cronin

Glen Cel v Donoughmore Ath Glen Pk Barry Buckley

Rylane Cel v Passage Glounaglough Michael O’Connor

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2

Ard-na-Laoi v Kinsale Leemount Eddie Mullins

Casement Cel v Innishvilla 2-30 pm Casement Pk Pat Hennessy

Hibernians’ v Lakewood Ath 2-30 pm Shanbally Denis Daly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A

Hillington v Inter City Cel Hillington Pk Diarmuid Mullins

Waterloo v Crescent Ath Grenagh Sports Field Denis Cronin

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B

Corkbeg v Leeview Ath 2-30 pm Corkbeg Diarmuid Mullins

Knockraha v Carrigaline Utd Pigeon Hill Peter O’Sullivan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3

De Courcy Albion v UCC 2-30 pm Eli Lilly Paul O’Reilly

Hibernians’ v Brooklodge Utd Shanbally Zlatko Kristic

Leeside v Dunbar Cel 2-30 pm Pigeon Hill Thomas Lynch

St John Bosco’s v Afton Villa 2-30 pm Water rock Pk Martin Goldsboro

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A

Ballinhassig v Grattan Utd Gortnaglough Paul O’Reilly

CFC Banteer v Los Zarcos 2-30 Pm Comm Centre Brendan O’Regan

Strand Utd v Macroom 2-30 pm Ballyanley Zlatko Kristic

v       Midweek games will commence on Tuesday 30th March and will take place on Tuesdays and Thursdays. It is envisaged that teams who have a backlog of games will be playing 2 midweek matches to make up the backlog of games

v       In all Cup games the match will be reversed if home team’s pitch is unplayable.

v       Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.

v       Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.