Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

MATCH OF WEEK



CORK YOUTHS: 


 Avondale Utd v Glouthaune Utd in Avondale Park on Saturday next, 2nd
October, at 3pm  in Youths Premier is this weeks Match of Week.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

OSCAR TRAYNOR TRIALS

OSCAR TRAYNOR TRIALS:
The following Players have been requested to come to a Cork AUL Training Trial Session:
Date: Wednesday 6th October

Venue: Colaiste Stiofan Naofa

Time: Arrive 7pm for session 7.30 - 8.30

Surface: All wethaer surface

Parking: Available in CSN

Anyone unavailable to contat me directly through email on niall29oregan@gmail.com


Club & Player
List of players click below

Monday, September 27, 2010

ACTION: Mayfield Utd v Dunbar Celtic

Action shots from Munster Youths Cup thriller between Mayfield and visitors Dunbar who won on pens after 3-3 tie. Click on image to enlarge.
  RESULTS
Saturday, September 25

Lucozade Sport Munster Youths Cup Preliminary Round: Carrigaline United B 1 Kinsale 0, Mayfield United 3 Dunbar Celtic 3 (Dunbar Celtic win 2-1 on penalties), Leeds 2 Glouthaune United 1 (aet), Avondale United 1 Carrigaline United 5.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 6 Cobh Ramblers 1, Castleview 1 Cork City 6.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths League 1: Douglas Hall 2 Fermoy 0, Rockmount 1 Midleton 3, Wilton United 2 Innishvilla 2.           
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths League 1A: Ballincollig 1 Everton 3, Ringmahon Rangers 3 Lakewood Athletic 3.

DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Carrigaline United A 0 Castleview 1, Riverstown 4 Leeds 1, Temple United 2 Cork City 7, Wilton United 7 Cobh Ramblers 0.
DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Avondale United 2 College Corinthains 5, Kilreen Celtic 6 Cobh  Wanderers 2, Rockmount 8 Carrigaline United B 0, Greenwood 3 Douglas Hall 0.
DISC-Viking DISC-Viking U17 League 1A: Bandon 3 Carrigtwohill United 1, Macroom 6 Riverstown  Athletic 1, Strand United 2 Lakewood Athletic 5.

INTERCITY CELTIC LOOKING FOR FRIENDLY NEXT WEEKEND - contact ger mc 086-8521113

Sunday, September 26, 2010

AUL TABLES, RESULTS

Click here for latest AUL tables


FULL RESULTS NOW IN:
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 1st Round: Clonakilty 1 Blackpool Celtic 6.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup preliminary round: Blarney St Ath 2 Leeside 1; Blackstone Rovers 2 Wilton Utd A 4; Passage 0 Kilreen Celtic 0 (Passage won 4-2 on pens aet); Ballincollig 4 Shandon Celtic 4 (Shandon won 5-4 on pens aet); City Wanderers v Village Utd (off); Coachford 7 Watergrasshill Utd 0; Greenwood B 1 Postal Celtic 3; Fairview 2 Grattan Utd 2 (Fairview won 4-2 on pens aet); Leeds 2 Glenthorn Celtic 0.
Premier league: Kinsale 4 Park Utd 0; Knockavilla Celtic 1 Macroom 5.
Premier A League: Pearse Celtic 1 Greenwood 3; Bohemians 2 Castleview 0; Killumney Utd 1 Kanturk 0.
AUL 1: Buttevant 1 Knockraha 2; Park Utd 1 Dillons Cross Ath 2; Glen Celtic 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 3; Springfield 3 St John Boscos 0.
AUL 1A: Douglas Hall 1 Greenmount Rangers 0; Richmond 1 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Donoughmore Ath 2 Dunbar Celtic 1; Grangevale 1 Glenvale 2.
AUL 2: Hibernians 4 Ard Na Laoi 0; Casement Celtic 3 Dunbar Celtic 2; Inter City Celtic 1 Wilton Utd 2; Innishvilla 5 Kinsale 0.
AUL 2A: Killowen 3 CFC Banteer 1; Macroom 0 Rylane Celtic 0; Crescent Ath 4 Coachford 0; Leeview Ath 2 Ballyvolane 1; Millstreet Celtic 1 Waterloo 0.
AUL 2B: Castle Celtic 2 Carrigaline Utd 2; Central Rovers 7 Ballintotis 2; Corkbeg 1 Springfield 1; Glanworth Utd 2 Brooklodge Utd 1.
AUL 3: Glen Celtic 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 3; Parkview Celtic 2 Innishvilla 4; Afton Villa 3 Leeside 2; De Courcey Albion 1 Cork Road Celtic 1; Hibernians 2 St John Boscos 2.
AUL 3A: Lakewood Ath 0 Hillington 3; Los Zarcos 3 Grattan Utd 1; Kanturk v Ballincollig (off); Newmarket Town 5 Bweeng 1; Rathcoole Rovers 0 Buttevant 0; Strand Utd 4 Ballinhassig 1.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

CORK YOUTHS FIXTURES

Youths:  A Disciplinary Meeting will take place on Monday next, 27th Sept., at 7pm in Ballyphehane Community Centre.
A Delegate Meeting will take place at 8pm.  All Clubs are requested to attend.

Daly Industrial-Stihl Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

AOH

AOH CUP 2nd ROUND DRAW

CORK YOUTHS LEAGUE

 A Delegate Meeting will take place on Monday next, 27th Sept., at 8pm in
Ballyphehane Community Centre.  A Disciplinary Meeting will take place at
7pm sharp on same night.

YOUTH COACHING

The FAI are running a Youth Cert Course in Cork this year please see date and times below.
 I have also attached Youth cert Application Form that can be filled out and sent to the address below.
Regards
Ray Claffey
FAI Football Development Officer
Mobile 0860434515
                                      FAI  YOUTH CERT COURSE
                                   COACHING COURSE
Date
Time
Venue

PART 1

Friday  1/10/2010
7 to 10.00
CSN Cork
Saturday 9 / 10 / 2010
9.30 to 5.00

Sunday 10/10/2010
09.30 to 3.30


Weekend 2

Friday 19 / 11 / 2010
7 to 10.00
CSN Cork
Saturday 20/ 11/ 2010
09.30 to 5.30

Sunday 21/11/ 2010
09.30 to 3.30


Assessment Date

January 16th 2011
9.0 to 4.00
CSN Cork






Applications Forms can be down loaded from the FAI Website (Or click below on link) and returned to,
Greig Paterson
National Co-ordinator for Coach Education
Football Association of Ireland
National Sports Campus                                                                                          Application form
Abbotstown
Dublin 15



COACHING

COACHING THE COACHES:
The very popular Coaching the Coaches Forum run by UCC and sponsored by the Evening Echo will return on Wednesday October 6th to the Rochestown Park Hotel.

The first seminar planned will focus on motivation, what motivates players and how to motivate players.

The keynote speakers on the night will be

Monday, September 20, 2010

AUL TABLES

AUL Tables  correction in AUL 1

WELL DONE PAUL

The recent Rojo Mojo Spanish Red Wine competition, sponsored by Wine Alliance, drew a large entry from all over the country and the winner was Paul Sharkey of Watergrasshill Utd. Well done Paul. And most of you knew that Cork wore white jerseys in the 1973 All-Ireland.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

YOUTH TABLES

YOUTH TABLES

YOUTH RESULTS

Cork Youth Results
courtesy of Denis Hurley

Thursday, September 16
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier League: Castleview 1 College Corinthians 1.


AUL TABLES

LATEST AUL TABLES

CORK YOUTHS FIXTURES

Daly Industrial-Stihl Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures

Tuesday 21th September
(7.30pm Kick-Off)

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier

Cobh Ramblers           V         Avondale Utd             St. Colmans Pk           (A. O’Regan)

Saturday, September 18, 2010

AUL RESULTS

All Results In.
Fai Umbro Junior cup 1st round: Carrigaline Utd 0 Mayfield 3; Buttevant FC 2 Kinsale FC 3 (aet); Ballincollig FC 2 Greenwood B 5; Waterloo FC 2 Douglas Hall AUL 4; Macroom B 2 Village Utd 2 (Village won 4-2 on pens aet); Leeside 5 Cobh Wanderers 0; Watergrasshill Utd 1 College Corinthians 3; Blackstone Rovers 1 Ballyvolane 5.

GAMES OFF:

AUL 1: Shandon Celtic v Postal Celtic

AUL 1A: Richmond v Donoughmore

Friday, September 17, 2010

LEESIDE F.C. AGM are holding their AGM on Saturday 25-Sep in the Little Island Sports Complex at 5.30pm.

All members welcome.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

AUL FIXTURES

CORK AUL FIXTURES
Friday 24th September Ko. 7.30 pm

Team of the month:
Team of the month will commence at the end of September and will include results of games played in August.

Any clubs wishing to apply when the time comes must have their entries into Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road Fair Hill, Cork no later then the 8-Oct-10.

Remember: Don’t forget to include your results for August.


TRANSFER DEADLINES:
To avoid any confusion about Transfer deadlines here are the rules of the league for the season:

The Transfer Deadline closes on the 30th of September and opens again on the 1st December right through to the 31st of January 2011 where it closes completely for the rest of the season.

THE WORLD GAME





TIME TO TAKE IT EASY?

With the midweek games having come to an end, maybe a few of you are looking for something sporting to read.

I just finished reading The World is a Ball by John Doyle, a Canadian with Irish parents. It is his take on the World Cup and Euro Championships of the last ten years or so. 

But don't expect a kick by kick account. This is more to do with the fans and the atmosphere as this enthusiast, who suffered from the effects of the infamous "ban", before going to the melting pot that is Toronto, criss-crosses the world, often at his own expense, to bring you the story behind the big games and also the small games and including quite a few Irish adventures.

It is published in Ireland by Transworld Ireland and the cost on the cover is £12.99 sterling. You can save yourself a few bob though by picking it up, as I did, at your local branch of the City Library. Perhaps the County Library has it as well. It is worth a read. (be sure and read comments below)

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

CARRIG 17s seek keeper

Carrigtwohill United Under 17s are looking for a goalkeeper - contact John O’ Sullivan on 0857715003

MUDDY QUAGMIRE

"Within a quarter of an hour the majority of the playing surface becomes a muddy quagmire. The nets are held together with multicoloured twine, string and even bits of tape in places. The corner flags are hammered into the ground at each of the four right angles of the playing field but many still manage to topple over long before the final whistle..."

RED ALL OVER - Entries close 8.00am MON

ENTRIES CLOSE 8.00am MONDAY 2oth!!!!

WINE ALLIANCE COMPETITION  

It’ll be Red all over on September 19th and to celebrate Cork’s success in reaching the All-Ireland football final we have a cracking prize for you: 6 bottles of classy Spanish red wine, perfect for the celebrations.

The Rojo Mojo Tempranillo (2009) and the Rojo Mojo Shiraz (2009) are new to Ireland and are being imported exclusively by Wine Alliance

The Question: Did Cork wear red or white jerseys in the 1973 All-Ireland final when, helped by two goals (and a point) from Jimmy Barry-Murphy, they defeated Galway? This is a slightly tricky one – you don’t expect us to give the wine away too easily. 
If you need a hint, go here and scroll down to (or search for) Blast from the Past. Also: Video Clue

Send your answer to: b1946l@gmail.com

A:






Sunday, September 12, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS and TABLES

Saturday, September 11
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier League: Avondale United 2 Castleview 2, Cork City 2 College Corinthians 2, Glounthane United 3 Cobh Ramblers 2, Kilreen Celtic 2 Carrigaline United A 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths League 1: Douglas Hall 3 Innishvilla 2, Rockmount 0 Leeds 3, Midleton 3 Mayfield United 1, Wilton United 4 Fermoy 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths

AUL RESULTS

FULL RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND NOW IN:
AOH Cup 1st Round: Castleview 6 Leeview Ath 1; Buttevant A

OSCAR TRAYNOR

From Niall O'Regan (Manager Cork AUL Team)

Re: Oscar Traynor Panel for season 10/11

To all Club Secretaries OR main point of contacts OR Club associates who can pass on this message:

Can you please inform your Team Managers to identify players within your respective squads that wish to make themselves available for selection for the Cork AUL representative team for the coming season 2010/2011.
Please provide me with the following information:

Players Name:
Position:

For all respective

Friday, September 10, 2010

AOH CUP 1st ROUND RESULTS:
Thursday 9-Sep-10 Castleview 6-1 Leeview

Friday 10-Sep-10 Buttevant 3-2 Waterloo
Douglas Hall 5-0 Richmond
CORK AUL AREA
MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP


Preliminary Round Draw
Blarney Street Ath v Leeside AFC
Blackstone Rovers v Wilton United "A"
Passage v Kilreen Celtic
City Wanderers v Village United
Coachford v Watergrasshill Utd
Greenwood "B" v Postal Celtic
Fairview v Grattan Utd.
Ballincollig v Shandon Celtic
Leeds v Glenthorn Celtic

1st Round Draw

Munster Draws

Munster Youths Cup (Cork and West Cork)
Munster Junior Cup (AUL zone)
Munster Senior Cup
To all PROs and Secretaries.
With Cork’s involvement in the All-Ireland final next Sunday week 19-Sep-10, there will be no fixtures on that day as everyone probably knows by now.

This means that a significant amount of space will be available on the Wednesday’s Evening Echo (22-Sep-10) following All Ireland Sunday.


DISCIPLINARY MEETING:
Please note that a Disciplinary Meeting will be held at Turner's Cross next Wednesday night at 7pm sharp.

MALLOW WINNERS - U11 PREMIER CHAMPS

Mallow skipper Trevor McEvoy receives the trophy from by Eddie Doyle of the schoolboys league and, bottom,  the team with managers Eddie McEvoy and Sean Browne.  It’s the second year in a row that Mallow Utd were schoolboys premier league champions - a great achievement!


LATEST AUL FIXTURES and CUP DRAWS

Click here for latest fixtures and cup draws

Thursday, September 09, 2010

YOUTHS RESULTS and TABLES


 See the first tables here


Wednesday, September 8

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths Premier Division
Carrigaline United 6 Avondale United 1, Castleview 2 Glouthaune United 1, Cobh Ramblers 0 Cork City 2, College Corinthians 2 Kilreen Celtic 2.

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths 1
Fermoy 1 Douglas Hall 3, Innishvilla 3 Rockmount 4, Leeds 2 Midleton 1, Mayfield United 3 Wilton United 2.

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths 1A
Lakewood Athletic 3 Carrigaline United B 1, Dunbar Celtic 4 Kinsale 1, Everton 0 Ringmahon Rangers 2.

Wednesday, September 08, 2010

Tickets for Man U v G Rangers available

Jonny Reid
Jonny ReidSeptember 8, 2010 at 10:22pm
Subject: champions league tickets
hi billy , if you hear of anybody looking for tickets for the man utd v rangers game next week will you let me know . i have 2 pitch side tickets in the north stand , they are my own season tickets but i can't make the match myself , thanks

Interested? Click on Jonny Reid above

CHANGE OF VENUE FOR U17 WORLD CUP PARTY

TO ALL CLUBS

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE OF VENUE DUE TO DOUBLE BOOKING AT VIENNA WOODS


WORLD CUP PARTY

ORIEL HOUSE HOTEL   BALLINCOLLIG

THURSDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER   8:30PM

IRELAND V CANADA

SUPPORT OUR GIRLS IN GREEN
  

WATERGRASSHILL UNITED



 Player of the year 2009/2010 season, Under 12 Aaron Collins, with Club Sponsor Ken Ross Centra Watergrasshill

Under 13 squad with Ken Ross Centra Watergrasshill, also Managers Kevin Hoare, Mark Dennehy & Mr Noel Prendergast (L-R)

Tuesday, September 07, 2010

QUIZ WITH SPORTING THEME

STRONG TEAM FROM BARRY'S TEA

Strong team from Barry's, plus regulars Gold Blend and Classic.

BARRY’S TEA
Strong Line-Up For Competition

Barry’s Tea have been regular sponsors of sports events over the years so it is only fitting that our current competition has a sporting theme. 

Whatever the result between Cork and Down later this month, Barry’s will always put a full team out for you. The prize, on this occasion, is a gift box filled to the brim with the entire Barry’s Tea Speciality range along with the usual Classic and Gold Blend treats! Their strongest side possible! 

Have a go; the question is not too difficult. Closing date is September 9th (8.00am).
When did Cork last win the All-Ireland senior football title?
Was it 1890 or 1990?  Send your answer to cork.billy@gmail.com

Monday, September 06, 2010

REVISED F.A.I. UMBRO JUNIOR CUP 2010-2011 FIRST ROUND DRAW
CORK AREA:

1 Carrigaline Utd. v Mayfield F.C.
2 Buttevant F.C. v Kinsale F.C.
3 Ballincollig F.C. v Greenwood "B"
4 Waterloo F.C. v Douglas F.C (A.U.L.)
5 Macroom "B" v Village Utd.
6 Clonakilty F.C. v Blackpool Clt.
7 Leeside F.C. v Cobh Wdrs.
8 Watergrasshill F.C v College Corinthians
9 Mallow F.C. v Glasheen F.C.
10 Blackstone Rovers v Ballyvolane F.C.

2nd ROUND.
1 Rockmount F.C. v Leeds F.C.
2 Douglas F.C. (M.S.L.) v Tramore Athletic
3 Innishvilla F.C. v Blackstone Rvs. or Ballyvolane F.C.
4 Tile King v Carrigaline United "A" F.C.
5 Watergrasshill or College Corinthians v Richmond F.C.
6 Postal Celtic v Everton United
7 Brooklodge F.C. v Coachford F.C.
8 Inter City Celtic v Millstreet Celtic
9 Crescent Athletic v Glen Celtic
10 Cathedral Celtic v Blarney United
11 Glenvale F.C. v Newmarket Town
12 Clonakilty "A" v Brooklodge F.C. (M.S.L.)
13 Casement Celtic v Wilton United
14 Kilreen Clt. v Springfield F.C.
15 Glenthorne Celtic v Mallow F.C. or Glasheen F.C.
16 Rathcoole Rovers v Carrigaline United or Mayfield F.C.
17 Leeside or Cobh Wdrs. v Knockavilla Celtic
18 Macroom "B" or Village United v Kanturk F.C.
19 Buttevant or Kinsale v Kilumney United
20 Ballincollig or Greenwood "B" v Grattan United
21 Clonakilty or Blackpool Clt. v Hibernians F.C.
22 Castle Celtic v Ringmahon Rgs.
23 Park United v Greenwood "A"
24 Waterloo or Douglas Hall (A.U.L.) v Dunbar Celtic
25 Fairview F.C. v Macroom "A"
26 Passage F.C. v Crofton Celtic
27 Midleton F.C. v Donoughmore Ath
28 Ard na Laoi F.C. v Carrigtwohill F.C.
29 Everton A.F.C.. v Shandon Celtic
30 Blarney Street Ath. v Pearse Celtic
31 Fermoy F.C. v )Carrigaline United "B" M.S.L.
32 Skibereen F.C. v Castleview F.C.

YOUTH FIXTURES

Youths and u17 Fixtures latest

YOUTH RESULTS

Saturday, September 4
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youths League Cup
Section A: Leeds 2 Castleview 2, Dunbar Celtic 2 Kinsale 3, Douglas Hall 4 Glounthaune United 0. Section B: Rockmount 0 Cork City FORAS Co-op 8. Section C: Ringmahon Rangers 0 Midleton 3, Lakewood Athletic 2 Innishvilla 2. Section D: Mayfield United 1 Cobh Ramblers 2, Buttevant 0 Everton 3.

Sunday, September 5
DISC-Viking U17 League Cup
Section A: Avondale United 4 Carrigtwohill 0, Riverstown 3 Carrigaline United, Rockmount 6 Blarney United 1. Section B: Macroom 1 Cobh Ramblers 9, Strand United 3 Douglas Hall 1, Wilton United 1 Cork City FORAS Co-op. Section C: Leeds 1 Castleview 2. Section D: Lakewood Athletic 4 Bandon 1, Greenwood 0 Riverstown Athletic 0, Temple United 2 Cobh Wanderers 0.

Sunday, September 05, 2010

Status of Mossie Linnane League Cup:
After the weekend’s action in the above competition let’s take a look at the tables now and see who have qualified for the quarter finals.

Group A: Winners of Group A are Kinsale and they will be accompanied going into the quarter finals by Coachford whose 1-0 victory away to Blarney Street qualified them to advance.

In Group B: Leeside also collected maximum points from their four games establishing them as winners of Group B and as it turned out, Park’s point from a draw with Castleview sufficed for them as they claimed the runner’s up spot which entitles them to qualification as the second team.

In Group C, Grattan cannot be caught having cumulated nine points from three games because nearest rivals Bohemians - with one game to go can only get to eight if they win.
Then, depending on results and how they do, Kanturk and Greenwood have still a chance.
So, this group have a couple of exciting encounters yet to deal with before we know who gets the runner’s up spot.

Group D: After Killumney’s defeat against Leeds to-day, Ballyvolane are now winners of this group.
The fight for second spot was quite extraordinary and Killumney squeezes home here by the skin of their teeth with a two goal better goal difference then Wilton who beat Macroom 4-1 away to-day.
All the results from the weekend

Mossie Linnane League Cup Group A: Blarney St Ath 0 Coachford 1; Knockavilla Celtic 4 Pearse Celtic 1.
Group B: Park Utd 1 Castleview 1; Blackstone Rovers 2 Leeside 3. Group C: Kanturk 0 Grattan Utd 1; Greenwood 7 Village Utd 0.
Group D: Leeds 1 Killumney Utd 0; Macroom 1 Wilton Utd 4.

St. Michaels Cup 1st Round: Richmond 0 Glen Celtic 1 (game abandoned on 37); Carrigtwohill Utd A 1 Kilreen Celtic 1 (Carrigtwohill won 4-2 on pens aet); Postal Celtic 2 Passage 1; St John Boscos A 0 Greenmount Rangers 2; Shandon Celtic 2 Springfield 4; Dillon Cross Ath 3 Rathcoole Rovers A 0; Dunbar Celtic A 3 Fairview 3 (Fairview won 5-4 on pens aet).

Saxone Cup 1st Round: Waterloo 3 Inter City Celtic 1; Hibernian A 4 Castle Celtic 2; Carrigaline Utd 2 Wilton Utd B 0; CFC Banteer 2 Leeview Ath 1; Central Rovers 2 Dunbar Celtic B 0; Coachford B 0 Springfield B 3; Churchvilla 1 Cathedral Celtic 1 (Churchvilla won 3-2 on pens aet); Corkbeg 1 Casement Celtic 1 (Corkbeg won 3-0 on pens aet); Ard Na Laoi 3 Killowen 2; Crescent Ath 3 Watergrasshill Utd 1; City Wanderers 2 Millstreet Celtic 3; Innishvilla 3 Macroom B 2 (aet); Ballintotis 5 Ballyvolane B 5 (Ballyvolane won 6-5 on pens aet); Kinsale B 6 Rylane Celtic 0; Brooklodge Utd 1 Blackpool Celtic 1 (Blackpool Celtic won 3-0 on pens aet).

Presidents Cup 1st Round: Lakewood Ath 3 Rathcoole Rovers B 0; St John Boscos B 0 Newmarket 4; Bweeng 2 Buttevant B 0; Grattan Utd B 2 Hibernians B 2 (Grattan won on pens aet); Strand Utd 4 Innishvilla B 2; Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Glen Celtic B 1; Leeside C 2 Hillington 1; Kanturk B 4 Cork Road Celtic 2; Carrigtwohill Utd B 2 Greenwood B 1.

AUL 1: Buttevant 2 Leeside 2.

AUL 3: Parkview Celtic 3 Afton Villa 1.AUL 3A: Los Zarcos 4 Ballincollig 2.

Saturday, September 04, 2010

RESULTS Saturday, 4 September
Mossie Linnane League Cup Group B: Park Utd 1 Castleview 1; Blackstone Rovers 2 Leeside 3; Group C: Kanturk 0 Grattan Utd 1;
St. Michaels Cup 1st Round: Richmond 0 Glen Celtic 1 (game abandoned on 37); Carrigtwohill Utd A 1 Kilreen Celtic 1 (Carrigtwohill won 4-2 on pens aet); Postal Celtic 2 Passage 1;

Saxone Cup 1st Round: Waterloo 3 Inter City Celtic 1; Hibernian A 4 Castle Celtic 2; Carrigaline Utd 2 Wilton Utd B 0; CFC Banteer 2 Leeview Ath 1; Central Rovers 2 Dunbar Celtic B 0; Coachford B 0 Springfield B 3; Churchvilla 1 Cathedral Celtic 1 (Churchvilla won 3-2 on pens aet); Corkbeg 1 Casement Celtic 1 (Corkbeg won 3-0 on pens aet);

Presidents Cup 1st Round: Lakewood Ath 3 Rathcoole Rovers B 0; St John Boscos B 0 Newmarket 4; Bweeng 2 Buttevant B 0; AUL 3A: Los Zarcos 4 Ballincollig 2;

RESULTS DELAY

There will be a delay with Results Service due to technical problems with B Peelo computer.

While waiting, why not have a cut off our free competition at http://www.corkaul.com/search?q=Barry's+Tea

YOUTH and U17 FIXTURES from Sep 8 onward

Click below for:
YOUTH and U17 FIXTURES from Sep 8 onwards
PROPOSED DATES FOR THE F.A.I. JUNIOR CUP 2010-2011.

Round 1 18th / 19th September

Round 2 16th / 17th October.

Round 3 06th / 07th November.

Round 4 27th / 28th November

Round 5 10th /11th December

Round 6 14th / 15th January 2011.

Round 7 12th / 13th February 2011.

Round 8 05th / 06th March 2011

Friday, September 03, 2010

YOUTH & U17 LEAGUE CUPS

A Cork Youths League Disciplinary Meeting will take place on Monday next, 6th September, at 7pm
sharp in Ballyphehane Community Centre.



The Cork Youths League have announced that the 4 group winners advance to Semi-finals in both the U17 & Youths League Cups.

WORLD CUP PARTIES


 Ireland is playing in the FIFA U17 Women's World Cup that is taking place in Trinidad and Tobago. Cork has four players in this squad: Denise O'Sullivan and Amanda Budden (Wilton Utd), Rebecca Kearney (Lakewood Athletic) and Claire Shine (Douglas Hall) The Cork Schoolgirls League are holding a series of World Cup Parties to give everybody the opportunity to watch the games.

Vienna Woods Hotel, Glanmire starting at 8pm, Everybody welcome.




Monday 6th September     Ireland v Brazil            K.O.9:00pm
Thursday 9th September   Ireland v Canada         K.O.9:00pm

Anglers Sports Bar,Old Market Place, Cork    Over 18's ONLY

Tuesday 14th September  Ireland v Ghana

Everybody welcome to support the girls in green