Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Sunday, January 31, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS

Friday, January 29


DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Castleview 0 Greenwood 1.

Saturday, January 30

Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup fourth round:Broadford United 0 Cork City 2, Carrigaline Utd 5 Killarney Celtic 5 (aet, Killarney Celtic win on penalties).

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Murphy Cup first round:Carrigaline United B 1 Passage 2, Everton 2 Ringmahon Rangers 2 (aet, Ringmahon Rangers win on penalties), Greenwood 1 Rockmount 2.

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Cobh Ramblers 6 Castleview 1, Leeside/Knockraha 1 Fermoy 2, Richmond 0 Douglas Hall 7.

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League 1: Ballincollig 2 Park United 3, Ballyvolane 2 Kanturk 2, Midleton 0 Innishvilla 1.

Sunday, January 31

FAI Umbro U17 Cup fourth round: College Corinthians 2 Glebe North (Dublin) 1.

DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Kilreen Celtic 4 Glounthaune United 1.

DISC-Viking U17 League 1: Ballincollig 3 Lakewood Athletic 1, Coachford/Killinardrish 2 College Corinthians B 2, Everton 3 Buttevant 1, Mallow United 4 Youghal United 2, Rockmount 1 Leeside/Knockraha 2, Tramore Athletic 5 Leeds 3.

AUL Fixtures 7th February 10

2

 

AUL Fixtures

Friday 5th February kick off 7-45

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st Round:

Douglas Hall v Shandon Cel Moneygourney Damian Klier

Saturday 6th February kick off 2 pm

FAI Umbro Cup 5th Round:

Leeside v Cabinteely 2 pm Leeside Pk Stephen O’Connell, D Klier, Ray Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd Round:

Bohemians’ v Passage Fairfield Grahame Duffy

Churchvilla v Springfield “B”/Crescent Ath Kilmoy Pk Allan O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd Round:

Village Utd v Carrigtohill Utd “A” Silver heights Pk Tom Tully

Kinsale “A” v Macroom “B” Madden Pk Ted Callanan

Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup 2nd Round:

Rathcoole Rovers v Postal Cel Cooney Pk Stephen McDermott

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st Round:

Corkbeg v St John Boscos “B” Corkbeg Michael O’Flaherty

Watergrasshill Utd “B” v Ballintotis Skehanagh Pk Martin Goldsboro

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League:

Coachford v Glenthorn Cel The Glebe Michael O’Farrell

Park Utd v Blarney St Ath Brigown Pk Finbarr Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League:

Greenmount Rangers v Macroom Greenmount Pk Sean Barry

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1:

UCC v Richmond The Farm Denis Daly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A:

Buttevant v Mayfield Utd Abbey view Barry Buckley

Donoughmore Ath v Park Utd Comm Centre James O’Reilly

Fairview v Glen Cel Hillington Pk Liam Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A:

Glanworth Utd v Hillington Glanworth Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B:

Central Rovers v Leeview Ath Central Pk Edward Geaney

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3:

Afton Villa v Dunbar Cel Killeady Eddie Mullins

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A:

CFC Banteer v Rathcoole Rovers Sports Complex Thomas Lynch

Sunday 7th February kick off 10-45 unless stated.

Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 4th Round:

Killumney Utd v Regional Utd 2 pm Killeady Finbarr Murphy, T. Callanan, B Buckley

Villa Fc v Grangevale 2 pm Waterford WDL

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd Round:

Castleview v Strand Utd/Springfield “A” O’Sullivan Pk Denis Daly

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd Round:

Dillon’s Cross Ath v Knockraha Silver heights Pk Sean Barry

Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup 2nd Round:

Watergrasshill Utd v Leeside Skehanagh Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 2nd Round:

Kinsale v Glenvale 2 pm Madden Pk Allan O’Connell

Blackpool Cel v Lakewood Ath Kilcully Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st Round:

Casement Cel v Knocknaheeny Cel Casement Pk Denis Donovan

Dunbar Cel “A” v Cathedral Cel 2 pm Dunbar Pk James O’Reilly

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st Round:

Hibernians’ “B” v St John Boscos “A” Shanbally Stewart Joyce

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League:

Knockavilla Cel v Wilton Utd Barry Pk Richard Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League:

Ballyvolane v Blackstone Rovers Ballyvolane Pk Grahame Duffy

Greenwood v Pearse Cel 2 pm Clashduv Road Tom Tully

Leeds v Kanturk Leeds Pk Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1:

Shandon Cel v Kilreen Cel Glen Pk Pat Cronin

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A:

Rylane Cel v Ballyvolane Glounaglough Stephen McDermott

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2:

Hibernians’ v Innishvilla 2 pm Shanbally Diarmuid Mullins

Wilton Utd v Ard-na-Laoi Lee Road Eddie Mullins

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A:

Coachford v Castle Cel 2 pm Carrigadrohid Peter O’Sullivan

Inter City Cel v Killowen Popham’s Field Michael O’Connor

Millstreet Cel v Waterloo Town Pk Brendan O’Regan

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3:

UCC v Greenwood 2 pm The Farm Thomas Lynch

Brooklodge Utd v Carrigtohill Utd GACA Damien Budden

De Courcy Albion v Leeside 2 pm Eli Lilly Paul O’Reilly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A:

Grattan Utd v Ballinhassig O’Neill Pk Zlatco Kristic

v       Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.

v       Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.


U17 & Youth Fixs 7th February 2010

1

 

Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures:

Saturday 6th February kick off 2 pm unless stated:

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League:

Avondale Utd v Fermoy Avondale Pk Ioannis O’Connell

Castleview v Greenwood O’Sullivan Pk Marc Barry

Cobh Ramblers v Cork City St Colman’s Pk Thomas Long

Everton v Carrigaline Utd Ballea Pk TBA

LeesideKnockraha v Douglas Hall Leeside Pk Denis O’Driscoll

Richmond v Rockmount Regional Pk Pat Hennessy

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League1:

Ballincollig v Innishvilla Regional Pk Alexandre Lucas

Ballyvolane v Passage Ballyvolane Pk Paul O’Sullivan

Kanturk v Lakewood Ath Gurteenard Anthony Buttimer

Midleton v Park Utd Knockgriffin Tony Murphy

Sunday 7th February kick off 2 pm unless stated:

FAI Umbro U17 Cup 4th Round:

St Francis v Carrigaline Utd Baldonnell DDSL

D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup 2nd Round:

College Corns “B” v Avondale Utd Castletreasure Michael O’Flaherty

Lakewood Ath v Kilreen Cel Ovens Denis O’Driscoll

Ballincollig v College Corns “A” Regional Pk Marc Barry

Mallow Utd v Cork City Town Pk Ray Murphy

Buttevant v Greenwood Abbey view Anthony Buttimer

LeesideKnockraha v Rockmount Leeside Pk Ioannis O’Connell

Tramore Ath v Glounthaune Utd Tramore Pk Paul O’Sullivan

D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League1:

CoachfordKillinardrish v Youghal Utd The Glebe Pat Hennessy

Everton v Leeds Coffey’s Field TBA Thomas Long

Disciplinary meeting will take place on Monday 8th February @7 pm

·       Delegate meeting will take place on Monday 8th February @ 8 pm

·       Both meetings will take place in Ballyphehane Community Centre

·      All games must be played as published unless both teams agree to a change of time and the League must be informed.

·      All completed referee cards, with details of cautions and dismissals, must be returned within 24 hours after completion of games.

·      All results and reports must be sent by phone or text to Denis Hurley, 086-3382325, or by e-mail to: denishurley@yahoo.com immediately after full time in game.


FIXTURES FOR NEXT WEEK:

I am still waiting for fixtures for next week.

Once I receive them, I will post them on the Site right away.

cheers,
Barry.
LATEST RESULTS:
Will post immediatly any other results coming in - especially the FAI and Munster Junior Cup games kicking off at 2pm.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 5th round: Kilmallock v Greenwood; Wilton 1 St. Frances 0.
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 3rd round: Leeds 2 Waterloo 3.
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 4th round: Nenagh AFC 2 Richmond 0; Skibbereen 2 Leeside 3.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 1st round: Springfield “B” 0 Crescent Ath 2;
Strand Utd 1 Springfield “A” 6.
Murphy Irish Stout 2nd round: Macroom “A” 4 Ard-na-Laoi 1; St John Boscos “A” 1 Ballyvolane “B”1 (Ballyvolane won 5-3 on pens aet); Coachford “B” v Casement Cel (N.R)
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 1st round: Inter City Cel 0 Leeview Ath 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup 1st round: Los Zarcos 4 Hibernians 4 (Los Zarcos won 6-4 aet).
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st round: Grattan Utd “B” 2 Wilton Utd “B” 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1: Watergrasshill Utd 1 Kilreen Cel 2.
League 1A: Passage 1 Fairview 2.
League 2: Blackpool Cel 3 Glenvale 3; Kinsale v City Wanderers; Lakewood Ath 0 Innishvilla 4.
League 2B: Cathedral Cel v Corkbeg; Knocknaheeny Cel1 Carrigaline Utd 1.
League 3: De Courcy Albion v Afton Villa; UCC 1 Brooklodge Utd 3.
League 3A: Rathcoole Rovers v Watergrasshill Utd Cooney Pk 2 pm Damien Budden.

St Michael's Cup: Dillon's Cross 4 Dunbar Celtic A 1

DILLON’S DUMP DUNBAR


On a sunny crisp morning at Silverheights, Dunbar Celtic, winners over Wilton A last week, were brought back down to earth when they lost 4-1 to Dillon’s Cross in the St Michael’s Cup, the knockout competition for first division teams.

Dillon’s led 1-0 at the break and three well taken third quarter goals put them four up. Dunbar soon got one back but overall it was a comfortable advance to the third round for Micky Crowley and his men.

Saturday, January 30, 2010

OSCAR TRAYNOR CHALLENGE:

Cork A.U.L. Oscar Traynor Panel to play Cork City Wed, 3rd February. Kick off 7.30 pm

The following players are requested to meet at St. Colemans Park Wednesday at 6.30 pm.

Brendan Hurley Kinsale, Peter krzanowski Knockavilla, Eric Shinkwin Grattan, Ken Dempsey Leeside, Anthony Peelo Blarney St, Mick Bradfield Kinsale, Sean Holland Kinsale, Shane o Neill Wilton, Rob Walsh Knockavilla, Johny Barret Leeside, John Betts Blarney St, Brian MCCarthy Leeside, Brian McSweeny Knockavilla, Ger Harrington Kinsale, John Dennehy Kanturk, Dean Buckley Leeds, Richard Holland Kinsale, Gary Nolan Leeds, Sean Moynihan Douglas Hall, Harry Goulding Grattan.

Excused from the game but will be involved in future friendlies are following:
Derek McCarthy Kinsale, John Sullivan Castleview, Derek Delae Leeside, Terence Eade Kinasle, Daniel Srylls Kinsale

THANK YOU TO NIALL FROM KILLOWEN AFC:
The A.U.L. Oscar Traynor team manager, Niall O' Regan, conducted a training session with A.U.L. 2A team Killowen last Thursday night. Players and Management found his session to be very enjoyable and informative. Killowen would like to thank Niall for his time and also to wish him and his squad the best of luck in their upcoming quarter-final against the T.S.D.L.

Niall would also like it to be known through this media that any club wishing to avail of his services with regard to conducting a training session can do so free of charge.
If anyone is interested, please e-mail me at barrypeelo28@gmail.com and I will be glad to pass on the message to Niall.
SATURDAY'S RESULTS (Complete)

Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup third round: Postal Cel 1 Bohemians 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd round: St John Boscos “B” 0 Ballintotis 4; Park Utd “A” 5 Rathcoole Rovers “A” 1; Mayfield Utd 1 Ballyvolane “A” 3; CFC Banteer 2 Shandon Cel 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd round: Donoughmore Ath 1 Killumney Utd 6; Buttevant 3 Park Utd “B” 2.
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st round: Greenwood “B” 2 Grangevale 1.
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st round: Carrigtwohill Utd “A” 5 Rylane Cel 1; Leeside “B” 1 Hibernians “A” 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Blarney St Ath 2 Village Utd 1; Grattan Utd 2 Knockavilla 0; Kinsale 4 Coachford 1.
Premier A: Blackstone Rovers 3 Pearse Cel 1; Kanturk 1 Greenmount Rangers 1;
League 1: UCC 0 Douglas Hall 2.
League 2A: Castle Cel 3 Glanworth Utd 1.
League 2B: Churchvilla 2 Central Rovers 3.
League 3: Leeside 3 Parkview Cel 1.
League 3A: Macroom 3 Ballinhassig 1.
RE-ARRANGED FIXTURES:

Dunbar V Ballincollig in the AOH Cup 2nd on Sunday is cancelled.

Dillon's Cross V Dunbar in the 2nd round of the St. Michael's Cup takes place in Silver Height's Sunday morning at 10.45am.

Change of Venue:
Carrigtwohill A V Rylane in the County Cup 1st round is switched from Ballyadam to Glounaglough (Rylane) on Saturday afternoon - 2pm.

Friday, January 29, 2010

F.A.I. UMBRO JUNIOR CUP 6TH ROUND DRAW


1 Iorras Aonaithe or Carrick Utd v Douglas Hall FC or WFTA or St. Laurence Gate

2 Killarney Ath v Killarney Celtic or College Corths.

3 Leeside FC or Cabinteely FC v Freebooters FC

4 Corrib Celtic or Nenagh Cel v Pike Rovers

5 Listowel Celtic v Fairview Rgs or Killinarden Ath.

6 Regional Utd v St. Pauls Artane or Kentstown FC or Rock Celtic

7 Clonmel Celtic v Mervue Utd or St. Michaels FC

8 Clonmel Town v Killester Utd or Ballymun FC or Waterford Crystal

9 Crumlin Utd or Wicklow Rvs v Bath Markievicz

10 Wilton FC or St. Francis v Ballynanty Rovers

11 Orchard A or Cashel Celtic v Killavilla or Willow Park or Knocklyon FC

12 Ballina Town or Cashel Celtic v Shangan Ath. or Straide & Foxford FC

13 Springfield FC v Carbury FC

14 Kilmallock FC or Greenwood v Crettyard Utd or Portmarnock FC or Corduff FC

15 Castleisland FC v Courtown Hibs or Lower Crumlin FC

16 Glebe North v Lagan Harps or NUI Galway

Ties to be played weekend of the 20th and 21st of February 2010.

Monday, January 25, 2010

HILLINGTON AFC
are looking for a friendly next Sunday morning at Hillington Park.
Anyone interested, please call - Eamonn @ 087-7545126.

Sunday, January 24, 2010

FIXTURE CHANGES FOR NEXT WEEK.
Please note the following fixture changes:
The Provisional fixture involving Dillons Cross and Dunbar in the St. Michael’s Cup is cancelled (Referee – Barry Buckley).
The AOH Cup second round tie between Dunbar and Ballincollig is fixed for next Sunday at 2pm in Dunbar Park (Referee – Finbarr Murphy).
The FAI 5th round tie between Wilton United and St. Frances (Dublin) is fixed for the Farm next Sunday at 2pm.
Greenwood are away to Kilmallock in the FAI Cup on Sunday next at 2pm.
OSCAR TRAYNOR DRAW:
Quarter Final Draw

1) Defence Forces v Galway
2) Wexford v Dublin AUL
3) Roscommon/Sligo/Donegal v Clare
4) TSDL v Cork AUL

Ties to be played on or before the 5th/6th of March 2010.

Semi-Final Draw
1 v 2 4 v 3

Ties to be played weekend of the 27th/28th of March 2010.

CORK YOUTH RESULTS

Saturday, January 23
FAI Umbro Youth Inter League: Cork League 3 Kerry League 3
Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup fourth round: Ballincollig 2 Cobh Ramblers 6
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Murphy Cup: Midleton 3 Innishvilla 4 (aet), Richmond 3 Lakewood Athletic 4.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Castleview 2 Avondale United 2, Leeside/Knockraha v Douglas Hall postponed, Rockmount 3 Fermoy 1.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League 1: Carrigaline United B 3 Kanturk 0, Park United 1 Ballyvolane 2, Ringmahon Rangers 1 Passage 2

Sunday, January 24
DISC-Viking U17 Teddy Healy Cup 1st Round: Coachford/Killinardrish 2 Lakewood Athletic, Greenwood 5 Everton 3, Leeds 7 Castleview 5.
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Avondale United v Kilreen Celtic postponed, Carrigaline United 1 College Corinthians 1, Glounthaune United 2 Cork City 3.
DISC-Viking U17 League1: Leeside/Knockraha 4 Ballincollig 1, Rockmount 8 College Corinthians 0, Tramore Athletic 1 Mallow United 2, Youghal Utd 1 Buttevant 4

SUNDAY'S RESULTS
Sunday 24th January
FAI Umbro Junior Cup fourth round: Leeside 4 Pearse Cel 0.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 5th round: Springfield 1 Keadue Rovers 0.
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 3rd round: Grangevale 3 Dillon’s Cross 2; Macroom 3 Killumney Utd 4.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd round: Dunbar Cel 1 Wilton 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd round: Knockavilla Cel 2 Afton Villa 0.
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 1st round: Ballintotis 4 Passage 5.
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A: Rylane Cel 2 Park Utd B 2.
League 2: Innishvilla 2Wilton Utd 1; Blackpool Cel 1 City Wanderers 1.
League 2A: Millstreet Cel 3 Castle Cel 3.
League 3A: Strand Utd 3 Grattan Utd 2; Ballinhassig 1 Banteer 4; Rathcoole Rovers 2 Los Zarcos 1.

AUL Fixtures 31st January 10

2

 

AUL Fixtures

Saturday 30th January kick off 2 pm

Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup 3rd Round:

Postal Cel v Bohemians’ 5 pm Mayfield Pk Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd Round:

St John Boscos “B” v Ballintotis Water rock Pk Stewart Joyce

Park Utd “A” v Rathcoole Rovers “A” Brigown Pk Denis Daly

Mayfield Utd v Ballyvolane “A” Mayfield Pk Barry Buckley

CFC Banteer v Shandon Cel Sports Complex Brendan O’Regan

Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd Round:

Donoughmore Ath v Killumney Utd Comm Centre Stephen McDermott

Buttevant v Park Utd “B” Abbey view Edward Geaney

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st Round:

Greenwood “B” v Grangevale Clashduv Road Eddie Mullins

Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st Round:

Carrigtohill Utd “A” v Rylane Cel Ballyadam Denis Morley

Leeside “B” v Hibernians “A” Leeside Pk Martin Goldsboro

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League:

Blarney St Ath v Village Utd CIT Stephen O’Connell

Grattan Utd v Knockavilla Cel O’Neill Pk Finbarr Murphy

Kinsale v Coachford Madden Pk Ray Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League:

Blackstone Rovers v Pearse Cel Monard Michael O’Farrell

Kanturk v Greenmount Rangers Gurteenard Tom Tully

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1:

UCC v Douglas Hall The Farm Sean Barry

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A:

Castle Cel v Glanworth Utd Castletownroche Pat Hennessy

Killowen v Millstreet Cel Killowen Damien Budden

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B:

Churchvilla v Central Rovers Kilmoy Pk James O’Reilly

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3:

Leeside v Parkview Cel Pigeon Hill Allan O’Connell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A:

Macroom v Ballinhassig Town Pk Peter O’Sullivan

Sunday 31st January kick off 10-45, unless Stated.

FAI Umbro Junior Cup 5th Round:

Kilmallock/Janesboro v Greenwood venue Later LDL

Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup 3rd Round:

Leeds v Waterloo Leeds Pk Liam Murphy

Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup 4th Round:

Nenagh AFC v Richmond Nenagh NTDL

Skibbereen v Leeside Skibbereen WCL

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 1st Round:

Springfield “B” v Crescent Ath Pat O’Brien Pk Paul O’Reilly

Strand Utd v Springfield “A” Ballyanley Michael O’Connor

Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd Round:

Macroom “A” v Ard-na-Laoi Town Pk Stephen O’Connell

St John Boscos “A” v Ballyvolane “B” Water rock Pk Michael Doody

Dunbar Cel “A”/Wilton Utd “A” v Ballincollig Venue Later Finbarr Murphy

Coachford “B” v Casement Cel Carrigadrohid Pat Cronin

Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd Round:

Dillon’s Cross Ath v Dunbar Cel Provisional Silver heights Pk Barry Buckley

Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 1st Round:

Inter City Cel v Leeview Ath Popham’s Field Denis Donovan

Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup 1st Round:

Los Zarcos v Hibernians’ Millstreet Thomas Lynch

Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st Round:

Grattan Utd “B” v Wilton Utd “B” O’Neill Pk Frank O’Neill

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1:

Watergrasshill Utd v Kilreen Cel Skehanagh Pk Michael O’Farrell

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A:

Passage v Fairview Passage Richard Murphy

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2:

Blackpool Cel v Glenvale Kilcully Sean Barry

Kinsale v City Wanderers 2 pm Madden Pk Diarmuid Mullins

Lakewood Ath v Innishvilla 2 pm Ovens Zlatko Kristic

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B:

Cathedral Cel v Corkbeg Pfizer’s Pk Eddie Mullins

Knocknaheeny Cel v Carrigaline Utd Kilmore Road Michael O’Flaherty

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3:

Carrigtohill Utd v Dunbar Cel Ballyadam Tony McDonagh

De Courcy Albion v Afton Villa Eli Lilly Denis Daly

UCC v Brooklodge Utd 2 pm The Farm Denis Morley

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A:

Rathcoole Rovers v Watergrasshill Utd Cooney Pk 2 pm Damien Budden

v       Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.

v       Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.


U17 & Youth Fixs 31st January 10

1

 

Cork Youth Leagues Fixtures:

Friday 29th January kick off 7-45

Castleview v Greenwood O’Sullivan Pk Denis O’Driscoll

Saturday 30th January kick off 2 pm unless stated:

Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup 4th Round:

Broadford Utd v Cork City Broadford LDL

Carrigaline Utd v Killarney Cel Ballea Pk Marc Barry I. o’Connell D o’Driscoll

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Murphy Cup 1st Round:

Carrigaline Utd B v Passage 4 pm Ballea Pk Ioannis O’Connell

Everton v Ringmahon Rangers Ringmahon Pk TBA

Greenwood v Rockmount Pk 12 Noon Clashduv Road TBA

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League:

Cobh Ramblers v Castleview St Colman’s Pk Thomas Long

LeesideKnockraha v Fermoy 12 Noon Leeside Pk Martin Goldsboro

Richmond v Douglas Hall Regional Pk Tony Murphy

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League1:

Ballincollig v Park Utd Regional Pk TBA

Ballyvolane v Kanturk Ballyvolane Pk Paul O’Sullivan

Midleton v Innishvilla Knockgriffin Frank O’Neill

Sunday 31st January kick off 2 pm unless stated:

FAI Umbro U 17 Cup 4th Round:

College Corns v Glebe North Castletreasure D O’Driscoll M. Barry, I O’Connell

D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Premier League:

Cork City v Carrigaline Utd Bishopstown Thomas Long

Kilreen Cel v Glounthaune Utd Ballyphehane Pk Paul O’Sullivan

D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League1:

Ballincollig v Lakewood Ath Regional Pk Pat Hennessy

CoachfordKillinardrish v College Corns The Glebe Ray Murphy

Everton v Buttevant Coffey’s Field Tom Tully

Mallow Utd v Youghal Utd Town Pk Brendan O’Regan

Rockmount v LeesideKnockraha Rockmount Pk Sean Barry

Tramore Ath v Leeds Tramore Pk Michael O’Flaherty

·      All games must be played as published unless both teams agree to a change of time and the League must be informed.

·      All completed referee cards, with details of cautions and dismissals, must be returned within 24 hours after completion of games.

·      All results and reports must be sent by phone or text to Denis Hurley, 086-3382325, or by e-mail to: denishurley@yahoo.com immediately after full time in game.


AUL Fixtures
Saturday 30th January kick off 2 pm
Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup 3rd Round:
Postal Cel v Bohemians’ 5 pm Mayfield Pk Michael O’Flaherty
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd Round:
St John Boscos “B” v Ballintotis Water rock Pk Stewart Joyce
Park Utd “A” v Rathcoole Rovers “A” Brigown Pk Denis Daly
Mayfield Utd v Ballyvolane “A” Mayfield Pk Barry Buckley
CFC Banteer v Shandon Cel Sports Complex Brendan O’Regan
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd Round:
Donoughmore Ath v Killumney Utd Comm Centre Stephen McDermott
Buttevant v Park Utd “B” Abbey view Edward Geaney
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st Round:
Greenwood “B” v Grangevale Clashduv Road Eddie Mullins
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup 1st Round:
Carrigtohill Utd “A” v Rylane Cel Ballyadam Denis Morley
Leeside “B” v Hibernians “A” Leeside Pk Martin Goldsboro
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League:
Blarney St Ath v Village Utd CIT Stephen O’Connell
Grattan Utd v Knockavilla Cel O’Neill Pk Finbarr Murphy
Kinsale v Coachford Madden Pk Ray Murphy
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League:
Blackstone Rovers v Pearse Cel Monard Michael O’Farrell
Kanturk v Greenmount Rangers Gurteenard Tom Tully
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1:
UCC v Douglas Hall The Farm Sean Barry
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A:
Castle Cel v Glanworth Utd Castletownroche Pat Hennessy
Killowen v Millstreet Cel Killowen Damien Budden
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B:
Churchvilla v Central Rovers Kilmoy Pk James O’Reilly
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3:
Leeside v Parkview Cel Pigeon Hill Allan O’Connell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A:
Macroom v Ballinhassig Town Pk Peter O’Sullivan
Sunday 31st January kick off 10-45, unless Stated.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup 5th Round:
Kilmallock/Janesboro v Greenwood venue Later LDL
Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup 3rd Round:
Leeds v Waterloo Leeds Pk Liam Murphy
Munster Lucozade Sport Munster Cup 4th Round:
Nenagh AFC v Richmond Nenagh NTDL
Skibbereen v Leeside Skibbereen WCL
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 1st Round:
Springfield “B” v Crescent Ath Pat O’Brien Pk Paul O’Reilly
Strand Utd v Springfield “A” Ballyanley Michael O’Connor
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 2nd Round:
Macroom “A” v Ard-na-Laoi Town Pk Stephen O’Connell
St John Boscos “A” v Ballyvolane “B” Water rock Pk Michael Doody
Dunbar Cel “A”/Wilton Utd “A” v Ballincollig Venue Later Finbarr Murphy
Coachford “B” v Casement Cel Carrigadrohid Pat Cronin
Murphy’s Irish Stout St. Michael’s Cup 2nd Round:
Dillon’s Cross Ath v Dunbar Cel Provisional Silver heights Pk Barry Buckley
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 1st Round:
Inter City Cel v Leeview Ath Popham’s Field Denis Donovan
Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup 1st Round:
Los Zarcos v Hibernians’ Millstreet Thomas Lynch
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup 1st Round:
Grattan Utd “B” v Wilton Utd “B” O’Neill Pk Frank O’Neill
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1:
Watergrasshill Utd v Kilreen Cel Skehanagh Pk Michael O’Farrell
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A:
Passage v Fairview Passage Richard Murphy
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2:
Blackpool Cel v Glenvale Kilcully Sean Barry
Kinsale v City Wanderers 2 pm Madden Pk Diarmuid Mullins
Lakewood Ath v Innishvilla 2 pm Ovens Zlatko Kristic
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2B:
Cathedral Cel v Corkbeg Pfizer’s Pk Eddie Mullins
Knocknaheeny Cel v Carrigaline Utd Kilmore Road Michael O’Flaherty
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3:
Carrigtohill Utd v Dunbar Cel Ballyadam Tony McDonagh
De Courcy Albion v Afton Villa Eli Lilly Denis Daly
UCC v Brooklodge Utd 2 pm The Farm Denis Morley
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A:
Rathcoole Rovers v Watergrasshill Utd Cooney Pk 2 pm Damien Budden
v Ensure there is not a clash of colours, home team are advised to bring 2nd set of jerseys to avoid any clashes.
v Any referees unable to staff games must contact the referee Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, and must inform the league and the home team of details of any change.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

SATURDAY'S RESULTS
FAI Umbro Junior Cup fourth round: College Corns 6 Kanturk 0.
Munster Lucozade Sport Junior Cup 2nd round: Postal Cel v Shandon Cel (N.R); Casement Cel 1 Leeds 7;
Murphy’s Irish Stout AOH Cup 3rd round: Kilreen Cel 7 Greenwood “B” 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout St Michael’s Cup 2nd round: Richmond 1 Bohemians 4;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Saxone Cup 2nd round: Waterloo 4 Ard-na-Laoi 0;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League: Grattan Utd 5 Glenthorn Cel 0; Kinsale 2 Blarney St Athletic 1; Park Utd 3 Coachford 1;
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A: Blackstone Rovers 3 Greenwood 2; Greenmount Rangers 2 Ballyvolane 1;
League 1:UCC 4 Watergrasshill Utd 0;
League 1A: Ballyvolane 1 Donoughmore 2; Fairview 1 Buttevant 0; Rathcoole Rovers 2 Mayfield Utd 2;
League 2: Lakewood Ath v Kinsale (N.R);
League 2A: Killowen 0 Coachford 0;
League 2B: Corkbeg 0 Springfield 1; Churchvilla 3 Carrigaline Utd 2;
Knockraha 2 Central Rovers 0;
League 3: Hibernians 1 Leeside 4;
League 3A: Watergrasshill Utd 1 Macroom 6;

Friday, January 22, 2010

FAI YOUTH INTER LEAGUE

CORK INTER LEAGUE V KERRY INTER LEAGUE

TOMORROW - Saturday at the CIT - Kick Off 2pm.

All players to meet in the C I T @ 12 30pm.

All support would be very much appreciated.
LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP

5th round draw

Casement Celtic or Leeds or Waterloo or Janesboro
v
Clonmel Celtic or Avenue United

Fairview Rangers or Pike Rovers
v
Wilton United or Shandon Cel or Postal Cel or Bohemians

College Corinthians or Carrick Utd or Ferrybank or Southend Utd
v
Macroom or Killumney Utd or Regional United

Askeaton or Aisling Annacotty
v
Star Rovers or Old Bridge or Clonmel Town

Tramore AFC or Dungarvan Utd or Rockmount or Everton
v
Ringmahon Rangers or Killarney Celtic or Lisselton Rvs

Nenagh “A” or Richmond
v
Newcastle West or Rock Rovers

De La Salle or St Josephs or Villa FC or Grangevale or Dillons Cross
v
Blackcastle Utd or St Michael’s or Cahir Park

Skibbereen or Leeside
v
Kildimo United or Tulla United


Games to take place on or before 27th/28th February 2010

Monday, January 18, 2010

Press Release

Football Association of Ireland

AVIVA Club of the Month Awards launched

Friday, January 15th 2010

The Football Association of Ireland today, (January 15) launched the online form for the 2010 AVIVA Club of the Month Awards in conjunction with The Irish Daily Star and Citywest Hotel. The awards, which are now in their third year, will recognise some of the finest grassroots football clubs in the country through a series of monthly prizes culminating in the AVIVA Club of the Year Award, which will take place in Wexford on Friday August 20th to coincide with the FAI’s annual “Festival of Football” and AGM on Saturday, August 21st.
The AVIVA Club of the Month Award will be presented in partnership with the Irish Daily Star and Citywest Hotel. The monthly winners will receive a plaque and a cash prize of €1,500 at a monthly presentation ceremony at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin where they will receive their award from FAI president, David Blood. The overall winner of the AVIVA Club of the Year will receive a prize of €5,000.

The clubs will be judged on six different criteria including, administration, coaching, participation numbers, facilities, performance and contribution to the community.

The online application form is available from the FAI website (www.fai.ie) and the closing date for the AVIVA Club of the Month Award for January is Friday, January 29th 2010.
The committee and friends of Cathedral Celtic AFC would like to extend their sympathy to Brian Montgomery on the recent bereavement of his Mother.
May she rest in peace.

SPORTING LIFE


Sporting Life with Peter McNamara of the Evening Echo live on 93.1 Life FM Cork every Monday and Friday from 6.05pm-7pm.
Live tonight there is a review of the Barclays Premier League clash between Everton and Manchester City as well as a round-up of all the other main issues from cross-channel at the weekend with Alan Smith of the Evening Echo as well as analysis from panellists Chris O’Mahony, Patrick Healy and Aidan O’Sullivan.
Eric Goulding brings us a round-up of the Munster Senior League games played over the weekend.
Aidan O’Sullivan poses the questions to Peter McNamara regarding the Waterford Crystal Tournament tussle between Cork and UCC and gets his thoughts on the game.
Rugby expert Aidan O’Sullivan and Chris O’Mahony analyse Munster’s resounding success over Italian side Treviso.
Pat Healy brings us the latest from the Australian Open Tennis.
We review the SuperLeague Cup semi-final between Neptune and UCC Demons.
And the panel discuss the latest tax issue facing Cork City FC.
Text your thoughts and opinions to 086-7200931.
Follow all the latest Sporting Life news on the new Facebook page (Sporting Life 93.1 Life FM) and feel free to offer your opinions on any of the topics we will be covering.
You can also listen in live online at www.lifefm.ie and click on the live link.

MARCH & APRIL 2006


What were you doing in March and April 2006?
Big selection of photos from that month now at
http://billysmatchoftheday.blogspot.com/


Sunday, January 17, 2010

YOUTH RESULTS

Friday, January 15
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Castleview v Glounthaune United

Saturday, January 16
FAI Umbro Youth Cup third round: Midleton 1 Cork City 2.
FAI Umbro Youth Cup fourth round: Innishvilla 6 Passage 3.
Munster Lucozade Sport Youth Cup fourth round:
Cobh Ramblers v Ballincollig postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Premier Youth League: Leeside/Knockraha 5 Avondale United 2, Castleview v Everton, Richmond v Rockmount both postponed.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Youth League One: Carrigaline United B 5 Ringmahon Rangers 0, Ballyvolane 2 Lakewood Athletic 1, Kanturk v Park United postponed.

Sunday, January 17
DISC-Viking U17 Premier League: Avondale United 1 Greenwood 3, Kilreen Celtic v College Corinthians postponed.
DISC-Viking U17 League One: Buttevant 4 Everton 2, Lakewood Athletic 2 Tramore Athletic 2, Leeside/Knockraha 8 Coachford/Killinardrish 1, Rockmount 4 Ballincollig 0, Leeds v College Corinthians B, Mallow United v Youghal United both postponed.
Sunday's Results to-date:
Sunday, 17-Jan-10
Murphy’s Irish Stout City Cup first round: Crescent Ath 0 City Wanderers 1; Parkview Cel 2 Inter City Cel 4; Blackpool Cel 1 Fairview 1 (Blackpool Celtic won 4-3 on pens aet); UCC “B” v Dillon’s Cross Ath.
Murphy’s Irish Stout County Cup first round: Strand Utd 2 Buttevant 2 (Buttevant won 4-2 on pens aet); Rathcoole Rovers “B” 0 De Courcy Albion 3; Innishvilla 4 Donoughmore Ath 2; Coachford “B” 0 Park Utd “B” 2; Kinsale “B” v Passage; Brooklodge Utd 0 Churchvilla 4.
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier: Knockavilla Cel 2 Leeside 2; Wilton Utd 1 Kinsale 2.
All other games were cancelled due to the bad weather.

BACK PLAYING BALL - AT LAST!

UNDERDOGS WITH BITE


Strolled up to Lotamore today and saw underdogs UCC defeat Mayfield 2-1 in Intermediate Cup. The College team now play Avondale in round 4 and will be long odds underdogs again. UCC scored in each half to take a 2-0 lead. Mayfield got one back late on and had chances to equalise, new signing Howie Coakley (ex Village) twice going close in injury time. The students, who had a very good first half, also missed some late on.