Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Friday, October 31, 2008

OSCAR SWITCH
Please note that Sunday's Oscar Traynor tie, Cork v Kerry, has been switched from an unplayable Casement Park to Blarney United's O'Shea Park. Kick off remains unchanged at 2.30

Thursday, October 30, 2008

FRIENDLY WANTED
Pearse Celtic are looking for a friendly this weekend. Please contact Kieran at 085 7174375.

Tuesday, October 28, 2008


WELL DONE TO KNOCKAVILLA CELTIC

The Murphy's Stout Team of Month for September.

Get your October entries in now to Henry Healy
Picture supplied by club
AUL TABLES NOW AT>>>>


http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3bhTppIjkkzWw
Published on Oct 28, 2008 8:53:35 AM GMT

CORK YOUTH TABLES NOW AT>>>>

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3YpsybINEzwKA
Published on Oct 28, 2008 8:55:46 AM GMT
CLUB NOTES

AUL 3A outfit Leeview AFC are currently looking for a new manager and they are eager to get someone in charge very soon. Any interested parties please contact secretary Niall Riordan at 085 - 1608688 .

Monday, October 27, 2008

FIXTURE CHANGES

Due to involvement in FAI Cup games (Waterloo, away to Douglas Hall, 2.30 SAT, and Knockavilla, away to Drinagh, 11.00am SUN), the following games are cancelled: Knockavilla v Dunbar and Waterloo v Inter City.
T McDonagh is the new referee for the 1A game, Leeds v Glanworth.
Fixture correction:
Saturday's AUL 2 fixture is Dunbar Celtic v City Wanderers (not Inter City, as published)

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Village celebrate equaliser in MJC win over Innishvilla...


WEEKEND RESULTS including Cork Youths at 8.47am MON

WEEKEND RESULTS
Lucozade Sport Munster Senior Cup: Douglas Hall 2 Leeside 0.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup: Drinagh v Knockavilla off; Kinsale v Everton off; Ballincollig 4 St Mary's 0; Greenwood 6 Hibernians 1.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Ballyvolane A 3 Leeds B 1; Villa v Park off; Coachford v Kanturk off; Blarney Street Athletic 4 Springfield B 1; Donoughmore v Wilton Utd off; Pearse Celtic v Glenvale off; Village Utd 2 Innishvilla 1; Dillon's Cross v Glenthorn Celtic off; Buttevant 3 Grattan Utd 2.
Premier: Dunbar Celtic 1 Rathcoole Rovers 3; Kanturk v Macroom off.
First Division: Passage v Bohs off; Shandon Celtic v Killumney off; Douglas Hall v Greenmount off; Rylane v Glanworth off; Leeside v St John Bosco's off; UCC 2 Postal Celtic 4; Ballyvolane v Leeds off; Carrigtwohill Utd 0 Watergrasshill Utd 4; Mayfield Utd 3 Springfield 0.
Second Division: Blackpool v Dunbar off; Casement v City Wanderers off; Millstreet v Strand off; Passage v Knocknaheeny off; Brooklodge v Churchvilla off; Kilreen Celtic 2 Grangevale 0; Fairview 2 Waterloo 1; Killowen 1 Crescent Athletic 3; Knockraha v Glen Celtic off.
Third Division: Ard-Na-Laoi 2 Kinsale 3; UCC 4 Richmond 2; Los Zarcos v Macroom off; Watergrasshill v CFC Banteer off; Castle Celtic 5 Kanturk 2.
YOUTHS
Saturday, October 25.
Youth League 1: Blarney 0 Rockmount 2
Sunday, October 26
U17 Premier League: Cobh Ramblers 3 Greenwood 2; Mayfield 5 Douglas Hall 2.
U17 League 1: Richmond 0 Buttevant 3.
U17 League 1A: Avondale 2 Passage 1; Everton 0 Lakewood 4; Tramore 2 Glounthaune 6
Murphy’s Irish Stout Cork AUL Fixtures:
Saturday 1st November Kick Off 3 pm.
Premier League:
Glenthorn Cel v Park Utd St. Aidan’s G. Stephens
Villa Utd v Coachford Fairfield A. Mylod
Premier A League:
Macroom v Dillon’s Cross Ath Town Pk J. Lyne
Rathcoole Rvrs v Castleview Cooney Pk J. Linehan
Village Utd v Kanturk Silver Heights P. Murphy
League 1:
Richmond v UCC Regional Pk T. Murphy
League 1A:
Hillington v Glenthorn Cel Hillington Pk T. Callanan
Park Utd v Buttevant Brigowen Pk B. Buckley
League 1B:
Mayfield Utd v Greenwood Mayfield Pk T. Thompson
League 2:
Dunbar Cel v Inter City Cel Dunbar Pk T. Lynch
Hibernians v Casement Cel Shanbally Peter O’Sullivan
Kilreen Cel v Blackpool Cel Kilreen Pk M. O’Flynn
League 2 A:
Coachford v Strand Utd Carrigadrohid D. Daly
Donoughmore Ath v Mallow Utd Comm Centre J. Harte
League 2 B:
Central Rvrs v Carrigaline Utd Central Pk M. O’Connor
Corkbeg v Leeds Corkbeg K. Tobin
Knockraha v Passage Pigeon Hill D. Morley
Brooklodge Utd v Glen Cel Glanmire Comm School A. O’Connell
League 3:
Parkview Cel v UCC Crossbarry L. Murphy
De Courcy Albion v Ballinhassig Eli Lilly E. Mullins
League 3A:
CFC Banteer v St. John Boscos Comm School P. Coughlan
Castle Cel v Cathedral Cel Castletownroche P. O’Reilly
Sunday 2nd November kick off 10-45(unless stated)
FAI Oscar Traynor Umbro Cup 1st Round:
M.I.S. Cork AUL v Kerry League 2-30 Casement Pk G. Stephens, P. Murphy, T. Murphy
Premier A League:
Ballincollig v Ballyvolane Regional Pk P. Murphy
Knockavilla v Dunbar Cel Knockavilla J. Lyne
League 1:
Innishvilla v Greenmount Rngrs Skevanish W. Long
Killumney Utd v Douglas Hall Killeady T. Callanan
Postal Cel v Shandon Cel 11 am O’Sullivan Pk J. Linehan
League 1A:
Leeds v Glanworth Utd 10-45 Leeds Pk T. Callanan
Rylane Cel v Ballyvolane Glounaglough A. Mylod
Bohemians’ v Passage Killowen T. Murphy
League 1B:
Leeside v Hibernians Leeside Pk B. Buckley
Springfield v Carrigtohill Utd Pat O’Brien Pk S. Barry
Watergrasshill Utd v Ballintotis Skehanagh Pk T. Thompson
League 2A:
Crescent Ath v Millstreet Cel Monard T. Lynch
Fairview v Killowen Hillington Pk M. Flynn
Waterloo v Inter City Cel Grenagh Sports Field Pakie O’Sullivan
League 3:
Greenwood v Ard-na-Laoi Clashduv Road E. Mullins
Kinsale v Afton Villa Charles Fort C. Linehan
Richmond v Wilton Utd 2-30 Regional Pk P. O’Sullivan
League 3A:
Grattan Utd v Springfield O’Neill Pk D. Wisnewski
Leeview v Macroom 2-30 Monard P. Coughlan
Los Zarcos v Watergrasshill Utd 2-30 Millstreet P. O’Reilly
Rathcoole Rvrs v Kanturk Cooney Pk M. O’Connor
10 mins each way extra time, and pens if needed, in all cup games.
Home team lose home advantage in all cup games if match is postponed because of ground being unplayable or weather conditions.
Applications for free weekends will be not granted if teams are to play in National or Provincial Cups.
Games will not be cancelled and no alterations to published fixtures.
Referees appointed to staff games and are unable to staff any game they have been allocated must contact League Liaison Officer, Eddie Mullins, pass on the official match card to the substitute referee, and inform the Fixture Secretary of alteration.
All completed match cards must be returned within 48 hours after full time, complete with details of red and yellow cards issued during games.
End of Story
1
Tom Powell, secretary of Knockavilla Celtic, has announced the death of Sylvester Cotter, their President for the past twenty years. "Sunday's FAI match between Drinagh and Knockavilla will not be played as a mark of respect. "
We join with Knockavilla in extending condolences to the Cotter family.

Friday, October 24, 2008

MORE OSCAR NEWS

AUL managers Richie Fitzgerald and Declan O’Regan have arranged a friendly against Wilton for next Thursday night (30th) under lights in Mount Mercy School, Model Farm Road. All players to meet at 7.30pm; bring full training gear.

The panel is Patrick O’Regan, Derek Varian, Derek McCarthy, Mick Bradfield (all Kinsale); Brian O’Sullivan, Mark O’Sullivan, John Kelleher, Eric Shinkwin (Grattan); Antony Buckley, Shane O’Neill, Paul O’Mahony (Wilton); Craig o Leary and Trevor Dunlea (Ballyphehane); Jason Keegan and Derek Delea (Leeside); Colin Bevan (Blackstone); John Betts, Antony Peelo, John Paul Thompson and Paul Hogan (Blarney Street) and Gary Aherne (Grangevale). Contact number is 0871235883 (Richard or Declan).
CORK YOUTH FIXTURES NOW AT>>>>

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_219gc385vdf

AUL FIXTURES - see later (probably SAT)

Thursday, October 23, 2008

OSCAR TEAM SORTED

AUL manager Richard Fitzgerald has a friendly lined up for next week so there is no need for any more clubs to contact him. Thanks for helping out.
CORK YOUTHS NOTICE

for all the info on Monday's youth trials, go to>>>>

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_218fzn68s3m

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

REFEREES COURSE

In conjunction with the Football Association of Ireland, we the Assessors in Cork, plan to run a Course for Beginner Referees at Colaiste Stiofan Naofa on the Tramore Road. The two day Course will run from 9:30am each day on Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th of November. Those interested can contact me for further details at 086-8113959 or at oreganbp@eircim.net.

from Brian O'Regan
Senior Referees Assessor
Cork.
OSCAR TEAM SEEK MIDWEEK FRIENDLY
AUL manager Richie Fitzgerald: "We are looking for a friendly on Tues Wed or Thurs night next week, under lights. If anybody is interested, please ring me on 087 1235883 ."

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

GOALPOST SAFETY
Player safety is of paramount importance to all.
It is a matter of regret that in recent years, serious injuries and fatalities have occurred arising from the inappropriate use of goalposts.The Football Association of Ireland conducted an enquiry into best practice in the installation and maintenance of goalposts to help clubs tackle the problems.
The safety guidelines set out here represent a consensus of views on the subject from a multitude of sources from around the world, including goalpost manufacturers and suppliers.They are designed to offer practical guidance toward protecting players’ safety and increasing everybody’s enjoyment of the game.
Keeping safety onside is in everybody’s interest and those persons charged with the provision and maintenance of playing facilities and infrastructure will find the advice and specifications detailed in the following documents of particular help and importance.

for more info go to the official FAI website http://www.fai.ie/ or click on link below

http://www.fai.ie/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=646
LATEST AUL TABLES>>>>

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3YIbP8kdh7yKw

LATEST CORK YOUTH TABLES>>>>


http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3ZHfGpN7PRdFw

Monday, October 20, 2008

AUL NOTICEBOARD

Fixture changes: Donoughmore v Wilton, Kanturk v Macroom and Leeside B v Bosco’s are all off. Leeside A are now playing in Munster Senior Cup

Please note that all communications on fixtures with the Fixtures Secretary Tony Chambers must be by phone or post. No text messages please.

Wednesday’s disciplinary meeting in Turner’s Cross starts at 7.00pm.
FRIENDLY WANTED

Richmond are looking for a friendly match next weekend - contact 085 1741610.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Killumney's Kieran Joyce had this shot saved but he didn't have to worry as his side beat UCC 3-0 in AUL 1..more results soon..

RESULTS AT 8.30am MON
WEEKEND RESULTS INCLUDING YOUTHS
WEEKEND RESULTS UPDATED
FAI UMBRO Junior Cup: Donoughmore Athletic 0 Rathcoole Rovers 3.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Castleview 4 Dunbar Celtic 2; Carrigaline Utd 1 Leeside 2.
Premier: Ballyvolane 2 Village Utd 2; Villa Utd 0 Wilton Utd 3; Grattan Utd 2 Glenthorn Celtic 5; Kinsale 3 Coachford 0; Park Utd 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 0; Kanturk 1 Knockavilla Celtic 0; Macroom 1 Ballincollig 2.
First Division: Hillington 3 Buttevant 4; Greenwood v Leeside off; Glenthorn Celtic 2 Glanworth Utd 2; Passage 1 Rylane Celtic 0; Leeds 2 Bohemians 2; Ballintotis 2 St John Bosco’s 1; Watergrasshill 2 Hibernians 0; Greenmount Rangers 3 Postal Celtic 5; UCC 0 Killumney Utd 3; Douglas Hall v Richmond off (bereavement); Ballyvolane 3 Park Utd 1; Blackstone Rovers 4 Springfield 1; Carrigtwohill Utd 5 Mayfield Utd 2.
Second Division: Waterloo 4 Millstreet 3; City Wanderers 0 Dunbar Celtic 0; Glenvale 1 Casement Celtic 1; Grangevale 3 Hibernians 1; Crescent Athletic 2 Inter City Celtic 1; Glen Celtic 2 Knocknaheeny Celtic 1; Kilreen Celtic 3 Lakewood Athletic 1; Coachford 0 Killowen 1; Strand Utd 4 Mallow Utd 1; Corkbeg 1 Knockraha 4.
Third Division: Wilton Utd 2 Richmond 0; Cathedral Celtic 2 Macroom 0; Afton Villa 1 Kinsale 2; UCC 1 Parkview Celtic 1; Ballinhassig 3 De Courcey 0; St John Bosco's 1 Springfield 2; Castle Celtic 2 Rathcoole Rovers 1; CFC Banteer 1 Los Zarcos 2; Watergrasshill Utd 4 Kanturk 3.
MATCH OFF DUE TO BEREAVEMENTS

Douglas Hall v Richmond.


next AUL fixtures now at>>>>
http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_216fnhht6fq

next CORK YOUTH fixtures>>>>
http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_217djj6j3fx

Friday, October 17, 2008

KICK OFF CHANGE

The kick off time for Monday's AUL game v MFA U17s has been changed to 8 pm; AUL players now to meet at later time of 6.45pm in Turners Cross.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

BLARNEY STREET SALE


Blarney Street Athletic, who have moved pitch, are selling a container that they used last year. Contact is Ger Cronin at

0879755418

YOUTH FIXTURE CHANGES

The Cobh Ramblers v Ballincollig Youth game is transferred from St. Colman's Pk to Pfizer's Pk Saturday k.o. 3 pm.The Lakewood Ath v Carrigaline Utd 'B' U17 game Sunday is cancelled as Lakewood applied for free week end according to rule.
ref: Tony Fitzgerald
OSCAR CHALLENGE

The AUL’s Oscar Traynor management team of Richard Fitzgerald and Declan O’Regan have announced the following panel for next Monday night’s challenge game in Turner’s Cross: Brendan Hurley, Derek Varian, Derek McCarthy and Michael Bradford (all Kinsale); Trevor Dunlea and Craig O’Leary (Ballyphehane Celtic); Colin Bevan (Blackstone Rovers); John Betts, Paul Hogan, John Paul Thompson and Anthony Peelo (Blarney Street Athletic); Derek Delea and Jason Keegan (Leeside); Anthony Buckley, Shane O’Neill, Paul O’Mahony and Pakie O’Connor (Wilton Utd); Brian O’Sullivan, Mark O’Sullivan, John Kelleher, Harry Goulding, Derek Galvin and Eric Shinkwin (Grattan Utd).

Players are to meet at the Cross at 6.15pm. The game is against the Munster FA Under 17s and kick off is at 7.30pm. Contact number is 087 1235883.

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Pearse Celtic are are looking for a friendly this weekend. Interested? Contact Kieran on 0857174375.

AUL TABLES now at>>>>

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3YfE07lA_LFCw
Published on Oct 14, 2008 8:41:17 AM GMT+01:00

CORK YOUTH TABLES now at>>>>


http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3btGqUjI_QdSg
Published on Oct 14, 2008 8:42:46 AM GMT+01:00

Monday, October 13, 2008

AUL NOTICEBOARD, including fixture change

The remaining Disciplinary Meeting dates for October are 22nd and 29th, both in Turner’s Cross at 7.00pm.

The AUL Management committee have issued a reminder that clubs will face disciplinary action if match cards are not filled in correctly with block letters.

FAI Junior Cup, Cork area, 3rd round draw (revised): Carrigaline Utd (MSL) or Grattan Utd v Ballyvolane; Everton v Waterloo or Douglas Hall; Clonakilty or Cobh Wanderers v Killumney Utd; Park Utd v Greenwood "A" or Hibernians; Kinsale v Everton Utd; Leeside FC v Midleton; Wilton Utd v Knockavilla or Drinagh Rangers; Kanturk v Donoughmore or Rathcoole Rovers; Ballincollig v St Mary's or Ringmahon Rangers; Blarney Utd v Mayfield Utd (AUL); Dillons Cross v Dunbar Celtic; Coachford v Glenthorn Celtic; Blarney St Ath V Blackstone Rovers; Ringmahon Rgs "B" or UCC Utd (CBSL) v Ballyphehane Celt.
Games to be played on or before weekending 1st/2nd November 2008.

Corkbeg’s Jim Reaney (087 2351343) still has a few tickets left for their fund raiser – Santa Ponsa or Bust – which goes ahead this Thursday in the Trabolgan Holiday Centre.

Rathcoole Rovers are holding their annual fundraising race-night on Friday next, October 17th, in The Sandpit Bar in Millstreet. First race is at 9.30pm and Adrian Nash is the chief steward. He may be contacted at 087-7921036 and adrian.nash@fmc.

Condolences are extended to the Hickey family (Hibernians) on their recent bereavement. As a mark of respect, last week’s games for the two Hibs team were cancelled.

The AUL 2 game, Grangevale v Blackpool, is cancelled; Grangevale will now host Hibernians on Sunday.

The correct phone number for referee Michael O’Connor is 087 6100268.

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Late: Lakewood 0 City W 1; Dillon's 3 Tramore 0; Crofton 1 Kinsale 5 ; Churchvilla v Glen off; Waterloo v Douglas Hall (MSL) off; Los Zarcos v Cathedral off; Greenwood 3 Afton Villa 2.
What did Park keeper Ned Finn say? Wilton 3 Park 1, at The Farm, see ECHO MONDAY, STAR TUESDAY
AUL & YOUTH
WEEKEND RESULTS at 5.45pm SUN FAI Umbro Junior Cup: Knockavilla Celtic 1 Drinagh Rangers 1, abandoned 30th minute due to fog; Marlboro Trust 0 Ballincollig 1; Ballyvolane 2 Carrigaline Utd 0; Buttevant 1 Ballyphehane Celtic 3; Everton 3 Leeds 2; Midleton 3 Greenmount Rangers 1 (aet); Castleview 0 Blarney Utd 3; Greenwood v Hibernians off; Droumee Dynamos 0 Dunbar Celtic 1; Casement Celtic 0 Everton 5.
Murphy’s Stout Premier: Village Utd 0 Macroom 1; Coachford v Glenthorn abandoned 30th minute; Villa Utd 1 Leeside 2; Wilton Utd 3 Park Utd 1; Kanturk 2 Rathcoole Rovers 2.
First Division: Springfield 3 Ballintotis 5; St John Bosco's 0 Watergrasshill Utd 2; Lee Rangers v Postal Celtic not played, Lee Rangers failed to field; Douglas Hall 1 Pearse Celtic 2; Shandon Celtic 2 Richmond 1; Bohemians 1 Park Utd 3; Rylane Celtic 0 Glenthorn Celtic 3; Leeside 1 Carrigtwohill Utd 1; Glanworth Utd 3 Hillington 3; UCC 2 Innishvilla 2; Mayfield Utd 2 Blackstone Rovers 0;
Second Division: Blackpool Celtic 1 Glenvale 1; Brooklodge Utd 1 Leeds 1; Donoughmore Athletic 1 Coachford 2; Kilreen v Hibernians off; Fairview 5 Strand Utd 0; Inter City Celtic 3 Millstreet Celtic 3; Killowen 3 Mallow Utd 2; Central Rovers 3 Knocknaheeny Celtic 4; Passage 3 Corkbeg 3.
Third Division: Ballinhassig 3 Wilton Utd 3; Macroom 3 Castle Celtic 2; De Courcey 2 Ard-Na-Laoi 2; Kinsale 3 UCC 0; Kanturk 2 Grattan Utd 2; Parkview Celtic 1 Richmond 2; Watergrasshill Utd 2 Springfield 5.
YOUTH RESULTS
Saturday, October 11
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup 2nd Round: Ringmahon 0 Cobh Ramblers 1; Midleton 1 Rockmount 1 (Midleton won 5-4 on penalties aet); Cork City 9 Watergrasshill 0; Togher Celtic 12 Bandon 0.
Youth Premier League: Wilton 1 Ballincollig 1.
Youth League 1: Innishvilla 2 Dunbar Celtic 2.
Sunday, October 12
U17 Premier League: Cork City 1 Cobh Ramblers 0; Douglas Hall 4 Castleivew 6; Greenwood 3 Rockmount 0; Mayfield 4 Wilton 3.
U17 League 1: Kanturk 0 Fermoy 2; Macroom 1 Buttevant 0; Park Utd 0 Ballincollig 3; Richmond 7 Strand 2.
U17 League 1A: Avondale 1 Lakewood 1; Carrigaline (B) 3 Glounthaune 0; Passage 2 Leeside-Knockraha 3; Tramore 3 Casement Celtic 2.
AUL FIXTURES NOW AT>>>

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_214hd77nmfx


CORK YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES AT>>>

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_215fmwf28gw

Thursday, October 09, 2008




RATHCOOLE ROVERS GO RACING






Rathcoole soccer club is holding its annual fundraising race-night on October 17th in the Sandpit Bar in Millstreet (North Cork!), and once again I have been given the unenviable task of trying to flog expensive horses to my peers – Horses cost €20 each but if ye would be interested in supporting, then going in a syndicate per horse would be perfectly ok (4 people x €5 or 5 x €4 per horse!) – just don’t go bating the shite out of each other for bigger shares of the €100 if ye do end up winning!!




There will be ten horses entered per race, with the winning Horse receiving €100 prize money. There’s no obligation to buy, so don’t feel you have to! If you could let me know if ye’ll take a horse by lunch-time tomorrow (1pm Friday 10th Oct) that would be great.




Thanks in advance lads, Best Regards, Adrian Nash + 353 (0) 87-7921036 * adrian.nash@fmc.com








AUL VENUE CHANGE

The AUL game Douglas Hall –v- Pearse Celtic has been switched to Grangevale Pk.

Garrett Lyons,Hon Secretary,Douglas Hall AFC.
FAI Youth Inter League 2008 Munster Sections

now at>>>>

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3bj4pIoYD1AAQ
Published on Oct 9, 2008 8:31:50 AM GMT+01:00

Tuesday, October 07, 2008

Monday, October 06, 2008

WANTED: CHALLENGE GAME
Ballyvolane B seek challenge game this coming Saturday, home or away.
Contact Liam O'Riordan: 086 6001825

Sunday, October 05, 2008

YOUTH RESULTS

Saturday, September 4
FAI Umbro Youth Cup 2nd Round: Rockmount 0 Castleview 3; Ballincollig 3 Crosshaven 1; Tramore 1 Douglas Hall 2; Midleton 1 Wilton 3; Coachford\Killinardrish 0 Ringmahon 5; Watergrasshill 0 College Corinthians 2; Innishvilla 1 Cobh Ramblers 7.
Youth League 1: Blarney 1 Leeside\Knockraha 2.
Sunday, September 5
FAI Umbro U17 Cup 2nd Round : Ballincollig 1 Glounthaune 2.
U17 Premier League: Carrigaline (A) 4 Douglas Hall 0; Wilton 2 Cobh Ramblers 1.
U17 League 1: Kanturk 4 Park 2; Macroom 1 Strand 0.
U17 League 1A: Leeside-Knockraha 1 Lakewood 1; Tramore 1 Avondale Utd 4.

Saturday, October 04, 2008

Late: St John Bosco's 2 Springfield 3; Afton Villa 2 Greenwood 1; Leeview 3 Cathedral Celtic 1
Premier A: Village pip Ballincollig 2-1. Pic shows Gavin O'Callaghan's free kick equaliser for Ballincollig.
WEEKEND RESULTS at 7.56pm SUN
Lucozade Sport Munster Senior Cup: Grattan Utd 0 Newmarket Celtic 1.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Dunbar Celtic v Castleview off; Albert Rovers 1 Leeds B 7.
FAI Umbro Junior Cup: Coachford 4 Brooklodge Utd 2; Park Utd 5 Richmond B 1; Glen Celtic 1 Leeside 3; Donoughmore v Rathcoole off; Springfield B 0 Blarney Street Athletic 1; Innishvilla 2 Kanturk 4; Wilton Utd 4 Glenvale 1; Glenthorn Celtic 1 Richmond 0 (aet);
Premier League: Ballyphehane Celtic 0 Kinsale 3; Village Utd 2 Ballincollig 1; Ballyvolane 1 Macroom 1; Knockavilla Celtic 3 Dillon’s Cross 1.
First Division: Shandon Celtic 2 Pearse Celtic 0; Leeds 3 Passage 1; Rylane Celtic 3 Park Utd 2; Lee Rangers 0 Killumney Utd 8; Glenthorn Celtic 0 Bohemians 1; Ballintotis 6 Hibernians 0; Watergrasshill Utd 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 3; Buttevant 1 Glanworth 0; Blackstone Rovers 4 Greenwood 2; UCC 1 Greenmount Rangers 3.
Second Division: City Wanderers 3 Casement Celtic 2; Mallow v Crescent off; Millstreet v Coachford off; Grangevale 1 Kilreen Celtic 1; Passage B 2 Churchvilla 1; Dunbar Celtic 2 Blackpool Celtic 3; Hibernians 2 Lakewood Athletic 1; Central Rovers 1 Corkbeg 3; Inter City Celtic 2 Fairview 1.
Third Division: Ard-Na-Laoi 3 De Courcey 1; Wilton Utd 4 Ballinhassig 1; Watergrasshill Utd 0 Grattan Utd 1; UCC 0 Kinsale 2; Castle Celtic 2 Los Zarcos 4; CFC Banteer 0 Kanturk 2.
AUL FIXTURES 11/12 OCTOBER NOW AT>>>

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_212g4kkx5fz

CORK YOUTH FIXTURES NOW AT>>>

http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_213gg8zf5g8

Wednesday, October 01, 2008

AUL NOTICEBOARD

This evening’s Disciplinary Meeting in the AUL rooms in Turner’s Cross starts at 7.00pm.

Next Sunday morning, unbeaten Grangevale take on Kilreen Celtic in AUL 2. This is the Murphy’s Stout Match of the Week and there will be a Man of the Match Award up for grabs at Grangevale Park. Eddie Mullins is the man in charge of this southside derby.

Entries are now being taken for team of the month award for August/September. Forward all your results from the start of the season with the entry to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, Cork before Friday October 10th.

Richard Fitzgerald, the AUL’s Oscar Traynor inter-league manager, has asked the following players for training at the Blarney Astro pitch on Friday, October 3rd, at 7.30 pm sharp. Players are to bring their own gear.

Those on the list are: Brian O’Sullivan, John Kelleher, Eric Shinkwin, Darren Galvin, Mark O’Sullivan and Harry Goulding (all Grattan), Derek Delea, Steven Duncliffe, Alec Nodwell, Jason Keegan and Ricky Gettings (Leeside), Derek McCarthy, Derek Varian, Brendan Hurley, Ritchie Holland and Mick Bradfield (Kinsale), John Betts, Lawrence Betts, Antony Peelo, Paul Hogan and John Paul Thompson (Blarney Street), Antony Buckley, Shane O'Neill, Paul O’Mahony and Pakie O’Connor (Wilton), Colin Bevan (Blackstone), Gary Aherne (Grangevale), Trevor Dunlea, Craig O’Leary and Danny Long (Ballyphehane), Shane O'Donoghue (Greenmount) and Alan Healy (Castleview). Anyone who cannot attend please ring 087 1235883.
Correction to handbook – please note that the correct address for emailing match details is cork.billy@gmail.com. The phone deadline is 7.00pm on Saturday, 6.00pm on Sunday.

Fixture changes – Paul O’Reilly is the new referee for the Knocknaheeny v Carrigaline clash; the 2A game, Inter City v Fairview is switched to Saturday (3.00pm).