Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly and search under AUL.

Wednesday, January 31, 2007

BEST WISHES


Wilton United would also like to wish all the best to Grattan in the Fai cup, hope they
do well on Saturday it would be great to see an AUL team go all the way so
from everyone at wilton we wish Grattan the best of luck

Pat Rocks

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

HALL NEWS


Douglas Hall AFC are holding a fundraising race night in the Pinecroft Baron Friday, February 23rd. All proceeds will go towards club developments.All members and friends are asked to attend. Sponsorship details areavailable from Brian Kennedy (086-6792446) & Colm Lyons (087-2352551)
Fixture Changes
from fix sec R Browne

Fixtures changes for Sat/Sun. 3/4 Feb.
AUL 3A: Kanturk B v CFC Banteer Changed from Saturday to Sunday @10.45 am

Sunday
AUL1: Dunbar Celtic v UCC A Cancelled
AUL3B: Knockraha v UCC B Cancelled

Monday, January 29, 2007

MUNSTER CUPS



LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP
5th Round Draw

Leeside or Shannon Town Utd v Lee Rgs or Grattan Utd or Regional Utd

Cobh Wanderers or Crofton/Garryduff or Corbally Utd v Carrick Utd or Ringmahon Rgs


Aisling Annacotty or Springfield or Wilton v Pike Rvs

Kinsale v Peake Villa or Ferrybank

Abbeyfeale Utd or Rearcross v Lisselton Rvs

Maymount Celtic or Everton or Dungarvan Utd v Rathkeale or Lakewood Ath
Park Utd

St Michael’s or Castleview v Ballynanty Rvs

Rockmount or Birdhill v Bantry Bay Rvs or Clonmel Town

Games to take place on or before 24th / 25th February 2007.

¼ Finals Draw
Leeside or Shannon Town Utd or Lee Rgs or Grattan Utd or Regional Utd
v
Kinsale or Peake Villa or Ferrybank


Cobh Wanderers or Crofton/Garryduff or Corbally Utd or Carrick Utd or Ringmahon Rgs
v
Maymount Celtic or Everton or Dungarvan Utd or Rathkeale or Lakewood Ath or Park Utd


Abbeyfeale Utd or Rearcross or Lisselton Rvs
v
St Michael’s or Castleview or Ballynanty Rvs


Aisling Annacotty or Springfield or Wilton Utd or Pike Rvs
v
Rockmount or Birdhill or Bantry Bay Rvs or Clonmel Town


Games in the ¼ finals to take place on or before 24th / 25th March 2007.
















LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER YOUTH CUP

¼ Finals Draw

Tramore AFC v Cork City

Bohemians or Knockainey v Clonmel Town

Wembley Rvs v Newtown

Everton v Skibbereen



Games to take place on or before 10th / 11th February 2007.




Semi-Final Draw

Bohemians or Knockainey or Clonmel Town
v
Everton or Skibbereen

W’ford/Limrick/Tipperary Venue


Wembley Rvs or Newtown
v
Tramore AFC or Cork City

Limerick/Clare Venue

Games to take place on or before 10th / 11th March 2007.

Sunday, January 28, 2007

RESULTS at 5.47pm


WEEKEND RESULTS
Statoil FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy: Desmond League 1 Cork AUL 2. Cork qualify for knockout stages.

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Castleview 1 Ballyvolane B 0.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Macroom 2 Ballintotis 1; Greenwood 1 Richmond 0; Grangevale 1 Glenthorn Celtic 4; Douglas Hall 2 Albert Rovers 0.

Murphy's Stout Saxone Cup: Hillington 4 Donoughmore Athletic 2; Dunbar Celtic v Strand off.

Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Village Utd 2 Ballincollig 0; Kanturk 1 St John Bosco’s 0; Castleview v Ballyvolane off.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Inter City Celtic 2 Buttevant 3; Mallow Celtic 1 Blarney Street Athletic 2; Hibernians 2 UCC 0; Everton 0 Knockavilla 1; Knockraha 0 Bohemians 1; Crescent Athletic 2 Park Utd 4; Rathcoole v Ballyvolane off.

Murphy's Stout Second Division: Mayfield Utd 2 Central Rovers 0; Hibernians 5 Churchvilla 1; Shanavoher 3 Buttevant 0, Millstreet Celtic 0 Fairview 0; Glenthorn Celtic 0 Rylane Celtic 0; Casement Celtic 1 City Wanderers 1; Blackstone Rovers v Village Utd off; Waterloo Celtic 2 Passage A 0; Innishvilla v Postal Celtic off; Glenvale 4 Afton Villa 2
Murphy's Stout Third Division: Lakewood Athletic 2 Ballincollig 0; Rathcoole Rovers 2 Ard-na-Laoi 3; Parkview 3 Castleview 5; Killowen 1 Cork Road Celtic 0; Macroom 0 CFC Banteer 0; Hillington 3 UCC 1; Carrigaline Utd 2 Wilton Utd 1; Knockraha 1 Examiner/Echo 1; Los Zarcos 0 Coachford 2; Springfield 0 Carrigtwohill Utd 2; UCC 0 Watergrasshill 1; Leeview 1 Bishopstown Celtic 2; Knocknaheeny Celtic 1 Hibernians 1.

Saturday, January 27, 2007

NOTES FROM AUL MANAGEMENT

Match of the week is St. Michael’s Cup game, Leeds v Blarney Street Athletic on Sunday, 4 February 2007 in Leeds Park.

A Beginners Coaching course has been organised for September which has a maximum of 30 participants at a cost of €75 per person which is payable with your application to Martin Conlon.

All trophies won last season must be returned by 31 January to any member of the management committee. After this date club run the risk of fines being imposed for the late return of the trophies.

From Monday next, you are invited to send in your nominations for the Murphy's Stout Team of the Month for January. Get your written details in to Henry Healy on or before Monday February 12th.

Delegate meeting fixed for The Doughcloyne Hotel on Wednesday, 7 February 07 is now cancelled.

The international versus Wales on Saturday, 24 March has a 3 p.m. kickoff. Any team that wishes to have a fixture on this date please let the Fixture Secretary know in writing that they are willing to play.
YOUTHS FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 3rd February
Kick Off 2-30 pm
Murphy Youth Cup 1st Round:
Blarney United v Mayfield United O’Shea Pk. (D. Crowley)
Cobh Ramblers v Wilton United St. Colman’s Pk (D. Deady)
Avondale United v Cork City Avondale Pk (K. Callanan)
Greenwood v Coachford Clashduv Road (C. Byrne)
Tramore Athletic v Everton Tramore Pk (G. Kelly)
Fermoy v St. Mary’s Carrig Pk (R. Murphy)
Rockmount v Carrigaline United Rockmount Pk (E. McNally)
10 Minutes Each Way Extra Time, and Pens if needed, in above games.
Sunday 4th February.
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Midleton v Leeds Knockgriffen (K. Hennessy)
Wilton United v Cork City Lee Road (A. O’Regan)
Tramore Athletic v Greenwood Tramore Pk (K. Callanan)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
Carrigaline United v Passage Ballea Pk (J. Lyne).
College Corns v Park United Castletreasure (D. Deady)
Douglas Hall v Mallow United Moneygourney (W. Long)
Kanturk v Leeside/Knockraha Banteer Road (E. McNally)
Wilton United v Watergrasshill Utd Lee Road (J. Haines)
Lakewood Athletic v Ringmahon Rangers Ovens. (T. Murphy)
The Fixture Secretary is only available between 5 and 6 pm at 087-7936611.

Friday, January 26, 2007

Fixtures

MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday February 3rd, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

Statoil F.A.I. Junior Cup Seventh Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Grattan United v Pike Rovers, O`Neill Park; (FAI)
Munster Junior Cup Fourth Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
St Michaels v Castleview A or Ballyvolane B, Pook Park; 7.45PM
AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Coachford A, Slatty Park; (Pat Murphy)
Knockraha A v Villa A, Pidgeon Hill (Michael O`Farrell)
Mayfield United B v Shandon Celtic; Mayfield United Park;(Paul O`Sullivan)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Village United A v Strand United, Silverheights Park (Pat McAuliffe)
Premier League
Togher Rovers v Glenthorn Celtic A, Clashduv Road; (Gene Stephens)
Macroom A v Maymount Celtic, Town Park (John Lyne)
Premier A League
Kanturk v Ballincollig A, Banteer Road; (Frank Murphy)
AUL 1
Hibernians A v Albert Rovers, Shanbally; (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 1B
St John Boscos v Bohemians; Water Rock Park; (Denis Daly)
AUL 2
Afton Villa v Kilreen Celtic, Killeady; (Sean Barry)
Grangevale A v City Wanderers, Grangevale Park; (Pat Buckley)
AUL 2B
Blackstone Rovers v Corkbeg, Monard; (Thomas Lynch)
Brooklodge United v Dillon's Cross Ath; Pigeon Hill; (James O`Reilly)
Village Utd B v Passage B, Silverheights Park;(Eddie Mullins)
AUL 3A
Kanturk B v CFC Banteer, Banteer Road; (Brendan O`Regan)
Coachford B v Ard-na-Laoi, Carraigadrohid; (Michael Doody)
Keim FC v Los Zarcos, Kilmeady Millstreet;(Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL 3B
Watergrasshill Utd B v Knocknaheeny Celtic, Celtic Park;( Alan Jackson)


MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday February 4th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)
Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Wilton United A v Springfield; The Farm; (Michael O`Farrell)
Lakewood v Park United A, Ovens; (Gene Stephens)
Munster Junior Cup Fourth Round
Leeside A v Shannon Town United, Little Island; 2.00PM
Referee; Larry Buckley, Ass Referee`s,Christy Byrne, Pat Murphy


AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Lee Rangers v Inishvilla, Crossbarry; (Denis Donovan)
Mayfield United A v Ballyphehane, Mayfield United Park;(John Lyne)
Crescent Athletic v Castleview B, Monard; (Sean Barry)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Passage A v Greenmount Rangers B, Passage; (Thomas Lynch)
St Michaels Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Leeds v Blarney Street Ath Leeds Park; (Frank Murphy)
Presidents Cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Hibernians C v Ardmanning Celtic, Shanbally; 2.00pm(Thomas Lynch)
Presidents Cup Fourth Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Leeview v Carrigaline United, Killeady;2.00pm (Pat Buckley)
Carrigtwohill United B v Wilton United B, Slatty Park; (Paul O`Sullivan)
Premier A League
Ballyvolane A v Killumney United, Ballyvolane Park; (Willie Long)
AUL 1
Dunbar Celtic A v UCC A, Murphys Farm; (Barry Buckley)
Everton v Douglas Hall, Everton Park; 2.00pm (Barry Buckley)
Knockavilla v Richmond, Knockavilla; (Denis Daly)
AUL 1A
Doneraile v Blackpool Celtic; Heatherside; (Pat McAuliffe)
Glanworth United v Balyvolane B; Glanworth Park; (Paul Pearson)
Inter City Celtic v Rathcoole Rvrs A; Popams Field; (Frank O`Neill)
Mallow Celtic v Park United B; St Joseph`s Road; (Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 1B
Glen Celtic v Greenwood, Glen Park; (John Gafney)
Ballintotis v Watergrasshill United A; Churchtown North;(Frank O`Neill)
AUL 2
Postal Celtic v Pearse Celtic, O`Sullivan Park; (Liam Murphy)
Glenvale v Casement Celtic; Regional Park; (BillO`Connell)
AUL 2A
Donoughmore Ath v Fairview, Donoughmore Comm Ctr;2.00pm (Mark O`Flynn)
Hillington A v Buttevant B, Hillington Park; (Tony McDonough)
Millstreet Celtic v Waterloo Celtic, Town Park; (James O`Reilly)
Rylane Celtic v Shanavoher; Glounaglough; (Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL 3
Bishopstown Celtic v Lakewood Ath B, Killeady; (Eddie Mullins)
Ballinhassig v Grattan Utd B, Gortnaglough; 2.00pm(Alan Jackson)
AUL 3A
Cork Road Celtic v Rathcoole Rvrs B, St Colmans College; (Kevin O`Connell)
Killford v Killowen, Killinardrish (Brendan O`Regan)
AUL 3B
Knockraha v UCC B Pidgeon Hill; (Pat Buckley)
Springfield B v Parkview Celtic, Pat O`Brien Park; (Michael Doody)
Examiner/Echo v Hillington B, Garryduff; 11.15am(Denis Morley)

CORINTHIANS CUP



CITY CUP



Thursday, January 25, 2007

FIXTURES CANCELLED

Cancelled Fixtures;
Saturday; AUL 3 Keim FC v Kilford
Sunday; AUL 2 Pearse Celtic v Shandon

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

LAKEWOOD NEWS


Table Quiz
A table quiz will be held at the club on Friday February 9th. Teams of four (40 euro per team) will fight it out for terrific prizes on what promises to be a fun night. Anyone interested in entering a team should contact Ger Cahill at 086 6086813.

25TH Anniversary Celebration
A gala dinner dance will take place at the Oriel House on Friday 30th March to celebrate our club’s 25th anniversary. Ticket details will follow shortly but be sure to pencil this into your diary so you don’t miss what promises to be a
terrific night of crack and nostalgia.

Trevor O'Mahony, captain of Ballincollig A, who take on Village in Premier A in Saturday's Murphy's Stout Match of the Week; kick off in Silverheights is 2.00pm.


Tuesday, January 23, 2007

FULL PROGRAMME

Looks like a full programme this coming weekend, fingers crossed. Don't forget preview pages must be filled Friday and Saturday evening in the ECHO. Are you loooking forward to your game? What is the health of the panel? Any injuries, suspensions, etc. Any club news? Developements? Fund-raising events coming up?

If you want your piece (big or small) in Friday's Echo, please email me before 6.00pm Wed while the cut off time for Saturday's ECHO is 6.00pm Thursday.

At the weekend, don't forget to ring in your match details to 087 7937789 between 5.00 and 7.00pm on Saturday and between 1.00 and 6.00pm on Sunday; texts and voice mails also welcome. Emails to billylyons@eircom.net but remember that the same deadline of 6.00 on Sunday applies here also.

Please don't ring before 5.00 on Sat and 1.00 on Sun as I won't be home from my games.
Tables

Tables

Tables

Junior and Youth tables now on

http://groups.msn.com/CorkAUL/

GRATTAN WIN


Grattan's Darren Geaney succesfully tackles Jody O'Grady of Peake Villa during last Saturday's FAI Junior Cup win over the Tipperary side. Grattan are at home to Pike Rovers in the 7th round ( O'Neill Park, 20.01.07, Billy Lyons)



GEAR SPONSORSHIP


Innishvilla PRO Michael Crowley (left) receives a presentation of gear from Adrian Sheppard. (21.01.07, Billy Lyons)




Man of Match


Pearse Celtic's Cian Holbrook receives his Gary McCarthy Man of the Match Award from Kieran Morey following Sunday's 2-2 draw with City Wanderers in AUL 2. Photo supplied by Pearse Celtic
Changes


Saturday January 27th, @ 2.00pm
Additional Fixture
Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Castleview A v Ballyvolane B , O`Sullivan Park (Frank Murphy)
Cancelled Fixtures;
Premier League - Castleview A v Ballyvolane A ,
AUL 1A - Rathcoole Rovers v Ballyvolane B

Sunday, January 21, 2007

RESULTS

WEEKEND RESULTS
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Grattan United 2 Peake Villa 1 (aet).

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Mountshannon 0 Kinsale 1; Lakewood Athletic 4 Millstreet Celtic 1.

Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Leeds 2 Greenwood 0;
Buttevant 0 Dunbar Celtic 3.

Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Passage 2 Innishvilla 1.

Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Watergrasshill Utd 1 Grattan United 5.

Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Togher Rovers 0 Macroom 4.

Murphy’s Stout Premier A: Village Utd 3 Kanturk 0.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Bohemians 0 Ballintotis 2; Leeside 6 St John Bosco's 1; Douglas Hall 3 UCC 0; Glanworth Utd 3 Park Utd 1.

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Village Utd 6 Blackstone Rovers 3; Pearse Celtic 2 City Wanderers 2; Churchvilla 2 Hibernians 2.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Knockraha 0 Knocknaheeny Celtic 3; UCC 0 Examiner/Echo 4.

Saturday, January 20, 2007

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 27th January
Kick Off 2-30 pm unless stated
Umbro FAI Youth Inter League:
Cork C.C. League v Kerry Casement Pk 2 pm (D. Crowley, C. Byrne, R. Murphy).
Murphy Youth Cup:
Dunbar Celtic v College Corns Castletreasure. 2 pm (A. O’Regan)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
Coachford v Carrigaline Utd The Glebe (E. McNally)
Mayfield Utd v Avondale Utd Mayfield Pk (G. Kelly).
Sunday 21st January.
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Blarney Utd v Midleton O’Shea Pk (K. Hennessy)
Cork City v Greenwood FAI Grounds (E. McNally)
Leeds v College Corns Leeds Pk (T. Murphy)
Tramore Athletic v Cobh Ramblers Tramore Pk (P. McAuliffe).
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
College Corns v Wilton Utd Castletreasure (K. Callanan)
Lakewood Ath v Passage Ovens (J. Haines)
Leeside/Knockraha v Park Utd Leeside Pk (D. Deady)
Mallow Utd v Watergrasshill Utd Town Pk (G. Stephens)
Avondale Utd v Ringmahon Rngrs Avondale Pk (A. O’Regan)
Douglas Hall v Carrigaline Utd Moneygourney (C. Byrne)

Friday, January 19, 2007

FIXTURES_____


MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday January 27th, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed
Grangevale A v Glenthorn Celtic A,Grangevale Park;(Willie Long)
Saxone cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Dunbar Celtic B v Strand United,Murphys Farm;(Graham Duffy)
Hillington A v Donoughmore Ath,Hillington Park;(Mark O`Flynn)
Premier A League
Kanturk v St John Boscos,Banteer Road;(Michael O`Farrell)
Castleview A v Ballyvolane A,O`Sullivan Park;(Frank Murphy)
Village United A v Ballingcollig A,Silverheights Park;(Pat Murphy)
AUL 1A
Rathcoole Rvrs A v Balyvolane B,Cooney Park;(Gene Stephens)
AUL 1 B
St John Boscos v Leeside,Waterrock Park;(Pat McAuliffe)
AUL 2B
Brooklodge United v Passage B,Pigeon Hill; (Sean Barry)
Blackstone Rovers v Village Utd B,Monard; (Thomas Lynch)
AUL 3
Lakewood Ath "B v Ballincollig B,Lakewood;(Bill O`Connell)
AUL 3 A
Keim FC v Killford, Kilmeedy Millstreet;(Pat Buckley)
AUL3 B
UCC B v Watergrasshill Utd B,The Farm;(Eddie Mullins)
AUL 2B
Mayfield Utd B v Central Rovers,Mayfield United Park;(Frank O`Neill)
Hibernians "B v Churchvilla,Shanbally;(Denis Daly)
Dillon's Cross Ath v Corkbeg,Silverheights Park;(James O`Reilly)














MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday January 28th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)
Oscar Traynor Cup
Desmond League v Cork AUL, Rathkeale 2.00pm(DL)
AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Leeds v Kilreen Celtic,Leeds Park;(Frank O`Neill)
Douglas Hall v Albert Rovers,Doughlas Hall Grounds;(Barry Buckley)
Killumney United v Ardmanning Celtic,Killeady;(Graham Duffy)
AOH Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Greenwood v Richmond, Clashduv Road;(Thomas Lynch)
Macroom v Ballintotis,Town Park;(Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 1
Hibernians A v UCC A,Shanbally;(Sean Barry)
Everton v Knockavilla,Everton Park;(Pat McAuliffe)
AUL 1 A
Blackpool Celtic v Glanworth United,Kilcully;2.00pm (Thomas Lynch)
Inter City Celtic v Buttevant A,Pophams Field;(Sean Barry)
Mallow Celtic v Blarney St Ath,St Josephs Road;(Brendan O`Regan)
Crescent Ath v Park United B,Monard;2.00pm(Pat McAuliffe)
AUL 1 B
Watergrasshill Utd "A" v Glen Celtic,Celtic Park;(Paul O`Sullivan)
Knockraha v Bohemians, Pidgeon Hill;(Denis Daly)
AUL 2
Pearse Cel v Shandon Celtic,Clashduv Road;(Michael Doody)
Casement Celtic v City Wanderers,Casement Park;(Eddie Mullins)
Innishvilla v Postal Celtic,Skevanish; 2.00pm(Alan Jackson)
Glenvale v Afton Villa, Regional Park; (Liam Murphy)
AUL 2 A
Glenthorn Celtic B v Rylane Celtic,Hillington Park; (Alan Jackson)
Shanavoher v Buttevant B,Bweeng Comm Ctr;(Peter O`Sullivan)
Waterloo Celtic v Passage A, Grenagh;2.00pm(Peter O`Sullivan)
Fairview v Millstreet Celtic, (Provional fixture)Town Park Millstreet;(Pat Buckley)
AUL 3
Carrigaline Utd V Wilton Utd B, Ballea Park; 2.00pm(Michael Doody)
Leeview AFC v Bishopstown Celtic,Killeady;2.00pm(Liam Murphy)
Grattan Utd B v Ballinhassig,O`Neill Park;(John Gafney)
AUL3A
Killowen v Cork Road Celtic,Killowen;(James O`Reilly)
Los Zarcos v Coachford B,Station Road Millstreet; 2.00pm(Pat Buckley)
Macroom B v CFC Banteer,Town Park;2.00pm(Mark O`Flynn)
Rathcoooole Rvrs B v Ard-na-Laoi,Cooney Park;(Tom McCarthy)
AUL3 B
Hillington B v UCC B,Hillington Park;2.00pm(Brendan O`Regan)
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Hibernians C, Kilmore Road;2.00pm(Kevin O`Connell)
Knockraha B v Examiner/Echo, Pidgeon Hill;2.00pm(Denis Morley)
Parkview Celtic v Castleview B, O`Sullivan Park;(KevinO`Connell)
Springfield B v Carrigtwohill Utd B,Pat O`Brien Park;2.00pm(Christy Byrne)
MUNSTER DRAWS


LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP
5th Round Draw

Leeside or Shannon Town Utd v Lee Rgs or Grattan Utd or Regional Utd

Everton or Cobh Wanderers or v Carrick Utd or W’ford Crystal or Villa or
Crofton/Garryduff or Corbally Utd Ringmahon Rgs

Aisling Annacotty or Springfield or Wilton v Newmarket Celtic or Wembley Rvs or Pike Rvs

Mountshannon Celtic or Kinsale v Peake Villa or Ferrybank

Abbeyfeale Utd or Rearcross v Lisselton Rvs or Newtown or Bunratty

Maymount Celtic or Everton or Lismore v Rathkeale or Millstreet Celtic or Lakewood Ath
or Dungarvan Utd or Park Utd

St Michael’s or Ballyvolane”B” or Castleview v Ballynanty Rvs or Kilmacthomas

Rockmount or Avondale Utd or Birdhill v Bantry Bay Rvs or Clonmel Town

Games to take place on or before 24th / 25th February 2007.

¼ Finals Draw
Leeside or Shannon Town Utd or Lee Rgs or Grattan Utd or Regional Utd
v
Mountshannon Celtic or Kinsale or Peake Villa or Ferrybank


Everton or Cobh Wanderers or Crofton/Garryduff or Corbally Utd or Carrick Utd or
W’ford Crystal or Villa or Ringmahon Rgs
v
Maymount Celtic or Everton or Lismore or Dungarvan Utd or Rathkeale or Millstreet Celtic or Lakewood Ath or Park Utd


Abbeyfeale Utd or Rearcross or Lisselton Rvs or Newtown or Bunratty
v
St Michael’s or Ballyvolane”B” or Castleview or Ballynanty Rvs or Kilmacthomas


Aisling Annacotty or Springfield or Wilton Utd or Newmarket Celtic or Wembley Rvs or Pike Rvs
v
Rockmount or Avondale Utd or Birdhill or Bantry Bay Rvs or Clonmel Town


Games in the ¼ finals to take place on or before 24th / 25th March 2007.
















LUCOZADE SPORT MUNSTER YOUTH CUP

¼ Finals Draw

Tramore AFC v Cork City

Bohemians or Knockainey v Clonmel Town

Wembley Rvs v Newtown or St Michael’s

Everton v Skibbereen



Games to take place on or before 10th / 11th February 2007.




Semi-Final Draw

Bohemians or Knockainey or Clonmel Town
v
Everton or Skibbereen

W’ford/Limrick/Tipperary Venue


Wembley Rvs or Newtown or St Michael’s
v
Tramore AFC or Cork City

Limerick/Clare/Tipperary Venue

Games to take place on or before 10th / 11th March 2007.

Thursday, January 18, 2007

Grattan v Peake Villa

GRATTAN UPDATE
Grattan United, who scored a great 3-2 extra time win away to Clonmel Celtic in last weekend's FAI Cup game, entertain top Tipp side Peake Villa in the next round this Sat afternoon at 2.00pm. O'Neill Park is the scheduled venue but if, by any chance, it is unplayable the club have an alternative lined at the local school, just down the road.

Grattan's secretary Gavin O'Mahony extends his thanks to Temple's Tony O'Brien for helping with the back-up pitch. Gavin also reports that the squad, which is managed by Pat Caulfield, coached by Robbie O'Callaghan, has been boosted by the news that the inform John Kelleher, who missed the Clonmel tie, is likely to be fit to play tomorrow afternoon.

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

Tables

Tables

Tables

Junior and Youth tables now on
http://groups.msn.com/CorkAUL/
New fixture

Munster Junior Cup 4th Round.
Sunday 21 January 2.00pm
Venue;Scariff Co.Clare
Mountshannon Celtic v Kinsale
CALL FROM GRATTAN UNITED

Well done to Grattan Utd on their success in the FAI junior cup last Sunday. Now they play Peake Villa in the next round at O'Neill Park on Saturday next 2.00. O'Neill Park may well be okay for the game but the club really needs another pitch on stand-by. If you can help, please contact Gavin O'Mahony at 4530431 (h), 4503371 or 086 8200139. Grattan are the last AUL team standing and obviously don't want to concede home advantage to a strong Tipperary side that have already knocked Kinsale out of the cup.

Sunday, January 14, 2007

WEEKEND RESULTS
Statoil FAI Junior Cup: Clonmel Celtic 2 Grattan United 3 (aet); Corduff (Dublin) 5 Lakewood Athletic 2.

Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Park Utd 4 Villa Utd 1.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Leeside 2 Hibernians B 1; Macroom 1 Glenvale 0; Coachford B 3 Inter City Celtic 1; Leeview 0 Richmond 2; Blackpool Celtic 2 Pearse Celtic 2, Blackpool won 3-0 on pens;

Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Ard-na-Laoi 1 Wilton Utd 3; Carrigaline Utd 1 Springfield 0; Carrigtwohill Utd 6 Knocknaheeny Celtic 1.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Park Utd 2; Ballintotis 5 Greenwood 1; Knockavilla Celtic 2 Hibernians 1; Bohemians 2 Glen Celtic 0; UCC 8 Lee Rangers 0; Glanworth Utd 3 Crescent Athletic 3;

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Central Rovers 1 Village Utd 2; Greenmount Rangers 2 Casement Celtic 0; Churchvilla 2 Brooklodge Utd 1; Innishvilla 0 City Wanderers 0; Buttevant 2 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Dillon’s Cross 4 Passage B 1.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballincollig 0 Lakewood Athletic 1; CFC Banteer 2 Kanturk 3; Hibernians 2 Castleview 1; Ballinhassig 1 Bishopstown Celtic 0;

Saturday, January 13, 2007

Saturday Results

If you know your Sunday game is on, I'd appreciate a mail (or text 087 7937789) to confirm it.

Below are today's results - the rest of Sat's list was cancelled.

WEEKEND RESULTS
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Park Utd 4 Villa Utd 1.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Leeside 2 Hibernians B 1; Macroom 1 Glenvale 0; Coachford B 3 Inter City Celtic 1;

Murphy’s Stout First Division: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Park Utd 2;

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Central Rovers 1 Village Utd 2.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballincollig 0 Lakewood Athletic 1; CFC Banteer 2 Kanturk 3.
Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 20th January
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1:
Cobh Ramblers v Cork City St. Colman’s Pk (C. Byrne)
Tramore Athletic v Everton Tramore Pk (R. Murphy)
Wilton United v Rockmount Lee Road (D. Crowley)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
College Corinthians v Fermoy Castletreasure (A. O Regan)
Greenwood v Dunbar Celtic Clashduv Road (L. Murphy)
Mayfield United v Carrigaline Utd Mayfield Pk (S. Barry)
Avondale United v Coachford Avondale Pk. (J. O’Reilly)
Sunday 21st January.
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Greenwood v Wilton Utd Coffey’s Field (C. Byrne)
Leeds v Cork City Leeds Pk (T. Murphy)
Midleton v College Corns Knockgriffen (D. Deady)
St. Mary’s v Cobh Ramblers St. Mary’s Pk (K. Hennessy)
Tramore Athletic v Blarney Utd Tramore Pk (J. Haines)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
Leeside/Knockraha v Lakewood Ath Leeside Pk (G. Kelly)
Mallow Utd v Kanturk Town Pk (P. McAuliffe)
Park Utd v Douglas Hall Mitchelstown (P. Buckley)
Passage v College Corns Passage (P. Murphy)
Ringmahon Rangers v Carrigaline Utd Ringmahon Pk (A. O’Regan)
Watergrasshill Utd v Avondale Utd Celtic Pk. (G. Stephens)

Friday, January 12, 2007

MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday January 20th, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Villa A v Knockraha A,Fairfield; (Denis O`Dricoll)
Presidents Cup Fourth Round
Watergrasshill United B v Grattan United B Celtic Park; (Paul O`Sullivan)
Premier League
Coachford v Leeside A,The Glebe;(Larry Buckley)
Togher Rovers v Macroom,Clashduv Road;(John Lyne)
Maymount Celtic A v Park United,Killowen;(Finbarr Murphy)
Premier A League
Greenmount Rngrs v St John Boscos A,ESBSporco;(Frank Murphy)
Village Utd A v Kanturk,Silverheights Park;(Pat Murphy)
Ballincollig A v Killumney United,Regional Park;(Michael O`Farrell)
AUL 1B
Carrigtwohill Utd A v Glen Celtic,Slatty Park;(Gene Stephens)
AUL 2
Grangevale "A v Kilreen Cel,Grangevale Park;(Barry Buckley)
Afton Villa v Casement Celtic,Killeady;(Thomas Lynch)
AUL 2 A
Strand Utd v Glenthorn Celtic B,Inniscarra Comm Ctr;(Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 2 B
Village Utd B v Blackstone Rovers,Silverheights Park;(Paul Pearson)
Central Rovers v Mayfield Utd B,Central Park;(Pat Buckley)
Corkbeg v Dillon's Cross Ath, Corkbeg;(Denis Daly)
AUL 3
Lakewood Ath B v Bishopstown Celtic,Lakewood;(Eddie Mullins)
AUL 3A
Keim FC v Coachford B,Kilmeedy Millstreet; (Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL 3B
Knockraha v Knocknaheeny Celtic,Pidgeon Hill;((Alan Jackson)
AUL 3A
Macroom B v Ard-na-Laoi,Town Park; (Michael Doody)
Cork Road Celtic v Killowen,St ColmansCollege;(Kevin O`Connell)
Rathcoole Rvrs B v CFC Banteer,Cooney Park;(Brendan O`Regan)


MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday January 21th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)

Munster Junior Cup Second Round
Lakewood Ath v Millstreet Celtic,Ovens;(Christy Byrne)
Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Springfield v Wilton United A; Pat O`Brien Park; (John Lyne)
Lee Rangers v Grattan United A,Crossbarry;(Finbarr Murphy)
Ballyvolane B v Castleview A, Ballyvolane Park;(Frank Murphy)

AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Castleview B v Crescent Athletic,O`Sullivan Park;11.15am(Pat Murphy)
St Michaels Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Leeds v Greenwood,Leeds Park; Park (Sean Barry)
St Michaels Cup Third Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Buttevant A v Dunbar Celtic A, Abbey View; (Denis Donovan)
Saxone cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Glenvale v Greenmount Rangers ,Regional Park;(Graham Duffy)
Saxone cup Fourth Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Passage A v Inishvilla;Passage;(Barry Buckley)
Presidents Cup 3rd Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Los Zarcos v Leeview ,Millstreet(John Gafney)
Ardmanning Celtic v Hibernians C,Killeady; (Denis Daly)
Premier A League
Ballyvolane A v Ballyphehane Celtic, Ballyvolane Park;2.00pm (Michael O`Farrell)
AUL 1
Hibernians A v Albert Rovers,Shanbally;(Mark O`Flynn)
Douglas Hall v UCC A,Doughlas Hall Grounds;(Paul Pearson)
Everton v Richmond,Everton Park;(Pat McAuliffe)
Knockavilla v Lakewood Ath A, Knockavilla; (Pat Buckley)
AUL 1A
Blackpool Cel v Rathcoole Rvrs A, Kilcully;(Thomas Lynch)
Glanworth Utd v Park Utd B,Glanworth Park;2.00pm(Thomas Lynch)
Inter City Cel v Mallow Celtic,Popams Field; (Liam Murphy)
AUL 1B
Bohemians v Ballintotis, Churchtown North;(Tony McDonough)
Leeside B v St John Boscos,Little Island;(Eddie Mullins)
Mayfield Utd v Watergrasshill Utd A, Mayfield United Park;(Michael Doody)
AUL 2
Postal Cel v Dunbar Cel B,O`Sullivan Park; 2.00pm(Barry Buckley)
Pearse Cel v City Wanderers, Clashduv Road;(Alan Jackson)
AUL 2 A
Buttevant B v Donoughmore Ath,Abbey View;2.oopm(Denis Morley)
Shanavoher v Hillington A,Bweeng Comm.Ctr;(Kevin O`Connell)
Waterloo Celtic v Fairview,Sport Field Grenagh; 2.00pm(Denis Daly)
AUL 2 B
Passage "B v Brooklodge United,Passage; 2.00pm (James O`Reilly)
Churchvilla v Hibernians B,Kilboy Cloyne;(Paul O`Sullivan)
AUL 3
Wilton Utd "B v Carrigaline Utd,LeeRoad;(Bill O`Connell)
AUL 3A
Killford v Kanturk B,Killinardrish;Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL 3B
UCC B v Examiner/Echo, The Farm;2.00pm(Mark O`Flynn)
Carrigtwohill Utd B v Parkview Celtic, Slatty Park; (James O`Reilly)
Springfield "B v Hillington B,Pat O`Brien Park;2.00pm(Brendan O`Regan)

Monday, January 08, 2007


Gerry Geaney enjoyed Saturday's AOH game between Maymount and Kinsale (the 2-0 winners at Killowen).


Sunday, January 07, 2007

WEEKEND RESULTS
Oscar Traynor Cup
Cork AUL v Desmond League off.

Murphy's Stout AOH Cup: Maymount Celtic 0 Kinsale 2;
Everton 2 Village Utd 5.

Murphy's Stout St Michael's Cup: Albert Rovers 0
Knockavilla 1; Rathcoole Rovers A 3 Ballyvolane B 2;

Presidents Cup: Watergrasshill United B 4 Ballinhassig 0.

AUL Premier A: Kanturk 2 Springfield 3; Ballyvolane A 1 Castleview A 3.

Murphy's Stout First Division: UCC 1 Hibernians 4; Park Utd 0 Inter City Celtic 1; Glen Celtic 2 Ballintotis 2; Mallow Celtic 5 Glanworth Utd 3.

Murphy's Stout Second Division: Afton Villa 0 Postal
Celtic 2; Central Rovers 2 Churchvilla 2; Corkbeg 1
Village Utd B 1; Mayfield United B 1 Brooklodge United 2; Waterloo Celtic 3 Donoughmore Athletic 2; Shanavoher 1 Glenthorn Celtic 3.

Murphy's Stout Third Division: Ballincollig B 3
Carrigaline United 2; CFC Banteer 2 Rathcoole Rovers B 2; Coachford B 0 Macroom B 0; Ard-na-Laoi 2 Kanturk 3;
Doneraile 4 Killowen 2.

Friday, January 05, 2007

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons





MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Saturday January 13th, @ 2.00pm (Unless OtherwiseStated)

AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Ballyphehane v Mayfield United A,Pfizer Park;(Larry Buckley)
Coachford A v Carrigtwohill Utd A,The Gleb; (Graham Duffy)
Leeside A v Hibernians B,Little Island;(John Lyne)
Albert Rovers v Douglas Hall,; Doughlas Comm School (Paul O`Sullivan)
Glenthorn Celtic A Grangevale A,St Aidens College;(Pat McAuliffe)
Shandon Celtic v Mayfield United B,Glen Park;(Eddie Mullins)
Greenmount Rangers A v Springfield A ,ESB Sporco;(Michael O`Farrell)
Coachford B v Inter City, Carraigadrohid;( Paul Pearson)
Saxone cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Strand United v Dunbar Celtic B,Inniscarra Comm Ctr;(Pat Buckley)
Munster Junior Cup Second Round
Park Utd A v Villa Utd,Brigown Park;(Frank Murphy)
AUL Premier League
Kinsale v Togher Rovers,Charles Fort;(Finbarr Murphy)
AUL Premier A League
Village Utd A v Castleview A,Silverheights Park;(Pat Murphy)
AUL I A
Balyvolane "B" v Mallow Celtic, Ballyvolane Park; (Sean Barry)
Rathcoole Rvrs "A" v Park Utd B, Cooney Park;(Thomas Lynch)
AUL I B
St John Boscos v Leeside,Water Rock Park;(Barry Buckley)
AUL 2B
Central Rovers v Village United B,Central Park;(Mark O`Flynn)
Corkbeg v Blackstone Rovers,Corkbeg;(James O`Reilly)
AUL 3
Ballingcollig B v LakewoodAth B;Regional Park;(Kevin O`Connell)
AUL 3A
CFC Banteer v Kanturk B,Banteer Comm Sport Field;(Denis Daly)
Keim FC v Los Zarcos,Klimeedy;(Alan Jackson)
AUL 3B
Examiner /Echo v Watergrasshill United Garryduf; (Liam Murphy)









MURPHYS STOUT CORK AUL FIXTURES
Sunday January 14th, @ 10.45am (Unless OtherwiseStated)
STATIOL F.A.I. Junior Cup Fifth Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Clonmel Celtic v Grattan United A, Clonmel; 2.00PM
Munster Junior Cup Second Round
Lakewood Ath v Millstreet Celtic,Ovens;(Christy Byrne)
Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Everton v Maymount Celtic,Everton Park;(John Lyne)
AOH Cup Second Round (Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Togher Celtic v Wilton United A,Garryduff;11.15am(Pat Murphy)
Blackpool Celtic v Pearce Celtic,Kilcully ;(Pat McAuliffe)
Waterloo Celtic v Passage A ,Sport Field Grenagh ; (Thomas Lynch)
Ardmanning Celtic v Killumney United ;Killeady;(Michael O`Farrell)
Leeview v Richmond,;Killeady; (Frank Murphy)
Saxone cup Third Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Donoughmore Athletic v Hillington A,Donoughmore;(Mark O`Flynn)
Presidents Cup 3rd Round(Extra Time and Penalties if needed)
Carrigtwohill United B v Knocknaheeny Celtic,Slatty Park;(Paul O`Sullivan)
Carrigaline United v Springfield B ,;Ballea Park;2.00 PM(Graham Duffy)
Ard –na Laoi v Wilton United B, Leemount Cross;(John Gafney)
AUL Premier A League
St John Boscos v Ballincollig A,Water Rock Park;(Finbarr Murphy)
AUL 1
Knockavilla v Hibernians A,Knockavilla;(Barry Buckley)
UCC A v Lee Rangers,The Farm;(Denis Donovan)
AUL I A
Glanworth Utd v Crescent Ath, Glanworth Park;(Pat Buckley)
Buttevant "A" v Doneraile A, Abbey View;(Peter O`Sullivan)
AUL I B
Bohemians v Glen Celtic,Glen Park;(Denis Daly)
Knockraha v Leeds,Pidgeon Hill;(James O`Reilly)
Ballintotis v Greenwood,Churchstown;(Frank O`Neill)
AUL 2
Innishvilla v City Wanderers, Skevanish;2.00pm(Pat Buckley)
Afton Villa v Kilreen Celtic, Killeady;2.00pm (Denis Daly)
Greemount Rangers B v Casemeny Celtic;Murphys Farm;(Graham Duffy)
AUL 2A
Buttervant B v Glenthorn Celtic B,Abbey View; (Liam Murphy)
Rylane Celtic v Shanavoher,Glounaglough; (Denis Morley)
AUL 2B
Churchvilla v Brooklodge United,Kilboy Cloyne;(Michael Doody)
Dillon's Cross Ath v Passage B,Silverheights Park;2.00pm(Mark O`Flynn)
AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Bishopstown Celtic,Gortnaglough;(Alan Jackson)
AUL 3A
Cork Road Celtic v Rathcoole Rvrs B, St Colmans College;2.00pm(Brendan O`Regan)
Doneraile B v Macroom B,Doneraile;2.00 (Peter O`Sullivan)
Killford v Killowen,Killinardrish;(Bill O`Connell)
AUL 3B
Parkview Celtic v Hillington B, Hillington Park;(Brendan O`Regan)
Hibernians C v Castleview B,Hibernians Park;(Kevin O`Connell)
Knockraha v UCC B,Pidgeon Hill;2.oopm(James O`Reilly)
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


Change of Venue

The Oscar Traynor Cup game, Cork AUL v Desmond League, has been switched to Coachford; kick off time at The Glebe on Sunday is 2.00pm.

Thursday, January 04, 2007

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League:
Fixtures:
Saturday 13th January
Kick Off 2-30 pm unless stated
Lucozade Munster Youth Cup 4th Round: 2 pm
Cork City v Clonmel Celtic FAI Grounds (C. Byrne, D. Crowley, R. Murphy)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1:
Everton v Cobh Ramblers Everton Pk (K. Hennessy)
Wilton United v Tramore Athletic Lee Road (D. Deady)
D.I.S.C.-Stihl Youth League 1A:
Carrigaline United v Greenwood Ballea Pk (E. McNally)
Mayfield United v College Corns Mayfield Pk (G. Kelly)
Dunbar Celtic v Coachford The Glebe (A. O’Regan)
Sunday 14th January.
Kick Off 2-30 pm
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1:
Blarney United v Cobh Ramblers O’Shea Pk (A. O’Regan)
Midleton v Greenwood Knockgriffen (K. Hennessy)
St. Mary’s v Cork City St. Mary’s Pk (D. Deady)
Tramore Athletic v College Corns Tramore Pk (K. Callanan)
Leeds v Wilton United Leeds Pk (D. O’Driscoll)
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 League 1A:
Avondale United v Park United Avondale Pk (T. Murphy)
Carrigaline United v Mallow United Ballea Pk (B. Buckley)
College Corns v Leeside/Knockraha Castletreasure (P. McAuliffe)
Douglas Hall v Lakewood Athletic Moneygourney (J. Haines)
Watergrasshill Utd v Ringmahon Rangers Celtic Pk (P.Murphy)
Wilton United v Passage Lee Road (C. Byrne)
All teams are requested to inspect pitches, and if same are unplayable they must contact referee and opponents and advise them in adequate time to avoid unnecessary travel.

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

SPORTS RELATED COURSES
The following are courses being held by Cork City Council’s Recreation, Amenity and Culture Department in association with the relevant organisations.

Code of Ethics in Children’s Sport
Date: January 23rd (Tuesday) and 24th (Wednesday)
Time: 7-9pm (both nights must be attended to receive certificate)
Venue: South Parish Community Centre, South Parish
Cost: €10 per participant
Max. No’s on course – 15
Limit of 4 club members per course

Speed Agility Quickness (SAQ) Foundation Level
Date: February 2nd (Friday)
Time: 4-10pm
Venue: TBC
Cost: €50
Max. No’s on course – 35
Limit of 4 club members per course

Emergency Care in Sport
Date: March 23rd (Friday) – March 25th (Sunday)
Time: Friday 7-9pm/Saturday 10-5pm/Sunday 10-5pm
Venue: Emergency Medicine Department of Cork University Hospital
Cost: €75
Max. No’s on course – 16
Limit of 4 club members per course

Reservations will be on a first come first serve basis. It is advisable to book early for all courses. For further information contact Eucharia Savage, Sports Development Officer, Cork City Council on (021 )4924741 or email: sports@corkcity.ie

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Cork AUL's Billy Lyons

MUNSTER CUPS


MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP
4th Round Draw

Rockmount or Marlboro Trust or Avondale Utd v Nenagh Celtic “A” or Birdhill
(MSL / B&S Lge) (North Tipp)

Maymount Cel or Everton v Dungarvan Utd or Lismore AFC
(Cork AUL) (Waterford)

Leeside v Shannon Town Utd
(Cork AUL) (Limerick)

Bantry Bay Rvs or Douglas Hall v Clonmel Town
(West Cork/MSL) (Tipp South)

Everton or Cobh Wanderers or UCC or
Crofton/Garryduff v Corbally Utd
(MSL) (Limerick)

Rathkeale v Millstreet Cel or Lakewood Ath or
(L’rick Desmond) Park Utd or Villa
(Cork AUL)

Lee Rgs or Grattan Utd v Regional Utd
(Cork AUL) (Limerick)

Aisling Annacotty v Springfield or Wilton Utd
(Limerick) (Cork AUL)
Carrick Utd or Waterford Crystal or Villa FC v Ringmahon Rgs or Drinagh Rgs
(Waterford) (MSL / West Cork)

Lisselton Rvs v Newtown or Bunratty
(Kerry) (Clare)

Abbeyfeale United v Rearcross
(L’rick Desmond) (North Tipp)

St Michael’s v Ballyvolane”B” or Castleview or Village Utd
(Tipp South) (Cork AUL)

Peake Villa v Southend Utd or Ferrybank
(Tipp South) (Waterford)

Ballynanty Rvs v Piltown or Kilmacthomas or Park Rgs
(Limerick) (Waterford)

Newmarket Celtic “A” v Wembley Rvs or Pike Rvs
(Clare) (Limerick)

Mountshannon Celtic v Kinsale
(Clare) (Cork AUL)

Games to take place on or before 27th / 28th January 2007.






MUNSTER YOUTH CUP

4th Round Draw

Cork City v Clonmel Celtic
(Cork) (Tipp South)

Newtown v St Michael’s
(Clare) (Tipp South)

Skibbereen v Rathkeale
(West Cork) (L’rick Desmond)

Lifford v Tramore FC or Waterford Crystal
(Clare) (Waterford)

Everton v Tramore Ath
(Cork) (Cork)

Clonmel Town v Caherconlish
(Tipp South) (Limerick)

Wembley Rvs or Fairview Rgs v Newcastle West
(Limerick) (L’rick Desmond)

Carrick Utd or Bohemians v Knockainey
(Waterford) (Limerick)



Games to take place on or before 13th / 14th January 2007.




¼ Final Draw

Lifford or Tramore FC or W’ford Crystal v Cork City or Clonmel Celtic

Carrick Utd or Bohemians or Knockainey v Clonmel Town or Caherconlish

Wembley Rvs or Fairview Rgs or Newcastle West v Newtown or St Michael’s

Everton or Tramore Ath v Skibbereen or Rathkeale


Games to take place on or before 10th / 11th February 2007.







MUNSTER SENIOR CUP

4th Round Draw


Blarney Utd v Limerick FC


Passage v Killarney Celtic


Cobh Ramblers v Cork City


Rockmount v Waterford Utd


Dates to be confirmed for above games.






Semi Final Draw


Cobh Ramblers or Cork City v Passage or Killarney Celtic




Blarney Utd or Limerick FC v Rockmount or Waterford Utd





Dates and venues for the semi-finals to be decided by the MFA.








LEAGUE FIXTURE SECRETARY’S FOR SEASON 2006/2007



Clare District League Mr Michael Lydon, Connolly, Ennis, Co.Clare. 065-6839349 086-8380006

Cork A.U.L. Mr Richard Browne, 21 Barrymore Court, Sallybrook, Glanmire, 087-7937782
Co.Cork.
Cork Business & Mr Berty Meaney, 137 Leesdale, Model farm Rd., Cork. 021-4345474
Shipping League 086-3805538

Cork Youth & U-17 Lge Mr Tony Fitzgerald, 10 Connolly Road, Ballyphehane, Cork. 021-4961496
087-7936611

Kerry District League Mr John O’Regan, 128 Spa Road, Tralee, Co.Kerry. 086-2656605

Limerick Desmond
Football League Mr P.J. Hogan, Blossom Hill, Rathkeale, Co.Limerick. 086-3397909

Limerick District League Mr Paddy Cusack, 57 Merval Drive, Clareview, Limerick. 061-452753 087-9875950

Munster Senior League Mr John Finnegan, 4 Robinscourt, Togher, Cork. 021-4310717
087-9694245

North Tipperary &
District League Mr John Murphy, 42 Collins Park, Thurles, Co.Tipperary. 0504-22143


Tipperary Southern & 062-51838
District League Mr Tom Lewis, Springfield, Tipperary Town, Co.Tipperary. 086-2674179

Waterford District League Mr Michael Butler, St Anthonys, Marian Park, Waterford. 087-6161318

West Waterford / 058-53171
East Cork League Mr Noel Hegarty, 35 Líos an Óir, Lismore, Co.Waterford. 086-1608823


West Cork League Mr John Buckley, Togher, Dunmanway, Co.Cork. 023-55455

Monday, January 01, 2007


Cork AUL's Billy Lyons


Just two games played this weekend

MJC Cup: Rathcoole 0 Wilton 3
AOH Cup: Village B 1 Watergrasshill A 4
Picture shows Watergrasshill's Pa Moroney heading clear against Francis McNamara of Village in the AOH Cup game at Silverheights 30.12.06.
Cork AUL's Billy Lyons




A Happy New Year to all readers

and

here's hoping for better weather ahead!

Billy