Cork AUL

All the news from the Murphy's Stout Cork AUL and the DISC Cork Youths Soccer Leagues here: fixtures, tables, cup draws and more.
See also the links below (on right) for the Cork Youths Website and the AUL website. Also stay in touch with the soccer pages in the Evening Echo. See my old photos in many posts below and also at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/corkbilly (search under AUL).

Monday, December 31, 2007

Saturday, December 29, 2007


John Paul O'Sullivan scores for Grattan but they lose 2-1 to Mary's in Munster Senior Cup. Read all about it in Monday's ECHO.

RESULTS at 6.00pm SUN
WEEKEND RESULTS including YOUTHS
WEEKEND RESULTS
Lucozade Sport Munster Senior Cup: Grattan United 1 St Mary’s 2.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Village Utd 3 Wilton Utd 2; Village Utd B 3 Springfield 0; Park Utd B 2 Mayfield Utd 5; Glenvale 0 Kinsale 6.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: St John Bosco’s B v Ballyphehane Celtic off; Hibernians B 1 Villa Utd 3; Grangevale 4 Ballincollig A 4, Ballincollig won 4-2 on pens; Leeds A 0 Passage A 0, Passage won 5-4 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Hillington 0 Postal Celtic 1 (aet); Richmond v Buttevant off.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Rylane Celtic 1 Shandon Celtic 0.
Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Afton Villa v Wilton Utd off.
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Coachford v Park Utd off; Leeside 3 Castleview 0.
Murphy’s Stout Premier A: Knockavilla Celtic 2 Greenmount Rangers 2.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Lee Rangers v Douglas Hall off; Innishvilla v Albert Rovers off; Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Greenwood 1; Killumney Utd 4 Hibernians 1; Inter City Celtic 2 Ballyvolane 3; Glenthorn Celtic 0 Rathcoole Rovers 2; Glanworth Utd 1 Bohemians 1.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Lakewood Athletic v Dunbar Celtic off; Pearse Celtic v Kilreen Celtic off; Casement Celtic v Blackpool Celtic off; Central Rovers v Churchvilla off; Knocknaheeny Celtic v Corkbeg off; City Wanderers v Grattan United off; Fairview v Shanavoher not played.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Ballincollig 6 Casement Celtic 2; Watergrasshill v Hibernians off; Parkview Celtic 4 Examiner/Echo 2; Buttevant v Kanturk off; Rathcoole Rovers v Leeds off; Ballinhassig 0 Carrigaline 0; Springfield 8 Hillington 0.

YOUTHS
Saturday, December 29
Youth Premier League: Fermoy 1 Cork City 3.
Youth League 1: Crosshaven 5 Douglas Hall 2; Mayfield 3 College Corinthians 0.
Sunday, December 30
U17 Premier League: Rockmount 0 Cork City 8; Ringmahon 0 Everton 0; Lakewood 2 Cobh Ramblers 2.
U17 League 1: Douglas Hall 0 Leeside-Knockraha 2; Innishvilla 1 Ballincollig 5.
CORK YOUTH FIXTURES NOW AT>>>>>>>
revised edition

Friday, December 28, 2007

FIXTURES (AUL) NOW AVAILABLE AT>>>>>>
Changes to above are:
Fixture changes 5th and 6th Jan AUL 2; Dunbar v Casement Celtic Changed from Saturday to Sunday @ 2.00pm Ref .F O`Neill AUL 3; Ballingcollig B v Springfield; Changed from Sunday to Saturday @ 2.00pm.Ref John Harte.

Saturday, December 22, 2007


HAPPY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE

and

A WINNING NEW YEAR


THANKS FOR YOUR HELP OVER THE PAST 12 MONTHS

MUCH APPRECIATED

BILLY

MAYFIELD MESSAGE


Mayfield United wish to inform all clubs that we are now in a position to play matches on our FIFA & FAI approved all weather pitch, while most footwear can be used under no circumstances are metal studs allowed on the all weather pitch.Also no glass bottles or chewing gum is allowed.We will also contact the team we are playing at home on the week of the match to answer any questions they may have.


--- Adrian Saville Hon.Sec.

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

CHECK YOUR FIXTURES (AUL) for 29th & 30th at>>>>


http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_81fxv55rc9
HELP THE KIDS (not the wren boys) ON ST STEPHEN'S DAY


CHARITY GAME
Brian Newman of Postal Celtic has been on to say that on St Stephen’s Day (11.00AM) at O’Sullivan Park, in aid of the Children’s Leukaemia Ward in the Mercy Hospital, a team of Castleview over 35s will play a team of Postal Celtic over 35s on the splendid new Astroturf pitch. “The game is in support of the Christmas Santa run by Philip "The Sheik" Clifford which takes place in all Cork City sorting offices. Philip, through this fund, has collected thousands of euro each year for the kids.”

“So come along and support this great cause. You see will some cracking talent on view, in a game which should have everything (well maybe not quite everything). Admission is free but you must pay to get back out! All monies collected on the day will be donated to the leukaemia ward.”
AUL RESULTS TO DATE

Tony Fitzgerald has published the results on which the tables are based and you can see them at:

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pSJ61p3f4M3ZRP9E-fNOoNg

If you spot any errors, contact Tony direct at tonyfitzy@eircom.net

Saturday, December 15, 2007

Kevin Goldsmith (6) heads 3rd minute opener for Grattan who went on to beat Park 4-0 in FAI; see ECHO MON, STAR TUE

UPDATE ON MUNSTER DRAWS at http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_79njnsjvhh

YOUTH RESULTS
FAI Youth Umbro Cup 4th Round: Cork City 7 Everton 0, Greenwood 2 Fermoy 3 (AET)U17 Premier League: College Corinthians 5 Ringmahon Rangers 4.

WEEKEND RESULTS at 8.17MON
Missing results anyone? Strand v Waterloo; Crescent v Mallow; Kilreen v Glenvale;
WEEKEND RESULTS
UMBRO FAI Junior Cup: Kinsale 3 Ballaly Celtic 0; Grattan Utd 4 Park Utd 0; Richmond 1 Castleview 0.
Lucozade Sport Munster Junior Cup: Ballincollig 2 Ballyphehane Celtic 1.
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Blarney Street Athletic 3 Greenwood 1; Ballyvolane v Douglas Hall off; Dillon’s Cross 2 Kanturk B 2, Dillon’s won 5-3 on pens.
Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: St John Bosco's 2 Ballyvolane 1.
Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Village Utd 5 Lakewood Athletic 1.
Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup: Grangevale 1 Leeds B 2.
Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: Passage B 0 Inter City Celtic 3.
Murphy’s Stout Premier League: Glenthorn Celtic 3 Coachford 2; Villa United 1 Leeside 4.
Murphy’s Stout Premier A: Wilton Utd 3 Knockavilla Celtic 0; Dunbar Celtic 2 Greenmount Rangers 0; Springfield 1 Macroom 2.
Murphy’s Stout First Division: Mayfield Utd 0 Ballintotis 0; Buttevant 5 Rathcoole Rovers 0; Hibernians 1 Lee Rangers 1; Innishvilla 3 Killumney Utd 3; Postal Celtic 2 Albert Rovers 0; Hillington 0 Glenthorn Celtic 1; Leeside 2 Carrigtwohill Utd 2; Park Utd 2 Glanworth Utd 2.
Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Casement Celtic 4 Pearse Celtic 7; Shanavoher 0 Killowen 1; Churchvilla 0 Brooklodge Utd 4; Hibernians v Castleview not played; Corkbeg 2 Blackstone Rovers 2; Knocknaheeny Celtic v St John Bosco's off; Fairview v Millstreet Celtic off; Donoughmore v Rylane Celtic off.
Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Hibernians 1 Parkview Celtic 2; Hillington 2 Leeview 3; CFC Banteer 1 Ard-na-Laoi 0; Knockraha 0 Macroom 1; Coachford 2 Buttevant 2; Ballinhassig 1 Ballincollig 3; Rathcoole v De Courcey not played; Watergrasshill Utd v Casement Celtic off; Carrigaline Utd 1 Afton Villa 0; Examiner./Echo v Wilton Utd off.

Friday, December 14, 2007

4th Round draw Lucozade Sport Munster Youth Cup
Togher Cel (WCL) v Cobh Ramblers
College Corns v Cork City
Kilmallock/Wembley Rvrs v Greenwood
Games to take place week ending 21st January with extra time and pens if needed.

Monday, December 10, 2007

YOUTH FIXTURES

Daly Industrial Supplies-Stihl Cork Youth League Fixtures:
Saturday 15th December kick off 2 pm.
FAI Umbro Youth Cup 4th Round:
Fermoy v Greenwood. Carrig Pk (J. Haines)
Everton v Cork City Everton Pk (F. Murphy)
10 Minutes each way extra time and penalties if needed in above games.
Sunday 16th December kick off 2 pm.
D.I.S.C.-Viking U17 Premier League
College Corns v Ringmahon Rangers Castletreasure (C. Byrne)

Saturday, December 08, 2007


WEATHER STRIKES!!!



FAI: Kinsale 5 Village 1

First Division: Ballintotis 5 Knockraha 0.

Third division: Ard-na-Laoi 1 Kanturk 2.


The league fixtures secretary has no news on Corkbeg v Central.


All Sunday's u17 games are off; just two youth games were played Saturday..


Youth Premier League: Cork City 5 Leeds 0.
Youth League 1: Blarney 1 Avondale 1.

Sunday, December 02, 2007

CORK YOUTH RESULTS
BIG WIN IN CLARE!


Saturday, December 1
FAI Umbro Youth Inter League: Cork Inter League 3 Clare District League 0.
Youth League 1: Passage 5 Douglas Hall 4.

Saturday, December 01, 2007

late: Banteer 0 Zarcos 0
WEEKEND RESULTS at 6.00pm SUN
WEEKEND RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup: Wilton Utd A 5 Leeds B 0; Village Utd A 1 Rylane Celtic 2 (aet); Springfield 1 Ballintotis 3; Leeside 5 Lakewood Athletic 0; Passage v Leeds A off; Douglas Hall v Ballyvolane A off.

Murphy’s Stout St Michael’s Cup: Richmond 5 Glen Celtic 1; Carrigtwohill defeated Leeside on penalties, no details yet.

Murphy’s Stout Saxone Cup: Fairview 1 Blackstone Rovers 1, Fairview won 4-3 on pens.

Murphy’s Stout Corinthians Cup: Ballincollig A 5 Dunbar Celtic B 2; Crescent v Mallow Utd off.

Murphy’s Stout Premier Division: Park United 1 Glenthorn Celtic 0; Castleview v Grattan Utd off; Greenmount Rangers 2 Macroom 2; Blarney Street Athletic 4 Dunbar Celtic 3.

Murphy’s Stout First Division: UCC 3 Postal Celtic 2; Ballyvolane 2 Rathcoole Rovers 1; Killumney v Hibernians off; St John Bosco’s 3 Greenwood 0; Glanworth Utd 3 Glenthorn Celtic 3; Bohemians 1 Inter City Celtic 1; Innishvilla v Lee Rangers off.

Murphy’s Stout Second Division: Village Utd 6 Castleview 0; Passage B 3 Churchvilla 2; Central Rovers 1 Brooklodge Utd 0; Grattan Utd v Blackpool Celtic off; Shandon Celtic 2 Casement Celtic 1; City Wanderers v Kilreen Celtic off.

Murphy’s Stout Third Division: Parkview Celtic 4 Watergrasshill Utd 2; Hillington 0 Springfield 0; Carrigaline Utd v Ballinhassig off; Ard-na-Laoi 3 Rathcoole Rovers 0.

End of story
Click on link below for Cork Youths Fixtures, courtesy as usual of Tony Fitzgerald....


http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=ddtdjkcd_76z86kmd